Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Good
Price:
$65.00
Collins Hardware Company
COLLINS HARDWARE COMPANY INCORPORATED: Builders Hardware Catalog
Lynn, MA: Collins Hardware Co. Inc., 1908
Quarto. 16 pp; b/w illustrations. Paperback. G+ to VG-, cover edges a bit brittle, covers soiled. Excellent original illustrated catalog of door knobs, drawer pulls and other items.
Inventory number #011800
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$25.00
W. F. Norman Company
THE W. F. NORMAN SHEET METAL M'F'G CO. Steel Ceiling Catalogue No. 350
Nevada, MO: W.F. Norman Corp, 1980
Oblong octavo. 72 pp; b/w illustrations throughout. Stapled wraps. Very good. Ashworth Co. rubber stamp on cover. Fascimile of 1909 catalog of steel ceiling parts.
Inventory number #011799
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None
Price:
$550.00
Millar, William & George Bankart
PLASTERING, PLAIN & DECORATIVE A Practical Treatise on the Art & Craft of Plastering and Modelling
NY: Dodd Mead, 1927
Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. Quarto. 345 pp; numerous practical diagrams and 278 illustrations from photographs on 125 plates; appendices; indexes. Cloth with stamped titles and design. VG to near fine, lacking jacket. Endpapers foxed, interior clean and nice. Covers almost pristine except for some very light rubs to the tips and spine. This is the best and most complete edition of this book and a must for any practicing plasterer.
Inventory number #011764
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$60.00
Cowles, Fleur, Editor
FLAIR Annual 1953
NY: Cowles Magazines, 1952
First edition. Folio. 229 pp; profusely illustrated in color & b/w, with many gatefolds & cutouts. Decorated red cloth with cutout in front board. Very good- condition. Covers soiled and dull, a great reading copy. A compilation of subjects -- art, fashion, culture, travel, gardens, music, personalities, etc. Published in book form in answer to the many queries Cowles received as to when/if the magazine would resume publication. It was the first and only annual published.
Inventory number #011738
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$850.00
Menchari, Leila
THE HERMES SHOP WINDOWS Tales of a Wanderer
Paris: Imprimerie Nationale Publishers, 2000
Large quarto. 312 pp; illustrated throughout in color. Cloth in dustjacket. Near Fine in VG to Near Fine jacket with a small closed tear to lower edge of front panel.
Inventory number #011735
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Fine
Price:
$75.00
Esten, John
JEREMIAH: Portraits of Rooms
NY: Guy Regal Ltd, 2000
INSCRIBED BY ARTIST. Quarto. 23 pp; 15 color reproductions of works in the exhibition; checklist. Paperback. Near fine. Warmly inscribed on the half-title page: 'Dearest Stan, Can you believe what comes out of Buffalo!! Love Jeremiah'. We believe Stan is interior designer and writer Stanley Abercrombie. Exhibition catalog of Jeremiah Goodman's acclaimed drawings and watercolor renderings of rooms by the top interior designers of the mid to late 20th century. Fifteen of the 63 works in the exhibition are represented. Stated limitation of 2000 copies.
Inventory number #011727
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$200.00
Hicks, David [inscribed]
DAVID HICKS ON BATHROOMS
Oxon: Britwell Books, 1970
First British edition. Quarto. 151 pp; fully illustrated with color & b/w photographs. Red cloth with dustjacket. Errata slip tipped onto title page. Near Fine/VG, jacket well worn and dampstained at spine, not affecting cloth below, otherwise jacket has some edgewear. Warmly inscribed by David Hicks to 'Stan with gratitude for all his help on 905 at the St. Regis'. We think 'Stan' is interior designer and writer Stanley Abercrombie. Hicks discusses decoration in the bathroom, and illustrates a wide range of styles -- bathrooms of the past, bathrooms that he designed and bathrooms of other designers.
Inventory number #011726
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: None
Price:
$175.00
Cuvillies, Francois
MORCEAUX DE CAPRICES A DIVERS USAGES = Entwurfe und Skizzen zu verschiedenem Gebrauch
Munich: Battenberg, 1981
Folio. unpaged; 48 black & white plates. Text in German. Vellum-backed decorated boards in cardboard slipcase. As new. Fine plates of designs by Bavarian rococo architect and designer Francois Cuvillies (1695-1768).
Inventory number #011718
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$1000.00
Bayer, Herbert
WORLD GEOGRAPHIC ATLAS: A COMPOSITE OF MAN'S ENVIRONMENT
Chicago: The Container Corporation of America, 1953
Folio. 368 pp; profusely illustrated in color; index. Heavy cloth with gilt titles and gilt fore edge, in original publisher's slipcase. VG+. Light toning to spine cloth. one page has a long closed tear that has been cleanly repaired, otherwise the contents are in fine condition. Slipcase is fragile, lightly toned on the spine and is rubbed on all corners and seams, no splits and a couple of small scuffs to panels. This is a beautiful example of modernist graphic design that features Bauhaus style layouts designed by Bayer. Herbert Bayer was an Austrian and American graphic designer, painter, photographer, sculptor, art director, environmental and interior designer, and architect, who was widely recognized as the last living member of the Bauhaus and was instrumental in the development of the Atlantic Richfield Company's corporate art collection until his death in 1985.
Inventory number #011685
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$30.00
Cooper, Dan
INSIDE YOUR HOME
NY: Dan Cooper Publication, 1951
8vo. 127 pp; illustrated w/color frontis photo, b/w photos & drawings by Teresa Kilham. Spiral bound. Interior design from the 50s.
Inventory number #011635
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$25.00
Kirsch Window & Door Draping Manual. Vol. 1, No. 9
Sturgis, MI: Kirsch Manufacturing Company, 1925
Quarto. 12 pp; full of b/w illustrations. Stapled wraps. VG, vertical crease in center, bottom front corner creased, tiny nick in fore edge, well thumbed. This is the French Door issue
Inventory number #011623
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Holbrook, Christine, Edited By
My Better Homes and Gardens' Home Guide
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Publishing Company, 1933
8vo. 128 pp, one color plate & numerous b/w photos & drawings, fold-out color chart. Stapled orange paperback with black cloth tape spine. VG, date stamped 'JUN 19, 1937' else a clean copy; covers show minor soil, corners lightly creased.
Inventory number #011619
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$125.00
Wright, Richardson & Margaret McElroy
HOUSE & GARDEN'S SECOND BOOK OF INTERIORS
NY: Conde Nast, 1926
First edition. Quarto. 223 pp; b/w photographs & drawings. Blue cloth. VG. light scuffing to gilt on cover. Contains seven hundred illustrations of halls, living rooms, libraries, dining rooms, bed chambers, and other rooms of the house, together with their color schemes; an outline of period furniture; practical suggestions for the making and use of accessories; and a portfolio of many beautiful interiors.
Inventory number #011613
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$20.00
Koch, Alexander
Innen-Dekoration. Die gesamte Wohnungskunst in Bild und Wort. Juli 1922, XXXIII. Jahrgang
Darmstadt: Verlagsanstalt Alexander Koch, 1922
Quarto. unpaginated; b/w illustrations and ads. Text in German. Paperback. VG cover edges are worn, complete.
Inventory number #011612
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$20.00
Koch, Alexander
Innen-Dekoration. Die gesamte Wohnungskunst in Bild und Wort. Mai 1922, XXXIII. Jahrgang
Darmstadt: Verlagsanstalt Alexander Koch, 1922
Quarto. unpaginated; b/w illustrations and ads. Text in German. Paperback. VG cover edges are worn, complete.
Inventory number #011611
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$20.00
Koch, Alexander
Innen-Dekoration. Die gesamte Wohnungskunst in Bild und Wort. April 1922, XXXIII. Jahrgang
Darmstadt: Verlagsanstalt Alexander Koch, 1922
Quarto. 163 pp; b/w illustrations and ads. Text in German. Paperback. G+ cover edges are worn, text block splitting, complete.
Inventory number #011610
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None
Price:
$75.00
Collinson, Howard Creel
VERSAILLES: French Court Style and Its Influence
Toronto: University of Toronto, 1992
Includes Supplement. Quarto. 213, 33 pp; 51 figures on plates. Cloth bound with gilt title block on face and spine. Supplement is flexi covers matching the color of the main volume. Includes 4 pieces of Univ of Toronto bookstore ephemera. No jacket as issued. Near fine, gilt title block slightly rubbed. An edited series of lectures given at the University of Toronto, two of which appear in French, the supplement provides the English translations to these two lectures.
Inventory number #011598
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$20.00
Lowe, David
CHICAGO INTERIORS: Views of a Splendid World
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1979
Quarto. 150 pp; b/w illustrations throughout; sources and notes for illustrations. index. Cloth in unclipped dustjacket. Near fine in VG jacket. A couple of small edge tears to jacket. 250 illustrations, many of vanished places, gathered from Chicago's archives.
Inventory number #011596
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$75.00
Uecker, Wolf
Art Nouveau and Art Deco Lamps and Candlesticks
NY: Abbeville Press, 1986
First American edition. Quarto. 280 pp; illustrated with color and b/w photographs throughout; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Very good in VG dustjacket.
Inventory number #011593
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$150.00
Mohawk Carpet Mills
SEAMLESS CHENILLE RUGS AND CARPETS
Amsterdam, NY: Mohawk Carpet Mills, 1923
Quarto. 52 pp; illustrated in color. Paper over boards with leather grain design and tilt decoration and titles. VG, some edgewear, and loss at crown, corners rubbed. A scarce and outstanding catalog for W & J Sloane with full color plates of carpet patterns and color plates of rooms with rugs and carpets. All pages have a decorative frame. property of W&J Sloane on front endpaper.
Inventory number #011588