Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$30.00
Chamberlain, Samuel, ed.
ROCKEFELLER CENTER. A Photographic Narrative
NY: Hastings House, 1949
Octavo. 72 pp; fully illustrated with b/w photographs by Chamberlain & a number of other photographers. Pictorial wraps. VG, staples rusted, light wear to spine.
Inventory number #011797
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$325.00
Mitchell, Joseph [Inscribed to New Yorker Cartoonist Whitney Darrow & his wife Middy]
MCSORLEY'S WONDERFUL SALOON
NY: Duell, Sloan, & Pearce, 1943
Sixth printing. War Edition, with '6' on the copyright page. Red cloth with black spine lettering, no jacket. Inscribed by Mitchell to New Yorker cartoonist Whitney Darrow and his wife Middy.
Inventory number #011535
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$2000.00
Blaisdell, A.G.
PEASE & ELLIMAN'S Catalogue of East Side of New York Typical Apartment Plans
NY: A. G. Blaisdell, n.d.
circa 1929. Thick folio. unpaginated, over 600 b/w floor plans. Original post binding with cloth backed boards. VG-. rebacked, front and back cover have some discoloration from removal of old tape repair. prelims of index pages are chipped and wrinkled, five pages were loose and heavily chipped on the edges; they have been put into binder pockets and bound into the book. The plates are all clean and bright, with an occasional edge chip. Board edges moderately rubbed. This is a scarce 1920's edition, which is the largest and most complete.
Inventory number #011533
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$30.00
Bodenheim, Maxwell
MY LIFE AND LOVES IN GREENWICH VILLAGE
NY: Bridgehead Books, 1954
First edition. Octavo. 255 pp; frontispiece b/w photograph & b/w drawings by a group of the author's friends. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, clean, unmarked copy, short tear at bottom inside corner of frontispiece, small stain to top edge; unclipped jacket spine ends lightly chipped, short tear at top edge of front cover.
Inventory number #011528
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Good
Price:
$15.00
Bliven, Bruce, Jr.
BATTLE FOR MANHATTAN
NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1956
First edition. Octavo. 128 pp; 32 pp b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/Good, previous owner name on reverse of front free endpaper; unclipped jacket - curved tear on back panel, edges of spine moderately rubbed with 3-in. split at top, top & bottom of spine & corners lightly chipped, spine toned.
Inventory number #011508
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$15.00
Wolfe, Tom, Walter Kerr, Judith Crist et al
New York Herald Tribune Presents New York, New York
NY: Dial Press, 1964
First printing. Octavo. 190 pp. Blue cloth with silver lettering on cover & spine, no jacket. VG, a clean, unmarked copy, light wear to joints at top & bottom of spine. A collection of essays about New York City in the 1960's.
Inventory number #011507
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Heckscher, August
ALIVE IN THE CITY: Memoir of an Ex-Commissioner
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974
First edition. Octavo. 294 pp; b/w photographs; index; map endpapers. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, clean, unmarked copy, thin strip at top & bottom edge sunned; price-clipped jacket spine sunned from green to blue.
Inventory number #011506
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$15.00
Strunsky, Simeon
NO MEAN CITY
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1944
First edition. Octavo. 285 pp. Original blue cloth, no jacket. VG, former owner name on front free endpaper, spine lightly faded, front pastedown tanned. Simeon Strunsky (1879-1948), a Russian-born essayist, was on the staff of the New York Evening Post and then the New York Times. His most notable contributions to the Times were his editorial-page essays titled 'Topics of the Times.' His columns also appeared in Atlantic Monthly, Bookman, Collier's, and Harper's Weekly.
Inventory number #011505
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$15.00
Baral, Robert
TURN WEST ON 23RD: A Toast to New York's Old Chelsea
NY: Fleet Publishing, 1965
First edition. Octavo. 128 pp; b/w photographs & illustrations by Ron Chereskin. Cloth, no jacket. VG, old price in red pencil on front free endpaper, else an unmarked copy; spine gilt dull, top
Inventory number #011504
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Lindsay, John V.
THE CITY
NY: W.W. Norton & Company, 1970
First printing. Octavo. 240 pp. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, clean, unmarked copy, rear free endpaper toned; unclipped jacket has minor edgewear, white spine lightly soiled.
Inventory number #011503
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Miller, Kenneth D. & Ethel Prince Miller
THE PEOPLE ARE THE CITY: 150 Years of Social and Religious Concern in New York City.
NY: Macmillan, 1962
octavo. 258 pp; b/w photographs; appendix; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; unclipped jacket edges lightly chipped. History of the New York City Mission Society.
Inventory number #011502
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$50.00
Morand, Paul
NEW YORK
NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1930
Second American edition. Twelvemo. 322 pp; 14 b/w drawings by Joaquin Vaquero. Translated by Hamish Miles. Original black blind-stamped cloth with silver-lettered spine & skyline in silver on front cover. VG, a clean, unmarked copy; silver illustration on cover lightly rubbed.
Inventory number #011501
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$225.00
Rogers, Agnes & Frederick Lewis Allen
METROPOLIS: An American City in Photographs
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1934
First edition (K-I). Quarto. Unpaginated. Full of b/w photographs. Illustrated paper-covered boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, former name on toned front endpaper, else a clean, unmarked copy, covers are clean & bright; unclipped jacket has a few tiny edge chips, spine toned. Overall, a very nice copy of the 1st edition. Clippings from NY newspapers dated 1934, 1936, 1948, 1950 laid in.
Inventory number #011500
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$40.00
Dutch Treat Club
In Praise of Working Women: Florens Numquam Deflorata
NY: Dutch Treat Club, 1989
Small octavo. 79 pp; well illustrated. Tan cloth with gilt lettering on cover & spine. VG, a clean, unmarked copy, front cover has short black mark, else vg.
Inventory number #011493
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$35.00
FIFTY YEARS OF NEW YORK STEAM SERVICE: The Story of the Development and Founding of a Public Utility
NY: New York Steam Corporation, 1932
Quarto. 135 pp; color and b/w illustrations, maps, and b/w photographs throughout. Cloth-backed suede boards with illustration pasted on. Very good with some light shelf wear and a small rub to suede on top corner. A beautiful copy.
Inventory number #011337
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$20.00
Fowler, Gene
BEAU JAMES
NY: Viking Press, 1949
Octavo. x, 389 pp, illustrated with 16 pp of b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine/VG; jacket has small chip to top of front panel and near the heel and a couple of small closed tears and light edgewear. The chronicle of James J. Walker, New York City's 100th mayor, known to millions as 'Jimmy'.
Inventory number #011315
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None
Price:
$50.00
Dutch Treat Club
THIRTY-NINTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE DUTCH TREAT CLUB [DUTCH TREAT RATION BOOK FORTY-FOUR]
NY: Dutch Treat Club, 1944
Small octavo. Unpaginated, profusely illustrated and with literary contributions by members of the famous arts club. Pictorial paper-covered boards with original glassine jacket. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy; glassine has small chip at top of spine, tiny chips to top corners. Limited edition of 500 copies. Covers designed by Fred Cooper, endpapers designed by Don Herold.
Inventory number #011216
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None
Price:
$65.00
Dutch Treat Club
FORTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE DUTCH TREAT CLUB
NY: Dutch Treat Club, 1945
Small octavo. Unpaginated, profusely illustrated and with literary contributions by members of the famous arts club. Pictorial paper-covered boards. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy with tiny rubs at top & bottom of spine. Four-pp insert by Bud Kelland, titled '... better late than never' laid in. Limited edition of 1000 copies. Covers designed by John Falter, endpapers designed by Dean Cornwell.
Inventory number #011215
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$50.00
Dutch Treat Club
DUTCH TREAT FAMILY ALBUM 1947
NY: Dutch Treat Club, 1947
Small octavo. Unpaginated, profusely illustrated and with literary contributions by members of the famous arts club. Paper-covered boards. VG, a clean, unmarked copy with minor edgewear to covers. Limited edition of 750 copies. This yearbook includes photographs of all the members.
Inventory number #011214
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$50.00
Dutch Treat Club
Vidiotics of '49: DUTCH TREAT CLUB 1948-49
NY: Dutch Treat Club, 1949
Small octavo. [86] pp; profusely illustrated and with literary contributions by members of the famous arts club. Pictorial paper-covered boards. VG, a clean, unmarked copy withlight edgewear to covers. Covers designed by Fred Cooper; endpapers designed by Lejaren Hiller. Limited edition of 900 copies.
Inventory number #011213