Home

New Arrivals

Search

Bookfairs

About us

Contact

Shopping Cart

Links

Text index





 

    226 books found. Your results are sorted by Author a-z
Sort by


Enlarge
Oppenheimer, Jerry
FRONT ROW: Anna Wintour The Cool Life And Hot Times of Vogue's Editor in Chief
NY: St. Martin's Press, 2005

Octavo. 377 pp; 16 pages of b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. a clean, unmarked copy in unclipped jacket. Biography of the editor in chief of Vogue - the portrait of a fashion-obsessed teenager in sixties London who rises to the pinnacle of the fashion magazine world.
Inventory number #008794

Price:      
$12.50       

   


Enlarge
Lerman, Leo. Edited By Stephen Pascal
THE GRAND SURPRISE: The Journals of Leo Lerman
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2007

Octavo. 654 pp; b/w photographs; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. A fine, unmarked copy in fine, price-intact jacket. Leo Lerman (1914-1994), writer, critic, editor at Conde Nast, and man about town at the center of New York's artistic and social circles from the 1940s until his death. His contributions to the world of the arts were large and varied: he wrote on theater, dance, music, art, books, and movies for publications as Mademoiselle and The New York Times. He was a legendary party host as well.
Inventory number #008793

Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge
Lord, James
SOME REMARKABLE MEN: Further Memoirs
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1996

First edition. Octavo. 324 pp; b/w photographs; index. Cloth-backed boards in dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, jacket not price-clipped. Article on Lord from Town & Country, April 1998 issue laid in. Features the portraits of four men - Harold Acton, Jean Cocteau, Balthus, and the Giacometti brothers, Alberto and Diego.
Inventory number #008792

Price:      
$10.00       

   


Enlarge
Russell, John
MATISSE: Father & Son (Signed)
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1999

Octavo. 415 pp; 48 color & 48 b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. A fine, unmarked copy in fine, price intact jacket. Signed by Russell on title page, dated June 1999. The story of Pierre Matisse, his father, Henri Matisse, his gallery in New York, and the artists that he introduced to America - among them, Joan Miro, Alberto Giacometti, Bathus, and Jean Dubuffet. Based on unpublished correspondence.
Inventory number #008791

Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge
Shand-Tucci, Douglass
THE ART OF SCANDAL: The Life and Times of Isabella Stewart Gardner
NY: HarperCollins, 1997

First printing. Octavo. 351 pp; 4 color plates & numerous b/w illustrations. Cloth-backed boards in dustjacket. A fine, unmarked copy in fine, unclipped jacket.
Inventory number #008790

Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge
Roberts, Jane
ROYAL LANDSCAPE: The Gardens and Parks of Windsor
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1997

First edition. Large quarto. 596 pp; 558 color & b/w illustrations. bibliography; notes; indec. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in near fine jacket. Established in the Middle Ages for the protection of the royal deer, the parks that surround Windsor Castle have served a practical and ornamental purpose for more than a thousand years.
Inventory number #008785

Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

AMERICAN FABRICS Number Five, 1st Quarter, 1948
NY: Reporter Publications, 1948

Folio. 158 pp; color & b/w illustrations; fabric samples tipped in; advertisers index. Paperback. VG. Minor wear to toe of spine, may be missing a swatch or two. Included articles: Art of the near Middle East and its influence in the modern world. Dictionary of wool and worsted textile terms part I, plus others.
Inventory number #008779

Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

AMERICAN FABRICS Number Ten, 2nd Quarter, 1949
NY: Reporter Publications, 1949

Folio. 124 pp; color & illustrations; fabric samples tipped in; advertisers index. Paperback. VG. may be missing a swatch or two. Included articles: portfolio of authentic district checks, portfolio of fabric fashions, loom hand-weaving part III
Inventory number #008778

Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

AMERICAN FABRICS Number Nine, 1st Quarter, 1949
NY: Reporter Publications, 1949

Folio. 123 pp; color & illustrations; fabric samples tipped in; advertisers index. Paperback. VG. Covers lightly soiled. Articles on camel's hair, history of the American textile industry, the symbol of the rose in textile design, American & European artists designing fabric, loom hand-weaving, part II
Inventory number #008777

Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

AMERICAN FABRICS Number Eight, 4th Quarter 1948
NY: Reporter Publications, 1948

Folio. 155 pp; color & b/w illustrations; fabric samples tipped in; advertisers index. Paperback. VG Trade periodical. Articles in this issue include: the MMA collection of textiles, using apparel woolens in interior design, chinchilla, Christopher Marlowe, moths, block-printed cottons of Jouy, hand-weaving part I of III.
Inventory number #008776

Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge
Spry, Constance
SUMMER & AUTUMN FLOWERS
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1952

Second printing. Octavo. 116 pp; color & b/w photographs. White cloth with gilt lettered spine with dustjacket. VG+/VG+. Signed by author on front free endpaper.
Inventory number #008775

Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge
Van Zuylen, Gabrielle & Marina Schinz
THE GARDENS OF RUSSELL PAGE
London: Frances Lincoln Ltd, 2008

New edition. Quarto. 255 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs; brief chronology; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Public, corporate & residential gardens in Europe and America; photographs by Ms. Schinz; text by Ms. Van Zuylen, who maintains gardens in France & Holland designed by Russell Page.
Inventory number #008774

Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge
Lees-Milne, Alvide, ed.
THE ENGLISHMAN'S ROOM
Topsfield, MA: Salem House, 1986

First edition. Quarto. 144 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs by Derry Moore; biographical notes. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, short tear to back panel of price-clipped jacket. Thirty-one English men describe their favorite room, including Sir Harold Acton, Quentin Bell, Dirk Bogarde, the Duke of Devonshire, Sir John Gielgud, the Honorable David Herbert, David Hicks, Gervase Jackson-Stops, James Lees-Milne, Patrick Leigh Fermor, David Mlinaric & others.
Inventory number #008773

Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge
Trocme, Suzanne
INFLUENTIAL INTERIORS
NY: Clarkson Potter, 1999

First American edition. Quarto. 192 pp; full of color photographs; directory; bibliography. Cloth with dj. Near Fine/Near Fine. The author chronicles the most significant people, styles, and moments of the 20th century. She selected 38 key interior designers, including Jacques Garcia, Albert Hadley, Andree Putman, Peter Marino, Alberto Pinto, Nancy Lancaster, Syrie Maugham, Madeleine Castaing, and many others.
Inventory number #008772

Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge
Nicolai-Mazery, Christiane De
THE FINEST HOUSES OF PARIS
NY: Vendome Press, 2000

Quarto. 205 pp; fully illustrated in color; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. A wonderful inside look at some of the grandest homes in Paris, including Baron Guy de Rothschild's home in the Hotel Lambert, and Hubert de Givenchy's home on the left bank. The book is full of history, decoration, furniture, and the art of living.
Inventory number #008771

Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge
White, Samuel & Elizabeth White
MCKIM, MEAD & WHITE: The Masterworks (Signed)
NY: Rizzoli, 2003

First edition. Large quarto. 303 pp; numerous illustrations throughout; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in near fine dj. Signed by both authors on the half title page.
Inventory number #008768

Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge
Bragner, Mine Timur
THE SELJUKS: A Journey Through Anatolian Architecture
Istanbul: Ahmet Ertug, 1991

First edition. Folio. 219 pp; including 215 illustrations, several in color; selected bibliography. Cloth in slipcase. Fine in Fine slipcase. A lavish survey of Anatolian architecture.
Inventory number #008767

Price:      
$350.00       

   


Enlarge
Pradere, Alexandre
Les Ebenistes Francais de Louis XIV a la Revolution
Paris: Chene, 1989

First edition. Quarto. 438 pp; profusely illustrated in color and b/w; glossaries; list of ebenistes; bibliography; indices. Text in French. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. More than 60 of the principal ebenistes active in Paris between 1660 and the Revolution are chronologically presented with details of their careers, clients and production. Included are celebrated makers, Boulle, Gaudreaus, Latz, the Oebens, alongside lesser known figures such as Cucci, Poitou, Doirat and others.
Inventory number #008766

Price:      
$275.00       

   


Enlarge
Pallot, Bill G.B
THE ART OF THE CHAIR IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY FRANCE
Paris: ACR-Gismondi, 1989

Quarto. 332 pp; profusely illustrated in color & b/w; biographies of French chair makers (1730-1775; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. Near fine in near fine jacket with very small closed tear to back panel top edge. The scarce and definitive book on the French chair in the 18th century
Inventory number #008765

Price:      
$300.00       

   


Enlarge
Kinder, Terryl
ARCHITECTURE OF SILENCE: Cistercian Abbeys of France
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2000

Quarto. 152 pp, 97 tritone illustrations; further reading. Cloth with dustjacket. A fine copy in fine jacket.
Inventory number #008764

Price:      
$75.00       

   

< Previous|  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  |Next >