|
| |
| |
You were referred to this page by: An unrecognized search engine or other website link You searched for:
Click the button below to go right to the book, or scroll down on this page to locate the title. (If the search box below is empty, enter the title there, and then click the button.)
|  |
 Enlarge
|
FRIGIDAIRE RECIPES
Dayton, OH: Frigidaire Corporation, 1932 Octavo. 47 pp; several b/w photos. Tan wraps with Frigidaire logo on front cover. VG, small stains on 2 pages. A selection of recipes for salads and desserts, all tested and approved by Miss Verna L. Miller, the company's home economist. Inventory number #001040
|
Price: $10.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Acton, Harold & Lee Yi-Hsieh, Trans.
FOUR CAUTIONARY TALES
NY: A.A. Wyn, 1948 Octavo. xiii, 159 pp. Preface by Arthur Waley. Yellow cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. jacket spine darkened, jacket lightly soiled, else a vg copy. Inventory number #007480
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bianchi, Robert Steven
FABERGE: Imperial Craftsman and His World Exhibition Album
London: Booth Clibborn, 2000 Quarto. 96 pp; numerous color photographs. Paperback. near fine. Exhibition catalog. Inventory number #005033
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bishop, Robert
FOLK PAINTERS OF AMERICA
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1979 First edition. Quarto. 255 pp; 70 color plates & 367 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Original light beige cloth with dustjacket. NF/NF, a clean, tight copy in unclipped jacket. Inventory number #008061
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bishop, Robert and Others
FOLK ART : Paintings, Sculpture & Country Objects
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983 First printing. Slim octavo. 479 pp; over 360 color photographs; visual key; price guide; checklist of artists and craftsmen; index. Paperback with dj. VG/VG. One of the "The Knopf Collectors' Guides to American Antiques" series. Inventory number #000510
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bjone, Christian
FIRST HOUSE: The Grid, the Figure and the Void
London: Wiley-Academy, 2002 First edition. Quarto. 223 pp; profusely illustrated with b/w photographs & drawings, and color photographs; timeline; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. This book presents a range of innovative first houses designed by a group of Harvard graduates from the 1930s - many of which have never been published before. These include such influential figures as Edward Larrabee Barnes, Ulrich Franzen, John Johansen, Philip Johnson, I M Pei, and Paul Rudolph. The author shows both what these soon-to-be-famous American architects were taught by their émigré Bauhaus instructors Walter Gropius and Marcel Breuer, and the development of their personal artistic vision. Inventory number #005392
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Brown, Henry T
FIVE HUNDRED AND SEVEN MECHANICAL MOVEMENTS, Embracing All Those Which Are Most Important in Dynamics, Hydraulics, Hydrostatics, Pneumatics, Steam Engines, Mill and Other Gearing, Presses, Horology, and Miscellaneous Machinery
NY: Brown, Coombs & Co, 1869 Octavo. 122 pp; 507 illustrations in b/w; adverts. Cloth with gilt titles. G+, missing a 1.5' piece of lower backstrip, otherwise the book is tight and in very nice shape, a VG+. Inventory number #006239
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Christie's
FINE ART NOUVEAU AND ART DECO, Saturday, March 31, 1984
NY: Christie's, 1984 Quarto. 160 pp; 476 lots, many illustrated in color; bibliography. Paperback. VG. Many fine pieces of furniture, art glass, Tiffany lamps, Lalique glass, silver, jewelryk book bindings, and posters. Includes a lacquered wood panel by Jean Dunand for Mme. Jacoubovitch, Paris; a rare enameled-silver and glass table lamp by Jean Goulden Inventory number #004850
|
Price: $10.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Christie's
FINE EUROPEAN FURNITURE, PAINTINGS, SCULPTURE AND WORKS OF ART From the Estate of John F. Fleming
NY: Christie's, 1989 Quarto. 184 lots, color & b/w photographs. Paperback. VG. The sale of the furniture and paintings from the apartment of the noted bookseller John Fleming at 322 East 57th St, NYC. The apartment had been built for a lawyer with a practice in music and musicians, and included a small concert hall, which made a magnificent library, Inventory number #001984
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cliff, Stafford
FRENCH STYLE AND DECORATION: A Sourcebook of Original Designs
NY: Thames & Hudson, 2008 Quarto. 248 pp, over 600 illustrations in color & b/w; bibliography; index. Patterned boards with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This profusely illustrated reference offers a panoply of original sketches, engravings, and printed patterns, representing French interior design and decoration from the Baroque, Rococo, Louis XVI and Empire periods, through the 19th century to Art Deco and modernism in the 20th century. Inventory number #006968
|
Price: $29.95
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Coats, Peter
FLOWERS IN HISTORY
NY: Viking, 1970 Octavo. 264 pp; 40 color & 148 b/w illus; index. Cloth in unclipped dust jacket. VG/VG. Illustrated history of flowers, including paintings, old botanical prints, and photographs of plants and flowers in their natural surroundings. Inventory number #003909
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Conway, J. Gregory
FLOWERS: Their Arrangement
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940 First edition. Octavo. 139 pp; 107 gravure plates. Orange cloth with black stamped lettering & decoration in dj. VG/VG-, dj lightly soiled, a couple short edge tears. Laid in is a blank 1943 order sheet from Conard-Pyle Co., West Grove, PA - Star Rose Growers. Inventory number #000966
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cornelius, Charles Over
FURNITURE MASTERPIECES OF DUNCAN PHYFE
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1928 Later printing. Tall octavo. xii, 86 pp; 56 b/w photographs plus 5 fold-out measured detail drawings by Stanley J. Rowland. Paper-covered boards with paper label on cover & spine. VG- small tear at heel of spine, spine a bit darkened. Inventory number #005163
|
Price: $95.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Coward, Noel
FUTURE INDEFINITE
London: William Heinemann LTD, 1954 First edition. Octavo. viii, 336 pp; full-page b/w photographs; index. Blue cloth with gilt-lettered spine in dustjacket. VG/G, vertical crease to spine; jacket chipped & worn, light soil to back cover. Second volume of Coward's autobiography - follows Present Indicative. Inventory number #007417
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cunningham, Bill
FACADES - Limited Signed Edition
Clinton, NJ: The Main Street Press, 1978 Octavo. 128 pp. Boards with gilt lettering. VG. #175 of limited edition of 250 copies, Signed. Inventory number #000539
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cussler, Clive [Signed]
FLOOD TIDE: A Novel
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997 First edition. Octavo. 511 pp. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near fine/Near fine. Inscribed by author on page facing title page. Inventory number #001756
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Dale, Antony
FASHIONABLE BRIGHTON 1820-1860
London: Oriel Press, 1987 Reprint of 1967 second edition. Octavo. 192 pp; 91 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Blue cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG+. The classic account of the architecture, planning, development and social life of Brighton, first published in 1947, Inventory number #006689
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Dau, Frederick W
FLORIDA OLD AND NEW
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1934 First edition. Quarto. 377 pp; many illustrations, maps. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. The history of Florida, told in over 300 pages of prose with maps and illustrations from the days of its Spanish discovery by Ponce de Leon through its years under five flags to its rejuvenation following the great depression. Inventory number #005489
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
De Long, David G.
FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT: Designs for an American Landscape 1922-1932
Montreal: Canadian Centre for Architecture, 1996 Octavo. 43 pp; 15 color illustrations. Text in English & French. Paperback with illustrated cover. Near Fine. Presents five revolutionary projects developed by FLW in response to the rise of the automobile and the resulting new patterns of leisure. They are the Doheny Ranch Development, Lake Tahoe Summer Colony, A.M. Johnson Desert Compound, Gordon Strong Automobile Objective, and San Marcos in the Desert. Inventory number #005558
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Dedmon, Emmett
FABULOUS CHICAGO
NY: Random House, 1953 First printing. Octavo. xxi, 359 pp; over 100 b/w illustrations; index. Pictorial cloth with dj, maps on endpapers. VG/VG-. Dj unclipped, previous owner name on front free endpaper. Inventory number #002810
|
Price: $18.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Denning, D.
FRETWORK AND MARQUETRY: A Practical Manual of Instructions in the Art of Fret-Cutting and Marquetry Work
London: L. Upcott Gill, n.d. (ca. 1895). First edition. Octavo. 158 pp; b/w illustrations; adverts. Blind-stamped pebble-grained cloth with gilt titles. VG to Near fine. Inventory number #006235
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Dowden, Anne Ophelia
FROM FLOWER TO FRUIT
NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1994 Octavo. 56 pp; color & b/w drawings; index of plants. Paperback. A fine copy. Botanical artist/author Dowden describes how flowers mature into seed-bearing fruit, with her meticulous watercolor illustrations showing the process. Inventory number #007701
|
Price: $12.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Dunthorne, Gordon
FLOWER AND FRUIT PRINTS OF THE 18TH AND EARLY 19TH CENTURIES : Their History, Makers and Uses, with a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which They are Found
Washington, DC: Privately published, 1938 Limited edition of 2500 copies. Quarto. 275 pp; illustrated in color and b&w; index. Cloth in slipcase, both in near fine condition. An important reference work. Inventory number #000925
|
Price: $350.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Ford, Hugh
FOUR LIVES IN PARIS
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1987 First edition. Octavo. 286 pp; several b/w photos in the text. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in VG jacket. Each of the men and women who appear in this book -- the critic Harold Stearns, the composer George Antheil, the editor Margaret Anderson and the short story writer and novelist Kay Boyle -- represents a different and characteristic aspect of expatriation, a distinctive perspective. Inventory number #004814
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Graaff, Herman J. De
FUCHSIAS
Netherlands: Rebo Productions, 1997 Quarto. 144 pp; well illustrated with color photographs; list of international associations; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. VG/VG. This book covers everything about different varieties, where to plant, their flowering and care, and the history of fuchsias. Inventory number #005247
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gress, Edmund G
FASHIONS IN AMERICAN TYPOGRAPHY 1780-1930 with Brief Illustrated Stories of the Life and Environment of the American People in Seven Periods and Demonstrations of E.E.G.'s Fresh Note American Period Typography
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1931 Octavo. 201 pp; numerous b&w illustrations. Cloth-backed gold foil covered boards, remains of dj laid in (front panel & flap). VG, top of spine worn. Foreword by Frederic W. Goudy. Inventory number #002612
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Guest, C.Z.
FIRST GARDEN
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1987 First printing of this edition. Square octavo. 140 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs and drawings; index. Light green cloth with dj. VG/VG. This charming primer contains brief essays on flowers, vegetables, shrubs, fruit trees and other plants; instructions for espaliering, pruning, wintering over; bulb planting depth chart and plant hardiness zone map. Drawings by Cecil Beaton, introduction by Truman Capote. Inventory number #001614
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hale, Sarah Josepha
FLORA'S INTERPRETER, and Fortuna Flora
Boston: Bazin & Ellsworth, 1848 Revised & enlarged edition, with new illustrations. Twelvemo. x, 288 pp; 2 color plates with tissue guards. Blind-stamped purple cloth. Spine sunned, bookplate on front pastedown, else a very good copy. Inventory number #001625
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hanks, David A.
FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT PRESERVING AN ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE Decorative Designs from the Domino's Pizza Collection
NY: E P Dutton, 1989 First edition. Quarto. 156 pp; 75 color plates and 51 photos and drawings; checklist; bibliography. index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in near fine jacket. A survey of the decorative designs by Wright that are now in the Domino's Pizza Collection in Ann Arbor, Michigan, which is now considered to be the most important of its type in the world. The collection chronicles Wright's designs from the 1890s to the 1950s.The book explores in detail each of the major pieces now in the collection, and attempts to make known the unusual ethical difficulties that collecting Wright material presents, and how, ultimately, Wright's architectural heritage can best be preserved. Inventory number #004948
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Harrison, Martin, ed.
FASHION FACES UP: Photographs and Words from the World of Fashion
Gottingen: Steidl, 2000 Folio. 166 pp; full of color & b/w photographs. Pictorial boards with blue cloth spine, in gray cardboard slipcase. Fine copy in Near Fine slipcase, bumped at lower corner, book bottom corners gently bumped. Limited edition - #840 of 1000 copies. Fashion Faces Up celebrates the best in fashion and style photography today. For this edition, more than 120 of the leading figures in the field were asked to donated a special image in aid of Gilda's Club --a foundation to aid the families of cancer patients, in honor of the late Gilda Radner. This beautiful and touching book is the result. International in its scope, the publication features the work of established masters from Richard Avedon and Lillian Bassman to Paolo Roversi and Peter Lindbergh, and from Eve Arnold and Nan Goldin to Jeanloup Sieff and Ellen von Unwerth, in addition to showcasing the most exciting of the newer talents in the medium, including Miles Aldrich, Nathaniel Goldberg, and Clarence Klingbeil. Inventory number #008026
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hoffmann, Herbert
FERIENHAUSER für Garten, Gebirge und See / VACATION HOUSES for Garden, Mountains and Lake
Stuttgart: Julius Hoffmann, 1937 First edition. Quarto. 100 pp; 348 b/w photos, sketches & construction drawings. Text in German. Paperback. VG- sm hole in front cover, piece of wrapper missing from lower spine. A wide selection of small vacation houses, from the classic ski chalets and stone mountain retreats to ranch houses and lake-side bungalows, many modern home styles are represented. Inventory number #004955
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Honey, W. B.
FRENCH PORCELAIN OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
London: Faber & Faber, 1972 Second edition. Octavo. 78 pp; 96 plates & color frontispiece. Cloth in dj. VG/VG- .Watson Guptill sticker over Faber imprint on dj spine, some soiling to dj. Inventory number #002045
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Johnston, William
F TROOP: The Great Indian Uprising
Racine, WI: Whitman, 1967 First authorized edition. Octavo. 214 pp; illustrated by Larry Pelini. Paper-covered decorated boards, no dj as issued. VG-, minor wear to head and heel of spine, slight edge yellowing to pages. The gang from Ft. Courage rides [runs away] again in this authorized tale from the classic tv show. Inventory number #000265
|
Price: $11.25
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Juin, Hubert & Janine Niepce
FONTAINES ET BASSINS. Le Pieton de Paris
Paris: A.C.E., 1981 Quarto. 117 pp; b/w & color photographs by Janine Niepce. Text in French. Paperback. VG. Photographs of Paris's fountains and pools by Janine Niepce. Inventory number #004922
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Ketton-Cremer, R.W.
FELBRIGG: The Story of a House
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1962 First edition. Octavo. 304 pp; b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. A folding family tree at rear. Cloth. No dustjacket. Near Fine, a clean, tight copy.. A documented study of English social history from 1600 to the present day, based around the lives of the Windham family at the large Norfolk country house 'Felbrigg', near Cromer. Inventory number #008042
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
King, Robert Arthur
FACES IN STONE: Architectural Sculpture in New York City
NY: W.W. Norton, 2008 First edition. Oblong octavo. 144 pp; 250 b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. A delightful collection of quirky faces and figures that appear on New York City buildings, most built during the years between the Civil War and World War I. Designed for entrances, around doorways, on cornices, and in lobbies, they include beautiful women's faces, frightening grotesques, and natural elements such as acanthus leaves, vines, and flowers. Inventory number #006884
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kreitler, Peter Gwillim
FLATIRON: A Photographic History of the World's First Steel Frame Skyscraper 1901-1990
Washington, DC: American Institute of Architects Press, 1990 Second printing. Quarto. xiii, 216 pp; b/w & color photographs; catalog; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book documents one of the most photographed architectural landmarks of the 20th century through the author's collection of photographs, which spans nine decades, from 1901 to 1990. Included are classic depictions by photographers such as Alfred Stieglitz and Karl Struss and contemporary ones by Joel Meyerowitz, George Tice, Lee Friedlander, and others. Inventory number #005280
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kronenburg, Robert
FTL: Softness Movement and Light (Architectural Monographs No 48)
Chichester: Academy Editions, 1997 Large quarto. 127 pp; over 190 illustrations, most in color; chronology; awards; exhibitions; bibliography. Paperback with flaps. Near Fine. Todd Dalland and Nicholas Goldsmith of New York based FTL architects and engineers, lead a multidisciplinary design practice that is intimately involved in the development of tensile architectural forms. With over a thousand projects created during a 20-year period, their work is at the forefront of establishing new design possibilities that merge traditional and innovative technological strategies to find beautiful and appropriate solutions for a wide range of building types. Inventory number #007783
|
Price: $125.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lee, Ruth W. & Louise T. Bolender
FASHIONS IN FURNISHINGS: A Guidepost to Decorating
NY: Whittlesey House, 1948 First edition. Quarto. ix, 214 pp; 5 color, over 350 b/w photographs & line drawings (by Helen Edell Sloan); bibliography; index. Rust with gilt-lettered spine with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine Inventory number #006933
|
Price: $55.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Macbeth-Evans Glass Company
FIFTY YEARS OF GLASS MAKING 1869-1919
Pittsburgh: Macbeth-Evans Glass Company, 1920 Octavo. 94 pp; numerous illustrations in the text. Embossed boards with gilt titles and paper spine label. VG-. Ex-lib from The Boston Library Society, neat library accession label on pastedown below presentation label from publisher (copy #2996 presented to the library), library hole-punch stamp on lower title page, these are the only library markings, spine label mostly worn away, and gilt dulled, overall condition is still very good. Limited edition (limitation unstated) book on the history and future of the Macbeth-Evans Glass Company, includes a short history of glassmaking, a company history to the present day (1920), a healthy section on the company's manufacturing process and a summary of their various product lines & complete product list. Inventory number #003792
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Makino, T
FLORAL CALENDAR OF JAPAN
Japan: Board of Tourist Industry Japanese Gover, 1938 Octavo. 82 pp; Illustrated in color and b&w. Card covers with pastedown illustration and glassine. VG minor damage to glassine. A beautiful little tourist book. Inventory number #001317
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Manthey, Gerda
FUCHSIAS
Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1990 Quarto. 196 pp; illustrated with color photographs; appendices; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. This book gives a detailed insight into the development of fuchsias and into today's wide range of cultivars. Includes the systematic presentation of the numerous varieties, and the description of how to cultivate decorative forms. Inventory number #003402
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Mariano, Nicky
FORTY YEARS WITH BERENSON
NY: Alfred A. Knopf/Borzoi Books, 1966 First edition. Octavo. 352, xiv pp; several b/w photographs; appendix; index. Cloth with dj VG/G+ 1 chip, 4 closed tears and minor edgewear to spine ends of dj. An insider's view of life with Berenson. Inventory number #001889
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Martin, George A.
FENCES, GATES AND BRIDGES: A Practical Manual
Chicago: Orange Judd Company, 1919 Twelvemo. 191 pp; nearly 300 line drawings. Hardcover. Top half inch of spine missing, else vg. Inventory number #005360
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Melcher, Frederic G. et al [Signed]
FREDERIC G. MELCHER: Friendly Reminiscences of a Half Century Among Books & Bookmen
NY: The Book Publishers' Bureau, 1945 First edition. Octavo. 59 pp; illustrated with 2 photos of Melcher. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, back panel of dj chipped on top edge, small loss at top of spine. Inscribed on front free endpaper, "Inscribed to Sally Wecksler who, also, is the right person in the right business. May 21, 1945." With a preface by Christopher Morley, followed by essays by Melcher's friends recounting his career in the book business. Inventory number #004296
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Murphy, Robert Cushman
FISH-SHAPE PAUMANOK. Nature and Man on Long Island
Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1964 First edition, first printing. Octavo. 67 pp; illustrated with numerous b/w photos and sketches. Hardcover in unclipped dust jacket. Near fine in near fine jacket. The story of nature and man on Long Island. "a scientist's precise account of the land and its inhabitant, tinged with nostalgia for bygone days and vanished creatures." Inventory number #005309
|
Price: $37.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Okrent, Daniel
FORTUNE: The Art of Covering Business
Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith, 1999 First edition. Quarto. xvi, 142 pp; profuse color illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG. Published in celebration of Fortune's 70th anniversary, the magazine's cover collectionfrin 1930 to 1950 is presented in one book. Foreword by John Huey, managing editor. Inventory number #005270
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Parke-Bernet Galleries
FURNITURE & SCULPTURE FOR THE GARDEN AND TERRACE A GROUP OF SOLARIUM FURNITURE, Japanese Granite, Bronze and Other Garden Ornaments Belonging to Various Owners
NY: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1959 Octavo. 72 pp; b/w photographs of various items. 311 lots. Stapled wraps. VG, minor soiling to covers. Sale no. 1907, Wednesday & Thursday May 27 and 28, 1958. Lead, wrought & cast iron, sculptured and cast stone, bronze and other ornaments. Japanese granite bronze and other garden ornaments belonging to various owners including New Jersey, New York & Pennsylvania private collectors. Inventory number #005130
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Parke-Bernet Galleries
FURNITURE, SCULPTURE & ORNAMENTS FOR THE GARDEN & TERRACE Property of Walter P. Chrysler, Jr.
NY: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1957 Octavo. 68 pp; b/w photographs of various items. 359 lots. Stapled wraps. VG, minor soiling to covers. Wrought & cast iron, stone, lead, terra cotta and other ornaments - property of Walter P. Chrysler, Jr. Removed from North Wales, his residence in Warrenton, Virginia. Several New York private collectors and other owners. Sale no. 1766 Thursday and Friday June 13 and 14. A very nice collection of garden furnishings, gates, fountains & birdbaths, and sculpture. Inventory number #005128
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Paviere, Sydney H.
FLORAL ART : Great Masters of Flower Painting
Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis, Publishers, 1965 Limited edition of 500 copies. Folio. 68 pp; 31 tipped-in color plates. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover & spine, in dj. VG/VG. Inventory number #001398
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Pessler, Monika & Harald Krejci (eds.)
FRIEDRICH KIESLER DESIGNER: Seating Furniture of the 30s And 40s
Ostfildern-Ruit: Hatje Cantz, 2005 Quarto. 128 pp; nearly 120 sketches & b/w photographs; chronology of Kiesler's life; bibliography. Text in English & German. Paperback with dustjacket. VG/VG, dj has a couple of short edge tears. Previously unpublished material relating to Austro-American artist and architect Friedrich Kiesler's innovative furniture designs and prototypes from the 1930s and 40s are featured in this comprehensive volume. Inventory number #004678
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Pillement, J
FLEURS, OISEAUX ET FANTAISIES PAR J. PILLEMENT 1719-1808
Paris: Henri Ernst, n.d. n.d. c.1920's. First edition. Folio, 2 pp; 39 (of 40) color plates mounted on heavy stock. Text in French. Loose plates in floral patterned cloth-backed portfolio boards with title illustration pasted-on front and original ties. VG-/VG- Lacking 1 plate (#31), mounting stock has general chipping to all sides as is common with this edition. The portfolio spine was split and has been nicely repaired using reversible methods, as a result the original floral patterned cloth has been largely preserved. The boards are further protected with a mylar overwrap, corner chip on title plate. The original classic collection of Jean Pillement's 18th-century designs using flowers, birds and figures, each plate contains 4 examples of illustrations. Very nice copy. Inventory number #003759
|
Price: $450.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Raines, Howell
FLY FISHING THROUGH THE MIDLIFE CRISIS
NY: William Morrow, 1993 First edition. Narrow octavo. 352 pp; index. Cloth-backed boards with dj, photos on endpapers. Near fine/VG. Inventory number #001471
|
Price: $7.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Reynolds, James
FABULOUS SPAIN
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1953 First edition. Octavo. xvi, 319 pp; drawings by the author. Cloth with dj, colorful illustrated endpapers. VG/VG-, chip missing at top of dj spine, light edgewear. Inventory number #002283
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Roberts, Hugh
FOR THE KING'S PLEASURE: The Furnishing and Decoration of George IV's Apartments at Windsor Castle
London: Royal Collection, 2001 Large quarto. 453 pp, including 486 color illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This pioneering study of one of the most lavish and costly interior decoration schemes ever carried out in England provides an unparalleled insight into George IV's patronage of the arts. The author reconstructs the history of George IV's last and greatest commission - the rebuilding and refurnishing of the Private Apartments at Windsor Castle. Inventory number #006774
|
Price: $125.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Roth, Rodris
FLOOR COVERINGS IN 18TH-CENTURY AMERICA United States National Museum Bulletin #250, Contributions from The Museum of History and Technology, Paper 59
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Inst Press, 1967 ex-library. Quarto. 64 pp; illustrated in b&w. Bound in buckram covered boards with knot decorations and library style titles on spine. A couple of stamps on prelims, and card pocket stain on rear pastedown, else VG. Rarely seen in a hardcover format, a wonderful reference. Inventory number #004350
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Salny, Stephen M.
FRANCES ELKINS Interior Design
NY: W. W. Norton, 2005 First edition. Quarto. 208 pp; profusely illustrated in color and b/w. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. The career of Frances Adler Elkins (1888-1953), sister of renowned Chicago architect David Adler, spanned more than three decades. An avant-garde decorator and arbiter of taste, Elkins was celebrated for inspired designs that integrated various periods and styles, from country French to chinoiserie to art deco, and featured furnishings by such modern designers as Jean-Michel Frank and Alberto Giacometti. Inventory number #002850
|
Price: $65.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Shelden, Michael
FRIENDS OF PROMISE : Cyril Connolly and the World of Horizon
NY: Harper & Row, 1989 First American edition. Octavo. xii, 254 pp; several b/w photographs; notes; bibliography; index. Black cloth backed boards with silver lettering on spine. VG/VG. Inventory number #000378
|
Price: $7.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Sherwood, Margaret
FAMILIAR WAYS
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1917 First edition. Twelvemo. 206 pp. Light green pictorial cloth stamped in dark green and gilt. Cover design of gentle tree-covered hills with house nestled at the bottom of one. Gilt lettering & decoration on spine. Cover bright and free of marks, as is interior, except for small black felt tip line drawn through penciled price on front free endpaper. A very good copy. Chapters originally published in The Atlantic Monthly, Scribner's Magazine, and the Vassar Alumnae Quarterly. Inventory number #000469
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Smith, Edmund Ware
FOR MAINE ONLY
NY: Frederick Fell, 1959 First edition. Octavo. 295 pp; illustrated by Maurice Day. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. VG/VG. This is the author's seventh book about Maine, its wilderness, weather, and above all its people, indoors and out. Inventory number #005050
|
Price: $55.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Souchal, Genevieve
FRENCH EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY FURNITURE Pleasures and Treasures
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, n.d. First edition. Octavo. 128 pp; numerous color and b/w illustrations. Cloth with slipcase. VG- mild soiling to edges of cover, slipcase somewhat worn. Clear information and plenty of examples. Inventory number #004937
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Spencer, Cornelia P.
FIRST STEPS IN NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY
NY: American Book Company, 1888 Revised edition. Twelvemo. x, 272 pp. Dark green cloth with black lettering. Light wear to top & bottom spine. Text book of the complete history of North Carolina. Appendix lists the origins of the names of NC counties Inventory number #006168
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Stephenson, James H.
FARM ENGINES AND HOW TO RUN THEM: The Young Engineer's Guide
Chicago: Frederick Drake, 1903 Octavo. 215 pp; numerous b/w illustrations; adverts. Embossed cloth with ink and gilt designs and titles. G+ to VG- covers rubbed and spotty, contents sl. tan and tight. Great early handbook on the traction engine. Inventory number #006240
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Strange, Thomas Arthur
FRENCH INTERIORS, FURNITURE, DECORATION, WOODWORK & ALLIED ARTS
NY: Bonanza Books, n.d. Quarto. 400 pp; approx 1200 line drawings & photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, light chipping to top & bottom of jacket spine. A detailed study of nearly two centuries of French decorative art, from the period of Louis XIII through the Empire Style of the early 19th century. It features detailed discussion and illustration of furniture, chimney pieces, tapestry, candlesticks, ornamental trimming, doorways, walls, gueridons, parquetry, panelling, clocks, finials, designs for balustrades and more. Inventory number #006965
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Swimberghe, Piet
FLANDERS: The Art of Living
NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1995 First edition. Square quarto. 231 pp; profusely illustrated with photographs by Jan Verlinde. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. An inside look at the art, decoration and architecture behind the ornate interiors and magnificent gardens of Flanders. Over 200 photographs explore homes and castles rich with history, as well as the living spaces of contemporary designers, architects collectors and artisans. Inventory number #000167
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Tracy, Berry B
FEDERAL FURNITURE AND DECORATIVE ARTS AT BOSCOBEL
NY: Boscobel Restoration / Harry N. Abrams, 1981 Square quarto. 165 pp; nearly 200 color & b/w illustrations; selected bibliography; index. Paperback. A fine, unused copy. A remarkable collection of Federal furniture and decorative arts is displayed at Boscobel, a fully restored example of New York Federal domestic architecture at Garrison, NY. The collection includes furniture by such important NY cabinetmakers as Duncan Phyfe, Charles-Honore Lannuier, and Michael Allison, paintings by Benjamin West, Ralph Earl, Ammi Phillips, an a pair of portraits attributed to the 18th century limner John Watson. Inventory number #004040
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Van Vechten, Carl
FIRECRACKERS A Realistic Novel
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1925 Limited signed edition, #146 of 195 copies. Octavo. 246 pp. Patterned boards with black cloth spine. Bookplate on pastedown. VG. Inventory number #004750
|
Price: $55.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Walter, Felix, ed.
FIFTY MODERN BUNGALOWS
London: Architectural Press, 1955 First edition. Large octavo. 112 pp; full of b/w photographs & floor plans. Green cloth with ddustjacket VG/VG. The book is in very good condition, the jacket has light edgewear, incl. chips at top & bottom of spine and along one side of backstrip, jacket lightly soiled, with 2 small holes. Inventory number #004985
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Webb, Nina H. [Signed]
FOOTSTEPS THROUGH THE ADIRONDACKS : The Verplanck Colvin Story
Utica, NY: North Country Books, 1996 Octavo. xx, 193 pp; numerous b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG-/VG, previous owner's name neatly inked out on front free endpaper, small abraded area at bottom of same page. Signed by author on title page. Inventory number #002891
|
Price: $22.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Welsh, Stanley L.
FLOWERS OF THE CANYON COUNTRY
Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Press, 1986 Quarto. xvii, 85 pp; numerous color photographs; index. Paperback. VG. Inventory number #001434
|
Price: $12.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Whitman, Walt
FRAGMENTS FROM WALT WHITMAN
NY: Kurt H. Volk, Inc, 1956 Privately printed; tall octavo; 91 pp; engraving of Whitman on the frontispiece; being a rearrangement of some of the great passages from 'Leaves of Grass' which provide a talisman for the ancient truths of mankind. Cloth-backed decorated boards with cloth slipcase. NF/VG. minor wear to slipcase. Inventory number #001565
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Williams, Tennessee & Maria St. Just
FIVE O'CLOCK ANGEL: Letters of Tennessee Williams to Maria St. Just, 1948-1982
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 First edition. Octavo. xix, 407 pp; b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Letters written over the course of three decades shed light on Williams' works, his friends and colleagues, and his dependency on alcohol and drugs. Inventory number #007923
|
Price: $10.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Wolsey, S. W. & R. W. P. Luff
FURNITURE IN ENGLAND The Age of the Joiner
NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1969 Octavo. xiv, 104 pp; frontispiece + 123 b/w illustrations; glossary; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG-. The period from the end of the reign of Henry VIII to the last days of the Commonwealth was the heyday of the joiner. Inventory number #001603
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Worsley-Gough, Barbara
FASHIONS IN LONDON
London: Allan Wingate, 1952 First edition. Octavo; 118 pp; numerous b&w illustrations. Cloth in unclipped dj designed by Paul Hogarth. VG/VG- moderate sized chip to top of spine and closed tear to face of dj, other minor dings and chips to top edge, still very nice. Inventory number #002799
|
Price: $34.00
| |
|