Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$50.00
Kirstein, Lincoln
BALLET ALPHABET: A Primer for Laymen
NY: Kamin Publishers, 1939
Octavo. 71 pp; illustrated with drawings by Paul Cadmus. Paperback. VG-. Covers lightly toned, mild edgewear to covers.
Inventory number #011754
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Good
Price:
$15.00
Farnsworth, Marjorie
THE ZIEGFELD FOLLIES
London: Peter Davies, 1956
First printing. Quarto. 194 pp; profuse b/w illustrations; appendix. index. Blue hardcover with dustjacket. VG/Good, a clean, unmarked copy with light wear; unclipped jacket has 4 taped tears on front panel, small loss at spine ends, 2 in. x 1/2 in. loss at bottom corner of front panel; back panel vg - only 1 small chip & 1 short edge tear.
Inventory number #010439
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Kobal, John
GOTTA SING, GOTTA DANCE: A Pictorial History of Film Musicals
London: Hamlyn, 1972
Reprint (1st ed 1971). Quarto. 319 pp; profuse b/w illustrations; index. Yellow cloth with dark brown lettered spine in dustjacket. VG.VG, a clean, unmarked copy; bright glossy jacket has two short edge tears, small nick at base of spine, a few minor edge nicks.
Inventory number #010438
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$20.00
Sharp, Dennis
THE PICTURE PALACE and other Buildings for the Movies
NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1969
First edition. Quarto. 224 pp; 5 color & profuse b/w illustrations; selected list of cinemas in Great Britain and in the United States; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in unclipped ;jacket.
Inventory number #010437
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Oberfirst, Robert
RUDOLPH VALENTINO: The Man Behind the Myth
NY: Citadel Press, 1962
First edition. Octavo. 320 pp; b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, a crisp, unmarked copy. unclipped jacket has short tear to upper right corner on front panel.
Inventory number #010106
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Price:
$15.00
Ringgold, Gene
THE FILMS OF BETTE DAVIS
NY: Citadel Press, 1971
Second paperback edition. Quarto. 191 pp; fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Paperback. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. This book features stills from all of Bette Davis's movie career, starting in 1931 with Bad Sister and ending in 1965 with The Nanny.
Inventory number #010105
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$25.00
Vaill, Amanda [Signed]
SOMEWHERE: The Life of Jerome Robbins
NY: Broadway Books, 2006
First printing. Octavo. 675 pp; b/w photographs. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author on title page.
Inventory number #010007
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Very Good
Price:
$85.00
Cameron, Daniel J., Jill Johnston & Sally Banes
JUDSON DANCE THEATER: 1962-1966
Bennington, VT: Bennington College, 1981
Quarto. 79 pp; full of b/w photographs & diagrams. Paperback. VG+, a clean unmarked copy; no cover wear. Essays by Daniel J. Cameron, Jill Johnston and Sally Banes. Bound in glossy photographic wraps with spine lettered in black. Organized by the Bennington College Judson Project; project director, Wendy Perron; curatorial coordinator, Daniel J. Cameron.
Inventory number #009996
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Fonteyn, Margot
AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976
First American edition. Octavo. 266, ix pp; numerous b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; unclipped jacket shows light edgewear, top & bottom of flaps tanned.
Inventory number #009713
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Panov, Valery & George Feifer
TO DANCE
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978
Book Club edition. Octavo. xiv, 397 pp; b/w photographs; index. Black cloth with silver lettering in dustjacket. VG/VG. Four photos that appear in book laid in. A clean, unmarked copy; light ink stain on bottom edge, jacket shows moderate rubbing, with light chipping at top & bottom of spine.
Inventory number #009711
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Walker, kathrine Sorley
DANCE AND ITS CREATORS: Choreographers at Work
NY: John Day Company, 1972
Octavo. x, 214 pp; full of b/w photographs; biographies; bibliography; filmography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. A clean, unmarked copy; price-clipped jacket shows light edgewear, mostly at top & bottom of spine.
Inventory number #009710
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Allen, Shirley S.
SAMUEL PHELPS & Sadler's Wells Theatre
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1971
Octavo. 354 pp; b/w photos and illustrations; chart of Shakesperian plays performed; list of non-Shakesperian plays performed; notes; select bibliography; index. Cloth in priceclipped dustjacket. Near fine in very good dustjacket. small closed tear to top edge and minor soiling evident on lighter portions of jacket, spine darkened.
Inventory number #009546
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None
Price:
$40.00
Tebbel, John
A CERTAIN CLUB: One Hundred Years of the Players
NY: The Players, 1989
Octavo. 348 pp; color & b/w photographs. Red cloth with gilt-lettered spine, all edges gilt in illustrated slipcase.
Inventory number #009526
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None
Price:
$50.00
Stewart, George Woodbridge, ed.
THE PLAYERS: After 75 Years
NY: The Players, 1968
Octavo. 267 pp; color frontispiece, b/w photos of club interior, drawings by Marshall Goodman; list of officers, list of players. Maroon cloth with gilt spine label. VG, minor rubbing to corners of spine. This seventy-fifth anniversary book of Gramercy Park's Players Club presents the nature and composition of the Club from 1938 to 1963 is full of reminiscences from members.
Inventory number #009525
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine
Price:
$40.00
De Vonyar, Jill & Richard Kendall
DEGAS AND THE DANCE
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2002
First printing. Quarto. 302 pp; illustrated throughout in color and b/w; notes; checklist; bibliography. Cloth with unclipped dustjacket. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Catalog for the American Federation of Arts exhibition.
Inventory number #008905
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Williams, Jay
STAGE LEFT
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974
First edition. Octavo. 278 pp; b/w photographs; notes; index. Original yellow cloth with black-lettered spine in dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, minor chipping to head of jacket spine. 'An engrossing account of the radical theatre movement in America.' [dj]
Inventory number #006280
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Drutman, Irving
GOOD COMPANY: A Memoir, Mostly Theatrical
NY: Little, Brown, 1976
First edition. Octavo. 274 pp; b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, a few chips at top of jacket spine. This is a sparkling, affectionate memoir of Irving Drutman's career - entertainment writer for the NY Herald Tribune and New York Times, and NY press agent for various Hollywood studios. A fond remembrance of personalities like Oscar Levant, S.N. Behrman, Martha Graham, Gypsy Rose Lee, Tallulah Bankhead, Mae West, and more.
Inventory number #006279
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$15.00
Bulliet, C.J.
VENUS CASTINA: Famous Female Impersonators Celestial and Human
NY: Bonanza, 1956
Octavo. 308 pp; full-page illustrations by Alexander King. Two-tone cloth wtih dustjacket. VG/VG. The author's roster of famous gentlemen who have donned female attire stretches from ancient Greece to present day, and includes degenerate emperors and noted warriors, gentle priests and renowned men of letters, heroes and statesmen, and even a few gods and demigods. First published in 1928 in a limited edition of 960 numbered copies.
Inventory number #006277
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$60.00
Cochran, Charles B.
SHOWMAN LOOKS ON - Author Inscribed Copy
London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1945
First edition. Octavo. viii, 323 pp; color frontispiece, b/w illustrations. Original purple cloth with gilt-lettered spine, in dustjacket. VG/VG, top corners bumped, head of jacket spine chipped, small chips at corners, short tear at base of jacket spine, short tear to page 303. Inscribed by author on title page: 'To Collin Brooks, With the friendliest regards of Charles B. Cochran, Nov. 22 65'.
Inventory number #006275
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good
Price:
$35.00
Derval, Paul. Preface by Maurice Chevalier
THE FOLIES BERGERE
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1955
Octavo. ix, 147 pp, with 38 b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG-, previous owner name & address on front flyleaf, toning from jacket flaps on front & rear pastedowns; unclipped jacket has small chip at head of spine and closed tear, light rub at base of spine. Life behind the scenes at the Folies Bergere by Paul Derval, its long-time director. He joined the Folies just before the first World War, and under his direction the first nude appeared, demurely crowned with flowers and seated in a chariot on the stage.
Inventory number #004470