Home

New Arrivals

Search

Bookfairs

About us

Contact

Shopping Cart

Links

Text index





 

    226 books found. Your results are sorted by Author a-z
Sort by


Enlarge
Brenneman, David A.
MONET: A View from the River
Atlanta: High Museum of Art, 2001

Oblong octavo; 46 pp; 11 plates and 20 figures in color; notes. Paperback. Near fine. Claude Monet exhibition at the High Museum of Art, Atlanta, October 6, 2001-January 6, 2002
Inventory number #008598

Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge
Beltramini, Guido et al
PALLADIO AND NORTHERN EUROPE. Books, Travellers, Architects
Milan: Skira, 1999

Quarto. 239 pp; approximately 230 color and b/w plates; bibliography. Paperback. Very good to near fine. This volume offers an in-depth analysis of the diffusion of the Palladian style in Europe in the 17th and 18th centuries, and the wide variety of different buildings his works inspired.
Inventory number #008595

Price:      
$80.00       

   


Enlarge
Battersby, Martin
TROMPE L'OEIL The Eye Deceived
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1974

First American edition. Quarto. 158 pp; 16 color & 180 b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in vg dustjacket. A couple small closed tears at top edge. Jacket protector.
Inventory number #008592

Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge
Peacock, Carlos
RICHARD PARKES BONINGTON
NY: Taplinger, 1980

First American edition, first printing. Quarto. 107 pp; illustrations in color & b/w; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in very good to near fine jacket.
Inventory number #008591

Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge
Stillman, Damie
THE DECORATIVE WORK OF ROBERT ADAM
NY: Academy, 1973

Octavo. viii, 119 pp; color frontispiece plus 173 b/w plates; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG- jacket spine and top edge sunned.
Inventory number #008589

Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge
Carmichael, Virginia
PORCHES AND PORTALS of Old Fredericksburg, Virginia
Richmond, VA: Old Dominion Press, 1929

Octavo. 46 pp; illustrated in b/w. Green cloth with photo pasted on and gilt titles. VG. light rubbing to tips & slight toning to margins, 1931 owner signature on front free endpaper. Very nice copy.
Inventory number #008582

Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge
Clarke, Moma
FRENCH CAMEOS
London: A.M. Philpot, n.d.

First UK edition. n.d. (c.1925). Octavo. 229 pp; 90 b/w illustrations by Pecoud. Cloth-backed boards with checkerboard design and gilt rules, top edge gilt. VG, former owner simple script bookplate on front free endpaper. Collected articles by the author of Paris Waits.
Inventory number #008581

Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge
Cecil, Mirabel & David Mlinaric
MLINARIC ON DECORATING
London: Frances Lincoln Ltd, 2008

First edition, first printing. Large Quarto. 320 pp; lavishly illustrated in color, many full-page plates; index; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine in fine jacket, unread. From his small London practice started 45 years ago, David Mlinaric has become one of the most acclaimed of contemporary interior designers, with thriving offices in Paris & New York.
Inventory number #008580

Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge
The Fine Art Society
BAKST
London: The Fine Art Society, 1976

First edition. Square octavo. 56 pp; illustrated throughout in b/w with 4 color plates. Paperback. VG- small dent to top corner, covers slightly soiled. This is the catalogue for the 1976 exhibition of the Centenary year at The Fine Art Society, London. This is one of only two publications on his work.
Inventory number #008578

Price:      
$10.00       

   


Enlarge
Zachwatowicz, Jan
POLISH ARCHITECTURE
Warsaw: Arkady, 1967

First edition. Quarto. 526 pp; illustrated throughout in b/w, many full-page plates; list of illustrations; list of locations and map. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in VG- dustjacket. Gift inscription on ffep. small closed tears on jacket top edge and small chips to tips of spine. In jacket protector.
Inventory number #008577

Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge
Bouffard, Pierre
FOUNTAINS: Mirrors of Switzerland
Paudex, Switzerland: Bonvent & Fontainemore, 1973

Quarto. 336 pp; illustrated in color and b/w; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG to near fine in VG to near fine unclipped jacket. Nicely presented survey of public fountains in Switzerland, that were, in the past, a source of water and the social hub of town life.
Inventory number #008576

Price:      
$55.00       

   


Enlarge
Gomez, Mariette Himes [Signed]
ROOMS: Creating Luxurious, Livable Spaces
NY: Regan Books, 2003

First edition. Quarto. 248 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs. Cloth with dj. Near fine/Near fine. Signed by author on front free endpaper. Mariette Himes Gomez, a well-known Manhattan interior designer, shares the experience of renovating her own homes - a house in the country, and a city apartment - along with many homes around the country.
Inventory number #008574

Price:      
$24.00       

   


Enlarge
Kaufman, Donald & Taffy Dahl
COLOR: Natural Palettes for Painted Rooms
NY: Clarkson Potter, 1992

Quarto. 256 pp; fully illustrated in color; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near fine in near fine dj. Color consultants Kaufman and Dahl show how to create beautiful interiors with a collection of 26 natural color palettes.
Inventory number #008571

Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge
Charleston, R.J., ed.
ENGLISH PORCELAIN 1745-1850
London: Ernest Benn Ltd, 1965

First edition. Quarto. 183 pp; 12 color plates, 64 pp of b/w plates; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in very good unclipped jacket. Former owner bookplate on front free endpaper.
Inventory number #008570

Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge
Montgomery, Charles F
BOOKS ABOUT THE ARTS OF AMERICA
Pocopson, PA: The Font, n.d.

Book catalog. Octavo. 39 pp. Paperback. Out of stock list and return envelope laid in. G++ .About 6 of the items are checked off in the margin with pen, otherwise VG.
Inventory number #008567

Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge
Johnson, Marilynn et al
19TH-CENTURY AMERICA: Furniture and Other Decorative Arts
NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1970

Quarto. xxxii, 298 objects described & illustrated in color & b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Paperback. Near Fine. The first exhibition to "survey the major styles of 19th-century American decorative arts" -- in celebration of the hundredth anniversary of the Metropolitan Museum.
Inventory number #008566

Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge
Muthesius, Hermann
DAS MODERNE LANDHAUS und Seine Innere Ausstattung
Munich: F. Bruckmann, 1905

Second revised edition. Quarto. xv pp text, 216 pp of b/w photographs, some with floor plans. Text in German. Brown cloth with red lettering on cover & spine, along with decorative motif in black, and art nouveau designed floral endpapers. Covers somewhat soiled, spine title slightly faded. Former owner bookplate on front free endpaper. The photos are of German, Austrian, English, Scottish, American, and Finnish country houses and interiors. The architect is listed for each house.
Inventory number #008565

Price:      
$160.00       

   


Enlarge
Day, Frank Miles
AMERICAN COUNTRY HOUSES OF TODAY
NY: Architectural Book Publishing Co., 1912

Quarto. viii text plus 183 pp of b/w photographs & measured drawings, printed on one side only. Original publisher's green cloth with gilt titles on cover & spine, top edge gilt. VG+, spine sunned, top corners bumped. Text block is starting to split in the prelims, but still solid. Bookplate on front pastedown from architectural firm library (Helfensteller, Hirsch & Watson) and firm name in gilt on lower spine. Featuring residences in PA, NY, Chicago and Boston. The first volume in a series of eight volumes devoted to American country houses, each edited by a well-known architect.
Inventory number #008564

Price:      
$425.00       

   


Enlarge
Parissien, Steven
REGENCY STYLE
Washington, DC: Preservation Press, 1992

Quarto. 240 pp; profusely illustrated in color & b/w; directory of contemporary designers; glossary; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. This well-illustrated book is a survey of the Regency house in England, and a look at how Regency design affected American practitioners of the building arts.
Inventory number #008563

Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

THE DUTCH TREAT CLUB 1936
NY: Privately Printed, 1936

Limited edition of 979 copies. Octagonal octavo. Unpaginated; illustrated in b/w with a couple illustrations in orange and black; index of members. Cloth-backed octagonal boards with club logo on front. VG-. A raisin-sized spot of the logo peeled off the cover, and a couple pages in the prelims are damp wrinkled near the spine due to the use of a water activated novelty page near them. A great piece of Gentleman's Club history featuring humor, sex, drunkenness, and general debauchery as well as the program for the club's annual show. Unusual octagonal binding.
Inventory number #008561

Price:      
$125.00       

   

< Previous|  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  |Next >