Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None
Price:
$75.00
MacDougall, Elisabeth B.
JOHN CLAUDIUS LOUDON AND THE EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY IN GREAT BRITAIN
Washington, DC: Dumbarton Oaks, 1980
Large octavo. 133 pp; numerous b/w illustrations; list of Loudon's publications. Gilt-lettered green cloth, no jacket as issued. Near Fine, discreet bookplate on front pastedown, else a clean, unmarked copy. Six essays on the life and work of. J.C. Loudon (1783-1843), outstanding landscape gardener and horticultural writer.
Inventory number #009621
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$150.00
Wiebenson, Dora
THE PICTURESQUE GARDEN IN FRANCE
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1978
First edition. Quarto. xiii, 137 pp plus 173 b/w illustrations; extensive bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a small bookplate on front pastedown, else a clean, unmarked copy; light creasing at base of jacket spine. A scarce and scholarly work on French picturesque gardens, including Ermenonville, Monceau, Mereville, Chantilly, and others.
Inventory number #009620
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$30.00
Rorschach, Kimerly
THE EARLY GEORGIAN LANDSCAPE GARDEN
New Haven, CT: Yale Center for British Art, 1983
Quarto. 107 pp; numerous b/w illustrations; bibliography. Paperback. Near Fine, except for discreet bookplate on inside front cover, a crisp, clean copy. Exhibition catalogue with 85 entries.
Inventory number #009619
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$250.00
Harris, John
THE ARTIST AND THE COUNTRY HOUSE: A history of country house and garden view painting in Britain 1540-1870
London: Sotheby's, 1985
Large square quarto. xiii, 376 pp; 420 works listed/shown, including 26 color plates; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, discreet bookplate on front pastedown, else a crisp, unmarked copy. Comprehensive work on the tradition of country house and garden view painting, begun in the 16th century and based on Continental precedents. This is the first extensive analysis of the subject since the work of the same title by John Steegman and Dorothy Stroud in 1949.
Inventory number #009616
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$175.00
Morley, John
THE MAKING OF THE ROYAL PAVILION BRIGHTON Designs and Drawings
Boston: David R. Godine, 1984
First U.S. edition. Quarto. 280 pp; 293 illustrations, most in color, 8 b/w plans; index. Cloth in dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. First built in 1787 for the Prince of Wales as a neo-classical marine villa, the Royal Pavilion had, by 1820, been built into the Indian/Chinese fantasy it is today. This book reproduces all the important surviving designs, used and unused, for the exterior and interior of the Pavilion. It reveals the great variety of brilliant exotic schemes devised for its construction and decoration. The projects for the exterior range from the pretty but chaste designs of Henry Holland through the wilder Indian and Chinese fantasies of William Porden and Humphry Repton - the last providing ravishing garden designs - to the grandiose palace of John Nash. The range includes the 'barbaric' chinoiserie of the 1802-4 period, the enchanting 'rococo' chinoiserie of the 1815-17, and the opulent richness of the final scheme. The techniques used include illusionistic painting, marbling, faux graining, faux skies - often in a vein of high fantasy.
Inventory number #009591
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$20.00
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
LUXURY DESIGNS FOR APARTMENT LIVING
Garden City: Doubleday, 1981
Quarto. 344 pp; illustrated throughout with color and b/w photographs. Cloth in unclipped dustjacket. Near fine in near fine dustjacket, small closed tear to top edge of jacket front panel. Decorating concepts for condominiums, co-ops, garden apartments, and townhouses.
Inventory number #009588
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None
Price:
$25.00
Fulton, Marianne, ed.
THE GEORGE EASTMAN HOUSE AND GARDENS
Rochester, NY: Intl Museum of Photography, 1992
Octavo. 81 pp; numerous color & b/w photographs. Dark green cloth with gilt-lettering & border on cover. A near fine, unused copy, white flecks on back cover.
Inventory number #009518
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$20.00
Aul, Henry
HOW TO BUILD GARDEN STRUCTURES: Grills, Terraces, Shelters, Arbors, Fences, Gates, Etc
NY: Sheridan House, 1950
Octavo. 384 pp; b/w illustrations, plans and measured drawings. Cloth with stamped titles on spine. VG small bumps on lower corners, no dustjacket. A collection of articles by columnist Henry Aul, portions of which appeared in the NY Herald Tribune.
Inventory number #009511
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Bush-Brown, Louise
MEN WITH GREEN PENS: Lives of the Great Writers on Plants in Early Times
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1964
Octavo. 161 pp; (12) b/w illustrations; bibliography. Gilt-lettered green cloth in dustjacket. VG/VG, clean, unmarked copy; small chip at top of jacket spine. The author traces the history of plant investigation from Theophrastus (372 B.C.) through the era of the great herbalists of the 16th century. Includes Dioscorides, Albertus Magnus, Bartholomaeus Anglicus, Otto Brunfels, Leonhard Fuchs, William Turner, Nicolas Monardes, and John Gerard.
Inventory number #009495
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$75.00
Knight, Arthur & Eliot Elisofon
THE HOLLYWOOD STYLE
London: Macmillan, 1969
First printing. Quarto. 216 pp; lavish photographs, most in color. Yellow cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, small chip at top of jacket spine. This book features intimate portraits of the rooms, decor and swimming pools, gardens, and exteriors of America's movie star from Hollywood's Golden Age in the 1920s to the '60s. Included are the homes of Mary Pickford & Douglas Fairbanks, Tony Curtis, Jennifer Jones, Rudy Vallee, Natalie Wood, Henry Fonda, Rock Hudson, and many more.
Inventory number #009420
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Fine
Price:
$45.00
O'Gorman, Patricia
PATIOS AND GARDENS OF MEXICO
Stamford, CT: Architectural Book Publishing, 1979
Quarto. xv, 254 pp; over 300 b/w photographs & drawings. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. The photos in this book record a myriad examples of outdoor planning and decoration in gardens representing a wide range of periods of Mexican architecture from the 16th-century colonial through contemporary. Included are gates, entrances and paths, walls, terraces, stairs, water fountains, swimming pools, sculpture, furniture, lighting, balconies, roof gardens, and more.
Inventory number #009390
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$85.00
Hicks, David
DAVID HICKS GARDEN DESIGN
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982
Quarto. 199 pp; loaded with b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a fresh, unmarked copy in crisp jacket.
Inventory number #009330
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New
Price:
$45.00
Robson, David
BAWA: The Sri Lanka Gardens
NY: Thames & Hudson, 2009
Quarto. 176 pp; 235 color & 68 b/w illustrations; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, bottom corners gently bumped. This is the story of two brothers and their remarkable gardens. Architect Geoffrey Bawa's most famous garden is the one he created for himself at his estate, Lunuganga, and it is rivaled by Brief, the lesser-known garden of his brother, Bevis. Evolving over several decades, these two gardens and their outbuildings and sculptures represent highpoints of tropical design, in which architecture and landscape are intertwined.
Inventory number #009270
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Good
Price:
$75.00
Hussey, Christopher
ENGLISH GARDENS AND LANDSCAPES 1700-1750
London: Country Life, 1967
Quarto. 174 pp; 246 b/w illustrations, 11 diagrams; index. Green cloth with dustjacket. VG/Good, previous owner address label on front free endpaper; jacket moderately worn, bottom 1 inch of jacket spine missing along with adjacent 2-in. triangular piece on back cover, top of spine & corners lightly chipped, 1-in. tear to bottom edge of front panel.
Inventory number #009185
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Galinou, Mireille
LONDON'S PRIDE: The Glorious History of the Capital's Gardens
London: Anaya Publishers & the Museum of London, 1990
Quarto. 224 pp; illustrated throughout in color and b/w; bibliography; index. Introduction by Roy Strong. Paperback with illustrated dustjacket. VG in VG dj. Minor edgewear to jacket, mild toning to edges of pages. Parks & gardens, both communal and private, in and about London, and their history from the middle ages through the 20th century.
Inventory number #009159
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New
Price:
$55.00
Smith, Ian Macdonald
ARTS AND CRAFTS MASTER: The Houses and Gardens of M.H. Baillie Scott
NY: Rizzoli, 2010
Quarto. 239 pp; full of color photographs & floor plans. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, a fresh, unmarked copy. Photographer Ian Macdonald-Smith has captured more than forty of the most characteristically innovative and charming extant houses designed by Baillie Scott, as well as their delightful gardens, in wonderful color photographs taken for this book that express the vibrant craftsmanship and prescient planning of this early-20th-century master.
Inventory number #009097
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$40.00
Strong, Roy
THE RENAISSANCE GARDEN IN ENGLAND
NY: Thames and Hudson, 1979
Octavo. 240 pp; 144 b/w illustrations; notes; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Inventory number #009090
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$30.00
Woods, May
VISIONS OF ARCADIA: European Gardens from Renaissance to Rococo
London: Aurum, 1996
Quarto. 224 pp; many color & b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Inventory number #009089
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$35.00
Wilkinson, Elizabeth & Marjorie Henderson, Eds.
THE HOUSE OF BOUGHS: A Sourcebook of Garden Designs, Structures, and Suppliers
NY: Viking, 1985
First edition. Quarto. xiii, 226 pp; 16 pp of color, hundreds of b/w illustrations; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; jacket sun faded, as usual. Drawn from seven centuries of garden history, this comprehensive, encyclopedic collection of garden designs and structures is illustrated with hundreds of drawings, diagrams, and photographs. A valuable resource for anyone interested in garden
Inventory number #008904
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$25.00
Dash, Robert [Signed]
NOTES FROM MADOO: Making a Garden in the Hamptons
NY: Houghton Mifflin, 2000
First printing. Tall octavo. 242 pp; garden plan on endpapers. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, Inscribed by author on title page. Essays excerpted from the author's biweekly gardening columns in the East Hampton Star . His garden, 'Madoo', is in Sagaponack, NY, at the far end of Long Island. Jacket illustrations by the author.
Inventory number #008903