Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$60.00
Lees-Milne, James
PROPHESYING PEACE
London: Chatto & Windus, 1977
First edition. Octavo. 253 pp. Cloth with dustjacket. VG- in VG price-clipped jacket. Frontispiece has a noticeable wave that appears to be a printer defect and is not damp related. A continuation of James Lees-Milne's diaries of the war years, covering 1944 and 1945. He recounts many more anecdotes of his relations with the owners of historic properties, large and small, as he continues to negotiate with them on behalf of the National Trust.
Inventory number #007390
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New
Price:
$95.00
Zamperini, Alessandra
ORNAMENT AND THE GROTESQUE: Fantastical Decoration from Antiquity to Art Nouveau
NY: Thames & Hudson, 2008
First English edition. Small folio. 308 pp; 242 color illustrations; glossary; bilbiography; indices. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. A lavish survey of the grotesque style in European painting and decoration, from Roman times to the late 19th century. Grotesques consist of loosely connected motifs, often incorporating human figures, birds, animals, and monsters, and arranged around medallions filled with painted scenes. They were a fashionable form of ornamentation in ancient Rome; in the 17th and 18th centuries grotesque decoration was transformed into arabesque, chinoiserie, and singeries, and how it continued in the nineteenth century, leading eventually to Art Nouveau.
Inventory number #007078
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$25.00
Barbellion, W.N.P.
THE JOURNAL OF A DISAPPOINTED MAN
London: Penguin Books, 1948
Twelvemo. 352 pp. Paperback. VG, a clean, unmarked copy; spine creased, light wear to spine ends. Originally published in 1919.
Inventory number #006301
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$100.00
Blaser, Werner
MIES VAN DER ROHE The Art of Structure
NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1994
First printing. Square quarto. 238 pp; color and b/w photos and drawings; short biography; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, one short tear at top edge of front panel, else a crisp, clean copy. Expanded edition of Mies' epochal work, first published in 1965.
Inventory number #006193
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New
Price:
$39.50
Stearn, William T., ed.
JOHN LINDLEY, 1799-1865: Gardener, Botanist and Pioneer Orchidologist
Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1999
First edition. Octavo. 231 pp; 42 color plates & 29 b/w illustrations; lists of published works; index. Cloth with dustjacket. A few indents to jacket, else Fine/Fine. This volume commemorates the bicentenary of the birth of John Lindley, one of the most eminent, industrious, versatile and productive of 19th-century botanists, a gardener-botanist, teacher, journalist and, above all, orchidologist.
Inventory number #005670
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$26.00
Isaacs, Julius
OATH OF DEVOTION
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1949
First edition. Octavo. 337 pp; index. Blue cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, light wear to corners, small chip at top of jacket spine & top rear corner.
Inventory number #005496
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$23.00
Gallup, Donald, ed.
THE FLOWERS OF FRIENDSHIP: Letters written to Gertrude Stein
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953
First edition. Octavo. 403 pp; b/w illus. Blue cloth with gilt decoration on cover in dustjacket. VG/VG, bottom corner chipped, light edgewear.
Inventory number #004868
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$25.00
Brown, Jane
BEATRIX: The Gardening Life of Beatrix Jones Farrand 1872-1959
NY: Viking Press, 1995
First edition. Quarto. 252 pp; numerous color & b/w illustrations; appendices; index. Cloth with dj. Near fine/VG. Garden historian Jane Brown's biography conveys both the privileged social world in which Farrand grew up and the genius of her work at such places as Dumbarton Oaks in Washington, D.C., and the Eyrie, the Rockefeller garden at Seal Harbor, Maine.
Inventory number #004282
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$25.00
Miller, Nory
HELMUT JAHN
NY: Rizzoli, 1986
Quarto. 263 pp; numerous color and b&w photos and illustrations of projects; biography; completed buildings; projects; awards; collaborators; reviews. Paperback. Near Fine.
Inventory number #003916
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$30.00
St. John, Charles
A SCOTTISH NATURALIST The Sketches and Notes of Charles St. John 1809-1856
London: Andre Deutsch, 1982
First edition. Quarto, 191 pp; numerous color plates, many b/w sketches in the text. Cloth with dust jacket. VG+/VG+ to near fine, jacket price-clipped. A great copy.
Inventory number #003876
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$26.00
Whistler, Laurence
THE INITIALS IN THE HEART
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1964
First U.S. edition. Octavo. 248 pp, illustrated with b/w photographs. Cloth with dj. VG/VG-, dj lightly rubbed, price-clipped. Laurence Whistler, British poet and glass engraver, and the younger brother of Rex Whistler, tells the story of his life with the actress Jill Furse.
Inventory number #003190
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$22.00
Lawford, Valentine
BOUND FOR DIPLOMACY
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1963
First American edition. Octavo. xi, 365 pp; frontispiece, sketches by the author. Cloth with dj. VG/VG, black 'x' on top edge of pages, dj lightly soiled, small chip at edge of back cover, top of dj spine lightly chipped. The study of the youth and early manhood of an Englishman being trained for a life of twentieth-century diplomacy. The book ends before WW II, with Lawford's successful apprenticeship at the Paris Embassy. Lawford late rose to the rank of Ambassador, and served as American secretary to 3 of England's Foreign Secretaries - Lord Halifax, Sir Anthony Eden, and Ernest Bevin.
Inventory number #002951
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$100.00
Armitage, Merle [Inscribed to Ruth & Charles Duell]
ACCENT ON AMERICA
NY: E. Weyhe, 1944
Limited edition of 1675 copies. Octavo. 403 pp; illustrated by the author. Dark blue cloth with red lettering in dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket spine sunned & light edge wear. Inscribed by the author 'For Ruth & Charles Duell, remembering their Hospitality. Looking forward. 1949'. The author's autobiography, filled with tales of his friendships with well-known writers, dancers, opera singers, and musicians. A drawing of an eagle adorns the head of the 21 chapters and title page, each contributed for this book by a well-known artist.
Inventory number #002949
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$28.00
Wetzsteon, Ross
REPUBLIC OF DREAMS : Greenwich Village: The American Bohemia, 1910-1960
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002
First edition. Octavo. xvii, 617 pp; 24 pages of b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Cloth-backed boards wirh dj. Near fine/Near fine.
Inventory number #002857
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Strachey, Lytton
EMINENT VICTORIANS : The Illustrated Edition
NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989
First U.S. edition. Small quarto. 192 pp; numerous color & b/w illustrations. Cloth with dj. Front free endpaper has vertical crease, top corner gently bumped, else VG/VG. Biographies of Cardinal Manning, Florence Nightingale, Thomas Arnold, and General Gordon.
Inventory number #001923
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$35.00
Fisher, M.F.K.
LONG AGO IN FRANCE The Years in Dijon
NY: Prentice Hall Press, 1991
First edition. Octavo. xvi, 159 pp. Cloth-backed boards with dj. Near fine/Near fine.
Inventory number #001147
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$25.00
Murray, William [Signed]
JANET, MY MOTHER, AND ME : A Memoir of Growing Up with Janet Flanner and Natalia Danesi Murray
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000
First edition. Octavo. 318 pp; 8 pages of b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dj. Near fine/Near fine. Signed by author on title page. The author was fourteen when his mother, Natalia Danesi Murray met and fell in love with Janet Flanner, or Genet, writer for The New Yorker.
Inventory number #001145
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Woolley, Robert [Signed]
GOING ONCE : A Memoir of Art, Society and Charity
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995
First edition. Octavo. 224 pp; 26 b/w photographs. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. INSCRIBED by author.
Inventory number #001121
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$17.50
Beaton, Cecil, ed. by Hugo Vickers
THE UNEXPURGATED BEATON: The Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003
Second printing. Octavo. xi, 508 pp; 40 b/w photographs; index. Boards with dj. VG/VG.
Inventory number #001060
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Fisher, M.F.K.
THE GASTRONOMICAL ME
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1989
Reprint. Octavo. x, 252 pp. Paperback. VG. Originally published in 1943.
Inventory number #000801