Page, John F. LITCHFIELD COUNTY FURNITURE 1730-1850
Litchfield, CT: Litchfield Historical Society, 1969
Square octavo. 124 pp; 78 b/w illustrations; list of cabinetmakers; map. Paperback. VG, white covers lightly soiled, blind stamp on half title page. This exhibition catalogue features 78 items, including beds, chairs, chests, clocks, desks, looking glasses, sideboards, tables, and fancy furniture. Inventory number #008640
Cooper, Wendy CLASSICAL TASTE IN AMERICA 1800-1840
NY: Abbeville Press / Baltimore Museum of Ar, 1993
Quarto, 308 pp; 216 color & b/w illustrations; notes; bibliography; exhibition checklist. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in Near fine jacket. Inventory number #008637
Madigan, Mary Jean, et al NINETEENTH CENTURY FURNITURE Innovation, Revival and Reform
NY: Arts & Antiques Book, 1982
First printing. Quarto. 160 pp; 100 color plates; 150 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth-backed boards with dj. Some closed tears and wear to corners & spine tips of dj. Very good in a VG- dustjacket. Former owner stamp on ffep and same owner blindstamp on title page. Survey of American furniture design of the 19th century. Contributions by David Hanks, Katharine Morrison McClinton, Marian Page, Christopher Wilk, Craig Gilborn Inventory number #008636
Cheneviere, Antoine RUSSIAN FURNITURE: The Golden Age, 1780-1840
NY: Vendome Press, 1988
Quarto. 312 pp with 335 photographs in color and b/w illustrate the text; appendix; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, previous owner's blind stamp on title page, small ink stamp at top of front free endpaper. Important reference book on this period. Inventory number #008635
Bukowski, Charles SHAKESPEARE NEVER DID THIS [Signed]
San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1979
First edition. Oblong quarto. 300 hardcover copies printed. SIGNED by both Bukowski and the photographer on title page. Very light wear to spine ends. Short, closed tear to front flap, affecting text. Small chip to bottom corner of rear panel. Price clipped. NF/VG. This is not the later edition which is signed only by the photographer. Inventory number #008634
[Vreeland, Diana] Montebello, Philippe De VANITY FAIR
NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977
Exhibition catalogue. Octavo. (24) pp; color & b/w illus. Stapled wrappers. Near Fine, small rubbed spot on front cover, else a fresh, clean copy. Diana Vreeland personally chose the clothing and accessories for this exhibition "to show what clothes have meant to men and women down through time." Essay on Vreeland by Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis "A Visit to the High Priestess of Vanity Fair." Also essays by Polaire Weissman and Stella Blum of The Costume Institute. Inventory number #008629
Parsons, Frank Alvah INTERIOR DECORATION: Its Principles and Practice
NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1915
Octavo. xiv, 284 pp; numerous b/w photographs; index. Dark green cloth, top edge gilt. VG, minor wear to cloth binding, gilt spine title dulled, back hinge cracked but holding. In 1910, Frank Alvah Parsons became the director of what was then known as The New York School of Fine and Applied Arts in 1910. A classic book on interior design. Inventory number #008628
Patterson, Jerry E. ANTIQUES OF SPORT
NY: Crown Publishers, 1975
Octavo. 150 pp; numerous 250 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. VG/VG. A clean, tight copy; no wear to jacket; First American edition. Large octavo. 144 pp; many color and a few b/w illustrations; brief chronology; index. Cloth with dustjacket. NF/NF, previous owner's blind stamp on title page, small ink stamp at top of front free endpaper. This book features the antiques of a wide range of sports, including the more common hunting, shooting, and fishing artifacts; trophies, autographs & old photographs; and the antiques of fencing, falconry, football, and many others. Inventory number #008625
Colville, Cynthia CROWDED LIFE: The Autobiography of Lady Cynthia Colville
London: Evans Brothers, 1963
Second printing. Octavo. 215 pp; b/w photographs; index. Red cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, price-clipped jacket lightly chipped at spine ends & corners. Lady (Helen) Cynthia Colville, née Crewe-Milnes (1884-1968) was the third daughter of the 1st Marquess of Crewe. She was Woman of the Bedchamber to Queen Mary for 30 years. She also held the office of Justice of the Peace for the County of London. Inventory number #008624
Saumarez Smith, Charles EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY DECORATION: Design and the Domestic Interior in England
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1993
Square quarto. 407 pp; 380 color & b/w photos & drawings of interiors; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG+/VG+. An extensively researched study, providing the most complete account of the 18th-century English interior to date. Exploring the appearance of rooms at all levels of English society, Saumarez Smith, Head of Research at the Victoria and Albert Museum, charts conventions and changes in decor, offering new insight into the broader aspects of 18th-century English life. Inventory number #008622
Christie's Los Angeles INNOVATORS OF TWENTIETH CENTURY STYLE Including the Property Sold to Benefit the Elsie de Wolfe Foundation. September 15, 1999
Los Angeles: Christie's, 1999
Quarto. 149 pp; 224 lots, illustrated with color photographs. Paperback. Near Fine. Largely items about Elsie de Wolfe, but also includes Rose Cumming, Tony Duquette, Frances Elkins, Jean Michel Frank, T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, Samuel Marx, Syrie Maugham, and Sister Parish. Inventory number #008620
Fregnac, Claude & Wayne Andrews THE GREAT HOUSES OF PARIS
NY: Vendome Press, 1979
First English edition. Quarto. 280 pp includes 46 color plates & 245 b/w illustrations. Historic and esthetic survey of Parisian mansions. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, edges of jacket lightly chipped. Inventory number #008618
Brentjens, Yvonne K.P.C. DE BAZEL (1869-1923) Ontwerpen Voor het Interieur
Zwolle: Waanders, 2006
Quarto. 239 pp; 215 color & b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Text in Dutch. Softcover. Fine. This book is the first to feature the furniture of Dutch architect K.P.C. de Bazel whose work rivalled that of H.P. Berlage. Inventory number #008615
Adams, John LETTERS OF JOHN AND ABIGAIL ADAMS 1762 - 1826
NY: Westvaco, 2001
Limited edition. Octavo. 134 pp; several color illustrations. Cloth-backed illustrated boards in slipcase. Near fine in near fine slipcase. Presentation slip laid in. Inventory number #008614
Steinbeck, John TRAVELS WITH CHARLEY in Search of America
NY: Westvaco, 2002
Limited edition. Octavo. 298 pp. Cloth-backed illustrated boards in slipcase. Fine in near fine slipcase. Presentation card tipped in. Inventory number #008611
Sotheby's TOM DEVENISH: The Collection: Highly Important English Furniture; 24 April 2008
NY: Sotheby's, 2008
Quarto. 343 pp; illustrated throughout in color. Paperback. Near Fine. Illustrated auction catalog featuring many excellent examples of 18th & 19th century English furniture. Inventory number #008606
Girouard, Mark THE VICTORIAN COUNTRY HOUSE
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1979
Revised and enlarged edition. Quarto. 467 pp, including 33 color and 427 b/w illustrations. Cloth with dj. VG/VG-. 3 inch long strip of de-lamination on top edge of jacket. Inventory number #008603
Christie's THE HUMPHREY WHITBREAD COLLECTION. Thursday, 5 April 2001
London: Christie's, 2001
Quarto. 149 pp; illustrated throughout in color. Paperback. VG, results stapled to front free endpaper. Many full page plates. Inventory number #008599