Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None
Price:
$150.00
Soane, John
DESIGNS IN ARCHITECTURE Consisting of Plans, Elevations, and Sections
Farnborough: Gregg International Publishers, 1968
Quarto. (4), XXXVIII pp; 38 reproductions of original copper-plate engravings. Cloth with gilt titles. Near fine. Bookplate of NC architect Holland Brady. Facsimile of the 1778 edition. Full title: DESIGNS IN ARCHITECTURE Consisting of Plans, Elevations, and Sections, for Temples, Baths Cassines, Pavillions, Garden-seats, Obelisks, and other buildings; for decorating pleasure-ground, parks, forests, &c, &c. Engraved on 38 copper plates by John Soan (sic).
Inventory number #011749
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$60.00
Cowles, Fleur, Editor
FLAIR Annual 1953
NY: Cowles Magazines, 1952
First edition. Folio. 229 pp; profusely illustrated in color & b/w, with many gatefolds & cutouts. Decorated red cloth with cutout in front board. Very good- condition. Covers soiled and dull, a great reading copy. A compilation of subjects -- art, fashion, culture, travel, gardens, music, personalities, etc. Published in book form in answer to the many queries Cowles received as to when/if the magazine would resume publication. It was the first and only annual published.
Inventory number #011738
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Good
Price:
$500.00
Jedraszczyk, Ralf; Andy Czezowski; Barry Jones et al.
PUNK ROCK: 100 Nights at the Roxy
London: Michael Dempsey, 1978
Tall quarto. 95 pp; illustrated throughout with b/w and color photographs and reproductions. Paperback. G++ Crack across spine near top, several pages lose as is common with this book, page 74 missing lower half (cut out), otherwise complete and in near fine condition if not for the mentioned faults. The holy grail of punk books, seldom seen and rarely complete or in good shape. A pictorial history of the Roxy Club in Covent Garden in early 1977 and the bands and fans that came there.
Inventory number #011734
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Fine
Price:
$45.00
Haskell, Eric T.
THE GARDENS OF BRECY: A Lasting Landscape
Paris: Les Editions Du Huitieme Jour, 2007
First English edition. Small quarto. 87 pp; color photographs throughout; bibliography. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, small inscription on title page, else a crisp, unmarked copy; The gardens of Brecy, located in Normandy, are one of the rare landscapes created during the second half of the 17th century and still in existence.
Inventory number #011708
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Fine
Price:
$75.00
Mus, Jean & Dane McDowell
MEDITERRANEAN GARDENS
Paris: Flammarion, 2006
Quarto. 176 pp; full of color photographs by Vincent Motte. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, a crisp, unmarked copy. Landscape architect Jean Mus designs gardens that reflect his abilities as both an artist and a horticulturalist. Mus's installations display a rich spectrum of Mediterranean influences, incorporating pottery, slate walkways, sleek water channels, and Mediterranean flora. This book explores twenty gardens designed by Mus in southern France, Greece, and Portugal.
Inventory number #011707
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None
Price:
$35.00
HOMES OF DOUBLEDAY, DORAN AND COMPANY, INC. Garden City, London, Kingswood, Surrey, Toronto
Garden City, NY: Privately Printed, 1930
Octavo. unpaginated. Fold-out frontispiece by Chester Price, b/w plates throughout; list of offices and bookstores. Original blue cloth with gilt rules and titles on cover. VG, minor wear to corners, crown bumped. Views of Country Life Press in Garden City, NY; Windmill Press in Kingswood, Surrey, England; 99 Great Russell St in London; and Amen House in Toronto, Canada.
Inventory number #011649
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New
Price:
$50.00
Rogers, Elizabeth Barlow, Elizabeth S. Eustis & John Bidwell
ROMANTIC GARDENS: Nature, Art, and Landscape Design
NY/ Boston: Morgan Library & Museum / David R. Godine, 2010
First edition. Quarto. 197 pp; numerous color & b/w illustrations; list of works cited; index. Green cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, a new, unused copy; crisp jacket. The Morgan Library & Museum has assembled an array of texts and works of art that reveal the origins and impact of these stylistic innovations in a broad cultural context, roughly from 1700 to 1900. Romantic Gardens provides an overview of these groundbreaking ideas and shows how they were implemented in private estates and public parks in England, France, Germany, and America. 'This is possibly one of the most beautiful books ever published on garden history.' --Judith B. Tankard, Massachusetts Horticultural Society.
Inventory number #011479
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$30.00
Hunt, John Dixon
THE PICTURESQUE GARDEN IN EUROPE
London: Thames & Hudson, 2002
Quarto. 208 pp; including 75 color & 100 b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. The 'picturesque' or 'natural' garden was the rage in eighteenth-century Europe. Largely created and crafted in England, it was exported to other countries, which strove to adapt its forms to local conditions. This is the first book about that famous episode in garden history to look at the larger, European map of landscape design.
Inventory number #011429
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$150.00
White, J. P.
GARDEN FURNITURE AND ORNAMENT
Poughkeepsie, NY: Apollo Book, 1987
Quarto. 253 pp, illustrated with b/w photographs & drawings. Green cloth with gilt lettering on cover & spine with dustjacket, marbled endpapers. VG/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; jacket bright with no tears or chips. This is a reprint of the most complete catalogue of J.P. White's Pyghtle Works of Bedford, England, the foremost supplier of garden furniture and ornaments in the early part of the 20th century. They supplied.homeowners, businesses, institutions, and leading landscape architects, including Gertrude Jekyll, Edwin Lutyens, and Vita Sackville-West.
Inventory number #011425
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$45.00
Lynch, Kevin
GARDEN ORNAMENT. An Encyclopedia
Canterbury, CT: Canterbury Publishing Co., 1974
Folio. 768 pp; b/w photographs & illustrations throughout; 24 pp of color photographs of Roman fountains by Mario Carrieri published in The Fountains of Rome by H.V. Morton, 1966. Tan cloth with gilt-stamped lettering on cover & spine. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy.
Inventory number #011421
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$95.00
Mawson, Timothy [inscribed]
THE GARDEN ROOM: Bringing Nature Indoors
NY: Clarkson Potter, 1994
First edition. Small quarto. 176 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs & illustrations by Ivan Terestchenko. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Presentation copy to editor Ray Roberts, inscribed, 'To Ray, alas you were not my editor but I am glad you are a friend! Wamest wishes, Tim.' Roberts was an editor at Macmillan, Doubleday, Little Brown, Henry Holt and most recently at Viking, from which he retired in 2005. His many distinguished authors include Thomas Pynchon, John Fowles, David Attenborough, and Ansel Adams.
Inventory number #011390
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$50.00
Nichols, Beverley
A VILLAGE IN A VALLEY
London: Jonathan Cape, 1934
First edition. Octavo. 287 pp, with illustrations by Rex Whistler. Blue green cloth with pink-stamped lettering on cover & spine, with dustjacket. VG/VG, covers are clean & bright, small inscription dated 10.24.34; top of jacket spine chipped, spine toned, scattered foxing, a couple of edge tears at top of front panel. The last book in Nichols's trilogy of life in an old English thatched cottage and garden.
Inventory number #011358
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$35.00
Henderson, Peter
Henderson's Midsummer Catalogue 1917
NY: Peter Henderson & Co., 1917
Octavo; 32 pp; halftones throughout. Stapled paperback with color illustrations on cover. VG. some wear to covers, staples rusty, spine a little delicate.
Inventory number #011116
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$50.00
Henderson, Peter
Henderson's Farmers Manual 1911
NY: Peter Henderson & Co., 1911
Quarto; 32 pp; halftones throughout. Stapled paperback with color illustrations on cover. VG. some chipping to front cover near fore-edge.
Inventory number #011115
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$50.00
Henderson, Peter
Henderson's Everything for the Lawn and Lawn Formation and Care
NY: Peter Henderson & Co., 1911
Quarto. 32 pp; halftone illustrations throughout. Stapled paperback with color illustrations on front and back. Near fine. Former copyright office copy. Stamped with copyright number on colophon and 1911 date stamp on back cover top margin then filed away. Bright color covers, very nice.
Inventory number #011114
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$40.00
Henderson, Peter
Peter Henderson & Co's American Farmers Manual 1900
NY: Peter Henderson & Co., 1900
Quarto. 32 pp; halftone illustrations throughout. Stapled paperback, a bit of wear to top of spine with a small split and some chipping to top edge. Official copyright dept stamp on colophon. Very nice trade catalog.
Inventory number #011113
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$30.00
Beesley, Earl A. & Garry Gibbons
THE TREASURE HOUSES OF ENGLAND: A View of Eight Great Country Estates
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1990
First American edition. Oblong folio. 150 pp; color photographs throughout, including 8 gatefolds. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, a clean, unmarked copy. A photographic survey of eight country house estates in England - Woburn Abbey, Chatsworth, Beaulieu, Blenheim Palace, Warwick Castle, Broadlands, Castle Howard, and Harewood House. Nearly seventy color photographs were taken in all four seasons and in varying light; they include gardens and garden buildings, lawns, stables, follies, fountains, pastures and lakes. Brief introductions by the present owners provide historical backgrounds. Foreword by the Duke of Marlborough.
Inventory number #011107
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$25.00
Sotheby's
Garden, Architectural and Fossil Decoration. Sept. 26th 2006; Sale #B06821
West Sussex: Sotheby's Publications, 2006
Oblong quarto. 192 pp; illustrated throughout in color. Paperback. Near Fine.
Inventory number #010980
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$25.00
Desmond, Ray
KEW: The History of the Royal Botanic Gardens
London: Harvill Press, 1995
Quarto. 466 pp; 34 color plates & hundreds of b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, a clean, unmarked copy. This illustrated history of the Royal Botanic Gardens at Kew traces an evolution over more than two centuries from their origins in the reign of Queen Caroline as two royal gardens into the nation's premier botanic garden.
Inventory number #010976
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$30.00
Nichols, Beverley
LAUGHTER ON THE STAIRS
Sydney: Australasian Publishing Co., 1953
First Australian edition. Octavo. 254 pp; illustrations by William McLaren. Original green cloth with gilt-lettered spine with dustjacket, illustrated endpapers. VG/VG, former owner name on half title page, else unmarked, edges lightly foxed; price-clipped jacket lightly soiled with residual tape mark on front flap, scattered foxing, spine ends & corners lightly chipped. The second book in Nichols' Merry Hall trilogy.
Inventory number #010818