Search Results

Searching for keywords: architecture
    478 books found. Your results are sorted by most recent

Sort by

Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$75.00

Harris, John & Robert Hradsky
A PASSION FOR BUILDING: The Amateur Architect in England, 1650-1850 an Exhibition
London: Sir John Soane's Museum, 2007

Quarto. 48 pp; color & b/w illustrations. Paperback. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy, minor cover wear. Catalogue for an exhibition at Sir John Soane's Museum, London, 18 May to 1 September 2007.
Inventory number #011482



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$35.00

Reid, Kenneth, ed.
PENCIL POINTS. November 1937, Volume XVIII, Number 11. Design
Stamford, CT: Reinhold Publishing Corp., 1937

Quarto. p 682-745 + 60 pp of advertisements; full of b/w illustrations & a few color plates. Paperback. VG, a clean, unmarked copy, spine ends lightly chipped, light rubbing to extremities. This issue includes 'Otto R. Eggers as a Designer' by T.J. Young (34 b/w illus & 1 color fold-out plate), 'Contrasts' by Ralph Walker, 'Scandinavian Doors (2 pp measured drawings)' by Dorothy B. Ingemann, 'Some Observations on Building' by Maurice Feather, 'A World in Transition' by Robert L. Anderson, and 'The Smaller Airport' by Elisabeth Coit.
Inventory number #011470



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$35.00

Reid, Kenneth, ed.
PENCIL POINTS. December 1937, Volume XVIII, Number 12. Design
Stamford, CT: Reinhold Publishing Corp., 1937

Quarto. p 749-814 + 62 pp of advertisements; full of b/w illustrations & a few color plates. Paperback. VG, a clean, unmarked copy, light wear at foot of spine, light soiling to white covers. This issue includes'Presentation of Planning' by Melville C. Branch, Jr.; 'Chronicles of a Eupeptic, II' by Hubert Ripley; 'Leisure and the Poor Whites,' by Ralph T. Walker; 'Buildings for the New York World's Fair 1939;' 'Early Boston Churches' (The Monograph Series, Volume XXIII, Number 6); color rendering by Theodore Kautzky.
Inventory number #011469



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$35.00

Whitehead, Russell, Ed.
PENCIL POINTS. A Journal for the Drafting Room. February 1935
Stamford, CT: Reinhold Publishing Corp., 1935

Vol. XVI, No. 2. Quarto. [54] pp text, 36 pp of ads; full of b/w illustrations & a few color plates. Paperback. VG, a clean, unmarked copy; 1/4-in. loss at foot of spine, light soil on covers. Articles include 'Architect of Europe Today, 2' by George Nelson, 'The Upper Ground, 9' by H. Van Buren Magonigle. Also 16-pp White Pines monograph, 'Some Early 'Single Room Houses' of Lincoln, Rhode Island', and the 8-pp Pencil Points series of Comparative Details - Gambrel Gables. Cover design, 'Detail of New Memorial Church, Harvard University' by Samuel Chamberlain.
Inventory number #011468



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$25.00

Whitehead, Russell, Ed.
PENCIL POINTS. A Journal for the Drafting Room. October 1928
Stamford, CT: Pencil Points Press, 1928

Vol. IX, No. 10. Quarto. [72] pp text, 141 pp of ads; full of b/w illustrations & a few color plates. Paperback. VG, a clean, unmarked copy. Covers detached but present. This issue includes 'Charcoal Drawings of Francis Keally,' 'Motion Picture Theate Design Problems,' and 'Drafting for Landscape Work. IV'
Inventory number #011467



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$25.00

Whitehead, Russell, Ed.
PENCIL POINTS. A Journal for the Drafting Room. November 1927
Stamford, CT: Pencil Points Press, 1927

Vol. VIII, No. 11. Quarto. [64] pp text, 136 pp of ads; full of b/w illustrations & a few color plates. Paperback. VG, a clean, unmarked copy. Covers detached but present. This issue includes 'Architectural Aquatints of Donald Douglas' by Rayne Adams, 'A Building on the Board' by Smith & Walker, Architects, 'The Sculptor Looks at Collaboration' by Alvin Meyer, 'The Diminishing Glass, VIII' by Hubert G. Ripley.
Inventory number #011465



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$25.00

Clute, Eugene, ed.
PENCIL POINTS. A Journal for the Drafting Room. June 1924
Stamford, CT: Pencil Points Press, 1924

Vol. V, No. 6. Quarto. 128 pp, incl. 73 pp of ads; full of b/w illustrations. Paperback. VG, a clean, unmarked copy. Covers lightly soiled, 3-in. slit to middle of spine. This issue features drawings by Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue (1869-1924).
Inventory number #011464



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Good


Price:
$25.00

Clute, Eugene, ed.
PENCIL POINTS. A Journal for the Drafting Room. June 1923
Stamford, CT: Pencil Points Press, 1923

Vol. IV, No. 6. Quarto. 96 pp; full of b/w illustrations. Paperback. Good+, Covers toned, 1-in. stain at bottom edge, 2-in. tear to middle of spine. This issue includes 'Hotel Requirements' by Ray Carruthers; 'The Making of Working Drawings' by John C. Brieby; 'The Psychology of Success' by John F. Harbeson; and 'The Library in the Drafting Room' by John V. Van Pelt.
Inventory number #011463



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$40.00

Fusaro, Florindo
Il parlamento e la nuova capitale a Dacca di Louis I. Kahn
Rome: Officina Edizioni, 1985

Octavo. 158 pp; b/w illustrations. Text in Italian. Paperback. Near Fine with a trace of wear to the covers. The Parliament and the new capital at Dhaka (Dacca) by Louis I. Kahn; includes many drawings, plans, elevations and photographs. Scarce.
Inventory number #011460



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$25.00

Palmer, Susan
THE SOANES AT HOME: Domestic Life at Lincoln's Inn Fields
London: Sir John Soane's Museum, 1997

Quarto. 83 pp; 89 color & b/w illustrations; suggested reading. Paperback. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. Written by the Museum's Archivist, Susan Palmer, this book gives a detailed picture of the Soane's houses at Nos. 12 & 13 Lincoln's Inn Fields - how the buildings were heated, the servants' daily duties, what meals were cooked, wines purchased and teas drunk - even the fate of the family's pet dog. The family life with their two children is brought vividly to life and the below-stairs relationships of the servants are poignantly recorded. The evening whirl of visits to theaters and supper parties is chronicled, and the description of seaside holidays on the Kentish coast, when Margate was in vogue, depicts the social niceties of promenades and dances. Eighty-nine illustrations, mostly in color, from the extensive Museum archive produce an enthralling view of this London family's life and surroundings.
Inventory number #011434



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$25.00

Tait, A. A.
ROBERT ADAM The Creative Mind: from the Sketch to the Finished Drawing
London: Soane Gallery, 1996

Quarto. 48 pp; color & b/w illustrations. Catalogue of 66 drawings. Paperback. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. In 1883 Sir John Soane purchased 9,000 drawings and watercolors by Robert Adam and his brothers. In visual terms these form the richest collection of architectural drawings in Britain. This is the first exhibition to have the pick of the collection, including 67 drawings that have never before been exhibited.
Inventory number #011433



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$55.00

Schafer, Gil
THE GREAT AMERICAN HOUSE: Tradition for the Way We Live Now
NY: Rizzoli, 2012

Quarto. 254 pp; fully illustrated with color photographs. Green cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a crisp, unmarked copy; jacket crisp, with no wear.
Inventory number #011430



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$125.00

Trade Catalogue
SUGGESTED ARCHITECTURAL DETAILS IN GEORGIA MARBLE. Two Trade catalogs in Folder
Tate, GA: Georgia Marble Company, 1925

no date, mid 1920's. Two trade catalogues in folder - 1) Examples of Bank Work in Georgia Marble. Quarto. 39 pp; illustrated throughout with b/w photos of bank buildings from across the US. Marble texture paper covers and spider web pattern glassine endpapers. Near Fine. Includes the NY Stock Exchange, bank buildings in Atlanta, Buffalo, Chicago, Cleveland, Montreal, Nashville, Philadelphia, Portland, OR, etc. 2) Georgia Marble Architects Service Catalog. Quarto. 67 pp; illustrated throughout with b/w photos & measured drawings. Marble texture paper covers. Near Fine. Contains chapters on the production facilities, physical properties of Georgia marble, details of prominent Georgia Marble studies with b/w photographs & elevations (locations and architects noted); measured drawings of flagging - sills & lintels - doorways - mantels; standard specifications; and colors and finishes. The ten studies feature the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland (Walker & Weeks); McKinley Birthplace Memorial, Niles, Ohio (McKim, Mead & White); Ringling residence, Sarasota, Fla (Clas. Shepherd & Clas. Architects); Dining Hall, Emory University, Atlanta (Ivey & Crook); Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta (A. Ten Eyck Brown); J.A. Trowbridge residence, Noroton, Conn (Electus D. Litchfield & Rogers); Macmillan Building, Atlanta (R. Kennon Perry); Capitol of Puerto Rico (Raphael Carmoega); Cleveland Public Library (Walker & Weeks); and Augusta, GA Post Office (Oscar Wenderoth). Architects noted.
Inventory number #011420



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$95.00

Ford, Katherine Morrow & Thomas H. Creighton
DESIGNS FOR LIVING: 175 Examples of Quality Home Interiors
NY: Reinhold Publishing, 1955

Quarto. 215 pp; color & b/w illustrations; list of photographers; index of architects and designers. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, former owner name & address stamp on front free endpaper, else a clean, unmarked copy; unclipped jacket has small triangular chip at bottom edge of front panel with old tape residue surrounding it, spine ends lightly chipped, light soiling.
Inventory number #011419



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$55.00

Baschet, Roger & Rene Briat
STYLES REGIONAUX: Architecture, Mobilier, Decoration. Vol. 3: Lorraine, Luxeuil-Montbeliard, Franche-Comte, Bresse-Bugey, Savoie, Dauphine
Paris: Baschet & Cie., 1967

Quarto. 200 pp; profuse b/w & color illustrations. Text in French. Tan boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, a clean, unmarked copy, top corners bumped; jacket has two short edge tears, minor wear to two corners. Architecture, furniture and decoration of the following regions: Lorraine, Luxeuil-Montbeliard, Franche-Comte, Bresse-Bugey, Savoie, Dauphine.
Inventory number #011411



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$200.00


TERRA COTTA. Standard Construction. Revised Edition
NY: National Terra Cotta Society, 1927

Small folio (14 in. x 10 1/2 in.). [2] pp; 67 full-page plates of measured drawings, [12] pp of specifications; List of Members; index. Original green cloth with black-stamped lettering. VG, a clean, unmarked copy; short 3/8-in. tear at base of spine, covers show soil at edges, tips of corners gently bumped, not affecting text block. This volume is a revision of Architectural Terra Cotta - Standard Construction, originally published in 1914. The changes are the result of greater manufacturing experience and in modern building methods, and are based on a careful study of the weathering properties of exterior building materials.
Inventory number #011409



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$40.00

French, Leigh, Jr
COLONIAL INTERIORS The Colonial and Early Federal Periods. First Series
NY: Bonanza, n.d.

Reprint. Quarto. xvi pp text + 125 full-page b/w photographs & measured drawings from the mid-17th to early 19th centuries. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, a clean, unmarked copy.
Inventory number #011408



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$65.00

Christ-Janer, Albert
ELIEL SAARINEN: Finnish-American Architect and Educator
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1984

Revised edition. Small folio. xviii, 169 pp; 192 b/w photographs; drawings, plans; chronology; chronological catalogue; bibliography; Saarinen's bibliography; index. Paperback. VG, a clean, unmarked copy, white portion of covers yellowed. First published in 1948, this is the revised edition of the definitive biography of Eliel Saarinen.
Inventory number #011407



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$25.00

Allwood, John
THE GREAT EXHIBITIONS
London: Studio Vista, 1977

Quarto. 192 pp; 11 color plates & over 150 b/w illustrations; appendices; bilbiography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, a clean, unmarked copy, small remainder dot on bottom edge; unclipped jacket has no wear except tiny nick at top edge of back panel. This book tells the story of exhibitions from 1851 to the abortive plans for a Bicentennial in Philadelphia in 1976. The emphasis is on the architecture of the pavilions and the design of their contents, with fascinating accounts of the finances, the personalities and some of the more bizarre exhibits.
Inventory number #011406



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$35.00

Lynn, Catherine & Carie Penabad
MARION MANLEY: Miami's First Woman Architect
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 2010

Oblong quarto. 241 pp; 144 b/w & color photographs, drawings, elevations, and plans, catalog of works; timeline; notes; bibliography; index. Paperback with French flaps. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy, top rear corner gently bumped. Marion Manley (1893-1984), Miami's first female architect, successfully maintained an independent architectural practice in South Florida over much of the 20th century, as discussed in this first comprehensive, illustrated monograph.
Inventory number #011401