Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$60.00
Cowles, Fleur, Editor
FLAIR Annual 1953
NY: Cowles Magazines, 1952
First edition. Folio. 229 pp; profusely illustrated in color & b/w, with many gatefolds & cutouts. Decorated red cloth with cutout in front board. Very good- condition. Covers soiled and dull, a great reading copy. A compilation of subjects -- art, fashion, culture, travel, gardens, music, personalities, etc. Published in book form in answer to the many queries Cowles received as to when/if the magazine would resume publication. It was the first and only annual published.
Inventory number #011738
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Fine
Price:
$75.00
Esten, John
JEREMIAH: Portraits of Rooms
NY: Guy Regal Ltd, 2000
INSCRIBED BY ARTIST. Quarto. 23 pp; 15 color reproductions of works in the exhibition; checklist. Paperback. Near fine. Warmly inscribed on the half-title page: 'Dearest Stan, Can you believe what comes out of Buffalo!! Love Jeremiah'. We believe Stan is interior designer and writer Stanley Abercrombie. Exhibition catalog of Jeremiah Goodman's acclaimed drawings and watercolor renderings of rooms by the top interior designers of the mid to late 20th century. Fifteen of the 63 works in the exhibition are represented. Stated limitation of 2000 copies.
Inventory number #011727
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$100.00
Kaplan, Wendy
THE ART THAT IS LIFE: The Arts & Crafts Movement in America, 1875-1920
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1987
Quarto. 410 pp; 55 color & 316 b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy; unclipped jacket shows no wear except a small impression in the middle of the spine. Catalogue published in conjunction with the landmark exhibition organized by the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston.
Inventory number #011488
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$50.00
Beye, Peter, Dieter Honisch
ALBERTO GIACOMETTI: Skulpturen, Gemalde, Zeichnungen, Graphik
Munich: Prestel-Verlag, 1987
Quarto. 376 pp; illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Text in German. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in VG+ to near fine jacket. Great illustrated catalogue of the sculpture, paintings, drawings and graphics of Alberto Giacometti.
Inventory number #011459
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$175.00
Dupin, Jacques
ALBERTO GIACOMETTI
Paris: Maeght, 1962
Square octavo. 323 pp; illustrated throughout in b/w with some color plates and 2 original lithographs on the front and back covers and one on the frontis. Text in English and French. Stiff French fold card covers with mylar overwrap. VG in VG- jacket with some chipping to top edge and crown, also a little wear to lower edge, a small closed tear to lower back panel and French folds split on top edge. Most of these defects are not obvious when viewed.
Inventory number #011458
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$20.00
D'Harnoncourt, Anne & Kynaston McShine
MARCEL DUCHAMP
NY / Philadelphia: Museum of Modern Art / Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1973
Quarto. 345 pp; illustrated in b/w and 4 color plates. Paperback. VG in slightly chipped mylar over wrap.
Inventory number #011454
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$30.00
Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth
Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth 110
Fort Worth, TX: Modern Art Museum Fort Worth, 2002
Quarto. 328 pp; illustrated throughout in color; commentaries on the artists by Michael Auping, Andrea Karnes, and Mark Thistlethwaite. Illustrated flexi covers. VG to near fine, slight corner bumps and a little bit of wrinkling of the cover lamination, mostly to rear cover. Catalog for the inaugural exhibition at the newly constructed Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth, designed by Tadao Ando.
Inventory number #011453
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Fine
Price:
$50.00
Craven, Wayne
STANFORD WHITE: Decorator in Opulence and Dealer in Antiquities
NY: Columbia University Press, 2005
Octavo. 264 pp; 5 color plates & 63 b/w illustrations; notes; glossary; bibliography; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/Fine, a clean, unmarked copy, small abrasion at top of front free endpaper from removal of price sticker, tiny stain on fore edge. This is the first study of Stanford White as an interior decorator and a dealer in antiques and the fine arts. The author offers a vivid portrait of the sweeping social and cultural changes taking place in the U.S. in the late 19th and early 20th centuries as the wealthy rejected the dominant middle-class tastes and values. The Whitneys, Vanderbilts, Astors, Paynes and other wealthy NY families saw themselves as the new aristocracy and desired both the furnishings and architectural elements of the best houses in Europe.
Inventory number #011440
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$15.00
Adams, Brooks
MALCOLM MORLEY
NY: Sperone Westwater, 1999
Quarto. 8 pp; 10 color plates, 2 are folding. Cloth in dustjacket. Fine in Fine but short dustjacket. Dj is roughly one quarter of an inch shorter than the book, it appears to be a simple trimming defect. Sperone Westwater compliments card signed by Angela Westwater and David Leiber, and illustrated reception card laid in.
Inventory number #010981
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None
Price:
$100.00
Koplos, Janet, et al.
BETTY WOODMAN (Signed)
NY: Monacelli, 2006
Oblong quarto. 287 pp; illustrated throughout in color; b/w photo endpapers. Hardcover with puffy/stuffed illustrated boards. Signed by Woodman on half title page. Fine condition.
Inventory number #010978
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$45.00
Pallucchini, Rodolfo
I DISEGNI DEL GUARDI AL MUSEO CORRER DI VENEZIA
Venice: Edizioni Daria Guarnati, 1943
Limited edition of 1500 copies. Folio. 251 pp; illustrated throughout with monochrome & color reproductions, many fold-outs. Text in Italian. Cloth with dustjacket. G+ to VG-. Non-removable dustjacket has some chipping near spine ends, interior lightly toned as is common to this volume, one quad-fold plate detached but present and intact. Good working or reading copy.
Inventory number #010973
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$35.00
Hovdenakk, Per
CHRISTO, Complete Editions, 1964-1982
NY: New York University Press, 1982
Octavo. unpaginated; photographs and illustrations of 66 projects realized and unrealized. Text in German and English. Paperback. Near fine. Catalogue Raisonne and Introduction by Per Hovdenakk.
Inventory number #010970
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$30.00
Sotheby's
THE RALPH LAUREN COLLECTION, NY, October 11, 1995
NY: Sotheby's, 1995
Quarto. 428 lots, illustrated with color photographs. Paperback. VG, a clean, unmarked copy; plastic coating on cover has crazing. Sale results laid in. The sale offers a large group of fine English and Continental furniture and decorations, as well as a smaller group of fine art that were used in Ralph Lauren's stores across the U.S.
Inventory number #010766
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$15.00
Rathbone, Perry
In Memory of Curt Valentin 1902-1954: An Exhibition of Modern Masterpieces Lent by American Museums October 5 - October 30, 1954
NY: Curt Valentin Gallery, 1954
Twelvemo. Unpaginated; b/w illustrations of selected works in the exhibition. Stapled paperback. Near fine. Catalogue of 30 masterworks of painting and sculpture.
Inventory number #010423
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$25.00
Freschi Renzo
MON AND KHMER SCULPTURE OF THE 6TH TO 13TH CENTURY
Milan: Galleria Mandala, 1988
Octavo. 55 pp; color and b/w plates, illustrations, and maps; bibliography; text in Italian and English. paperback. VG minor toning cover edges. Italian title - Sculture Mon e Khmer dal VI al XIII secolo. Exhibition catalog from Galleria Mandala focuses on these two specific aspects of Indochinese sculpture of the 6th to 13th century
Inventory number #010285
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$50.00
Ipsiroglu, Mazhar
Chefs d'Oeuvre du Topkapi. Peintures et Miniatures
Paris: Bibliotheque des Arts, 1980
Quarto. 152 pp; illustrated with 50 tipped-in color plates of Topkapi paintings; bibliography; text in French. Cloth in dustjacket. Near fine in near fine jacket. This scholarly work focuses on the illustrations in Nizami
Inventory number #010281
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Fine
Price:
$35.00
Pal, Pratapaditya
INDIAN PAINTING: A Catalogue of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art Collection
LA: Los Angeles County Museum, 1993
Quarto. 384 pp; illustrated throughout in color and b/w; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine in fine jacket. This book is devoted to the museum
Inventory number #010272
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$60.00
Welch, Stuart Cary
INDIA: Art and Culture, 1300 1900
NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1985
First edition. Quarto. 478 pp; illustrated throughout in color and b/w; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in VG jacket.
Inventory number #010271
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$20.00
Sano, Emily, Yoko Woodson & Gae Aulenti
FOR THE NEW CENTURY: Japanese Treasures from the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco
NY: Japan Society, 2000
Quarto. 32 pp; color photographs; checklist. Stapled wraps. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy, small bend to lower corner. Catalogue for an exhibition of 47 pieces from the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, held in 2000.
Inventory number #010268
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$75.00
Siena, James [Signed]
JAMES SIENA. March 28-April 26, 2008
NY: Pace Wildenstein, 2008
Quarto. 95 pp; illustrated throughout in color; exhibition checklist. Paperback. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. Inscribed by Siena in 2009 on the last page. Catalog for the Pace Wildenstein exhibition of works by James Siena from March 28 to April 26 2008
Inventory number #010056