Home

New Arrivals

Search

Bookfairs

About us

Contact

Shopping Cart

Links

Text index





 

    226 books found. Your results are sorted by Author a-z
Sort by


Enlarge
Millington-Drake, Sir Eugen
THE DRAMA OF GRAF SPEE AND THE BATTLE OF THE PLATE: A Documentary Anthology 1914 - 1964
London: Peter Davies, 1965

Second printing. Octavo. 510 pp; numerous b/w photographs and maps; foldout map; sources & bibliography; index of ships; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in VG- dj. Jacket somewhat edgeworn with light chipping to spine ends and a couple of closed horizontal splits to the front foldover. front corner bumped.
Inventory number #008731

Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge
Sotheby's
ART NOUVEAU, ART DECO, DESIGN. Paris. 28 Novembre 2007
Paris: Sotheby's, 2007

Quarto. 151 pp; 140 lots, all illustrated in color. Text in French & English. Paperback. VG, corners curling, else a clean, unmarked copy.
Inventory number #008729

Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge
CONRAD, Joseph; Karl, Frederick; Davies, Lawrence (eds)
THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF JOSEPH CONRAD: Volume I 1861-1897
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1983

First edition. Octavo. 446 pp; 14 b/w plates; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in VG- dj. Jacket back panel tanned and small closed tear to top edge of front panel. The first volume (of nine) of the complete letters of one of the most significant literary figures of the first half of the twentieth century, published with full notes and scholarly apparatus.
Inventory number #008728

Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge
CONRAD, Joseph; Karl, Frederick; Davies, Lawrence (eds)
THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF JOSEPH CONRAD 3 Volume Set
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1983

3 Volume set (Vol I,II,III) First edition. Octavo. 446, 483, 532 pp; 14, 16, 19 b/w plates; index. Cloth with dustjackets. VG in VG- dj. Jacket back panel tanned on all volumes. The first three volumes (of nine) of the complete letters of one of the most significant literary figures of the first half of the twentieth century, published with full notes and scholarly apparatus. Each volume retails for $190.00, volume 2 is out of print with limited availability. Volume I 1861-1897; Volume II 1898-1902; Volume III 1903-1907
Inventory number #008727

Price:      
$250.00       

   


Enlarge
Scott, Frank J.
PORTRAITURES OF JULIUS CAESAR A Monograph
London & Bombay: Longmans, Green and Co., 1903

First edition. Quarto. 185 pp; 37 plates with 50 b/w figures; errata slip bound in. Green cloth with gilt titles and illustration on front cover with identical blindstamping on back cover, top edge gilt. VG copy with mild toning to pages and very light wear to top and bottom of spine. Gilding on the cover is remarkably well preserved as is the binding in general. Excellent biographical monograph of portraiture, busts and statues of Julius Caesar from around the world.
Inventory number #008724

Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge
Christie's. South Kensington
THE ART NOUVEAU BUCKLE with Arts & Crafts
London: Christie's, 2007

Quarto. 49 pp; 203 lots, all illustrated in color. Paperback. VG+, a clean, unmarked copy. This remarkable collection of buckles was assembled over forty years. Many of the buckles were made for Liberty by designers including Oliver Baker, Jessie M. King and Archibald Knox. The sale also included Arts & Crafts furniture, textiles, ceramics, including items by Edward Burne-Jones, Barnsley, Lucie Rie, E.W. Godwin, and Wemyss.
Inventory number #008723

Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge
Sotheby's
PORCELAINE DE SEVRES DU XXe SIECLE. Dimanche 26 Avril 1992
Monaco: Sotheby's, 1992

Quarto. 49 pp; 75 lots, all illustrated with color photographs. Text in French. Paperback. VG, a clean, unmarked copy, top edge a bit curled. A handsome collection of 20th century Sevres porcelain vases and sculptures, produced in the 1940's, 50's and 60's.
Inventory number #008722

Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge
Sotheby's
ARTS DECORATIFS DU XXe SIECLE. Dimanche 26 Avril 1992
Monaco: Sotheby's, 1992

Quarto. 276 lots, all illustrated with color photographs. Text in French. Paperback. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. This sale features a large collection of Emile Galle (67 lots) and Daum (64) glass, posters, ceramics, furniture, metalwork, dinanderie, and sculpture. Other designers include Lalique, Tiffany, Mucha, Louis Majorelle, Gustave Serrurier-Bovy, Ruhlmann, Dunand, Rietveld, Subes, and Chiparus.
Inventory number #008721

Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge
Rothstein, Natalie
THE VICTORIA & ALBERT MUSEUM'S TEXTILE COLLECTION: Woven Textile Design in Britain to 1750
NY: Canopy Press, 1994

First U.S. edition. Quarto. 128 pp; 130 color illustrations; glossary; biographical notes. Paperback. Near Fine, former owner's blind stamp on title page & small ink stamp on front free endpaper, else a clean, unmarked copy. This well illustrated book shows the beauty and diversity of British design for woven textles from the later 17th to the mid-18th century. The fifth in a series of seven books showing the visual history of British textile design from the middle ages to 1994.
Inventory number #008719

Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge
Rothstein, Natalie
THE VICTORIA & ALBERT MUSEUM'S TEXTILE COLLECTION: Woven Textile Design in Britain from 1750 to 1850
NY: Canopy Press, 1994

First U.S. edition. Quarto. 112 pp; 208 color illustrations; glossary; biographies & notes on firms. Paperback Near Fine, bottom corner bumped, former owner's blind stamp on title page & small ink stamp on front free endpaper, else a clean, unmarked copy. This lavishly illustrated book chronicles the development of style in woven fabrics from the late rococo through the neo-classical to the elaborate designs of Paisley shawls in the 1840s. The sixth in a series of seven books showing the visual history of British textile design from the middle ages to 1994.
Inventory number #008718

Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge
Waite, Diana S.
ARCHITECTURAL ELEMENTS: The Technological Revolution
NY: Bonanza, 1976

Quarto. Unpaginated; full of b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, forner owner's ink stamp on front free endpaper, else a clean, unmarked copy; short closed tears at top of jacket spine. A reproduction of six 19th-century trade catalogues of American architectural details. Manufacturers include Marshall Lefferts & Brother, 1854; Buffalo Eagle Iron Works, 1859; Morris, Tasker & Co, 1860; Philadelphia Architectural Iron Co, 1872; Keystone Mantel & Slate Works, 1872, and George O. Stevens, 1879.
Inventory number #008717

Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge
Garden Club of America
GARDENS OF AMERICA
: Privately Printed, 1935

Quarto. 70 pp of b/w photographs; index. Light-green paper-covered boards with cream spine & green-lettered silver label on front cover. VG, 3/4 in. loss at top & light chipping at base of spine. top 1/2-in. on front cover sunned, corners rubbed; bookplate on front pastedown. "Privately printed for a group of Garden Club members, in an edition limited to 300 copies." Copy #188. Features full-page b/w photos of garden club member's gardens, identified by name, address & club affiliation. Many are located in the Northeast; also Illinois, Missouri, Georgia, Texas, Oregon, Washington, and Hawaii.
Inventory number #008715

Price:      
$150.00       

   


Enlarge
Graff, M.M.
CENTRAL PARK, PROSPECT PARK: A New Perspective
NY: Greensward Foundation, 1985

Octavo. 233 pp; numerous b/w illustrations; bibliography; index; 2 maps (attached between last page & back cover). Paperback. Near Fine, a crisp, unmarked copy. A historical overview of the two New York City parks.
Inventory number #008714

Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge
Fein, Albert
FREDERICK LAW OLMSTED and the American Environmental Tradition
NY: George Braziller, 1972

Octavo. 180 pp; 105 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, ink lines in margin on 2 pages, else a clean copy; price-clipped jacket with a few short edge tears. The author provides a comprehensive analysis of the principles and theories that motivated Olmsted, along with illustrated examples of his many works throughout the U.S.
Inventory number #008713

Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge
Gere, Charlotte
NINETEENTH-CENTURY DECORATION: The Art of the Interior
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1989

Large square quarto. 408 pp; profusely illustrated; biographical index; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. The author, a noted expert on 19th-century decorative arts, takes a detailed look at the design and decoration of domestic interiors in Europe and America.
Inventory number #008710

Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge
Paulson, Paul L. & Maria Paulson
GUIDE TO RUSSIAN WORKS OF ART: Bronzes, Enamels, Icons, Porcelain, Samovars
Washington, DC: Privately Printed, 1980

Quarto. 122 pp; fully illustrated with b/w photos, drawings, marks. Paperback. Near Fine, previous owner's blind stamp & small ink stamp on title page. This guide covers a wide range of Russian art objects, with emphasis on 18th to early 20th century art works.
Inventory number #008709

Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge
Hunter-Stiebel, Penelope, ed.
STROGANOFF: The Palace and Collections of a Russian Noble Family
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2000

Quarto. 256 pp; profusely illustrated in color; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book chronicles the history of the legendary Stroganoff family and its collections. From icons, embroideries, and richly decorated Russian stonework to Old Masters and decorative objects produced in western Europe, these works of art represent the highest level of quality. Of special interest are the architectural designs of Andrei Voronikhin, a Stroganoff protege whose influence can still be seen in St. Petersburg today. Published to accompany an exhibition at the Portland Art Museum, Portland, OR, and the Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth.
Inventory number #008708

Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge
Hunter-Stiebel, Penelope & Odile Nouvel-Kammerer
MATIERES DE REVES: Stuff of Dreams From the Paris Musee des Arts Decoratifs
Portland, OR: Portland Art Museum, 2002

Quarto. 174 pp; over 100 color photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This exhibition features 100 objects from the Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris.
Inventory number #008707

Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge
Miller, J. Jefferson
ENGLISH YELLOW-GLAZED EARTHENWARE
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Inst Press, 1974

Quarto. 125 pp; 64 color & 74 b/w illustrations; bibliography; appendix; index. Brown cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, previous owner's blind stamp on title page, small ink stamp at top of front free endpaper, top & bottom edges of jacket lightly chipped. This is the first major study of English yellow-glazed earthenware, based on the large collection formed by Jack & Eleanor Leon and now in the Smithsonian Institution.
Inventory number #008706

Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge
Taggart, Ross E.
THE FRANK P. AND HARRIET C. BURNAP COLLECTION OF ENGLISH POTTERY in the William Rockhill Nelson Gallery of Art
Kansas City, MO: Nelson-Atkins Museum, 1967

Second edition. Quarto. 219 pp; a few color & hundreds of b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Softbound with dustjacket. VG, previous owner's blind stamp on title page, small ink stamp at top of front free endpaper. A sought-after catalogue of a collection formed from many major British private collections.
Inventory number #008705

Price:      
$25.00       

   

< Previous|  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  |Next >