|
| |
| |
You were referred to this page by: An unrecognized search engine or other website link You searched for:
Click the button below to go right to the book, or scroll down on this page to locate the title. (If the search box below is empty, enter the title there, and then click the button.)
|  |
 Enlarge
|
HENRI SAUVAGE 1873-1932
Brussel: Editions Des Archives d'Architecture Mod, 1978 Octavo. 257 pp; numerous illustrations throughout, mostly b/w. Text in English. VG, mild toning to top margin. This book, originally published in French in 1976, provides answers to certain questions posed by this architect, thought to be complex and ambiguous. Didn't Sauvage accomplish with astonishing ease the difficult transition from one epoque to another, both essentially different - unlike his contemporaries Horta and Guimard? A proponent of Art Nouveau in 1900, he designed a completely different type of subsidized housing a few years later, which anticipated Le Corbusier's Cite Radieuse; after WWII, he became interested in the prefabrication of buildings and ended his career with a masterpiece of rational architecture. Inventory number #008458
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
HOUSE BEAUTIFUL. Spring Building Number - February 1925
Concord, NH: House Beautiful Publishing, 1925 Vol. 57, No. 2. Large quarto. [115] pp; full of b/w illustrations. Paperback. VG, bottom corner bumped, short tears to spine extremities with no loss; overall a bright, clean copy. This issue features the work of John F. Staub, Marston van Pelt & Maybury, Paul R. Williams, David D. Barnes, Sherrill Whiton, H.T. Lindeberg, Robert Rodes McGoodwin, and others. Also includes Mrs. Francis King's gardening column. Inventory number #008188
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Alonso, Alejandro G., Pedro Contreras & Martino Fagiuoli
HAVANA DECO
NY: W.W. Norton, 2007 First American edition. Quarto. 178 pp; 300 color illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This book offers an unparalleled tour of the Art Deco-style architecture, interiors, decoration, and art objects of Havana. Cuban artists filtered the movement through the dazzling beauty of Caribbean nature and made the art their own. Exteriors and interior spaces, the graphic artists who spearheaded Art Deco's popularity, monumental sculpture, and the contributions of painters are explored in rich detail. Inventory number #005824
|
Price: $39.95
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Armour, Tommy
HOW TO PLAY YOUR BEST GOLF ALL THE TIME
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1953 Later printing (18th). Octavo. vii, 151 pp; frontispiece photograph of Armour, drawings by Lealand Gustavson. Black cloth with silver-stamped lettering on spine & silver signature on front, with illustrated dustjacket. VG/VG, minor wear to head & tail of jacket spine, edges of jacket flaps browned, scattered foxing visible on reverse side of jacket (somewhat on front). This book takes you right onto the lesson tee at the Boca Raton Club, in Florida, with Tommy Armour - acknowledged the "Maker of Champions" Inventory number #005708
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig
HOW TO TRAVEL INCOGNITO
NY: James H. Heineman, 1992 Octavo. 195 pp; illustrated by the author. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. A new, unused copy. A reprint of Bemelmans' humorous book, first published in 1952 - "A helpful guide to the assumption of non-existent royal titles, a handbook of gormandizing in Paris at no expense, a Baedeker of baroque mansions at which lodging may be secured free." Inventory number #008284
|
Price: $12.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bianchini, Francesco & Francesco Corbetta
HEALTH PLANTS OF THE WORLD : Atlas of Medicinal Planta
NY: Newsweek Books, 1979 Third printing. Quarto. 242 pp; 82 illustrations by the well-known Italian artist Marilena Pistoia; appendix; botanical glossary; pharmacological glossary; bibliography; index. Translation with revision of "Le piante della salute". Cloth with dj. Near fine/Near fine. Inventory number #001459
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Block, Jean F.
HYDE PARK HOUSES: An Informal History, 1856-1910
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1978 First edition. Square octavo. 156 pp + 76 b/w photographs of houses, 21 b/w illustrations; notes; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket shows light shelfwear, price-clipped. Tells the architectural history of Hyde Park-Kenwood, Chicago's first suburb, where hundreds of splendid examples of 19th-century houses still stand. Included are biographical notes on more than 40 architects, among them Solon S. Beman, Henry Ives Cobb, George Maher, Dwight Perkins, Howard Van Doren Shaw, and Frank Lloyd Wright, that provide listings of their buildings. Inventory number #007554
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Burbank, Luther
HALF-HOUR EXPERIMENTS WITH PLANTS
: P. F. Collier & Sons, 1922 Octavo. 32 pp; color photos. Paperback. VG. Scarce pamphlet from one of the great horticulturists of the early 20th century. A wonderful little guide designed as a "sampler" for the full library of Burbank books published by Collier. Inventory number #001318
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Calicchio, Denise LeFrak & Eunice David
HIGH RISE LOW DOWN: Who's Who and What's What in New York's Most Coveted Apartment Houses
Fort Lee, NJ: Barricade Books, 2007 Octavo. 278 pp; b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. Inventory number #008798
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Carlisle, Lilian Baker
HAT BOXES AND BANDBOXES AT SHELBURNE MUSEUM
Shelburne, VT: Shelburne Museum, 1960 First edition. Octavo. 196 pp; hundreds of b/w illustrations and color frontispiece. Paperback. Near Fine. Former owner stamp on front free endpaper & same owner blindstamp on title page. Museum Pamphlet Series, number 4 Inventory number #008647
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Clarke, Ethne
HIDCOTE: The Making of a Garden
NY: W.W. Norton, 2009 Quarto. 184 pp; full of color illustrations; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Hidcote Manor Gardens is one of the most celebrated of the English country gardens; however, it was created by an expatriate American, Major Lawrence Johnston. Originally published in 1989, "Hidcote: The Making of a Garden," was the first biography of Johnston, examining the continuing influence of this renowned garden and the impact made by Johnston on the course of garden design. In this revised edition, author Ethne Clarke collects much new, original material thatilluminates the creation of the garden, and she presents Johnston's life in the context of the period that set the seal on England's preeminence in garden design and plantsmanship. Inventory number #007936
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Corbitt, Helen
HELEN CORBITT COOKS FOR LOOKS An Adventure in Low-Calorie Eating
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967 Third printing. Octavo. 115 pp; occasional b/w illustration in the text; index. Cloth with unclipped dj. VG+/VG- mild wear to dj, previous owner's signature on front flyleaf. A treasury of deliciously slimming recipes by the director of the Neiman-Marcus Restaurants. Inventory number #001895
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Downes, Kerry
HAWKSMOOR
NY: Praeger Publishers, 1970 First American edition. Octavo. 216 pp; 185 b/w illustrations; list of works. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Downes' second monograph on the English architect Nicholas Hawksmoor. This volume illustrates all of his surviving buildings, as well as revealing more about the man himself. Inventory number #004575
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Downes, Kerry
HAWKSMOOR
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1980 First American edition, taken from the second English edition. Large octavo. xvi, 298 pp plus 96 pages of b/w plates, 46 plans, elevations & drawings; list of buildings & drawings; index. Red cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, light chipping at top & bottom of jacket spine & one chip at top edge of back panel. Nicholas Hawksmoor (1661-1736), a student and collaborator of Christopher Wren and John Vanbrugh, was of Britain's outstanding baroque architects. First published in 1959, this was the first major study of Nicholas Hawksmoor. In this new edition, many details have been revised in light of recent research Inventory number #007571
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Drinkle, Ruth Wolfley
HERITAGE OF ARCHITECTURE AND ARTS: Fairfield County, Ohio
Lancaster, OH: Fairfield Heritage Association, 1978 First edition. Quarto. 186 pp; 16 pp of color photos & over 300 b/w photos; bibliography; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. VG/VG, short tears at top edge of jacket, small loss at corners & 1-in. v-shaped loss at head of spine. Fairfield County, Ohio, presents a microcosm of 19th-century American architecture. This book presents each period - Frontier, Georgian, Federal, Greek Revival, Gothic Revival, Italianate, Second Empire, Picturesque Eclecticism, Neo Classic Revival, and Richardson Romanesque Inventory number #006470
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Du Prey, Pierre de la Ruffiniere
HAWKSMOOR'S LONDON CHURCHES: Architecture and Theology
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 2000 Octavo. 179 pp; 12 color photographs & 65 b/w illustrations; notes; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. The author examines the six churches built by Nicholas Hawksmoor from 1712 to 1731. Inventory number #008290
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Editors of House & Garden
HOUSE & GARDEN'S COMPLETE GUIDE TO INTERIOR DECORATION
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1942 Quarto. 304 pp; profuse b/w & color illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket has moderate edgewear, with 3 large chips, also tear along fold of front flap, both sides of jacket spine partially separated - now preserved in mylar jacket. Inventory number #007304
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Editors of House & Garden
HOUSE & GARDEN'S NEW COMPLETE BOOK OF GARDENS
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1955 First printing. Quarto. 320 pp; fully illustrated with b/w and color illustrations; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Introduction by Richardson Wright. Inventory number #000164
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Fagiolo, Maurizio
HOFFMANN: i mobili semplici, Vienna, 1900-1910
Rome: Emporio Floreale, 1977 Oblong octavo. Unpaginated; illustrated in b/w. Text in Italian. Paperback. VG, top of spine bumped. Gallery exhibition catalog featuring many examples of furniture, interiors and architecture. Inventory number #008467
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Ford, Colin, ed.
HAPPY AND GLORIOUS 130 Years of Royal Photographs
NY: Macmillan, 1977 First American edition. Quarto. 136 pp; 8 color plates, 167 b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. Contributions from Elizabeth Longford, Helmut Gernsheim, Roger Taylor, Frances Dimond, Cecil Beaton, Tom Hopkinson, and Richard Cawston. Inventory number #005327
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Friedman, Alice T
HOUSE AND HOUSEHOLD IN ELIZABETHAN ENGLAND: Wollaton Hall and the Willoughby Family
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1989 Quarto. xvi, 227 pp; 8 color plates & numerous b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Brown cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inventory number #006678
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Friedman, Mildred & Glenn M. Andres
HARDY HOLZMAN PFEIFFER ASSOCIATES : Buildings and Projects 1992-1998
NY: Rizzoli, 1999 First edition. Quarto. 224 pp; profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. Inventory number #000351
|
Price: $23.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Garrison, James B.
HOUSES OF PHILADELPHIA: Chestnut Hill and the Wissahickon Valley, 1880-1930
NY: Acanthus Press, 2008 Quarto. 304 pp; over 300 archival & contemporary photographs, drawings & floor plans. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. The author documents an outstanding group of houses, illustrating the scope of development in the Wissahickon Valley and the talented architects who worked there. From Henry Houston’s much altered Drum Moir to Edward Stotesbury’s extraordinary Whitemarsh Hall, the book examines 40 properties in detail. Inventory number #008199
|
Price: $69.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gill, Richard
HAPPY RURAL SEAT The English Country House and the Literary Imagination
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1972 Octavo. xix, 305 pp; a few b/w photographs; appendices; index. Cloth with dj. Some small closed tears and soiling to dj. VG/VG- "Mr. Gill shows how a variety of novelists from Henry James to Evelyn Waugh and Joyce Cary consistently employed this traditional setting as an emblem of civilized community to set against the isolation an anomie so characteristic of modern life." [dj] Inventory number #003308
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Girouard, Mark
HARDWICK HALL
London: National Trust, 1989 Octavo. 96 pp; full of color & b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Paperback. Near Fine. Hardwick Hall in Derbyshire, the creation of Bess, Countess of Shrewsbury, is one of England's finest examples of an Elizabethan great house. Built by Robert Smythson in 1590, it is known for its great mullioned windows, six towers, and the high great chamber, designed for the tapestries which still line the walls. Inventory number #008672
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gross, Elaine & Fred Rottman
HALSTON: An American Original
NY: HarperCollins, 1999 First edition. Small folio. 236 pp; profuse color photographs & drawings. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, minor edge wear to jacket. Inscribed by both authors. This comprehensive survey of Halston's work is based on exclusive interviews with the people who knew and worked with Halston throughout his career. They include such celebrities as Liza Minnelli, Katherine Graham, and Angelica Huston, as well as industry insiders such as Marc Bohan, Stan Herman, Valerie Steele, and contemporary designers who claim Halston as an inspiration for their designs. Joe Eula and Kenneth Paul Block contribute their original sketches, as do many well-known fashion photographers. Inventory number #006985
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Group, Harold E., ed.
HOUSE-OF-THE-MONTH BOOK OF SMALL HOUSES
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1946 First edition. Quarto. 138 pp; profusely illustrated with b/w renderings and floorplans; glossary. Cloth in chipped dj. Covers the work of eight architects -- Henry Otis Chapman, George D. Conner, E. Burton Corning, Randolph Evans, Roland A. Gallimore, William J. O'Connor, Albert E. Olson, Royal Barry Wills -- -who are known for their small house designs. Inventory number #000402
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Harris, John
HEADFORT HOUSE & ROBERT ADAM: Drawings from the collection of Mr and Mrs Paul Mellon
London: Royal Institute of British Architects, 1973 Large quarto. Unpaginated. 38 plates, incl. two fold-outs. Papaerback. Near Fine, covers lightly rubbed in a few spots. Inventory number #006013
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hatch, Harris B
HOW TO KNOW VALUES IN ELECTROTYPES
Philadelphia: The Royal Electrotype Company, 1915 Twelvemo. 35 pp; b/w photos. Cloth-backed boards. VG, corners lightly worn. Inventory number #006218
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Helm, W.H.
HOMES OF THE PAST: A Sketch of Domestic Buildings and Life in England from the Norman to the Georgian Age
NY: John Lane Company, 1921 First American edition. Quarto. xviii, 155 pp; 59 line drawings by Chappelow; appendices; bibliography; index. Original two-tone cloth, with gilt lettered spine & image of key on front cover. VG, corners rubbed through and slightly bumped. Front hinge a little loose. The author presents a proposal for preserving certain typical houses, each to be furnished as an example of its own time. Inventory number #006245
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hepplewhite
HEPPLEWHITE FURNITURE DESIGNS From the Cabinet-Maker and Upholsterer's Guide 1794
London: Alec Tiranti, 1955 Third impression of the Tiranti reprint (1947). Octavo. 80 plates, mostly full-size. Preface by Ralph Edwards. Cloth with dj. Near fine in G+ jacket. Jacket has edgewear and folds on face as well as several closed rips (not tears) on back panel, in mylar and still very nice looking. Cabinet-Maker & Upholsterer's Guide appeared in three editions; the third and definitive edition in 1794, from which this book is reproduced. Inventory number #004183
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hess, Alan
HYPERWEST: American Residential Architecture on the Edge
NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1996 First edition. Quarto. 176 pp; 220 color illustrations; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket shows light wear at spine ends & corners, 3-in. scrape on rear panel with minor loss of image. This book provides a firsthand look at the cutting edge in western residential design. The architects include John Lautner, Antoine Predock, Ace Architects, Bart Prince, Ed Niles, Joan Hallberg, and others. Inventory number #007781
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Jacobsen, Hugh Newell
HUGH NEWELL JACOBSEN ARCHITECT Works from 1993 to 2006
NY: Rizzoli, 2007 First edition. Quarto. 284 pp; illustrated throughout with color photographs; chronology; reading list. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/FIne. The work of Hugh Newell Jacobsen is infused with a rare sense of clarity and elegance. This volume presents the architect's most recent work, including houses, university projects, and a winery, and offers a definitive look at the architect's skill and refined taste. An introduction by Pulitzer Prize-winning architectural critic Paul Goldberger explores Jacobsen's significance in the world of architecture today. Inventory number #005301
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Johnson, Theodore E.
HANDS TO WORK AND HEARTS TO GOD: The Shaker Tradition in Maine
Bowdoin, ME: Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 1969 Octavo. Not paginated. 46 b/w plates, notes; bibliography. Paperback. Covers lightly soiled, else VG/VG. Printing of 2000 copies. Catalogue of Shaker art, furniture, and objects at the Sabbathday Lake, New Gloucester community, one of two surviving active Shaker centers in Maine. Inventory number #003621
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Jones, Idwal
HIGH BONNET: A Novel of Epicurean Adventures
NY: The Modern Library, 2001 Octavo. 136 pp. Paperback. Near fine. Originally published in 1945, this is the story of a young sauce stirrer who aspires to win his high bonnet. The author was born in Wales in 1890 and studied in both England and the United. He was a Cordon Bleu Chef of the Wine and Food Society of Los Angeles. Selected for the Modern Library Food series by Ruth Reichl. Inventory number #003053
|
Price: $10.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Koch, Alexander
HOTELS / RESTAURANTS, CAFE- UND BARRAUME
Stuttgart: Alexander Koch, n.d. (ca. 1950). Quarto. 303 pp; full of b/w photographs and plans; index. Text in German. Yellow cloth with gilt lettering. VG, lettering on spine rubbed. Black and white photographs of modern hotels, restaurants, cafes and bars. Inventory number #002634
|
Price: $125.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Koues, Helen
HELEN KOUES ON DECORATING THE HOUSE
NY: Tudor Publishing Company, 1936 Second printing. Octavo. xvi, 317 pp; color frontispiece, illustrated with nearly 300 b/w photographs, drawings, floor plans. Turquoise pictorial cloth with image of fireplace, flanked by rocking chair and wooden pew-like bench on cover, gilt lettering on cover & spine. No dj. Spine faded, included gilt lettering, with light wear at top & bottom, else a VG copy. The author discusses and illustrates decorating a house in four styles: Early American, Colonial, English, and Spanish. Inventory number #003973
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lawrance, Gary & Anne Surchin
HOUSES OF THE HAMPTONS 1880-1930
NY: Acanthus Press, 2007 First edition. Quarto. 354 pp; over 375 color & duotone photographs and floor plans. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This book explores more than 30 houses, many designed by some of America's leading architects, such as McKim, Mead & White, John Russell Pope, and Harrie T. Lindeberg. Others were conceived by less well-known but equally gifted designers, such as Edward Purcell Mellon, Isaac H. Green, and John Custis Lawrence. Inventory number #006873
|
Price: $85.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lenssen, Heidi
HANDS IN NATURE AND ART
London: Studio Publications, 1949 First edition. Octavo. 64 pp; full of b/w photographs. Black cloth with dustjacket. VG+/VG, fold of front jacket flap worn, head of spine lightly chipped. Inventory number #006285
|
Price: $27.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lester, Katherine Morris
HISTORIC COSTUME A Resume of the Characteristic Types of Costume from the Most Remote Times to the Present Day
Peoria, IL: The Manual Arts Press, 1942 Thrid edition, revised & enlarged. Octavo. 256 pp; color frontispiece, numerous photographs, plates, and drawings. Cloth with dj. Near fine/VG Inventory number #002599
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Masson, Kathryn
HISTORIC HOUSES OF VIRGINIA: Great Plantation Houses, Mansions, and Country Places
NY: Rizzoli, 2006 Quarto. 256 pp; full of photographs by Steven Brooke. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. Virginia has some of the most architecturally rich, and perhaps the most historically important, homes in America. The homes showcased in this volume range from the 17th to the 20th century, and include such masterpieces as Colonial Williamsburg's Governor's Palace, George Washington's Mt. Vernon, Thomas Jefferson's Monticello, Robert E. Lee's Arlington House, and Stratford Hall Plantation. Inventory number #004604
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Matteoli, Francisca
HOTEL STORIES: Legendary Hideways of the World
NY: Assouline, 2005 Quarto. 207 pp; full of color & b/w illustrations. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book reveals the myths and mystery behind legendary hotels and their famous guests, which include Greta Garbo, Al Capone, Truman Capote, Jeran Cocteau, Andy Warhol, and many others, in locales from Rome to Hong Kong, Nairobi, Chile and Mexico. Inventory number #007224
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Miller, Nory
HELMUT JAHN
NY: Rizzoli, 1986 Quarto. 263 pp; numerous color and b&w photos and illustrations of projects; biography; completed buildings; projects; awards; collaborators; reviews. Paperback. Near Fine. Inventory number #003916
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Moore, Charles, Kathryn Smith & Peter Becker, eds.
HOME SWEET HOME: American Domestic Vernacular Architecture
Los Angeles / NY: Craft and Folk Art Museum / Rizzoli, 1983 Oblong quarto. 150 pp; numerous duotone photographs, drawings, architectural floor plans, and advertisements. Paperback. VG, minor edgewear, sides of spine lightly rubbed. This book focuses on the historical commentary, art history interpretation, and illustrated examples of the American home in all its diversity and ingenuity. Examples include ornament & regional color, houseboats and trailers; houses made of adobe, wood or stucco; and fanciful houses such as San Simeon. Inventory number #005385
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Opper, Thorsten
HADRIAN: Empire & Conflict
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2008 Quarto. 256 pp; 215 color & b/w illustrations; list of Roman emperors, glossary; list of exhibits; notes; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Lavishly illustrated with key works of art and objects, celebrated and little-knows sculptures, bronzes, coins and medals, drawings, and watercolors from museums around the globe, this book conveys a vivid sense of the world Hadian inhabited. Inventory number #007761
|
Price: $29.95
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Osborne, June
HAMPTON COURT PALACE
Kingswood: Kaye & Ward, 1984 First edition. Octavo. 220 pp; color & b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. A history of Hampton Court Palace, giving the history of the building, the people who lived there, and the events that happened there. Inventory number #006361
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Plumb, Barbara
HOUSES ARCHITECTS LIVE IN
NY: Viking Press, 1977 Quarto. 168 pp; color photographs; plans and drawings. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/Near Fine; pp 5-8 have a sharp crease running from top to bottom edge, else a near fine copy. Inventory number #006292
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Popular Science Monthly, Editorial Staff
HOW TO BUILD CABINS, LODGES, & BUNGALOWS: Complete Manual of Constructing, Decorating, and Furnishing Homes for Recreation or Profit
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946 Seventh printing. Octavo. 251 pp, illustrated with line drawings, floor plans, a few photographs. Brown cloth with black lettering; drawing of cabin and its floor plan on front & rear pastedowns. No jacket. A very good, clean, sturdy copy. First published in 1934. Inventory number #006246
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Radziwill, Lee
HAPPY TIMES
NY: Assouline, 2000 First edition. Quarto. 146 pp; followed by approx. 20 facsimile pages taken from the Bouvier sisters' illustrated book 'One Special Summer'. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inventory number #007514
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Roehrig, Catharine H., ed.
HATSHEPSUT From Queen to Pharaoh
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2005 First edition. Quarto. xv, 339 pp; 226 color & 160 b/w illustrations; maps; chronology; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. The female pharaoh Hatshepsut reigned for nearly twenty years during Egypt’s early New Kingdom in the 15th century B.C. First acting as regent for her young nephew/stepson Thutmose III, she assumed the title of king and exercised the full powers of the throne as senior co-ruler. The first in-depth treatment of Hatshepsut, this is an important investigation into the impact of her reign on the history, culture, and splendid artistic output of ancient Egypt. Inventory number #007760
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Schroll, Herman T.
HAROLD PINTER: A STUDY OF HIS REPUTATION (1958 - 1969) AND A CHECK LIST
Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, 1971 First edition. Twelvemo. 151 pp. Cloth binding. numerous strokes in the checklist margins. VG- Inventory number #008517
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Shipway, Verna Cook & Warren Shipway
HOUSES OF MEXICO: Origins and Traditions
Stamford, CT: Architectural Book Publishing, 1988 Fourth printing. Quarto. 249 pp; full of b/w photographs; list of photo locations; glossary. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, price-clipped jacket with 2 small edge tears & light chipping at top of spine. This heavily illustrated book is arranged by type of architectural detail, including arches, ceilings, fireplaces, foyers, gates & grilles, patios, screens, stairways, terraces, tiles, and others. Inventory number #006919
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Smith, Leslie
HAROLD WILSON The Authentic Portrait
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964 First edition. Octavo, 231 pp; scattered illustrations. Cloth in unclipped dj. VG/VG- minor spine fade to dj. Review copy with slip laid-in. Inventory number #003667
|
Price: $6.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Sotheby's
HIGHLY IMPORTANT MING AND QING IMPERIAL PORCELAIN from a Private Collection
Hong Kong: Sotheby's, 1997 Quarto. 44 pp; lots 400-408, illustrated with color photographs, including fold-out plates. Cloth with dj. Near fine/VG. Sale held April 29, 1997. Inventory number #003396
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Sudell, Richard
HERBACEOUS BORDERS AND THE WATERSIDE
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938 Octavo. x, 303 pp; color frontispiece, many b/w photographs and garden plans; index. Green cloth with dj. Chips to top of dj spine & top edge of back panel & tiny chips at corners -- No chips or tears to front panel. Attractive dj with color drawing of garden, and a very useful book by the British landscape gardener Sudell. Inventory number #003612
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
The Architects' Small House Service Bureau
HOW TO PLAN, FINANCE AND BUILD YOUR HOME
Denver, CO: Architect's Small House Service Bureau M, 1922 Tall quarto. 86, xxxvi [ads] pp; numerous b/w drawings & floor plans. Cloth-backed boards with color illustration pasted on front cover. Top & bottom edges and corners rubbed; overall a VG copy. Inventory number #002928
|
Price: $250.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
The Garden Club of Wilmington, Del.
HUMOR AND HUMUS
Wilmington, DE: Garden Club of Wilmington, Del., 1957 Octavo. 169 pp; line drawings. Stiff wraps in plastic spiral binding. VG. Inventory number #000910
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Thurley, Simon
HAMPTON COURT: A Social and Architectural History
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2003 First edition. Quarto. 450 pp; fully illustrated in color & b/w. Cloth with dustjacket. Spine cocked, else a Near Fine copy in near fine jacket. The well-illustrated history of Britain's most important secular historic building complex places Hampton Court in the political and social context of its time and explores the lives and motivations of its builders. New and important attributions are made to the architects Hugh May, Nicholas Hawksmoor, William Talman, Colen Campbell, and Edward Blore, among others. Inventory number #008288
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Tinniswood, Adrian
HIS INVENTION SO FERTILE: A Life of Christopher Wren
NY: Oxford University Press, 2001 First edition. Octavo. 462 pp; 46 b/w plates & 8 figures; bibliography. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Inventory number #006663
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Tyler, Norman, Ted J. Ligibel & Ilene R. Tyler
HISTORIC PRESERVATION: An Introduction to Its History, Principles, and Practice
NY: W.W. Norton, 2009 Second edition. Octavo. 375 pp; b/w photos & drawings; bibliography; list of preservation resources; degree & certification programs in historic preservation; index. Paperback. A new copy, in fine condition. This is an ideal introduction to the field for students, historians, preservationists, property owners, local officials, and community leaders. Updated throughout, this revised edition addresses new subjects, including heritage tourism and partnering with the environmental community. Inventory number #007561
|
Price: $29.95
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Walter, Ellery
HIGH HATS AND LOW BOWS
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1931 Octavo. Signed by author on title page. Orange cloth with dj. Cloth is bright, with black lettering on cover; dj has large at top of spine & at bottom corner next to spine, one corner chipped. Not price clipped. Inventory number #004978
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Willard, Frances
HOW TO WIN A Book for Girls
NY: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1888 Fifth edition. Octavo. 125 pp. Decorated cloth. VG-, some rubbing & light wear to cloth. Magazine photo of Willard laid in. American temperance leader and reformer, well-known lecturer, writer, and educator, born in Churchville, New York, graduate of Northwestern Female College, Evanston, Illinois, 1859. She was president of Evanston College for Ladies and dean of women at Northwestern University. After leaving the university, she helped organize the Chicago Woman's Christian Temperance Union in 1874, and became president of the National Woman's Christian Temperance Union in 1879. In 1891 she was elected president of the World's Woman's Christian Temperance Union. Inventory number #004303
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Willes, Margaret
HISTORIC INTERIORS of England, Wales, and Northern Ireland, A Photographic Tour
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1999 First American edition. Quarto. 144 pp; color photographs throughout. Cloth with dustjacket. Very good in very good dustjacket. Inventory number #008001
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Wills, Royal Barry
HOUSES FOR GOOD LIVING
NY: Architectural Book Publishing, 1946 Fourth printing, revised & enlarged. Quarto. 112 pp; full of b/w photographs & floor plans. Cloth with dustjacket. VG+/VG, triangular chip at top edge of jacket. Inventory number #006594
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Wilson, Earl [Signed]
HOT TIMES: True Tales of Hollywood and Broadway
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1984 First edition. Octavo. 260 pp; 16 pages of b/w photographs; index. Red cloth with silver spine lettering in dj. Fine/Near fine. Inscribed by author "To Stan, the intrepid interviewer, with admiration, Earl Wilson". Inventory number #000841
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Woodcock, Thomas & John Martin Robinson
HERALDRY in Historic Houses of Great Britain
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2000 First edition. Quarto. 240 pp; illustrated throughout in color; glossary; lbibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine in Fine jacket. Inventory number #007995
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Wright, Richardson
HOUSE & GARDEN'S Complete Guide to Interior Decoration
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1942 First edition. Quarto. 304 pp; profuse b/w & color illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG+, bottom left corner of jacket front panel creased, with small chip at base. Inventory number #007736
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Wright, Richardson
HOUSE & GARDEN'S Complete Guide to Interior Decoration
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1947 First edition. Quarto. 320 pp; profuse b/w & color illustrations; index. Cloth, no jacket. VG Inventory number #008343
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Ypma, Herbert
HIP HOTELS : Escape
NY: Thames & Hudson, 2000 Octavo. 254 pp; filled with color & b/w photographs of hotels all over the world. Paperback. VG. The second in a series on unique hotels, this volume features hotels in the most exotic locations -- Fiji, Marrakesh, Mustique, Tanzania, as well as France, Italy, and the U.S. Inventory number #001019
|
Price: $15.00
| |
|