Home

New Arrivals

Search

Bookfairs

About us

Contact

Shopping Cart

Links

Text index





 

    226 books found. Your results are sorted by Author a-z
Sort by


Enlarge
Honour, Hugh
CABINET MAKERS AND FURNITURE DESIGNERS
London: Spring Books, 1972

Quarto. 320 pp; 35 color plates & over 200 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG. This book contains 50 studies of outstanding makers and designers of furniture from the 16th century to the present. They include French, English, American, Dutch, German, and Scandinavian craftsmen.
Inventory number #008678

Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge
Cornforth, John
THE SEARCH FOR A STYLE: Country Life and Architecture 1897-1935
NY: W.W. Norton, 1989

First American edition. Quarto. 263 pp; 270 b/w photographs; index of houses; general index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Inventory number #008674

Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge
Robinson, John Martin
SHUGBOROUGH
London: National Trust, 1989

Octavo. 95 pp; full of color & b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Paperback. Near Fine. This elegant house, set in a lovely 18-century park, has been the home of the Anson family since 1624. The three-story central block was built for William Anson in 1693, and in the 1760s Thomas Anson commissioned the architect James Stuart to design the buildings in the park. These monuments, temples and pavilions are superb examples of the Greek Revival style, and are more famous than the house itself. The last important additions to the house were made between 1790 and 1806 by the neo-classical architect Samuel Wyatt.
Inventory number #008673

Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge
Girouard, Mark
HARDWICK HALL
London: National Trust, 1989

Octavo. 96 pp; full of color & b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Paperback. Near Fine. Hardwick Hall in Derbyshire, the creation of Bess, Countess of Shrewsbury, is one of England's finest examples of an Elizabethan great house. Built by Robert Smythson in 1590, it is known for its great mullioned windows, six towers, and the high great chamber, designed for the tapestries which still line the walls.
Inventory number #008672

Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge
Bouvier, Jacqueline & Lee
ONE SPECIAL SUMMER
NY: Delacorte Press, 1974

First printing. Quarto. Unpaginated; color & b/w illustrations. Light blue boards with dark blue lettering on spine & small image on front cover. VG. The Bouvier sisters recount their first trip to Europe by themselves in 1951, when Jackie was 22 and Lee was 18. They traveled to London, Paris, Venice, Rome, Florence, and Spain. The delightful drawings are Jackie's, while Lee described their adventures. They wrote this book together twenty-three years ago to thank their mother and stepfather for allowing them to undetake the trip.
Inventory number #008667

Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge
Pique, Jean-Pierre
PARISIAN PALACES
NY: American Review Press, 1969

Quarto. Unpaginated; 19 full-page paintings. Light blue cloth with gilt-stamped lettering on front cover in dustjacket. VG/VG.
Inventory number #008664

Price:      
$95.00       

   


Enlarge
McCormick, Thomas J.
CHARLES-LOUIS CLERISSEAU and the Genesis of Neo-Classicism
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1990

First edition. Small quarto. xiv, 284 pp; nearly 170 b/w illustrations; appendices; notes; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Inventory number #008663

Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge
Bradley-Hole, Kathryn
LOST GARDENS OF ENGLAND From the Archives of Country Life
London: Aurum Press, 2004

First edition. Large quarto. 192 pp; more than 150 b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. The forty-five lost English gardens explored in this book are organised by region and they cover a wide range of period and style, from the late 1890s through the 1930s. They include the arcaded hedges at Muntham Court and Cleeve Prior, the topiary gardens of Brockenhurst Park, and Norah Lindsay's garden at The Manor House, Sutton Courtenay.
Inventory number #008659

Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge
Gow, Ian
SCOTTISH HOUSES AND GARDENS From the Archives of Country Life
London: Aurum Press, 1997

First edition. Large quarto. 192 pp; numerous b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. This book features a collection of Scotland's finest houses in their golden age. Here are the famous palaces and castles, from Holyroodhouse and Glamis to Inverrary and Culzean. Ian Gow has selected over 200 of Country Life's finest photographs of twenty well-known palaces and castles, from Holyroodhouse and Glamis to Inverrary and Culzean. And the breathtaking Hamilton Palace and its renowned collections, photographed months before the house was demolished.
Inventory number #008658

Price:      
$95.00       

   


Enlarge
Baldwin, Billy with Michael Gardine
BILLY BALDWIN: An Autobiography
Boston: Little, Brown, 1985

First edition. Octavo. 368 pp; b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine, base of jacket spine lightly chipped, else a crisp unmarked copy. Billy Baldwin's autobiography gives us both an intimate look at a great professional and a collection of mischievous tales about some of the most fashionable and envied personalities of this century.
Inventory number #008653

Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge
Beaton, Cecil
THE GLASS OF FASHION
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1954

First American edition. Octavo. 397 pp; numerous pen and ink drawings by the author; index. Publisher's black cloth. VG, spine a bit faded, top of spine starting to fray, corners lightly rubbed. Eleanor Lambert's copy - her name & address on half title page.
Inventory number #008652

Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge
Tims, Barbara, ed.
FOOD IN VOGUE: Six Decades of Cooking and Entertaining
London: Harrap, 1976

First edition. Quarto. 255 pp; color & b/w photographs & drawings; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, small chip at base of jacket spine, light wear to covers. Great jacket illustration by Erte - costume design for "George White's Scandals", NY, 1926. A collection of articles, recipes, menus and illustrations from the first 60 years of British Vogue that mirror the life of the times amd the best of everything in food and entertaining. Illustrations include work by Max Beerbohm, Cecil Beaton, Eric, Fish, Mark Ogilvie Grant, McKnight Kauffer, Picasso, and many others.
Inventory number #008651

Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge
Rothschild, Deborah, ed.
MAKING IT NEW: The Art and Style of Sara and Gerald Murphy
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2007

Third printing. Quarto. 237 pp; color & b/w illustrations throughout; exhibition checklist; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Red cloth with yellow-lettered spine in dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Accompanying an exhibition organized by the Williams College Museum of Art, this book is a collection of essays examining through images and text the Murphys' influence on a remarkable constellation of artists. The book also explores Gerald Murphy's abbreviated career as a painter, his artistic legacy, and the complex nature of his motivation and vision.
Inventory number #008650

Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge
Core, Philip
THE ORIGINAL EYE: Arbiters of Twentieth-Century Taste
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1984

First edition. Quarto. 189 pp; nearly 200 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Black cloth with siver-titled spine in dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, jacket spine yellowed, remainder mark on bottom edge. The ten personalities in this book are the arbiters who have exercised their oriignal eye in the hundred years since the impersonal eye of the camera began to document shifts in taste. They are: Robert de Montesquiou, Sergei Diaghilev, Elsie de Wolfe, Alfred Stieglitz, Filippo Marinetti, Cecil Beaton, Marie-Laure de Noailles, Peggy Guggenheim, Andy Warhol, and Malcolm McLaren.
Inventory number #008649

Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge
Sack, Albert
THE NEW FINE POINTS OF FURNITURE Early American
NY: Crown Publishers, 1993

Second printing. Octavo. 320 pp; 650 color & b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Former owner stamp on front free endpaper & same owner blind stamp on title page. The new edition of Sack's "good, better, best" book. Originally published in 1950, this new edition covers pieces that have surfaced on the market in recent years.
Inventory number #008648

Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge
Carlisle, Lilian Baker
HAT BOXES AND BANDBOXES AT SHELBURNE MUSEUM
Shelburne, VT: Shelburne Museum, 1960

First edition. Octavo. 196 pp; hundreds of b/w illustrations and color frontispiece. Paperback. Near Fine. Former owner stamp on front free endpaper & same owner blindstamp on title page. Museum Pamphlet Series, number 4
Inventory number #008647

Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge
Pettit, Florence H.
AMERICA'S PRINTED & PAINTED FABRICS 1600-1900
NY: Hastings House, 1970

Quarto. 256 pp; 6 color plates, 179 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, previous owner's blind stamp on title page, small ink stamp at top of front free endpaper, else a clean, unmarked copy.
Inventory number #008645

Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge
Flanigan, J. Michael
AMERICAN FURNITURE from the Kaufman Collection
Washington, DC: National Gallery of Art, 1986

First edition. Quarto. 263 pp; complete catalogue of 101 objects, each illustrated with a full-page color plate; bibliography with abbreviated titles; glossary; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, former owner stamp on ffep & same owner blindstamp on title page. Covers Colonial period; Neoclassical style in New England and New York and Philadelphia and the South, 1785-1840; and Federal and Empire periods.
Inventory number #008644

Price:      
$85.00       

   


Enlarge
Elder, William Voss, III
BALTIMORE PAINTED FURNITURE 1800-1840
Baltimore: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1972

Exhibition catalogue. Oblong octavo. 132 pp; 59 pieces described & illustrated; list of Baltimore cabinetmakers; bibliography. Paperback. VG, small crease to bottom corner of front cover, minor edge wear; former owner stamp on ffep and same owner blindstamp on title page. An important catalogue of American painted furniture.
Inventory number #008642

Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge
Baltimore Museum of Art
BALTIMORE FURNITURE The Work of Baltimore and Annapolis Cabinetmakers from 1760 to 1810
Baltimore / NY: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1947

Limited edition. Quarto. 195 pp; 125 illustrations; list of Annapolis & Baltimore cabinetmakers. Gilt-stamped red cloth. Very good copy, gilt title faded on spine; former owner stamp on ffep and same owner blindstamp on title page. #2/2000 copies.
Inventory number #008641

Price:      
$150.00       

   

< Previous|  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  |Next >