|
| |
| |
You were referred to this page by: An unrecognized search engine or other website link You searched for:
Click the button below to go right to the book, or scroll down on this page to locate the title. (If the search box below is empty, enter the title there, and then click the button.)
|  |
 Enlarge
|
Abramson, Daniel M.
BUILDING THE BANK OF ENGLAND: Money, Architecture, Society 1694-1942
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2005 Quarto, 282 pp; color and b/w illustrations throughout; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in near fine jacket. Inventory number #007012
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Architectural Record
BUILDINGS FOR INDUSTRY
NY: F.W. Dodge Corp., 1957 Quarto. ix, 309 pp; illustrated with b/w photographs, plans, sections. Cloth. G, covers soiled, wear to bottom edge and corners. Inventory number #002995
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bailey, Liberty Hyde et al
BOTANY : PLANTS AND GARDENING : A Selection of Articles from the New 14th Edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica
NY: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1933 Quarto. xvii, 239 pp; 7 color & 30 halftone plates. Green cloth with dj. VG/VG. Inventory number #001643
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Baldwin, Billy with Michael Gardine
BILLY BALDWIN: An Autobiography
Boston: Little, Brown, 1985 First edition. Octavo. 368 pp; b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine, base of jacket spine lightly chipped, else a crisp unmarked copy. Billy Baldwin's autobiography gives us both an intimate look at a great professional and a collection of mischievous tales about some of the most fashionable and envied personalities of this century. Inventory number #008653
|
Price: $65.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Baltimore Museum of Art
BALTIMORE FURNITURE The Work of Baltimore and Annapolis Cabinetmakers from 1760 to 1810
Baltimore / NY: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1947 Limited edition. Quarto. 195 pp; 125 illustrations; list of Annapolis & Baltimore cabinetmakers. Gilt-stamped red cloth. Very good copy, gilt title faded on spine; former owner stamp on ffep and same owner blindstamp on title page. #2/2000 copies. Inventory number #008641
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Baumann, Kirsten
BAUHAUS DESSAU: Architecture Design Concept/Architektur Gestaltung Idee
Berlin: Jovis, 2007 Octavo. 143 pp; over 80 color photographs; biographies. Flexible binding. A fine copy. Inventory number #005941
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bell, Quentin
BLOOMSBURY RECALLED
NY: Columbia University Press, 1995 First American edition, first printing. Octavo. 234 pp; 18 b/w illustrations; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. A memoir of the circle of intellectuals in early 20th-century London known as the Bloomsbury group. The author writes candid portraits of his parents, Clive and Vanessa Bell (Virginia Woolf's sister), Vanessa's lover Duncan Grant, and of Virginia Woolf, Lytton Strachey, E.M. Forster, John Maynard Keynes, Roger Fry, Ottoline Morrell, and others who frequented Gordon Square in Bloomsbury and Charleston, the Bells' country place in Sussex. Inventory number #007904
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Blass, Bill & Cathy Horyn
BARE BLASS
NY: HarperCollins, 2002 First edition. Octavo. 181 pp; color & b/w photographs; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. The autobiography of the American fashion designer who died in June 2002. Inventory number #007206
|
Price: $12.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bonney, Therese & Louise
BUYING ANTIQUE AND MODERN FURNITURE IN PARIS
NY: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1929 Small octavo. 69 pp, 6 pp of b/w photographs. Cloth-backed boards with black & white diamond pattern. VG-. edges rubbed, small piece of paper covering chipped. Therese & Louise Bonney take tha reader on a tour of the antique trade, from auction houses to outdoor markets. A classic and fun book. Inventory number #001024
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Briggs, Martin Shaw
BAROQUE ARCHITECTURE
NY: Da Capo Press, 1967 Octavo, 238 pp; 109 illustrations in b&w; index. Cloth in unclipped jacket. VG+/VG+ very slight rubbing to jacket. Review copy with slip laid-in. Reprint of the original 1913 edition. Excellent resource. Inventory number #003713
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Brown, Jane
BEATRIX: The Gardening Life of Beatrix Jones Farrand 1872-1959
NY: Viking Press, 1995 First edition. Quarto. 252 pp; numerous color & b/w illustrations; appendices; index. Cloth with dj. Near fine/VG. Garden historian Jane Brown's biography conveys both the privileged social world in which Farrand grew up and the genius of her work at such places as Dumbarton Oaks in Washington, D.C., and the Eyrie, the Rockefeller garden at Seal Harbor, Maine. Inventory number #004282
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Campana, D.M.
BOOK OF DESIGNING AND HISTORICAL ORNAMENTS. Book No. 5
Chicago: D.M. Campana, n.d. Quarto. 64 pp; b/w illustrations throughout. Blue stapled card covers with red lettering. VG, small, light stain on fore edge. A collection of historical ornaments. Also teaches how to learn designing. Inventory number #006287
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Chamberlain, Samuel
BEYOND NEW ENGLAND THRESHOLDS
NY: Hastings House, 1937 First edition. Quarto. 96 pp; gravure illustrations. Cloth with dj. VG/G+, dj has short tears along edges. This book portrays the architectural transition of New England houses from the pioneer days of the early 17th century through much of the Federal period. Inventory number #001288
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Christie's. London
BRITISH AND CONTINENTAL CERAMICS AND GLASS Including Paperweights. 11 December 2000
London: Christie's, 2000 Quarto. 245 pp; 489 lots, all illustrated in color. Paperback. Near Fine. The sale includes Georgian, Venetian, Bohemian, Baccarat, St. Louis, and Clichy glass, and Bristol, Liverpool, Worcester, Chelsea, Derby, Spode, Sevres, Frankenthal, Hochst, Meissen ceramics, plus Italian Majolica. Features the properties of the Late Sir Nigel Broakes, the Late 9th Earl of Guildford, the Late Mrs. B.J. Blackwell, a private European collector, and a European lady. Sale held December 11, 2000. Inventory number #008421
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Ciavarella, Angelo
BODONI MUSEUM
Parma: Bodoni Museo, 1979 Octavo. unpaginated; illustrated with examples of type and title pages. Text in Italian. Paperback with wrapper. VG Inventory number #006230
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Danziger, James
BEATON
NY: Viking Press, 1980 First edition. Quarto. 256 pp; profusely illustrated in b/w. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket price-clipped. A beautfully edited selection of Sir Cecil's photographic work. The images chronicle over five decades of fashions, personalitites, exotic locations, glamour, and world conflict. Inventory number #007699
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Droste, Magdalena
BAUHAUS 1919-1933
Cologne: Taschen, 1998 Quarto. 256 pp, superbly illustrated with hundreds of color and b/w photographs; biographies; bibliography. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine in a fine jacket. Founded in Weimar in 1919, the Bauhaus school developed a revolutionary approach that fused fine art with craftsmanship and engineering in everything from architecture to furniture, typography, and even theater. Originally headed by Walter Gropius, the Bauhaus counted among its members artists and architects such as Paul Klee, Lyonel Feininger, Wassily Kandinsky, László Moholy-Nagy, and Marcel Breuer. In 1930 Ludwig Mies van der Rohe took over as the leader, but soon after, in 1933, the Nazi government shut down the school. During its fourteen years of existence, Bauhaus managed to change the faces of art, architecture, and industrial design forever and is still hugely influential today. Inventory number #004063
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Duchscherer, Paul
BEYOND THE BUNGALOW: Grand Homes in the Arts & Crafts Tradition
Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith, 2005 Quarto. 176 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs, drawings, floor plans; bibliography; list of resources. Cloth with dj. VG/VG Inventory number #003562
|
Price: $39.95
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Elder, William Voss, III
BALTIMORE PAINTED FURNITURE 1800-1840
Baltimore: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1972 Exhibition catalogue. Oblong octavo. 132 pp; 59 pieces described & illustrated; list of Baltimore cabinetmakers; bibliography. Paperback. VG, small crease to bottom corner of front cover, minor edge wear; former owner stamp on ffep and same owner blindstamp on title page. An important catalogue of American painted furniture. Inventory number #008642
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Endersby, Elric, Alexander Greenwood & David Larkin
BARN: The Art of a Working Building
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992 Quarto. 254 pp; fully illustrated in color; glossary; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine/Near Fine, light wear to jacket corners. A tribute to the barn with an informed text by practitioners of the art and craft of barn restoration. The barn as history, architecture and as heritage. Inventory number #008137
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Fowler, Marian
BLENHEIM: Biography of a Palace
NY: Viking, 1989 First edition. Octavo. 272 pp; a number of b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Blue cloth with dj. VG/VG. Inventory number #002399
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Geddes, Elisabeth & Moyra McNeill
BLACKWORK EMBROIDERY
NY: Dover, 1976 Quarto. 112 pp; numerous b/w illustrations. Paperback. VG. Blackwork embroidery was very popular in Tudor times, and enjoyed a revival in the 1960's. A form of counted-thread work, blackwork emphasizes shading contrasts that are possible working with a single color of thread. Inventory number #003600
|
Price: $10.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Golden, Thelma
BLACK MALE: Representations of Masculinity in Contemporary American Art
NY: Whitney Museum of Art, 1994 Octavo. 223 pp; color & b/w illustrations; bibliography. Paperback. Near Fine, minor scuffing on back cover, else a clean, tight copy. The catalogue of a major exhibition held at the Whitney Museum of American Art, NY in 1994-95, chronicling the changing perceptions of African American masculinity as seen in the visual arts. Inventory number #006706
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gorman, Michael John
BUCKMINSTER FULLER: Designing for Mobility
Milan: Skira/Rizzoli, 2005 Quarto. 207 pp; profuse b/w & color illustrations; bibliography. Cloth with dj. Near fine/Near fine. A complete panorama of the activity of Buckminster Fuller (1895-1983), the original and talented exponent of post-war architectural culture, illustrated through unpublished material from his archives, acquired by Stanford University Libraries. Inventory number #003544
|
Price: $65.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gray, Asa
BOTANY FOR YOUNG PEOPLE VOLUME II, HOW PLANTS BEHAVE. How They Move, Climb, Employ Insects to Work for Them, &c.
NY: Ivison, Blackeman, Taylor & Co., 1874 Later printing. Octavo, 46 pp; numerous illustrations in the text. Cloth backed decorated boards. G+ general edgewear and fraying to spine tips, boards toned & paste transfer stains to fep's. still very nice. Inventory number #003808
|
Price: $12.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Greaves (pseud. of George Barr McCutchon), Richard
BREWSTER'S MILLIONS
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1903 First edition (April, 20th 1903). Octavo; 325 pp. Cloth with black and gilt title decoration on face, top edge gilt. VG- some wear to spine ends. An oft-adapted story of a man who must quickly spend a small fortune in order to inherit a much larger one, all without telling anyone. At least five movies have been made between 1914 and 1985 bearing the same title, featuring actors such as Roscoe 'Fatty' Arbuckle and Richard Pryor, and directors such as Allan Dwan, Oscar Apfel & Cecil B. DeMille. Inventory number #003187
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hartop, Christopher & Ellenor Alcorn
BRITISH AND IRISH SILVER in the Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University Art Museums
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2007 First edition. Quarto. 263 pp; more than 750 duotone & 8 color illustrations; catalogue, bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. The Fogg Art Museum's silver collection is one of the most significant in America and includes objects that range from Elizabethan cups to works by such renowned artists as Paul de Lamerie. This book features over 300 pieces from the collection, that together offer a survey of silverware across three centuries. Inventory number #006048
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hearsey, John E.N.
BRIDGE, CHURCH AND PALACE in Old London
London: John Murray, 1961 First edition. Octavo. 282 pp; contemporary illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This is an account of London's three greatest vanished buildings - Old London Bridge, Old St Paul's, and Old Whitehall Palace. Inventory number #005993
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Henriot, Gabriel
BRONZES ET BOIS SCULPTES des Collections Privees
Paris: Ch. Massin, n.d. Quarto. 6 pp text, 40 b/w loose plates, as issued. Text in French. Paper-covered portfolio with cloth spine, ties. VG. With photographs of decorative objects in sculpted and gilded wood from the era of Louis XV and Louis XVI, including clocks, small tables, wall and door panels Inventory number #006754
|
Price: $200.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hogben, Carol
BRITISH ART AND DESIGN 1900-1960 : A Collection in the Making
London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1984 Second edition. Square octavo. xxiii, 222 pp; numerous color & b/w illustrations. Paperback. VG. First pub'd 1983, for the opening of the gallery of British Art and Design 1900-1960. Foreword by Roy Strong. Inventory number #001557
|
Price: $18.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hornor, William MacPherson, Jr
BLUE BOOK, Philadelphia Furniture. William Penn to George Washington with Special Reference to the Philadelphia-Chippendale School. Philadelphia
n.p.: William MacPherson Hornor Jr., 1935 First edition. Quarto. xv, 340 pp with 502 b/w photographs and half-tones; index. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering. VG. minor wear to spine tips and edges. "Now rare....this is an intensive study of one of the most important productive centers." Arntzen, P-219 Inventory number #002845
|
Price: $350.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kramer, Jack
BROMELIADS
NY: Harper & Row, 1981 First edition. Quarto. xi, 179 pp; more than 70 color & 120 b/w photographs; glossary; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. Inventory number #005250
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lawford, Valentine
BOUND FOR DIPLOMACY
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1963 First American edition. Octavo. xi, 365 pp; frontispiece, sketches by the author. Cloth with dj. VG/VG, black "x" on top edge of pages, dj lightly soiled, small chip at edge of back cover, top of dj spine lightly chipped. The study of the youth and early manhood of an Englishman being trained for a life of twentieth-century diplomacy. The book ends before WW II, with Lawford's successful apprenticeship at the Paris Embassy. Lawford late rose to the rank of Ambassador, and served as American secretary to 3 of England's Foreign Secretaries - Lord Halifax, Sir Anthony Eden, and Ernest Bevin. Inventory number #002951
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Leonard, Translated By Ellery
BEOWULF
NY: The Heritage Club, 1939 Special edition. Quarto. 120 pp; watercolor illustrations by Lynd Ward. Printed on quality rag paper and bound in rough cloth. VG- some tanning to spine and top edge. Inventory number #001770
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lionni, Leo
BETWEEN WORLDS: The Autobiography of Leo Lionni
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997 First edition. Large octavo. 295 pp; color & b/w illustrations. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Born in Holland, half Jewish, raised in Amsterdam, Brussels, Genoa, Philadelphia - Leo Lionni is a man of many languages and cultures. He was a highly political aspiring artist, a highly successful advertising director, a powerful force in the world of graphics as the art director of Fortune magazine, and the author and illustrator of thirty children's books that have sold millions of copies. Inventory number #007746
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lockwood, Charles
BRICKS AND BROWNSTONE: The New York Row House 1783-1929
NY: Rizzoli, 2003 Revised edition. Quarto. xv, 303 pp; 250 color & b/w illustrations. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. A new, unused copy. Lockwood's comprehensive history of New York's changing neighborhoods and the history of the various row house architectural styles. There are examples of Greek Revival, Gothic Revival,and Second Empire, as well as the eclectic styles of the 19th century. This edition features color photographs and walking tours. Inventory number #004337
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Maccubbin, Robert P. & Peter Martin
BRITISH AND AMERICAN GARDENS in the Eighteenth Century: Eighteen Illustrated Essays on Garden History
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1986 Third printing. Octavo. 188 pp + 95 full-page b/w illustrations. Dark green cloth with gilt-lettered spine in dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, jacket spine lightly sunned. The essays and illustrations in this volume indicate how British and American gardens of the 18th century developed and why. Inventory number #007743
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
McCutcheon, George Barr
BEVERLY OF GRAUSTARK
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1905 Twelvemo. vi, 357 pp; color frontispiece & 4 full-page color plates by Harrison Fisher. Blue cloth with color plate of woman on cover. VG. Front cover image & white-stamped lettering is clean & bright, minor rubbing to lettering on spine. Inventory number #000514
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Moldoveanu, Mihail
BARCELONA: Architectures of Exuberance
Barcelona: Lunwerg, 1996 Small folio. Unpaginated; loaded with color photographs, many full page; bibliography. Text in Spanish and English. Cloth with dj in pictorial slipcase. Fine/Fine/VG+. Inventory number #002258
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Montgomery, Charles F
BOOKS ABOUT THE ARTS OF AMERICA
Pocopson, PA: The Font, n.d. Book catalog. Octavo. 39 pp. Paperback. Out of stock list and return envelope laid in. G++ .About 6 of the items are checked off in the margin with pen, otherwise VG. Inventory number #008567
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Muhlstein, Anka
BARON JAMES: The Rise of the French Rothschilds
NY: Vendome Press, 1983 Octavo. 223 pp; 27 b/w illustrations; notes. Cloth-backed boards with dj. VG/VG, dj edges have edgewear. Inventory number #001491
|
Price: $10.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Murdoch, Tessa, ed.
BOUGHTON HOUSE: The English Versailles
London: Faber and Faber / Christie's, 1992 First edition. Quarto, 240 pp; illustrated with numerous color & b/w plates; catalogue of plates; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket, top edge gilt. Near Fine/Near Fine. One of the great houses in England, this book presents the colorful history of the house, its inhabitants, and its outstanding collection of European decorative arts. Boughton House is the Northamptonshire estate of the Dukes of Buccleuch and Queensberry. Inventory number #006355
|
Price: $200.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
O'Hagan, Helen, Kathleen Rowold & Michael Vollbracht
BILL BLASS: An American Designer
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2002 First edition. Quarto. 272 pp; color & b/w illustrations throughout. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, small black dot on bottom edge. Published to accompany a major retrospective of the designer's 50-year career, this volume features over 100 new photographs by such notables as Richard Avedon, Irving Penn, Horst, and Guy Bourdin, in addition to Blass's own sketches. Inventory number #007311
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Phelps, Robert
BELLES SAISONS: A Colette Scrapbook
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1978 First edition. Square octavo. 302 pp; illustrated chapter titles and b/w photographs throughout. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG. Jacket has light soiling & a closed tear on back panel. Inventory number #007931
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Phillips, Clare
BEJEWELLED BY TIFFANY, 1837-1987
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2006 Quarto. 320 pp; 300 color & 170 b/w illustrations. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. This sumptuous book charts the entire history of Tiffany, from its founding to the 1980s and presents full catalog entries for some two hundred pieces of jewelry, all beautifully photographed. The most comprehensive exhibition of TIffany jewelry ever mounted, currently on display at the Gilbert Collection, London. Inventory number #004629
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Porter, A. Kingsley
BEYOND ARCHITECTURE
Boston: Marshall Jones Company, 1928 New edition. Octavo. 84 pp. Cloth with pastedown on front cover and paper spine label, with dj. Top edge gilt. VG/VG-, dj foxed in areas, with some transfer to front cover. Inventory number #003757
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Read, Anthony & David Fisher
BERLIN: The Biography of a City
London: Pimlico, 1994 Later printing. Octavo. 341 pp; 24 pages of b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Paperback. Near Fine, a clean, unread copy; price neatly blacked out on back cover. The authors tell how a dusty outpost on the remotest fringe of the Holy Roman Empire grew to become the biggest and most powerful city in continental Europe. A guide to Berlin's past, present and future. Inventory number #007859
|
Price: $8.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Reynolds, James
BAROQUE SPLENDOUR
NY: Creative Age Press, 1950 First edition. Octavo. 271 pp; drawings in sanguine by the author. Cloth with dj, colorful illustrated endpapers. VG/VG-, small chip at top of dj spine & lower right corner of dj missing, minor edgewear. Inventory number #003659
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Robson, David
BEYOND BAWA: Modern Masterworks of Monsoon Asia
NY: Thames & Hudson, 2008 Quarto. 264 pp; 377 color & over 225 b/w illustrations; bibliography. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Sri Lankan architect Geoffrey Bawa (1919-2003) was the principal force behind what is today known globally as "tropical modernism," and examples of his ideas can be found in Sri Lanka, Singapore, and Bali. The book highlights the achievements of 24 contemporary architects, including Australian Kerry Hill, and Anjalendran. Inventory number #007140
|
Price: $80.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Russert, Tim
BIG RUSS AND ME: Father and Son Lessons of Life
NY: Miramax, 2004 First edition, first printing. Octavo. 336 pp; numerous color & b/w photographs throughout. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Fine in Fine unclipped jacket. First printing with complete number line. Inventory number #007966
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Salmon, Frank
BUILDING ON RUINS: The Rediscovery of Rome and English Architecture
Burlington, VT: Ashgate Publishing, 2000 First edition. Quarto. 264 pp; 29 color plates & 175 b/w illustrations; extensive bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Inventory number #006793
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Sclare, Liisa & Donald
BEAUX-ARTS ESTATES A Guide to the Architecture of Long Island
NY: Viking Press, 1980 First edition. Quarto. xiv, 274 pp, illustrated with over 200 plans, elevations, and b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Includes plans of many of the large estates, including the Walter P. Chrysler Estate, F.W. Woolworth Estate, John S. Phipps Estate, William K. Vanderbilt, Jr, Estate, Marshall Field III Estate, and many others. Inventory number #006877
|
Price: $125.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Seebohm, Caroline
BOCA ROCOCO: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast
NY: Clarkson Potter, 2001 First edition. Octavo. xvoo, 284 pp + 32 pp of b/w photographs. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a bit of rubbing to fold of rear flap of jacket. Seebohm was able to draw on a newly discovered collection of Mizner's early diaries, notes and letters, along with blueprints, watercolors, scrapbooks, and sketches, to write this well-rounded biography of Addison Mizner. Inventory number #005414
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Simon, Jacob
BENINGBROUGH HALL: North Yorkshire
London: The National Trust, 1992 Octavo. 95 pp; color & b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Paperback. Near Fine. This grand red-brick house was completed for John Bourchier, High Sheriff of Yorkshire, by 1716. The interior, with its splendid woodwork, is furnished in early 18th-century style. Almost nothing is known of its building history Inventory number #007992
|
Price: $12.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Sitwell, Sacheverell
BRITISH ARCHITECTS AND CRAFTSMEN A Survey of Taste, Design, and Style
London: B.T. Batsford, 1945 First edition, first printing. Octavo. vii, 196 pp; 200 color & b/w illustrations; index. Red cloth with gilt-lettered spine, no jacket. VG, spot of foxing to fore- & bottom edge. Stated on copyright page, "First pubished, Spring, 1945." Inventory number #005888
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Snyder, Frank M. Intro. by Peter Pennoyer & Anne Walker
BUILDING DETAILS
NY: W.W. Norton, 2007 First edition. Folio (13,5" x 10.25"). 144 pp; 120 full-page measured drawings; index. Gray paper-covered boards with dustjacket. Includes DVD-ROM containing tif files of all the plates in the original edition, at the original size of 16 in. x 21 in. Fine/Fine. Between 1906 &1914, NY architect Frank Snyder published Building Details, a serial produced in twelve parts over eight years. Each issue consisted of ten 16" x 21" drawings showing detail of houses, civic buildings, banks, churches, clubs, and other structures designed by some of the period's leading architects, incl. McKim, Mead & White; John Russell Pope; Grosvenor Atterbury; and Cram, Goodhue & Ferguson. Snyder paid careful attention to scale, materials, and dimensions, and he incorporated full explanatory notes as well as small photographs of the projects within each plate. Inventory number #005723
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
The Fine Art Society
BAKST
London: The Fine Art Society, 1976 First edition. Square octavo. 56 pp; illustrated throughout in b/w with 4 color plates. Paperback. VG- small dent to top corner, covers slightly soiled. This is the catalogue for the 1976 exhibition of the Centenary year at The Fine Art Society, London. This is one of only two publications on his work. Inventory number #008578
|
Price: $10.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Vlach, John Michael
BARNS
NY: W.W. Norton, 2003 Quarto. 400 pp; hundreds of b/w photographs; measured drawings; bibliography; glossary; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine copy. with CD Inventory number #007102
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Warner, Charles Dudley
BACKLOG STUDIES
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1899 Small octavo. 257 pp; with illustrations by Edward H. Garrett. Brown cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. VG. Inventory number #001917
|
Price: $17.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Weintraub, Stanley
BEARDSLEY: A Biography
NY: George Braziller, 1967 First printing. Octavo. 285 pp; frontispiece portrait of Beardsley, 16 b/w drawings; appendix; notes; index. Yellow cloth with black lettering & spine decoration. Lacks dustjacket. VG, covers lightly soiled. Inventory number #007908
|
Price: $10.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Werner, Sigvart
BORG OG SLOT / Castle and Manor
Copenhagen: Berlingske Forlag, 1954 Quarto. 95 pp, full of b/w photographs of Danish castles and manor houses by Sigvart Werner. Text in Dutch & English (mainly captions). Paperback. Edges chipped & rubbed, top corner gently bumped. Captions by Therkel Mathiassen Inventory number #006164
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Wetzig, Emil (ed.)
Buchdrucker-Lehranstalt Leipzig. Ihr Werden u. Wirken in fünfzig Jahren. 1886-1936 Festschrift Ed.
Leipzig: Society of Leipzig Printing Office Posse, 1936 Quarto. 60 pp; un-numbered suite of b/w plates, 1 color plate. Text in German. Bound in coarse cloth with gilt stamped titles. VG. The book-printers academy Leipzig, its history and work for fifty years 1886-1936: A Celebration book by the Society of Leipzig Printing Office Possessors e.V Inventory number #006214
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Widman, Dag, Karin Winter & Nina Stritzler-Levine
BRUNO MATHSSON
New Britain, CT: Yale University Press, 2006 Quarto. 227 pp; profuse color & b/w illustrations; sources and notes. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Bruno Mathsson (1907-1988) was one of the leading figures of Swedish modernism in the 1930s. This book surveys Mathsson's output as an architect and designer as well as his relationships with American architects and designers including Frank Lloyd-Wright, Charles and Ray Eames, and Hans Knoll. Extensive illustrations include unpublished photographs of his Mathsson’s work in situ. Inventory number #005067
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Wilkie, Angus
BIEDERMEIER
NY: Abbeville Press, 1987 First edition. Quarto. 216 pp; 197 photographs in color & b/w; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Well-illustrated book tracing the history of Biedermeier furniture, accompanied by color photographs and watercolors of Biedermeier interiors, sketches, and original textile designs and drawings of furniture and draperies. Inventory number #002377
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Wyllie, Romy
BERTRAM GOODHUE: His Life in Residential Architecture
NY: W. W. Norton, 2007 First edition. Quarto. 224 pp; 91 color & 149 b/w photographs, drawings & plans; bibliography; list of works. Cloth with dustjacket. New. This book presents twenty built and six unbuilt houses that provide new insight into the evolution of Goodhue's architecture during the 33-year period of his remarkable career. Although these projects make up only a small portion of his total work, they are rich in architectural expression. Inventory number #005426
|
Price: $60.00
| |
|