Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Good
Price:
$65.00
Collins Hardware Company
COLLINS HARDWARE COMPANY INCORPORATED: Builders Hardware Catalog
Lynn, MA: Collins Hardware Co. Inc., 1908
Quarto. 16 pp; b/w illustrations. Paperback. G+ to VG-, cover edges a bit brittle, covers soiled. Excellent original illustrated catalog of door knobs, drawer pulls and other items.
Inventory number #011800
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$25.00
W. F. Norman Company
THE W. F. NORMAN SHEET METAL M'F'G CO. Steel Ceiling Catalogue No. 350
Nevada, MO: W.F. Norman Corp, 1980
Oblong octavo. 72 pp; b/w illustrations throughout. Stapled wraps. Very good. Ashworth Co. rubber stamp on cover. Fascimile of 1909 catalog of steel ceiling parts.
Inventory number #011799
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$40.00
Rudolph, Paul & Yukio Futagawa
GLOBAL ARCHITECTURE No. 2: FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT: Kaufmann House, Fallingwater, Bear Run Pennsylvania 1936
Tokyo: A.D.A. Edita, 1975
Second edition. Folio. 48 pp; illustrated with full page color and b/w plates of photographs by Futagawa; reproduction plan of Fallingwater. Intro and closing text in Japanese, list of images on front fold-over are in English. Paperback. Near Fine.
Inventory number #011795
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$40.00
Tanigawa, Masami; edited & photographed by Yukio Futagawa
GLOBAL ARCHITECTURE 15: FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT: TALIESIN EAST, SPRING GREEN, WISCONSIN, 1925 - TALIESIN WEST, PARADISE VALLEY, ARIZONA, 1938
Tokyo: A.D.A. Edita, 1975
Second edition. Folio. 48 pp; illustrated with full page color and b/w plates of photographs by Futagawa. Intro and closing text in Japanese, list of images on front fold-over are in English. Paperback. Near Fine.
Inventory number #011794
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$35.00
Smith, Kathryn
SCHINDLER HOUSE
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2001
Quarto. 88 pp; illustrated in color and b/w; appendix; bibliography; index. Paperback. VG+ to about fine except for some light shelf wear to front cover.
Inventory number #011788
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$25.00
House Beautiful
A House Beautiful Tribute to Frank Lloyd Wright and the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
NY: Hearst, 1992
Quarto. 48 pp; illustrated throughout with color photographs. Paperback. VG+ to near fine. Light shelf wear to covers. A special issue devoted to Frank Lloyd Wright and the Guggenheim Museum, includes a list of 16 Wright buildings open to the public.
Inventory number #011783
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Fine
Price:
$50.00
Smith, Kathryn
R.M. SCHINDLER HOUSE 1921-22
West Hollywood: Friends of the Schindler House, 1987
Tall octavo. 39 pp; illustrated throughout with b/w photographs, drawings and plans. Stapled wraps. Fine about new condition. Special guide to Schindler's King's Road house in West Hollywood, CA. Published for the 10th anniversary of the Friends of the Schindler House, a preservation group founded in 1977 in response to the 1969 destruction of Eric Gill's Dodge house a block away on King's Road.
Inventory number #011782
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$85.00
[Color Guide]
A Book of Practical Color Plans for Beautifying the Home
San Francisco: W.P. Fuller & Co., n.d.
n.d., ca. 1930's. Octavo. 23 pp; color illustrations throughout.
Inventory number #011768
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$200.00
Humphreys, John S.
BERMUDA HOUSES
Boston: Marshall Jones Company, 1923
Quarto. (12' x 9 1/4'). 317 pp; 181 b/w plates; index. Red cloth with gilt lettered cover & spine. VG-. Light dampstain to lower boards with a slight transfer to some of the lower page margins, bump to top front corner, rubs to spine. 2 pages appear to have not been bound in, but are present with a touch of edgewear due to exposure outside the plane of the textblock. Complete.
Inventory number #011766
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Good
Price:
$120.00
Poor, Alfred Easton
COLONIAL ARCHITECTURE OF CAPE COD, NANTUCKET AND MARTHA'S VINEYARD
NY: William Helburn, 1932
First edition. Quarto. 135 pp of b/w photographs & measured drawings. Light green cloth with green lettering in dj. VG+/G. The book is clean & tight, with bright covers; the dj has loss on the lower third of the spine and a large chip on the crown, otherwise intact with toning mostly to the spine. Bookplate on ffep. The high-quality photographs are rich in architectural detail, depicting one, two, and three story houses, windmills, barns, out buildings, fences, cornices, windows, doorways & porticos, and interiors. Scarce in dj.
Inventory number #011765
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$45.00
Museum of Modern Art
TWO CITIES: Planning in North and South America
NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1947
Octavo. 19 pp; b/w drawings & photographs; list of contributors. Stapled paper. VG, a clean, unmarked copy, gentle crease to bottom corners. This bulletin supplements the exhibition 'Two Cities: Planning in North and South America,' prepared by the Dept. of Architecture under the direction of Susanne Wasson-Tucker.
Inventory number #011760
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$35.00
Museum of Modern Art
THE HOUSE IN THE MUSEUM GARDEN. Marcel Breuer Architect
NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1949
Octavo. [16] pp; b/w drawings & photograph; list of contributors. Stapled paper. VG
Inventory number #011759
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$40.00
Wills, Royal Barry
HOUSES HAVE FUNNY BONES
NY: Bond Wheelwright, 1951
Inscribed by Royal Barry Wills. Quarto. 179 pp; b/w line illustrations by the author throughout the text. Cloth in unclipped dustjacket. Near fine in VG jacket. Jacket has some light toning and a small nick or two in the lower edge. A collection of humorous architectural stories as told and illustrated by Royal Barry Wills.
Inventory number #011755
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$875.00
Wendehack, Clifford Charles
GOLF & COUNTRY CLUBS: A Survey of the Requirement of Planning Construction and Equipment of the Modern Club House
NY: William Helburn, 1929
First edition. Quarto. li; 157 b/w plates. Blue cloth with gilt spine title. Spine a little rubbed on the edges and has some light spots on the spine. This sought-after book includes fifty-two golf and country clubs designed and built by some of the prominent architects of the time: Barber & McMurray, Dwight James Baum, Roger Bullard, Myron Hunt, Janssen & Cocken, Albert Kahn, Mellor, Meigs & Howe, Addison Mizner, Wallace Neff, Peabody, Wilson & Brown, George B. Post, and others.
Inventory number #011750
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None
Price:
$150.00
Soane, John
DESIGNS IN ARCHITECTURE Consisting of Plans, Elevations, and Sections
Farnborough: Gregg International Publishers, 1968
Quarto. (4), XXXVIII pp; 38 reproductions of original copper-plate engravings. Cloth with gilt titles. Near fine. Bookplate of NC architect Holland Brady. Facsimile of the 1778 edition. Full title: DESIGNS IN ARCHITECTURE Consisting of Plans, Elevations, and Sections, for Temples, Baths Cassines, Pavillions, Garden-seats, Obelisks, and other buildings; for decorating pleasure-ground, parks, forests, &c, &c. Engraved on 38 copper plates by John Soan (sic).
Inventory number #011749
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$30.00
Hines, Thomas
Richard Neutra and the Search for Modern Architecture: A Biography and History
NC: Oxford University Press, 1982
Oblong quarto. 355 pp; illustrated throughout with b/w photos, drawings and plans; Appendix on Neutra, Schindler and the Lovell Heath house; list of buildings; notes; sources; index. Paperback. VG, some edge wear to covers.
Inventory number #011746
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Fine
Price:
$135.00
Berns, Marla C., editor; David & Patricia Gebhard
THE FURNITURE OF R.M. SCHINDLER
Santa Barbara: University Art Museum, Univ. of Calif., 1997
Quarto. 176 pp; 145 b/w illustrations; exhibition checklist. Paperback with translucent fly-leaves. Fine, a new, unused copy. An expansive catalogue of furniture created by R.M. Schindler for specific residences, from Kings Road House and How House in the early 1920's to the Inaya Commission and the Skolnik House in 1950-52. Prepared by the Santa Barbara University Art Museum for their exhibition, held November 24, 1996 to February 2, 1997.
Inventory number #011745
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$15.00
Gebhard, David
SCHINDLER
San Francisco: William Stout, 1997
Third edition. Octavo. 175 pp; illustrated in color and b/w; project list; bibliography; list of illustrations; index. Paperback. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. First published in London in 1971.
Inventory number #011744
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Fine
Price:
$35.00
Welch, Philip B. (ed.)
GOFF ON GOFF: Conversations and Lectures
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1996
First printing. Octavo. 338 pp; some b/w photographs. Sized cloth with gilt titles in unclipped dustjacket. Fine in near fine jacket, trace of shelfwear to jacket. In the 1950's while Goff was the head of the University of Oklahoma School of Architecture, Philip Welch recorded a number of Goff's lectures. This book was compiled from those recordings.
Inventory number #011742
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$125.00
Neumann, Dietrich
ARCHITECTURE OF THE NIGHT: The Illuminated Building
NY: Prestel, 2003
Quarto. 240 pp; 131 color and 176 b/w illustrations; biographies; glossary; select bibliography. Cloth in unclipped dustjacket. Near fine in Near fine jacket. Minor shelfwear to jacket. Beautiful study of architectural illumination in photographs and illustrations from the turn of the century to the present, from gas lamps to LEDs. The text covers details of the exhibitions, fairs and landmark buildings that created the architecture of the night.
Inventory number #011737