Featured Ceramics

book image book image book image book image

Search Results

Searching for keywords: ceramics
    62 books found. Your results are sorted by most recent

Sort by

Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: New


Price:
$40.00

Matteoni, Dario, ed.
GIO PONTI: Fascination for Ceramics
Milan: Silvana, 2011

Octavo. 159 pp; 120 color & 10 b/w illustrations; bibliography. Text in English & Italian. Paperback. Fine, a new, unused copy. From 1923 to 1930 Gio Ponti took the position as art director at the Milanese ceramics manufacturer, Richard-Ginori, changing the company's whole output. He designed ceramic, porcelain and majolica vases, bowls, figurines, and trays that infused a Wiener Werkst
Inventory number #011700



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$25.00

Skrypzak, Joann
DESIGN VIENNA 1890s to 1930s
Madison, WI: Elvehjem Museum of Art, 2003

Quarto. 103 pp; color and b/w illustrations; bibliography. Paperback. Near Fine. Small scuff to front cover.
Inventory number #011607



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good+


Price:
$85.00

Wawerka, Peter
MODERNE VERGANGENHEIT WIEN 1800-1900
Wien: Kunstlerhaus, 1981

Quarto. 382 pp; hundreds of b/w photographs. Text in German. Paperback. VG, a clean, unmarked copy; some yellowing to edges of cover. Catalogue of a 1981 exhibition featuring 19th century Viennese furniture, metal, ceramics, glass, and textiles. Essays by Werner J. Schweiger, Reingard Witzmann, Christian Witt-Dorring.
Inventory number #011478



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Fine


Price:
$25.00

Christie's South Kensington
THE BARRY JONES COLLECTION OF CLARICE CLIFF. Friday, 25 February 2000
London: Christie's South Kensington, 2000

Quarto. 45 pp, 388 lots, all illustrated with color photographs; index. Paperback. Fine, a clean, unmarked copy.
Inventory number #011347



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$15.00

Sotheby's
THE ESTATE OF WALTER P. CHRYSLER, JR. Important Art Nouveau and Art Deco. Friday, June 16, 1989
NY: Sotheby's, 1989

Quafto. Unpaginated, 230 lots, illustrated with color & b/w photographs; bibliography. Paperback. VG, a clean, unmarked copy; tiny crease to top front cover. An impressive collection of art nouveau and art deco silver, ceramics, sculpture, French cameo glass, Austrian glass, Pate-de-Verre, Lalique, and furniture. A large number of Tiffany lamps and Tiffany favrile glass.
Inventory number #011341



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$125.00

Humbert, Jean-Marcel, Michael Pantazzi & Christiane Ziegler
EGYPTOMANIA: Egypt in Western Art 1730-1930
Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada, 1994

Stout quarto. 607 pp; numerous color & b/w illustrations; extensive bibliography & list of exhibitions; index of people. Text in English. Paperback with flaps. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. The massive catalogue of the exhibition that originated at the Louvre, then travelled to the National Gallery of Canada in Ottawa, and the Kunsthistorisches Museum in Vienna. This volume traces the waves of Egyptian influence that swept Europe and North America from the first modern use of Egyptian themes in a painting by Poussin in 1647 to Baccarat perfume bottles shaped like Ramses, inspired by the discovery of the tomb of Tutankhamun in 1922. Egyptian imagery is presented in a collection of artwork spanning the Baroque to Art Deco, from ceramics by Wedgwood to jewelry by Cartier, murals by Piranesi, architectural designs by Zix, paintings by Tiepolo, and furniture by Hope. The catalogue contains 392 objects. They come from international museums, private lenders such as the House of Cartier, and collections from Fontainebleu, Versailles, Malmaison and Buckingham Palace. Essays by art historians from Paris, Vienna and Ottawa give detailed histories of each object and artist.
Inventory number #011295



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None


Price:
$100.00

Koplos, Janet, et al.
BETTY WOODMAN (Signed)
NY: Monacelli, 2006

Oblong quarto. 287 pp; illustrated throughout in color; b/w photo endpapers. Hardcover with puffy/stuffed illustrated boards. Signed by Woodman on half title page. Fine condition.
Inventory number #010978



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$15.00

Christie's
THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
London: Christie's, 1993

Quarto. 131 pp; 275 lots, illustrated with color photographs. Paperback. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy.
Inventory number #010954



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$65.00

Ponti, Gio, ed.
DOMUS. N. 101, Maggio 1936, XIV
Milan: Domus, 1936

13' x 9 3/4'. xxiv, 39, xxv-xxxv; b/w illustrations, some color. Text in Italian. Paperback. VG, spine worn,
Inventory number #010739



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$65.00

Ponti, Gio, ed.
DOMUS. N. 102, Giugno 1936, XIV
Milan: Domus, 1936

13' x 9 3/4'. xxiv, 49, xxv-xxxv; b/w illustrations, some color. Text in Italian. Paperback. VG, spine worn, 1-in. split at top, 2-in. loss at bottom. Articles about Lingeri & Terragni, architects; a house in the colonies by Piccinato, and ceramics by Richard Ginori displayed at VI Triennale.
Inventory number #010738



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$40.00

Brightwell, C.L.
PALISSY THE POTTER; or the Huguenot, Artist, and Martyr. A True Narrative
NY: Carlton & Lanahan, 1858

12mo. 235 pp; 18 b/w illustrations, incl. frontis; [6] pp list of publisher's books. Blind-stamped purple cloth with beveled edges, gilt-lettered & decorated spine. VG, half of front cover & spine sunned, top of spine starting to fray, short tear to bottom of spine.
Inventory number #010523



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Fine


Price:
$50.00

Christie's
SYD LEVETHAN: The Longridge Collection. 17th and 18th Century British Pottery. 25 May 2011
London: Christie's, 2011

Quarto. 111 pp; 133 lots, each illustrated in color. Paperback. Fine, a crisp, unmarked copy. The third dedicated sale of one of the most important collections of early English pottery. Known as the Longridge Collection following the publication of the delft and slipware collections in 2002, this sale includes many pieces from Leslie B. Grigsby's catalogues.
Inventory number #010495



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$45.00

Griffing, Robert P., Jr.
THE ART OF THE KOREAN POTTER. Silla, Koryo, Yi
NY: Asia Society, 1968

Quarto. 131 pp; 8 color plates & 106 b/w photographs; 15 figures in text; chronology; map; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, a clean, unmarked copy
Inventory number #010286



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$20.00

Lee, Sherman E.
THE COLORS OF INK. Chinese Paintings and Related Ceramics from The Cleveland Museum of Art
NY: Asia Society, 1974

Quarto. 139 pp; fully illustrated in b/w; bibliography; index. Paperback. VG, a clean, unmarked copy; spine creased, with light edge wear; 1 1/2-in. scuff to edge of backstrip on back cover. A catalogue of 66 items exhibited in the Asia House Gallery n the winter of 1974.
Inventory number #010266



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$45.00

Atil, Esin
RENAISSANCE OF ISLAM: Art of the Mamluks
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1981

Quarto. 286 pp; 128 color & 20 b/w illustrations; bibliography. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt-lettered spine in dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; jacket with minor soiling, no tears.The first comprehensive study of Mamluk civilization and its art traces the development of the Mamluk empire. It features 128 objects described in detail and illustrated, including illuminated manuscripts, metalwork, glass, ceramics, woodwork, ivory, and stone; textiles and rugs; and illustrated manuscripts.
Inventory number #010252



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$15.00

Metropolitan Museum of Art
MOMOYAMA: Japanese Art in the Age of Grandeur
NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1975

Quarto. 136 pp; numerous color & b/w illustrations; catalogue of 79 items; bibliography. Paperback. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy, light wear at base of spine, gentle crease to spine. An exhibition of the arts of the Momoyama period (1568-1615) featuring paintings, calligraphy; no masks, textiles, ceramics, lacquer, and arms & armor.
Inventory number #010250



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: New


Price:
$55.00

Rucellai, Oliva, ed.
RICHARD-GINORI 1737-1937: Ceramics from the Doccia Museums. Ceramiche dal Museo della Manifattura di Doccia
Rome: Gangemi Editore, 2007

Oblong quarto. 112 pp, numerous color plates; maker's marks, bibliography. Text in English & Italian. Paperback. A fine, clean copy. Exhibition held at the Italian Cultural Institute, NY. Includes examples of ceramics designed by Gio Ponti from 1923 to 1930.
Inventory number #010226



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Fine


Price:
$350.00

Pluis, Jan
THE DUTCH TILE: Designs and Names 1570-1930
Netherlands: G & B Intl, 1998

Small quarto. 696 pp; 134 color plates & hundreds of b/w illustrations. Text in Dutch & English. Illustrated paper-covered boards with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, a crisp, unmarked copy, looks unused.
Inventory number #010215



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New


Price:
$60.00

Soros, Susan Weber, ed.
E.W. GODWIN: Aesthetic Movement Architect and Designer
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press / Bard Graduate Center for the Studies in the Decorative Arts, 1999

Quarto. 431 pp; full of color & b/w illustrations; chronology; exhibition checklist; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, a new, unused copy. One of the great figures in 19th-century English architecture and design, E. W. Godwin (1833-1886) began his career as an architect, later turned to furniture design and decoration, and finally focused on Victorian theater, assuming the roles of costume designer, designer-manager, and critic. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Bard Graduate Center from November 1999, to February 2000.
Inventory number #010141



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$40.00

Haggar, Reginald & Elizabeth Adams
MASON PORCELAIN & IRONSTONE 1796-1853. Miles Mason and the Mason Manufactories
London: Faber & Faber, 1977

Octavo. 133 pp; 8 color plates plus 144 b/w illustrations; marks; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy; unclipped jacket with no wear.
Inventory number #009956