Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Fine
Price:
$25.00
Adrian
ADRIAN: The Couture Years, 1942-52
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1996
Quarto. 8 pp; illustrated with a couple b/w photographs in the text. Accordion folded single sheet. Fine condition. Guide from the LA County Museum's 1996 Adrian exhibition. Scarce
Inventory number #011798
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$75.00
LePape, Claude & Thierry Defert
Georges Lepape Ou L'elegance Illustree
Paris: Herscher, 1983
Folio. 174 pp; illustrated throughout in color and b/w; bibliography. Text in French. Cloth in unclipped dustjacket. Near fine in near fine jacket with a trace of edge toning. Hundreds of illustrations punctuate this monograph on the illustrator Geroges Lapape, most well known for his fashion posters and pochoirs such as his early work for Gazette du Bon Ton. Lepape also worked for Harper's Bazaar, Vanity Fair, Femina, Vogue, and The Art Sheets, as well as creating designs for the theater and advertising.
Inventory number #011796
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Fine
Price:
$50.00
Watt, Judith
OSSIE CLARK 1965-74
London: V & A Publications, 2003
Quarto. 128 pp; illustrated throughout in color and b/w; notes; index. Paper covered boards in unclipped dustjacket. Fine in Fine jacket. 'From 1965 to 1974 Ossie Clark dressed the famous and fashionable in unabashed show-stoppers. His eveningwear was boldly seductive; his tailoring deliciously precise; and above all, his clothes were unfailingly feminine.
Inventory number #011793
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$75.00
Suhonen, Pekka (ed)
PHENOMENON MARIMEKKO
Finland: Amer Group LTD, 1996
Quarto. 144 pp; illustrated throughout in color and b/w; designer list; contributer list; chronological photo list. Text in English. Cloth in unclipped dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket has some light edgewear on corners. The must-have monograph on Marimekko.
Inventory number #011791
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$750.00
Lutens, Serge
SERGE LUTENS
Paris: Assouline, 1998
Deluxe edition. 152 pp; illustrated throughout in color. Cloth in dustjacket and illustrated slipcase. Fine, in near fine jacket with a trace of edgewear, in VG- slipcase. Slipcase would be near fine if not for a gouge repair near the spine on the back panel. Its not very visible, but it should be mentioned. Serge Lutens has been art director at Shiseido for 15 years. His work apprears regularly in publications around the world, including frequent features in Elle, Vogue, and Vanity Fair.
Inventory number #011789
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$20.00
Packer, William
FASHION DRAWING IN VOGUE
NY: Thames and Hudson, 1989
First paperbcak edition. Quarto. 240 pp; full of b/w & color drawings; sources; index. Paperback. Very good, light toning to cover margins. Collection of Vogue fashion art. Introduction by David Hockney.
Inventory number #011786
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good+
Jacket: Very Good+
Price:
$30.00
Packer, William
FASHION DRAWING IN VOGUE
NY: Coward, McCann, 1983
First edition. Quarto. 240 pp; full of b/w & color drawings; sources; index. Cloth in unclipped dustjacket. VG+/VG+, Light wrinkles to top edge of jacket. Collection of Vogue fashion art.
Inventory number #011785
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$130.00
Kamitsis, Lydia
PACO RABANNE Les Sens de la Recherche- A Feeling for Research
Paris: Michel Lafon, 1996
First American edition. Quarto. 222 pp; illustrated throughout in color and b/w photographs and drawings. Text in French and English. Silver boards. VG-- Top edge of rear board has crush and abrasion damage to the foil coating, front corner bumped, slight shelfwear, contents about fine. Paco Rabanne (born 1934) is a Franco-Spanish fashion designer. He originally had an architect's education but became known as the enfant terrible of the French fashion world in the 1960s. Rabanne started his career in fashion by creating jewelry for Givenchy, Dior, and Balenciaga. He started his own fashion house in 1966. He used such unconventional materials as metal, paper and plastic for his outlandish and flamboyant designs. Paco Rabanne is known for his costume designs for such films as Barbarella.
Inventory number #011784
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$25.00
Batterberry, Michael & Ariane
MIRROR, MIRROR: A Social History of Fashion
NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1977
First printing. 400 pp; illustrated throughout in color and b/w; bibliography; index. Cloth in unclipped dustjacket. Near fine in VG+ jacket. Dustjacket has light edgewear/shelfwear and a small closed tear at crown. A beautiful first printing.
Inventory number #011781
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$20.00
Lynam, Ruth (ed.)
COUTURE: An Illustrated History of the Great Paris Designers and Their Creations
NY: Doubleday & Company, 1972
Quarto. 256 pp; illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Cloth in dustjacket. Near fine in VG- dustjacket. Jacket has light edgewear and a large crumple on the top edge of back panel, not affecting boards.
Inventory number #011779
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$125.00
Lee, Sarah Tomerlin
AMERICAN FASHION: The Life and Lines of Adrian, Mainbocher, McCardell, Norell, Trigere
NY: Quadrangle / The New York Times Book Co., 1975
First edition. Quarto. xi, 509 pp; many color & b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Blue cloth in dustjacket. VG in VG- jacket. Some light edgewear to jacket. Endpapers a little soiled and top edge of cloth a little sunned.
Inventory number #011778
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: As New
Price:
$20.00
Townsend, Chris
RAPTURE: Art's Seduction by Fashion Since 1970
London: Thames & Hudson, 2002
Quarto. 176 pp; illustrated throughout with color photographs; conclusions; notes; credits. Paperback in as new unread condition.
Inventory number #011776
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Fine
Price:
$60.00
Fogg, Marnie
BOUTIQUE: A 60's Cultural Phenomenon
London: Mitchell Beazley, 2003
Quarto. 192 pp; illustrated throughout in color & b/w photographs and drawings. French wraps. Fine unused condition. The emergence of the boutique in the early 1960s was a vital moment, not only in the history of fashion, but as a signifier of the movement towards self realization and expression. Boutique offers a unique insight into the creative mindset of some of the most influential players in the development of boutique culture, from Mary Quant and the retail revolution, to the drug culture and the fashion revivalism of the 'hippies'.
Inventory number #011775
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$25.00
Blum, Stella & Louise Hamer
FABULOUS FASHION 1907-67: from the Costume Institute, the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Sydney: International Cultural Corp. Of Australia, 1981
Quarto. 112 pp; color & b/w photographs; bibliography. Illustrated boards. VG, small nick to back corner.
Inventory number #011774
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$35.00
Vertes, Marcel
ART AND FASHION
NY: Studio Publications, 1944
Quarto. 112 pp; color & b/w illustrations. Original red cloth with gilt-lettered cover & spine, lacks dustjacket. VG, top & bottom of spine and corner tips lightly worn, spine lettering dull. The book is illustrated with many examples of fashion in art before the 20th century, as well as during. Many artists' work is depicted in addition to Vertes. Some examples from Harpers Bazaar and Vogue magazines.
Inventory number #011773
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Fine
Price:
$200.00
Fitzpatrick, Robert
Skin Tight: The Sensibility of the Flesh
Chicago: Museum of Contemporary Art, 2004
Quarto. unpaginated; illustrated with color photographs. Stapled wraps with a separate section of folded loose plates. Rubber band with titles around first section and the entire contents in original skin-tight ziplock bag with barcode. Bag is a little hazy and has some wrinkles/wear, contents in fine unused condition.
Inventory number #011772
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: As New
Jacket: As New
Price:
$65.00
Outumuro, Manuel (ed)
Genio y Figura: La influencia de la cultura espanola en la Moda
Spain: Disparo, 2006
Quarto. 189 pp; illustrated throughout with color photographs; exhibition list. Text primarily in Spanish, there is also an English language section in the rear. Boards with illustrated glassine dustjacket, in publisher's box. Fine in fine jacket. Box closure slot torn.
Inventory number #011771
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: No Jacket
Price:
$50.00
Picken, Mary Brooks & Dora Loues Miller
DRESSMAKERS OF FRANCE: The Who, How and Why of the French Couture
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1956
First edition. Octavo. 178 pp; b/w photographs, drawings by Patricia Rowe Waters; index. Red cloth with white-lettered spine. VG-, large sticker removed from ffep top edge, neat underlining of select text in red ball-point. Reference/working copy.
Inventory number #011769
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Fine
Price:
$30.00
Martin, Richard
WORDROBE
NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1997
Quarto. 24 pp; illustrated throughout in color; list of illustrations. Paperback. Fine. A catalog of 24 photographs of articles of clothing featuring textiles with text, and published in conjunction with the exhibition 'Wordrobe' held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art from September 9 to November 27, 1997.
Inventory number #011747
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$60.00
Cowles, Fleur, Editor
FLAIR Annual 1953
NY: Cowles Magazines, 1952
First edition. Folio. 229 pp; profusely illustrated in color & b/w, with many gatefolds & cutouts. Decorated red cloth with cutout in front board. Very good- condition. Covers soiled and dull, a great reading copy. A compilation of subjects -- art, fashion, culture, travel, gardens, music, personalities, etc. Published in book form in answer to the many queries Cowles received as to when/if the magazine would resume publication. It was the first and only annual published.
Inventory number #011738