Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$300.00
Gerstner, Karl
Die neue Graphik / The new graphic art / Le nouvel art Graphique
Teufen: Arthur Niggli, 1959
Quarto. 248 pp; 432 illustrations with 12 in full color. Text in German, English & French. Cloth spine under boards in original printed slipcase. VG in VG- slipcase. Spine has two small mends to the cloth and light toning to spine, and small blindstamp of former owner on ffep top edge, otherwise near fine, slipcase has edge damage near same location and is a little dust darkened. This international pictorial survey takes modern graphic art from its origins through present-day achievements and concludes with a look into the future. Scarce.
Inventory number #011686
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$1000.00
Bayer, Herbert
WORLD GEOGRAPHIC ATLAS: A COMPOSITE OF MAN'S ENVIRONMENT
Chicago: The Container Corporation of America, 1953
Folio. 368 pp; profusely illustrated in color; index. Heavy cloth with gilt titles and gilt fore edge, in original publisher's slipcase. VG+. Light toning to spine cloth. one page has a long closed tear that has been cleanly repaired, otherwise the contents are in fine condition. Slipcase is fragile, lightly toned on the spine and is rubbed on all corners and seams, no splits and a couple of small scuffs to panels. This is a beautiful example of modernist graphic design that features Bauhaus style layouts designed by Bayer. Herbert Bayer was an Austrian and American graphic designer, painter, photographer, sculptor, art director, environmental and interior designer, and architect, who was widely recognized as the last living member of the Bauhaus and was instrumental in the development of the Atlantic Richfield Company's corporate art collection until his death in 1985.
Inventory number #011685
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$45.00
Rothschild, Deborah, Ellen Lupton & Darra Goldstein
Graphic Design in the Mechanical Age: Selections from the Merrill C. Berman Collection
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1998
First printing. 206 pp; color and b/w illustrations throughout; extensive bibliographies; exhibition checklist. Paperback with dustjacket. Near fine soft cover in near fine dustjacket. Small crease on lower corner of jacket foldover. Drawing from Merrill C. Berman's private collection of 20th-century posters, adverts, photomontages and graphic ephemera, this book showcases over 200 examples of progressive graphic design from the 1920s and 30s. European, Soviet and American avant-garde designers and artists of the time, using new technologies of mass production and mass distribution, marketed everything from salad oil and cigarettes to communism, utopian socialism and the avant-garde itself.
Inventory number #011599
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$30.00
Andrews, E.C.
COLOR AND ITS APPLICATION TO PRINTING
Chicago: Inland Printer Company, 1911
Octavo. 123 pp; color and b/w plates and illustrations. Cloth backed paper covered boards with titles and spine label. VG label faded spine tips thin. Former owner rubber stamp on title page which also has its top corner cut.
Inventory number #011587
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$30.00
Salter, George, Marshall Lee et al
THE TRIAL OF 6 DESIGNERS: Designs for Kafka's The Trial by George Salter, P.J. Conkwrite, Merle Armitage, Carl Zahn, Joseph Blumenthal & Marshall Lee
Lock Haven, PA: Hammermill Paper Company, Lock Haven Division, 1968
Limited edition. Octavo. Six 24-pp sections, in each of which a designer has presented his version of Kafka's The Trial plus an essay by Kenneth Rexroth; Kafka chronology; designers' biographies. Cloth-backed boards with gilt titles. VG, former owner name and date on front free endpaper, edges of covers a bit toned. Each designer was given 24 pages to present their own print version of The Trial complete with endpapers, title page, illustrations and chapter heads. The result is a comparative study of book design, starting with George Salter's original layout for the American edition of The Trial, published in 1937 by Alfred A. Knopf. #266/2500 copies.
Inventory number #011230
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: As New
Jacket: As New
Price:
$15.00
Farrelly, Liz
TIBOR KALMAN: Design and Undesign
London: Thames and Hudson, 1998
Square octavo. 64 pp; profuse color illustrations. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. A profile of Tibor Kalman, tracing his career in graphics, films, magazines and product design. Beginning with Kalman's M&Co in the early 80s, his work for Talking Heads, and the hip New York Restaurant Florent, to the creative directorship of Artforum and Interview, and the Benetton-sponsored Color magazine.
Inventory number #011229
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good+
Price:
$50.00
Heller, Steven
PAUL RAND
NY: Phaidon, 1999
First printing. Quarto. 255 pp; illustrated throughout in color and b/w; chronology; notes; bibliography. Cloth with unclipped dustjacket. Near fine in VG jacket. Spine sunned.
Inventory number #010434
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$40.00
A-D Oct-Nov 1941, An Intimate Journal for Art Directors, Production Managers, and Their Associates
NY: A-D Publishing Co, 1941
Vol VIII, No I. Octavo. 62 pp plus ads; illustrated with color and b/w illustrations and photographs. Silk screened paperback. VG. Spine lightly rubbed on corners, back cover has less toned region from being alongside a smaller object. Cover design by Harry Sternberg.
Inventory number #010433
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$40.00
A-D Oct-Nov 1940, An Intimate Journal for Art Directors, Production Managers, and Their Associates
NY: A-D Publishing Co, 1940
Vol VII, No I. Octavo. 51 (12) pp; illustrated with color and b/w illustrations and photographs. Paperback. VG-. Spine toned and rubbed, back cover has some edge chipping. Small ink stain on fore edge of cover and traces of same on first few page edges. Features: Philip Reisman by Henry Goodman; 16-pp section with layout by Herbert Matter, lithographs & drawings by Hubert Davis.
Inventory number #010430
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$60.00
Kamekura, Yusaku
PAUL RAND
Tokyo: Ginza Graphic Gallery, 1992
Small octavo. 63 pp; 49 full-page color plates of Rand's designs; list of works. Text in English & Japanese. White boards with black lettering & 4-color design. Bright green wrap around band with title in Japanese. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy; page edges a bit toned. The designs span Rand's career from 1939 to 1990. Includes career highlights such as posters for the ADC, IBM, UCLA, book dust jackets, movie posters, logos and magazine covers and editorial design, advertisements and more.
Inventory number #010394
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$25.00
Herdeg, Walter, ed.
GRAPHIS 21. Volume 4, 1948
Zurich: Graphis Press, 1948
Quarto. 100, xiv pp; color & b/w illustrations. Text in English, French & German. Paperback. VG, heavy wear to spine with some loss, back cover detached, front bottom corner bumped. Cover art by Jean-Denis Malcles
Inventory number #010390
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$35.00
Herdeg, Walter, ed.
GRAPHIS 34. Volume 7, 1951
Zurich: Graphis Press, 1951
Quarto. 102 pp; color & b/w illustrations. Text in English, French & German. Paperback. VG, bottom of spine chipped w/ small piece loose, moderate wear to edges of backstrip, light edgewear. Cover art by Antoni Clave.
Inventory number #010389
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$20.00
Weidenfeld, A.G., ed.
GOOD LIVING. The Thirteenth Contact Book
London: Contact Publications, 1948
Quarto. xlvii, 80 pp; mostly b/w illustrations, with some color ads. Thin paper-covered boards, no jacket. VG, a clean, unmarked copy. bottom 1/2 in. of spine missing, with 1/2 in. splits to sides of backstrip. A delicate book. The Contact book was published every 2 or 3 months, with a different theme. This issue deals with good living - with hedonism, happiness and pleasurable activity in its broadest sense. Authors include Elizabeth Bowen, James Pope-Hennessy, Lesley Blanch, Cyril Ray, Patrick Leigh-Fermor, Philip Toynbee, Enid Bagnold, and John Carter.
Inventory number #010382
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$70.00
Wickman, Kerstin
BJORN DAHLSTROM: Designer
Stockholm: Arvinius, 2001
First edition. Octavo. [124] pp; color & b/w illust. Black cloth with dustjacket. Fine/NF, a clean, unmarked copy. Bjorn Dahlstr
Inventory number #010216
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$25.00
Sotheby's
COCKTAILS Sale 7409. Sept 30, 1999
NY: Sotheby's Publications, 1999
Octavo. 119 pp; color photographs. Paperback. Near fine. Small format catalog features 161 lots of objects, photos, art, clothing, jewelry and accessories related to cocktail from the late 1800s to the 1990s with a majority from the 50s and 60s. A departure from their traditional format, this catalog features a small size, bright graphic design elements and sponsor ads including Playboy, Chanel, J. Mendel and others.
Inventory number #009480
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: New
Jacket: New
Price:
$40.00
Renzi, Jen
THE ART OF THE TILE: Designing With Time-Honored and New Tiles
NY: Clarkson Potter, 2009
Octavo. 319 pp; heavily illustrated with color photographs. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This is a comprehensive guide to tile, containing an illustrated catalog with more than 1500 tile choices, from traditional to cutting edge; lessons on how and where to use tile as an accent or as a major element in a room, and examples of stunning installations.
Inventory number #007896
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: New
Price:
$40.00
Branzi, Andrea
ANDREA BRANZI: Open Enclosures
Paris: Fondation Cartier pour l'art contemporain, 2008
Oblong quarto. (112) pp; 65 color & b/w illustrations. Text in English & French. Paperback. Fine, unused copy. Andrea Branzi (b. 1938) is an architect, graphic designer, and theorist. Founding father of the Domus Academy in Milan and a former member of the legendary radical architecture group Archizoom, he has influenced a whole generation from Gehry to Libeskind, from Koolhaas to Tschumi. For his March-June 2008 exhibition in Paris, he wove together materials such as hemp and bamboo with glass and metal, creating fragile, poetic architectural structures that reconciled the natural with the man-made.
Inventory number #007762
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$70.00
Povelikhina, Alla & Yevgeny Kovtun
RUSSIAN PAINTED SHOP SIGNS and Avant-Garde Artists
Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers, 1991
First edition. Quarto. 199 pp; 275 color & b/w illustrations; supplement (documentary material); biographies. Black cloth-backed boards. Near Fine/VG+
Inventory number #006481
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$20.00
Hornung, Clarence P.
LETTERING FROM A TO Z
NY: WM. Penn Publishing, 1954
Quarto. xx, 153 pp; 116 full-page plates, with multiple images. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. Introduction by Frederic W. Goudy.
Inventory number #006289
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$25.00
Cate, Phillip Dennis & Samuel Hamilton Hitchings
THE COLOR REVOLUTION: Color Lithography in France 1890-1900
Santa Barbara, CA: Peregrine Smith, 1978
Small folio. 146 pp; over 100 color & b/w illustrations; biographies of artists; bibliography; index. Paperback. Near Fine. Exhibition and catalogue organized and published by Rutgers University Art Gallery, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, in cooperation with The Boston Public Library.
Inventory number #006274