Hall, Norman GALLERY ONE Some Pictures Which Matter
London: Photography Magazine, 1958
Quarto. 108 pp; b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Considerable wear to top edge of dj. VG in G+ dj. Includes works from notable photographers Henri Cartier-Bresson, Ian Berry, J. Dieuzaide & Ernst Haas, and many more. Inventory number #008817
Menzies, Elizabeth G.C. MILLSTONE VALLEY
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1969
Quarto. 308 pp; illustrated throughout in b/w; notes. Cloth in unclipped dustjacket. Very good in Very good jacket; one small closed tear to top edge of back panel. Inventory number #008815
French, Leigh, Jr COLONIAL INTERIORS The Colonial and Early Federal Periods. First Series
NY: Bonanza, n.d.
Reprint. Quarto. xvi pp text + 125 full-page b/w photographs & measured drawings from the mid-17th to early 19th centuries. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. edgewear and closed tears to top edge of dj. Inventory number #008814
Sale, Edith Tunis COLONIAL INTERIORS Southern Colonial and Early Federal. Second Series
NY: Bonanza, n.d.
Reprint. Quarto. 7-pp list of plates + 159 full-page b/w photographs & measured drawings from the mid-17th to early 19th centuries. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Light edgewear to jacket. Contains examples of the early architecture of Maryland, Virginia and North Carolina. "The architecture of these states is of particular interest, because it displays certain characteristics not found in the Colonial work of New England and the northern states. Notable among these are a greater dignity of scale, a more scholarly conception in the way of design and a peculiarly tenacious persistence of the characteristics of English Georgian architecture." [intro by Frederick Kelly] Inventory number #008813
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson & Cortlandt Van Dyke Hubbard COLONIAL INTERIORS: Federal and Greek Revival. Third Series
NY: Bonanza, n.d.
Reprint. Quarto. 153 b/w photographs & measured drawings. Cloth with dj. VG/VG-. Some crazing of the laminate in front and back of dj. Originally published in 1938, the book features houses in southeastern Pennsylvania, the Jerseys and Delaware, as well as a few instances from New York, New Hampshire, and Maryland. Inventory number #008812
Colvin, Howard & John Newman, eds. OF BUILDING: Roger North's Writings on Architecture
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1981
Quarto. 160 pp; 15 b/w plates of drawings & many small sketches in the outer margins of the text pages. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in very good+ jacket. Slight sunning to jacket spine. Scarce and important monograph. North's unpublished treatise on architecture was the outcome of his own experience in rebuilding his country seat at Rougham in Norfolk, and is a characteristically lively and entertaining work which ranges far beyond North's own limited activity as an architect. Edited from two surviving manuscripts, it is one of the pioneer writings on architecture in the English language. Inventory number #008811
Simonian, Greg The Green Book: Extraordinary Watches
Los Angeles: Westime, 2008
Quarto. 272 pp; lavisly illustrated with color photographs. Printed boards. Near fine. High-end glossy catalog for Westime in LA. Beautiful detailed photographs and cut-away views of watches from A. Lange & Söhne, Audemars, Piguet, Baume & Mercier, Chanel, Chopard, Daniel Roth, Eberhard, Franckmuller, Girard-Perregaux, Harry Winston, Jaquet Droz, Richard Mille, Urwerk, Vacheron Constantin, Zenith, and others. Inventory number #008810
Markus, Thomas A. ORDER IN SPACE AND SOCIETY Architectural Form and Its Context in the Scottish Enlightenment
Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing, 1982
First edition. Quarto. 322 pp; illustrated throughout with b/w images, plans, drawings, maps, and illustrations; select bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in very good dj. Jacket has some crazing to the laminate. Inventory number #008809
[Palladio] Puppi, Lionello THE VILLA BADOER AT FRATTA POLESINE Corpus Palladianum, Volume VII
University Park & London: Pennsylvania State Univ Press, 1975
First edition. Quarto. 110 pp text; 145 illustrations, including 3 color plates and 15 scale drawings; comparative table of measurements; bibliography; index of names and places; list of illustrations and plates. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in near fine dj. Inventory number #008808
Souhami, Diana MRS. KEPPEL AND HER DAUGHTER
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1997
First American edition. Octavo. 338 pp; b/w photo plates. Hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Very good in very good dj. -An electrifying study of Mrs. Keppel --famously King Edward VII's mistress-- and of her daughter Violet Trefusis --notoriously Vita Sackville-West's lover- (London Daily Telegraph) Inventory number #008806
Cummings, Abbott Lowell ARCHITECTURE IN EARLY NEW ENGLAND
Sturbridge. MA: Old Sturbridge Village, 1968
Octavo. unpaginated (32 pp); b/w photos and illustrations. Stapled wraps. Near fine. Part of the Old Sturbridge Village booklet series. Inventory number #008803
Vues Artistiques et Panoramiques Chantilly Le Chateau, Le Parc
Paris: Establissements Papeghin, n.d.
Small thin oblong octavo. unpaginated; 20 b/w photographs of Chantilly - exteriors, interiors, gardens. Captions in French and English. Illustrated card covers. VG- small chips to cover corners, front cover appears to be reattached. Very nice. Inventory number #008802
Calicchio, Denise LeFrak & Eunice David HIGH RISE LOW DOWN: Who's Who and What's What in New York's Most Coveted Apartment Houses
Fort Lee, NJ: Barricade Books, 2007
Octavo. 278 pp; b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. Inventory number #008798
First printing. Octavo. 195 pp. Red cloth with 'D.V.' blind stamped on cover & silver lettering on spine in dustjacket, pictorial endpapers. VG/VG, price-clipped jacket lightly rubbed, edges of inside flaps tanned. Edited by George Plimpton & Christopher Hemphill. Inventory number #008795