Search Results

Searching for keywords: garden
    184 books found. Your results are sorted by most recent

Sort by

Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$65.00

Ponti, Gio, ed.
DOMUS. N. 101, Maggio 1936, XIV
Milan: Domus, 1936

13' x 9 3/4'. xxiv, 39, xxv-xxxv; b/w illustrations, some color. Text in Italian. Paperback. VG, spine worn,
Inventory number #010739



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$65.00

Ponti, Gio, ed.
DOMUS. N. 102, Giugno 1936, XIV
Milan: Domus, 1936

13' x 9 3/4'. xxiv, 49, xxv-xxxv; b/w illustrations, some color. Text in Italian. Paperback. VG, spine worn, 1-in. split at top, 2-in. loss at bottom. Articles about Lingeri & Terragni, architects; a house in the colonies by Piccinato, and ceramics by Richard Ginori displayed at VI Triennale.
Inventory number #010738



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$15.00

Eaton, Walter Prichard
WILD GARDENS OF NEW ENGLAND
Boston: W.A. Wilde Company, 1936

Octavo. 124 pp; illustrated by b/w photographs; appendix on wild flower preservation. Dark blue cloth, no jacket. VG, a clean, unmarked copy, spine gilt dulled.
Inventory number #010726



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$40.00

Wright, Richardson, ed.
HOUSE & GARDEN, June 1948
NY: Conde Nast, 1948

Small folio. 194 pp; profusely illustrated. Paperback. VG, spine shows light wear, with small loss at top. Cover photograph by Tom Leonard of summer on a New England porch at the Bar Harbor home of Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Pulitzer. The 1948 movie 'Mr. Blandings builds his Dream House' inspired a game, an article, rooms, and a kitchen, all in this issue. Also travel articles on Canada by Dofy Munger Skaith, on Italy by Frederic Prokosch, and on Bermuda by Thomas Tileston Waterman. Also examples of four vacation houses - beach house, boat house at Lake Cazenovia, cabin on Lake Superior, and cottage at Malibu Beach. Photos of the New York Flower Show.
Inventory number #010720



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$40.00

Wright, Richardson, ed.
HOUSE & GARDEN, February 1948
NY: Conde Nast, 1948

Small folio. 156 pp; profusely illustrated. Paperback. VG, spine has several tears, with small loss at top. Cover photography by Shulman.
Inventory number #010719



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$40.00

Wright, Richardson, ed.
HOUSE & GARDEN, August 1945
NY: Conde Nast, 1945

Small folio. 96 pp; profusely illustrated. Paperback. VG, light wear to spine, with small loss at top. Cover design by Howard Beyer. Prize-winning houses in House & Garden's Blueprints for Tomorrow architectural contest - first prize, Class 1 winner - Lester C. Tichy, NY; first prize, Class 2 - Ralph Rapson, Chicago. Articles about the apartments of Vogue fashion photographer Kay Bell, and actress Mary Martin.
Inventory number #010718



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$40.00

Wright, Richardson, ed.
HOUSE & GARDEN, May 1945
NY: Conde Nast, 1945

Small folio. 150 pp; profusely illustrated. Paperback. VG, light wear to spine, with small loss at top. Cover design by Joseph Cornell. Articles by T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings. Interiors designed by Alexander Girard, many others.
Inventory number #010717



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$40.00

Wright, Richardson, ed.
HOUSE & GARDEN, November 1931
NY: Conde Nast, 1931

Small folio. 116 pp; profusely illustrated. Paperback. VG. Cover design by Pierre Brissaud.
Inventory number #010716



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$40.00

Wright, Richardson, ed.
HOUSE & GARDEN, June 1928
NY: Conde Nast, 1928

Small folio. 176 pp; profusely illustrated. Paperback. VG. Cover design by Sue Williams
Inventory number #010715



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$40.00

Wright, Richardson, ed.
HOUSE & GARDEN, May 1922
NY: Conde Nast, 1922

Small folio. 144 pp; profusely illustrated. Paperback. VG, loss at top & bottom of spine, light edgewear. Cover design by Ethel Franklin Betts-Bains.
Inventory number #010714



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$35.00

Roberts, Mary Fanton, ed.
ARTS & DECORATION, Vol. 46, No. 3, May 1937
NY & Boston: Arts & Decoration Publishing, 1937

Folio (14' x 10'). 48 pp, incl ads; full of b/w photographs. Paperback. VG, moderate wear to spine, light edgewear. Cover from a painting by Frederick C. Frieseke, 'Knitting.'. Articles by Elsie de Wolfe
Inventory number #010707



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$40.00

Wright, Richardson, ed.
HOUSE & GARDEN, October 1930
NY: Conde Nast, 1930

Small folio. 164 pp; profusely illustrated. Paperback. VG, small loss at top & bottom of spine, light edgewear. Cover design by Pierre Mourgue
Inventory number #010706



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$150.00

Grisel, Laurent
LES JARDINS DE RENE PECHERE
Bruxelles: Archives d'Architecture Modern, 2002

Large quarto. 286 pp; color photographs throughout, plans. Text in French. Silver-lettered gray cloth with dustjacket. NF/NF, attractive 4' x 6' bookplate affixed to front free endpaper, else a crisp, unmarked copy, top of spine gently bumped. Rene Pechere (1908-2002), Belgian landscape architect, became known by the garden of four seasons and the Congolese garden he conceived for the Exhibition of Brussels in 1958. He created gardens for castles or simple houses in Belgium, France, Germany and Holland. The labyrinth and the garden of the heart he drew for Mr and Mrs Van Buuren in Uccle insured him an international fame. Sylvie Desauw photographed the gardens during the different seasons.
Inventory number #010662



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$25.00

Sotheby's
GARDEN, ARCHITECTURAL AND NATURAL HISTORY. Tuesday 23 September 2003
Sussex: Sotheby's, 2003

Quarto. 171 pp; 675 lots, all illustrated in color and black & white. Paperback. VG, covers lightly scuffed else a clean, unmarked copy.
Inventory number #010628



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$17.00

Keen, Mary
THE GLORY OF THE ENGLISH GARDEN
Boston: Little, Brown, 1989

Quarto. 255 pp; approximately 250 color photographs by Clay Perry; list of gardens featured; bibliography; index. Original green gilt-lettered cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. A well-illustrated historical account of the development of the English garden from medieval times to the present.
Inventory number #010177



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$75.00

Fletcher, Valerie J.
ALBERTO GIACOMETTI 1901-1966
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1988

Quarto. 250 pp; catalog of 105 works; chronology; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy; jacket shows mild rubbing. The 20th-century artist Alberto Giacometti, best known for his sculptures of stick-like, elongated figures, was prolific in painting and drawing as well. Published in conjunction with a retrospective at the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, this book presents over 100 of the artist's greatest works from the 45 years of his mature career.
Inventory number #010085



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$125.00

Shelton, Louise
BEAUTIFUL GARDENS IN AMERICA
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915

First edition. Quarto. xv, 341 pp; 8 color plates, 176 b/w photographs. Original green cloth with gilt lettering & decoration. A very good, clean copy. Louise Shelton was one of the premier garden writers of the early 20th century. This, her last and perhaps most popular book, depicts numerous gardens in period photographs.
Inventory number #010031



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$150.00

Harris, John
THE ARTIST AND THE COUNTRY HOUSE: A history of country house and garden view painting in Britain 1540-1870
London: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1979

Large square quarto. xiii, 376 pp; 420 works listed/shown, including 26 color plates; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. NF/NF, a crisp, unmarked copy; light wear at top of jacket spine, back panel lightly rubbed. Comprehensive work on the tradition of country house and garden view painting, begun in the 16th century and based on Continental precedents. This is the first extensive analysis of the subject since the work of the same title by John Steegman and Dorothy Stroud in 1949
Inventory number #009974



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$95.00

Hunt, Peter, ed.
THE BOOK OF GARDEN ORNAMENT
NY: Architectural Book Publishing, 1974

First American edition. Quarto. 298 pp; 460 b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG+, a clean, unmarked copy in unclipped jacket, no tears, just a touch of yellowing at top edge of rear panel. A comprehensive, well illustrated survey of all forms of garden ornament from every part of the world.
Inventory number #009926



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: As New
Jacket: As New


Price:
$50.00

Editors of House & Garden
HOUSE & GARDEN'S BEST IN DECORATION
NY: Conde Nast Books / Random House, 1987

First edition. Quarto. 303 pp; lavish color photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, a crisp, unmarked copy in fine unclipped jacket. Features designers and their clients, as well as designers at home. Includes Benjamin Baldwin, Mica Ertegun, Suzie Frankfurt, Albert Hadley, William Hodgins, Juan Pablo Molyneux, Renzo Mongiardino, Sister Parish, John Saladino, Stephen Sills, John Stefanidis & others.
Inventory number #009705