Search Results

Searching for keywords: furniture
    181 books found. Your results are sorted by most recent

Sort by

Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: None


Price:
$95.00

Wood, David Michael
THE PATTERN BOOK OF UPHOLSTERY
NY: Bauer and Dean Publishers, 2012

Quarto. 272 pp; over 200 specially commissioned hand-drawn illustrations of classic upholstery models. Appendices on fabric selection and standard measurements, a glossary, and index. Cloth spine with paper-covered boards. A fine, new copy. This comprehensive selection of upholstered seat furniture is an essential resource for interior designers, architects, set designers, furniture makers, and students.
Inventory number #011152



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Fine


Price:
$275.00

Newbern, Thomas R.J. & James R. Melchor
CLASSICAL NORFOLK FURNITURE: 1810 - 1840
Paducah, KY: Turner Publishing, 2004

Quarto. 128 pp; full of color & b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Glossy pictorial boards with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, a new, unmarked copy. Featuring over 420 full-color photos, this book is a groundbreaking study of a major southern furniture group not previously studied in depth.
Inventory number #011151



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$15.00


ARCHITECTURAL AND DECORATIVE DETAILS: A Handbook for Study and Research
NY: New York School of Interior Design, 1954

Revised edition. Quarto. Unpaginated. 48 pp full of multiple measured drawings of architectural details and furniture. Stapled paperback. VG, covers lightly soiled
Inventory number #010986



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$15.00

Sotheby's
NINETEENTH CENTURY FINE DECORATIVE ARTS. London, 14 May 1999
London: Sotheby's, 1999

Quarto. 224 pp; 306 lots, fully illustrated with color photographs. Paperback. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy.
Inventory number #010955



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$15.00

Christie's
THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
London: Christie's, 1993

Quarto. 131 pp; 275 lots, illustrated with color photographs. Paperback. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy.
Inventory number #010954



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$75.00

Solin, Charles G.
JOE COLOMBO Retrospective Exhibition
NY: New York School of Interior Design, 1996

Quarto. 16 pp; full of b/w photographs & diagrams; checklist of objects. Stapled wraps. Fine, a crisp, unmarked copy. A well designed exhibition catalogue featuring 33 objects by Joe Colombo. The objects include chairs, lamps, 'total furnishing' units, drinking glasses, plates, a clock, a poker table, and in-flight meal service for Alitalia. Introduction by guest curator Charles Solin, then 1966 interview with Colombo [Moebel Interior Design, Jan 1966} and recap of 1976 Galleria exhibit. Scarce.
Inventory number #010946



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$20.00

Sotheby's
VIENNA SECESSIONIST WORKS OF ART, October 11, 1986
NY: Sotheby's, 1986

Quarto. 134 lots, illustrated with color & b/w photographs. Paperback. VG, prices neatly written in ink for some lots. The sale contains a range of items, including books, Loetz glass, jewelry, silver & other metalwork, clocks, lamps, and furniture. The cover depicts an inlaid mahogany, mother-of-pearl, ivory, ebony and silvered-bronze figural plaque, designed by Koloman Moser, circa 1902.
Inventory number #010945



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$50.00

Kooman, Pieter
BINNENHUIS. Karakter en Sfeer. Het Werk van Bas van Pelt
's-Gravenhage: A.A.M. Stols, n.d.

n.d. (c 1938). First printing. Folio. 148 pp of text in Dutch & 127 b/w plates with full captions in Dutch and abbreviated captions in Dutch, English and French. Cloth-backed textured paper over boards with dustjacket. VG- in VG jacket. Rebacked at some point with blue cloth and what appears to be the original spine titles pasted on; this bit of original cloth is faded down to white and the original gilt is very faint. Gilt cover titles bright and clean. Overall, a well-preserved example of this title in the first printing binding. There is an exposed tab after the introduction - it's possible a page was excised, but we are unable to confirm as nothing appears to be missing. A collection of photographs of interiors featuring the modern furniture designs of Bas van Pelt's company Den Haag. English title: INTERIOR. Character and Atmosphere. The work of Bas van Pelt.
Inventory number #010911



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$475.00

Mawson, Thomas
THE ART & CRAFT OF GARDEN MAKING
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926

Fifth edition. Folio. xii, 440 pp; color frontis; 514 illustrations, incl. 4 in color; index to illustrations; general index. Gilt-stamped cloth; top edges gilt. VG. Ex-library with minimal markings & use from the Reference div., Haverhill Public Library. Mawson's book was highly successful, appearing in five editions between 1900 and 1926, and is most sought-after today. Mawson's admiration for the theories of Kemp & Repton is clearly evident in the emphasis he places on the link between the garden and the house. Design features included are gateways, fences, walks, furniture, conservatories, fruit houses, entrances & drives, terraces, verandahs, lawns, garden structures & statuary, conservatories & flower, herb, perennial, rock, water gardens, selection of plants & trees. Considered to be the 'key edition.'
Inventory number #010788



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$55.00

Wilhide, Elizabeth
WILLIAM MORRIS DECOR AND DESIGN
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1991

Quarto. 192 pp; illustrated with more than 140 color photographs; pattern glossary; list of suppliers; bibliography; index. Hadcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. Morris (1834-96] was an amazing figure, a painter, poet, translator, weaver, typographer; designer of stained glass, tiles, carpets, furniture, and tapestries; and a socialist organizer. Wilhide focuses on Morris's zeal to ``Bring art back into people's lives'' via his stunning wallpapers and furnishings, which drastically changed late 19th-century English interiors. While the book is well written and researched, its special appeal is the inclusion of numerous lush photos of historic rooms decorated by Morris & Co., along with contemporary rooms decorated from current sources.
Inventory number #010786



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Fine


Price:
$35.00

Christie's
GLIN CASTLE: A Knight in Ireland. Thursday 7 May 2009
London: Christie's, 2009

Quarto. 126 pp; color photographs. Paperback. A fine, unmarked copy. Selected property - furniture, paintings, etc. - of Desmond FitzGerald, The Knight of Glin (1937-2011), art historian, preservationist and pillar of the Irish Georgian Society. Many of the lots were acquired by him for scholarly purposes, and appear in his books on Irish art and furniture. Introductory essay by William Laffan.
Inventory number #010781



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$30.00

Sotheby's
THE RALPH LAUREN COLLECTION, NY, October 11, 1995
NY: Sotheby's, 1995

Quarto. 428 lots, illustrated with color photographs. Paperback. VG, a clean, unmarked copy; plastic coating on cover has crazing. Sale results laid in. The sale offers a large group of fine English and Continental furniture and decorations, as well as a smaller group of fine art that were used in Ralph Lauren's stores across the U.S.
Inventory number #010766



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$65.00

Ponti, Gio, ed.
DOMUS. N. 101, Maggio 1936, XIV
Milan: Domus, 1936

13' x 9 3/4'. xxiv, 39, xxv-xxxv; b/w illustrations, some color. Text in Italian. Paperback. VG, spine worn,
Inventory number #010739



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$65.00

Ponti, Gio, ed.
DOMUS. N. 102, Giugno 1936, XIV
Milan: Domus, 1936

13' x 9 3/4'. xxiv, 49, xxv-xxxv; b/w illustrations, some color. Text in Italian. Paperback. VG, spine worn, 1-in. split at top, 2-in. loss at bottom. Articles about Lingeri & Terragni, architects; a house in the colonies by Piccinato, and ceramics by Richard Ginori displayed at VI Triennale.
Inventory number #010738



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None


Price:
$30.00

Bauer, Wolfgang
BEL ETAGE: Bel Etage Gallery exhibiting at the European Fine Art Fair TEFAF 2011 in Maastricht, 18-27 March 2011
Vienna: Galerie Bel Etage, 2011

Quarto. 64 pp; catalogue of 27 objects, all described and illustrated in color. Text in English & German. Hardcover. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. In addition to 7 objects by Josef Hoffmann, other designers include Leopold Bauer, Bothe & Ehrmann, Franz Hagenauer, Emil Holzinger, Marcel Kammerer, Alfred Keller, J&J Kohn, Pavel Janak, Adolf Loos, Koloman Moser, Olbrich, Otto Prutscher, Schenzel & Son, Friedrich Otto Schmidt, Gustav Siegel, H. Sumetsberger, Thonet, Josef Urban, Otto Wagner, and Karl Witzmann.
Inventory number #010676



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$25.00

McCarty, Cara
MARIO BELLINI, Designer
NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1987

Small quarto. 79 pp; profuse color & b/w illustrations; exhibition checklist. Paperback. Near Fine, a crisp, unmarked copy, minor crease to bottom corner of front cover.
Inventory number #010649



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$25.00

Sotheby's
GARDEN, ARCHITECTURAL AND NATURAL HISTORY. Tuesday 23 September 2003
Sussex: Sotheby's, 2003

Quarto. 171 pp; 675 lots, all illustrated in color and black & white. Paperback. VG, covers lightly scuffed else a clean, unmarked copy.
Inventory number #010628



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$25.00

Zea, Philip & Suzanne L. Flynt
HADLEY CHESTS
Deerfield, MA: Pocumtuck Valley Memorial Association, 1992

Quarto. 31 pp; 16 color illustrations; endnotes, exhibition checklist. Paperback. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy.
Inventory number #010627



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$75.00

Brunhammer, Yvonne
LE MOBILIER FRANCAIS 1930-1960
Paris: Massin, 1997

Quarto. 165 pp; over 250 color illustrations; bibliography. Text in French. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Brunhammer, a noted scholar of 20th century French decorative arts, explores each decade's innovations. She covers the important movements, the significant expositions and the work for the great French ocean liners such as the Normandie.
Inventory number #010610



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None


Price:
$40.00

Bauer, Wolfgang
BEL ETAGE: la Galerie Bel Etage au Grand Palais a l'occasion de la XXIVe Biennale des antiquaires a Paris, 11-21 septembre 2008
Vienna: Galerie Bel Etage, 2008

Quarto. 94 pp; catalog of 37 objects, each described and illustrated in color. Text in French & English. Hardcover. Near Fine. The catalog for the gallery's exhibition at the XXIVe Biennale des Antiquaires, 11-21 Sept 2008.
Inventory number #010497