Search Results

Searching for keywords: architecture
    479 books found. Your results are sorted by most recent

Sort by

Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$35.00

Lynn, Catherine & Carie Penabad
MARION MANLEY: Miami's First Woman Architect
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 2010

Oblong quarto. 241 pp; 144 b/w & color photographs, drawings, elevations, and plans, catalog of works; timeline; notes; bibliography; index. Paperback with French flaps. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy, top rear corner gently bumped. Marion Manley (1893-1984), Miami's first female architect, successfully maintained an independent architectural practice in South Florida over much of the 20th century, as discussed in this first comprehensive, illustrated monograph.
Inventory number #011401



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$25.00

Lafore, Laurence
AMERICAN CLASSIC
Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society Iowa, 1979

Revised edition. Quarto. 96 pp; b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; top edge of jacket has several short tears & chips. An illustrated history of the buildings of Iowa City, the first capital of the state, and home of the University of Iowa. The founders drew their architecture from the same Greek models that inspired their democracy.
Inventory number #011400



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$225.00

Raabyemagle, Hanne
THE PALACE OF CHRISTIAN VII AMALIENBORG. Two Volume-set
Copenhagen: Christian Ejlers, 1999

Two volumes. Quarto. 627 pp; profuse color & b/w photographs, floor plans, drawings; notes; bibliography; index of names; plans. Dark blue cloth with red spine titles with dustjackets in slipcase. Near Fine/Near Fine in Near Fine slipcase. A crisp, unmarked copy, jackets crisp, one tiny rub to spine edge of Vol. 1, minor wear to spine ends, one corner of slipcase gently bumped. A lavishly illustrated study of the historical background of the building and decoration and the recent restoration of Christian VII's palace Amalienborg. in Copenhagen. Vol. 1, Moltke House 1749-1794, and Vol. 2, The Royal Mansion, 1794-1996.
Inventory number #011398



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: None


Price:
$375.00

Tuttle, Maria & Marcus Binney
WINFIELD HOUSE
London: Thames & Hudson, 2008

First edition. Folio. 171 pp + 4 gatefolds; 149 color & 27 b/w illustrations. Cloth, no jacket, as issued. Fine, a crisp, unmarked copy; covers are bright & clean. Winfield House, a beautiful home set in twelve acres of Regent's Park in London, was built in 1936-37 by the Woolworth heiress Barbara Hutton. After World War II she gave it to the United States government for use as the official residence of the American Ambassador to the Court of St. James.
Inventory number #011397



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New


Price:
$425.00

Laing, Alastair, Martin Meade et al
DRAWINGS FOR ARCHITECTURE DESIGN AND ORNAMENT: The James A. de Rothschild Bequest at Waddesdon Manor. Two Volumes
London: Waddesdon Manor, 2006

Two volumes. Quarto. 847 pp; illustrated throughout in color and b/w; index of engravings; index of dealers; index of watermarks. Cloth with dustjacket. This major addition to the Waddesdon Catalogue series introduces for the first time Waddesdon's corpus of over 1000 architectural and decorative drawings. Remarkable for the sheer abundance and quality of works by virtually every French 18th-century ornemaniste or architect of note, as well as drawings from Germany, the Netherlands, Italy, and England. The collection also contains some examples of drawings for metalwork, furniture, textiles and objects. The catalogue has been compiled by leading scholars in the field and as a result is a major contribution to the understanding of an as yet little explored area of art history, collecting and material culture.
Inventory number #011324



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$195.00

Lowell, Guy
SMALLER ITALIAN VILLAS & FARMHOUSES
NY: Architectural Book Publishing, 1922

Second printing. Folio. 125 pp; illustrated by photographs and sketches made by the author and by others. Gilt-lettered navy blue cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, a clean, unmarked copy, bottom corner gently bumped; scarce jacket has small 1-in. by 1-in. triangular loss to bottom front corner, small chip & edge tear to top edge & other corners; small, neat incision of original printed price on front cover. First published in 1916.
Inventory number #011323



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Fine


Price:
$25.00

Campbell, Joan
Der Deutsche Werkbund. 1907 - 1934
Stuttgart: Klett-Cotta, 1981

First German edition. Octavo. 428 pp; b/w photographs. Text in German. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine in Fine jacket, a fine, unmarked copy.
Inventory number #011321



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$40.00

Campbell, Joan
THE GERMAN WERKBUND: The Politics of Reform in the Applied Arts
Princeton, NJ: The Princeton University Press, 1978

First printing. Octavo. 350 pp; b/w photographs. Cloth with dust jacket. Near fine in near fine dustjacket. minor rubbing to spine ends, tiny puncture on spine and tiny white spot on front panel of jacket.
Inventory number #011320



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$60.00

Zerbe, Jerome
SMALL CASTLES AND PAVILIONS OF EUROPE
NY: Walker and Company, n.d.

First American edition. Quarto. 182 pp; 6 color & 147 b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy; unclipped jacket has one tiny nick on top edge, else no wear. This sequel to Connolly and Zerbe's Les Pavillons illustrates over 50 small hideaway houses in Sweden, Denmark, Russia, Holland, Belgium, Germany, Italy, France, Spain, England and Ireland.
Inventory number #011308



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$95.00

Strong, Roy, Marcus Binney & John Harris
THE DESTRUCTION OF THE COUNTRY HOUSE 1875-1975
London: Thames and Hudson, 1974

First edition. Octavo. 192 pp; 383 b/w photographs; lists of houses destroyed, in England, Scotland and Wales. Paperback. Near Fine, neat gift inscription on front flyleaf, else a clean, unmarked copy with minor edgewear.
Inventory number #011298



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$125.00

Knight of Glin, David J. Griffin & Nicholas K. Robinson
VANISHING COUNTRY HOUSES OF IRELAND
Dublin: Irish Architectural Archive & The Irish Georgian Society, 1989

Second edition. Quarto. vi, 161 pp; numerous b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy, top corner gently bumped slightly rumpling the jacket, else jacket is crisp & bright.
Inventory number #011297



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$60.00

Byrne, Andrew
LONDON'S GEORGIAN HOUSES
London: Georgian Press, 1986

First edition. Quarto. 208 pp; 217 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Paperback. Near Fine, former owner name in top corner of front flyleaf, else a crisp, tight, unmarked copy. Book review from TLS laid in.
Inventory number #011296



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$250.00

Vellay, Marc & Kenneth Frampton
PIERRE CHAREAU: Architect and Craftsman, 1883-1950
NY: Rizzoli, 1985

First American edition. Quarto. 347 pp; 377 illustrations, with 28 in color; catalogue; bibliography; list of exhibitions; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. First comprehensive publication on the work of French designer Pierre Chareau (1883-1950), including his architectural designs, interiors & furniture. Chareau was a man of many talents. The authors document his considerable achievements not only as a designer of furnture and interiors, but also as a poet and inventor.
Inventory number #011271



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$150.00

Herbst, Rene, ed.
UN INVENTEUR, L'ARCHITECTE PIERRE CHAREAU
Paris: Editions du Salon des Arts Menagers, 1954

First printing. Square octavo. 101 pp; b/w photographs throughout. French fold paperback with sewn textblock and printed glassine wraps. VG-, glassine is toned and has some wear on the folds and a large chip missing from the spine, textblock shaken but holding. Protected in a stiff poly overwrap. #148 of 300 copies on superior paper, from a total edition of 2000.
Inventory number #011258



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$45.00

Tatum, George B.
PHILADELPHIA GEORGIAN: The City House of Samuel Powel and Some of Its Eighteenth-Century Neighbors
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1976

First edition. Octavo. 187 pp; 65 b/w illustrations; appendices; notes; bibliography; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; unclipped jacket shows minor edgewear, small unobtrusive label on back panel. This is the detailed architectural history of the Powel House, built in 1765, and now the only great 18th-century mansion still standing in the old city proper. The author discusses in detail the interior embellishment of the house and its furnishings and identifies many of the craftsmen who executed them. He also compares the Powel House to other important buildings in the Philadelphia area.
Inventory number #011222



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$175.00

Loukomski, G.K.
L'OEUVRE D'ANDREA PALLADIO. Les villas des doges de Venise. 2 Volumes
Paris: Albert Morance, n.d.

n.d. ca. 1925. Two volumes. Quarto. 12 pp text; 40 b/w plates in each volume; bibliography. Text in French. Loose plates as issued in portfolios with ties. VG. recently rebacked with green cloth, ties fragile, plates clean and bright. The two volumes include Venetian villas such as Godi Porta, Capra, Piovene, Angarano, Emo, Cornaro, Badoer, Mocenigo, Poiana, Pisani, Marcello, Saraceno, Caldogno, Foscari, Barbaro, Repeta, Sarego, Porto, Valmarana, and others.
Inventory number #011149



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$250.00

Sartoris, Alberto
Encyclopedie de L'Architecture Nouvelle: Ordre et Climat Mediterraneens
Milan: Hoepli, 1957

Second edition, revised & expanded. Quarto. 683 pp; 3 color plates, 690 b/w illustrations, plans, maps, and photographs. Text in French. Cloth with stamped design on cover and titles on spine. VG, covers lightly soiled, bottom edge of cover lightly sunned. Excellent broad survey of modern architecture around the Mediterranean.
Inventory number #011145



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$350.00


L'ARCHITECTE. Revue mensuelle de l`art architectural publiee avec le concours de la Societe des Architectes diplomes par le Gouvernement Nouvelle serie. Septieme anne 1930.
Paris: Editions Albert Levy, 1930

104 pp; b/w photos & plans, 72 pl. of b/w photos & drawings; text in French, 1/4 leather with marbled boards. leather has light wear & soiling, light interior browning, very good. Monthly Architectural art review published with the support of government licensed architects. New series for September 1930. Large plates of everything from domestic to civic to recreational, interiors & exteriors. Art deco. Very nice.
Inventory number #011144



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$30.00

Beesley, Earl A. & Garry Gibbons
THE TREASURE HOUSES OF ENGLAND: A View of Eight Great Country Estates
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1990

First American edition. Oblong folio. 150 pp; color photographs throughout, including 8 gatefolds. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, a clean, unmarked copy. A photographic survey of eight country house estates in England - Woburn Abbey, Chatsworth, Beaulieu, Blenheim Palace, Warwick Castle, Broadlands, Castle Howard, and Harewood House. Nearly seventy color photographs were taken in all four seasons and in varying light; they include gardens and garden buildings, lawns, stables, follies, fountains, pastures and lakes. Brief introductions by the present owners provide historical backgrounds. Foreword by the Duke of Marlborough.
Inventory number #011107



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$55.00

Rykwert, Joseph & Anne
ROBERT AND JAMES ADAM: The Men and the Style
NY: Electa/Rizzoli, 1985

First American edition. Octavo. 223 pp; well illustrated with b/w & color illustrations; list of executed works; bibliography; index. Paperback. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy, light toning to edges of white covers.
Inventory number #011105