Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$5.00
Farr, Finis
FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1961
Octavo. 293 pp; b/w illustrations. Cloth with stamped titles. G+. covers a bit dirty, no dustjacket. Good reading copy.
Inventory number #011743
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$25.00
Massie, Robert K.
CATHERINE THE GREAT: Portrait of a Woman
NY: Random House, 2011
First edition. Octavo. 625 pp; 16 pp color photographs; select bibliography; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. VG/VG
Inventory number #011714
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$350.00
Vickers, Hugo, editor
ALEXIS: The Memoirs of the Baron de Rede
Wimborne Manor, Dorset: Dovecote Press, 2005
First edition, first printing. Octavo. 174 pp; profusely illustrated. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy, jacket shows light wear. This book features photographs from the baron's own collection and watercolors by Alexandre Serebriakoff; the endpapers feature illustrations by Yves Saint Laurent for the Bal des Tetes. The memoirs of Alexis de Rede, a man who lived his life at the heart of the beau monde. He dictated his memoirs to Hugo Vickers before his death in July 2004. Sotheby's Paris auctioned the contents of his apartment in the Hotel Lambert in March 2005.
Inventory number #011492
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$65.00
Christ-Janer, Albert
ELIEL SAARINEN: Finnish-American Architect and Educator
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1984
Revised edition. Small folio. xviii, 169 pp; 192 b/w photographs; drawings, plans; chronology; chronological catalogue; bibliography; Saarinen's bibliography; index. Paperback. VG, a clean, unmarked copy, white portion of covers yellowed. First published in 1948, this is the revised edition of the definitive biography of Eliel Saarinen.
Inventory number #011407
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Good+
Price:
$30.00
Loos, Anita
CAST OF THOUSANDS
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1977
First printing. Quarto. 280 pp; full of b/w illustrations; list of works by Loos; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy; price-clipped jacket shows minor wear to spine ends. A pictorial memoir of the most famous and glittering personalities of the stage and screen, including Carol Channing, Helen Hayes, Greta Garbo, Audrey Hepburn, Harpo Marx, Clark Gable, and many more.
Inventory number #011379
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$50.00
Monro, Jean [signed]
11 MONTPELIER STREET: Memoirs of an Interior Decorator
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1988
First edition. Octavo. xiii, 178 pp; color & b/w photos; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine in price-clipped near fine dj. SIGNED by author on title page.
Inventory number #011360
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$20.00
Fowler, Gene
BEAU JAMES
NY: Viking Press, 1949
Octavo. x, 389 pp, illustrated with 16 pp of b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine/VG; jacket has small chip to top of front panel and near the heel and a couple of small closed tears and light edgewear. The chronicle of James J. Walker, New York City's 100th mayor, known to millions as 'Jimmy'.
Inventory number #011315
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Fine
Price:
$45.00
Salewicz, Chris & Adrian Boot
FIREFLY: Noel Coward in Jamaica
London: Victor Gollancz, 1999
First printing. Octavo. 127 pp; many color & b/w photographs, paintings and drawings from Coward's private albums, many previously unpublished. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, a crisp, unmarked copy; unclipped jacket with no wear. Noel Coward made a home for himself on Jamaica, named Firefly, where he would paint, write and relax with his closest friends and companions, including Audrey Hepburn, Gladys Cooper, Alec Guinness, Charlie Chaplin, Peter Sellers, Peter O'Toole, and Maggie Smith.
Inventory number #011302
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$60.00
Vreeland, Diana
D.V.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984
First edition. Octavo. 195 pp. Red cloth with D.V. blind stamped on cover & silver lettering on spine, in dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy; unclipped jacket with no visible wear.
Inventory number #011245
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Gruen, John
ERIK BRUHN: Danseur Noble
NY: Viking Press, 1979
First edition. Octavo. 252 pp; b/w photographs; appendix - roles danced, productions; filmography; bibliography; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. VG/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; unclipped jacket. The biography of Erik Bruhn (1928-1986), Danish ballet dancer noted for his outstanding classical technique, who appeared mainly as a guest artist with North American and European companies.
Inventory number #011196
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Salter, Elizabeth
THE LAST YEARS OF A REBEL A Memoir of Edith Sitwell
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967
Second printing. Octavo. 208 pp; frontispiece & 11 b/w photographs; index. Green cloth with gilt lettering in dj. VG/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; price-clipped jacket has light edgewear. Dame Edith Sitwell was 69 when she invited Elizabeth Salter, a young Australian, to be her secretary. Over the next eight years she became friend, confidante and aide-de-camp, in the thick of the crises, the controversy and the celebrity that surrounded the British poet and critic.
Inventory number #010907
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$12.50
Skinner, Cornelia Otis
MADAME SARAH
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1966
First printing (stated). Octavo. 356 pp; b/w photogarphs; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy, top corner bumped; unclipped jacket has one short edge tear, minor wear to spine ends, price in ink next to printed price on jacket flap. Biography of the French stage and early film actress, who made her fame on the stages of France in the 1870s, and then in Europe and America. Jacket poster by Alphonse Mucha shows Ms. Bernhardt in one of her most famous roles in La Dame aux Camelias.
Inventory number #010878
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Isherwood, Christopher
LOST YEARS: A Memoir, 1945-1951
NY: HarperCollins, 2000
Octavo. xxxvii, 388 pp; chronology; glossary; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, minor soiling on front endpaper & couple spots on fore edge, else unmarked; unclipped jacket bright with no tears.
Inventory number #010694
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Masson, Georgina
QUEEN CHRISTINA
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969
First American edition. Octavo. 405 pp; b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Burgundy cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; price-clipped jacket shows light wear at spine ends.
Inventory number #010692
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Brough, James
CONSUELO: Portrait of an American Heiress
NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1979
First American edition. Octavo. 266 pp; b/w photographs; index. Burgundy cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; unclipped jacket has sunned spine, small loss to jacket at base of spine with corresponding faded spot on cloth.
Inventory number #010687
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Good
Price:
$12.50
Forge, Andrew
RAUSCHENBERG
NY: Harry N. Abrams / Meridian Books, 1978
Octavo. 87 pp; 25 color & 26 b/w plates; autobiography; bibliography. Paperback with French flaps. Good, covers soiled, a few edge tears. A condensation of the full-length monograph previously published in hard cover by Abrams in 1969.
Inventory number #010639
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$50.00
Lewis, Adam
VAN DAY TRUEX: The Man Who Defined Twentieth Century Taste and Style
NY: Viking Press, 2001
First edition. Octavo. 288 pp, including 35 color and 50 b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. A crisp, new copy. The first biography of American designer Van Day Truex (1904-1979), who led Parsons School of Design to prominence, and later became design director at Tiffany & Co.
Inventory number #010623
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$25.00
Pochna, Marie-France
CHRISTIAN DIOR: The Man Who Made the World Look New
NY: Arcade Publishing, 1996
First printing. Octavo. 314 pp; illustrated. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine
Inventory number #010561
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$40.00
Brightwell, C.L.
PALISSY THE POTTER; or the Huguenot, Artist, and Martyr. A True Narrative
NY: Carlton & Lanahan, 1858
12mo. 235 pp; 18 b/w illustrations, incl. frontis; [6] pp list of publisher's books. Blind-stamped purple cloth with beveled edges, gilt-lettered & decorated spine. VG, half of front cover & spine sunned, top of spine starting to fray, short tear to bottom of spine.
Inventory number #010523
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$50.00
Vigee-Le brun, trans. by Gerard Shelley
THE MEMOIRS OF MME ELISABETH LOUISE VIGEE-LE BRUN, 1755-1789
NY: George H. Doran Company, 1927
No date. Octavo. 217 pp; numerous b/w illustration; list of illus; index. Maroon cloth spine with decorated paper-covered boards. VG, edges rubbed with 1/2 in. x 1/4 in. loss at fore edge, short tear at bottom of spine; a clean, unmarked copy internally.
Inventory number #010519