Home

New Arrivals

Search

Bookfairs

About us

Contact

Shopping Cart

Links

Text index





 

You were referred to this page by: An unrecognized search engine or other website link
You searched for:

Click the button below to go right to the book, or scroll down on this page to locate the title.
(If the search box below is empty, enter the title there, and then click the button.)
   



Enlarge

Ambroziak, Brian M. & Jeffrey R. Ambroziak

INFINITE PERSPECTIVES: Two Thousand Years of Three-Dimensional Mapmaking

NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 1999
First printing. Oblong folio. 109 pp. more than 80 color maps; additional 20 plates; bibliography. Brown cloth with gilt-lettered spine & cover with dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. Traces the age-old quest of mapmakers to represent a three-dimensional planet on a two-dimensional canvas. Includes 3-D glasses (in rear pocket) to examine the Earth and beyond with an accuracy and clarity undreamed of even a generation ago. Includes large-format map and two pairs of 3D glasses in rear pocket. Introduction by Ray Bradbury
Inventory number #008028




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Brouwer, Norman J.

INTERNATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC SHIPS

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press / Sea History Pres, 1985
Quarto. xii, 321 pp; hundreds of b/w photographs; appendix, listing vessels by type; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. A comprehensive directory of the full range of waterborne craft, sail and steam, naval and commerical vessels. This book aims to include every ship in the world that is currently being preserved for its historic value. Historical and statistical information is provided on over 700 ships, representing 43 nations or territories, and every continent.
Inventory number #002950




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Buonassisi, Vincenzo

IL NOSTRO CAMINETTO Nuovo

Milan: Cavallotti Editori, 1983
Second edition. Quarto. 116 pp; color & b/w photographs throughout. Text in Italian. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket edges chipped. A selection of fireplaces in modern settings.
Inventory number #006133




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Carver, Norman F., Jr.

IBERIAN VILLAGES: Portugal & Spain

Kalamazoo, MI: Documan Press, 1981
First edition. Small quarto. 192 pp; profuse b/w & color photographs. Paperback. VG. This book documents some of the most fascinating and least known villages of Iberia's diverse vernacular heritage.
Inventory number #005557




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Chopra, Tarun

INDIA: Exotic Destination

New Delhi: Prakash Books India, 2005
Small folio. 240 pp; full of color photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. A wide-ranging photography book
Inventory number #007217




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Christie's

IMPORTANT ART NOUVEAU. The Joel Schur Collection

NY: Christie's, 1985
First edition. Quarto. 71 pp; 50 lots described and illustrated with color photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. List of estimated prices laid in. Many Tiffany lamps and glass, Emile Galle pieces and furniture by Louis Majorelle. Auction held December 14, 1985.
Inventory number #008122




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Christie's

IMPORTANT MODERN WORKS OF ART From the Collection of William A. McCarty-Cooper and Property from the Douglas Cooper Collection

NY: Christies, 1992
Quarto. 165 pp; 91 lots, illustrated in color. Cloth with dj. Fine/Near fine. Many Picasso paintings.
Inventory number #002486




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Christie's Los Angeles

INNOVATORS OF TWENTIETH CENTURY STYLE Including the Property Sold to Benefit the Elsie de Wolfe Foundation. September 15, 1999

Los Angeles: Christie's, 1999
Quarto. 149 pp; 224 lots, illustrated with color photographs. Paperback. Near Fine. Largely items about Elsie de Wolfe, but also includes Rose Cumming, Tony Duquette, Frances Elkins, Jean Michel Frank, T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, Samuel Marx, Syrie Maugham, and Sister Parish.
Inventory number #008620




Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge

Christopher, Thomas

IN SEARCH OF LOST ROSES

NY: Avon Books, 1993
First paperback printing. Octavo. 240 pp; small b/w line drawings of roses as chapter heads; index of roses. Paperback. VG. Of "the so-called old roses", Thomas Christopher writes, "They were for generations virtually unobtainable, lost entirely due to commercial cultivation. Today they are once again filling gardens with their subtle, unfamiliar colors and perfume. Behind their reappearance lies an extraordinary story, a tale of flowers that have persisted for centuries and of the unlikely band of experts who united to rescue them."
Inventory number #002821




Price:      
$7.50       

   


Enlarge

Cooper, Wendy

IN PRAISE OF AMERICA: American Decorative Arts, 1650-1830. Fifty Years of Discovery Since the 1929 Girl Scouts Loan Exhibition

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980
First edition. Quarto. 280 pp; 52 color photos, 308 b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dj. NF in vg- dj, dust jacket has a small closed tear to front. Collection of essays accompanying the National Gallery exhibition on the 50th anniversary of the 1929 Girl Scouts Loan Exhibition. Ehresmann 102
Inventory number #005761




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Daly, Cesar

INTERIOR DESIGN MOTIFS of the 19th Century

NY: Crescent, 1988
Folio. 8 pp text + 40 full--age color plates. Paperback. VG.
Inventory number #005006




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Delehanty, Randolph

IN THE VICTORIAN STYLE

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1991
First edition. Quarto. 180 pp; profuse color photographs & line drawings; bibliography. Cloth. VG, no jacket. This well-illustrated book traces the development of San Francisco's Victorian architecture as well as the history of the city's street plan, building trends, and parks. The book also offers a tour of the traditional Victorian interior, including kitchens, pantries, and bathrooms.
Inventory number #005371




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Demachy, Alain

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE AND DECORATION

NY: William Morrow, 1974
First American edition. Quarto. 163 pp; 45 color & 133 b/w illustrations; 19 drawings; list of interior designers & photographers and the corresponding page number. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. This well-illustrated book features the floor plan and function of rooms as much as the elements of style, design, and ambience. It includes a section on living with antiques, objets d'art, and works of art.
Inventory number #007291




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Drexler, Arthur & Greta Daniel

Introduction to Twentieth Century Design from the Collection of The Museum of Modern Art

NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1959
Small quarto. 94 pp; 132 objects, all illustrated in b/w. Paperback. VG.
Inventory number #006294




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Dufet, Michel, et al

INTERIEURS: Modernes et Anciens

Paris: Le Decor d'Aujourd'Hui, 1952
Quarto. various pagings; 24 tipped-in color plates, hundreds of b/w photographs. Text in French. Beige cloth. VG, corners rubbed, short tear at bottom of spine, top & bottom edges lightly rubbed. Interior is clean & bright - no marks or tears. This book illustrates many French interiors of the 1950's, featuring the work of Jean Royere, Rene Gabriel, Gustave Gautier, Maxime Olde, Paule Marrot, and many others. The 2nd volume in the series "Le Decor de la Maison".
Inventory number #007294




Price:      
$150.00       

   


Enlarge

Eberlein, Harold Donaldson

INTERIORS, FIREPLACES & FURNITURE OF THE ITALIAN RENAISSANCE

NY: Architectural Book Publishing, 1927
Second printing. Quarto. xiii text, 82 pp of b/w plates. Original blue cloth with dark blue decoration & lettering. VG - head & tail of spine and bottom corners lightly worn, library stamp on title page & at bottom of last page; unobtrusive call nos. in black ink at base of spine - no other markings. Looks unread.
Inventory number #006715




Price:      
$85.00       

   


Enlarge

Gillow, John & Nicholas Barnard

INDIAN TEXTILES

NY: Thames & Hudson, 2008
Quarto. 224 pp; 450 color & 25 b/w illustrations, 4 maps; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Revised edition of this classic study, now in a larger format.
Inventory number #007076




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Guinness, Desmond & William Ryan

IRISH HOUSES & CASTLES

NY: Crescent Books, 1978
Quarto. 352 pp; 51 color plates & 320 b/w photographs, 33 plans; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. The authors trace the development of Irish architecture from the castle stronghold to the Gothic revival. The principal houses and castles are fully described, ranging in time from Beaulieu (1660) to Glenveagh (1870).
Inventory number #006994




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Guy, John

INDIAN TEXTILES IN THE EAST: From Southeast Asia to Japan

NY: Thames & Hudson, 2009
Quarto. 192 pp; 238 color & b/w illustrations; bibliography; glossary; index. Paperback. A new, unused copy. This book examines the cloth-for-spices trade, focusing on the 17th & 18th centuries when the thousand-year-old trade was at its peak. Includes over 200 photographs of Indian textiles - outstanding among them the famous cotton chintzes and tie-and-dye silks, and first-hand descriptions by travelers and merchants.
Inventory number #008333




Price:      
$34.95       

   


Enlarge

Halle, David

INSIDE CULTURE: Art and Class in the American Home

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1993
Octavo. 261 pp; 91 b/w illustrations; appendix; notes; index. Cloth with dj. Fine/Near fine. A fascinating account of the uses and meaning of art for those who buy it and live it. This study ranges from Manhattan's Upper East Side to blue-collar Brooklyn to middle- and upper-middle-class suburbs on Long Island.
Inventory number #003074




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Harris, John & Gordon Higgott

INIGO JONES Complete Architectural Drawings

NY: The Drawing Center, 1989
Quarto. 336 pp; profusely illustrated, with many plates in color; glossary; bibliography; index. Paperback. Near Fine. Profoundly influenced by Palladio, Jones effectively introduced High Renaissance classicism to Gothic England through architecture, decoration, stage design & urban planning. This volume brings together for the first time his 93 surviving architectural drawings.
Inventory number #006978




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Hogg, Min, Wendy Harrop & The World of Interiors

INTERIORS

NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1988
First American edition. Large quarto. 256 pp; profusely illustrated in color. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Foreword by Mark Hampton. Features the eight major decorating styles seen in the pages of The World of Interiors magazine -- Ancestral, Cluttered, Designer decorated, Eccentric, Hot Climate, Minimal, Shabby Chic, and Simple.
Inventory number #008341




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Kidder Smith, G.E.

ITALY BUILDS

NY: Reinhold Publishing, 1955
First edition. Quarto. 264 pp; numerous b/w photographs & plans; list of architects & works shown in book; bibliography. Original red cloth with white & dark green titles and decoration. VG, a clean, unmarked copy.
Inventory number #005209




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Koyama, Ori

INSPIRED SHAPES: Contemporary Designs for Japan's Ancient Crafts

NY: Kodansha International, 2005
First edition. Quarto. 111 pp; color photographs, artist biographies. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Inventory number #007895




Price:      
$16.00       

   


Enlarge

Lindsay, Ian G. & Mary Cosh

INVERARAY and the Dukes of Argyll

Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1973
Quarto, 487 pp; 114 b/w illustrations and 48 b/w plates; notes; list of architects; index. pictorial wraps. Near Fine. Well-illustrated social and architectural history of the building of Inveraray, the traditional capital of the Dukes of Argyll. Inveraray's castle is one of the earliest British mansions in the Gothic style, and the town itself was built to one of the earliest planned 18th-century layouts.
Inventory number #008034




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

O'Reilly, Sean, editor

IRISH ARCHITECTURAL AND DECORATIVE STUDIES. The Journal of the Irish Georgian Society, Volume 1

Dublin: Irish Georgian Society, 1998
Octavo. 224 pp; numerous b/w illustrations. Paperback with flaps. VG+
Inventory number #007792




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Parsons, Frank Alvah

INTERIOR DECORATION: Its Principles and Practice

NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1915
Octavo. xiv, 284 pp; numerous b/w photographs; index. Dark green cloth, top edge gilt. VG, minor wear to cloth binding, gilt spine title dulled, back hinge cracked but holding. In 1910, Frank Alvah Parsons became the director of what was then known as The New York School of Fine and Applied Arts in 1910. A classic book on interior design.
Inventory number #008628




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Patmore, Derek

ITALIAN PAGEANT A Tour Through the Cities of Tuscany and Umbria

London: Evan Brothers Limited, 1950
Later printing. Octavo. 136 pp; frointispiece & 16 b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj, map on endpapers. VG/VG. Part of the "Windows on the World" series.
Inventory number #002140




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Priestley, J.B. & Gerald Bullett

I'LL TELL YOU EVERYTHING

NY: Macmillan Company, 1933
First American edition. Octavo. 280 pp. Black cloth with dustjacket. VG/G, jacket chipped at heat & tail of spine, front jacket flap detached but present, faint dampstain to jacket bottom corner, visible only on cover & front flyleaf.
Inventory number #004429




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Roth, Philip

I MARRIED A COMMUNIST

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998
First edition, advance reading copy [ARC]. Octavo. 323 pp. Paperback with publishing data on back cover. Near fine. ARC for the first printing of 150,000 copies with a publication date of October 22, 1998. "...I Married a Communist is an American tragedy as only Philip Roth can conceive one -- fierce and funny, eloquently rendered and deadly accurate."
Inventory number #004097




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Sloane, E

ILLUSTRATING FASHION

NY: Harper & Row, 1968
First edition (stated). Quarto. 319 pp; illustrated in b/w. Cloth with dustjacket. VG+ in VG+ unclipped jacket. Very nice copy.
Inventory number #007429




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Smith, C. Ray

INTERIOR DESIGN IN 20TH-CENTURY AMERICA: A History

NY: Harper & Row, 1987
Quarto. xi, 355 pp; 15 color & 204 b/w illustrations; glossary; index of names; index of topics. Paperback. VG, minor wear to cover edges. This book provides not only a history of styles and personality designers, but also a history of concepts, plans, materials, functional changes, and technological developments.
Inventory number #007891




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Sotheby's

IMPORTANT 20TH CENTURY DESIGN, Friday, December 15, 2006

NY: Sotheby's, 2006
Quarto. 278 pp; color photographs throughout. 218 lots. Paperback. Near Fine. Superb group of 20th century furniture, sculpture, ceramics, glass. Marc Newson, Michele Oka Doner, John Chamberlain, Betty Woodman. Includes 38 lots of modernist Georg Jensen silver from a private European collection.
Inventory number #004921




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Sotheby's

IMPORTANT TIFFANY LAMPS The John M. Fowler Collection

NY: Sotheby's, 2007
Quarto. 70 pp; 9 lots, lavishly photographed in color. Paperback. A fine, unmarked copy. The eight lamps in this auction were designed by Clara Driscoll for Tiffany Studios. Essay by Nina Gray. The designs are based on nature, including the poinsettia, poppy, trumpet creeper, poppy, wisteria, bamboo, and the dragonfly.
Inventory number #008441




Price:      
$22.50       

   


Enlarge

Spanier, Ginette

IT ISN'T ALL MINK

NY: Random House, 1960
First edition. Octavo. xviii, 233 pp; b/w photographs; index. Gold cloth with red, lavender & aqua lettering on spine with dj. VG/VG, light chipping at top of dj spine. Introduction by Noel Coward.
Inventory number #001658




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Toth, Susan Allen

IVY DAYS: Making My Way Out East

NY: Little, Brown, 1984
First edition. Octavo. 199 pp. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket price intact. Poignant and funny memoir of the author's years at Smith College. Raised in Iowa, she tells of "learning the alien social, intellectual, and dress codes" of this Ivy League school.
Inventory number #002165




Price:      
$8.00       

   


Enlarge

Trocme, Suzanne

INFLUENTIAL INTERIORS

NY: Clarkson Potter, 1999
First American edition. Quarto. 192 pp; full of color photographs; directory; bibliography. Cloth with dj. Near Fine/Near Fine. The author chronicles the most significant people, styles, and moments of the 20th century. She selected 38 key interior designers, including Jacques Garcia, Albert Hadley, Andree Putman, Peter Marino, Alberto Pinto, Nancy Lancaster, Syrie Maugham, Madeleine Castaing, and many others.
Inventory number #008772




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Varney, Carleton

IN THE PINK Dorothy Draper, America's Most Fabulous Decorator

NY: Pointed Leaf Press, 2006
First edition. Large quarto. 216 pp; over 200 color & b/w photographs. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. A new copy. First illustrated monograph on this important American decorator, who shocked the design world in 1937 when she decorated the 37-story Hampshire House apartment hotel on Central Park South. To be published May 2006.
Inventory number #006577




Price:      
$95.00       

   


Enlarge

Wheeler, William

IRONWORK

Paris: L'Aventurine, 2004
Quarto. 285 pp; fully illustrated. Text in English, French, German, Spanish, and Russian. Paperback, with CD-Rom. A new copy. This book contains hundreds of drawings of the many architectural elements made of iron that decorate the interior and exterior of buildings -- balconies, balustrades, stair railings, fan lights, canopies, porch roofs, signs, as well as coping, cresting, and finials on roof tops. Also grilles, locks, bolts, hinges, keys, cauldrons, pots, andirons, fire dogs, and horse shoes and spurs. All examples are from pattern books, the majority from the 18th & 19th century.
Inventory number #008385




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Wolfe, Bernard

IN DEEP

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957
First edition. Octavo. 308 pp. Cloth-backed boards in unclipped dustjacket. VG in VG- dustjacket has minor edgewear and rubbing to folds plus small chip at top of jacket spine. A novel of political intrigue and murder.
Inventory number #008703




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Wright, Richardson, ed.

INSIDE THE HOUSE OF GOOD TASTE

NY: McBride Nast & Co., 1915
First edition. Quarto. 155 pp; full of b/w photographs. Brown cloth with cream lettering on cover & spine. VG, the color has rubbed off parts of five letters of the cover title.
Inventory number #007563




Price:      
$30.00