|
| |
| |
You were referred to this page by: An unrecognized search engine or other website link You searched for:
Click the button below to go right to the book, or scroll down on this page to locate the title. (If the search box below is empty, enter the title there, and then click the button.)
|  |
 Enlarge
|
DECORATIVE ARTS Official Catalog, Department of Fine Arts, Division of Decorative Arts
San Francisco: Golden Gate International Exposition, 1939 Quarto. 107 pp. Catalogue of 968 items, with approx 100 illustrated in b/w. Paperback. Covers show light wear at head & tail of spine & along edge of spine. A landmark catalog of this period, Inventory number #007834
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
DEUTSCHE WERKSTATTEN-MOBEL
Hellerau: Verlag der Deutsche Werkstätten, 1935 Quarto. 80 pp; 75 pages of b/w photographs of German workshop furniture. Text in German. Wraps. Top right corner creased, front cover detached. Inventory number #000999
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Ash, Douglas
DICTIONARY OF BRITISH ANTIQUE SILVER
London: Pelham, 1972 Octavo, 189 pp; b/w frontispiece; line drawings throughout. Hardcover with dustjacket. VG in VG jacket. Inventory number #007008
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Ashley, Merrill [Signed]
DANCING FOR BALANCHINE
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1984 First edition. Small quarto. xxxiii, 236 pp; numerous b/w photographs. Cloth-backed boards with dj. Near fine/Near fine. INSCRIBED to Fred Greenhill, fashion illustrator. Inventory number #001683
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Baeder, John
DINERS
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1995 Revised edition. Oblong octavo. 144 pp; profusely illustrated in color & b/w; index. Paperback. VG. Inventory number #000853
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bandy, Way
DESIGNING YOUR FACE
NY: Random House, 1977 Second printing. Quarto. 101 pp; color illustrations. Black cloth-backed boards with dj. VG/VG, jacket has small chip at top of spine, jagged tear & crease on back cover. not price-clipped Inventory number #007474
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig
DIRTY EDDIE
NY: Viking Press, 1947 First edition. Octavo. xii, 240 pp. Blue cloth with yellow stripes, with dj. VG/VG-, head & tail of dj spine & corners lightly chipped. A satire of Hollywood -- Dirty Eddie is a sleek black pig with a fat movie contract. Inventory number #001745
|
Price: $17.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Borrel, Anne, Alain Senderens & Jean-Bernard Naudin
DINING WITH PROUST
NY: Random House, 1992 First edition. Quarto. 192 pp; profuse color illustrations; index; bibliography; sources of quotations. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. A blend of food, literature, art, and history, illustrated with vintage photographs, master paintings, excerpts from Proust's masterpiece In Search of Lost Time, and recipes from the novel revised for the modern kitchen. Inventory number #008125
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Campana, D.M.
DECORATIVE DESIGNS for Decorations of All Kinds. No. 1
Chicago: D.M. Campana, n.d. Fourth edition. Quarto. 24 pp, printed on one side only. Full page b/w line drawings; no text. Tan stapled card covers with blue decoration & brown lettering. VG, small, light stain on fore edge. Full of decorative borders. Inventory number #006288
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Capitman, Barbara Baer
DECO DELIGHTS: Preserving the Beauty and Joy of Miami Beach Architecture
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1988 First edition. Quarto. 116 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs; bibliography. Paperback. VG. Inventory number #004950
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Christies. London
DUNDAS MASTERPIECES: The Property of The Marquess of Zetland and The 3rd Marquess of Zetland's Will Trust. 3 July 1997.
London: Christie's, 1997 Quarto. 67 pp; color photographs. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering in dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Auction catalogue of a pair of sofas and pair of armchairs from the suite designed by Robert Adam and made by Thomas Chippendale for Sir Lawrence Dundas's town house, 19 Arlington St, in 1765. Also a pair of Dundas commode made by Pierre Langlois. Inventory number #006668
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Clifford, Timothy
DESIGNS OF DESIRE: Architectural and Ornament Prints and Drawings 1500-1850
Edinburgh: National Galleries of Scotland, 1999 Narrow quarto. 328 pp; 19 color plates; 167 objects illustrated & described; 82 text figures; index of artists. Stiff card covers with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Exhibition catalogue. Inventory number #006792
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
de Groer, Leon
DECORATIVE ARTS IN EUROPE 1790-1850
NY: Rizzoli, 1986 Quarto. 357 pp; 640 illustrations, some in color; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. A comprehensive and well-illustrated study devoted to the neoclassic style -- French Empire, English Regency, American Federal, German Biedermeier. The author, curator-in-chief of objets d'art at the Louvre, looks at furniture, interior decoration, lighting, bronzes, pendulum clocks, vases, curtains, wallpaper, and carpets. Inventory number #008760
|
Price: $125.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Diamond, William & Anthony Baratta
DIAMOND BARATTA DESIGN
NY: Bulfinch Press, 2006 First edition. Quarto. 272 pp; profusely illustrated in color. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine, a new copy. This book presents 24 of the duo's most spectacular homes and the elements that make them extraordinary: custom-made giant patterns on rugs, pillows, and upholstery, bold themes that run throughout the interiors, and decorative objects made by artisans and craftsmen. Inventory number #004329
|
Price: $55.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Dickey, Page
DOGS IN THEIR GARDENS
NY: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 2001 Octavo. 96 pp, color photographs throughout. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Inventory number #002212
|
Price: $16.95
| |
 |
 |
Drahonovsky, Josef & Jindrich Cadik
DILO JOSEFA DRAHONOVSKEHO
Praha: Vladimir Zikes, 1933 Limited edition. Quarto. 310 pp; 65 plates. Text in Czech, introduction and captions in Czech, German, French and English. 1/2 Leather with raised bands and marbled boards, front hinge rubbed, contents VG++. Catalogue of the work of master glass artisan Josef Drahonovsky, many fine examples, often several pieces per plate. Rare. Inventory number #006802
|
Price: $450.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Draper, Dorothy
DECORATING IS FUN!
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1962 New edition. Quarto. 188 pp; b/w drawings by Gary Pizzarelli; bibliography. Striped boards with matching dustjacket. VG/VG. New material added and updated by Draper. Inventory number #007765
|
Price: $125.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Ebe, Gustav
DIE SCHMUCKFORMEN der MONUMENTALBAUTEN in den Stilepochen der Zweiten Klassizirenden Barockperiode des Rokoko und Klassizismus
Berlin: W&S Loewenthal, n.d. n.d. (1897). Band VII, VIII. Quarto. vii, 359 pp; 270 b/w photographs of exteriors and interiors. Text in German. Cloth. VG- wear to spine ends, small tear in center of spine. The decorative styles of monumental buildings in Italy, France, Germany, the Netherlands, England, and Spain in the 17th and early 18th centuries.. Inventory number #004180
|
Price: $65.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Fabretti, Raffaelo
De Aquis et Aquaeductibus Veteris Romae
Portland, OR: Collegium Graphicum, 1972 Octavo. 216 pp; illustrated in b/w, including 3 fold-out plates. Printed wrappers in matching slipcase. VG/VG, slight wear at corners of slipcase. Facsimile reprint of 1680 work by Fabretti (1618-1700). A comparison of the aquaducts and topography of Rome with the classical printed texts of the day. Inventory number #003061
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Field, Andrew
DJUNA: The Life and Times of Djuna Barnes
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1983 First edition. Octavo. 287 pp; b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Grey cloth-backed boards. No jacket. Inventory number #007925
|
Price: $5.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Geller, Laurence
DO NOT DISTURB
Los Angeles: Volt Press, 2006 First edition. Octavo. 418 pp. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. A new, unread copy. Inspired by personal experience, this novel is a fast-paced journey through the world of international hotels. Inventory number #007861
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gilbert-Carter, Humphrey
DESCRIPTIVE LABELS FOR BOTANIC GARDENS
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1924 Oblong twelvemo. 97 pp; 61 descriptive labels printed on heavy paper; written by the director of the Cambridge University Botanic Garden. This is a unique item as far as we can tell. Once a paperback, it was re-bound with heavy orange buckram and the original orange cover was trimmed and glued onto the new binding. This is sturdy, durable, library-grade work, we have several other items from the same group that are bound like this and we believe these bindings were a custom job for a collector. Overall, the binding has done a wonderful job of preserving the book and its cover, VG+ Inventory number #001267
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Greene, Sarah Pratt McLean
DEACON LYSANDER
NY: The Baker & Taylor Co., 1904 First edition. Octavo. 223 pp; frontis & 3 b/w illustrations. Dark blue decorated cloth depicting an open lock with skeleton keys in gilt, with gilt lettering on cover and spine, top edge gilt. Binding cocked, some residue from removal of bookplate on front & rear pastedowns, light brown stains on several pages. Front cover is clean and free of marks, gilt lettering on cover & spine still bright. Inventory number #000459
|
Price: $10.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hamill, Pete
DOWNTOWN: My Manhattan
Boston: Back Bay Books, 2005 First paperback edition. Octavo. 289 pp. Paperback. Near Fine - a clean, tight copy. New York native Pete Hamill has never stopped loving his city. In this memoir of his life there, he begins with his first sight of the skyline, from Brooklyn, when he was a boy, and goes on to walk the city's streets, from Times Square south to the tip of the island. Mixing history and architecture with personal recollections, Hamill conveys a deep appreciation for New York and an awareness that the basic tolerance New Yorkers develop toward each other is what holds the place together in all its staggering diversity. Inventory number #007853
|
Price: $8.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hentschel, Walter
DIE ZENTRALBAUPROJEKTE AUGUSTS DES STARKEN: Ein Beitrag zur Rolle des Bauherrn im deutschen Barock
Berlin: Akademie Verlag, 1969 Quarto. 93 pp + 113 plates from photographs, drawings, engravings, and plans. Text in German. Original paperback with dustjacket. Inventory number #006788
|
Price: $95.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hillerin, Jean De & Roger Baschet
DECORATION DE FRANCE a la Campagne
Paris: Le Rayonnement Francais, n.d. Quarto. 219 pp; profuse b/w illustrations, and some in color. Text in French. Pictorial laminated boards with a silhouette on the cover of an 18th-century image of two peasants and a cow under a large tree. White background lightly soiled, top corners gently bumped. Many, many examples of French country houses - constructing the new house, converting various rural buildings, and restoring old houses. In addition, each element of a house is illustrated with many examples - the entry (doors, driveways, gates), facades, roofs, gable windows, floors (parquet, carpet, rugs, tile, bricks); walls, ceilings, fireplaces. Inventory number #007252
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hinckley, F. Lewis
DIRECTORY OF THE HISTORIC CABINET WOODS
NY: Crown Publishers, 1960 Quarto. 186 pp; 172 b/w illustrations; appendix; bibliography; index. Blue cloth-backed boards. VG. Characteristics and applications of hardwoods - growth, structure, color, texture, grain, weight, cutting methods, veneers - in American and European furniture making. Inventory number #003794
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Holme, Rathbone & Kathleen Frost
DECORATIVE ART. Volume 47. 1957-1958. The Studio Year Book of Furnishing & Decoration
London: Studio Publications, 1958 Quarto. 160 pp; profusely illustrated with b/w & color photographs; index. Gray cloth with gilt lettering. VG. Excellent examples of mid-century architecture, furniture, textiles, ceramics, lighting and art. Inventory number #003387
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Japan Institute of Arts and Crafts
DALE CHIHULY : JAPAN, 1990
Tokyo: Japan Institute of Arts and Crafts, 1990 Limited edition. Quarto, unpaginated; full-page color plates; artist information; list of installations. Text in Japanese and English. Black wrappers, lacking dust jacket. VG- slight scuffs to covers. Deep rich illustrations of many of Chihuly's fantastic glass designs along with introductory text on each group of work in the exhibition. Limited to 10,000 copies. Inventory number #003875
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kammner, Walter
DEUTSCHE WALDBAUME
Leipzig: Bibliographisches Institut, 1934 Small octavo. 74 pp; high contrast b/w illustrations for the identification of trees, each listed tree has descriptive text, a silhouette of the tree and a plate of leaf and fruit details. Text in gothic German. Paper covered boards with inked titles, spine sunned, pages sl yellow. VG- Inventory number #001330
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kimball, Fiske
DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE of the American Colonies and of the Early Republic
NY: Dover, 1966 Quarto. 314 pp; 219 b/w illustrations; index. Paperback. First published in 1922, this book presents a comprehensive history of the evolution of American domestic architecture between 162 and 1825 in all states once ruled by England. Profusely illustrated with 219 photographs, floor plans, drawings & elevations. Inventory number #008434
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Levallois, Pierre
DECORATION, Vol. 1
NY: French & European Publications, 1963 First edition. Folio. 322 pp; profuse color & b/w illustratrions. Off-white cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, small triangular chip to top edge of back panel, tear on front panel next to spine; light stain on back cover, with matching stain on reverse of jacket (faintly visible on top edge). Inventory number #006620
|
Price: $85.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Levallois, Pierre
DECORATION, Vol. 2
NY: French & European Publications, 1963 First edition. Folio. 317 pp; profuse color & b/w illustratrions. Off-white cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, light wear to jacket edges & corners. Inventory number #006621
|
Price: $85.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lockwood, Sarah M.
DECORATION Past, Present & Future
NY: The Literary Guild, 1934 Quarto. xi, 198 pp; title-page decoration by Rex Whistler, text illustrations by Robert B. Haberstock; chronological chart of decorative periods; bibliography. Blue cloth with illustration affixed to cover, paper spine label, in dustjacket. VG/VG-, jacket top edge lightly chipped. Inventory number #005470
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Macleod, Dawn
DOWN-TO-EARTH WOMEN: Those Who Care for the Soil
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1982 First edition. Octavo. xx, 186 pp; numerous b/w illustrations; book list; index. Green cloth with gilt-lettered spine in dj. VG/VG. Well-known gardeners - Gertrude Jekyll, V. Sackville-West, Margery Fish are included, as well as others lesser known - Caroline Hamilton, Theresa Earle, Ellen Willmott, Dorothy Hewer, Margaret Brownlow, Mairi Sawyer, Phyllis Reiss, Elsie Matley Moore, Cecily Mure, Enid Money and Betty Prentice. Inventory number #000026
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
McMillan, Patricia Hart & Rose Bennett Gilbert
DECORATING COUNTRY-STYLE : The Look and How to Have It
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1980 Small quarto. 224 pp; b/w photographs throughout. Cloth-backed boards with dj. VG/VG. Inventory number #002220
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Miers, Mary
DOORS & WINDOWS: 100 Period Details from the Archives of Country Life
London: Aurum Press, 2000 Square octavo. 108 pp; fully illustrated with b/w photographs; list of houses. Paperback. Fine, The b/w photos are high quality, and show many close-ups Inventory number #008298
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Monory, Jacques
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No. 217 Jacques Monory Opéra Glacés
Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1976 Folio. 30 pp; 13 illustrations including 3 double page and 1 triple page (serigraphs?) loose as issued in chrome wraps. VG+. Inventory number #002123
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Muthesius, Hermann
DAS MODERNE LANDHAUS und Seine Innere Ausstattung
Munich: F. Bruckmann, 1905 Second revised edition. Quarto. xv pp text, 216 pp of b/w photographs, some with floor plans. Text in German. Brown cloth with red lettering on cover & spine, along with decorative motif in black, and art nouveau designed floral endpapers. Covers somewhat soiled, spine title slightly faded. Former owner bookplate on front free endpaper. The photos are of German, Austrian, English, Scottish, American, and Finnish country houses and interiors. The architect is listed for each house. Inventory number #008565
|
Price: $160.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Nelson, George
DISPLAY: Interiors Library 3
NY: Whitney Publications, 1956 Second printing. Quarto. 190 pp; fully illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings; manufacturers of systems; architects and designers; general index. Cloth. spine sunned w/ 1/2 in. tear at top of spine & 2 in. split at bottom; extremitites rubbed, part. ends of spine & corners; front free endpaper neatly removed. Text block is clean & bright. Features shops, show rooms and window displays as well as exhibitions from small shows to World's Fairs, presenting the original work of over 125 designers and architects of international note, including Herbert Bayer, Charles & Ray Eames, Alexander Girard, Florence Knoll, Charlotte Perriand, Gio Ponti, Edward Wormley & many others. Inventory number #007641
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Otis, Denise
DECORATING WITH FLOWERS
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1978 Large quarto. 244 pp; profusely illustrated, mainly in color; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. Flower design by Ronaldo Maia Inventory number #005252
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Patmore, Derek
DECORATION FOR THE SMALL HOME
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1938 Octavo. xii, 202 pp; 65 b/w plates. Burgundy cloth, gilt spine titles, VG, no jacket. Some light soiling to front cover, spine titles somewhat age-darkened, foxing to prelims and rfep, plates are clean and bright. "A practical book on interior decoration of the smaller home, including "the small country house." It deals with fabrics, color, lighting, and furnishings for living room, dining room, and bedroom...." Karpel E379. Inventory number #002308
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Phillips
DIANE ARBUS: Hubert's Museum Work 1958-1963
NY: Phillips de Pury, 2008 Large quarto. 28 Lots, illustrated with full-page photographs. Paperback. Near Fine. Auction cancelled just days before over ownership issues. Inventory number #008496
|
Price: $200.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Queant, Olivier, Roger Baschet, J.-Ch. Moreux, Ernest de Ganay, Jacques de Wailly
DEMEURES ET JARDINS EN FRANCE
Paris: Publications De France, 1953 Quarto. 246 pp, profuse color & b/w photo illustrations; bibliography. Text in French. Printed fabric cover designed by J. Leleu. VG+, spine darkened. Features all types of country houses - cottages; houses created from an old stable, farmhouses, and mills, large vacation houses, and chateaux. Also examples of paths, entry ways, allees and pavement, lawns & prairies, trees & shrubs, terraces, flowers & plants, pools & swimming pools, and garden furniture. Inventory number #007253
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Richardson, A.E. & Hector O. Corfiato
DESIGN IN CIVIL ARCHITECTURE. Vol. 1 Elevational Treatments
NY: Philosophical Library, 1956 Large quarto. 216 pp; hundreds of elevations; index. Original publisher's purple cloth with gilt-lettered cloth in dustjacket. VG/VG, Inventory number #007147
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Roosevelt, Felicia Warburg
DOERS & DOWAGERS
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1975 First edition. Octavo. ix, 228 pp; b/w photographs. Cloth with dj. G+/G, dj soiled & chipped along edges. Intimate portraits of Diana Vreeland, Peggy Guggenheim, Marjorie Merriweather Post, Mrs. William Buckley, Mrs. Malcolm Peabody, Rose Kennedy, Mrs. Arthur Hays Sulzberger, Clare Boothe Luce, Marian Anderson, Lila Acheson Wallace, Louise Nevelson, and others. Inventory number #000055
|
Price: $8.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Saylor, Henry H, ed.
DISTINCTIVE HOMES OF MODERATE COST Being a collection of country and suburban homes in good Taste
NY: McBride, Winston & Company, 1910 First edition. Quarto. 173 pp; well illustrated with b/w photographs and some floor plans. Pictorial cloth with image of Tudor-style house with reflective pool and flanked by two potted trees. Binding shaken, with break visible between a few pages, but holding. Background of front cover soiled, but image is clean and bright. Spine lettering faded but still readable. A practical guide to the design, construction & decoration of moderately sized houses, with over 400 photos of exteriors, interiors, and architectural details. Inventory number #005497
|
Price: $125.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Schaefer, Vincent J.
DUTCH BARNS OF NEW YORK: An Introduction
Fleischmanns, NY: Purple Mountain Press, 1994 First edition. Quarto. 80 pp; b/w photographs & line drawings; glossary; bibliography. Paperback. A fine copy . The author describes and illustrates ten Dutch barns built between 1680 and 1800 in the Mohawk valley. Sketches and photographs by the author, who studied and photographed nearly 100 Dutch barns on the Mohawk River. Inventory number #008354
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Schlesinger, Peter
DEUTSCHE MOBEL DES KLASSIZISMUS
Stuttgart: Julius Hoffmann, 1923 Quarto. xl text, 242 pp containing 460 b/w photographs. Text in German. Tan cloth with black label & gilt lettering on cover & spine. Ex-library copy -- bookplate on front pastedown, label glued to front free endpaper, perforated stamp on title page, call numbers at top of preface page; last signature sprung & oddly but strongly repaired, library stamps inked out on top & bottom edges. Overall a good copy, with all library markings confined to preliminary pages. Inventory number #001007
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Schoenberger, Nancy
DANGEROUS MUSE: The Life of Lady Caroline Blackwood
NY: Doubleday, 2001 First edition. Octavo. 377 pp; b/w photographs. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, unclipped jacket lightly soiled. Inventory number #007915
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Skinner, Cornelia Otis
DITHERS AND JITTERS
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1944 Ninth printing; octavo; 167 pp; numerous illustrations by Alajalov. Cloth in an unclipped dj. VG/G++ edgewear to dj face and spine, closed tear on upper spine, 1/2cm chip over title, some visible wear to foldover. contents VG except for very minor foxing and previous owner bookplate to ffep. Inventory number #002015
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Sotheby's
DECORATIVE WORKS OF ART: Furniture, Silver, Decorations, Tribal & Oceanic Art, Antiquities and Rugs & Carpets
NY: Sotheby's, 2001 Quarto. 124 pp; 1198 lots. Near Fine, gentle bump at bottom of spine. Photograph of a George III mahogany library armchair on cover. Sale held February 13, 14 and 15, 2001. Inventory number #008422
|
Price: $12.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Spar, Francis, ed.
DECORATION Tradition et Renouveau
Paris: Realites/Hachette, 1973 Quarto. 287 pp; profuse color & b/w photographs; index. Text in French. Cloth, lacks jacket. Near Fine. This sought-after book contains the work of many well-known interior designers, including Alberto Pinto, Gae Aulenti, Didier Aaron, Jacques Grange, John Stefanidis, David Hicks, and Francois Catroux, among others. Scarce. Inventory number #007290
|
Price: $650.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Squire, Geoffrey
DRESS AND SOCIETY 1560-1970
NY: Viking Press / Studio, 1974 First U.S. edition. Quarto. 176 pp; numerous b/w & color illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. The author gives a lively account of dress during the various periods, beginning with the late Gothic and early Renaissance, showing how costume reflects the same attitudes as those apparent in art. Inventory number #001738
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Stalley, Roger, ed
DANIEL GROSE THE ANTIQUITIES OF IRELAND A Supplement to Francis Grose
Dublin: The Irish Architectural Archive, 1991 Quarto. xxiv, 214 pp; color illustrations;. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Wonderful watercolors of monumental and ancient architecture in Ireland as painted by Daniel Grose (c. 1766-1838). Inventory number #001489
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Stavenow, Ake
DESIGN IN SWEDEN
Stockholm: Gothia, 1961 Quarto. 268 pp; color and b/w photographs throughout. Photographic boards with cloth spine. VG- faint browning to board edges. Broad survey of Swedish design and its history. Large section of examples of work. Inventory number #005241
|
Price: $65.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Twitchett, John
DERBY PORCELAIN
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1980 First edition. Quarto. 319 pp; 79 color and 400 b/w illustrations; appendix; notes and references; glossary; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. The author's copy -- bookplate "John Twitchett" on front pastedown. The history of the first century of derby porcelain, from 1748 to 1848. Inventory number #002648
|
Price: $95.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Van Ravenswaay, Charles
DRAWN FROM NATURE : The Botanical Art of Joseph Prestele and His Sons
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1984 Quarto. 357 pp, illustrated with 95 color plates, 40 b/w illustrations in the text; bibliographic references; index. Hardcover with jacket. Near fine/Near fine. Joseph Prestele (1796-1867), a native of Bavaria, was one of America's first professional botanical artists. Inventory number #003063
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Van Velde, Bram
DERRIERE LE MIROIR No. 216 Bram Van Velde
Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1975 Folio. unpaginated; 3 original lithographs by Bram van Velde, and 5 color and 8 b/w illustrations. Text in French. Printed wraps. VG Inventory number #002122
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Vreeland, Diana
D.V.
NY: Da Capo Press, 2003 Octavo. 195 pp; a few b/w photos. Paperback. VG, light crease to front cover. New foreword by Mary Louise Wilson, star and co-author of the theatrical hit Full Gallop, a one-woman play about Vreeland. Inventory number #005564
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Vreeland, Diana
D.V.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984 First printing. Octavo. 195 pp. Red cloth with 'D.V.' blind stamped on cover & silver lettering on spine in dustjacket, pictorial endpapers. VG/VG, price-clipped jacket lightly rubbed, edges of inside flaps tanned. Edited by George Plimpton & Christopher Hemphill. Inventory number #008795
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Waggerl, Karl Heinrich
DAS WIESENBUCH Mit 16 Scherenschnitten des Verfassers. (Insel Bucherei Nr. 426)
Leipzig: Insel Verlag, n.d. c.1934 sm. octavo, 79 pp; 16 "shear-cuts" (silhouettes) by the author. Gothic German text. Decorated paper covered boards. VG. Book number 426. Rough translation = The meadow book with 16 shear cuts by the author. Island Books No. 426. Inventory number #001335
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Workman, Liz
DR JOHNSON'S DOORKNOB and Other Significant Parts of Great Men's Houses
NY: Rizzoli, 2007 First edition. Square octavo. 207 pp; color illustrations & photographs throughout. Cloth with dustjacket in slipcase. A new copy Inventory number #007717
|
Price: $25.00
| |
|