Search Results

Searching for keywords: garden
    185 books found. Your results are sorted by most recent

Sort by

Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$25.00

Dash, Robert [Signed]
NOTES FROM MADOO: Making a Garden in the Hamptons
NY: Houghton Mifflin, 2000

First printing. Tall octavo. 242 pp; garden plan on endpapers. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, Inscribed by author on title page. Essays excerpted from the author's biweekly gardening columns in the East Hampton Star . His garden, 'Madoo', is in Sagaponack, NY, at the far end of Long Island. Jacket illustrations by the author.
Inventory number #008903



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$20.00

Stevens, David
PERGOLAS, ARBOURS, GAZEBOS, FOLLIES
London: Ward Lock Limited, 1987

Quarto. 128 pp; numerous color photographs, line drawings & plans; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, price-clipped jacket has light wear at top & bottom of spine; 6 pp have ink underlining. An interesting selection of color photos, drawings, and plans illustrate the important role these elements have played in the development of the English garden.
Inventory number #008902



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good+


Price:
$25.00

Hitchmough, Wendy
ARTS AND CRAFTS GARDENS
NY: Rizzoli, 1998

Square quarto. 208 pp; profusely illustrated in color; bibliography; list of gardens to visit; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG+. The Arts & Crafts movement brought a new style to garden design in a social and aesthetic uprising against the strictures of the Victorian era in such gardens as Edwin Lutyens and Gertrude Jekyll's Munstead Wood, and the great gardens of Earlshall, Hidecote, and Great Tangley Manor.
Inventory number #008901



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New


Price:
$65.00

Van Zuylen, Gabrielle & Marina Schinz
THE GARDENS OF RUSSELL PAGE
London: Frances Lincoln Ltd, 2008

New edition. Quarto. 255 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs; brief chronology; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Public, corporate & residential gardens in Europe and America; photographs by Ms. Schinz; text by Ms. Van Zuylen, who maintains gardens in France & Holland designed by Russell Page.
Inventory number #008774



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$30.00

Pool, Mary Jane
20TH CENTURY DECORATING, ARCHITECTURE & GARDENS : 80 Years of Ideas & Pleasure from House & Garden
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980

First edition. Quarto. 320 pp; profusely illustrated in b/w & some in color; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, 1/2-in. chip at top of jacket spine & short tear & crease at top edge on back panel. A decade-by-decade look at the most important developments in interior design, architecture and gardens as they first appeared in the pages of House & Garden magazine.
Inventory number #008734



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$150.00

Garden Club of America
GARDENS OF AMERICA
: Privately Printed, 1935

Quarto. 70 pp of b/w photographs; index. Light-green paper-covered boards with cream spine & green-lettered silver label on front cover. VG, 3/4 in. loss at top & light chipping at base of spine. top 1/2-in. on front cover sunned, corners rubbed; bookplate on front pastedown. 'Privately printed for a group of Garden Club members, in an edition limited to 300 copies.' Copy #188. Features full-page b/w photos of garden club member's gardens, identified by name, address & club affiliation. Many are located in the Northeast; also Illinois, Missouri, Georgia, Texas, Oregon, Washington, and Hawaii.
Inventory number #008715



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$60.00

Bradley-Hole, Kathryn
LOST GARDENS OF ENGLAND From the Archives of Country Life
London: Aurum Press, 2004

First edition. Large quarto. 192 pp; more than 150 b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. The forty-five lost English gardens explored in this book are organised by region and they cover a wide range of period and style, from the late 1890s through the 1930s. They include the arcaded hedges at Muntham Court and Cleeve Prior, the topiary gardens of Brockenhurst Park, and Norah Lindsay's garden at The Manor House, Sutton Courtenay.
Inventory number #008659



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$35.00

Le Rougetel, Hazel
THE CHELSEA GARDENER: Philip Miller, 1691-1771
Sagaponack, NY: Sagapress, 1990

Quarto. 212 pp; 16 color & numerous b/w illustrations bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Inventory number #008444



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$50.00

Kelly, Bruce, Gail Travis Guillet & Mary Ellen W. Hern
ART OF THE OLMSTED LANDSCAPE
NY: New York City Landmarks Preservation Commission & The Arts Publisher, 1981

Catalogue of an exhibition originating at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY, Sept 17-Nov 29, 1981. Two volumes. Oblong octavo. 169, 38 pp, including numerous b/w photographs & sketches; bibliography. Paperback in slipcase. Near Fine, in VG slipcase. Slipcase extremities rubbed, 2-in. slit to one corner, edges toned/soiled. The first, and larger volume is devoted to the concept, execution and historical exposition of Central Park. The second volume by Jeffrey Simpson and edited by Mary Ellen W. Hern is entitled: Art of the Olmsted Landscape: His Works in New York City and is, as it states, a presentation of Olmsted and Vaux's work on Prospect, Riverside and Morningside, Ocean and Eastern, and Fort Greene parks. Many of the photographs are archival, but some were created by Ruth Orkin, Peter Fink, Benjamin Attas and others.
Inventory number #008376



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$45.00

Longstaffe-Gowan, Todd
THE LONDON TOWN GARDEN 1700-1840
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2001

First edition. Quarto. 289 pp; fully illustrated in color & b/w. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book features the contribution of modest domestic gardens to the texture of 18th and early 19th-century London. The author explores in detail the small gardens, their owners, and their significance to the development of the metropolis.
Inventory number #008286



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$50.00

Jacques, David
GEORGIAN GARDENS: The Reign of Nature
Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1984

Quarto. 240 pp; 12 color & 80 b/w illustrations; notes; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. The gardens and parks of the Georgian period are recognized as among the major British contributions to European art. The period 1730 to 1840 produced many of the greatest names in British garden history - Capability Brown, William Kent, and Humphry Repton. The author combines plans, prints and photographs with writings from different sources to illustrate the theory and practice of landscape architecture.
Inventory number #008244



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$25.00

Mackay, Sheila
EARLY SCOTTISH GARDENS: A Writer's Odyssey
Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 2001

Small quarto. 216 pp; 16 color plates & numerous b/w illustrations; map; bibliography; index. Paperback. Near Fine. The author explores early Scottish designed landscapes that have a vital role in the lives of aspiring Scots from the 16th century, from Royal Gardens around 1500 to The Hermitage in 1750, and details the dramatic developments that occurred during this period.
Inventory number #008243



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$30.00

Christie's
The T. Crowther & Son Collection of Architectural Furnishings
London: Christie's, 1992

Quarto. 221 pp; illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Paperback. Very good. Huge sale of 18th to early 20th century architectural elements, garden ornament, interior furnishings, statues, doors & doorways, mantels, columns, fenders, carvings, moldings, and panelled rooms from the British firm of T. Crowther & Son.
Inventory number #008121



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Fine


Price:
$25.00

Batey, Mavis
ALEXANDER POPE: The Poet and the Landscape
London: Barn Elms, 1999

Square octavo. 135 pp; profuse color & b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This work provides a look at Pope's relationship with the leading garden makers of his time. Forever planning and plotting for his own grotto and for his modest five acres in Twickenham, his ideas were also sought at many of the great estates. His importance to Lord Burlington at Chiswick, Henrietta Howard at Marble Hill, and, above all, to William Kent, is made abundantly clear.
Inventory number #008113



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$60.00

Lees-Milne, James
EARLS OF CREATION: Five Great Patrons of Eighteenth-Century Art
NY: London House & Maxwell, 1963

First American edition. Octavo. 285 pp; numerous b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Blue cloth with gilt-lettered maroon label area on spine, in dustjacket. A near fine copy in very good jacket. Jacket lightly chipped at top & bottom of spine, price clipped. Burlington, Pembroke, Leicester, Oxford, and Bathurst, the five earls who are the subject of this study, flourished at a time when the fashionable amateur exercised greater influence than ever before in the long history of British art.
Inventory number #008049



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Fine


Price:
$125.00

Willis, Peter
CHARLES BRIDGEMAN and the English Landscape Garden
Newcastle upon Tyne: Elysium Press, 2002

Quarto. xxi, 249 pp plus 247 b/w plates; appendices; catalogue of Bridgeman's drawings; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Reprint edition with supplemental text and plates. This is the definitive monograph on Charles Bridgeman (1690-1738), prominent English landscape architect. Proclaimed 'the next fashionable designer of gardens' by Horace Walpole, Bridgeman combined formal geometric elements with the more naturalistic features later employed with great success by William Kent and Capability Brown. Bridgeman reached the peak of his career in the creation of Stowe in Buckinghamshire, the most celebrated landscape of the day.
Inventory number #008009



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$35.00

Robinson, John Martin
TEMPLES OF DELIGHT: Stowe Landscape Gardens
London: National Trust / George Philip, 1990

First edition. Octavo. 176 pp; profuse color & b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine; a clean, unmarked copy in price-clipped jacket.
Inventory number #007961



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New


Price:
$65.00

Waymark, Janet
THOMAS MAWSON: Life, Gardens and Landscapes
London: Frances Lincoln, 2009

Quarto. 240 pp; full of color & b/w illustrations; bibliography; list of commissions; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, a new copy. Thomas Hayton Mawson (1881-1933) began designing gardens in the 1890s. He forged his distinctive style - solid formality round the house with foreground terraces and balustrades - in the Lake District, where his genius allowed the garden to open out into the landscape. From humble beginnings he was soon the most sought-after garden and landscape designer of the day. In 1908 he was chosen to design the Peace Gardens at The Hague. Mawson, who was a great teacher and advocate for landscape architecture as a profession, published five editions of The Art and Craft of Garden Making between 1900 and 1926. His Civic Art, reflecting his great interest in the design of towns and public parks, came out in 1911.
Inventory number #007943



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New


Price:
$45.00

Clarke, Ethne
HIDCOTE: The Making of a Garden
NY: W.W. Norton, 2009

Quarto. 184 pp; full of color illustrations; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Hidcote Manor Gardens is one of the most celebrated of the English country gardens; however, it was created by an expatriate American, Major Lawrence Johnston. Originally published in 1989, 'Hidcote: The Making of a Garden,' was the first biography of Johnston, examining the continuing influence of this renowned garden and the impact made by Johnston on the course of garden design. In this revised edition, author Ethne Clarke collects much new, original material that illuminates the creation of the garden, and she presents Johnston's life in the context of the period that set the seal on England's preeminence in garden design and plantsmanship.
Inventory number #007936



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: As New
Jacket: As New


Price:
$15.00

Dean, Jan
THE GARDENER'S READING GUIDE
NY: Facts on File, 1993

First edition. Octavo. 250 pp. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This is the first popular bibliography of gardening literature. More than 3000 annotated entries describe all types of gardening books, from gardening anthologies and personal narratives to the vast array of how-to titles.
Inventory number #007744