Home

New Arrivals

Search

Bookfairs

About us

Contact

Shopping Cart

Links

Text index





 

You were referred to this page by: An unrecognized search engine or other website link
You searched for:

Click the button below to go right to the book, or scroll down on this page to locate the title.
(If the search box below is empty, enter the title there, and then click the button.)
   



Enlarge


HENRI SAUVAGE 1873-1932

Brussel: Editions Des Archives d'Architecture Mod, 1978
Octavo. 257 pp; numerous illustrations throughout, mostly b/w. Text in English. VG, mild toning to top margin. This book, originally published in French in 1976, provides answers to certain questions posed by this architect, thought to be complex and ambiguous. Didn't Sauvage accomplish with astonishing ease the difficult transition from one epoque to another, both essentially different - unlike his contemporaries Horta and Guimard? A proponent of Art Nouveau in 1900, he designed a completely different type of subsidized housing a few years later, which anticipated Le Corbusier's Cite Radieuse; after WWII, he became interested in the prefabrication of buildings and ended his career with a masterpiece of rational architecture.
Inventory number #008458




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge


HOUSE BEAUTIFUL. Spring Building Number - February 1925

Concord, NH: House Beautiful Publishing, 1925
Vol. 57, No. 2. Large quarto. [115] pp; full of b/w illustrations. Paperback. VG, bottom corner bumped, short tears to spine extremities with no loss; overall a bright, clean copy. This issue features the work of John F. Staub, Marston van Pelt & Maybury, Paul R. Williams, David D. Barnes, Sherrill Whiton, H.T. Lindeberg, Robert Rodes McGoodwin, and others. Also includes Mrs. Francis King's gardening column.
Inventory number #008188




Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge

Alonso, Alejandro G., Pedro Contreras & Martino Fagiuoli

HAVANA DECO

NY: W.W. Norton, 2007
First American edition. Quarto. 178 pp; 300 color illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This book offers an unparalleled tour of the Art Deco-style architecture, interiors, decoration, and art objects of Havana. Cuban artists filtered the movement through the dazzling beauty of Caribbean nature and made the art their own. Exteriors and interior spaces, the graphic artists who spearheaded Art Deco's popularity, monumental sculpture, and the contributions of painters are explored in rich detail.
Inventory number #005824




Price:      
$39.95       

   


Enlarge

Armour, Tommy

HOW TO PLAY YOUR BEST GOLF ALL THE TIME

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1953
Later printing (18th). Octavo. vii, 151 pp; frontispiece photograph of Armour, drawings by Lealand Gustavson. Black cloth with silver-stamped lettering on spine & silver signature on front, with illustrated dustjacket. VG/VG, minor wear to head & tail of jacket spine, edges of jacket flaps browned, scattered foxing visible on reverse side of jacket (somewhat on front). This book takes you right onto the lesson tee at the Boca Raton Club, in Florida, with Tommy Armour - acknowledged the "Maker of Champions"
Inventory number #005708




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Bemelmans, Ludwig

HOW TO TRAVEL INCOGNITO

NY: James H. Heineman, 1992
Octavo. 195 pp; illustrated by the author. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. A new, unused copy. A reprint of Bemelmans' humorous book, first published in 1952 - "A helpful guide to the assumption of non-existent royal titles, a handbook of gormandizing in Paris at no expense, a Baedeker of baroque mansions at which lodging may be secured free."
Inventory number #008284




Price:      
$12.00       

   


Enlarge

Bianchini, Francesco & Francesco Corbetta

HEALTH PLANTS OF THE WORLD : Atlas of Medicinal Planta

NY: Newsweek Books, 1979
Third printing. Quarto. 242 pp; 82 illustrations by the well-known Italian artist Marilena Pistoia; appendix; botanical glossary; pharmacological glossary; bibliography; index. Translation with revision of "Le piante della salute". Cloth with dj. Near fine/Near fine.
Inventory number #001459




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Block, Jean F.

HYDE PARK HOUSES: An Informal History, 1856-1910

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1978
First edition. Square octavo. 156 pp + 76 b/w photographs of houses, 21 b/w illustrations; notes; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket shows light shelfwear, price-clipped. Tells the architectural history of Hyde Park-Kenwood, Chicago's first suburb, where hundreds of splendid examples of 19th-century houses still stand. Included are biographical notes on more than 40 architects, among them Solon S. Beman, Henry Ives Cobb, George Maher, Dwight Perkins, Howard Van Doren Shaw, and Frank Lloyd Wright, that provide listings of their buildings.
Inventory number #007554




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Burbank, Luther

HALF-HOUR EXPERIMENTS WITH PLANTS

: P. F. Collier & Sons, 1922
Octavo. 32 pp; color photos. Paperback. VG. Scarce pamphlet from one of the great horticulturists of the early 20th century. A wonderful little guide designed as a "sampler" for the full library of Burbank books published by Collier.
Inventory number #001318




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Calicchio, Denise LeFrak & Eunice David

HIGH RISE LOW DOWN: Who's Who and What's What in New York's Most Coveted Apartment Houses

Fort Lee, NJ: Barricade Books, 2007
Octavo. 278 pp; b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy.
Inventory number #008798




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Carlisle, Lilian Baker

HAT BOXES AND BANDBOXES AT SHELBURNE MUSEUM

Shelburne, VT: Shelburne Museum, 1960
First edition. Octavo. 196 pp; hundreds of b/w illustrations and color frontispiece. Paperback. Near Fine. Former owner stamp on front free endpaper & same owner blindstamp on title page. Museum Pamphlet Series, number 4
Inventory number #008647




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Clarke, Ethne

HIDCOTE: The Making of a Garden

NY: W.W. Norton, 2009
Quarto. 184 pp; full of color illustrations; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Hidcote Manor Gardens is one of the most celebrated of the English country gardens; however, it was created by an expatriate American, Major Lawrence Johnston. Originally published in 1989, "Hidcote: The Making of a Garden," was the first biography of Johnston, examining the continuing influence of this renowned garden and the impact made by Johnston on the course of garden design. In this revised edition, author Ethne Clarke collects much new, original material thatilluminates the creation of the garden, and she presents Johnston's life in the context of the period that set the seal on England's preeminence in garden design and plantsmanship.
Inventory number #007936




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Corbitt, Helen

HELEN CORBITT COOKS FOR LOOKS An Adventure in Low-Calorie Eating

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967
Third printing. Octavo. 115 pp; occasional b/w illustration in the text; index. Cloth with unclipped dj. VG+/VG- mild wear to dj, previous owner's signature on front flyleaf. A treasury of deliciously slimming recipes by the director of the Neiman-Marcus Restaurants.
Inventory number #001895




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Downes, Kerry

HAWKSMOOR

NY: Praeger Publishers, 1970
First American edition. Octavo. 216 pp; 185 b/w illustrations; list of works. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Downes' second monograph on the English architect Nicholas Hawksmoor. This volume illustrates all of his surviving buildings, as well as revealing more about the man himself.
Inventory number #004575




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Downes, Kerry

HAWKSMOOR

Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1980
First American edition, taken from the second English edition. Large octavo. xvi, 298 pp plus 96 pages of b/w plates, 46 plans, elevations & drawings; list of buildings & drawings; index. Red cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, light chipping at top & bottom of jacket spine & one chip at top edge of back panel. Nicholas Hawksmoor (1661-1736), a student and collaborator of Christopher Wren and John Vanbrugh, was of Britain's outstanding baroque architects. First published in 1959, this was the first major study of Nicholas Hawksmoor. In this new edition, many details have been revised in light of recent research
Inventory number #007571




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Drinkle, Ruth Wolfley

HERITAGE OF ARCHITECTURE AND ARTS: Fairfield County, Ohio

Lancaster, OH: Fairfield Heritage Association, 1978
First edition. Quarto. 186 pp; 16 pp of color photos & over 300 b/w photos; bibliography; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. VG/VG, short tears at top edge of jacket, small loss at corners & 1-in. v-shaped loss at head of spine. Fairfield County, Ohio, presents a microcosm of 19th-century American architecture. This book presents each period - Frontier, Georgian, Federal, Greek Revival, Gothic Revival, Italianate, Second Empire, Picturesque Eclecticism, Neo Classic Revival, and Richardson Romanesque
Inventory number #006470




Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge

Du Prey, Pierre de la Ruffiniere

HAWKSMOOR'S LONDON CHURCHES: Architecture and Theology

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2000
Octavo. 179 pp; 12 color photographs & 65 b/w illustrations; notes; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. The author examines the six churches built by Nicholas Hawksmoor from 1712 to 1731.
Inventory number #008290




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Editors of House & Garden

HOUSE & GARDEN'S COMPLETE GUIDE TO INTERIOR DECORATION

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1942
Quarto. 304 pp; profuse b/w & color illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket has moderate edgewear, with 3 large chips, also tear along fold of front flap, both sides of jacket spine partially separated - now preserved in mylar jacket.
Inventory number #007304




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Editors of House & Garden

HOUSE & GARDEN'S NEW COMPLETE BOOK OF GARDENS

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1955
First printing. Quarto. 320 pp; fully illustrated with b/w and color illustrations; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Introduction by Richardson Wright.
Inventory number #000164




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Fagiolo, Maurizio

HOFFMANN: i mobili semplici, Vienna, 1900-1910

Rome: Emporio Floreale, 1977
Oblong octavo. Unpaginated; illustrated in b/w. Text in Italian. Paperback. VG, top of spine bumped. Gallery exhibition catalog featuring many examples of furniture, interiors and architecture.
Inventory number #008467




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Ford, Colin, ed.

HAPPY AND GLORIOUS 130 Years of Royal Photographs

NY: Macmillan, 1977
First American edition. Quarto. 136 pp; 8 color plates, 167 b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. Contributions from Elizabeth Longford, Helmut Gernsheim, Roger Taylor, Frances Dimond, Cecil Beaton, Tom Hopkinson, and Richard Cawston.
Inventory number #005327




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Friedman, Alice T

HOUSE AND HOUSEHOLD IN ELIZABETHAN ENGLAND: Wollaton Hall and the Willoughby Family

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1989
Quarto. xvi, 227 pp; 8 color plates & numerous b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Brown cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Inventory number #006678




Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge

Friedman, Mildred & Glenn M. Andres

HARDY HOLZMAN PFEIFFER ASSOCIATES : Buildings and Projects 1992-1998

NY: Rizzoli, 1999
First edition. Quarto. 224 pp; profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine.
Inventory number #000351




Price:      
$23.50       

   


Enlarge

Garrison, James B.

HOUSES OF PHILADELPHIA: Chestnut Hill and the Wissahickon Valley, 1880-1930

NY: Acanthus Press, 2008
Quarto. 304 pp; over 300 archival & contemporary photographs, drawings & floor plans. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. The author documents an outstanding group of houses, illustrating the scope of development in the Wissahickon Valley and the talented architects who worked there. From Henry Houston’s much altered Drum Moir to Edward Stotesbury’s extraordinary Whitemarsh Hall, the book examines 40 properties in detail.
Inventory number #008199




Price:      
$69.00       

   


Enlarge

Gill, Richard

HAPPY RURAL SEAT The English Country House and the Literary Imagination

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1972
Octavo. xix, 305 pp; a few b/w photographs; appendices; index. Cloth with dj. Some small closed tears and soiling to dj. VG/VG- "Mr. Gill shows how a variety of novelists from Henry James to Evelyn Waugh and Joyce Cary consistently employed this traditional setting as an emblem of civilized community to set against the isolation an anomie so characteristic of modern life." [dj]
Inventory number #003308




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Girouard, Mark

HARDWICK HALL

London: National Trust, 1989
Octavo. 96 pp; full of color & b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Paperback. Near Fine. Hardwick Hall in Derbyshire, the creation of Bess, Countess of Shrewsbury, is one of England's finest examples of an Elizabethan great house. Built by Robert Smythson in 1590, it is known for its great mullioned windows, six towers, and the high great chamber, designed for the tapestries which still line the walls.
Inventory number #008672




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Gross, Elaine & Fred Rottman

HALSTON: An American Original

NY: HarperCollins, 1999
First edition. Small folio. 236 pp; profuse color photographs & drawings. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, minor edge wear to jacket. Inscribed by both authors. This comprehensive survey of Halston's work is based on exclusive interviews with the people who knew and worked with Halston throughout his career. They include such celebrities as Liza Minnelli, Katherine Graham, and Angelica Huston, as well as industry insiders such as Marc Bohan, Stan Herman, Valerie Steele, and contemporary designers who claim Halston as an inspiration for their designs. Joe Eula and Kenneth Paul Block contribute their original sketches, as do many well-known fashion photographers.
Inventory number #006985




Price:      
$150.00       

   


Enlarge

Group, Harold E., ed.

HOUSE-OF-THE-MONTH BOOK OF SMALL HOUSES

Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1946
First edition. Quarto. 138 pp; profusely illustrated with b/w renderings and floorplans; glossary. Cloth in chipped dj. Covers the work of eight architects -- Henry Otis Chapman, George D. Conner, E. Burton Corning, Randolph Evans, Roland A. Gallimore, William J. O'Connor, Albert E. Olson, Royal Barry Wills -- -who are known for their small house designs.
Inventory number #000402




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Harris, John

HEADFORT HOUSE & ROBERT ADAM: Drawings from the collection of Mr and Mrs Paul Mellon

London: Royal Institute of British Architects, 1973
Large quarto. Unpaginated. 38 plates, incl. two fold-outs. Papaerback. Near Fine, covers lightly rubbed in a few spots.
Inventory number #006013




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Hatch, Harris B

HOW TO KNOW VALUES IN ELECTROTYPES

Philadelphia: The Royal Electrotype Company, 1915
Twelvemo. 35 pp; b/w photos. Cloth-backed boards. VG, corners lightly worn.
Inventory number #006218




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Helm, W.H.

HOMES OF THE PAST: A Sketch of Domestic Buildings and Life in England from the Norman to the Georgian Age

NY: John Lane Company, 1921
First American edition. Quarto. xviii, 155 pp; 59 line drawings by Chappelow; appendices; bibliography; index. Original two-tone cloth, with gilt lettered spine & image of key on front cover. VG, corners rubbed through and slightly bumped. Front hinge a little loose. The author presents a proposal for preserving certain typical houses, each to be furnished as an example of its own time.
Inventory number #006245




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Hepplewhite

HEPPLEWHITE FURNITURE DESIGNS From the Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer's Guide 1794

London: Alec Tiranti, 1955
Third impression of the Tiranti reprint (1947). Octavo. 80 plates, mostly full-size. Preface by Ralph Edwards. Cloth with dj. Near fine in G+ jacket. Jacket has edgewear and folds on face as well as several closed rips (not tears) on back panel, in mylar and still very nice looking. Cabinet-Maker & Upholsterer's Guide appeared in three editions; the third and definitive edition in 1794, from which this book is reproduced.
Inventory number #004183




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Hess, Alan

HYPERWEST: American Residential Architecture on the Edge

NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1996
First edition. Quarto. 176 pp; 220 color illustrations; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket shows light wear at spine ends & corners, 3-in. scrape on rear panel with minor loss of image. This book provides a firsthand look at the cutting edge in western residential design. The architects include John Lautner, Antoine Predock, Ace Architects, Bart Prince, Ed Niles, Joan Hallberg, and others.
Inventory number #007781




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Jacobsen, Hugh Newell

HUGH NEWELL JACOBSEN ARCHITECT Works from 1993 to 2006

NY: Rizzoli, 2007
First edition. Quarto. 284 pp; illustrated throughout with color photographs; chronology; reading list. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/FIne. The work of Hugh Newell Jacobsen is infused with a rare sense of clarity and elegance. This volume presents the architect's most recent work, including houses, university projects, and a winery, and offers a definitive look at the architect's skill and refined taste. An introduction by Pulitzer Prize-winning architectural critic Paul Goldberger explores Jacobsen's significance in the world of architecture today.
Inventory number #005301




Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge

Johnson, Theodore E.

HANDS TO WORK AND HEARTS TO GOD: The Shaker Tradition in Maine

Bowdoin, ME: Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 1969
Octavo. Not paginated. 46 b/w plates, notes; bibliography. Paperback. Covers lightly soiled, else VG/VG. Printing of 2000 copies. Catalogue of Shaker art, furniture, and objects at the Sabbathday Lake, New Gloucester community, one of two surviving active Shaker centers in Maine.
Inventory number #003621




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Jones, Idwal

HIGH BONNET: A Novel of Epicurean Adventures

NY: The Modern Library, 2001
Octavo. 136 pp. Paperback. Near fine. Originally published in 1945, this is the story of a young sauce stirrer who aspires to win his high bonnet. The author was born in Wales in 1890 and studied in both England and the United. He was a Cordon Bleu Chef of the Wine and Food Society of Los Angeles. Selected for the Modern Library Food series by Ruth Reichl.
Inventory number #003053




Price:      
$10.00       

   


Enlarge

Koch, Alexander

HOTELS / RESTAURANTS, CAFE- UND BARRAUME

Stuttgart: Alexander Koch, n.d.
(ca. 1950). Quarto. 303 pp; full of b/w photographs and plans; index. Text in German. Yellow cloth with gilt lettering. VG, lettering on spine rubbed. Black and white photographs of modern hotels, restaurants, cafes and bars.
Inventory number #002634




Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge

Koues, Helen

HELEN KOUES ON DECORATING THE HOUSE

NY: Tudor Publishing Company, 1936
Second printing. Octavo. xvi, 317 pp; color frontispiece, illustrated with nearly 300 b/w photographs, drawings, floor plans. Turquoise pictorial cloth with image of fireplace, flanked by rocking chair and wooden pew-like bench on cover, gilt lettering on cover & spine. No dj. Spine faded, included gilt lettering, with light wear at top & bottom, else a VG copy. The author discusses and illustrates decorating a house in four styles: Early American, Colonial, English, and Spanish.
Inventory number #003973




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Lawrance, Gary & Anne Surchin

HOUSES OF THE HAMPTONS 1880-1930

NY: Acanthus Press, 2007
First edition. Quarto. 354 pp; over 375 color & duotone photographs and floor plans. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This book explores more than 30 houses, many designed by some of America's leading architects, such as McKim, Mead & White, John Russell Pope, and Harrie T. Lindeberg. Others were conceived by less well-known but equally gifted designers, such as Edward Purcell Mellon, Isaac H. Green, and John Custis Lawrence.
Inventory number #006873




Price:      
$85.00       

   


Enlarge

Lenssen, Heidi

HANDS IN NATURE AND ART

London: Studio Publications, 1949
First edition. Octavo. 64 pp; full of b/w photographs. Black cloth with dustjacket. VG+/VG, fold of front jacket flap worn, head of spine lightly chipped.
Inventory number #006285




Price:      
$27.50       

   


Enlarge

Lester, Katherine Morris

HISTORIC COSTUME A Resume of the Characteristic Types of Costume from the Most Remote Times to the Present Day

Peoria, IL: The Manual Arts Press, 1942
Thrid edition, revised & enlarged. Octavo. 256 pp; color frontispiece, numerous photographs, plates, and drawings. Cloth with dj. Near fine/VG
Inventory number #002599




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Masson, Kathryn

HISTORIC HOUSES OF VIRGINIA: Great Plantation Houses, Mansions, and Country Places

NY: Rizzoli, 2006
Quarto. 256 pp; full of photographs by Steven Brooke. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. Virginia has some of the most architecturally rich, and perhaps the most historically important, homes in America. The homes showcased in this volume range from the 17th to the 20th century, and include such masterpieces as Colonial Williamsburg's Governor's Palace, George Washington's Mt. Vernon, Thomas Jefferson's Monticello, Robert E. Lee's Arlington House, and Stratford Hall Plantation.
Inventory number #004604




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Matteoli, Francisca

HOTEL STORIES: Legendary Hideways of the World

NY: Assouline, 2005
Quarto. 207 pp; full of color & b/w illustrations. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book reveals the myths and mystery behind legendary hotels and their famous guests, which include Greta Garbo, Al Capone, Truman Capote, Jeran Cocteau, Andy Warhol, and many others, in locales from Rome to Hong Kong, Nairobi, Chile and Mexico.
Inventory number #007224




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Miller, Nory

HELMUT JAHN

NY: Rizzoli, 1986
Quarto. 263 pp; numerous color and b&w photos and illustrations of projects; biography; completed buildings; projects; awards; collaborators; reviews. Paperback. Near Fine.
Inventory number #003916




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Moore, Charles, Kathryn Smith & Peter Becker, eds.

HOME SWEET HOME: American Domestic Vernacular Architecture

Los Angeles / NY: Craft and Folk Art Museum / Rizzoli, 1983
Oblong quarto. 150 pp; numerous duotone photographs, drawings, architectural floor plans, and advertisements. Paperback. VG, minor edgewear, sides of spine lightly rubbed. This book focuses on the historical commentary, art history interpretation, and illustrated examples of the American home in all its diversity and ingenuity. Examples include ornament & regional color, houseboats and trailers; houses made of adobe, wood or stucco; and fanciful houses such as San Simeon.
Inventory number #005385




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Opper, Thorsten

HADRIAN: Empire & Conflict

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2008
Quarto. 256 pp; 215 color & b/w illustrations; list of Roman emperors, glossary; list of exhibits; notes; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Lavishly illustrated with key works of art and objects, celebrated and little-knows sculptures, bronzes, coins and medals, drawings, and watercolors from museums around the globe, this book conveys a vivid sense of the world Hadian inhabited.
Inventory number #007761




Price:      
$29.95       

   


Enlarge

Osborne, June

HAMPTON COURT PALACE

Kingswood: Kaye & Ward, 1984
First edition. Octavo. 220 pp; color & b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. A history of Hampton Court Palace, giving the history of the building, the people who lived there, and the events that happened there.
Inventory number #006361




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Plumb, Barbara

HOUSES ARCHITECTS LIVE IN

NY: Viking Press, 1977
Quarto. 168 pp; color photographs; plans and drawings. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/Near Fine; pp 5-8 have a sharp crease running from top to bottom edge, else a near fine copy.
Inventory number #006292




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Popular Science Monthly, Editorial Staff

HOW TO BUILD CABINS, LODGES, & BUNGALOWS: Complete Manual of Constructing, Decorating, and Furnishing Homes for Recreation or Profit

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946
Seventh printing. Octavo. 251 pp, illustrated with line drawings, floor plans, a few photographs. Brown cloth with black lettering; drawing of cabin and its floor plan on front & rear pastedowns. No jacket. A very good, clean, sturdy copy. First published in 1934.
Inventory number #006246




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Radziwill, Lee

HAPPY TIMES

NY: Assouline, 2000
First edition. Quarto. 146 pp; followed by approx. 20 facsimile pages taken from the Bouvier sisters' illustrated book 'One Special Summer'. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Inventory number #007514




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Roehrig, Catharine H., ed.

HATSHEPSUT From Queen to Pharaoh

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2005
First edition. Quarto. xv, 339 pp; 226 color & 160 b/w illustrations; maps; chronology; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. The female pharaoh Hatshepsut reigned for nearly twenty years during Egypt’s early New Kingdom in the 15th century B.C. First acting as regent for her young nephew/stepson Thutmose III, she assumed the title of king and exercised the full powers of the throne as senior co-ruler. The first in-depth treatment of Hatshepsut, this is an important investigation into the impact of her reign on the history, culture, and splendid artistic output of ancient Egypt.
Inventory number #007760




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Schroll, Herman T.

HAROLD PINTER: A STUDY OF HIS REPUTATION (1958 - 1969) AND A CHECK LIST

Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, 1971
First edition. Twelvemo. 151 pp. Cloth binding. numerous strokes in the checklist margins. VG-
Inventory number #008517




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Shipway, Verna Cook & Warren Shipway

HOUSES OF MEXICO: Origins and Traditions

Stamford, CT: Architectural Book Publishing, 1988
Fourth printing. Quarto. 249 pp; full of b/w photographs; list of photo locations; glossary. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, price-clipped jacket with 2 small edge tears & light chipping at top of spine. This heavily illustrated book is arranged by type of architectural detail, including arches, ceilings, fireplaces, foyers, gates & grilles, patios, screens, stairways, terraces, tiles, and others.
Inventory number #006919




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Smith, Leslie

HAROLD WILSON The Authentic Portrait

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964
First edition. Octavo, 231 pp; scattered illustrations. Cloth in unclipped dj. VG/VG- minor spine fade to dj. Review copy with slip laid-in.
Inventory number #003667




Price:      
$6.00       

   


Enlarge

Sotheby's

HIGHLY IMPORTANT MING AND QING IMPERIAL PORCELAIN from a Private Collection

Hong Kong: Sotheby's, 1997
Quarto. 44 pp; lots 400-408, illustrated with color photographs, including fold-out plates. Cloth with dj. Near fine/VG. Sale held April 29, 1997.
Inventory number #003396




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Sudell, Richard

HERBACEOUS BORDERS AND THE WATERSIDE

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938
Octavo. x, 303 pp; color frontispiece, many b/w photographs and garden plans; index. Green cloth with dj. Chips to top of dj spine & top edge of back panel & tiny chips at corners -- No chips or tears to front panel. Attractive dj with color drawing of garden, and a very useful book by the British landscape gardener Sudell.
Inventory number #003612




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

The Architects' Small House Service Bureau

HOW TO PLAN, FINANCE AND BUILD YOUR HOME

Denver, CO: Architect's Small House Service Bureau M, 1922
Tall quarto. 86, xxxvi [ads] pp; numerous b/w drawings & floor plans. Cloth-backed boards with color illustration pasted on front cover. Top & bottom edges and corners rubbed; overall a VG copy.
Inventory number #002928




Price:      
$250.00       

   


Enlarge

The Garden Club of Wilmington, Del.

HUMOR AND HUMUS

Wilmington, DE: Garden Club of Wilmington, Del., 1957
Octavo. 169 pp; line drawings. Stiff wraps in plastic spiral binding. VG.
Inventory number #000910




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Thurley, Simon

HAMPTON COURT: A Social and Architectural History

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2003
First edition. Quarto. 450 pp; fully illustrated in color & b/w. Cloth with dustjacket. Spine cocked, else a Near Fine copy in near fine jacket. The well-illustrated history of Britain's most important secular historic building complex places Hampton Court in the political and social context of its time and explores the lives and motivations of its builders. New and important attributions are made to the architects Hugh May, Nicholas Hawksmoor, William Talman, Colen Campbell, and Edward Blore, among others.
Inventory number #008288




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Tinniswood, Adrian

HIS INVENTION SO FERTILE: A Life of Christopher Wren

NY: Oxford University Press, 2001
First edition. Octavo. 462 pp; 46 b/w plates & 8 figures; bibliography. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Fine/Fine.
Inventory number #006663




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Tyler, Norman, Ted J. Ligibel & Ilene R. Tyler

HISTORIC PRESERVATION: An Introduction to Its History, Principles, and Practice

NY: W.W. Norton, 2009
Second edition. Octavo. 375 pp; b/w photos & drawings; bibliography; list of preservation resources; degree & certification programs in historic preservation; index. Paperback. A new copy, in fine condition. This is an ideal introduction to the field for students, historians, preservationists, property owners, local officials, and community leaders. Updated throughout, this revised edition addresses new subjects, including heritage tourism and partnering with the environmental community.
Inventory number #007561




Price:      
$29.95       

   


Enlarge

Walter, Ellery

HIGH HATS AND LOW BOWS

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1931
Octavo. Signed by author on title page. Orange cloth with dj. Cloth is bright, with black lettering on cover; dj has large at top of spine & at bottom corner next to spine, one corner chipped. Not price clipped.
Inventory number #004978




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Willard, Frances

HOW TO WIN A Book for Girls

NY: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1888
Fifth edition. Octavo. 125 pp. Decorated cloth. VG-, some rubbing & light wear to cloth. Magazine photo of Willard laid in. American temperance leader and reformer, well-known lecturer, writer, and educator, born in Churchville, New York, graduate of Northwestern Female College, Evanston, Illinois, 1859. She was president of Evanston College for Ladies and dean of women at Northwestern University. After leaving the university, she helped organize the Chicago Woman's Christian Temperance Union in 1874, and became president of the National Woman's Christian Temperance Union in 1879. In 1891 she was elected president of the World's Woman's Christian Temperance Union.
Inventory number #004303




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Willes, Margaret

HISTORIC INTERIORS of England, Wales, and Northern Ireland, A Photographic Tour

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1999
First American edition. Quarto. 144 pp; color photographs throughout. Cloth with dustjacket. Very good in very good dustjacket.
Inventory number #008001




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Wills, Royal Barry

HOUSES FOR GOOD LIVING

NY: Architectural Book Publishing, 1946
Fourth printing, revised & enlarged. Quarto. 112 pp; full of b/w photographs & floor plans. Cloth with dustjacket. VG+/VG, triangular chip at top edge of jacket.
Inventory number #006594




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Wilson, Earl [Signed]

HOT TIMES: True Tales of Hollywood and Broadway

Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1984
First edition. Octavo. 260 pp; 16 pages of b/w photographs; index. Red cloth with silver spine lettering in dj. Fine/Near fine. Inscribed by author "To Stan, the intrepid interviewer, with admiration, Earl Wilson".
Inventory number #000841




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Woodcock, Thomas & John Martin Robinson

HERALDRY in Historic Houses of Great Britain

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2000
First edition. Quarto. 240 pp; illustrated throughout in color; glossary; lbibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine in Fine jacket.
Inventory number #007995




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Wright, Richardson

HOUSE & GARDEN'S Complete Guide to Interior Decoration

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1942
First edition. Quarto. 304 pp; profuse b/w & color illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG+, bottom left corner of jacket front panel creased, with small chip at base.
Inventory number #007736




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Wright, Richardson

HOUSE & GARDEN'S Complete Guide to Interior Decoration

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1947
First edition. Quarto. 320 pp; profuse b/w & color illustrations; index. Cloth, no jacket. VG
Inventory number #008343




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Ypma, Herbert

HIP HOTELS : Escape

NY: Thames & Hudson, 2000
Octavo. 254 pp; filled with color & b/w photographs of hotels all over the world. Paperback. VG. The second in a series on unique hotels, this volume features hotels in the most exotic locations -- Fiji, Marrakesh, Mustique, Tanzania, as well as France, Italy, and the U.S.
Inventory number #001019




Price:      
$15.00