Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$20.00
Pelegrin-Genel, Elisabeth
THE OFFICE
Paris: Flammarion, 1996
First American edition. Quarto. 239 pp; illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Cloth with unclipped dustjacket. Near fine in a near fine jacket with a touch of corner wear. A survey of office spaces and office design and furnishings with a focus on the personality of these spaces and how to improve and humanize the places we spend most of our lives in. Includes commercial and home office spaces as well as a look at the offices of chiefs of industry and famous personalities over the years.
Inventory number #011456
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$55.00
Baschet, Roger & Rene Briat
STYLES REGIONAUX: Architecture, Mobilier, Decoration. Vol. 3: Lorraine, Luxeuil-Montbeliard, Franche-Comte, Bresse-Bugey, Savoie, Dauphine
Paris: Baschet & Cie., 1967
Quarto. 200 pp; profuse b/w & color illustrations. Text in French. Tan boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, a clean, unmarked copy, top corners bumped; jacket has two short edge tears, minor wear to two corners. Architecture, furniture and decoration of the following regions: Lorraine, Luxeuil-Montbeliard, Franche-Comte, Bresse-Bugey, Savoie, Dauphine.
Inventory number #011411
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$20.00
Emery, Sherman R.
STYLED FOR LIVING: A Selection of Residential Projects from the Pages of Interior Design Magazine
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1983
First edition. Quarto. 240 pp; color photographs throughout; directory of interior designers; sources for furnishings. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy; unclipped jacket has no chips or tears. The interiors, taken from Interior Design Magazine, are arranged into eight groups, including weekend houses, loft apartments, interiors designed for collections of art or antiques; lighting effects, and others.
Inventory number #011404
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$20.00
Wilson, Jose & Arthur Leaman
DECORATING AMERICAN STYLE
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1975
First edition. Quarto. 200 pp, illustrated with 130 color & 225 b/w photographs; useful glossary of Americana words and terms; bibliography. Blue cloth with gilt lettered spine in dustjacket. VG/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; price-clipped jacket has tiny chip to top edge of back panel, top of spine lightly chipped. An illustrated survey of three centuries of American interior design..
Inventory number #011403
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$95.00
Mawson, Timothy [inscribed]
THE GARDEN ROOM: Bringing Nature Indoors
NY: Clarkson Potter, 1994
First edition. Small quarto. 176 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs & illustrations by Ivan Terestchenko. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Presentation copy to editor Ray Roberts, inscribed, 'To Ray, alas you were not my editor but I am glad you are a friend! Wamest wishes, Tim.' Roberts was an editor at Macmillan, Doubleday, Little Brown, Henry Holt and most recently at Viking, from which he retired in 2005. His many distinguished authors include Thomas Pynchon, John Fowles, David Attenborough, and Ansel Adams.
Inventory number #011390
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$50.00
Monro, Jean [signed]
11 MONTPELIER STREET: Memoirs of an Interior Decorator
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1988
First edition. Octavo. xiii, 178 pp; color & b/w photos; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine in price-clipped near fine dj. SIGNED by author on title page.
Inventory number #011360
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$20.00
Pepis, Betty
INTERIOR DECORATION A TO Z
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1965
Quarto. 224 pp; 400 b/w and color photographs. Cloth in unclipped dustjacket. Near fine in VG dustjacket. Top corner bumped, jacket it nearly fine except for some surface damage to back panel where it stuck to something. 1960s interior design and decoration advice from Betty Pepis, great period reference.
Inventory number #011333
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New
Price:
$425.00
Laing, Alastair, Martin Meade et al
DRAWINGS FOR ARCHITECTURE DESIGN AND ORNAMENT: The James A. de Rothschild Bequest at Waddesdon Manor. Two Volumes
London: Waddesdon Manor, 2006
Two volumes. Quarto. 847 pp; illustrated throughout in color and b/w; index of engravings; index of dealers; index of watermarks. Cloth with dustjacket. This major addition to the Waddesdon Catalogue series introduces for the first time Waddesdon's corpus of over 1000 architectural and decorative drawings. Remarkable for the sheer abundance and quality of works by virtually every French 18th-century ornemaniste or architect of note, as well as drawings from Germany, the Netherlands, Italy, and England. The collection also contains some examples of drawings for metalwork, furniture, textiles and objects. The catalogue has been compiled by leading scholars in the field and as a result is a major contribution to the understanding of an as yet little explored area of art history, collecting and material culture.
Inventory number #011324
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$85.00
Groth, Hakan
NEOCLASSICISM IN THE NORTH: Swedish Furniture and Interiors 1770-1850
NY: Rizzoli, 1990
First U.S. edition. Quarto. 224 pp; 388 photographs by Fritz von der Schulenberg, 204 in color; catalog of furniture types and styles, architects, artists and craftsmen; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy, jacket has minor wear; remainder mark on bottom edge.
Inventory number #011283
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$250.00
Vellay, Marc & Kenneth Frampton
PIERRE CHAREAU: Architect and Craftsman, 1883-1950
NY: Rizzoli, 1985
First American edition. Quarto. 347 pp; 377 illustrations, with 28 in color; catalogue; bibliography; list of exhibitions; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. First comprehensive publication on the work of French designer Pierre Chareau (1883-1950), including his architectural designs, interiors & furniture. Chareau was a man of many talents. The authors document his considerable achievements not only as a designer of furnture and interiors, but also as a poet and inventor.
Inventory number #011271
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$150.00
Herbst, Rene, ed.
UN INVENTEUR, L'ARCHITECTE PIERRE CHAREAU
Paris: Editions du Salon des Arts Menagers, 1954
First printing. Square octavo. 101 pp; b/w photographs throughout. French fold paperback with sewn textblock and printed glassine wraps. VG-, glassine is toned and has some wear on the folds and a large chip missing from the spine, textblock shaken but holding. Protected in a stiff poly overwrap. #148 of 300 copies on superior paper, from a total edition of 2000.
Inventory number #011258
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: None
Price:
$95.00
Wood, David Michael
THE PATTERN BOOK OF UPHOLSTERY
NY: Bauer and Dean Publishers, 2012
Quarto. 272 pp; over 200 specially commissioned hand-drawn illustrations of classic upholstery models. Appendices on fabric selection and standard measurements, a glossary, and index. Cloth spine with paper-covered boards. A fine, new copy. This comprehensive selection of upholstered seat furniture is an essential resource for interior designers, architects, set designers, furniture makers, and students.
Inventory number #011152
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$15.00
COLOR AND ITS USE IN INTERIOR DECORATION. Lesson 2
NY: New York School of Interior Design, 1963
Revised edition. Octavo. 47 pp; 2 color charts. Stapled paperback. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy.
Inventory number #010987
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$75.00
Solin, Charles G.
JOE COLOMBO Retrospective Exhibition
NY: New York School of Interior Design, 1996
Quarto. 16 pp; full of b/w photographs & diagrams; checklist of objects. Stapled wraps. Fine, a crisp, unmarked copy. A well designed exhibition catalogue featuring 33 objects by Joe Colombo. The objects include chairs, lamps, 'total furnishing' units, drinking glasses, plates, a clock, a poker table, and in-flight meal service for Alitalia. Introduction by guest curator Charles Solin, then 1966 interview with Colombo [Moebel Interior Design, Jan 1966} and recap of 1976 Galleria exhibit. Scarce.
Inventory number #010946
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$75.00
Koch, Alexander
HANDBUCH NEUZEITLICHER WOHNUNGSKULTUR. Band Schlafzimmer
Darmstadt: Alexander Koch, 1912
Quarto. 175 pp, (15) pp advts; profuse b/w photographs; list of architects & designers. Text in German. Gilt-stamped cream paper-covered boards; silk ribbon attached. VG. pages & plates are clean & unmarked, covers lightly soiled, abraded in a few spots, spine darkened. Ex-library with minimal markings & use from Haverhill Public Library, Reference div. This volume features bedrooms, including dressing rooms, guest rooms children's rooms & playrooms, and bathrooms. The cover design is by Emanuel Josef Margold.
Inventory number #010789
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$55.00
Wilhide, Elizabeth
WILLIAM MORRIS DECOR AND DESIGN
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1991
Quarto. 192 pp; illustrated with more than 140 color photographs; pattern glossary; list of suppliers; bibliography; index. Hadcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. Morris (1834-96] was an amazing figure, a painter, poet, translator, weaver, typographer; designer of stained glass, tiles, carpets, furniture, and tapestries; and a socialist organizer. Wilhide focuses on Morris's zeal to ``Bring art back into people's lives'' via his stunning wallpapers and furnishings, which drastically changed late 19th-century English interiors. While the book is well written and researched, its special appeal is the inclusion of numerous lush photos of historic rooms decorated by Morris & Co., along with contemporary rooms decorated from current sources.
Inventory number #010786
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$125.00
Levallois, Pierre et al
MAISONS DE VACANCES
Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1964
Large quarto. 317 pp; profuse b/w & color photographs; glossary. Text in French. Tan cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; jacket has 3/4-in. chip at top of spine, bottom of spine & edges lightly chipped. The third and most elusive title of the 4-vol Decoration series by the Collection Connaissance des Arts. Features a wide range of vacation houses in the country, the mountains, and by the sea.
Inventory number #010752
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: None
Price:
$60.00
[Hadley, Albert] Exhibition Catalog
ALBERT HADLEY: Drawings and the Design Process
NY: New York School of Interior Design, 2004
Quarto. 175 pp full of color & b/w drawings by Hadley from throughout his career, starting with his student days at Parsons. Spiral bound in illustrated boards. Fine. A new, unused copy. The homage includes Hadley's profile and appreciations of his methods contributed by six of the many designers he has mentored: Mario Buatta, David Anthony Easton, Mariette Himes Gomez, Thomas Jayne, Bunny Williams, and the late Mark Hampton.
Inventory number #010745
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$125.00
Wright, Richardson & Margaret McElroy
HOUSE AND GARDEN'S BOOK OF COLOR SCHEMES
NY: Conde Nast, 1929
First edition. Quarto. 227 pp; numerous b/w illustrations, photos, and plans. Yellow cloth with silver lettering on cover and spine. VG+. a clean, unmarked copy; covers clean and bright, spine darkened but lettering visible, top corners gently bumped. Wonderful collection of over 200 color schemes and 300 illustrations of every room in the house, accompanied by articles by interior designers of the period. Includes list of names and addresses of decorators, artists, and architects.
Inventory number #010655
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Fine
Price:
$150.00
Campbell, Nina & Caroline Seebohm [Signed]
ELSIE DE WOLFE: A Decorative Life
NY: Clarkson Potter, 1992
First edition. Small quarto. 152 pp; profusely illustrated throughout in color and b/w; notes and sources. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, a crisp, unmarked copy in unclipped jacket. Signed by Nina Campbell on page preceding title page. Charmingly illustrated account of Elsie de Wolfe's life and work by the English interior designer Nina Campbell. The room renderings are by Julian LaTrobe.
Inventory number #010652