|
| |
| |
You were referred to this page by: An unrecognized search engine or other website link You searched for:
Click the button below to go right to the book, or scroll down on this page to locate the title. (If the search box below is empty, enter the title there, and then click the button.)
|  |
 Enlarge
|
ENTLARVUNG DER WEIBER durch Jean Paul nebst einigen Wahrheiten ueber Liebe und Ehe aus dessen Werken zu Nutz und Frommen beider Geschlechter zusammengetragen von EINEM dem es nichts geholfen. Mit 10 Originallithographien von Fritz Loew
Wien: Verlag Anton Schroll & Co, n.d. Sixteenmo. 74 pp; 10 color lithographs on Van Gelder paper. Paper-covered boards. VG. Text in Gothic German. Limited edition of 150 copies. Translates as -THE UNMASKING OF WOMEN by Jean Paul, together with several truths about love and marriage from his works, for the benefit of both sexes, by one for whom it didn't help.-. Wonderful illustrations. Inventory number #004299
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bayley, John
ELEGY FOR IRIS
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1999 First edition, first printing. Octavo. 275 pp; a few b&w photos; note on the author. Cloth backed boards in unclipped dj. NF/NF. A loving tribute to the British writer Iris Murdoch by her husband of forty years. Inventory number #002748
|
Price: $18.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Beaumont, Maria Alice et al
EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY SCENIC AND ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN: Drawings by the Galli Bibiena Family from Collections in Portugal
Alexandria, VA: Art Services International, 1993 Quarto. 94 pp; illustrated in b/w. Paperback. VG. Splendid collection of ink drawings of buildings, theaters, facades and scenic backdrops, many of the backdrops and scenic plans utilize he full impact of perspective in scenic art. Inventory number #005164
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bernier, Georges & Rosamond
EUROPEAN DECORATION Creative Contemporary Interiors
NY: Reynal & Co., 1969 Quarto. 185 pp; illustrated throughout with b/w & color illustrations. Cloth-backed illustrated boards, lacks jacket. Near Fine, gift inscription on front free endpaper. Culled from the pages of the prestigious French arts publication L'Oeil, this book features diverse interiors by Andree Putman, Karl Lagerfeld, Mara Agnelli, Renzo Mongiardino, Marc Bohan, Primrose Bordier, Van Day Truex, David Hicks, and others. Inventory number #007293
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Beukers, Alan, introduction by Paul Theroux
EXOTIC POSTCARDS : The Lure of Distant Lands
NY: Thames & Hudson, 2007 Square quarto. 208 pp; 200 coilor illustrations; notes on the postcards. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. A collection of antique postcard images from the non-Western world features representations from the 19th and early 20th centuries. Inventory number #007682
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bradley, Alice
ELECTRIC REFRIGERATOR MENUS AND RECIPES
Cleveland: General Electric Company, 1928 Fourth edition. Octavo. 144 pp; color illustrations. Silver checkered boards with green cloth spine. A good copy - edges & corners rubbed, covers lightly soiled; inside a clean copy. Inventory number #004729
|
Price: $10.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Campbell, Nina & Caroline Seebohm
ELSIE DE WOLFE: A Decorative Life
NY: Clarkson Potter, 1992 First edition. Small quarto. 152 pp; profusely illustrated throughout in color and b/w; notes and sources. Cloth with dj. Near Fine/Near Fine, jacket price clipped. Signed by Nina Campbell. Charmingly illustrated account of Elsie de Wolfe's life and work by the English interior designer Nina Campbell. The room renderings are by Julian LaTrobe. Inventory number #007249
|
Price: $112.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Charleston, R.J., ed.
ENGLISH PORCELAIN 1745-1850
London: Ernest Benn Ltd, 1965 First edition. Quarto. 183 pp; 12 color plates, 64 pp of b/w plates; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in very good unclipped jacket. Former owner bookplate on front free endpaper. Inventory number #008570
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cliff, Stafford
ENGLISH STYLE AND DECORATION: A Sourcebook of Original Designs
NY: Thames & Hudson, 2008 Quarto. 248 pp, illustrated with over 600 designs, patterns, and settings in color & b/w; bibliography; index. Patterned boards with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This beautifully illustrated book presents original designs developed in England for almost 3 centuries, beginning in 1700. Included are original sketches and printed patterns for furniture, textiles, flooring, wallpaper, glass, ceramics and household utensils, from doorknobs to tableware to light fittings. Inventory number #006907
|
Price: $29.95
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cobb, Irvin S.
EATING IN TWO OR THREE LANGUAGES
NY: George H. Doran Company, 1919 Twelvemo. 64 pp; 3 illustrations by Herbert Johnson. Tan pictorial boards illustrated in green and black. Good+, spine darkened with wear along backstrip, light soiling on back cover, wear to tips of corners. Inventory number #000632
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Colvin, Howard
ESSAYS IN ENGLISH ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1999 First edition. Quarto. viii, 310 pp; 223 b/w illustrations, bibliographical references; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This volume contains eighteen new and revised essays written throughout Howard Colvin's career. Inventory number #007808
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cook, Olive
ENGLISH COTTAGES AND FARMHOUSES
NY: Thames and Hudson, 1982 First edition. Small quarto. 208 pp; 14 color & 161 b/w photographs by Edwin Smith; index. Light green cloth with gilt-lettered spine in dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inventory number #007954
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cornforth, John
EARLY GEORGIAN INTERIORS
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2004 First edition. Quarto. 360 pp; profusely illustrated in color and b/w; notes; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. An authoritative and lavishly illustrated survey of the interiors of the grand houses of early eighteenth-century Britain. Inventory number #006864
|
Price: $85.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Croft-Cooke, Rupert
EXOTIC FOOD
NY: Herder and Herder, 1971 First American edition. Octavo. 161 pp; full-page b/w drawings by John Stoddart; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. This book features three hundred of the most unusual dishes in Western cookery. Inventory number #006307
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Davis, Mildred J., ed.
EMBROIDERY DESIGNS 1780-1820
Richmond, VA: Valentine Museum, 1971 Narrow quarto. xiii, 94 pp; more than 300 line drawings; appendix. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, previous owner name on front free endpaper; light chipping to jacket. This is a reproduction of a 19th-century handbook containing over 300 original embroidery designs. Inventory number #007093
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
DeLong, David G. & C. Ford Peatross, Eds
EERO SAARINEN: Buildings from the Balthazar Korab Archive
NY: Norton, 2008 First edition. Quarto. 464 pp; nearly 800 color photographs; building plans. Contains DVD. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Eero Saarinen and Balthazar Korab constitute a unique team in the history of architecture: Saarinen, the mid-20th-century architect who challenged the architectural conventions of his time, and Korab, an architect in Saarinen's office whose photographs reveal the brilliance of Saarinen's work. This book illustrates nineteen Saarinen commissions in photographs drawn from Korab's archive, providing multiple views of the buildings themselves as well as views of their construction and of architectural models that were critical to their design. Inventory number #007715
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Draper, Dorothy
ENTERTAINING IS FUN! How to be a Popular Hostess
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1945 Octavo. xi, 249 pp; 8 b/w photographs & numerous drawings; bibliography; index. Blue cloth with white spine lettering and red polka dot endpapers. A very good copy - light wear to corners, spine & covers clean and bright. Dorothy Draper's classic book on entertaining, first published in 1941. Inventory number #007512
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Dwight, Eleanor
EDITH WHARTON : An Extraordinary Life
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1994 Octavo. 296 pp; over 300 b/w illustrations; notes; chronology; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. Fine/Near fine. Inventory number #000333
|
Price: $27.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Editors of Esquire with Scotty & Ronnie Welch
ESQUIRE PARTY BOOK
NY: Harper & Row, 1965 First printing. Octavo. 314 pp; illustrated and designed by Seymour Chwast; index. Cloth with dj. VG/G+ light chipping at head of jacket spine & several edge tears. Menus, recipes, potables, games, hints for the host, etiquette, and what-not for every conceivable kind of party. Inventory number #008102
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Espace Tajan
Exceptionnel Ensemble de Meubles et Objets d'Art Ayant Appartenu a un Amateur Parisien
Paris: Jacques & Francois Tajan, 1999 Quarto. 37 pp; 34 lots, all illustrated in color. Paperback. Bottom corners bumped, else VG. A exceptional collection of Art Deco furniture & objets d'art, many designed by Emile-Jacques Ruhlmann and Jean Dunand. The sale was held February 10, 1999. Inventory number #002726
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Ewing, William A & Todd Brandow
EDWARD STEICHEN: In High Fashion. The Conde Nast Years 1923-1937
NY: W.W. Norton, 2008 First edition. Large quarto. 288 pp; well illustrated. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This book features the largest collection of Edward Steichen's legendary Vogue and Vanity Fair work ever brought to the public. These photographs, taken in the 1920s and 1930s, represent the high point in his career and are among the most striking creations of 20th-century photography. Inventory number #006887
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Fales, Martha Gandy
EARLY AMERICAN SILVER
NY: Excalibur Books, 1970 Revised and enlarged edition. Octavo. x, 336 pp; 231 b/w photographs; notes; glossary; extensive bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Inventory number #005762
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Garner, Philippe
EILEEN GRAY: Design and Architecture 1878-1976
NY: Taschen, 2006 Reprint of 1993 edition. Quarto. 160 pp; profuse color & b/w illustrations; bibliography. Text in English, French & German. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Inventory number #005621
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gilliatt, Mary
ENGLISH COUNTRY STYLE
Boston: Little Brown, 1986 First American edition. Octavo. 223 pp; color illustrations throughout; directory of sources; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Mary Gilliatt shows not only how the English country style has evolved over the centuries but also how the English country look can be achieved successfully in your own home. Inventory number #003891
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gournay, Isabelle, ed.
ERNEST CORMIER and the Universite de Montreal
Cambridge, MA / Montreal: MIT/Canadian Centre for Architecture, 1990 Square quarto. 179 pp; 67 color & b/w plates; 67 text illustrations; chronology; bibliography. Paperback. Inventory number #006162
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Green, Candida Lycett. Photos by Tony Evans
ENGLISH COTTAGES
NY: Viking Press, 1983 Oblong octavo. 160 pp; fully illustrated with color photographs by Tony Evans; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Inventory number #000879
|
Price: $17.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Holland, Margaret
ENGLISH PROVINCIAL SILVER
NY: Arco Publishing, 1971 Octavo. 240 pp; color frontispiece; b/w plates; bibliography; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. VG in VG dj. An account of old country silver, with sections on Ireland, Scotland and Wales. Inventory number #007009
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hotchner, A. E.
EVERYONE COMES TO ELAINE'S: Forty Years of Movie Stars, All-Stars, Literary Lions, Financial Scions, Top Cops, Politicians, and Power Brokers at the Legendary Hot Spot
NY: Harper Collins, 2004 First edition. Octavo. 232 pp; many b/w photographs; index. Cloth-backed boards with dj. Near fine/VG. Inventory number #003050
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hussey, Christopher
ENGLISH GARDENS AND LANDSCAPES 1700-1750
NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1967 First American edition. Quarto. 174 pp; 246 b/w illus, 11 diagrams; index. Green cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, jacket price clipped Inventory number #006563
|
Price: $95.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Inskip, Peter, David Dunster
EDWIN LUTYENS Architectural Monographs 6
NY: St Martins Press, 1986 Revised, expanded edition. Quarto. 110 pp; 30 color & many b/w illustrations, with 7 gatefolds; list of buildings & projects; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. A selection of 21 of Lutyens' country houses, both built and projected. Includes Orchards, Tigbourne, Homewood, Grey Walls, Rush Court, Deanery Garden, Little Thakeham, Marshcourt, Papillon Hall, Harriman House, Nashdom, Heathcote, Ednaston Manor, Whalton Manor, The Salutation, and more Inventory number #006724
|
Price: $125.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Inskip, Peter, David Dunster, ed.
EDWIN LUTYENS Architectural Monographs 6
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1986 Revised, expanded edition. Quarto. 110 pp; 30 color & many b/w illustrations, with 7 gatefolds; list of buildings & projects; bibliography. Paperback. Near Fine. A selection of 21 of Lutyens' country houses, both built and projected. Includes Orchards, Tigbourne, Homewood, Grey Walls, Rush Court, Deanery Garden, Little Thakeham, Marshcourt, Papillon Hall, Harriman House, Nashdom, Heathcote, Ednaston Manor, Whalton Manor, The Salutation, and more. Inventory number #006205
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Johnson, J. Stewart
EILEEN GRAY Designer
London/NY: Debrett's Peerage Ltd/Museum of Modern A, 1979 Octavo. 67 pp; numerous b/w illustrations. Paperback. A near fine copy. Eileen Gray was one of the distinguished designers of the modernist movement. Early in her career she produced exquisite handmade objects, mastering the technique of oriental lacquer. After 1923, she turned to rigorously functional architecture and furniture. Inventory number #004677
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Joy, Edward T.
ENGLISH FURNITURE 1800-1851
London: Sotheby Parke Bernet Publications, 1977 Small quarto. 318 pp; 8 color & 400 b/w plates. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. The first major survey of this period, including a chapter on metamorphic furniture. Inventory number #008064
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Joyce, Michael
EDINBURGH : The Golden Age 1769-1832
London: Longmans Green and Co., 1951 First edition. Octavo. 199 pp; color frontispiece from an aquatint by W.L. Leitch; notes; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. The book presents a brilliant picture of the social life and personalities of Edinburgh from 1769 to 1832, a period known as that city's "Golden Age." Some of the men portrayed -- David Hume, Adam Smith, Henry Mackenzie, Robert Burns, Francis Jeffrey, Sydney Smith, Henry Raeburn, Sir Walter Scott and others. Inventory number #001087
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Jullian, Philippe
EDWARD AND THE EDWARDIANS
NY: Viking Press, 1967 First American edition. Octavo. 312 pp; illustrations by William Nicholson; bibliography; index. Burgundy cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, old dampstain near top of fore edge, only visible on 3 pp, else a bright, clean copy; jacket lightly chipped at spine ends. Inventory number #007406
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lancaster, Clay & Robert A. M. Stern
EAST HAMPTON'S HERITAGE: An Illustrated Architectural Record
NY: W.W. Norton, 1982 First paperback edition. Quarto. 222 pp; numerous b/w photographs and illustrations, inventory, index. Paperback. Fine Inventory number #007949
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lees-Milne, James
EARLS OF CREATION: Five Great Patrons of Eighteenth-Century Art
NY: London House & Maxwell, 1963 First American edition. Octavo. 285 pp; numerous b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Blue cloth with gilt-lettered maroon label area on spine, in dustjacket. A near fine copy in very good jacket. Jacket lightly chipped at top & bottom of spine, price clipped Inventory number #008049
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Linley, David
EXTRAORDINARY FURNITURE (Signed)
NY: Harry N Abrams, 1996 Quarto. 192 pp; fully illustrated in color; glossary; biliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in Near fine jacket. Inscribed by author on title page. A magnificent array of objects that span the history of furniture design and craftsmanship from the medieval period to the present day organized by the feature that makes each piece extraordinary: extravagance, design, craftsmanship, mechanical complexity or eccentricity Inventory number #008757
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lord Bessborough with Clive Aslet
ENCHANTED FOREST : The Story of Stansted in Sussex
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1984 Octavo. 160 pp; numerous color & b/w illustrations; appendices; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Inventory number #001329
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Mackay, Sheila
EARLY SCOTTISH GARDENS: A Writer's Odyssey
Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 2001 Small quarto. 216 pp; 16 color plates & numerous b/w illustrations; map; bibliography; index. Paperback. Near Fine. The author explores early Scottish designed landscapes that have a vital role in the lives of aspiring Scots from the 16th century, from Royal Gardens around 1500 to The Hermitage in 1750, and details the dramatic developments that occurred during this period. Inventory number #008243
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Meister, Peter Wilhelm & Horst Reber
EUROPEAN PORCELAIN OF THE 18TH CENTURY
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1983 First edition. Quarto. 320 pp; illustrated in color and b/w; notes; bibliography; maps and chronological tables; index. White cloth with black titles. Lacking dj. VG. minor soiling to covers. Inventory number #002022
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Miller, J. Jefferson
ENGLISH YELLOW-GLAZED EARTHENWARE
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Inst Press, 1974 Quarto. 125 pp; 64 color & 74 b/w illustrations; bibliography; appendix; index. Brown cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, previous owner's blind stamp on title page, small ink stamp at top of front free endpaper, top & bottom edges of jacket lightly chipped. This is the first major study of English yellow-glazed earthenware, based on the large collection formed by Jack & Eleanor Leon and now in the Smithsonian Institution. Inventory number #008706
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Mo, Charles L.
EVENING ELEGANCE: 150 Years of Formal Fashions
Charlotte, NC: Mint Museum of Art, 1998 Quarto. 88 pp; profuse color photographs; exhibition checklist. Paperback. A fine copy. Inventory number #007324
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Murphy Varnish Company
EIGHT PERIODS AND THEIR MODERN ADAPTATION Together with a Chapter on the Spanish Style
Newark, NJ: Murphy Varnish Co., 1925 Third edition. Quarto. 56 pp; b/w photographs of interiors, furnishings. Printed stiff paper covers. Near Fine. A brief exposition of some of the principal periods of interior decoration adapted to modern usage, with specifications for the finish of woodwork and fixed decoration. The periods are: Italian Renaissance, Tudor & Elizabethan, Jacobean & Stuart, William & Mary, Queen Anne, Adam and American Colonial. Inventory number #005732
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Nichols, Rose Standish
ENGLISH PLEASURE GARDENS
Boston: David R. Godine, 2003 New edition. Octavo. 293 pp; b/w illustrations photos. Paperback. VG+. Intended to introduce a new generation to the pageantry of Britain's garden heritage and to the rdoubtable Rose Standish Nichols, who was one of our earliest professional garden designers and was internationally recognized for her expertise with native plants and residential garden design. Inventory number #005342
|
Price: $17.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Niggl, Reto
ECKART MUTHESIUS 1930: Der Palast des Maharadschas in Indore/the Maharaja's Palace in Indore Architektur und Interieur/Architecture and Interior
Stuttgart: Arnoldsche, 1996 First edition. Quarto. 176 pp; 14 color & nearly 200 b/w illustrations; chronology; designs & works since 1925; annotations; index. Text in German & English. Illustrated boards. Fine, minor bump to bottom corner. The architect Eckart Muthesius (1904-1989) built and furnished the residence Manik Bagh (Gardens of Precious Stones) for the Maharaja of Indore Yeshwant Rao Holkar Bahadur. The furniture and furnishings were designed by the avant-garde of Europe -- Wassili & Hans Luckhardt, Marcel Breuer, Le Corbusier, Charlotte Perriand, Eileen Gray, Emile-Jacques Ruhlmann, Louis Sognot, Charlotte Aix, Ivan da Silva Bruns, Jean Puiforcat, and tubular steel furniture by PEL, London. Inventory number #006553
|
Price: $125.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Pawley, Martin
EVA JIRICNA: Design in Exile
NY: Rizzoli, 1990 First edition. Octavo. 112 pp; illustrated in color and b/w; chronology; bibliography. Paperback. VG. "Eva Jiricna's architecture defines the monochrome world of modern fashion. She has built a string of smart stores and restaurants in London, Paris, and New York, and designed apartments for rock stars and fashion magnates. Her work combines a poetic manipulation of steel and glass with an unswerving commitment to high technology..." Inventory number #004112
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Peace, David
ERIC GILL: The Inscriptions, a Descriptive Catalogue
Boston: David R. Godine, 1995 First American edition. Quarto. 208 pp; numerous illustrations in plates and within the text; appendix; bibliography; index of persons & institutions; index of locations. Cloth with dj. VG/VG- dj scuffed & light soil in a few places, still nice. Catalog of over 900 works. Inventory number #003310
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 |
Pehnt, Wolfgang
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1964 Quarto. 336 pp; 442 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index of names. Black cloth with silver stamped lettering with dustjacket. VG/VG. Inventory number #005393
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Peirce, Donald C.
ENGLISH CERAMICS The Frances and Emory Cocke Collection
Atlanta: High Museum of Art, 1988 Quarto. 255 pp; 235 objects described and illustrated in color; bibliography; index. Paperback. VG. A well-rounded collection of 18th-century English porcelain and pottery. Inventory number #001932
|
Price: $37.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Saumarez Smith, Charles
EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY DECORATION: Design and the Domestic Interior in England
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1993 Square quarto. 407 pp; 380 color & b/w photos & drawings of interiors; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG+/VG+. An extensively researched study, providing the most complete account of the 18th-century English interior to date. Exploring the appearance of rooms at all levels of English society, Saumarez Smith, Head of Research at the Victoria and Albert Museum, charts conventions and changes in decor, offering new insight into the broader aspects of 18th-century English life. Inventory number #008622
|
Price: $80.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Schoeser, Mary & Celia Rufey
ENGLISH AND AMERICAN TEXTILES from 1790 to the Present
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1989 Quarto. 256 pp; profusely illustrated in color and b/w; bibliography; appendix; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG, closed tear on front panel (not visible). Textiles for draperies, upholstery, floor coverings and other applications in homes ranging from palatial to spare. The authors chart the changing tastes and technical innovations of succeeding decades from 1790 to the present day. Inventory number #005951
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Seebohm, Caroline & Christopher Simon Sykes
ENGLISH COUNTRY: Living in England's Private Houses
NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1987 First American edition, first printing. Square quarto. xii, 288 pp; profusely illustrated in color; directory; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. Near fine in near fine dustjacket. Inventory number #008759
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Smith, Jane S.
ELSIE DE WOLFE A Life in the High Style
NY: Atheneum, 1982 First edition. Octavo. 366 pp; b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine in VG jacket, light chipping to jacket at head of spine. The life of Elsie de Wolfe, Lady Mendl (1865-1950), the prominent American interior designer. Preface by Diana Vreeland. Inventory number #008427
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Soucek King, Carol
EMPOWERED SPACES: Architects & Designers at Home and at Work
NY: PBC International, 1993 First edition. Quarto. 240 pp; profuse color photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, corners gently bumped (doesn't affect pages), small dent to bottom edge. light scrape to fold of rear jacket flap. This book presents the homes and offices of sixty architects and interior designers from the U.S. and abroad. They include Francois Catroux, Jacques Grange, Scott Johnson, Robert McAlpine, Bart Prince, and Imogen Taylor of Colefax & Fowler. Inventory number #005879
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Sparke, Penny, edited by Mitchell Owens
ELSIE DE WOLFE The Birth of Modern Interior Decoration
NY: Acanthus Press, 2005 Quarto. 288 pp; nearly 300 illustrations in duotone. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. Profusely illustrated book covers 29 individual projects and concludes with a timeline of her works. Written by English decorative arts scholar Penny Sparke and edited by New York Times contributor Mitchell Owens. Inventory number #003551
|
Price: $85.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
St. John, Christopher, Ed.
ELLEN TERRY AND BERNARD SHAW : A Correspondence
NY: The Fountain Press, 1931 Limited edition of 3000 copies. Octavo. xl, 370 pp. Green cloth with gilt decoration & border on cover and gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt & deckle fore edges. Spine sunned, a few marks on covers, else a clean, tight copy. #1968/3000, printed by The Merrymount Press. Inventory number #001472
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Stamp, Gavin
EDWIN LUTYENS: Country Houses From the Archives of Country Life
NY: Monacelli Press, 2009 Large quarto. 192 pp; fully illustrated with 200 b/w photographs reproduced from the Country Life archive; bibliography & references; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. The author's selection of twenty-two houses, representative of all phases of Lutyens' career, illustrates the architect's dual achievements as a renewer of both vernacular tradition and of the classical language of architecture. Inventory number #008165
|
Price: $65.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Stern, Jewel & John A. Stuart
ELY JACQUES KAHN, ARCHITECT: Beaux-Arts to Modernism in New York
NY: W. W. Norton, 2006 First edition. Quarto. 276 pp, 10 color & numerous b/w illustrations. Hardcover with jacket. Fine/Fine, a new copy. Ely Jacques Kahn (1884-1972), preeminent 20th-century architect of commercial buildings, was one of the most prolific architects in New York City. Inventory number #004079
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Stillman, Damie
ENGLISH NEO-CLASSICAL ARCHITECTURE
London: Zwemmer, 1988 Two volumes. Quarto. 648 pp; hundreds of b/w illustrations; notes; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket in slipcase. Fine in fine dustjackets. Stillman explores the origins of the Neo-Classical movement in British architecture during the second half of the 18th century. He examines the work of such architects as Robert Adam, William Chambers, James Stuart, George Dance, James Wyatt, John Soane and many others, both well-known and lesser known Inventory number #008011
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Strachey, Lytton
EMINENT VICTORIANS : The Illustrated Edition
NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989 First U.S. edition. Small quarto. 192 pp; numerous color & b/w illustrations. Cloth with dj. Front free endpaper has vertical crease, top corner gently bumped, else VG/VG. Biographies of Cardinal Manning, Florence Nightingale, Thomas Arnold, and General Gordon. Inventory number #001923
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Strachey, Lytton; introduction by Michael Holroyd
ERMYNTRUDE AND ESMERALDA
NY: Stein and Day, 1969 First American edition. Octavo. 75 pp; numerous full-page b/w illustrations by Erte. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket edges show light wear. Novella of sexual enlightenment. Jacket design based on a drawing by Aubrey Beardsley. Inventory number #007907
|
Price: $10.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Tauranac, John
ESSENTIAL NEW YORK A Guide to the History and Architecture of Manhattan's Important Buildings, Parks, and Bridges
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1979 Tall octavo. xii, 273 pp; b/w photographs; books for further reading; walking tours; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Inventory number #000647
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Traina, John
EXTRAORDINARY JEWELS
NY: Doubleday, 1994 First edition. Quarto. xxi, 200 pp; profusely illustrated in color; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, inscription on half title page by Christopher Walling (one of the jewelers featured in the book). A well-illustrated book on thirty-seven of the finest jewelry houses, including Asprey, Belperron, Boivin, Fouquet, Garrard, Mauboussin, Seaman Schepps, Sterle, Van Cleef & Arpels, Verdura, and many more. Inventory number #006144
|
Price: $125.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Wasserstein, Wendy
ELEMENTS OF STYLE
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006 First edition. Octavo. 307 pp. White cloth in dustjacket. Fine/Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. Inventory number #008796
|
Price: $10.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Wills, Geoffrey
ENGLISH FURNITURE 1760-1900
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1971 Octavo. 256 pp; 32 color & 204 b/w photographs; bibliography. Tan cloth with gilt lettered-spine, no dj. VG. This book is the second of a pair by Wills describing the development of English furniture since the 16th century. Inventory number #004518
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Zweig, Arnold
EDUCATION BEFORE VERDUN
NY: Viking Press, 1936 First edition. Octavo. 447 pp. Cloth with gilt titles in unclipped dust jacket. VG in VG- dj. Jacket has small v-shaped chip to top edge above title, 2 very small closed tears and mild wear to spine tips. German writer Arnold Zweig, a veteran of the German army, spins a tale of intrigue in the trenches. When Sergent Christoph Kroysing discovers his superiors selling army rations, he reports his discovery to the courts marshal, but before he can testify, the hearing is postponed and the private is reassigned to a dangerous post, only to be killed by a french artillary shell. However, just before his death, he enlists the help of Werner Bertin, a bookish private in a labor battalion. Bertin, in turn, draws into the investigation Kroysing's estranged elder brother, Lieutenant Eberhard Kroysing. These two characters engage in a war of wills with the criminal officers, all while simultaneously trying to stay alive in the vast waste of the battle of Verdun. Inventory number #008701
|
Price: $20.00
| |
|