Search Results

Searching for keywords: furniture
    181 books found. Your results are sorted by most recent

Sort by

Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Fine


Price:
$50.00

Sotheby's
UN INTERIEUR PARISIEN DES ANNEES 30. Paris, 22 Novembre 2011
Paris: Sotheby's, 2011

Quarto. 92 pp; 63 lots, each illustrated in color; index. Text in French & English. Paperback. Fine, a crisp, unmarked copy. Bought to furnish a home designed by Michel Roux-Spitz in 1934, this collection contains pieces designed specifically for the family by Dominique, Dunand, Ruhlmann, and Porteneuve.
Inventory number #010496



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None


Price:
$50.00

Priddy, Sumpter
AMERICAN FANCY: Exuberance in the Arts, 1790-1840
Milwaukee, WI: Chipstone Foundation / Milwaukee Art Museum, 2004

Quarto. 267 pp; 376 color & b/w illustrations; extensive bibliography; index. Red cloth with paper-covered boards. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy; light edge wear to bottom edge, small nick to front foreedge. This book showcases exceptional early 19th-century American decorative art and folk art. Over 200 works show early America
Inventory number #010494



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$15.00

Fede, Helen Maggs
WASHINGTON FURNITURE AT MOUNT VERNON
Mount Vernon, VA: Mount Vernon Ladies' Assoc of the Union, 1966

Octavo. 72 pp; 57 color & b/w illustrations. Paperback. VG, a clean unmarked copy; two spots on front cover.
Inventory number #010492



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$200.00

Trade Catalogue
MAPLE & CO. Illustrations of Furniture
London: Maple & Co., 1898

Oblong quarto. 768 pp, full of b/w photographs, several chromolithographs of bathroom basins; index. Stiff card covers. Good, front board half missing (it is identical to rear board, which is complete). Half of first leaf also missing, and leaf after that has chips and tears but no loss of content. A few leaves following have minor corner creases; pp 87-89 detached but present, with edge chipping.
Inventory number #010218



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$75.00

Sotheby's
THE ESTATE OF JACQUELINE KENNEDY. April 23-26, 1996
NY: Sotheby's, 1996

Quarto. 584 pp; 1195 lots; color & b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy; jacket clean & bright with no tears. List of prices realized laid in.
Inventory number #010209



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$25.00

Lynch, Ernest Carlyle, Jr.
FURNITURE ANTIQUES FOUND IN VIRGINIA: A Book of Measured Drawings
NY: Bonanza, n.d.

Quarto. 95 pp; 35 full-page measured drawings, b/w photos & line drawings. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, bookplate removed from front free endpaper, corners bumped; jacket shows wear to extremities, damp caused inside layer of jacket to stick to binding in a few spots on back cover.
Inventory number #010194



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New


Price:
$95.00

O'Brien, Liz
ULTRAMODERN: Samuel Marx Architect
NY: Pointed Leaf Press, 2007

First edition. Large quarto. 216 pp; over 200 illustrations, most in color. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, a clean, unmarked copy in fine jacket. This is the first monograph on American architect and furniture designer Samuel A. Marx 1885-1964). 20th-century decorative arts dealer and Marx expert Liz O'Brien reveals many of Marx's undiscovered projects, including houses that have been razed despite preservationist protests, as well as his range of furniture designs.
Inventory number #010180



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New


Price:
$100.00

Watkin, David & Philip Hewat-Jaboor
THOMAS HOPE: Regency Designer
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press / Bard Graduate Center for the Studies in the Decorative Arts, 2008

Quarto. 520 pp; 420 color & 40 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, a crisp, unmarked copy in fine jacket. This book is the most comprehensive study to date of Thomas Hope (1769-1831), a major catalyst in the arts of Regency England. The catalogue for a 2008 exhibition at the V&A Museum, followed by The Bard Graduate Center, NY, it focuses on his multifaceted role as designer and patron. The contributors examine Hope's wide-ranging contribution to the arts as well as his extensive writings. Richly illustrated with new photographs, the volume presents a vast array of paintings, furniture, sculpture, and works of art, many of which have never been published before.
Inventory number #010143



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New


Price:
$60.00

Soros, Susan Weber, ed.
E.W. GODWIN: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press / Bard Graduate Center for the Studies in the Decorative Arts, 1999

Quarto. 431 pp; full of color & b/w illustrations; chronology; exhibition checklist; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, a new, unused copy. One of the great figures in 19th-century English architecture and design, E. W. Godwin (1833-1886) began his career as an architect, later turned to furniture design and decoration, and finally focused on Victorian theater, assuming the roles of costume designer, designer-manager, and critic. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Bard Graduate Center from November 1999, to February 2000.
Inventory number #010141



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$75.00

Trade Catalogue
STANDARDIZED INTERIOR WOODWORK
Fitchburg, MA: Angel Novelty Co., 1933

Quarto. 143 pp; full of b/w illustrations. Paperback. 12-pp price list laid in. VG, a clean, unmarked copy, top corner neatly trimmed.
Inventory number #010049



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New


Price:
$65.00

Teitelbaum, Mo
THE STYLEMAKERS: Minimalism and Classic-Modernism 1915-45
London: Philip Wilson Publishers, 2011

Quarto. 260 pp; profuse color & b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. A new, unused copy. In Paris in the 1920's a new style was born. Rejecting the embellishments of Art Nouveau and Art Deco, it allied the linear proportions of late 18th-century furniture to a 20th-century perception, paring down superfluous detail to the essence of classic modernism. The ostensible creation of iconic interior decorator Jean-Michel Frank, the new style owed much to a circle of South American collectors and patrons, including Eugenia Errazuriz, a lifelong friend of Picasso and Stravinsky. This new study documents how their interchange of partners and ideas led to innovation in every field of the arts. It is packed with fresh material and original insights on artists such as Man Ray, John Singer Sargent and Diaghilev.
Inventory number #009986



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$25.00

Baarsen, Reinier
COURTS AND COLONIES: The William and Mary Style in Holland, England, and America
NY: Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1988

First edition. Quarto. 249 pp; including 230 color & b/w illustrations, 83 figures; bibliography. Paperback. VG+, a clean, unused copy with no interior marks; small ink mark on front cover, else near fine. This illustrated catalogue, including four brief essays by art historians, surveys the hallmarks of the formal, highly ornamented William and Mary style in the Netherlands, England and the U.S., focusing on decorative glass, silver, marquetry cabinets, furniture, textiles, engravings, and busts and paintings of the period.
Inventory number #009976



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None


Price:
$150.00

Christie's Monaco
MAGNIFICENT FRENCH FURNITURE, SILVER AND WORKS OF ART From the Collection of M. Hubert de Givenchy, 4 December 1993. Two-vol set in Slipcase
Monaco: Christie's, 1993

Two volumes. Quarto. 262, 30 pp; a total of 95 lots, fully illustrated in color and b/w. Cloth with dustjackets in gilt-stamped green cloth slipcase. Near Fine/Near Fine. A crisp, unmarked copy in near fine slipcase. The sale of M. Hubert de Givenchy's French furniture, silver and works of art; separate catalogue for lot 95 - the Hanover chandelier. Many of the pieces are 18th century. Includes essay, Hubert de Givenchy, The Great Collector, by Theodore Dell.
Inventory number #009937



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None


Price:
$40.00

Wainwright, Clive
GEORGE BULLOCK Cabinet-Maker
London: John Murray, 1988

First edition. Octavo. 160 pp; numerous b/w illustrations; chronology; bibliography. Black cloth with gilt-lettered spine, no jacket. Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. Exhibition at H. Blairman & Sons Ltd. London February 24 - March 19, 1988.
Inventory number #009930



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$15.00

Sack, Albert
FINE POINTS OF FURNITURE: Early American
NY: Crown Publishers, 1978

27th printing. Small quarto. xvi, 303 pp; fully illustrated with b/w photographs of chairs, beds, bureaus, chests and cupboards, chests-on-chests, clocks, desks, secretaries, highboys, lowboys, mirrors, sideboards, sofas and tables. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in VG jacket.
Inventory number #009827



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$100.00

Sotheby
THE GARBISCH COLLECTION. 4 Volumes
NY: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1980

Four volumes. Quarto. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. The collection of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch of NY, Florida, and Pokety Farms on Maryland's Eastern Shore. Unusual set in hardcover.
Inventory number #009825



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$1000.00

Baillie Scott, M.H.
HOUSES AND GARDENS
London: George Newnes Limited, 1906

Quarto. xvi, 247 pp + color frontis & 16 color plates, hundreds of b/w photographs, floor plans & elevations. Original dark green gilt-stamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine & cover, patterned endpapers, top edge gilt. VG, spine is darkened, top corner rubbed with board showing at edge, couple of tiny worn spots, bottom corner bumped. Occasional light smudges to margins. An illustrated survey of the work of the Arts and Crafts architect Mackay Hugh Baillie Scott (1865-1945). It gives a detailed account of his work and ideas at this point in his career, and elegantly describes his design philosophy. The work is divided into two sections, the first containing Baillie Scott's philosophy of design profusely illustrated with drawings and plans. The second section contains actual commissions including Findon, Rose Court, Blackwell, the 'House for an Art lover,' Bexton Croft, and Five Gables, but also commissions from abroad including furnished rooms for Darmstadt and Mannheim. The book is concluded by a chapter on his furniture. From the library of Chicago architect Bertram A. Weber.
Inventory number #009812



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New


Price:
$175.00

Rykwert, Joseph & David Revere MacFadden
THE GROTTA HOUSE by Richard Meier [Signed]
NY: Rizzoli, 2007

Quarto. 120 pp; 80 color illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Signed & dated by Richard Meier on front free endpaper. A fine, crisp copy in fine jacket. A colorful study of a masterpiece of residential architecture by one of America's leading modern architects offers a visual tour of the stylish Grotta House in Harding Township, NJ, a home that exemplifies the best in modernist design and showcases the owners' exceptional furniture and crafts collection.
Inventory number #009806



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$25.00

Sotheby's
THE COLLECTION OF BARRY FRIEDMAN LTD. Friday, December 17, 2004
NY: Sotheby's, 2004

Quarto. 146 pp; 212 lots, all described & illustrated in color; index of makers. Paperback. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. A first-rate collection of Austrian, Swedish and French decorative arts and design, including superb examples of furniture & objects by Josef Hoffman and his contemporaries; important pieces of furniture by the masters of prewar Swedish design, including Carl Malmsten, Carl Bergsten,, Gustav Bergstrom, Axel Einar Hjort, and textile designer Marta Maas-Fjetterstrom. The many examples of French decorative arts from the 1920s to the 1950s include furniture & objects by Andre Arbus, Ramsay and Raphael, and Poillerat.
Inventory number #009687



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$75.00

Conway, Hazel
ERNEST RACE
London: Design Council, 1982

Square octavo. 80 pp; 124 b/w illustrations; bibliography. Paperback. Near fine copy. Ernest Race is best known for the furniture that he designed for the 1951 Festival of Britain, particularly the Antelope and Springbok chairs. He trained as an interior designer and practiced in both textile and furniture design, his career spanning from the mid-1930s to the early 1960s. Most of Race's furniture designs belong to the 1950s. This book examines Race's contribution to design in the context of the periods in which he was working, and to understand the most important factors inspiring his designs.
Inventory number #009606