|
| |
| |
You were referred to this page by: An unrecognized search engine or other website link You searched for:
Click the button below to go right to the book, or scroll down on this page to locate the title. (If the search box below is empty, enter the title there, and then click the button.)
|  |
 Enlarge
|
GRAPHIS VOLUME 12 NUMBER 68, 1956 COVER ART: JOAN JORDAN International Journal for Graphic and Applied Art
Zurich: Graphis Press, 1956 Quarto. unpaginated; illustrated in color and b/w. magazine. VG- some edgewear and mild tanning. Important graphic arts magazine. Inventory number #006232
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
GRAPHIS VOLUME 5 NUMBER 28, 1956 COVER ART: JOAN JORDAN International Journal for Graphic and Applied Art
Zurich: Graphis Press, 1949 Quarto. unpaginated; illustrated in color and b/w. Text in English, French & German. Paperback. VG- some edgewear and wear to spine. Important graphic arts magazine. Special issue on Switzerland Inventory number #006233
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Blum, Daniel
GREAT STARS OF THE AMERICAN STAGE a Pictorial Record
NY: Greenberg, 1952 First edition. Quarto. unpaginated; b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in VG- jacket. minor wear and closed tears to jacket. 150 profiles of American theatrical stars. Inventory number #004862
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Boissel, Pascal
GRAND-HOTEL CAFE DE LA PAIX: Two Centuries of Parisian Life
Paris: Editions Italiques, 2004 First edition. Quarto. 256 pp; full of color & b/w illustrations. Text in English. Blue silk binding with gilt lettered cover & spine and color illustration affixed to cover. Near Fine/Near Fine, one corner gently bumped (not affecting text block). This book, published for the reopening of the Grand-Hotel after a major restoration, illustrates nearly 200 years of Parisian and international life as witnessed by the hotel and the Cafe de la Paix. Inventory number #007221
|
Price: $140.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Brenner, Marie
GREAT DAMES: What I Learned from Older Women
NY: Crown, 2000 Later printing. Octavo. 248 pp; b/w photos. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Signed by author on title page. Near Fine/VG+, minor shelfwear to jacket edges. Portrays ten outstanding women of the 20th century - Jacqueline Onassis, Clare Boothe Luce, Kay Thompson, Luise Rainer, Constance Baker Motley, Kitty Carlisle Hart, Pamela Harriman, Marietta Tree, Diana Trilling. Each had an aura - they were mighty warriors and social leaders, with glamour, style, and intelligence Inventory number #005705
|
Price: $12.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bridaham, Lester Burbank
GARGOYLES, CHIMERES, AND THE GROTESQUE IN FRENCH GOTHIC SCULPTURE
NY: Architectural Book Publishing, 1930 Folio. xvi pp text followed by 208 pp of b/w photographs; bibliography. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettered spine & decorative image on cover, in dustjacket. VG/VG. A clean, solid copy; jacket spine Inventory number #008681
|
Price: $225.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Buchan, Ursula, Anna Pavord & Brent Elliott
GARDEN PEOPLE: The Photographs of Valerie Finnis
NY: Thames & Hudson, 2007 Octavo. 160 pp, with 229 color photographs. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. A charming photographic record of the English gardening scene by Valerie Finnis (1924-2006), one of the best-known figures in postwar British horticulture. Her photos include Nancy Lancaster, Vita Sackville-West, Lady Birley at Charleston Manor, and Roald Dahl and his family at Great Missenden. An exhibition of her photographs, entitled Valerie Finnis and the Golden Age of Gardening, is at The Royal Horticultural Society, London until July 31, 2007. Inventory number #005292
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Casper, Geraldine J.
GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS in the Art Institute of Chicago
Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago, 1991 Quarto. 119 pp; illustrated throughout with color photographs; catalogue, glossary; bibliography. Paperback. VG. A well-illustrated catalogue of The Art Institute of Chicago's glass paperweight collection. Inventory number #002899
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Curl, James Stevens
GEORGIAN ARCHITECTURE
Devon: David & Charles, 1983 Quarto. 224 pp; numerous b/w illustrations throughout; references; bibliography. Hardcover with dustjacket. VG in VG dj. A celebration of architectural design in the reigns of the first four Georges, 1714-1830, examining the remarkable stylistic diversity of Palladianism, the revivals of Greek, Roman and Egyptian styles, the taste for the exotic and Orientalism, and the interest in Medieval architecture and monastic remains leading to the gothic revival. Inventory number #007015
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Dalzell, Robert F, Jr, & Lee Baldwin Dalzell
GEORGE WASHINGTON'S MOUNT VERNON: At Home in Revolutionary America
NY: Oxford University Press, 1998 First edition. Quarto. xxi, 300 pp; b/w illustrations; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. This book brings together the details of Washington's 45-year-long campaign to build and perfect Mount Vernon. Inventory number #005984
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Dickey, Page
GARDENS IN THE SPIRIT OF PLACE
NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 2005 First edition. Quarto. 191 pp; color photographs throughout. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Jacket price clipped. Inventory number #006395
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Drutman, Irving
GOOD COMPANY: A Memoir, Mostly Theatrical
NY: Little, Brown, 1976 First edition. Octavo. 274 pp; b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, a few chips at top of jacket spine. This is a sparkling, affectionate memoir of Irving Drutman's career - entertainment writer for the NY Herald Tribune and New York Times, and NY press agent for various Hollywood studios. A fond remembrance of personalities like Oscar Levant, S.N. Behrman, Martha Graham, Gypsy Rose Lee, Tallulah Bankhead, Mae West, and more. Inventory number #006279
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Dunlop, Beth & Joanna Lombard
GREAT HOUSES OF FLORIDA
NY: Rizzoli, 2008 Quarto. 272 pp; 220 color & 20 b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. The authors present the greatest and most intriguing houses of Florida, including the Ringling's Palazzo Ca d'Zan; James Deering's Villa Vizcaya in Miami; the Audubon and Hemingway houses in Key West, and the villa of Prince Murat in St. Augustine. Inventory number #007136
|
Price: $55.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Elia, Susan D., Renee F. Seblatnigg
GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY : A History 1926-1986
Canaan, NH: Phoenix Publishing, 1988 Quarto. vii, 115 pp; many b/w illustrations; sources; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Inventory number #003157
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Fell, Derek
GARDEN ACCENTS: The Complete Guide to Special Features for Creative Landscaping
NY: Henry Holt, 1987 Quarto. 144 pp; profuse color photographs; sources; bibliography. Cream cloth with dustjacket. A very good book in a very good jacket. This book shows many ways that various garden details can be used to create different garden styles Inventory number #005004
|
Price: $23.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Garden Club of America
GARDENS OF AMERICA
: Privately Printed, 1935 Quarto. 70 pp of b/w photographs; index. Light-green paper-covered boards with cream spine & green-lettered silver label on front cover. VG, 3/4 in. loss at top & light chipping at base of spine. top 1/2-in. on front cover sunned, corners rubbed; bookplate on front pastedown. "Privately printed for a group of Garden Club members, in an edition limited to 300 copies." Copy #188. Features full-page b/w photos of garden club member's gardens, identified by name, address & club affiliation. Many are located in the Northeast; also Illinois, Missouri, Georgia, Texas, Oregon, Washington, and Hawaii. Inventory number #008715
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Garmey, Stephen. Foreword by Paul Goldberger
GRAMERCY PARK: An Illustrated History of a New York Neighborhood
NY: Balsam Press, 1984 Quarto. 192 pp; 230 b/w illustrations; appendices; index. Black cloth with red spine titles in dj. VG/VG, dj price-clipped, small nick to top edge of front board. Inscribed by author on half title page, and inscribed by previous owner on front free endpaper. Inventory number #002465
|
Price: $95.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Goodall, John S.
GREAT DAYS OF A COUNTRY HOUSE
NY: Margaret K. McElderry Books / Macmillan, 1992 First American edition. Quarto. Unpaginated; full of detailed watercolors by Goodall. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering in dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. John Goodalll's watercolor paintings depict te changing fortunes of a country house - its partial destruction by fire and rebuilding in the Georgian period, its Regency elegance, and Victorian grandeur, its wartime use, and its restoration in the 20th century. Inventory number #000871
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Guinness, Desmond
GEORGIAN DUBLIN
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1979 First edition. Octavo. 235 pp; 4 color & 250 b/w photographs & drawings. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Features the Georgian architecture of Dublin with photographs of the interiors as well as exteriors of notable buildings, both public and domestic. There are many examples of Dublin's fine plasterwork. Inventory number #006876
|
Price: $85.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hall, Norman
GALLERY ONE Some Pictures Which Matter
London: Photography Magazine, 1958 Quarto. 108 pp; b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Considerable wear to top edge of dj. VG in G+ dj. Includes works from notable photographers Henri Cartier-Bresson, Ian Berry, J. Dieuzaide & Ernst Haas, and many more. Inventory number #008817
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Harris, John
GEORGIAN COUNTRY HOUSES
Middlesex: Hamlyn, 1968 Octavo. 64 pp; b/w reproductions of original drawings. Paperback, vg. Part of the RIBA drawing series, this book traces the history of the country house from the first palatial residences of the landed oligarchs, late in the 17th century, to the romantic experiments of the bourgeois Victorian patrons. The book also includes original architectural drawings of the houses from the RIBA collection along with details about the drawings and houses. Inventory number #006017
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hobhouse, Penelope, Ed.
GERTRUDE JEKYLL ON GARDENING. Edited with a commentary by Penelope Hobhouse
Boston: David R. Godine, 1984 First American edition. Octavo. 336 pp; 4 color plates & numerous b/w photographs & plans; bibliography; list of books by Jekyll; appendix on colour theory; index. Cloth with unclipped dj. VG/VG-, minor tanning to jacket spine. A practical guide to the use of Jekyll's theories in the modern garden. Inventory number #002793
|
Price: $27.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hofstadter, Dan
GOLDBERG'S ANGEL: An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994 First edition. Octavo. 241 pp. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. This book begins with the adventures of a Midwestern art dealer who, on a trip to Europe, bought four rare Early Christian mosaics.The author then explores a bizarre underworld where antiquities are bought, sold, stolen, smuggled, and disowned. Inventory number #007857
|
Price: $8.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hubbell, William
GOOD FENCES: A Pictorial History of New England's Stone Walls
Camden, ME: Down East Books, 2006 First edition. Oblong quarto. 120 pp; 192 color photographs by the author; suggested reading. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. A well-illustrated history of New England's stone walls. Beginning wtih the basic geology of the region, Hubbell presents a chronological photographic overview of the varying styles and methods of wall-building. He includes conversations with six contemporary wall builders. Inventory number #004489
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hunt, John Dixon
GARDEN AND GROVE: The Italian Renaissance Garden in the English Imagination: 1600-1750
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1986 First edition. Quarto. 268 pp; 113 b/w illustrations; notes; index. Dark green cloth with gilt-lettered spine with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG+, tiny tear at top of jacket spine, minor scuffing to jacket. This book is a study of the English fascination with Italian gardens during the 17th & early 18th centuries. First it looks at what visitors to Italy saw for themselves and recorded in their journals and publications; then it traces the history of the Italianization of the English garden. Inventory number #007741
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Huxtable, Ada Louise
GOODBYE HISTORY, HELLO HAMBURGER: An Anthology of Architectural Delights and Disasters
Washington, DC: Preservation Press, 1986 First edition. Quarto. 206 pp; b/w photographs. Paperback. VG Inventory number #007711
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Jacques, David
GEORGIAN GARDENS: The Reign of Nature
Portland, OR: Timber Press, 1984 Quarto. 240 pp; 12 color & 80 b/w illustrations; notes; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. The gardens and parks of the Georgian period are recognized as among the major British contributions to European art. The period 1730 to 1840 produced many of the greatest names in British garden history - Capability Brown, William Kent, and Humphry Repton. The author combines plans, prints and photographs with writings from different sources to illustrate the theory and practice of landscape architecture. Inventory number #008244
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lawson-Johnston, Peter [Signed]
GROWING UP GUGGENHEIM A Personal History of a Family Enterprise
Wilimington, DE: ISI Books, 2005 First edition. Octavo. 152 pp; illustrated with b&w photos, and a section of color plates; bibliography; index. Buckram hardcover with gilt titles and illustrated dustjacket. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by author on title page. Foreword by Josiah Bunting III. Inventory number #004098
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lecocq, M.
GRANDS ET PETITS MEUBLES NOUVEAUX INEDITS
Paris: Les Editions Guerinet, n.d. Folio. 31 b/w plates, loose as issued in portfolio with ties. VG. Illustrated with plans and carving details, at the scale of 1/10, by M. Lecocq. Inventory number #002701
|
Price: $450.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lever, Jill & Margaret Richardson. Intro by John Harris
GREAT DRAWINGS from the Collection of the Royal Institute of British Architects
London: Trefoil Books, 1983 First edition. Square octavo. 136 pp; 15 color plates & 99 b/w illustrations. Paperback. A near fine copy. The eighty-two works in this exhibition catalogue include masterpieces of English, French, Italian, American, and Indian architectural drawing from the late 15th century to the present. Among the artists represented are Palladio, Inigo Jones, Christopher Wren, Norman Shaw, and Edwin Lutyens. Inventory number #006535
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lockwood, Alice G.B., ed.
GARDENS OF COLONY AND STATE Gardens and Gardeners of the American Colonies and of the Republic Before 1840. 2 Volumes
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons for The Garden C, 1931 Two volumes, 1931-34. Folio. xxii, 464 pp; xxi, 444 pp; profusely illustrated with hundreds of b/w photographs and plans. Two-tone cloth with gilt-stamped titles. VG. Vol. 1 covers the Northeast and Midwest, Vol. 2 covers the South plus California. A major reference work on landscape architecture--still considered to be the best book on early American gardens. Inventory number #003439
|
Price: $850.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lynes, Russell
GUESTS or How to Survive Hospitality
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1951 First edition. Twelvemo. 79 pp; drawings by the author. Cloth-backed boards in dj. VG/G+. Inventory number #001806
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
MacMillan, Susan L.
GREEK ISLANDS EMBROIDERIES
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, n.d. No date. Octavo. Unpaged. 8 color & 42 b/w illustrations. Paperback. VG. Inventory number #002428
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Makinson, Randell & Thomas A. Heinz
GREENE & GREENE: The Blacker House
Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith, 2000 First edition. Large quarto. 132 pp; profuse color & b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Monograph of the Robert Roe Blacker House in Pasadena, the largest and most elaborate of the refined Greene & Greene style. With a photographic essay by Brad Pitt. Inventory number #007230
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Masefield, John
GRACE BEFORE PLOUGHING Fragments of Autobiography
NY: Macmillan Company, 1966 First American printing. Octavo. vi, 90 pp. Cloth with dj. VG/VG, dj price-clipped. Autobiographical writings of Britain's Poet Laureate. Inventory number #002944
|
Price: $14.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Montgomery-Massingberd, Hugh
GREAT HOUSES OF IRELAND
NY: Rizzoli, 1999 First edition. Quarto. 272 pp; illustrated in color throughout; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in near fine dj. Inventory number #007048
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Montgomery-Massingberd, Hugh & Christopher Simon Sykes
GREAT HOUSES OF SCOTLAND
NY: Rizzoli, 1997 First edition. Octavo. 272 pp; color illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in near fine jacket. NY: Rizzoli, 1997. Quarto. 272 pp; fully illustrated in color; bibliography; index. Hardcover with dj. The selection of houses reflects the development of architectural style in Scotland; from old tower houses such as Cawdor and Traquair to the baroque of Drumlanrig and the pioneering Classicism of Kinross. The architecture of William Adam is highlighted, including his work on Arniston, the House of Dun, and the palatial Duff House. Inventory number #007049
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Montgomery-Massingberd, Hugh and Christopher Simon Sykes
GREAT HOUSES OF SCOTLAND
NY: Universe, 2001 Revised, concise edition. Octavo. 240 pp; 180 color illustrations; bibliography; index. Stiff paper covers. This concise edition of the author's classic book of the same title, published in 1994, features 25 of the great houses, all open to the public. Inventory number #007658
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Nakamura, Toshio, ed.
GLASS HOUSE
NY: Monacelli, 2007 Quarto. unpaginated; color photographs throughout; section of floor plans. Paperback with semi-transparent jacket. Designed as a personal retreat, Philip Johnson's Glass House is an icon of modern architecture. This excellent reprinting of the original 1998 edition contains the same series of specially commissioned photographs and reproductions of the original drawings and explores every aspect of the design, construction, and preservation of this gem of modern architecture. Inventory number #005262
|
Price: $95.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Oughton, Frederick
GRINLING GIBBONS & The English Woodcarving Tradition
London: Stobart, 1979 First edition. Quarto. 224 pp; 121 b/w illustrations; research resources; inventory of woodcarving in the UK. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. A well-researched study of English woodcarvers and woodcarving from the earliest times to the era of the Georgian furniture craftsmen. Gibbons is discussed in the context of his work at St. Paul's Cathedral, Windsor Castle, Chatsworth and other sites. Includes a catalogue of the many ornaments decorating the pages. Inventory number #006914
|
Price: $70.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Parke-Bernet Galleries
GARDEN AND TERRACE FURNITURE Marble, Cast Stone & Lead Garden Sculptures Including a Group of Japanese Stone Lanterns
NY: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1955 Octavo. 45 pp; b/w photographs of various items. 223 lots. Stapled wraps. VG, minor soiling to covers. Sale no. 1606, Thursday June 9, 1955. Bird cages, monastery & patio bells, urns, jardinieres, window boxes and tubs. Property of various owners. Inventory number #005131
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Paulson, Paul L. & Maria Paulson
GUIDE TO RUSSIAN WORKS OF ART: Bronzes, Enamels, Icons, Porcelain, Samovars
Washington, DC: Privately Printed, 1980 Quarto. 122 pp; fully illustrated with b/w photos, drawings, marks. Paperback. Near Fine, previous owner's blind stamp & small ink stamp on title page. This guide covers a wide range of Russian art objects, with emphasis on 18th to early 20th century art works. Inventory number #008709
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Petranzan, Margherita
GAE AULENTI
NY: Rizzoli, 1997 First edition. Quarto. 240 pp; fully illustrated in color and b/w; perspective and measured drawings; elevations and floor plans. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Aulenti is one of the world's prominent architects whose work spans the realms of industrial and exhibition design, furniture, graphics and stage design. World fame came with her creation of the Musee d'Orsay from the former train station in Paris. Inventory number #005357
|
Price: $37.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Pigeat, Jean-Paul
GARDENS OF THE WORLD : Two Thousand Years of Garden Design
Paris: Flammarion, 2003 First printing. Large quarto. 223 pp; profuse color photographs; index of gardens, places, and designers. Hardcover with dj. VG/VG, two corners lightly bumped. Inventory number #003571
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Ransom, David F
GEO. KELLER, ARCHITECT
Hartford, CT: Stowe-Day Foundation, 1978 Quarto. 218 pp; numerous b/w illustrations; sources; index. Paperback. VG. George Keller (1842-1935) worked primarily in Hartford, Conn, as well as in NYC. Inventory number #004353
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Renwick Gallery of the National Collection of Fine Arts
GEORG JENSEN SILVERSMITHY: 77 Artists, 75 Years
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1980 Exhibition catalogue. Introduction by Lloyd E. Herman, essay by Erik Lassen. Quarto. 127 pp; 142 b/w photographs; company marks; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. VG+/VG+, errata slip laid in. Georg Jensen is Denmark's most well-known silversmith (1866-1935). He established Georg Jensen Silversmithy in 1904. Inventory number #005943
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Reynolds, James
GHOSTS IN AMERICAN HOUSES
NY: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1955 First edition. Quarto. 229 pp; illustrated in color by the author. Cloth with illustrated jacket and b&w endpapers by the author. Near fine in vg- jacket. Small closed tear to jacket face, and minor chipping to lower edge of back panel. Inventory number #004107
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Rockwell, F.F. & Wm. G. Breitenbucher
GARDENING WITH PEAT MOSS A Guide to Easier Methods in Growing More Beautiful Flowers, Shrubs and Trees and Making More Permanent Lawns
NY: Atkins & Durbrow, 1928 Twelvemo. 72 pp; numerous color & b/w illustrations. Brown pebbled cloth with dj. Inventory number #001277
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Rohde, Eleanour Sinclair
GARDEN-CRAFT IN THE BIBLE and Other Essays
London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1927 Octavo. 242 pp + (6) ads; frontispiece & 25 b/w illustrations. Cloth backed boards. VG. Essays include: The Medieval Garden, The Elizabethan Garden, Medieval Flower Symbolism, The Making of a Herb Garden, The Charm of the Sundial. Inventory number #003079
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Roth, Susan L.
GREAT BIG GUINEA PIGS
NY: Bloomsbury, 2006 First American edition. Quarto. unpaginated; color illustrations throughout. Hardcover with dj. Fine in near fine jacket. -Did you know that once upon a time, about 8 million years ago, guinea pigs weren't sweet, cute, or little? We all know about the enormous dinosaurs that used to roam the earth, but millions of years ago, there were GREAT BIG GUINEA PIGS, too! During a bedtime story, one little guinea pig learns all about his very big ancestors, and how guinea pigs evolved into the lovable pets we have today. This fun and factual picture book by Susan Roth features richly textured cut-paper illustrations that bring to life the story of the great, big, prehistoric guinea pig.- Inventory number #004820
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Scott-James, Anne
GARDENING LETTERS TO MY DAUGHTER With Some Replies from Clare Hastings
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1991 First U.S. edition. Octavo. 184 pp; illustrated by Virginia Powell. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Inventory number #001809
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Simmons, Peter
GOTHAM COMES OF AGE: New York Through the Lens of the Byron Company, 1892-1942
San Francisco: Pomegranate, 1999 Quarto. 216 pp. Paperback. A new, used copy. With more than 170 photographs & concise, knowledgeable descriptions, this book honors the Byron Company, the photographic studio that documented New York's formative years. This book was produced by the Museum of the City of New York on the occasion of a major 1999 exhibition of the Byrons' work. Inventory number #002858
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Sitwell, Sacheverell & Wilfrid Blunt
GREAT FLOWER BOOKS, 1700-1900 : A Bibliographical Record of Two Centuries of Finely-Illustrated Flower Books
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990 First printing. Quarto. xi, 189 pp; 50 full-page color plates; comprehensive bibliography; appendix to the new edition; index. Cloth with dj. Near fine/VG. Inventory number #001640
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Stern, Robert A. M.
GEORGE HOWE: Toward a Modern American Architecture
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1975 Quarto. xiii, 273 pp; 133 b/w illustrations from photographs, drawings, plans; list of works; writings by George Howe; index. Blue cloth with white lettered spine in dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, former owner name & date (small & neatly written) at top of front free endpaper & blind stamp at bottom corner; minor jacket edgewear, short closed edge tear on back panel, else a crisp, clean copy. Inventory number #006804
|
Price: $90.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Stevens, G.A.
GARDEN FLOWERS IN COLOR A Picture Cyclopedia of Flowers
NY: Macmillan Company, 1939 Later printing. Octavo. 320 pp; more than 450 color photographs of flowers; index. Green cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, in dj. VG+/Good. Inventory number #001201
|
Price: $17.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Stuart, David C.
GEORGIAN GARDENS
London: Robert Hale, 1979 First edition. Octavo. 256 pp; numerous b/w illustrations; gazeteer of Georgian gardens; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inventory number #007942
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Stuart, Jozefa & Wilson Gathings
GREAT SOUTHERN MANSIONS
NY: Walker and Company, 1977 Large quarto. 72 pp; full of color & b/w illustrations. Paperback. VG. This book features fifty of the finest Southern mansions. It includes Mount Vernon and Monticello, and such overlooked architectural gems as Rattle and Snap Plantation in Mt. Pleasant, TN, and Milford Plantation in Pinewood, SC. Inventory number #008449
|
Price: $10.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Summerson, John
GEORGIAN LONDON
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1988 Revised edition. Quarto. 328 pp; 23 color & 160 b/w photographs & line drawings; list of illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine Inventory number #008292
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Swan, Abraham
GEORGIAN ARCHITECTURAL DESIGNS AND DETAILS: The Classic 1757 Stylebook
NY: Dover, 2005 Quarto. Two volumes of text and plates in one. 130 b/w plates; bibliography; new introduction. Paperback. A fine, unused copy. Inventory number #008002
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Wilson, Mary G. W.
GARDEN MEMORIES With Illustrations in Color by Mary G.W. Wilson
Boston: Le Roy Phillips, n.d. n.d. c.1910, twelvemo, unpaginated; Writings on the subject of gardens by various authors and poets assortment of tan and white hand-made laid paper bearing the Ingres and pmf watermarks with 8 color illustrations by Mary G. W. Wilson tipped in on gray laid paper. The pages are cut to various lengths and have assorted edge styles: cut, rough, & deckle. Top edge is flush-cut and gilt. Original green laid paper covered boards with ink title on face and gilt title on spine. Ribbon bookmark. G+ Spine sunned amd edhes of boards sunned. An acceptable copy of a scarce book. Inventory number #001328
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Woodforde, John
GEORGIAN HOUSES FOR ALL
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985 Octavo. xiv, 177 pp; 71 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Paperback. VG, a clean, tight copy. An authoritative survey of small Georgian houses throughout the British Isles -- detached, semi-detached and joined together in terraces. Inventory number #007664
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Woolley, Robert [Signed]
GOING ONCE : A Memoir of Art, Society and Charity
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995 First edition. Octavo. 224 pp; 26 b/w photographs. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. INSCRIBED by author. Inventory number #001121
|
Price: $15.00
| |
|