Search Results

Searching for keywords: biography
    86 books found. Your results are sorted by most recent

Sort by

Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$75.00

Acton, Harold
MEMOIRS OF AN AESTHETE 1939-1969
NY: Viking Press, 1971

First American edition. Octavo. xv, 388 pp; 12 b/w photoplates; index. Cloth with dj. The second volume of Harold Acton's memoirs, first published in England as 'More Memoirs of an Aesthete.' Born in Florence of Anglo-Neopolitan and American parents, Harold travelled extensively, to China, Japan, Hawaii, Canada, London, India, Paris, but settling at his childhood home, Villa La Pietra in Florence.
Inventory number #010460



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$30.00

Bowles, Paul
WITHOUT STOPPING. An Autobiography
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1972

First edition. Octavo. 379 pp, b/w photographs; index. Off-white cloth with gilt & blue lettering on spine. VG/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; jacket not price clipped, top of spine lightly chipped, spine toned, closed tear at top right corner of jacket, bottom corner nicked, back cover lightly soiled. Paul Bowles' account of his life from boyhood to the present day.
Inventory number #010446



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$20.00

Jagusch, Sybille A., ed.
ANTONIO FRASCONI at the Library of Congress
Washington, DC: Library of Congress, 1993

Quarto. 41 pp; b/w illustrations; bibliography. Orange stapled wrappers with white & black lettering. VG+, short tear & crease at top edge of back cover. A lecture presented on May 18, 1989, for international Childtren's Book Day by Antonio Frasconi.
Inventory number #010411



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$15.00

Couture, Richard
POWHATAN: A Bicentennial History
Richmond, VA: Dietz Press, 1980

Quarto. 579 pp; b/w illustrations. Cloth with gilt titles. VG. Artwork and author biography from original dust jacket laid in. Great working or reference copy.
Inventory number #010353



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$40.00

Hepokoski, James
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 5 [Cambridge Music Handbooks]
NY: Cambridge University Press, 1993

Octavo. xi, 107 pp; notes; bilbiography; index. Hardcover, no jacket as issued. VG, a clean, unmarked copy, covers a bit scuffed and soiled. Sibelius's Fifth is one of the great late-Romantic symphonies. Based on a wealth of new information, the author takes a fresh look at the work and its composer. His findings have implications beyond Sibelius himself into the entire repertory of post-Wagnerian symphonic composition. In addition to providing a descriptive analytical overview, the book also chronicles the work's initial composition and subsequent revisions.
Inventory number #010305



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$15.00

Mavor, James W., Jr.
VOYAGE TO ATLANTIS
NY: G.P. Putnam, 1969

First edition. Octavo. 320 pp; 32 pp of b/w photographs; 42 maps, charts & diagrams; bibiography; index. Gilt-stamped blue cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, a clean, tight, unmarked copy; unclipped jacket shows minor wear at top & bottom of spine, 1/4 in. slit in rear flap fold, small inked price next to printed price on front flap.
Inventory number #010249



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New


Price:
$125.00

Rucci, Ralph [signed]
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A FASHION DESIGNER: Ralph Rucci
NY: Bauer and Dean Publishers, 2011

Square quarto. 256 pp; over 1000 color photographs by Baldomero Fernandez. Black cloth with red titles in slipcase. A fine, new copy. The book is a visual portrait of the home and studio of fashion designer Ralph Rucci, as revealed through the objects he has collected over a lifetime, and the techniques he employs when creating a garment. The photographs of Rucci's apartment reveal his personality, his inspirations, and his history in the American fashion industry. In the book's second part, the photographs go behind the scenes of Rucci's studio Chado, documenting his workroom during the making of the Spring 2011 and Fall 2011 collections, revealing the techniques that distinguish him as a fashion designer. This is the first book in a series that looks at different trades through the eyes of one practitioner; it was inspired by Sol LeWitt's Autobiography.
Inventory number #010173



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$15.00

Farwell, Byron
BURTON: A Biography of Sir Richard Francis Burton
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1964

First American edition. Octavo. 431 pp; b/w photographs; maps; bibliography; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. VG/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; unclipped jacket chipped at head of spine & front corners, folds of backstrip & front fold moderately rubbed, light edgewear, back panel lightly soiled.
Inventory number #010138



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good-


Price:
$15.00

Crosland, Margaret
JEAN COCTEAU. A Biography
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956

First American edition. Octavo. x, 238 pp; b/w photographs; 4 drawings by the author; extracts from letters; bibliography; some books consulted; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG-, a clean, unmarked copy; jacket with moderate wear - 1-in. x 1-in. chip at top edge of front panel, spine ends lightly chipped, small loss at top edge of back panel, a few short edge tears, rubbing & two tears at front flap fold. Biography of novelist, poet, essayist, critic, playwright, cinematographer, and artist Jean Cocteau, which includes a critical history of his creative work. His friends included Diaghilev, Stravinsky, Satie, Picasso, Raymond Radiguet, and the Six.
Inventory number #010118



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Good+


Price:
$15.00

Livingstone, Belle
BELLE OUT OF ORDER
NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1959

Second printing. Octavo. 341 pp; b/w photographs. Cloth-backed boards in dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; unclipped jacket. Posthumous memoir of Belle Livingstone (1875-1957), former showgirl who ran some of NYC's most luxurious night clubs. At the height of her popularity she had a five-story 'resort' - the Fifty-Eighth St Country Club on Park Ave. Her friends included Edward Prince of Wales, Pierre Lorillard, and Lord Kitchener.
Inventory number #010111



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$15.00

Dalley, Jan
DIANA MOSLEY
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000

First American edition. Octavo. xvi, 318 pp; b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy; unclipped jacket lightly soiled. A biography of Diana Mitford, the Mitford sister who married Oswald Mosley, the leader of Britain's fascists.
Inventory number #010012



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$25.00

Vaill, Amanda [Signed]
SOMEWHERE: The Life of Jerome Robbins
NY: Broadway Books, 2006

First printing. Octavo. 675 pp; b/w photographs. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author on title page.
Inventory number #010007



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$20.00

Saroyan, Aram
TRIO: Oona Chaplin, Carol Matthau, Gloria Vanderbilt: Portrait of an Intimate Friendship
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1985

First printing. Octavo. 256 pp. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy; unclipped jacket has light toning at top & bottom edges of flaps.
Inventory number #009990



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$75.00

McBride, Mary Margaret
A LONG WAY FROM MISSOURI [Signed]
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1959

Second impression. Octavo. 254 pp; drawings by Vasiliu. Two-tone cloth with dustjacket. Inscribed by the author. VG/VG, Front free endpaper browned from newspaper clipping, old cello-tape residue on rear free endpaper. Memoir of the radio personality's early days in New York City
Inventory number #009744



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$25.00

Duveen, J.H.
THE RISE OF THE HOUSE OF DUVEEN
London: Longsman, Green and Co., 1957

Octavo. 252 pp; b/w frontis, 8 b/w plates. Dark green cloth with gilt-lettered brown leather spine label with dustjacket. A crisp,unmarked copy; unclipped jacket has 2 tiny tears at top edge of back panel, minor soil to white rear panel.
Inventory number #009737



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$15.00

Panov, Valery & George Feifer
TO DANCE
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978

Book Club edition. Octavo. xiv, 397 pp; b/w photographs; index. Black cloth with silver lettering in dustjacket. VG/VG. Four photos that appear in book laid in. A clean, unmarked copy; light ink stain on bottom edge, jacket shows moderate rubbing, with light chipping at top & bottom of spine.
Inventory number #009711



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None


Price:
$40.00

Tebbel, John
A CERTAIN CLUB: One Hundred Years of the Players
NY: The Players, 1989

Octavo. 348 pp; color & b/w photographs. Red cloth with gilt-lettered spine, all edges gilt in illustrated slipcase.
Inventory number #009526



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Fine


Price:
$30.00

Jullian, Philippe & John Phillips
THE OTHER WOMAN: A Life of Violet Trefusis
NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1976

First printing. Octavo. 256 pp; b/w photographs; previously unpublished correspondence with Vita Sackville-West. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine.
Inventory number #009502



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$15.00

Bush-Brown, Louise
MEN WITH GREEN PENS: Lives of the Great Writers on Plants in Early Times
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1964

Octavo. 161 pp; (12) b/w illustrations; bibliography. Gilt-lettered green cloth in dustjacket. VG/VG, clean, unmarked copy; small chip at top of jacket spine. The author traces the history of plant investigation from Theophrastus (372 B.C.) through the era of the great herbalists of the 16th century. Includes Dioscorides, Albertus Magnus, Bartholomaeus Anglicus, Otto Brunfels, Leonhard Fuchs, William Turner, Nicolas Monardes, and John Gerard.
Inventory number #009495



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$25.00

Gantz, Ida
THE PASTEL PORTRAIT: The Gunnings of CastleCoote and Howards of Hampstead
London: Cresset Press, 1963

Octavo. 193 pp; ;b/w photographs; index. Original publisher's charcoal cloth with gilt-lettered red spine label.in dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. Binding and contents bright & clean, bottom corner gently bumped; unclipped jacket shows minor rubbing to edge of backstrip & edges. 'An entertaining portrait of Georgian society.' [dustjacket]
Inventory number #009402