Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$25.00
Rosenbaum, Ron
MURDER AT ELAINE'S
NY: Stonehill, 1978
First printing. Octavo. 192 pp; b/w drawings. Red cloth with gilt-lettered spine in dustjacket. VG/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; unclipped jacket has light edge wear, spine slightly sunned, black remainder mark on bottom edge. Murder mystery set at Elaine's restaurant in New York City, well-known literary hangout. Previously serialized in High Times Magazine, this book also solves the well-known Dickens/Edwin Drood case, and revealed as well is the ending of a famous Agatha Christie novel.
Inventory number #009988
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$75.00
McBride, Mary Margaret
A LONG WAY FROM MISSOURI [Signed]
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1959
Second impression. Octavo. 254 pp; drawings by Vasiliu. Two-tone cloth with dustjacket. Inscribed by the author. VG/VG, Front free endpaper browned from newspaper clipping, old cello-tape residue on rear free endpaper. Memoir of the radio personality's early days in New York City
Inventory number #009744
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$50.00
McDarrah, Fred W.
GREENWICH VILLAGE
NY: Corinth Books, 1963
Octavo. 96 pp; filled with b/w photographs by McDarrah. Paperback. VG+. Text & photographs by Fred McDarrah; introduction by David Boroff.
Inventory number #009531
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None
Price:
$40.00
Tebbel, John
A CERTAIN CLUB: One Hundred Years of the Players
NY: The Players, 1989
Octavo. 348 pp; color & b/w photographs. Red cloth with gilt-lettered spine, all edges gilt in illustrated slipcase.
Inventory number #009526
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$50.00
Stewart, George Woodbridge, ed.
THE PLAYERS: After 75 Years
NY: The Players, 1968
Octavo. 267 pp; color frontispiece, b/w photos of club interior, drawings by Marshall Goodman; list of officers, list of players. Maroon cloth with gilt spine label. VG, minor rubbing to corners of spine. This seventy-fifth anniversary book of Gramercy Park's Players Club presents the nature and composition of the Club from 1938 to 1963 is full of reminiscences from members.
Inventory number #009525
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$60.00
Worden, Helen
ROUND MANHATTAN'S RIM
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1934
First edition. Octavo. 302 pp; illustrated by the author. Original blue cloth, maps on endpapers. No jacket. VG, spine lightly sunned, else a clean, unmarked copy. Helen Worden Erskine, 1896-1984, journalist and author of The Real New York, Here is New York, and Out of this World (about the Collyer Brothers and other hermits).
Inventory number #009314
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
James, Theodore, Jr.
THE EMPIRE STATE BUILDING
NY: Harper & Row, 1975
First printing. Octavo. 180 pp; many b/w illustrations; appendix: statistics; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, a clean, unmarked copy, remainder mark on top edge; jacket has small chip at top edge, now protected in mylar.
Inventory number #009283
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Turner, Florence
AT THE CHELSEA
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987
Octavo. 150 pp; 8 pp of b/w photographs. Paperback. VG, remainder mark on top edge, else a clean, unmarked copy. For over 100 years, this extraordinary building, part hotel, part rooming house, part sanctuary, has been one of the most important landmarks of international bohemianism
Inventory number #009280
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$25.00
Gee, Helen
LIMELIGHT: A Greenwich Village Photography Gallery and Coffeehouse in the Fifties. A Memoir
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1998
Octavo. 303 pp; b/w illustrations; chronology; index. Paperback. VG, light edge wear
Inventory number #009279
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$25.00
Stosuy, Brandon, Dennis Cooper & Eileen Myles
UP IS UP BUT SO IS DOWN: New York's Downtown Literary Scene, 1974-1992
NY: New York University Press, 2006
Quarto. 509 pp; illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Stiff paperback. Near Fine, a crisp, unused copy. This book captures the spontaneity of the Downtown literary scene when a group of poets, punk rockers, guerilla journalists, graffiti artists, writers, and activists transformed lower Manhattan into an artistic scene so diverse it became known simply as 'Downtown.' Figures such as Spalding Gray, Kathy Acker, Richard Hell, David Wojnarowicz, Lynne Tillman, Miguel Pi
Inventory number #009278
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$20.00
Pericoli, Matteo
MANHATTAN UNFURLED
NY: Random House, 2001
Oblong accordion-fold quarto. unpaginated, plus introduction in stapled wraps; two sided accordion-fold panorama of the NYC skyline (East side and West side) in b/w. Printed boards & stapled wraps in slipcase. Fine in near fine slipcase, with minor shelfwear.
Inventory number #009245
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$95.00
King, Moses
THE DEWEY RECEPTION AND COMMITTEE IN NEW YORK CITY: Nine-hundred and Eighty Views and Portraits
NY: Moses King, 1899
Quarto. 152 pp; b/w illustrations. Original green pictorial cloth. VG, light rubbing at top & bottom of spine & corners, else a clean, tight, unmarked copy.
Inventory number #009225
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New
Price:
$40.00
Broderick, Mosette
TRIUMVIRATE: McKim, Mead & White: Art, Architecture, Scandal, and Class in America's Gilded Age
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2010
First edition. Octavo. 581 pp; numerous b/w photographs; appendix; notes; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. The author traces the story of the influential Gilded Age architectural firm, describing its partners' shared vision about the role of architecture in shaping a transitioning America and establishing an architectural practice that would set an international standard.
Inventory number #009136
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: As New
Jacket: As New
Price:
$20.00
Morris, Bob
CRISPIN THE TERRIBLE
NY: Callaway Editions, 2000
Oblong quarto. [32] pp; color illustraitons by Dasha Ziborova. Hardcover with dustjacket. A fine copy in fine unclipped jacket. Press release laid in. Lovely watercolor illustrations tell the story of Crispin, the dandy feline hero who longs for a sense of independence.
Inventory number #009118
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$18.00
Kinkead, Eugene
CENTRAL PARK 1857-1995: The Birth, Decline, and Renewal of a National Treasure
NY: W W Norton, 1990
Octavo. 257 pp; b/w illustrations; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a fresh, unmarked copy, jacket not price-clipped.
Inventory number #009085
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$25.00
Cox, Anne F.
THE HISTORY OF THE COLONY CLUB 1903-1984
NY: Privately Printed, 1984
First edition. Octavo. 96 pp; b/w photographs; appendix. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Inventory number #008988
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Fine
Price:
$325.00
Lanmon, Lorraine Welling
WILLIAM LESCAZE, Architect
Philadelphia: Art Alliance Press, 1987
Quarto. 216 pp; 269 b/w plates; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine / Fine. Former owner bookplate on front pastedown. This study examines the fifty-year career of William Lescaze (1896-1969), and emphasizes his role in the introduction of the European modern style of the 1920s to the East Coast. His projects include one of the first large-scale, low cost, public housing projects and the first International Style town house, both built in New York City. Scarce
Inventory number #008932
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New
Price:
$24.95
King, Robert Arthur
ANIMALS IN STONE: Architectural Sculpture in New York City
NY: W.W. Norton, 2009
First edition. Oblong octavo. 144 pp; 250 b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. It features more than one hundred imaginative sculptural details, from the domestic to the fantastic, with a brief introduction and contextual photos to show the building on which each ornament appears, the addresses, and transportation information.
Inventory number #008801
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$50.00
Rogers, W.G. [Signed]
WISE MEN FISH HERE: The Story of Frances Steloff and the Gotham Bookmart
NY: Harcourt Brace & World, 1965
First edition. Octavo. 246 pp. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in VG jacket. Signed and inscribed by Frances Steloff.
Inventory number #008514
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$50.00
Kelly, Bruce, Gail Travis Guillet & Mary Ellen W. Hern
ART OF THE OLMSTED LANDSCAPE
NY: New York City Landmarks Preservation Commission & The Arts Publisher, 1981
Catalogue of an exhibition originating at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY, Sept 17-Nov 29, 1981. Two volumes. Oblong octavo. 169, 38 pp, including numerous b/w photographs & sketches; bibliography. Paperback in slipcase. Near Fine, in VG slipcase. Slipcase extremities rubbed, 2-in. slit to one corner, edges toned/soiled. The first, and larger volume is devoted to the concept, execution and historical exposition of Central Park. The second volume by Jeffrey Simpson and edited by Mary Ellen W. Hern is entitled: Art of the Olmsted Landscape: His Works in New York City and is, as it states, a presentation of Olmsted and Vaux's work on Prospect, Riverside and Morningside, Ocean and Eastern, and Fort Greene parks. Many of the photographs are archival, but some were created by Ruth Orkin, Peter Fink, Benjamin Attas and others.
Inventory number #008376