|
| |
| |
You were referred to this page by: An unrecognized search engine or other website link You searched for:
Click the button below to go right to the book, or scroll down on this page to locate the title. (If the search box below is empty, enter the title there, and then click the button.)
|  |
 Enlarge
|
Alden, Douglas
JACQUES DE LACRETELLE : An Intellectual Itinerary
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1958 First edition. Octavo. ix, 367 pp; genealogical notes; notes; bibliography of works of Jacques de Lacretelle; index. Cloth with dj. VG-/VG-, corner clipped on front free endpaper, dj spine lightly chipped. Biography of this French novelist and journalist (1888 - 1985). Inventory number #001122
|
Price: $6.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bloch-Champfort, Guy
JACQUES QUINET
Paris: Galerie Chastel Marechal, 2008 Quarto. 63 pp; full of color photographs. Text in French & English. Black paper-covered boards with dustjacket. A fresh new copy. Exhibition catalogue features 16 objects - lamps & hanging lights, mirror, tables, commode, desk, most made of bronze, dated from 1949 to 1966. Exhibition held 9 Sept to 18 Oct 2008. Edition of 1000 copies. Inventory number #008456
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bold, John
JOHN WEBB: Architectural Theory and Practice in the Seventeenth Century
NY: Clarendon Press, 1990 Reprinted with corrections. Quarto. 192 pp; 120 in-text illustrations + 10 plans; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. The 17th-century architect and theorist, John Webb, was a pupil of Inigo Jones and the first professionally trained British architect. Webb was responsible for taking Inigo Jones's Court style to the country in a series of innovative and influential designs. Inventory number #005849
|
Price: $250.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Darley, Gillian
JOHN SOANE: An Accidental Romantic
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1999 First edition. Small quarto. x, 358 pp; 219 color & b/w illustrations; bibliography; notes; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket shows light shelfwear. John Soane (1753-1837), one of the most influential and original of all English architects, created dramatic and unpredictable buildings that continue to inspire architects all over the world. Inventory number #007601
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Davis, Terence
JOHN NASH: The Prince Regent's Architect
NY: A. S. Barnes & Company, 1967 First American edition. Quarto. 115 pp; numerous b/w illustrations and plates; list of known works; list of attributed works; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in VG- jacket, short closed tear to lower edge of back panel, mild edgewear ans light chipping to spine ends. Inventory number #004116
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
de Poorter, Jo
JOYS OF LIFE How Geoffroy van Hulle Takes Pleasure in Arranging House and Lifestyle
Belgium: Lannoo, 2006 First edition. Oblong quarto. 171 pp; illustrated in color throughout. Text in English, French and Dutch. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, a new copy. Geoffroy van Hulle's warm and inviting interiors are presented in beautiful photographs by Marc Wouters. A comprehensive review of Geoffroy van Hulle’s work over the last two years. Inventory number #004902
|
Price: $80.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Fales, Martha Gandy
JOSEPH RICHARDSON AND FAMILY Philadelphia Silversmiths
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1974 First edition. Quarto. 340 pp; 182 b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in vg- jacket, minor edge wear and soiling to jacket, jacket spine toned. The work of three generations of Richardson's, prominent Philadelphia silversmiths during the eighteenth century. Inventory number #005766
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gabardi, Melissa
JEAN DESPRES: Jeweler, Maker and Designer of the Machine Age
NY: Thames & Hudson, 2009 Quarto. 247 pp; profuse color & b/w illustrations; biography; list of selected works; design sketchbook; bibliography; hallmarks; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, bottom corners bumped. Jean Després (1889-1980) was an Art Deco designer who captured the streamlined, modern aesthetic of the age of the machine and transformed it into objects of great beauty. Inventory number #008331
|
Price: $48.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Heckscher, Morrison
JOHN TOWNSEND: Newport Cabinetmaker
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2005 First edition. Quarto. 264 pp; 125 color & 75 b/w illustrations. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. Published to accompany the exhibition at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, May 6 - September 25, 2005. This book is the first publication devoted to John Townsend (1732-1809), one of the most revered cabinetmakers of Colonial America. The catalog section presents new color reproductions, including details of carving, construction, inscriptions and labels of all thirty-five documented pieces by Townsend. Inventory number #005238
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
John, Richard & David Watkin
JOHN SIMPSON: The Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palace, and other Works
London: Andreas Papadakis, 2002 Quarto. 136 pp; including 150 color illustrations. Paperback. VG+ minor soiling to back cover. John Simpson is one of the leading architects in Europe who have returned in recent years to classical architecture, with all its richness, subtlety, and historic resonances. His public and private works show how this language lends itself with particular ease to the incorporation of technology's latest developments. Describing a range of work from furniture design to town-planning, this book gives pride of place to his principal commission so far, the new Queen's Gallery at Buckingham Palace, a major new center for the visual arts in London, opened in May 2002 Inventory number #007006
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Johnson, Jay
JED JOHNSON: Opulent Restraint
NY: Rizzoli, 2005 Quarto. 224 pp; profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Hardcover with dj. Fine/Fine. The first book to chronicle the fascinating career, work and times of an interior design superstar who died in 1996 in the explosion of TWA Flight 800. From humble beginnings in Minnesota, Johnson rose to prominence in 1970's New York, via the Warhol Factory, to the highest echelons of the rarified world of design and decoration. Inventory number #003300
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Leach, Peter
JAMES PAINE
London: A. Zwemmer Ltd, 1988 First edition. Quarto. 240 pp; 192 b/w illustrations; catalogue of works; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. One of the most individual and inventive exponents of the English Palladian style in the generation which followed that of Lord Burlington and William Kent, James Paine (1717-89) was a leading pioneer of the Palladian villa as a country-house form and an early designer of Rococo interior decoration. Inventory number #005866
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Leary, Timothy
JAIL NOTES
NY: Douglas Books, 1970 First edition. Octavo, 154 pp. Paperback. VG- a little wear. Review copy with publisher info laid-in. Inventory number #003689
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Mansbridge, Michael. Introduction by John Summerson
JOHN NASH A Complete Catalogue
NY: Rizzoli, 1991 First American edition. Quarto. 336 pp; 16 color photographs; completely illustrated with b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This fully illustrated survey of Nash's works includes all his known and attributed buildings. They include Regent's Park, Regent Street, Trafalgar Square, the Royal Pavilion at Brighton and close to 300 others. Inventory number #007002
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
McFadden, David Revere et al
JACK LENOR LARSEN: Creator and Collector
NY: Merrell, 2004 Quarto. 191 pp; full of color photographs; chronology; glossary. Paperback. Near Fine. Widely considered a dean of twentieth-century textile design, Jack Lenor Larsen has also collected the crafts of world cultures and related contemporary art for the last fifty years. The synergy between his design and his collecting is the subject of this stimulating book, which touches on the nature of creativity itself. Over forty of Larsen’s most innovative textiles are juxtaposed with the treasures that helped to inspire them. Inventory number #007648
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Mitchell, Joseph
JOE GOULD'S SECRET
NY: Viking, 1965 First edition. Octavo. 181 pp. Cloth-backed boards with unclipped dustjacket. VG+/VG- slight spine fade. Joe Gould, perhaps the most renowned Greenwich Village bohemian of his time. A Harvard graduate, he left his patrician roots behind for a scrappy, hand-to-mouth existence: long disheveled hair, bushy beard, and hand-me-down clothes. Toothllessly he ate -and drank- on money cadged from both friends and strangers. Thus he was able to devote his energies to writing 'An Oral History of Our Time', which Gould said would constitute 'the informal history of the shirt-sleeved multitude.' But when Joe Gould died in 1957, the manuscript could not be found. Inventory number #005025
|
Price: $125.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Murray, William [Signed]
JANET, MY MOTHER, AND ME : A Memoir of Growing Up with Janet Flanner and Natalia Danesi Murray
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000 First edition. Octavo. 318 pp; 8 pages of b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dj. Near fine/Near fine. Signed by author on title page. The author was fourteen when his mother, Natalia Danesi Murray met and fell in love with Janet Flanner, or Genet, writer for The New Yorker. Inventory number #001145
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 |
Nagel, Charles
JARDINS D'ESPAGNE
Paris: A. Vincent, 1926 First edition. Large folio (18" x 14"). Total of 124 b/w plates - 20 plans & 160 views of villas from various regions of Spain. 20 pp introductory text & explanatory notes. Text in French. Original marbled board portfolios with gilt lettering, maroon cloth spine. VG. Both volumes rebacked. Bright, fresh set - plates & text very clean. Inventory number #007519
|
Price: $700.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
O'Malley, Therese, ed.
John Evelyn's "Elysium Britannicum" and European Gardening
Baltimore, MD: Dumbarton Oaks, 1998 First edition. Quarto. 310 pp; numerous b/w illustrations in the text; appendix. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Inventory number #008008
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Soros, Susan Weber, ed.
JAMES "ATHENIAN" STUART 1713-1788, The Rediscovery of Antiquity
NY: Yale University Press / Bard Graduate Ce, 2006 First edition. Quarto. 672 pp; color & b/w illustrations throughout; chronology; exhibition checklist; bibliography. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine, a new copy. The first book to examine the life and career of this major innovator in the development of neoclassicism. While best known today for Antiquities of Athens, Stuart was also an artist in his own right and an architect and designer of interiors, furnishings, paintings, and monumental sculpture. Published in conjunction with the 2006 exhibition at The Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the Decorative Arts. Inventory number #006210
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Stearn, William T., ed.
JOHN LINDLEY, 1799-1865: Gardener, Botanist and Pioneer Orchidologist
Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1999 First edition. Octavo. 231 pp; 42 color plates & 29 b/w illustrations; lists of published works; index. Cloth with dustjacket. A few indents to jacket, else Fine/Fine. This volume commemorates the bicentenary of the birth of John Lindley, one of the most eminent, industrious, versatile and productive of 19th-century botanists, a gardener-botanist, teacher, journalist and, above all, orchidologist. Inventory number #005670
|
Price: $39.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Stoneman, Vernon C.
JOHN AND THOMAS SEYMOUR Cabinetmakers in Boston 1794-1816
Boston: Special Publications, 1959 First edition. Quarto. 393 pp; descriptive catalogue of over 250 desks, secretaries, sideboards, tables, and bureaux, all illustrated with photographs, including 9 in color; references and bibliography. Cloth. Limited edition of 2000 copies. Ex-library copy - stamp on all 3 edges, glue stain on rear pastedown where pocket was removed. Head & tail of spine starting to fray, backstrip & all corners rubbed, front cover has a few scratches, spine & top inch of covers sunned. A good reference copy. Inventory number #004378
|
Price: $125.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Strachey, Julia & Frances Partridge
JULIA: A Portrait of Julia Strachey
Boston: Little, Brown, 1983 First American edition. Octavo. 308 pp; illustrated with b/w photos. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket has light edgewear, not price clipped. Not much has been known about Lytton Strachey's niece, Julia Strachey (1901-1979) until now. Inventory number #007909
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Summerson, John
JOHN SOANE
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1983 Quarto. 123 pp; 6 color gatefold plates & many color & b/w illustions; list of buildings; selected bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Architectural Monographs series Inventory number #006545
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Watkins, Susan
JANE AUSTEN'S TOWN AND COUNTRY STYLE
NY: Rizzoli, 1990 First edition. Quarto, 224 pp; numerous color and b/w illustrations; directory of Georgian designers; bibliography. Cloth with dust jacket. Near fine in near fine jacket. The styles and customs of this attractive era: how the gentry lived, dressed, dined and were entertained; and where they lived, amid the aesthetic splendors of the English country house and its handsome counterpart in town. Inventory number #007016
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Watters, James
JEAN HOWARD'S HOLLYWOOD: A Photo Memoir
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1989 Quarto. 248 pp; hundreds of photographs by Howard; selected bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. From Ziegfeld girl to superagent's wife and celebrated hostess, Jean Howard lived the Hollywood high life. She was also a talented photographer who captured some of Hollywood's best-known personalities working, traveling, partying -- often without the trappings of stardom. In this photographic memoir she provides a uniquely intimate look at the Hollywood she knew during the 1930s, '40s, '50s, and into the '60s. Inventory number #003354
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Witt-Doerring, Christian
JOSEF HOFFMANN INTERIORS 1902-1913
NY: Prestel, 2006 First edition. Quarto. 224 pp; illustrated throughout mostly in b/w. Hardcover with dustjacket. Published in conjunction with the Josef Hoffmann exhibition at the Neue Gallerie in NYC from November 2, 2006 to February 26, 2007. Illustrated with color photographs of Hoffmann’s masterpieces -on their own and as parts of interiors- this monograph focuses on significant aspects of Hoffmann’s career: his early years as a member of the Secessionist Movement and founder of the Vienna Workshops, his role in the intellectual rebellion that took place in Austria; and his progression toward a Modernist ethic. It takes readers through four dazzling interiors designed by Hoffmann and furnished with his signature pieces, including furniture, wall and floor coverings, textiles, lighting, ceramics, glassware and metalwork. Inventory number #004543
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Wood, Martin
JOHN FOWLER: Prince of Decorators
London: Frances Lincoln, 2007 First edition. Quarto. 288 pp; over 400 illustrations, including sketches and swatches, many never previously published; bibliography; list of published projects; index. Gray cloth with dutjacket. Fine/Fine. Called the Prince of Decorators by Deborah, Duchess of Devonshire - John Beresford Fowler (1906-1977) Inventory number #005944
|
Price: $65.00
| |
|