Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good+
Price:
$85.00
Wawerka, Peter
MODERNE VERGANGENHEIT WIEN 1800-1900
Wien: Kunstlerhaus, 1981
Quarto. 382 pp; hundreds of b/w photographs. Text in German. Paperback. VG, a clean, unmarked copy; some yellowing to edges of cover. Catalogue of a 1981 exhibition featuring 19th century Viennese furniture, metal, ceramics, glass, and textiles. Essays by Werner J. Schweiger, Reingard Witzmann, Christian Witt-Dorring.
Inventory number #011478
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Fine
Price:
$27.00
Brohan, Torsten & Thomas Berg
AVANTGARDE DESIGN 1880-1930
Koln: Benedikt Taschen, 1994
Quarto. 176 pp; full of color & b/w photographs; biographies; bibliography; index. Text in English, French & German. Paperback. Fine, a clean, unmarked copy, no cover wear. This book features the earliest pioneers of 20th-century design, the development of avant-garde design from 1880 to 1930. It contains almost 200 originals from the collection of the Dusseldorf art dealer and collector, Torsten Brohan. They include the MT8 table-lamps by Wilhelm Wagenfeld and tubular steel furniture by Marcel Breuer.
Inventory number #011476
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$30.00
Sotheby's
AMERICAN FURNITURE AND DECORATIVE ARTS FROM SPAIN'S NORTHERN COLONIAL FRONTIER, 1700-1900, The Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Al Luckett, Jr. Thursday, January 15, 1998
NY: Sotheby's, 1998
Quarto. 250 lots, all illustrated with color photographs. Paperback. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy; minimal wear.
Inventory number #011462
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$15.00
Sotheby's
CHATEAU DE CORNILLON LOIRE, FRANCE
London: Sotheby's, 2006
Quarto. 126 pp; 64 lots, all illustrated with color photographs. Paperback. Fine, a clean, unmarked copy; minimal wear.
Inventory number #011461
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$25.00
Dietz, Ulysses G.
CENTURY OF REVIVALS: Nineteenth-Century American Furniture from the Collection of The Newark Museum
Newark, NJ: Newark Museum, 1983
Octavo. 63 pp; 54 pieces of 19th C. American furniture described and illustrated with b/w photos. Stapled wraps. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy; minor to edges of covers. The furniture makers represented include John Henry Belter, J. & J.W. Meeks, John Jelliff, Alexandre Roux, Kingman and Murphy, Mitchell and Rammelsberg, and others
Inventory number #011451
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$150.00
White, J. P.
GARDEN FURNITURE AND ORNAMENT
Poughkeepsie, NY: Apollo Book, 1987
Quarto. 253 pp, illustrated with b/w photographs & drawings. Green cloth with gilt lettering on cover & spine with dustjacket, marbled endpapers. VG/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; jacket bright with no tears or chips. This is a reprint of the most complete catalogue of J.P. White's Pyghtle Works of Bedford, England, the foremost supplier of garden furniture and ornaments in the early part of the 20th century. They supplied.homeowners, businesses, institutions, and leading landscape architects, including Gertrude Jekyll, Edwin Lutyens, and Vita Sackville-West.
Inventory number #011425
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$55.00
Baschet, Roger & Rene Briat
STYLES REGIONAUX: Architecture, Mobilier, Decoration. Vol. 3: Lorraine, Luxeuil-Montbeliard, Franche-Comte, Bresse-Bugey, Savoie, Dauphine
Paris: Baschet & Cie., 1967
Quarto. 200 pp; profuse b/w & color illustrations. Text in French. Tan boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, a clean, unmarked copy, top corners bumped; jacket has two short edge tears, minor wear to two corners. Architecture, furniture and decoration of the following regions: Lorraine, Luxeuil-Montbeliard, Franche-Comte, Bresse-Bugey, Savoie, Dauphine.
Inventory number #011411
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$35.00
Garvan, Beatrice B.
FEDERAL PHILADELPHIA 1785-1825 The Athens of the Western World
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1987
Quarto. 96 pp + 14 pp checklist; 26 color plates, 52 figures; notes. Paperback. Near Fine, a crisp, unmarked copy. Exhibition catalogue. Survey of the arts and culture of Philadelphia during the late 18th & early 19th centuries. Covers a wide range of objects of fine and decorative art - paintings, costume, furniture, woodwork, sculpture, gold & silverwork - as well as original documents.
Inventory number #011354
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: None
Price:
$20.00
Errazuriz, Sebastian
BEAUTIFUL PREMONITIONS
NY: Cristina Grajales Gallery, 2011
Oblong octavo [8 x 10 in.]. Unpaginated; full of color & b/w photographs. Illustrated boards, no jacket as issued. A fine, unmarked copy. Published in conjunction with Sebastian Errazuriz's second solo exhibition at Cristina Grajales Gallery. A collection of twenty-one pieces by the Chilean-born, New York-based designer, whose work includes both furniture and conceptual, Surrealist-influenced objects.
Inventory number #011352
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$25.00
Christie's
A PRIVATE COLLECTION OF FRENCH MID-CENTURY DESIGN. December 7, 2005
NY: Christie's, 2005
Quarto. 254 pp; 227 lots, illustrated with color photographs, incl. in situ photographs; index. Paperback. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy, no cover wear. A sophisticated collection of French mid-century furniture and decorative arts, incl. a large number of items designed by Line Vautrin.
Inventory number #011343
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Sotheby's
THE ESTATE OF WALTER P. CHRYSLER, JR. Important Art Nouveau and Art Deco. Friday, June 16, 1989
NY: Sotheby's, 1989
Quafto. Unpaginated, 230 lots, illustrated with color & b/w photographs; bibliography. Paperback. VG, a clean, unmarked copy; tiny crease to top front cover. An impressive collection of art nouveau and art deco silver, ceramics, sculpture, French cameo glass, Austrian glass, Pate-de-Verre, Lalique, and furniture. A large number of Tiffany lamps and Tiffany favrile glass.
Inventory number #011341
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$35.00
Walkling, Gillian
ANTIQUE BAMBOO FURNITURE
London: Bell & Hyman, 1979
Octavo. 127 pp; 4 color plates, 136 b/w illustrations; list of manufacturers in Great Britain, and abroad; index. Cloth with silver-lettered spine in dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine, a crisp, unmarked copy; unclipped jacket shiny & bright, tiny nick to top edge. An important book on bamboo furniture
Inventory number #011326
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New
Price:
$425.00
Laing, Alastair, Martin Meade et al
DRAWINGS FOR ARCHITECTURE DESIGN AND ORNAMENT: The James A. de Rothschild Bequest at Waddesdon Manor. Two Volumes
London: Waddesdon Manor, 2006
Two volumes. Quarto. 847 pp; illustrated throughout in color and b/w; index of engravings; index of dealers; index of watermarks. Cloth with dustjacket. This major addition to the Waddesdon Catalogue series introduces for the first time Waddesdon's corpus of over 1000 architectural and decorative drawings. Remarkable for the sheer abundance and quality of works by virtually every French 18th-century ornemaniste or architect of note, as well as drawings from Germany, the Netherlands, Italy, and England. The collection also contains some examples of drawings for metalwork, furniture, textiles and objects. The catalogue has been compiled by leading scholars in the field and as a result is a major contribution to the understanding of an as yet little explored area of art history, collecting and material culture.
Inventory number #011324
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$50.00
Sotheby's
THE COLLECTION OF VILLA FIORENTINA, Cap Ferrat
NY: Sotheby's, 2001
Quarto. 184 pp; 410 lots illustrated with color photographs. Paperback. VG, a clean, unmarked copy, light wear to corners, spot of dir on back cover. The May 23, 2001 sale of the contents of Villa Fiorentina, Cape Ferrat, on the French Riviera. All of the furniture, decorative arts and works of art were chosen by Billy Baldwin to decorate the villa when Harding Lawrence and Mary Wells Lawrence purchased it from Roderick Cameron in 1969. The catalogue contains some photographs of the interior, as decorated by Baldwin
Inventory number #011300
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$125.00
Humbert, Jean-Marcel, Michael Pantazzi & Christiane Ziegler
EGYPTOMANIA: Egypt in Western Art 1730-1930
Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada, 1994
Stout quarto. 607 pp; numerous color & b/w illustrations; extensive bibliography & list of exhibitions; index of people. Text in English. Paperback with flaps. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. The massive catalogue of the exhibition that originated at the Louvre, then travelled to the National Gallery of Canada in Ottawa, and the Kunsthistorisches Museum in Vienna. This volume traces the waves of Egyptian influence that swept Europe and North America from the first modern use of Egyptian themes in a painting by Poussin in 1647 to Baccarat perfume bottles shaped like Ramses, inspired by the discovery of the tomb of Tutankhamun in 1922. Egyptian imagery is presented in a collection of artwork spanning the Baroque to Art Deco, from ceramics by Wedgwood to jewelry by Cartier, murals by Piranesi, architectural designs by Zix, paintings by Tiepolo, and furniture by Hope. The catalogue contains 392 objects. They come from international museums, private lenders such as the House of Cartier, and collections from Fontainebleu, Versailles, Malmaison and Buckingham Palace. Essays by art historians from Paris, Vienna and Ottawa give detailed histories of each object and artist.
Inventory number #011295
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$150.00
Alcouffe, Daniel
UN TEMPS D'EXUBERANCE: Les Arts Decoratifs Sous Louis XIII et Anne d'Autriche
Paris: Reunion des Musees Nationaux, 2002
Large quarto. 479 pp; full of color & b/w illustrations; index; extensive bibliography; list of exhibitions. Text in French. Hardcover, no jacket, as issued. VG, a clean, unmarked copy; a couple of abrasions on back cover, else near fine. This catalogue, published to coincide with an exhibition at the Grand Palais, presents nearly 350 examples of bronzes, enamels, furniture, watches, weapons, liturgical objects, tapestries, and more from the reign of Louis XIII and his wife, Anne of Austria. This is one of the few books covering the decorative arts of this period.
Inventory number #011293
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$175.00
Gonzalez-Palacios, Alvar & Roberto Valeriani
I MOBILI ITALIANI: Il Patrimonio Artistico del Quirinale
Rome: BNL Edizioni, 1996
First edition. Quarto. 381 pp; more than 200 color & b/w illustrations; bibliography. Text in Italian. White cloth with dustjacket in matching slipcase. Fine/Fine, a clean, unmarked copy, pristine in pristine jacket; slipcase has small crack at top of spine, else unworn. A fully illustrated catalogue of the Italian furniture in the Presidential Palace, Rome, with detailed descriptions of the 147 pieces.
Inventory number #011292
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$85.00
Groth, Hakan
NEOCLASSICISM IN THE NORTH: Swedish Furniture and Interiors 1770-1850
NY: Rizzoli, 1990
First U.S. edition. Quarto. 224 pp; 388 photographs by Fritz von der Schulenberg, 204 in color; catalog of furniture types and styles, architects, artists and craftsmen; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy, jacket has minor wear; remainder mark on bottom edge.
Inventory number #011283
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$250.00
Vellay, Marc & Kenneth Frampton
PIERRE CHAREAU: Architect and Craftsman, 1883-1950
NY: Rizzoli, 1985
First American edition. Quarto. 347 pp; 377 illustrations, with 28 in color; catalogue; bibliography; list of exhibitions; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. First comprehensive publication on the work of French designer Pierre Chareau (1883-1950), including his architectural designs, interiors & furniture. Chareau was a man of many talents. The authors document his considerable achievements not only as a designer of furnture and interiors, but also as a poet and inventor.
Inventory number #011271
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$150.00
Herbst, Rene, ed.
UN INVENTEUR, L'ARCHITECTE PIERRE CHAREAU
Paris: Editions du Salon des Arts Menagers, 1954
First printing. Square octavo. 101 pp; b/w photographs throughout. French fold paperback with sewn textblock and printed glassine wraps. VG-, glassine is toned and has some wear on the folds and a large chip missing from the spine, textblock shaken but holding. Protected in a stiff poly overwrap. #148 of 300 copies on superior paper, from a total edition of 2000.
Inventory number #011258