Home

New Arrivals

Search

Bookfairs

About us

Contact

Shopping Cart

Links

Text index





 

You were referred to this page by: An unrecognized search engine or other website link
You searched for:

Click the button below to go right to the book, or scroll down on this page to locate the title.
(If the search box below is empty, enter the title there, and then click the button.)
   



Enlarge


Cahiers de la Ceramique de Verre et des Arts du Feu, No. 25

Sevres: Societe des Amis du Musee Natl de Cerami, 1962
No. 25. Small folio. 62 pp; numerous b/w & 7 tipped-in color plates. Text in French, with English summaries. Card covers. Light soiling & wear to off-white covers. Contents include: "En avant-propos sur la majolique italienne" by Fourest; "Les majoliques de la collection Paul Gillet au musee lyonnais des Arts Decoratifs" by J. Giacomotti, and "Les Arts du Feu dans la decoration du paquebot 'France'" by M. Gaume.
Inventory number #003629




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge


COOPER & ROBERTSON & PARTNERS: Cities to Gardens

Mulgrave: Images Publishing, 2007
Quarto. 276 pp; profuse color illustrations; timeline, awards, people, project data; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Cooper Robertson & Partners's award-winning architectural work encompasses a wide array of corporate, commercial, academic, retail, resort, mixed-use, and residential facilities. This monograph examines the firm’s architectural and urban design projects, including the plan for Hudson Yards in Manhattan, the new Battlefield Museum and Visitor’s Center at Gettysburg National Military Park, master plans for the medical centers at Johns Hopkins and at Columbia Presbyterian, and waterfront master plans for Detroit, Chula Vista, Miami, and Memphis.
Inventory number #005310




Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge

Ader Picard Tajan

COLLECTION DAUM NANCY, Premiere Vente aux Encheres au Japon, 15 Mars 1984

Tokyo: Ader Picard Tajan, 1984
Square quarto. 95 pp; 129 lots, illustrated in color & b/w. Text in French & Japanese. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on front cover & spine. VG+, spine & 2 inches on back cover gently sunned.
Inventory number #006937




Price:      
$95.00       

   


Enlarge

Alexander, William F. & Donald Keith Gerber

CLOISONNE EXTRAORDINAIRE

Des Moines, IA: Wallace-Homestead Book Co., 1977
Quarto. 180 pp; many color & b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Paperback. VG, a clean, unmarked copy
Inventory number #008419




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Appleton, Marc. Photos by Melba Levick

CALIFORNIA MEDITERRANEAN

NY: Rizzoli, 2007
First edition. Quarto. 208 pp; color photographs throughout. Hardcover with dustjacket. New. In the early 20th-century, architects in Southern California were influenced by the style of the villas and palaces of Italy, France, Spain, Greece, and Morocco. The resulting style reflected romantic, European forms, and yet distinguished itself by adding American ingenuity. Prime examples of this include Villa Narcissa, widely celebrated for its unimposing grandeur, and Casa Leon, with its hillside location and ocean views. Includes residences by noted architects such as Julia Morgan, Bertram Goodhue, Addison Mizner, George Washington Smith, Wallace Neff, and others.
Inventory number #005150




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Art & Decoration

COMMENT DECORER SA MAISON: Interieurs, Mobilier, Amenagement - 200 Realisations

Paris: Art & Decoration, n.d.
Quarto. Unpaginated, full of b/w & color photographs. Text in French. Quarter leather with light green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, no dustjacket. VG, light rubbing to corners, else a clean, tight copy. Contains hundreds of illustrations of interiors and furnishings from Art & Decoration magazine. Not dated, circa 1960.
Inventory number #007551




Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge

Barnes, Djuna

CREATURES IN AN ALPHABET

NY: Dial Press, 1982
First edition. Octavo. Not paginated; b/w illustrations. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG
Inventory number #008276




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Boughton, Willis et al

CHRONICLES OF ERASMUS HALL

Brooklyn, NY: General Organization, Erasmus Hall HIgh, 1906
First edition. Octavo. 229 pp; b/w illustrations. Green cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. VG, a clean, unmarked copy. The story of Erasmus Hall as an academy, from 1787 to 1896, is in large measure the story of secondary education in this country.
Inventory number #004749




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Bragdon, Lillian J. Et al

COLOR GUIDE TO HOME DECORATION By 20 of America's Foremost Interior Decorators

NY: Sterling Publishing, 1956
Small folio. 191 pp; color illustrations throughout; index. Pictorial cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, top of jacket spine lacks 1/8 in. & light wear to bottom, one small edge chip, jacket price-clipped. This book shows how effective the blending of various periods of furnishings and the right use of color can be with the use of over 200 color photographs
Inventory number #007770




Price:      
$85.00       

   


Enlarge

Brino, Giovanni

CARLO MOLLINO: Architecture as Autobiography

NY: Thames & Hudson, 2006
Revised edition. Quarto. 175 pp; over 350 color & b/w illustrations. Paperback. New copy. Carlo Mollino (1905-1973) was one of the most original and enigmatic exponents of architecture and design in Italy in the 20th century. His architecture, furniture and interiors use a vocabulary derived from Futurism, Surrealism and a host of architects from Gaudi to Mendelsohn, Aalto to Le Corbusier. This is an updated and completely rewritten version of the first edition, published in 1986.
Inventory number #004054




Price:      
$44.95       

   


Enlarge

Brown, Lancelot; Landscape Institute; Tyne and Wear County Council Museums

CAPABILITY BROWN AND THE NORTHERN LANDSCAPE

Newcastle upon Tyne: Tyne and Wear County Council Museums, 1983
Quarto. 48 pp, illustrated with b/w illustrations throughout. Stiff printed wrappers. A fine copy.
Inventory number #004083




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Brunhammer, Yvonne

CINQUANTENAIRE de L'EXPOSITION de 1925

Paris: Editions Des Archives d'Architecture Mod, 1976
Quarto. 231 pp; illustrated throughout, mostly in b/w. Text in French. Paperback. VG+ slightest rubbing to edges. Catalog for the exhibition at the Musee des Arts Decoratifs, commemorating the 50th anniversary of the 1925 exposition in Paris.
Inventory number #008459




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Burkhardt, Francois & Milena Lamarova

CUBISMO CECOSLOVACCO: Architetture e Interni

Milan: Electa, 1982
Quarto. 198 pp; color & b/w drawings and photographs. Text in Italian. Paperback. VG-, minor wear. Interesting survey of Cubist architecture and interiors in Czechoslovakia from 1902 to 1925.
Inventory number #004348




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Butterfield, Suzanne

COLOR PALETTES: Atmospheric Interiors Using the Donald Kaufman Color Collection

NY: Clarkson Potter, 1998
Quarto. 208 pp; fully illustrated in color; palette guide. Boards with dj. Near fine/Near fine. Simple, practical methods for choosing full-spectrum colors that work together to enhance the visual and emotional appeal of any room.
Inventory number #003298




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Castle, Irene. As Told to Wanda and Bob Duncan

CASTLES IN THE AIR

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1958
First edition. Octavo. 264 pp; b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket lightly soiled & short tear at head of spine. The story of Irene and Vernon Castle, the young couple whose dancing delighted audiences in the days before World War I. Their career began in Paris, and continued in New York City. It is also the story of Irene's life after Vernon's early death in 1918.
Inventory number #001392




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Cederlund, Johan

CLASSICAL SWEDISH ARCHITECTURE AND INTERIORS 1650-1840

NY: W.W. Norton, 2006
First edition. Quarto. 270 pp; profuse color illustrations, b/w plans. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. A new, unused copy. The beautiful, often breathtakingly lavish architecture and interiors of Sweden between the 1600s and early 1800s have been among the art world’s best-kept secrets. Overshadowed by the high-profile splendors of Italy and France, and studied and chronicled almost entirely in Swedish, Sweden’s majestic palaces, stately manor houses, and tapestry-like gardens have seemed as remote as the Nordic country itself.
Inventory number #004703




Price:      
$55.00       

   


Enlarge

Cheek, Richard & Davis, Louise Littleton

CHEEKWOOD Botanical Gardens and Fine Arts Center

Nashville: Tennessee Botanical Gardens and Fine Art, 1989
Quarto. 64 pp; fully illustrated with color photographs by Richard Cheek. Original green cloth with gilt letterin in dj. Near fine/Near fine.
Inventory number #000693




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Christie's

COLLECTION OF MADAME X. Furniture, Works of Art, Pictures, Couture

London: Christie's, 2004
Quarto. 119 pp; color photographs. Paperback. Near Fine. Auction catalogue of the collection of the anonymous Madame X - born in Canada, brought in Paris, she spent the last thirty years of her life in London. 500 lots of 18th century furniture, silver, ceramics, carpets, paintings, sculpture, and Pucci, Cardin, and Lanvin couture.
Inventory number #005562




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Christie's. London

CERAMICS FROM THE ROUS LENCH COLLECTION, 29 May & 30 May 1990

London: Christie's, 1990
Quarto. 272 pp; 585 lots; illustrated in color & b/w. Paperback. A very good copy, minor edgewear. This important sale includes British pottery and porcelain, Dutch Delft, Italian Maiolica, German stoneware and glass.
Inventory number #006449




Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge

Colville, Cynthia

CROWDED LIFE: The Autobiography of Lady Cynthia Colville

London: Evans Brothers, 1963
Second printing. Octavo. 215 pp; b/w photographs; index. Red cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, price-clipped jacket lightly chipped at spine ends & corners. Lady (Helen) Cynthia Colville, née Crewe-Milnes (1884-1968) was the third daughter of the 1st Marquess of Crewe. She was Woman of the Bedchamber to Queen Mary for 30 years. She also held the office of Justice of the Peace for the County of London.
Inventory number #008624




Price:      
$13.50       

   


Enlarge

Connors, Michael

CUBAN ELEGANCE

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2004
Quarto. 175 pp; more than 150 color illustrations; index. Hardcover with dj. A fine copy, in like dustjacket. This book emphasizes the grand and beautiful houses and graceful furnishings of Cuba's commercial and agricultural princes. It feaveals the refined manner of living enjoyed by the aristocracy of the colonial period.
Inventory number #004599




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Cooper, James Fenimore

CHAPTERS from the Writings of James Fenimore Cooper

NY: Westvaco, 1986
Limited edition. Octavo. 343 pp; 44 reproductions of sleel engravings by F.O.C. Darley. Dark green cloth in illustrated slipcase. Top edge gilt, illustrated endpapers. VG/VG. Privately published by Westvaco, Christmas 1986.
Inventory number #001767




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Cooper, Wendy

CLASSICAL TASTE IN AMERICA 1800-1840

NY: Abbeville Press / Baltimore Museum of Ar, 1993
Quarto, 308 pp; 216 color & b/w illustrations; notes; bibliography; exhibition checklist. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in Near fine jacket.
Inventory number #008637




Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge

Cousins, Frank

COLONIAL ARCHITECTURE. Series 1- Fifty Salem Doorways

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page, 1912
Folio. 2 pp of text, 50 plates, loose as issued in portfolio. Introduction by Glenn Brown. A selection of the best work in Salem, Mass, covering three periods from 1745 to 1785.
Inventory number #006253




Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge

Craig, Maurice

CLASSIC IRISH HOUSES OF THE MIDDLE SIZE

NY: Architectural Book Publishing, 1977
First U.S. edition. Quarto. 170 pp; b/w photographs, floor plans, elevations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG. This book features 17th, 18th, and early 19th-century houses of the middle size.
Inventory number #006795




Price:      
$250.00       

   


Enlarge

Creighton, Thomas H. & Katherine M. Ford

CONTEMPORARY HOUSES Evaluated by Their Owners

NY: Reinhold Publishing, 1961
Small quarto. 224 pp; profusely illustrated with b/w photographs & plans. Cloth with dj. Book is very good, dj has one chip to front bottom edge, and one chip to back top edge, small edge tears. Thirty-six houses designed by leading architects, including Richard Neutra, Philip Johnson, Wurster, Bernardi & Emmons, Quincy Jones, and many others.
Inventory number #004491




Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge

Crewe, Quentin

CREWE HOUSE: The Royal Embassy of The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

London: Stacey International, 1995
Oblong quarto. 96 pp; 33 b/w & color illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This is a detailed historical, social and architectural record of London's Crewe House, a fine exaxmple of English eighteenth century domestic city architecture.
Inventory number #006043




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Crosby, Bing

CALL ME LUCKY

London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1953
Second printing. Octavo. 253 pp; b/w photographs. Burgundy cloth with gilt-lettered spine in dustjacket. VG/VG. This is a portrait of one of the most gifted of all American entertainers. In it, Bing tells how he developed his unique singing style to produce a string of hit jazz and pop records. He tells stories about music, horses, golf, movies and personalities - Bob Hope, Bix Beiderbecke, Dwight Eisenhower and Louis Armstrong. It all adds up to a story in which, at the apex of his fame, Crosby looks back on his career and says with modesty, "Call Me Lucky".
Inventory number #007751




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Darling, Sharon S.

CHICAGO METALSMITHS: An Illustrated History

Chicago: Chicago Historical Society, 1977
Square octavo. 141 pp; 155 b/w illustrations; sources; index. Black cloth with silver lettering and rules. Near Fine. A well-illustrated history of art metalwork produced in Chicago between 1804 and 1970. The Kalo Shop, opened in 1900, was one of the earliest shops, and one that played an important role in the renaissance of Chicago metalwork.
Inventory number #008690




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Davis, Evangeline

CHARLESTON HOUSES & GARDENS

Charleston, SC: Preservation Society of Charleston, 1975
Quarto. Unpaginated, full of color photographs by N. Jane Iseley. Paperback. A Fine, unused copy.
Inventory number #007872




Price:      
$10.00       

   


Enlarge

De Quincey, Thomas

CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM-EATER

NY: The Heritage Press, 1950
Special edition; quarto; 77 pp; 12 gravires by Zhenya Gay. Quarter cloth with marbled boards and slipcase. VG-/VG- moderate sunning to spine and some wear to slipcase.
Inventory number #001771




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Doi, Masaru

COOK JAPANESE

Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1964
Oblong octavo. 128 pp; color photographs throughout by Yoshikatsu Saeki. Stiff card covers with metal loose-leaf binding om cardboard slipcase. VG+. A full range of Japanese cuisine, from party food, appetizers, egg dishes, fish, chicken, beef, pork, ground meat, and desserts, to the basic recipes (soup stocks, marinades, and sauces) used in much of Japanese cooking. The binding allows the recipe cards to be removed for use, and the cards are laminated on both sides to ensure long life.
Inventory number #007681




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Doucet, Jerome

CHAUSSURES D'ANTAN

Paris: Chez Devambez, 1913
First edition. Octavo. 44 pp; 4 color and 4 b/w plates of shoes & boots. Illustrated by Leloir, Maurice. Stiff printed wraps. Very good condition - cover lightly soiled, portions of spine missing. Numerous text-illustrations and illus. of shoes & boots in the margins, many in sepia.
Inventory number #005002




Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge

Du Prey, Pierre de la Ruffiniere

Catalogues of Architectural Drawings in the Victoria & Albert Museum: Sir John Soane

London: Victoria & Albert Museum, 1985
First edition. Quarto. 126 pp; color frontispiece & 64 b/w plates; catalogue of drawings; bibliography; concordance, index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. A catalogue of the V&A Museum's collection of 494 Soane drawings, the largest and most important outside the Soane Museum.
Inventory number #006539




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Duchess of Devonshire

CHATSWORTH: The House

London: Frances Lincoln, 2002
Quarto. 240 pp; more than 200 color illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Chatsworth, one of England's grandest and most visited houses, is also a family home. The present Duchess gives a personal tour of the house, including the private rooms, and describes the 14 generations of Cavendishes who lived there.
Inventory number #006655




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Dufresne, Jean-Luc

CHRISTIAN DIOR: Man of the Century

Granville: Musee Christian Dior, 2005
Quarto. 245 pp; full of color & b/w photographs & drawings. Paperback. Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. Published to accompany the 100-year anniversary exhibition of Dior's birth, which was held at Dior's birthplace in Granville, Normandy.
Inventory number #008398




Price:      
$112.50       

   


Enlarge

Eberlein, Harold Donaldson & Cortlandt Van Dyke Hubbard

COLONIAL INTERIORS: Federal and Greek Revival. Third Series

NY: Bonanza, n.d.
Reprint. Quarto. 153 b/w photographs & measured drawings. Cloth with dj. VG/VG-. Some crazing of the laminate in front and back of dj. Originally published in 1938, the book features houses in southeastern Pennsylvania, the Jerseys and Delaware, as well as a few instances from New York, New Hampshire, and Maryland.
Inventory number #008812




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Finke, Gail Deibler

CITY SIGNS: Innovative Urban Graphics

NY: Madison Square Press, 1994
First edition. Quarto. 182 pp; color photographs and illustrations throughout. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in VG jacket.
Inventory number #004945




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Francis, Claude

CREATING COLETTE: From Ingenue to Libertine 1873-1913

NH: Steerforth, 1998
First edition. Octavo. 367 pp; b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in near fine jacket.
Inventory number #007932




Price:      
$8.00       

   


Enlarge

French, Leigh, Jr

COLONIAL INTERIORS The Colonial and Early Federal Periods. First Series

NY: Bonanza, n.d.
Reprint. Quarto. xvi pp text + 125 full-page b/w photographs & measured drawings from the mid-17th to early 19th centuries. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG.
Inventory number #007148




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

French, Leigh, Jr

COLONIAL INTERIORS The Colonial and Early Federal Periods. First Series

NY: Bonanza, n.d.
Reprint. Quarto. xvi pp text + 125 full-page b/w photographs & measured drawings from the mid-17th to early 19th centuries. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. edgewear and closed tears to top edge of dj.
Inventory number #008814




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Gallagher, Fiona

CHRISTIE'S ART NOUVEAU

NY: Watson-Guptill, 2000
First printing. Square quarto. 192 pp; color photographs throughout; list of museums; bibliography; index. Hardcover with dj. VG/VG. Includes sections on furniture, jewelry, silver and metalwork, sculpture, glass, ceramics, and posters and graphics.
Inventory number #002514




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Gill, Brendan; edited by Robert Kimball

COLE

NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1972
First edition, second printing. Quarto. xix, 283 pp; numerous b/w photographs; appendices. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket price clipped. A telling collection of lyrics, photographs, letters, scores, and articles, accompanied by an intimate biographical essay, sheds light on the great composer-lyricist Cole Porter's life and work.
Inventory number #005412




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Graff, M.M.

CENTRAL PARK, PROSPECT PARK: A New Perspective

NY: Greensward Foundation, 1985
Octavo. 233 pp; numerous b/w illustrations; bibliography; index; 2 maps (attached between last page & back cover). Paperback. Near Fine, a crisp, unmarked copy. A historical overview of the two New York City parks.
Inventory number #008714




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Hald, Arthur & Sven Erik Skawonius

CONTEMPORARY SWEDISH DESIGN: A Survey in Pictures

Stockholm: Nordisk Rotogravyr, 1951
First edition. Quarto. 179 pp; profusely illustrated in color & b/w; index of designers; index of manufacturers; index of materials; glossary. Cloth with dj, top edges gilt. VG/VG. An excellent pictorial survey of mid-century Scandinavian glass, ceramics, silver, jewellery, metal, textiles, furniture, wall-paper, toys, and books.
Inventory number #003236




Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge

Halfpenny, William & John

CHINESE AND GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE PROPERLY ORNAMENTED

NY: Benjamin Blom, 1968
Quarto. (32) pp. Purple cloth with white lettering. Sun fading along small portion of top edge. A reprint of the 1752 Robert Sayer edition, illustrated with twenty plans and elevations.
Inventory number #005861




Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge

Harris, John & A.A. Tait

CATALOGUE OF THE DRAWINGS by Inigo Jones, John Webb and Isaac de Caus at Worcester College, Oxford

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1979
First edition. Octavo. xiii, 98 pp + 127 b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. The first complete and scholarly catalogue of the Jones-Webb drawings at Worcester College, Oxford, one of the most important collections of drawings in England.
Inventory number #006727




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Harris, Neil

CHICAGO APARTMENTS: A Century of Lakefront Luxury

NY: Acanthus Press, 2004
Quarto. 352 pp with over 325 illustrations, including photographs & floor plans for each building. Cloth with dj. New copy. This book features work by a number of architects of the 1920's, including Benjamin Marshall, Philip Maher, and Robert DeGolyer, as well as more recent practitioners who include Lucien Lagrange, Bertrand Goldberg, and Solomon Cordwell Buenz.
Inventory number #008538




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Hellman, Asa, ed.

CERAMIC ART IN FINLAND: A Contemporary Tradition

London: Thames & Hudson, 2004
Quarto. 272 pp; profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. The first comprehensive survey of Finnish ceramic art, covering its pioneers, personalities, techniques, and unique works, with over 130 color photographs of key pieces. It presents a wide range of work by ceramic artists, from late-19th-century masters through internationally recognized designers of the 1950s, '60s, and '70s, to emerging talents in the 21st century.
Inventory number #002588




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Hinde, Thomas

CAPABILITY BROWN: The Story of a Master Gardener

NY: W.W. Norton, 1987
First American edition. Large octavo. 224 pp; 32 color plates, 77 b/w photographs; map of Brown's main work in Central England, and outside Central England. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near fine. Lancelot "Capability" Brown, 1716-1783, one of England's leading landscape architects in the 18th century
Inventory number #007938




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Hobhouse, Penelope

COLOR IN YOUR GARDEN

Boston: Little, Brown, 1989
Fifth printing. Quarto. 239 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs; appendix; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG.
Inventory number #001484




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Honour, Hugh

CABINET MAKERS AND FURNITURE DESIGNERS

London: Spring Books, 1972
Quarto. 320 pp; 35 color plates & over 200 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG. This book contains 50 studies of outstanding makers and designers of furniture from the 16th century to the present. They include French, English, American, Dutch, German, and Scandinavian craftsmen.
Inventory number #008678




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Howells, W.D.

CERTAIN DELIGHTFUL ENGLISH TOWNS with Glimpses of the Pleasant Country Between

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1906
First edition. Octavo. v, 289 pp, illustrated with b/w drawings and photographs. Green cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. VG.
Inventory number #002952




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Jacobsen, Dawn

CHINOISERIE

London: Phaidon, 1993
First edition. Quarto. 240 pp; numerous color and some b/w illustrations; glossary; index. Cloth with dustjacket. NF/NF
Inventory number #007727




Price:      
$95.00       

   


Enlarge

Jones, Chester

COLEFAX & FOWLER: The Best in English Interior Decoration

Boston: Bulfinch Press, 1989
First American edition. Quarto. 224 pp; 260 color illustrations; glossary. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. The English design firm of Colefax & Fowler developed the English Country style, with floral chintzes, swagged and fringed curtains, and comfortable sofas. The founder, John Fowler, briefly partnered with Sibyl Colefax, and then had a long partnership with Nancy Lancaster.
Inventory number #008755




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Kaufman, Donald & Taffy Dahl

COLOR: Natural Palettes for Painted Rooms

NY: Clarkson Potter, 1992
Quarto. 256 pp; fully illustrated in color; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near fine in near fine dj. Color consultants Kaufman and Dahl show how to create beautiful interiors with a collection of 26 natural color palettes.
Inventory number #008571




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Kemper, Rachel H.

COSTUME

NY: Newsweek Books, 1977
Quarto. 191 pp; full of color & b/w illustrations. Red cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, minor wear at top of jacket spine. Inscribed by author on front free endpaper.
Inventory number #007437




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Kirk, John T.

CONNECTICUT FURNITURE Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centurie

Hartford, CT: Wadsworth Atheneum, 1967
Quarto. xvi, 156 pp; 275 b/w illustrations. Paperback. Errata slip tipped-in. Near Fine, a clean, bright copy. Important exhibition catalogue of 17th & 18th Conn furniture and John Kirk's first book.
Inventory number #008438




Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge

Klein, William

CLOSE UP

NY: Thames and Hudson, 1990
First edition. Small folio. 175 pp; 80 double-page b/w photographs. Black cloth with white-lettered cover & spine in dustjacket. A fine copy in price-clipped jacket, else near fine.
Inventory number #007321




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Kliczkowski, H., ed.

COUNTRY HOMES

Madrid: Asppan, 2002
Quarto. 216 pp; fully illustrated with color photographs. Boards with dj. VG/VG. Over 300 color photographs, drawings, watercolors, and sketches of a wide range of renovated rural homes. They show mansions and country houses that have been renovated retaining original materials, textures and colors.
Inventory number #002357




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Laver, James

CLOTHES

London: Burke, 1952
First edition. Octavo, 272 pp; numerous b&w plates; index. Cloth in price-clipped jacket. VG/VG- just a little edgewear to jacket.
Inventory number #003735




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Le Corbeiller, Clare

CHINA TRADE PORCELAIN: Patterns of Exchange. Additions to the Helena Woolworth McCann Collection in The Metropolitan Museum of Art

NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1974
Quarto. Foreword by John Goldsmith Phillips. 134 pp; 52 color & b/w plates, 62 figures; index. Cloth with dj. Dj lightly scuffed. "Documents pieces added to the McCann Collection of the Metropolitan Museum of Art; comprises a sequel to John Goldsmith Phillips's China-Trade Porcelain." Arntzen P372.
Inventory number #003582




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Levenstein, Mary Kerney & Cordelia Frances Biddle

CARING FOR YOUR POSSESSIONS : The Experts' Guide to Cleaning, Preserving, and Protecting Your China, Silver, Furniture, Clothing, Paintings

NY: Crown Publishers, 1989
First edition. Octavo. ix, 133 pp; line drawings; sources and services; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG.
Inventory number #001581




Price:      
$12.00       

   


Enlarge

Linley, David

CLASSICAL FURNITURE (Signed)

London: Pavilion, 1993
Square octavo. 192 pp; color & b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine in near fine jacket. Signed & inscribed by author.
Inventory number #008756




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Listri, Massimo

CASA MEDITERRANEA: Spectacular Houses and Glorious Gardens by the Sea

NY: Thames & Hudson, 2009
Square quarto. 357 pp; profuse full-page color photographs. Hardcover, no jacket, as issued. Fine, a new copy. A tour of over fifty of the most beautiful houses found around the Mediterranean, including those of Dolce & Gabbana, Alberta Ferretti and Salvador Dali. Listri’s photographs include sweeping panoramas of the houses in their settings down to close-ups of individual rooms, furniture and design details.
Inventory number #008203




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Lodge, Henry Cabot

CERTAIN ACCEPTED HEROES and Other Essays in Literature and Politics

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1897
First edition. Twelvemo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 269 pp. Red decorated cloth. Gilt border of roses on red covers, deckle edges, top edge gilt. Book contains essays on famous people, their ideas & politics: includes Oliver Wendel Holmes, and Shakespeare among others. VG-. One page suffered a tear (not affecting text) and has been repaired with archival tape.
Inventory number #000462




Price:      
$10.00       

   


Enlarge

MacGrath, Cynthia

CARNEGIE HILL Architectural Guide

NY: Carnegie Hill Neighbors, 2008
Second edition. Octavo. 375 pp; b/w photographs; walking tours & maps; architect biographies; glossary; index to buildings & bibliography. The back flap incorporates map & list of landmarked buildings. Paperback with French flaps. Fine, a new copy. This architecturally rich residential neighborhood is centered around Andrew Carnegie's mansion at 91st and Fifth Ave in New York City. This guide covers over 400 buildings in and around the Carnegie Hill Historic District, which today is bounded on the west by Fifth Ave, on the east by Third Ave, on the south by 86th St, and on the north by 98th St. It pays close attention to the rich architectural detail up and down every block.
Inventory number #008169




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

MacInnes, Colin

CITY OF SPADES

NY: Macmillan, 1958
First edition, first printing. Octavo. 255 pp. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in slightly soiled dustjacket with small chip to heel. Jacket design by Vera Bock
Inventory number #008490




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Marshall, Edison

CARAVAN TO XANADU: A Novel of Marco Polo

NY: Farrar Straus and Young, 1953
Octavo. 307 pp. Gray cloth with red spine lettering in dustjacket, map on endpapers. VG/VG, Top of jacket spine & one corner chipped, spine sl. darkened. Jacket designed by James Reynolds. Book Club edition.
Inventory number #005712




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Marshall, H. Rissik

COLOURED WORCESTER PORCELAIN OF THE FIRST PERIOD 1751-1783

Newport, Monmouthshire: Ceramic Book Company, 1954
Limited edition of 1200 copies. Quarto. 305 pp; 31 color plates + 55 b/w plates illustrating hundreds of items; index. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. A very good copy.
Inventory number #003409




Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge

Martin, Harry

CONTEMPORARY HOMES OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST

Seattle: Madrona Publishers, 1980
Quarto. 224 pp; illustrated throughout with b/w photographs by Dick Busher; list of architects. Cloth with dj. Top corners gently bumped, dj has edgewear, else VG/VG.
Inventory number #002188




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

McClinton, Katharine Morrison

COLLECTING AMERICAN 19TH CENTURY SILVER

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1968
First edition. Small quarto. 280 pp; numerous b/w illustrations; glossary; bibliography; index. Two-toned cloth with silver lettering on spine with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket price clipped. A well-researched survey of the 19th century's various styles - Federal and Empire, Rococo, Renaissance Revival, Eclecticism, and Art Nouveau. Also includes presentation silver.
Inventory number #005545




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

McCormick, Thomas J.

CHARLES-LOUIS CLERISSEAU and the Genesis of Neo-Classicism

Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1990
First edition. Small quarto. xiv, 284 pp; nearly 170 b/w illustrations; appendices; notes; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Inventory number #008663




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Mitchell, Jan, preface by Cleveland Amory

COOKING A LA LONGCHAMPS: Good Food--No Nonsense

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1964
First edition. Octavo. 248 pp; drawings by Betty Church. Cloth with dj. VG/VG, jacket edges lightly chipped, spine sl. faded. Well-known New York city restaurant, for years located at Madison Ave & 78th St.
Inventory number #007382




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Mitchell, William R

CLASSIC ATLANTA Landmarks of the Atlanta Spirit

Savannah, GA: Martin & St. Martin, 1991
First edition. Quarto. 223 pp; numerous color photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG+ in VG jacket.
Inventory number #004372




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Mitchell, William R., Jr.

CLASSIC NEW ORLEANS

New Orleans: Martin - St. Martin Publishing, 1993
Quarto. 239 pp; 275 color & 45 b/w illustrations; timeline, gazetteer, bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine / Near Fine.
Inventory number #007114




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Mitchell, William Robert, Jr.

CLASSIC SAVANNAH: History, Homes and Gardens

Savannah, GA: Martin-St. Martin Publishing, 1991
Third printing. Quarto. 142 pp; fully illustrated in color; appendices; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine
Inventory number #005787




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Murphy, Claire Rudolf

CHILDREN OF ALCATRAZ : Growing up on the Rock

NY: Walker & Company, 2006
First edition. Oblong octavo. 64 pp; b/w illustrations; timeline. Illustrated boards with dj. Fine/near fine.
Inventory number #004778




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

National Committee to Save America's Cultural Collections

CARING FOR YOUR COLLECTIONS

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1992
Quarto. 216 pp; numerous color & b/w illustrations; conservation resources; bibliography; author biographies; index. Cloth with dj. Near fine/Near fine.
Inventory number #002542




Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge

Neimark, Ira

CROSSING FIFTH AVENUE TO BERGDORF GOODMAN: An Insider's Account on the Rise of Luxury Retailing [Signed]

NY: Specialist Press Intl, 2007
First edition. Octavo. xi, 314 pp; b/w photographs; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. A new copy - Fine/Fine. Signed by author on title page
Inventory number #006489




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Parsons, Bret

COLCORD: Home

Los Angeles: Angel City Press, 2008
Quarto. 160 pp; profuse color photographs. Hardcover w/jacket. The first monograph on Beverly Hills-based residential architect Gerard R. Colcord (1900-1984), who created a significant architectural legacy of more than 300 residential estates in southern California between 1924 & 1984. He designed in a variety of architectural vernaculars, ranging from Tudor, Country French, Hollywood Regency, Spanish Hacienda, Monterey Colonial, to contemporary.
Inventory number #007138




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Port, Weimar

CHICAGO THE PAGAN

Chicago: Judy Publishing Company, 1953
First edition. Octavo. 175 pp; illustrations of Chicago buildings by the author; index to illustrations; subject index. Orange cloth with black-stamped lettering on cover & spine, endpaper maps, in dj. VG/VG-. Only book written by Weimar Port, born in 1891.
Inventory number #000478




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Pym, Barbara

CRAMPTON HODNET

NY: E.P. Dutton, 1985
First printing. Octavo. 216 pp. Light-blue boards with white cloth spine in dustjacket. VG/VG. A clean, unmarked copy in unclipped dustjacket. Published posthumously, this novel was written in 1939-40. Here are early versions of her famous clergymen and excellent women; and a new group of characters - a very distinctively "Oxford" cast of university dons, ingenious students, and academic hangers-on.
Inventory number #007911




Price:      
$8.50       

   


Enlarge

Quant, Mary & Felicity Green

COLOR BY QUANT

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1985
First American edition. Quarto. 144 pp; color photographs & drawings throughout. Gray cloth with white lettering in dustjacket. VG+/VG+. This book is filled with ideas for colorful styling -- for your face, for your hair, and for your clothes.
Inventory number #007898




Price:      
$12.50       

   


Enlarge

Rae, Isobel

CHARLES CAMERON: Architect to the Court of Russia

London: Elek Books, 1971
First edition. Quarto. 111 pp; 32 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with gilt-lettered spine with dustjacket. VG/VG.
Inventory number #007588




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Raval, Marcel

CLAUDE-NICOLAS LEDOUX 1756-1806

Paris: Arts et Metiers Graphiques, 1946
Quarto. 242 pp; 23 figures in text, 353 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Text in French. Original card covers bound in. Green cloth with gilt-lettered black spine label. VG, light wear at top & bottom of spine, spine label nicked.
Inventory number #008303




Price:      
$95.00       

   


Enlarge

Raven, Simon

CLOSE OF PLAY

London: Anthony Blond, 1962
First edition. Octavo. 192 pp. Green cloth with dj. VG/VG, salmon type on dj spine faded, else VG. Jacket designed by Philippe Jullian.The English novelist, journalist, and television writer Simon Raven (1927-2001), was a prolific author whose sardonic wit was showcased in the ten-novel sequence Alms for Oblivion. Raven's education in the classics influenced his moral outlook, and as a satirist he was often compared to Evelyn Waugh. This is one of his early novels.
Inventory number #002976




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Roa, Alberto Saldarriaga

CASA REPUBLICANA Columbia's Belle Epoque

Bogota: Villegas Editores, 2000
Quarto. 259 pp; fully illustrated in color. Cloth with dj. VG/VG-, 1 in. tear at base of dj spine.
Inventory number #002552




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Robertson, E. Graeme & Joan

CAST IRON DECORATION: A World Survey

NY: Thames & Hudson, 2007
Reprint. Quarto. 336 pp; 15 drawings; 506 b/w photographs; glossary; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. A superb photographic survey of the forms taken by cast iron ornamentation, its national variations, its relationship to architecture, and its contribution to the attractiveness of buildings. Includes many examples in several Australian cities. Originally published in 1977.
Inventory number #005406




Price:      
$65.00       

   


Saint-Sauveur, Hector

CHATEAUX DE FRANCE 6 Volumes

Paris: Ch. Massin, n.d.
(ca.1910's) 6 volumes. Folio. unpaginated; b/w photographic plates loose in portfolio as issued. Cloth portfolios with silk ties. covers damp stained on fore edge, this effects one margin of a few plates throughout the set, nothing major. Silk ties worn, occasional tear to backstrip of bindings as usual. VG-- Volume 1: "Anciens et Modernes" (40 plates). Volume 2: "Région de la Loire" (40 plates). Volume 3: "Vaux-Le-Vicomte" (38 plates). Volume 4: "Île de France" (40 plates). Volume 5: "Région du Centre" (40 plates). Volume 6: "Normandie" (45 plates). Complete 6 volume set. Plates in excellent condition. High contrast b/w photographs reveal stunning detail in this regional survey of the old mansions of France
Inventory number #006251




Price:      
$400.00       

   


Enlarge

Sale, Edith Tunis

COLONIAL INTERIORS Southern Colonial and Early Federal. Second Series

NY: Bonanza, n.d.
Reprint. Quarto. 7-pp list of plates + 159 full-page b/w photographs & measured drawings from the mid-17th to early 19th centuries. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Light edgewear to jacket. Contains examples of the early architecture of Maryland, Virginia and North Carolina. "The architecture of these states is of particular interest, because it displays certain characteristics not found in the Colonial work of New England and the northern states. Notable among these are a greater dignity of scale, a more scholarly conception in the way of design and a peculiarly tenacious persistence of the characteristics of English Georgian architecture." [intro by Frederick Kelly]
Inventory number #008813




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Sanchez-Pacheco, Trinidad, Maria Dolors Giral, et al

CERAMICA ESMALTADA ESPANOLA

Barcelona: Labor, 1981
Quarto. 207 pp; color photographs throughout; bibliography; index. Text in Spanish. Blue cloth with gilt lettering in dj. VG/VG, dj shows light edgewear, old dampstain on inside of dj near bottom of rear panel, not visible on exterior.
Inventory number #001933




Price:      
$83.50       

   


Enlarge

Schlesinger, Peter

CHECKERED PAST: A Visual Diary of the '60s and '70s

NY: Vendome, 2003
First edition. Octavo. 127 pp; fully illustrated with color photographs; index. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. A photo album of Peter Schlesinger's ten years in London, from his arrival in 1968 with partner David Hockney. One of Hockney's favorite models, Schlesinger focused his talents on documenting bohemian London and his circle of friends -- Manolo Blahnik, Paloma Picasso, Ossie Clark, Cecil Beaton, Bianca Jagger, Christopher Isherwood, and Bryan Ferry.
Inventory number #000936




Price:      
$28.00       

   


Enlarge

Secret, Jean

CASTLES IN PERIGORD

Paris: Delmas, 1956
Quarto. [21] pp; 47 full-page illustrations from b/w photographs by Domur & color photographs by Yurek. Red cloth with dustjacket
Inventory number #007529




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Self, Dana & William Warmus

CHIHULY OVER VENICE

Seattle, WA: Portland Press, 1997
Second printing. Quarto. (136) pp; 61 color photographs, Paper-covered boards. Near fine. Bound like an artist's sketchbook and hand-streaked with the liquid acrylic paints that Chihuly uses for his drawings. This book documents the trip that took Chihuly from his Seattle studio to Finland, Ireland, Mexico, and Venice. In each location, Chihuly and his team worked with native artisans to create 14 chandeliers. In September 1996 these chandeliers were installed over the campos and canals of Venice.
Inventory number #001354




Price:      
$19.95       

   


Enlarge

Sellers, Vanessa Bezemer

COURTLY GARDENS IN HOLLAND 1600-1650: The House of Orange and The Hortus Batavus

Amsterdam: Architectura & Natura Press, 2001
First edition. Quarto. 424 pp; 175 b/w figures & 16 color plates; appendix; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. By describing garden architecture at the court of Frederik Hendrik and Amalia van Solms in the early 17th century, this work fills a significant gap in art historical research that has previously focused on later 17th century garden architecture. A wealth of hitherto unknown archival documentation combined with maps, prints, letters and literature from the period results in a step-by-step reconstruction of various lost domains of the Orange family. A complex analysis of the gardens' design history and iconology, set against the background of contemporary architectural theory, traditions of cartography and advances in the military sciences, highlights the development of this unique elusive art form. Of great added value, in addition to an impressive body of illustrations, is the appendix containing the original accounts of payment, listing names of gardeners and the acquisition of plant materials.
Inventory number #007738




Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge

Siegel, Roslyn, introduction by Norman Karlson

COUNTRY FLOORS Decorating with Tiles

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1989
Quarto. 158 pp; illustrated with color photographs. Cloth with dj. VG/VG.
Inventory number #003382




Price:      
$12.00       

   


Enlarge

Slater, Greg

CLARICE CLIFF FOR COLLECTORS

NY: Thames & Hudson, 2009
Octavo. 240 pp; illustrated with over 500 color photographs; bibliography; pattern index. Flexible binding. A fine, unused copy. A concise practical reference to building, displaying, and caring for a collection. Aimed at collectors from novices to experts, this new guide provides an identification guide with more than 500 pieces illustrated and identified, and organized by type of ware and by specific shape. Greg Slater is editor of the magazine for Clarice Cliff collectors, The Agora.
Inventory number #007832




Price:      
$39.95       

   


Enlarge

Sotheby's

Collection de Ceramiques Francaises, Verreries et Documentations Provenant de la Villa Clara Schumann a Francfort. 16 Decembre 2005

Paris: Sotheby's, 2005
Quarto. 275 pp; 523 lots, each illustrated in color. Text in French & English. Paperback. Near Fine, a fresh, unmarked copy; light crease to top corner of front cover. A superb collection of French Art Nouveau and Art Deco ceramics and glass by the leading artists of the period. Remarkable for the high quality of the pieces and the large number of designers represented.
Inventory number #008700




Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge

Sotheby's

CONTEMPORARY PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURE Sale Number 4607M, May 12 and 13, 1981

NY: Sotheby's, 1981
Quarto. unpaginated; color and b/w photographs of the 288 lots presented. Paperback. VG- light creasing to corners of back cover. Property of various owners including Princess Ismene Chigi, Museum of Fine Arts Houston, Mrs Constance Ives, John Rawlings, Richard Rodgers, Daniel Weitzman, Ruth & Philip Zieler and others.
Inventory number #005339




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Sottsass, Ettore

CARTIER DESIGN VIEWED BY ETTORE SOTTSASS

Milan: Skira, 2002
Quarto. 3 vols in red silk portfolio with ties. Fine condition. Richly illustrated, this catalogue accompanies an international jewelry exhibition. Italian designer Ettore Sottsass presents The Cartier Collection in a brilliant new manner, viewing the collection as a reflection of form and design, while understanding its function and relation with the surrounding space and the bodies it adorns.
Inventory number #005634




Price:      
$95.00       

   


Enlarge

Steele, John Carson Hay, Sr.

CHARLESTON THEN AND NOW

Orangeburg, SC: Sandlapper Publishing, 1996
Oblong quarto. 122 pp; illustrated with b/w photographs. Cloth with dj. VG/VG.
Inventory number #001751




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Stroud, Dorothy

CAPABILITY BROWN

London: Faber and Faber, 1984
New edition of Stroud's biography published in 1950. Octavo. 262 pp; 64 b/w illustrations, 9 figures, map of works by or attributed to Brown; list of works known to be by, or attributed to, Capability Brown; bibliography; index. Paperback. Fine, a crisp, clean, unread copy. Stroud has completely rewritten this book, due to new discoveries since 1950--new documents have come to light, new sites have been identified, old theories have been discarded and new ones have taken their place. Introduction by Christopher Hussey
Inventory number #007937




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Suff, David

CITY GREEN A Portfolio

NY: W. W. Norton, 1984
Square quarto. Unpaginated, color drawings by the author. Green illustrated boards, no dj, as issued. Top & bottom of spine and edges of covers rubbed. A series of paintings of parks and other green spots in London, many relatively unknown.
Inventory number #003756




Price:      
$10.00       

   


Enlarge

Tarkington, Booth

CLAIRE AMBLER

Garden City, NY: Doubleday Doran & Company, 1928
First edition. Octavo. Blue cloth with dustjacket. Cloth bright - like new, jacket spine a bit darkened, lightly chipped at extremitites. Not price clipped (orig. price was 2.50).
Inventory number #004976




Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge

The New York Botanical Garden

CATALOG OF HARDY TREES AND SHRUBS A List of the Woody Plants in Cultivation Outdoors at the New York Botanical Garden in 1943

Bronx, NY: New York Botanical Garden, 1943
Twelvemo; viii, 127 pp; A-Z listing of trees and shrubs, list of activities, list of publications, list of directors, fold out "road and path" map of the gardens, travel directions. Paperback. VG. Staining to inside of back cover from glue used to hold map in.
Inventory number #001345




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Thomas, George E. & Carl Doebley

CAPE MAY: Queen of the Seaside Resorts. Its History and Architecture

Philadelphia: Art Alliance Press, 1976
Small folio. 202 pp; over 200 b/w photographs & 25 illustrations; index. Original cream cloth with dustjacket. Occasional chipping to edges of price-clipped jacket. The authors relate the history of this late 19th-century seaside resort town and its architecture. The book includes a checklist and a descriptive catalogue of the most representative buildings.
Inventory number #007622




Price:      
$150.00       

   


Enlarge

Tinley, Gerald. F., Thomas Humphreys & Walter Irving

COLOUR PLANNING OF THE GARDEN

London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, Ltd., 1929
Stout quarto. xxxv, 288 pp; 53 color & b/w plates. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Wear to one side of backstrip, light rubbing to corners, else VG.
Inventory number #000157




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Tinniswood, Adrian

COUNTRY HOUSES FROM THE AIR

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1994
Square quarto. 160 pp; 140 color & b/w illustrations; gazetteer; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine
Inventory number #006671




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Wallace, Philip B.

COLONIAL IRONWORK IN OLD PHILADELPHIA: The Craftsmanship of the Early Days of the Republic

NY: Bonanza Books, n.d.
Quarto. 147 pp; numeorus b/w illustrations & measured drawings. Cloth with dj. VG/VG-. Detailed drawings and photographs of Philadelphia's wrought decorative ironwork -- including gates, fences, railings, and lamps. Originally published in 1930 by Architectural Book Publishing.
Inventory number #003591




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Wegman, William

CINDERELLA

NY: Hyperion, 1993
Later printing. Quarto. unpaged. Full of color photographs. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket.
Inventory number #006265




Price:      
$10.00       

   


Enlarge

Whyte, William H.

CITY: Rediscovering the Center

NY: Doubleday, 1988
First edition. Quarto. xxii, 386 pp; b/w photos by the author; appendices; notes; bibliography; index. Cloth-backed boards in unclipped dj. VG/VG-. light edgewear to jacket edges, small closed tear to top edge.
Inventory number #004145




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Willis, Peter

CHARLES BRIDGEMAN and the English Landscape Garden

London: Zwemmer, 1977
First edition. Quarto. xxi, 233 pp plus 186 b/w plates; appendices; catalogue of Bridgeman's drawings; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine, light crease to jacket back cover. This is the definitive monograph on Charles Bridgeman (1690-1738), prominent English landscape architect. Proclaimed "the next fashionable designer of gardens" by Horace Walpole, Bridgeman combined formal geometric elements with the more naturalistic features later employed with great success by William Kent and Capability Brown. Bridgeman reached the peak of his career in the creation of Stowe in Buckinghamshire, the most celebrated landscape of the day.
Inventory number #006432




Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge

Willis, Peter

CHARLES BRIDGEMAN and the English Landscape Garden

Newcastle upon Tyne: Elysium Press, 2002
Quarto. xxi, 249 pp plus 247 b/w plates; appendices; catalogue of Bridgeman's drawings; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Reprint edition with supplemental text and plates. This is the definitive monograph on Charles Bridgeman (1690-1738), prominent English landscape architect. Proclaimed "the next fashionable designer of gardens" by Horace Walpole, Bridgeman combined formal geometric elements with the more naturalistic features later employed with great success by William Kent and Capability Brown. Bridgeman reached the peak of his career in the creation of Stowe in Buckinghamshire, the most celebrated landscape of the day.
Inventory number #008009




Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge

Wilson, Richard & Alan Mackley

CREATING PARADISE: The Building of the English Country House, 1660-1880

NY: Hambledon & London, 2001
Quarto. 428 pp; including 134 b/w plates. Cloth with dj. VG in VG- jacket. small closed tear to lower corner of dj
Inventory number #008213




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Winthrop, Robert P. (signed)

CAST AND WROUGHT: The Architectural Metalwork of Richmond, Virginia

Richmond, VA: The Valentine Museum, 1980
First edition. Oblong quarto. 122 pp; 120 b/w photographs by Katherine Wetzel; bibliographical notes; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Very good in very good dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page.
Inventory number #007996




Price:      
$40.00