Home

New Arrivals

Search

Bookfairs

About us

Contact

Shopping Cart

Links

Text index





 

    226 books found. Your results are sorted by Author a-z
Sort by


Enlarge
Jones, Johnny
WONDERS OF THE DEEP
San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, 1906

Small quarto. Unpaginated; b/w illustrations. Printed-cloth over card binding with title pasted on. VG-. Cloth binding in very good condition with some minor rubs and thinning. Interior clean and nice, however 4 of the illustrations have been neatly colored in with crayon by someone.
Inventory number #008704

Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge
Wolfe, Bernard
IN DEEP
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957

First edition. Octavo. 308 pp. Cloth-backed boards in unclipped dustjacket. VG in VG- dustjacket has minor edgewear and rubbing to folds plus small chip at top of jacket spine. A novel of political intrigue and murder.
Inventory number #008703

Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge
Wickes, George
THE AMAZON OF LETTERS: The Life and Loves of Natalie Barney
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1976

First edition. Octavo. 286 pp; section of b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket has a few short closed tears & minor loss at corners.
Inventory number #008702

Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge
Zweig, Arnold
EDUCATION BEFORE VERDUN
NY: Viking Press, 1936

First edition. Octavo. 447 pp. Cloth with gilt titles in unclipped dust jacket. VG in VG- dj. Jacket has small v-shaped chip to top edge above title, 2 very small closed tears and mild wear to spine tips. German writer Arnold Zweig, a veteran of the German army, spins a tale of intrigue in the trenches. When Sergent Christoph Kroysing discovers his superiors selling army rations, he reports his discovery to the courts marshal, but before he can testify, the hearing is postponed and the private is reassigned to a dangerous post, only to be killed by a french artillary shell. However, just before his death, he enlists the help of Werner Bertin, a bookish private in a labor battalion. Bertin, in turn, draws into the investigation Kroysing's estranged elder brother, Lieutenant Eberhard Kroysing. These two characters engage in a war of wills with the criminal officers, all while simultaneously trying to stay alive in the vast waste of the battle of Verdun.
Inventory number #008701

Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge
Sotheby's
Collection de Ceramiques Francaises, Verreries et Documentations Provenant de la Villa Clara Schumann a Francfort. 16 Decembre 2005
Paris: Sotheby's, 2005

Quarto. 275 pp; 523 lots, each illustrated in color. Text in French & English. Paperback. Near Fine, a fresh, unmarked copy; light crease to top corner of front cover. A superb collection of French Art Nouveau and Art Deco ceramics and glass by the leading artists of the period. Remarkable for the high quality of the pieces and the large number of designers represented.
Inventory number #008700

Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge
Davis, Elmer
TWO MINUTES TILL MIDNIGHT
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1955

First edition. Octavo. 208 pp. Cloth with gilt titles in unclipped dust jacket. Near fine in vg dj. slight sunning to jacket spine. Citing the current time of the doomsday clock featured on the cover of the American Bulletin of Atomic Scientists, Davis warns not of the possibility of thermonuclear war, but of the prospect that the US could lose such a war. The former NY Times reporter and nationally known WWII newscaster outlines what we can do to survive and keep the torch of freedom & liberty burning after the impending global conflict. Not your typical atomic war book.
Inventory number #008699

Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge
Cecil, Victoria
MINTON MAJOLICA: An Historical Survey and Exhibition Catalogue
London: Jeremy Cooper Ltd, 1982

Octavo. 80 pp; full of color & b/w illustrations. Paperback. Near Fine, previous owner's blind stamp on title page, small ink stamp at top of inside front cover. Exhibition catalogue contains 140 pieces of Minton majolica.
Inventory number #008698

Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge
Wilson, Richard Guy & Sidney K. Robinson
THE PRAIRIE SCHOOL IN IOWA
Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1977

Quarto. 127 pp; full of b/w illustrations. Paperback. Near Fine, previous owner's note on inside corner of front free endpaper, else a clean, unmarked copy. Includes a catalogue of 63 Prairie School houses & other buildings in Iowa.
Inventory number #008697

Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge
Menocal, Narciso G.
KECK & KECK, Architects
Madison, WI: Elvehjem Museum of Art, Univ of Wis, 1980

Quarto. 88 pp; full of b/w photographs & plans; bibliography. Stapled wraps with glassine cover secured with additonal staple. A fresh, unmarked copy; minor wear at top edges of glassine. First general survey of the Chicago architectural firm Keck & Keck since 1947. Features 30 houses and apartment buildings built between 1926 and 1973, including the House of Tomorrow and the Crystal House, both built for the 1933 Century of Progress Exhibition. Edition limited to 1000 copies.
Inventory number #008696

Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge
Platner, Warren. Foreword By Ezra Stoller
TEN BY WARREN PLATNER
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1975

Quarto. 193 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs by Ezra Stoller, Alexandre Georges & Susan McCartney; plans. Illustrated boards with clear plastic jacket with white lettering. Fine/Near Fine. A crisp, unmarked copy; jacket shows mild rubbing. Striking residential & commercial spaces; "simple concepts, integrating nature, architecture and furnishings. Not prestigious or fashionable commissions, these are everyday buildings, yet in their execution they are rare."
Inventory number #008695

Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge
Brownlee, David B. & David G. De Long
LOUIS I. KAHN: In the Realm of Architecture
NY: Rizzoli, 1991

Large quarto. 448 pp; full of color & b/w illustrations; list of buildings & projects 1925-74; chronology; bibliography; index. Paperback with dustjacket. Fine. Published to accompany a major traveling exhibition organized by The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, it is the definitive scholarly and illustrative source for Kahn's architecture.
Inventory number #008694

Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge
Tsai, Eugene et al
ROBERT SMITHSON
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2004

Quarto. 280 pp; full of color & b/w illustrations; catalogue of Smithson's library; checklist of the exhibition; selected exhibition chronology & bibliography. Paperback. A fine copy. This book accompanied the first comprehensive American retrospective of Robert Smithson's work. Perhaps best known as the creator of Spiral Jetty, a 1500-ft rock coil dramatically situated in Utah's Great Salt Lake, Smithson also broke new ground with his films, photographs, writings, drawings, sculptures, and collages. Features 10 essays by top Smithson scholars and a previously unpublished interview.
Inventory number #008692

Price:      
$22.50       

   


Enlarge
Darling, Sharon S.
CHICAGO METALSMITHS: An Illustrated History
Chicago: Chicago Historical Society, 1977

Square octavo. 141 pp; 155 b/w illustrations; sources; index. Black cloth with silver lettering and rules. Near Fine. A well-illustrated history of art metalwork produced in Chicago between 1804 and 1970. The Kalo Shop, opened in 1900, was one of the earliest shops, and one that played an important role in the renaissance of Chicago metalwork.
Inventory number #008690

Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge
Schleck, Robert J.
THE WILCOX QUILTS IN HAWAII
Kauai, HI: Grove Farm Homestead, 1988

Octavo. 96 pp; color & b/w illustrations. Paperback. VG, light shelfwear. The Wilcox quilt collection is a group of Hawaiian and American quilts gathered and used by several generations of one Kauai family. Its history offers a glimpse of the lives of a number of early Kauai quiltmakers who were considered among the finest quilters in Hawaii.
Inventory number #008689

Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge
Friedman, Marilyn F.
SELLING GOOD DESIGN: Promoting the Early Modern Interior
NY: Rizzoli, 2003

Quarto. 143 pp; 22 color & numerous b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy; jacket shows light shelf wear. An illustrated history of the exhibits held in the 1920's by New York department stores, including Macy's, Lord & Taylor, B. Altman, and Wanamaker's, to popularize modern design.
Inventory number #008688

Price:      
$24.00       

   


Enlarge
Pahlmann, William
THE PAHLMANN BOOK OF INTERIOR DESIGN
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1955

First edition. Quarto. 256 pp; 16 color plates & 225 b/w photographs; index. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine in dustjacket. VG/VG, price-clipped jacket has 1 in. x 3/4 in. chip at base of spine; top lightly chipped. William C. Pahlmann (1900-1987) a leading interior decorator and the first to design model rooms for department stores.
Inventory number #008687

Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge
O'Neil, Isabel
THE ART OF THE PAINTED FINISH for Furniture & Decoration: Antiquing, Laquering, Gilding & the Great Impersonators
NY: William Morrow, 1971

Quarto. 382 pp; numerous color and b/w illustrations; suggested reading. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a crisp, unmarked copy. Centuries of craftsmanship in one volume.
Inventory number #008686

Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge
Stewart, Shan
PLANNING AND BUILDING YOUR PATIO
NY: Crown Publishers, 1954

Quarto. 123 pp; full of b/w photographs & drawings. Green cloth with black lettering in dustjacket. VG+/VG+, top & bottom edge of cloth spine lightly rubbed; unclipped jacket has fingertip-sized tear at edge of spine & small abraded area near bottom edge, mild soil on back cover (white background). A vintage how to guide for building every kind of patio from "postage-stamp size to glamorous Hollywood arrangements." Hundreds of photos provide a complete picture of backyards of the 50's, with many close-ups of furniture and architectural details.
Inventory number #008684

Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge
Ruttenbaum, Steven
MANSIONS IN THE CLOUDS: The Skyscraper Palazzi of Emery Roth
NY: Balsam Press, 1986

First edition. Quarto. 223 pp; profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Emery Roth's great buildings include the Beresford, the San Remo, the Ritz Tower, the St. Moritz Hotel, and over 200 other romantic, classically-ornamented towers. This book traces his remarkable career from penniless Hungarian immigrant to designer of flamboyant buildings in New York City between 1989 and 1948.
Inventory number #008683

Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge
Bridaham, Lester Burbank
GARGOYLES, CHIMERES, AND THE GROTESQUE IN FRENCH GOTHIC SCULPTURE
NY: Architectural Book Publishing, 1930

Folio. xvi pp text followed by 208 pp of b/w photographs; bibliography. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettered spine & decorative image on cover, in dustjacket. VG/VG. A clean, solid copy; jacket spine
Inventory number #008681

Price:      
$225.00       

   

< Previous|  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  |Next >