Home

New Arrivals

Search

Bookfairs

About us

Contact

Shopping Cart

Links

Text index





 

    226 books found. Your results are sorted by Author a-z
Sort by


Enlarge
Dean, Ptolemy
SIR JOHN SOANE AND THE COUNTRY ESTATE
Aldershot: Ashgate, 1999

Quarto. 204 pp; fully illustrated in b/w and color; plan views; gazetteer describing all of Soane's significant country estate commissions within the metropolitan area of Greater London; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. NF/NF. This first fully researched guide to Soane's country house practice examines ten country house projects, reconstructing the creative interactions between client and architect and architect and craftsman
Inventory number #008559

Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge
Campbell, Colin
VITRUVIUS BRITANNICUS or The British Architect; containing Plans, Elevations, and Sections
NY: Benjamin Blom, 1967

of the Regular Buildings Both Publick and Private, in Great Britain. Facsimile reprint. 6 volumes in 2 plus separate index, lacking Volume 3. Folio. Vol 1; 100, 100, 102 plates, Vol 2; 113, 98, 100 plates. Octavo. Index volume, 132 pp; b/w illustrations, 3 folding maps. Decorated cloth bindings. Near Fine. Facsimile reprint of the three Campbell volumes (first published, London, 1715-25); the hitherto unpublished "Volume the Fourth" by J. Badeslade and J. Rocque (first announced, London, 1739); Volumes four and five by John Woolfe and James Gandon (first published, London, 1767-71). The commentary and index volume by Paul Breman and Denise Addis (published, New York, 1972) provides brief building histories and cross references to the engravings in the original publication. The Badeslade and Rocque material, a suite of 54 engravings issued in 1739, was not issued in book form and this reprint is effectively its first publication. [Harris]. This set LACKS volume 3 (New Vitruvius Britannicus vols I, II by Richardson).
Inventory number #008558

Price:      
$650.00       

   


Enlarge
Girouard, Mark
ROBERT SMYTHSON & The Elizabethan Country House
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1983

Small quarto. viii, 328 pp; 16 color plates, 200 b/w illustrations & 22 floor plans and elevations; appendices; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Robert Smythson (1534-1614) was largely responsible for some of the most original Elizabethan and Jacobean houses, including Longleat, Wollaton, Hardwick, and Burton Agnes.
Inventory number #008556

Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge
Kanner, Diane
WALLACE NEFF and the Grand Houses of the Golden State
NY: Monacelli Press, 2005

First edition. Quarto. 240 pp; 100 color & 150 b/w photographs. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. The life story of this significant architect, who was raised as Southern California aristocracy -- an heir to one of the founders of Rand McNally & Company -- and grew up to influence the course of architectural history in California. Illustrated throughout with lush black-and-white archival photographs that document Neff's family life and professional accomplishments.
Inventory number #008548

Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge
Foley, Tricia
THE ROMANCE OF BRITISH COLONIAL STYLE
NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1993

First edition. Small quarto. 160 pp; profusely illustrated in color; directory of travel & resources; glossary; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. NF/NF. A guide to decoration influenced by British travels to and residence in Africa and India.
Inventory number #008544

Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge
Harris, Neil
CHICAGO APARTMENTS: A Century of Lakefront Luxury
NY: Acanthus Press, 2004

Quarto. 352 pp with over 325 illustrations, including photographs & floor plans for each building. Cloth with dj. New copy. This book features work by a number of architects of the 1920's, including Benjamin Marshall, Philip Maher, and Robert DeGolyer, as well as more recent practitioners who include Lucien Lagrange, Bertrand Goldberg, and Solomon Cordwell Buenz.
Inventory number #008538

Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge
Cohen, Stuart & Susan Benjamin
NORTH SHORE CHICAGO: Houses of the Lakefront Suburbs, 1890-1940
NY: Acanthus Press, 2004

First edition. Quarto. 336 pp, illustrated with over 350 duotone photographs and floor plans, many published for the first time. Cloth with dj. A new, unused copy. This book is the first detailed history of the houses of Chicago's North Shore, and the noted owners who created them. Formed in the 1860s and 1870s, the North Shore runs along the shore of Lake Michigan, from Evanston to Lake Bluff. The book examines over 40 houses in detail, and illustrates another 60 houses. The architects include David Adler, Daniel Burnham, Howard Van Doren Shaw, Frank Lloyd Wright, Delano & Aldrich, Harrie Lindeberg, and Charles Platt.
Inventory number #008537

Price:      
$77.00       

   


Enlarge
Fox, Pamela
NORTH SHORE BOSTON: Houses of Essex County, 1865-1930
NY: Acanthus Press, 2005

First edition. Quarto. 336 pp, over 300 duotone illustrations. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. Nationally-known architects represented in this comprehensive study include David Adler, Henry Hobson Richardson, McKim, Mead and White, Peabody and Stearns, Ogden Codman Jr,; Guy Lowell, Carrerre and Hastings, and Harrie T. Lindeberg.
Inventory number #008536

Price:      
$77.00       

   


Enlarge
Klesse, Brigitte
Wilhelm Wagenfeld: 50 Jahre Mitarbeit in Fabriken
: Kunstgewerbemuseum der Stadt Köln, 1974

Quarto. 122 pp; b/w illustrations of 581 objects in the exhibition. Text in German. Paperback. VG. Catalog of the 1974 traveling exhibition one of the great German designers of the 20th century.
Inventory number #008518

Price:      
$150.00       

   


Enlarge
Schroll, Herman T.
HAROLD PINTER: A STUDY OF HIS REPUTATION (1958 - 1969) AND A CHECK LIST
Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, 1971

First edition. Twelvemo. 151 pp. Cloth binding. numerous strokes in the checklist margins. VG-
Inventory number #008517

Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge
Milne, A.A.
PU DER BAR A German Version of A.A. Milne's Winnie the Pooh
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1968

First American edition. Octavo. 146 pp; illustrations by E.H. Shepard. Text in German. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in VG- jacket, minor closed tears to top edge. Former owner name on half title.
Inventory number #008516

Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge
Rogers, W.G.
WISE MEN FISH HERE the Story of Frances Steloff and the Gotham Bookmart
NY: Harcourt Brace & World, 1965

First edition. Octavo. 246 pp. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in VG jacket. Signed and inscribed by Frances Steloff.
Inventory number #008514

Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge
Beaton, Cecil [Inscribed]
MY BOLIVIAN AUNT: A Memoir
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1971

First edition. Octavo. [12], 172 pp. Illustrated with 16 pp b/w photographs. Original cloth in dustjacket. VG/VG, small chip & tear to top edge of front panel & rear panel. Inscribed on front free endpaper, "To Eugenie/With devotion/ & affection/Cecil". Beaton's affectionately told memoir featuring his Aunt Jessie, who was the "fount of so much of Mr. Beaton's inspiration." Set in the Lake District, Edwardian Hampstead, and the lush jungles and exotic cities of South America. Dustjacket illustrated by author.
Inventory number #008512

Price:      
$250.00       

   


Enlarge
Backstrom, Sven & Stig Alund, editors
SWEDISH HOUSING OF THE 'FORTIES
Stockholm: Tidskriften Byggmastaren, 1950

Quarto. 231 pp; b/w photographs, drawings, floor plans; index. Parallel Swedish & English texts. Salmon paper-covered boards with cream cloth spine, paper title label on cover. VG.
Inventory number #008510

Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge
Halfpenny, William & John
RURAL ARCHITECTURE IN THE CHINESE TASTE
NY: Benjamin Blom, 1968

Octavo. (32) pp. Green cloth with white lettering. Sun fading along spine & small portion of front cover, else a fine, unused copy. A reprint of the 1755 Third Edition, Robert Sayer, London, illustrated with 64 plates
Inventory number #008508

Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge
Jullian, Philippe
LES MOROT-CHANDONNEUR ou une Grande Famille
Paris: Plon, 1955

First edition. Twelvemo. 230 pp; illustrations by Philippe Jullian. Text in French. Paperback with original glassine wrap. VG to nearly fine.
Inventory number #008503

Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge
Cox, Donald
SPACEPOWER: What it Means to You
Philadelphia: Winston, 1958

Octavo. 240 pp; numerous color and b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in VG lightly edgeworn jacket. BCE.
Inventory number #008500

Price:      
$6.49       

   


Enlarge
Gallico, Paul
THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE
NY: Coward, McCann, 1969

First American edition. 347 pp. Cloth in unclipped jacket. VG+ in VG+ to near fine jacket.
Inventory number #008498

Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge
Phillips
DIANE ARBUS: Hubert's Museum Work 1958-1963
NY: Phillips de Pury, 2008

Large quarto. 28 Lots, illustrated with full-page photographs. Paperback. Near Fine. Auction cancelled just days before over ownership issues.
Inventory number #008496

Price:      
$200.00       

   


Enlarge
Mitchison, Naomi
THE SWAN'S ROAD
London: The Naldrett Press, 1954

First edition. Octavo. 152 pp; b/w illustrations by Leonard Huskinson. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in lightly chipped jacket. The tales and travels of the Norwegians who settled in Britain from the 8th to 12th centuries, including Erik the Red and Thorfinn and Gudrid, the first white woman to have an American-born baby.
Inventory number #008493

Price:      
$10.00       

   

< Previous|  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  |Next >