Featured Signed Books

book image book image book image book image

Search Results

Searching for keywords: signed
    47 books found. Your results are sorted by most recent

Sort by

Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Fine


Price:
$75.00

Esten, John
JEREMIAH: Portraits of Rooms
NY: Guy Regal Ltd, 2000

INSCRIBED BY ARTIST. Quarto. 23 pp; 15 color reproductions of works in the exhibition; checklist. Paperback. Near fine. Warmly inscribed on the half-title page: 'Dearest Stan, Can you believe what comes out of Buffalo!! Love Jeremiah'. We believe Stan is interior designer and writer Stanley Abercrombie. Exhibition catalog of Jeremiah Goodman's acclaimed drawings and watercolor renderings of rooms by the top interior designers of the mid to late 20th century. Fifteen of the 63 works in the exhibition are represented. Stated limitation of 2000 copies.
Inventory number #011727



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$60.00

Benet, Wilo
PUERTO RICO True Flavors
Baltimore, MD: Tropical Dining Press/Read Street Publishing, 2007

Inscribed by the author. Quarto. 250 pp; illustrated throughout in color. index. Cloth in unclipped dustjacket. Near fine in vg jacket. dj has light crinkling to a portion of the front panel. Inscribed by the author, with his business card laid in.
Inventory number #011658



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: None


Price:
$325.00

Mitchell, Joseph [Inscribed to New Yorker Cartoonist Whitney Darrow & his wife Middy]
MCSORLEY'S WONDERFUL SALOON
NY: Duell, Sloan, & Pearce, 1943

Sixth printing. War Edition, with '6' on the copyright page. Red cloth with black spine lettering, no jacket. Inscribed by Mitchell to New Yorker cartoonist Whitney Darrow and his wife Middy.
Inventory number #011535



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$50.00

Monro, Jean [signed]
11 MONTPELIER STREET: Memoirs of an Interior Decorator
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1988

First edition. Octavo. xiii, 178 pp; color & b/w photos; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine in price-clipped near fine dj. SIGNED by author on title page.
Inventory number #011360



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$75.00

Natori, Josie Cruz
THE ART OF NATORI
NY: Glitterati Inc, 2007

First printing. Quarto. unpaginated; full page color photographs and illustrations. Cloth in unclipped dustjacket. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Josie on the title page.
Inventory number #011256



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$60.00

Vassalo, Isabelle. Signed Alexandre Bailhache, Photographer
RODIN: Le Festin d'une Vie
Paris: Editions du Chene, 1997

Quarto. 191 pp; profuse color photographs & b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Text in French. Hardcover with dustjacket, ribbon marker. Near Fine/VG, Signed by photographer on half-title page; a clean, unmarked copy; jacket with no rips or tears.
Inventory number #011207



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$20.00

Mercer, Judy [Signed]
FAST FORWARD
NY: Pocket Books, 1995

First edition. Octavo. 336 pp. Black cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. VG/VG, a clean, unmarked copy, spine slightly cocked; unclipped jacket has minor edgewear. Signed by author and dated (7-20-95) by author on title page.
Inventory number #011169



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$15.00

Adams, Brooks
MALCOLM MORLEY
NY: Sperone Westwater, 1999

Quarto. 8 pp; 10 color plates, 2 are folding. Cloth in dustjacket. Fine in Fine but short dustjacket. Dj is roughly one quarter of an inch shorter than the book, it appears to be a simple trimming defect. Sperone Westwater compliments card signed by Angela Westwater and David Leiber, and illustrated reception card laid in.
Inventory number #010981



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: None


Price:
$100.00

Koplos, Janet, et al.
BETTY WOODMAN (Signed)
NY: Monacelli, 2006

Oblong quarto. 287 pp; illustrated throughout in color; b/w photo endpapers. Hardcover with puffy/stuffed illustrated boards. Signed by Woodman on half title page. Fine condition.
Inventory number #010978



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Fine


Price:
$30.00

Sackville-West, V.
SISSINGHURST: A Poem
Sissinghurst Castle, Kent: The National Trust, 1972

Twelvemo. [4] pp, 4 pp; b/w frontispiece of the author. Stapled wraps. A fine copy. Reprinted by the National Trust from the first edition set by hand at The Hogarth Press and printed by hand by Leonard & Virginia Woolf and published at the Hogarth Press in 1931 in an edition of 500 numbered copies signed by the author.
Inventory number #010800



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Fine


Price:
$25.00

Mrs. Moneypenny [Signed]
CRUNCH TIME: Columns from the Financial Times 2008-2009
London: Masterley Publishing, 2009

Octavo. 151 pp. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, Inscribed by author on title page. Mrs. Moneypenny is a former investment banker with an MBA from the London Business School and a PhD from the University of Hong Kong. Mrs. M began writing for the Financial Times in 1999 while running an investment bank in Tokyo. This second volume of Mrs. Moneypenny's weekly columns in the Weekend Financial Times shows the working mother and housewife as busy as ever. Running a small business in the West End of London at the same time as moving house, raising three children and managing a husband whose biggest concern is his subscription to Sky Sports doesn't get in the way of her expressing her views on everything from what to wear to the World Economic Forum in Davos to the iniquity of a single unified rate of Capital Gains Tax.
Inventory number #010779



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$20.00

Ottinger, Simon [Signed]
OLD SAWS RESHARPENED
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1972

Octavo. 111 pp. Paper-covered boards with dj. NF/VG. Signed on title page ' Merry X'mas' Simon
Inventory number #010725



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Fine


Price:
$150.00

Campbell, Nina & Caroline Seebohm [Signed]
ELSIE DE WOLFE: A Decorative Life
NY: Clarkson Potter, 1992

First edition. Small quarto. 152 pp; profusely illustrated throughout in color and b/w; notes and sources. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, a crisp, unmarked copy in unclipped jacket. Signed by Nina Campbell on page preceding title page. Charmingly illustrated account of Elsie de Wolfe's life and work by the English interior designer Nina Campbell. The room renderings are by Julian LaTrobe.
Inventory number #010652



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Jacket: Very Good


Price:
$75.00

Burnett, Hallie Southgate [Signed]
A WOMAN IN POSSESSION
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1951

First edition (stated). Octavo. 252 pp. Cloth with dustjacket. VG+/VG+. Inscribed by author on front flyleaf - 'for Rita Halle Kleeman - with all good wishes, Hallie Southgate Burnett. April 1951' Christmas card laid in, signed 'With affection, Hallie and Whit'. Hallie was co-editor, with her husband, Whit Burnett, of Story magazine, whose writers won 27 O'Henry awards between 1934 and 1946.
Inventory number #010538



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$30.00

Ashton, Jean
THEMES & VARIATIONS: The Publications of Vincent FitzGerald & Company 1980-2000
NY: Columbia University, 2000

Quarto. 94 pp; color & b/w illustrations; checklist of publications. Orange paperback with French flaps with white lettering. Near Fine, A crisp, unmarked copy, faintest bit of fading at bottom of front cover. Typed, signed letter by Zahra Partovi laid in. Text by Zahra Partovi, Michael Feingold. Eileen Myles, Donna Stein and Judith Turner. beautiful color illustrations of the artist publications of this press.
Inventory number #010385



Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Near Fine


Price:
$75.00

Siena, James [Signed]
JAMES SIENA. March 28-April 26, 2008
NY: Pace Wildenstein, 2008

Quarto. 95 pp; illustrated throughout in color; exhibition checklist. Paperback. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. Inscribed by Siena in 2009 on the last page. Catalog for the Pace Wildenstein exhibition of works by James Siena from March 28 to April 26 2008
Inventory number #010056



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$65.00

Lidz, Maggie [Signed]
THE DU PONTS: Houses and Gardens in the Brandywine, 1900-1951
NY: Acanthus Press, 2009

Quarto. 228 pp; nearly 300 color & duotone illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine, signed by author on title page. This book features 25 du Pont family houses and farms, including the celebrated Winterthur, Longwood, and Nemours estates. There are unexpected surprises: Bellevue, a replica of James Madison
Inventory number #010013



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$25.00

Vaill, Amanda [Signed]
SOMEWHERE: The Life of Jerome Robbins
NY: Broadway Books, 2006

First printing. Octavo. 675 pp; b/w photographs. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author on title page.
Inventory number #010007



Binding: Quarter-Leather
Condition: Very Good


Price:
$150.00

Golden Cockerel Press
COCKALORUM A Sequel to Chanticleer and Pertelote. Being a Bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press June 1943 - December 1948
London: Golden Cockerel Press, 1948

Limited edition. Octavo. 112 pp; 83 b/w illustrations. one-quarter brown morocco and decorated buckram boards with gilt spine title. Very good to near fine with mild toning to the margins of the deckle edge pages. One of 250 numbered copies on rag paper signed by Christopher Sanford.
Inventory number #009860



Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Near Fine
Jacket: Near Fine


Price:
$350.00

Mitchell, William Robert, Jr., photos by Van Jones Martin [Signed]
THE ARCHITECTURE OF Wm. FRANK McCALL, JR., FAIA A Complete Designer in the Classical Tradition
Savannah, GA: Golden Coast Publishing, 1985

First edition. Quarto. 163 pp; color photography by Van Jones Martin; list of works; list of books in McCall's library; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by both authors on half title page. Previous owner name on front pastedown under flap, else a clean, unmarked copy.
Inventory number #009838