Search Results

Searching for keywords: travel
    77 books found. Your results are sorted by most recent

Sort by

Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$15.00

Seaman, W.A.L. & J.R. Sewell
RUSSIAN JOURNAL OF LADY LONDONDERRY 1836-7
London: John Murray, 1973

First edition. Octavo. 185 pp; b/w illustrations; notes; index. Red cloth with gilt-lettered spine in dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; unclipped jacket with no chips or tears, red lettering on jacket spine lightly sunned.
Inventory number #010690



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$125.00

Scherer, Kees
THIS IS NEW YORK
London: Andre Deutsch, 1961

First edition. Twelvemo. 121 pp; 120 b/w photographs throughout. Paperback. VG- Laminate over spine is lifting but intact, binding tight and clean, prelims are moderately spotted with very fine pin-point spots, which appears to be a common trait of this title and only affect the text pages. Photos by renowned Dutch photographer Kees Scherer.
Inventory number #010551



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None


Price:
$25.00

Kraus, Gottfried
THE SALZBURG MARIONETTE THEATRE
Salzburg: Residenz Verlag, 1966

First edition. 123 pp; color and b/w photographs. Blind-stamped cloth with color photo pasted on. Near fine.
Inventory number #010549



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$50.00

Ford, Ford Madox
NEW YORK IS NOT AMERICA. Being a Mirror to the States
NY: Albert & Charles Boni, 1927

First edition. Octavo. 292 pp. Green cloth with gilt titles. VG. Spine lettering appears to be blind stamped and not gilt. Minor fraying to spine ends. A very nice copy of this hard to find title.
Inventory number #010546



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$75.00

Acton, Harold
MEMOIRS OF AN AESTHETE 1939-1969
NY: Viking Press, 1971

First American edition. Octavo. xv, 388 pp; 12 b/w photoplates; index. Cloth with dj. The second volume of Harold Acton's memoirs, first published in England as 'More Memoirs of an Aesthete.' Born in Florence of Anglo-Neopolitan and American parents, Harold travelled extensively, to China, Japan, Hawaii, Canada, London, India, Paris, but settling at his childhood home, Villa La Pietra in Florence.
Inventory number #010460



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$30.00


LONDON CITY. London - the Little Village - Home, or the 'big smoke' as fancy wills, but always London City - the Magnet
London & Tunbridge Wells: Photochrom Co. Ltd., n.d.

Oblong quarto. [26] leaves of sepia photographs. Stiff card covers with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, a clean, unmarked copy, jacket has light edgewear.
Inventory number #010047



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$65.00

Pratt, Michael
THE GREAT COUNTRY HOUSES OF CENTRAL EUROPE: Czechoslovakia, Hungary and Poland
NY: Abbeville Press, 1991

First edition. Large quarto. 380 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs by Gerhard Trumler; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy; jacket crisp with no tears.
Inventory number #009977



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$15.00

Forbes, Allan and Eastman, Ralph M
OTHER YANKEE SHIP SAILING CARDS
Boston: State Street Trust Co., 1949

Octavo. 109 pp; b/w illustrations and color plates. Paperback. VG. Former owner name neatly in pen at top edge of front cover, minor bend to lower corner. This second volume of ship cards focuses on ships with interesting and unusual names that also made stops at the port of San Francisco during the height of the gold rush. 1949 was the 100th anniversary of the great California gold rush.
Inventory number #009862



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$15.00

Niagara Falls Chamber of Commerce
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF NIAGARA
Niagara Falls, NY: Official City Information Bureau, 1950

Octavo. 48 pp; b/w & duotone illustrations & b/w photographs. Color pictorial wraps. VG, a clean, unmarked copy; spine shows light wear & one small nick. The cover title is 'Immortal Niagara. Official Guide Book'.
Inventory number #009731



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$45.00

Davies, W.H.
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SUPER-TRAMP
London: Jonathan Cape, 1964

Small octavo. 253 pp. Green cloth with silver lettering on spine & cover in dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy; price-clipped jacket is clean & bright with no tears. An attractive edition of this popular book by Welsh poet and writer William Henry Davies (1871-1940), first published in 1908. It covers his life in the U.S. between 1893 and 1899, and includes many adventures and characters from his travels as a drifter. The first edition was prefaced by George Bernard Shaw.
Inventory number #009549



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$60.00

Robinson, Bill
A BERTH TO BERMUDA
Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1961

Quarto. 120 pp; full of b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. The story of the 1960 Bermuda Race in words and pictures, by yachtsman, photographer and writer Bill Robinson. Introduction by Alfred F. Loomis.
Inventory number #009535



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$45.00

Morris, Everett B. & Robert Coulson
RACING AT SEA
Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1959

Quarto. 194 pp; illustrated with b/w photos and maps. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, a clean, tight copy; jacket has two small chips at top edge & closed tear with crease at bottom edge.
Inventory number #009534



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$30.00

Plymat, Wm., Jr.
THE VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE OF IOWA
Des Moines, IA: Elephant's Eye, 1976

Oblong quarto. 98 pp; b/w photographs throughout. VG, bottom corner of rear panel creased, else a fresh, clean copy. The author, a photographer, spent four months in 1975 traveling around Iowa taking photographs of Victorian buildings. This book is the result, and it is rich in architectural detail. It focuses on homes and commercial buildings, and is organized around the most common styles of the period - Italianate, Second Empire, and Gothic Revival. It's the best visual record of Victorian architecture that I have seen.
Inventory number #009484



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$20.00

Pericoli, Matteo
MANHATTAN UNFURLED
NY: Random House, 2001

Oblong accordion-fold quarto. unpaginated, plus introduction in stapled wraps; two sided accordion-fold panorama of the NYC skyline (East side and West side) in b/w. Printed boards & stapled wraps in slipcase. Fine in near fine slipcase, with minor shelfwear.
Inventory number #009245



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: As New


Price:
$15.00

Jotisalikorn, Chami & Annette Tan
THAILAND CHIC: Hotels, Restaurants, Shops, Spas
Singapore: Archipelago Press, 2006

Square octavo. 232 pp; color photographs throughout; index. directory. Paperback with flaps. Near Fine. Almost 50 hotels, spas and shops are presented in detail, each selected for its style appeal. Includes descriptions of architecture, ambience and cuisine of the various regions.
Inventory number #008942



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$30.00

Clarke, Moma
FRENCH CAMEOS
London: A.M. Philpot, n.d.

First UK edition. n.d. (c.1925). Octavo. 229 pp; 90 b/w illustrations by Pecoud. Cloth-backed boards with checkerboard design and gilt rules, top edge gilt. VG, former owner simple script bookplate on front free endpaper. Collected articles by the author of Paris Waits.
Inventory number #008581



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$55.00

Bouffard, Pierre
FOUNTAINS: Mirrors of Switzerland
Paudex, Switzerland: Bonvent & Fontainemore, 1973

Quarto. 336 pp; illustrated in color and b/w; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG to near fine in VG to near fine unclipped jacket. Nicely presented survey of public fountains in Switzerland, that were, in the past, a source of water and the social hub of town life.
Inventory number #008576



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$125.00

Klesse, Brigitte
Wilhelm Wagenfeld: 50 Jahre Mitarbeit in Fabriken
Koln: Kunstgewerbemuseum der Stadt K, 1973

Quarto. 134 pp; b/w illustrations of 581 objects in the exhibition. Text in German. Paperback. VG. Catalog of the 1974 traveling exhibition of one of the great German designers of the 20th century.
Inventory number #008518



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good+


Price:
$15.00

Pope-Hennessy, James
ASPECTS OF PROVENCE
Boston: Little Brown, 1967

Octavo. 162 pp; frontispiece & 17 b/w photographs; index. Light green cloth with gilt-lettered spine in dustjacket; map on front & rear endpapers. Near Fine/VG+, price-clipped jacket lightly soiled. When first published in 1952, the author described it as the outcome of notes made and impressions received during 9 visits to Provence over the last 5 years. The author is concerned with certain unchanging aspects of Provence - monuments and landscapes - as well as with the experiences of earlier travelers through the region, including Smollett, Dickens, Stendhal, Van Gogh, Henry James, and Gertrude Stein.
Inventory number #008095



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$50.00

Nettleford, Rex, ed. Photos by Slim Aarons
ROSE HALL JAMAICA: Story of a People, a Legend, and a Legacy
Jamaica: Rose Hall LTD, 1973

Quarto. xxix pp; 44 color photographs; list of illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket in a slipcase. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket (minor delamination to crown) and slipcase with minor wear and rubs. Stunning full-page color photographs by Slim Aarons and Arnold Newman.
Inventory number #008091