Home

New Arrivals

Search

Bookfairs

About us

Contact

Shopping Cart

Links

Text index





 

    226 books found. Your results are sorted by Author a-z
Sort by


Enlarge
Mongiardino, Renzo, edited by Fiorenzo Cattaneo
ROOMSCAPES: The Decorative Architecture of Renzo Mongiardino
NY: Rizzoli, 1993

First edition. Quarto. 208 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. The only monograph on the work of this renowned interior designer who had a dramatic, theatrical approach to design. He drew on sources that range from ancient Greek, Roman, and Etruscan artifacts to the work of Renaissance and baroque masters Michelangelo, Palladio, Bernini, and Borromini. NY Times obit for Renzo laid in.
Inventory number #008763

Price:      
$275.00       

   


Enlarge
Gaillemin, Jean-Louis
ANTIQUAIRES
NY: Assouline, 2000

Quarto. 232 pp; including 100 color illustrations. Text in French. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. Leading French expert on decorative arts Jean-Louis Gaillemin recounts the fascinating history of antiques starting with how this profession was born and established in Europe and its evolution from the French Revolution through today. Paris, the world capital of the antiques market for the last two centuries, is home many, many important dealers, including Francois Fabius; Kugel, Jacques, Patrick & Philippe Perrin; Maurice, Marc & Pierre Segoura; Pierre Passebon; and Yves Gastou.
Inventory number #008762

Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge
Lewis, Adam
ALBERT HADLEY: The Story of America's Preeminent Interior Designer (Signed)
NY: Rizzoli, 2005

First edition. Quarto. 256 pp; profusely illustrated in color. Hardcover with dj. Near fine in Near fine dustjacket. Signed by Albert Hadley and Adam Lewis on title page. Here, in his own words, is the first complete look at the career of Albert Hadley, legendary interior designer. A lavishly illustrated celebration of more than half a century of stunning interiors work, the book explores Hadley's personal and professional influences. It traces the path of a career that brought him into contact with all of the major figures in twentieth-century design.
Inventory number #008761

Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge
de Groer, Leon
DECORATIVE ARTS IN EUROPE 1790-1850
NY: Rizzoli, 1986

Quarto. 357 pp; 640 illustrations, some in color; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. A comprehensive and well-illustrated study devoted to the neoclassic style -- French Empire, English Regency, American Federal, German Biedermeier. The author, curator-in-chief of objets d'art at the Louvre, looks at furniture, interior decoration, lighting, bronzes, pendulum clocks, vases, curtains, wallpaper, and carpets.
Inventory number #008760

Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge
Seebohm, Caroline & Christopher Simon Sykes
ENGLISH COUNTRY: Living in England's Private Houses
NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1987

First American edition, first printing. Square quarto. xii, 288 pp; profusely illustrated in color; directory; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. Near fine in near fine dustjacket.
Inventory number #008759

Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge
Linley, David
EXTRAORDINARY FURNITURE (Signed)
NY: Harry N Abrams, 1996

Quarto. 192 pp; fully illustrated in color; glossary; biliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in Near fine jacket. Inscribed by author on title page. A magnificent array of objects that span the history of furniture design and craftsmanship from the medieval period to the present day organized by the feature that makes each piece extraordinary: extravagance, design, craftsmanship, mechanical complexity or eccentricity
Inventory number #008757

Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge
Linley, David
CLASSICAL FURNITURE (Signed)
London: Pavilion, 1993

Square octavo. 192 pp; color & b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine in near fine jacket. Signed & inscribed by author.
Inventory number #008756

Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge
Jones, Chester
COLEFAX & FOWLER: The Best in English Interior Decoration
Boston: Bulfinch Press, 1989

First American edition. Quarto. 224 pp; 260 color illustrations; glossary. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. The English design firm of Colefax & Fowler developed the English Country style, with floral chintzes, swagged and fringed curtains, and comfortable sofas. The founder, John Fowler, briefly partnered with Sibyl Colefax, and then had a long partnership with Nancy Lancaster.
Inventory number #008755

Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge
Hicks, David
STYLE AND DESIGN
Boston: Little Brown, 1987

First U.S. edition. Quarto. 205 pp; numerous color and b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine
Inventory number #008754

Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge
Hampton, Mark
LEGENDARY DECORATORS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
NY: Doubleday, 1992

First edition. Small quarto. 293 pp; many color & b/w illustrations from watercolors by the author. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. A behind-the-scenes look at the great decorators -- Elsie de Wolfe, Elsie Cobb Wilson, Ruby Ross Wood, Rose Cumming, Marian Hal, Eleanor Brown/McMillen, Frances Elkins, Syrie Maugham, Billly Baldwin, Dorothy Draper, William Pahlmann, John Fowler, Stephane Boudin, Jean-Michel Frank, George Stacey, Sister Parish, Albert Hadley, Geoffrey Bennison, Madeleine Castaing, Renzo Mongiardino, David Hicks, and Michael Taylor. Errata slip laid in at page 238.
Inventory number #008753

Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge
Moss, Roger W.
THE AMERICAN COUNTRY HOUSE
NY: Henry Holt, 1990

First edition. Quarto. xii, 243 pp; more than 250 color & b/w illustrations, both historical and contemporary. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. The author explores what constitutes an American country house as opposed to English country houses. He begins with the southern plantations of tidewater Virginia and Maryland and ends with the palaces overlooking the Pacific.
Inventory number #008752

Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge
Loring, John, Eleanor Lambert & James Galanos
TIFFANY IN FASHION (Signed)
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2003

Quarto. 271 pp; approx. 250 color & b/w photographs; list of illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed by the author, For Nancy, with "Loveletters in the Sand". This book traces the simultaneous growth of fashion photography and fine jewelry design with 250 glamorous images by the great fashion photographers, including Steichen, Horst, Hoyningen-Huene, Avedon, Helmut Newton, and many others. Essays by Eleanor Lambert, James Galanos, and Loring.
Inventory number #008751

Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge
Proddow, Penny & Debra Healy
AMERICAN JEWELRY : Glamour and Tradition
NY: Rizzoli, 1987

Quarto. 208 pp; 198 color photographs & several b/w illustrations; notes; glossary; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/ Near Fine. Foreword by Ralph Esmerian.
Inventory number #008750

Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge
Odom, William M.
A HISTORY OF ITALIAN FURNITURE From the Fourteenth Century to the Early Nineteenth Centuries
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1918

Limited edition of 500 copies. Two volumes plus a rare, slightly smaller bound sample volume. Folio. 769 pp text with hundreds of b/w photographic plates. Dark green cloth with gilt titles on spine. Light wear to extremities and some soiling to covers. The rare original edition. "Still the basic history of Italian furniture with the most extensive corpus of illustrations." Arntzen P200. The 3rd volume consists of several pages of introductory text, figures and a sample text page followed by a large section of plates from both volumes. We have never seen or heard of this 3rd volume before. Volume one has this same group of sample pages bound in (less the extra plates) and the sample title page bears the date 1917 while the actual title page is dated 1918. It is assumed that the bindings are contemporary but not original. The sample pages in volume one have some archival tape mended tears to the edges as it is a much thinner, delicate paper, else the interiors of all volumes are clean and sound with minor toning. Overall it's quite a unique set of this rare original edition.
Inventory number #008739

Price:      
$2,500.00       

   


Enlarge
Howard, Clive
THE GOOSE FROM SCARSDALE
Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, 1974

Octavo. 96 pp; b/w illustrations by George & Jane Reichart. Yellow cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; jacket shows light wear.
Inventory number #008738

Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge
Grossman, Richard
A NEW LEASH ON LIFE
NY: Random House, 1950

First edition. Octavo. 40 pp; illustrated in b/w. Cloth with cover illustration. Lacking dustjacket. VG. The story of Herman Boxer the dog, who after his honorable discharge from the army, shocks the nation by requesting educational benefits under the G.I. bill.
Inventory number #008737

Price:      
$10.00       

   


Enlarge
Darling, F. Fraser
WILD LIFE OF BRITAIN
London: Collins, 1947

Third printing. Octavo. 47 pp; 8 color plates & 28 b/w illustrations. Green pictorial boards with matching dustjacket. VG/VG, top of spine chipped w/corresponding chip in jacket, white lettering on jacket spine tanned & edges of spine rubbed, light foxing on inside of jacket. One volume in the 'Britain in Pictures' series.
Inventory number #008736

Price:      
$12.00       

   


Enlarge
Pool, Mary Jane
20TH CENTURY DECORATING, ARCHITECTURE & GARDENS : 80 Years of Ideas & Pleasure from House & Garden
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980

First edition. Quarto. 320 pp; profusely illustrated in b/w & some in color; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, 1/2-in. chip at top of jacket spine & short tear & crease at top edge on back panel. A decade-by-decade look at the most important developments in interior design, architecture and gardens as they first appeared in the pages of House & Garden magazine.
Inventory number #008734

Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge
Lewis, Adam
VAN DAY TRUEX: The Man Who Defined Twentieth Century Taste and Style
NY: Viking Press, 2001

First edition. Octavo. 288 pp, including 35 color & 50 b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. A crisp, new copy, gentle bump to top corner. The first biography of American designers Van Day Truex (1904-1979), who led Parsons School of Design to prominence, and later became design director at Tiffany & Co.
Inventory number #008733

Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge
Lynes, Russell
THE TASTEMAKERS
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1954

First edition (stated). Octavo. xiv, 362 pp; 40 pages of b/w photographs; sources; index. Black cloth spine with maroon cloth boards in dustjacket. VG/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; jacket spine faded - has small chip at base & light edge wear, incl. corners. A classic account of the formation of American taste, beginning with the election of Andrew Jackson in 1828. The author discusses the many architects, designers, messiahs, merchants and artists who were involved, from Alexander J. Davis to Charles Eames & George Nelson.
Inventory number #008732

Price:      
$20.00       

   

< Previous|  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  |Next >