Home

New Arrivals

Search

Bookfairs

About us

Contact

Shopping Cart

Links

Text index





 

You were referred to this page by: An unrecognized search engine or other website link
You searched for:

Click the button below to go right to the book, or scroll down on this page to locate the title.
(If the search box below is empty, enter the title there, and then click the button.)
   



Enlarge

Abramson, Daniel M.

BUILDING THE BANK OF ENGLAND: Money, Architecture, Society 1694-1942

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2005
Quarto, 282 pp; color and b/w illustrations throughout; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in near fine jacket.
Inventory number #007012




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Architectural Record

BUILDINGS FOR INDUSTRY

NY: F.W. Dodge Corp., 1957
Quarto. ix, 309 pp; illustrated with b/w photographs, plans, sections. Cloth. G, covers soiled, wear to bottom edge and corners.
Inventory number #002995




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Bailey, Liberty Hyde et al

BOTANY : PLANTS AND GARDENING : A Selection of Articles from the New 14th Edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica

NY: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1933
Quarto. xvii, 239 pp; 7 color & 30 halftone plates. Green cloth with dj. VG/VG.
Inventory number #001643




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Baldwin, Billy with Michael Gardine

BILLY BALDWIN: An Autobiography

Boston: Little, Brown, 1985
First edition. Octavo. 368 pp; b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine, base of jacket spine lightly chipped, else a crisp unmarked copy. Billy Baldwin's autobiography gives us both an intimate look at a great professional and a collection of mischievous tales about some of the most fashionable and envied personalities of this century.
Inventory number #008653




Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge

Baltimore Museum of Art

BALTIMORE FURNITURE The Work of Baltimore and Annapolis Cabinetmakers from 1760 to 1810

Baltimore / NY: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1947
Limited edition. Quarto. 195 pp; 125 illustrations; list of Annapolis & Baltimore cabinetmakers. Gilt-stamped red cloth. Very good copy, gilt title faded on spine; former owner stamp on ffep and same owner blindstamp on title page. #2/2000 copies.
Inventory number #008641




Price:      
$150.00       

   


Enlarge

Baumann, Kirsten

BAUHAUS DESSAU: Architecture Design Concept/Architektur Gestaltung Idee

Berlin: Jovis, 2007
Octavo. 143 pp; over 80 color photographs; biographies. Flexible binding. A fine copy.
Inventory number #005941




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Bell, Quentin

BLOOMSBURY RECALLED

NY: Columbia University Press, 1995
First American edition, first printing. Octavo. 234 pp; 18 b/w illustrations; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. A memoir of the circle of intellectuals in early 20th-century London known as the Bloomsbury group. The author writes candid portraits of his parents, Clive and Vanessa Bell (Virginia Woolf's sister), Vanessa's lover Duncan Grant, and of Virginia Woolf, Lytton Strachey, E.M. Forster, John Maynard Keynes, Roger Fry, Ottoline Morrell, and others who frequented Gordon Square in Bloomsbury and Charleston, the Bells' country place in Sussex.
Inventory number #007904




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Blass, Bill & Cathy Horyn

BARE BLASS

NY: HarperCollins, 2002
First edition. Octavo. 181 pp; color & b/w photographs; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. The autobiography of the American fashion designer who died in June 2002.
Inventory number #007206




Price:      
$12.50       

   


Enlarge

Bonney, Therese & Louise

BUYING ANTIQUE AND MODERN FURNITURE IN PARIS

NY: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1929
Small octavo. 69 pp, 6 pp of b/w photographs. Cloth-backed boards with black & white diamond pattern. VG-. edges rubbed, small piece of paper covering chipped. Therese & Louise Bonney take tha reader on a tour of the antique trade, from auction houses to outdoor markets. A classic and fun book.
Inventory number #001024




Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge

Briggs, Martin Shaw

BAROQUE ARCHITECTURE

NY: Da Capo Press, 1967
Octavo, 238 pp; 109 illustrations in b&w; index. Cloth in unclipped jacket. VG+/VG+ very slight rubbing to jacket. Review copy with slip laid-in. Reprint of the original 1913 edition. Excellent resource.
Inventory number #003713




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Brown, Jane

BEATRIX: The Gardening Life of Beatrix Jones Farrand 1872-1959

NY: Viking Press, 1995
First edition. Quarto. 252 pp; numerous color & b/w illustrations; appendices; index. Cloth with dj. Near fine/VG. Garden historian Jane Brown's biography conveys both the privileged social world in which Farrand grew up and the genius of her work at such places as Dumbarton Oaks in Washington, D.C., and the Eyrie, the Rockefeller garden at Seal Harbor, Maine.
Inventory number #004282




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Campana, D.M.

BOOK OF DESIGNING AND HISTORICAL ORNAMENTS. Book No. 5

Chicago: D.M. Campana, n.d.
Quarto. 64 pp; b/w illustrations throughout. Blue stapled card covers with red lettering. VG, small, light stain on fore edge. A collection of historical ornaments. Also teaches how to learn designing.
Inventory number #006287




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Chamberlain, Samuel

BEYOND NEW ENGLAND THRESHOLDS

NY: Hastings House, 1937
First edition. Quarto. 96 pp; gravure illustrations. Cloth with dj. VG/G+, dj has short tears along edges. This book portrays the architectural transition of New England houses from the pioneer days of the early 17th century through much of the Federal period.
Inventory number #001288




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Christie's. London

BRITISH AND CONTINENTAL CERAMICS AND GLASS Including Paperweights. 11 December 2000

London: Christie's, 2000
Quarto. 245 pp; 489 lots, all illustrated in color. Paperback. Near Fine. The sale includes Georgian, Venetian, Bohemian, Baccarat, St. Louis, and Clichy glass, and Bristol, Liverpool, Worcester, Chelsea, Derby, Spode, Sevres, Frankenthal, Hochst, Meissen ceramics, plus Italian Majolica. Features the properties of the Late Sir Nigel Broakes, the Late 9th Earl of Guildford, the Late Mrs. B.J. Blackwell, a private European collector, and a European lady. Sale held December 11, 2000.
Inventory number #008421




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Ciavarella, Angelo

BODONI MUSEUM

Parma: Bodoni Museo, 1979
Octavo. unpaginated; illustrated with examples of type and title pages. Text in Italian. Paperback with wrapper. VG
Inventory number #006230




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Danziger, James

BEATON

NY: Viking Press, 1980
First edition. Quarto. 256 pp; profusely illustrated in b/w. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket price-clipped. A beautfully edited selection of Sir Cecil's photographic work. The images chronicle over five decades of fashions, personalitites, exotic locations, glamour, and world conflict.
Inventory number #007699




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Droste, Magdalena

BAUHAUS 1919-1933

Cologne: Taschen, 1998
Quarto. 256 pp, superbly illustrated with hundreds of color and b/w photographs; biographies; bibliography. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine in a fine jacket. Founded in Weimar in 1919, the Bauhaus school developed a revolutionary approach that fused fine art with craftsmanship and engineering in everything from architecture to furniture, typography, and even theater. Originally headed by Walter Gropius, the Bauhaus counted among its members artists and architects such as Paul Klee, Lyonel Feininger, Wassily Kandinsky, László Moholy-Nagy, and Marcel Breuer. In 1930 Ludwig Mies van der Rohe took over as the leader, but soon after, in 1933, the Nazi government shut down the school. During its fourteen years of existence, Bauhaus managed to change the faces of art, architecture, and industrial design forever and is still hugely influential today.
Inventory number #004063




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Duchscherer, Paul

BEYOND THE BUNGALOW: Grand Homes in the Arts & Crafts Tradition

Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith, 2005
Quarto. 176 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs, drawings, floor plans; bibliography; list of resources. Cloth with dj. VG/VG
Inventory number #003562




Price:      
$39.95       

   


Enlarge

Elder, William Voss, III

BALTIMORE PAINTED FURNITURE 1800-1840

Baltimore: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1972
Exhibition catalogue. Oblong octavo. 132 pp; 59 pieces described & illustrated; list of Baltimore cabinetmakers; bibliography. Paperback. VG, small crease to bottom corner of front cover, minor edge wear; former owner stamp on ffep and same owner blindstamp on title page. An important catalogue of American painted furniture.
Inventory number #008642




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Endersby, Elric, Alexander Greenwood & David Larkin

BARN: The Art of a Working Building

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992
Quarto. 254 pp; fully illustrated in color; glossary; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine/Near Fine, light wear to jacket corners. A tribute to the barn with an informed text by practitioners of the art and craft of barn restoration. The barn as history, architecture and as heritage.
Inventory number #008137




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Fowler, Marian

BLENHEIM: Biography of a Palace

NY: Viking, 1989
First edition. Octavo. 272 pp; a number of b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Blue cloth with dj. VG/VG.
Inventory number #002399




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Geddes, Elisabeth & Moyra McNeill

BLACKWORK EMBROIDERY

NY: Dover, 1976
Quarto. 112 pp; numerous b/w illustrations. Paperback. VG. Blackwork embroidery was very popular in Tudor times, and enjoyed a revival in the 1960's. A form of counted-thread work, blackwork emphasizes shading contrasts that are possible working with a single color of thread.
Inventory number #003600




Price:      
$10.00       

   


Enlarge

Golden, Thelma

BLACK MALE: Representations of Masculinity in Contemporary American Art

NY: Whitney Museum of Art, 1994
Octavo. 223 pp; color & b/w illustrations; bibliography. Paperback. Near Fine, minor scuffing on back cover, else a clean, tight copy. The catalogue of a major exhibition held at the Whitney Museum of American Art, NY in 1994-95, chronicling the changing perceptions of African American masculinity as seen in the visual arts.
Inventory number #006706




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Gorman, Michael John

BUCKMINSTER FULLER: Designing for Mobility

Milan: Skira/Rizzoli, 2005
Quarto. 207 pp; profuse b/w & color illustrations; bibliography. Cloth with dj. Near fine/Near fine. A complete panorama of the activity of Buckminster Fuller (1895-1983), the original and talented exponent of post-war architectural culture, illustrated through unpublished material from his archives, acquired by Stanford University Libraries.
Inventory number #003544




Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge

Gray, Asa

BOTANY FOR YOUNG PEOPLE VOLUME II, HOW PLANTS BEHAVE. How They Move, Climb, Employ Insects to Work for Them, &c.

NY: Ivison, Blackeman, Taylor & Co., 1874
Later printing. Octavo, 46 pp; numerous illustrations in the text. Cloth backed decorated boards. G+ general edgewear and fraying to spine tips, boards toned & paste transfer stains to fep's. still very nice.
Inventory number #003808




Price:      
$12.00       

   


Enlarge

Greaves (pseud. of George Barr McCutchon), Richard

BREWSTER'S MILLIONS

Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1903
First edition (April, 20th 1903). Octavo; 325 pp. Cloth with black and gilt title decoration on face, top edge gilt. VG- some wear to spine ends. An oft-adapted story of a man who must quickly spend a small fortune in order to inherit a much larger one, all without telling anyone. At least five movies have been made between 1914 and 1985 bearing the same title, featuring actors such as Roscoe 'Fatty' Arbuckle and Richard Pryor, and directors such as Allan Dwan, Oscar Apfel & Cecil B. DeMille.
Inventory number #003187




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Hartop, Christopher & Ellenor Alcorn

BRITISH AND IRISH SILVER in the Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University Art Museums

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2007
First edition. Quarto. 263 pp; more than 750 duotone & 8 color illustrations; catalogue, bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. The Fogg Art Museum's silver collection is one of the most significant in America and includes objects that range from Elizabethan cups to works by such renowned artists as Paul de Lamerie. This book features over 300 pieces from the collection, that together offer a survey of silverware across three centuries.
Inventory number #006048




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Hearsey, John E.N.

BRIDGE, CHURCH AND PALACE in Old London

London: John Murray, 1961
First edition. Octavo. 282 pp; contemporary illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This is an account of London's three greatest vanished buildings - Old London Bridge, Old St Paul's, and Old Whitehall Palace.
Inventory number #005993




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Henriot, Gabriel

BRONZES ET BOIS SCULPTES des Collections Privees

Paris: Ch. Massin, n.d.
Quarto. 6 pp text, 40 b/w loose plates, as issued. Text in French. Paper-covered portfolio with cloth spine, ties. VG. With photographs of decorative objects in sculpted and gilded wood from the era of Louis XV and Louis XVI, including clocks, small tables, wall and door panels
Inventory number #006754




Price:      
$200.00       

   


Enlarge

Hogben, Carol

BRITISH ART AND DESIGN 1900-1960 : A Collection in the Making

London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1984
Second edition. Square octavo. xxiii, 222 pp; numerous color & b/w illustrations. Paperback. VG. First pub'd 1983, for the opening of the gallery of British Art and Design 1900-1960. Foreword by Roy Strong.
Inventory number #001557




Price:      
$18.00       

   


Enlarge

Hornor, William MacPherson, Jr

BLUE BOOK, Philadelphia Furniture. William Penn to George Washington with Special Reference to the Philadelphia-Chippendale School. Philadelphia

n.p.: William MacPherson Hornor Jr., 1935
First edition. Quarto. xv, 340 pp with 502 b/w photographs and half-tones; index. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering. VG. minor wear to spine tips and edges. "Now rare....this is an intensive study of one of the most important productive centers." Arntzen, P-219
Inventory number #002845




Price:      
$350.00       

   


Enlarge

Kramer, Jack

BROMELIADS

NY: Harper & Row, 1981
First edition. Quarto. xi, 179 pp; more than 70 color & 120 b/w photographs; glossary; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG.
Inventory number #005250




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Lawford, Valentine

BOUND FOR DIPLOMACY

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1963
First American edition. Octavo. xi, 365 pp; frontispiece, sketches by the author. Cloth with dj. VG/VG, black "x" on top edge of pages, dj lightly soiled, small chip at edge of back cover, top of dj spine lightly chipped. The study of the youth and early manhood of an Englishman being trained for a life of twentieth-century diplomacy. The book ends before WW II, with Lawford's successful apprenticeship at the Paris Embassy. Lawford late rose to the rank of Ambassador, and served as American secretary to 3 of England's Foreign Secretaries - Lord Halifax, Sir Anthony Eden, and Ernest Bevin.
Inventory number #002951




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Leonard, Translated By Ellery

BEOWULF

NY: The Heritage Club, 1939
Special edition. Quarto. 120 pp; watercolor illustrations by Lynd Ward. Printed on quality rag paper and bound in rough cloth. VG- some tanning to spine and top edge.
Inventory number #001770




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Lionni, Leo

BETWEEN WORLDS: The Autobiography of Leo Lionni

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997
First edition. Large octavo. 295 pp; color & b/w illustrations. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Born in Holland, half Jewish, raised in Amsterdam, Brussels, Genoa, Philadelphia - Leo Lionni is a man of many languages and cultures. He was a highly political aspiring artist, a highly successful advertising director, a powerful force in the world of graphics as the art director of Fortune magazine, and the author and illustrator of thirty children's books that have sold millions of copies.
Inventory number #007746




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Lockwood, Charles

BRICKS AND BROWNSTONE: The New York Row House 1783-1929

NY: Rizzoli, 2003
Revised edition. Quarto. xv, 303 pp; 250 color & b/w illustrations. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. A new, unused copy. Lockwood's comprehensive history of New York's changing neighborhoods and the history of the various row house architectural styles. There are examples of Greek Revival, Gothic Revival,and Second Empire, as well as the eclectic styles of the 19th century. This edition features color photographs and walking tours.
Inventory number #004337




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Maccubbin, Robert P. & Peter Martin

BRITISH AND AMERICAN GARDENS in the Eighteenth Century: Eighteen Illustrated Essays on Garden History

Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1986
Third printing. Octavo. 188 pp + 95 full-page b/w illustrations. Dark green cloth with gilt-lettered spine in dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, jacket spine lightly sunned. The essays and illustrations in this volume indicate how British and American gardens of the 18th century developed and why.
Inventory number #007743




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

McCutcheon, George Barr

BEVERLY OF GRAUSTARK

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1905
Twelvemo. vi, 357 pp; color frontispiece & 4 full-page color plates by Harrison Fisher. Blue cloth with color plate of woman on cover. VG. Front cover image & white-stamped lettering is clean & bright, minor rubbing to lettering on spine.
Inventory number #000514




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Moldoveanu, Mihail

BARCELONA: Architectures of Exuberance

Barcelona: Lunwerg, 1996
Small folio. Unpaginated; loaded with color photographs, many full page; bibliography. Text in Spanish and English. Cloth with dj in pictorial slipcase. Fine/Fine/VG+.
Inventory number #002258




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Montgomery, Charles F

BOOKS ABOUT THE ARTS OF AMERICA

Pocopson, PA: The Font, n.d.
Book catalog. Octavo. 39 pp. Paperback. Out of stock list and return envelope laid in. G++ .About 6 of the items are checked off in the margin with pen, otherwise VG.
Inventory number #008567




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Muhlstein, Anka

BARON JAMES: The Rise of the French Rothschilds

NY: Vendome Press, 1983
Octavo. 223 pp; 27 b/w illustrations; notes. Cloth-backed boards with dj. VG/VG, dj edges have edgewear.
Inventory number #001491




Price:      
$10.00       

   


Enlarge

Murdoch, Tessa, ed.

BOUGHTON HOUSE: The English Versailles

London: Faber and Faber / Christie's, 1992
First edition. Quarto, 240 pp; illustrated with numerous color & b/w plates; catalogue of plates; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket, top edge gilt. Near Fine/Near Fine. One of the great houses in England, this book presents the colorful history of the house, its inhabitants, and its outstanding collection of European decorative arts. Boughton House is the Northamptonshire estate of the Dukes of Buccleuch and Queensberry.
Inventory number #006355




Price:      
$200.00       

   


Enlarge

O'Hagan, Helen, Kathleen Rowold & Michael Vollbracht

BILL BLASS: An American Designer

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2002
First edition. Quarto. 272 pp; color & b/w illustrations throughout. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, small black dot on bottom edge. Published to accompany a major retrospective of the designer's 50-year career, this volume features over 100 new photographs by such notables as Richard Avedon, Irving Penn, Horst, and Guy Bourdin, in addition to Blass's own sketches.
Inventory number #007311




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Phelps, Robert

BELLES SAISONS: A Colette Scrapbook

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1978
First edition. Square octavo. 302 pp; illustrated chapter titles and b/w photographs throughout. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG. Jacket has light soiling & a closed tear on back panel.
Inventory number #007931




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Phillips, Clare

BEJEWELLED BY TIFFANY, 1837-1987

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2006
Quarto. 320 pp; 300 color & 170 b/w illustrations. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. This sumptuous book charts the entire history of Tiffany, from its founding to the 1980s and presents full catalog entries for some two hundred pieces of jewelry, all beautifully photographed. The most comprehensive exhibition of TIffany jewelry ever mounted, currently on display at the Gilbert Collection, London.
Inventory number #004629




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Porter, A. Kingsley

BEYOND ARCHITECTURE

Boston: Marshall Jones Company, 1928
New edition. Octavo. 84 pp. Cloth with pastedown on front cover and paper spine label, with dj. Top edge gilt. VG/VG-, dj foxed in areas, with some transfer to front cover.
Inventory number #003757




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Read, Anthony & David Fisher

BERLIN: The Biography of a City

London: Pimlico, 1994
Later printing. Octavo. 341 pp; 24 pages of b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Paperback. Near Fine, a clean, unread copy; price neatly blacked out on back cover. The authors tell how a dusty outpost on the remotest fringe of the Holy Roman Empire grew to become the biggest and most powerful city in continental Europe. A guide to Berlin's past, present and future.
Inventory number #007859




Price:      
$8.50       

   


Enlarge

Reynolds, James

BAROQUE SPLENDOUR

NY: Creative Age Press, 1950
First edition. Octavo. 271 pp; drawings in sanguine by the author. Cloth with dj, colorful illustrated endpapers. VG/VG-, small chip at top of dj spine & lower right corner of dj missing, minor edgewear.
Inventory number #003659




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Robson, David

BEYOND BAWA: Modern Masterworks of Monsoon Asia

NY: Thames & Hudson, 2008
Quarto. 264 pp; 377 color & over 225 b/w illustrations; bibliography. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Sri Lankan architect Geoffrey Bawa (1919-2003) was the principal force behind what is today known globally as "tropical modernism," and examples of his ideas can be found in Sri Lanka, Singapore, and Bali. The book highlights the achievements of 24 contemporary architects, including Australian Kerry Hill, and Anjalendran.
Inventory number #007140




Price:      
$80.00       

   


Enlarge

Russert, Tim

BIG RUSS AND ME: Father and Son Lessons of Life

NY: Miramax, 2004
First edition, first printing. Octavo. 336 pp; numerous color & b/w photographs throughout. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Fine in Fine unclipped jacket. First printing with complete number line.
Inventory number #007966




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Salmon, Frank

BUILDING ON RUINS: The Rediscovery of Rome and English Architecture

Burlington, VT: Ashgate Publishing, 2000
First edition. Quarto. 264 pp; 29 color plates & 175 b/w illustrations; extensive bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket.
Inventory number #006793




Price:      
$150.00       

   


Enlarge

Sclare, Liisa & Donald

BEAUX-ARTS ESTATES A Guide to the Architecture of Long Island

NY: Viking Press, 1980
First edition. Quarto. xiv, 274 pp, illustrated with over 200 plans, elevations, and b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Includes plans of many of the large estates, including the Walter P. Chrysler Estate, F.W. Woolworth Estate, John S. Phipps Estate, William K. Vanderbilt, Jr, Estate, Marshall Field III Estate, and many others.
Inventory number #006877




Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge

Seebohm, Caroline

BOCA ROCOCO: How Addison Mizner Invented Florida's Gold Coast

NY: Clarkson Potter, 2001
First edition. Octavo. xvoo, 284 pp + 32 pp of b/w photographs. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a bit of rubbing to fold of rear flap of jacket. Seebohm was able to draw on a newly discovered collection of Mizner's early diaries, notes and letters, along with blueprints, watercolors, scrapbooks, and sketches, to write this well-rounded biography of Addison Mizner.
Inventory number #005414




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Simon, Jacob

BENINGBROUGH HALL: North Yorkshire

London: The National Trust, 1992
Octavo. 95 pp; color & b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Paperback. Near Fine. This grand red-brick house was completed for John Bourchier, High Sheriff of Yorkshire, by 1716. The interior, with its splendid woodwork, is furnished in early 18th-century style. Almost nothing is known of its building history
Inventory number #007992




Price:      
$12.00       

   


Enlarge

Sitwell, Sacheverell

BRITISH ARCHITECTS AND CRAFTSMEN A Survey of Taste, Design, and Style

London: B.T. Batsford, 1945
First edition, first printing. Octavo. vii, 196 pp; 200 color & b/w illustrations; index. Red cloth with gilt-lettered spine, no jacket. VG, spot of foxing to fore- & bottom edge. Stated on copyright page, "First pubished, Spring, 1945."
Inventory number #005888




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Snyder, Frank M. Intro. by Peter Pennoyer & Anne Walker

BUILDING DETAILS

NY: W.W. Norton, 2007
First edition. Folio (13,5" x 10.25"). 144 pp; 120 full-page measured drawings; index. Gray paper-covered boards with dustjacket. Includes DVD-ROM containing tif files of all the plates in the original edition, at the original size of 16 in. x 21 in. Fine/Fine. Between 1906 &1914, NY architect Frank Snyder published Building Details, a serial produced in twelve parts over eight years. Each issue consisted of ten 16" x 21" drawings showing detail of houses, civic buildings, banks, churches, clubs, and other structures designed by some of the period's leading architects, incl. McKim, Mead & White; John Russell Pope; Grosvenor Atterbury; and Cram, Goodhue & Ferguson. Snyder paid careful attention to scale, materials, and dimensions, and he incorporated full explanatory notes as well as small photographs of the projects within each plate.
Inventory number #005723




Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge

The Fine Art Society

BAKST

London: The Fine Art Society, 1976
First edition. Square octavo. 56 pp; illustrated throughout in b/w with 4 color plates. Paperback. VG- small dent to top corner, covers slightly soiled. This is the catalogue for the 1976 exhibition of the Centenary year at The Fine Art Society, London. This is one of only two publications on his work.
Inventory number #008578




Price:      
$10.00       

   


Enlarge

Vlach, John Michael

BARNS

NY: W.W. Norton, 2003
Quarto. 400 pp; hundreds of b/w photographs; measured drawings; bibliography; glossary; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine copy. with CD
Inventory number #007102




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Warner, Charles Dudley

BACKLOG STUDIES

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1899
Small octavo. 257 pp; with illustrations by Edward H. Garrett. Brown cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. VG.
Inventory number #001917




Price:      
$17.00       

   


Enlarge

Weintraub, Stanley

BEARDSLEY: A Biography

NY: George Braziller, 1967
First printing. Octavo. 285 pp; frontispiece portrait of Beardsley, 16 b/w drawings; appendix; notes; index. Yellow cloth with black lettering & spine decoration. Lacks dustjacket. VG, covers lightly soiled.
Inventory number #007908




Price:      
$10.00       

   


Enlarge

Werner, Sigvart

BORG OG SLOT / Castle and Manor

Copenhagen: Berlingske Forlag, 1954
Quarto. 95 pp, full of b/w photographs of Danish castles and manor houses by Sigvart Werner. Text in Dutch & English (mainly captions). Paperback. Edges chipped & rubbed, top corner gently bumped. Captions by Therkel Mathiassen
Inventory number #006164




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Wetzig, Emil (ed.)

Buchdrucker-Lehranstalt Leipzig. Ihr Werden u. Wirken in fünfzig Jahren. 1886-1936 Festschrift Ed.

Leipzig: Society of Leipzig Printing Office Posse, 1936
Quarto. 60 pp; un-numbered suite of b/w plates, 1 color plate. Text in German. Bound in coarse cloth with gilt stamped titles. VG. The book-printers academy Leipzig, its history and work for fifty years 1886-1936: A Celebration book by the Society of Leipzig Printing Office Possessors e.V
Inventory number #006214




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Widman, Dag, Karin Winter & Nina Stritzler-Levine

BRUNO MATHSSON

New Britain, CT: Yale University Press, 2006
Quarto. 227 pp; profuse color & b/w illustrations; sources and notes. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Bruno Mathsson (1907-1988) was one of the leading figures of Swedish modernism in the 1930s. This book surveys Mathsson's output as an architect and designer as well as his relationships with American architects and designers including Frank Lloyd-Wright, Charles and Ray Eames, and Hans Knoll. Extensive illustrations include unpublished photographs of his Mathsson’s work in situ.
Inventory number #005067




Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge

Wilkie, Angus

BIEDERMEIER

NY: Abbeville Press, 1987
First edition. Quarto. 216 pp; 197 photographs in color & b/w; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Well-illustrated book tracing the history of Biedermeier furniture, accompanied by color photographs and watercolors of Biedermeier interiors, sketches, and original textile designs and drawings of furniture and draperies.
Inventory number #002377




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Wyllie, Romy

BERTRAM GOODHUE: His Life in Residential Architecture

NY: W. W. Norton, 2007
First edition. Quarto. 224 pp; 91 color & 149 b/w photographs, drawings & plans; bibliography; list of works. Cloth with dustjacket. New. This book presents twenty built and six unbuilt houses that provide new insight into the evolution of Goodhue's architecture during the 33-year period of his remarkable career. Although these projects make up only a small portion of his total work, they are rich in architectural expression.
Inventory number #005426




Price:      
$60.00