Search Results

Searching for keywords: biography
    86 books found. Your results are sorted by most recent

Sort by

Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$25.00

Gee, Helen
LIMELIGHT: A Greenwich Village Photography Gallery and Coffeehouse in the Fifties. A Memoir
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1998

Octavo. 303 pp; b/w illustrations; chronology; index. Paperback. VG, light edge wear
Inventory number #009279



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$25.00

Stosuy, Brandon, Dennis Cooper & Eileen Myles
UP IS UP BUT SO IS DOWN: New York's Downtown Literary Scene, 1974-1992
NY: New York University Press, 2006

Quarto. 509 pp; illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Stiff paperback. Near Fine, a crisp, unused copy. This book captures the spontaneity of the Downtown literary scene when a group of poets, punk rockers, guerilla journalists, graffiti artists, writers, and activists transformed lower Manhattan into an artistic scene so diverse it became known simply as 'Downtown.' Figures such as Spalding Gray, Kathy Acker, Richard Hell, David Wojnarowicz, Lynne Tillman, Miguel Pi
Inventory number #009278



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Fine


Price:
$30.00

Becker, Robert
NANCY LANCASTER: Her Life, Her World, Her Art
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998

First edition. Octavo. 426 pp; 16 color plates & 152 b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Fine in Fine unclipped jacket.
Inventory number #009165



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$30.00

Foltz, Jonathan M
SURGEON OF THE SEAS. The Adventurous Life of Surgeon General Jonathan Foltz in the Days of Wooden Ships
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1931

First printing. Octavo. 351 pp; b/w plates. Cloth in unclipped dustjacket. VG in vg- jacket. Jacket has assorted minor chips, small closed tears and light edgewear. Foxing to preliminary pages, former owner rubber stamp to front free endpaper margin.
Inventory number #009027



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$25.00

Bloch-Dano, Evelyne
MADAME PROUST: A Biography
Chicago: Univ of Chicago Press, 2007

First edition. Octavo. 310 pp; b/w photo plates. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in near fine jacket. Marcel Proust
Inventory number #008804



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$20.00

Wickes, George
THE AMAZON OF LETTERS: The Life and Loves of Natalie Barney
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1976

First edition. Octavo. 286 pp; section of b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket has a few short closed tears & minor loss at corners.
Inventory number #008702



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None


Price:
$100.00

Mendelsohn, Erich
RUSSLAND EUROPA AMERIKA: Ein Architektonischer Querschnitt
Boston: Birkhauser, 1989

Small folio. 214 pp; b/w photographs. Blue cloth spine with paper-covered boards. Near Fine. Reprint of the 1929 edition, supplemented by the English version of Mendelsohn's texts from his literary remains, with a new preface, his biography and work list, and a record of photographs.
Inventory number #008311



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$15.00

Mannes, Marya
OUT OF MY TIME
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1971

First edition. Octavo. 251 pp; 48 b/w illustrations. Publisher's burgundy cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, price-clipped jacket has light edgewear. Autobiography of Marya Mannes (1904-1990) American writer and critic, known for her caustic but insightful observations of American life. She was the daughter of Clara Damrosch Mannes and David Mannes, both distinguished musicians. She worked as a feature editor for Vogue magazine from 1933 to 1936. After the war she resumed writing for magazines, notably The New Yorker. Her first novel, Message from a Stranger, was published in 1948. In 1952 she joined the staff of Reporter magazine, to which she contributed essays, reviews, opinions, and verse until 1963. A collection of essays criticizing and satirizing American mores, foibles, and preoccupations appeared in 1958 as More in Anger, a book that occasioned widespread comment. Subverse (1959) is a collection of her satiric poems, many reprinted from Reporter. Mannes was accounted one of the most perceptive observers of, and acerbic commentators on, the American way of life.
Inventory number #008180



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$25.00

Xing, Wei
Yin Zhaoyang's New Work
Beijing: Tang Contemporary Art, 2007

Quarto. 84 pp; illustrated with full page color plates of works in the exhibition; artist biography. Text in Chinese and English. Paperback Near fine. Catalog of Zhaoyang's solo exhibition at Tang Contemporary Art Beijing in 2007.
Inventory number #008033



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$20.00

Hastings, Selina
NANCY MITFORD : A Biography
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1986

First American edition. Octavo. xii, 274 pp; 16 pages of b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. VG/VG, previous owner name at top of front free endpaper.
Inventory number #008014



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good+


Price:
$15.00

Downes, Kerry
SIR JOHN VANBRUGH: A Biography
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1987

First American edition. Octavo. 560 pp; 40 b/w photographs, 22 elevations, floor plans & drawings; chronology; genealogical tables; bibliography & references; glossary; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG+, unclipped jacket spine lightly sunned. The biography of a remarkably multitalented man whose life spanned the Restoration and the Early Georgian period. As an architect, he designed Castle Howard and Blenheim Palace; as a playwright, he wrote two of the Restoration's best comedies.
Inventory number #007958



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New


Price:
$45.00

Clarke, Ethne
HIDCOTE: The Making of a Garden
NY: W.W. Norton, 2009

Quarto. 184 pp; full of color illustrations; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Hidcote Manor Gardens is one of the most celebrated of the English country gardens; however, it was created by an expatriate American, Major Lawrence Johnston. Originally published in 1989, 'Hidcote: The Making of a Garden,' was the first biography of Johnston, examining the continuing influence of this renowned garden and the impact made by Johnston on the course of garden design. In this revised edition, author Ethne Clarke collects much new, original material that illuminates the creation of the garden, and she presents Johnston's life in the context of the period that set the seal on England's preeminence in garden design and plantsmanship.
Inventory number #007936



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$15.00

Strachey, Julia & Frances Partridge
JULIA: A Portrait of Julia Strachey
Boston: Little, Brown, 1983

First American edition. Octavo. 308 pp; illustrated with b/w photos. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket has light edgewear, not price clipped. Not much has been known about Lytton Strachey's niece, Julia Strachey (1901-1979) until now.
Inventory number #007909



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$20.00

Bell, Quentin
BLOOMSBURY RECALLED
NY: Columbia University Press, 1995

First American edition, first printing. Octavo. 234 pp; 18 b/w illustrations; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. A memoir of the circle of intellectuals in early 20th-century London known as the Bloomsbury group. The author writes candid portraits of his parents, Clive and Vanessa Bell (Virginia Woolf's sister), Vanessa's lover Duncan Grant, and of Virginia Woolf, Lytton Strachey, E.M. Forster, John Maynard Keynes, Roger Fry, Ottoline Morrell, and others who frequented Gordon Square in Bloomsbury and Charleston, the Bells' country place in Sussex.
Inventory number #007904



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$15.00

Lionni, Leo
BETWEEN WORLDS: The Autobiography of Leo Lionni
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997

First edition. Large octavo. 295 pp; color & b/w illustrations. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Born in Holland, half Jewish, raised in Amsterdam, Brussels, Genoa, Philadelphia - Leo Lionni is a man of many languages and cultures. He was a highly political aspiring artist, a highly successful advertising director, a powerful force in the world of graphics as the art director of Fortune magazine, and the author and illustrator of thirty children's books that have sold millions of copies.
Inventory number #007746



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$30.00

Cooper, Diana
THE LIGHT OF COMMON DAY
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959

First edition. Octavo. 264 pp; b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket price-clipped. The second volume of her 3-vol. autobiography, Lady Diana writes of the Second World War, and living through the London blitz, accompanying her husband to Singapore as Minister of State for the Far East, to Algiers where he was Ambassador to the Free French, and then to Paris, where he was the first ambassador of a victorious Britain to a liberated France.
Inventory number #007693



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$30.00

Cooper, Diana
TRUMPETS FROM THE STEEP
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960

First American edition. Octavo. 268 pp; b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. The last of three volumes of her autobiography, Lady Diana writes of the Second World War, and living through the London blitz, accompanying her husband to Singapore as Minister of State for the Far East, to Algiers where he was Ambassador to the Free French, and then to Paris, where he was the first ambassador of a victorious Britain to a liberated France.
Inventory number #007690



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$25.00

Bedford, Nicole Russell
NICOLE NOBODY: The Autobiography of the Duchess of Bedford
London: W. H. Allen, 1974

Octavo. viii, 377 pp; b/w photographs; index. Maroon cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG
Inventory number #007439



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$15.00

Jullian, Philippe
EDWARD AND THE EDWARDIANS
NY: Viking Press, 1967

First American edition. Octavo. 312 pp; illustrations by William Nicholson; bibliography; index. Burgundy cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, old dampstain near top of fore edge, only visible on 3 pp, else a bright, clean copy; jacket lightly chipped at spine ends.
Inventory number #007406



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good+
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$60.00

Lees-Milne, James
PROPHESYING PEACE
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977

First printing. Octavo. 253 pp. Cloth with dustjacket. VG+ rubbed spot at top corner of front free endpaper where price was erased, in near fine unclipped jacket. A continuation of James Lees-Milne's diaries of the war years, covering 1944 and 1945. He recounts many more anecdotes of his relations with the owners of historic properties, large and small, as he continues to negotiate with them on behalf of the National Trust. Jacket design by Reynolds Stone.
Inventory number #007391