|
| |
| |
You were referred to this page by: An unrecognized search engine or other website link You searched for:
Click the button below to go right to the book, or scroll down on this page to locate the title. (If the search box below is empty, enter the title there, and then click the button.)
|  |
 Enlarge
|
L'AMOUR Epigrams and Witticisms on Love
Mt. Vernon, NY: The Peter Pauper Press, 1957 Twelvemo. 61 pp; numerous color illustrations by Ruth McCrea. Decorated boards with dustjacket. VG / VG- minor edgewear and mild toning to jacket. Inventory number #004185
|
Price: $10.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
LE PALAIS DE FONTAINEBLEAU
: , n.d. NP: n.p., n.d. (mid 20s) Oblong quarto. 24 hand-colored plates of exteriors & interiors, bound on tabs. Gray cloth with gilt spine title, with original cover bound in. VG, bookplate neatly removed from front pastedown. Very nice plates. Inventory number #003537
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Adams, John
LETTERS OF JOHN AND ABIGAIL ADAMS 1762 - 1826
NY: Westvaco, 2001 Limited edition. Octavo. 134 pp; several color illustrations. Cloth-backed illustrated boards in slipcase. Near fine in near fine slipcase. Presentation slip laid in. Inventory number #008614
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Amery, Colin; Hayward Gallery
LUTYENS: The Work of the English Architect Sir Edwin Lutyens (1869-1944)
London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1984 Exhibition catalogue. Square octavo. 200 pp; 24 color plates & numerous b/w illustrations; list of works by Lutyens; list of books in Lutyens' office library; bibliography. Paperback. Near Fine. Inventory number #006204
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Apollinaire, Guillaume
LE BESTIAIRE OU CORTEGE D'ORPHEE ILLUSTRATED WITH WOODCUTS BY RAOUL DUFY
NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977 Reprint of 1911 edition, unpaginated, 30 full-page b&w woodcuts after the originals by Raoul Dufy with facing text; some additional vignettes are present in the text. Translation by Lauren Shakely. Near fine in near fine slipcase. Slipcase still has shrinkwrap attached. Inventory number #001554
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Auction Catalogue
LA CREATION EN LIBERTE: Univers de Paul et Denise Poiret 1905-1928
Paris: Piasa, 2005 Two volumes. Quarto. 176, 205 pp; illustrated. Auction catalogue of fashions and personal effects of couturier Paul Poiret and his wife Denise. The first volume features color photographs; the second volume contains descriptions & estimates of the 532 lots. Housed in Illustrated paper-covered slipcase; illustrated paper pouch containing mini disk laid in. Near Fine in VG+ slipcase, short tear at one side of slipcase. The lots consist of dresses, coats, hats, shoes, lingerie designed by Poiret, personal objects of Paul Poiret, wallpaper & printed fabric samples, small furniture & models from Atelier Martine, and objects from his Rosine perfume line. Includes contemporary photographs of the Poirets at home. Inventory number #008252
|
Price: $295.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Ballu, Nicole
LA PORCELAINE FRANCAISE
Paris: Editions Charles Massin, n.d. n.d. (1950s). Quarto. 16 pp; 37 plates some in color. Text in French. Cloth with dj. VG/VG- some soil and wear to dj. Inventory number #002043
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bayard, Emile
L'ART APPLIQUE FRANCAIS D'AUJOURD'HUI: Meuble, Ferronnerie, Ceramique, Verrerie, Tissus, Etc.
Paris: Ernest Grund, 1926 Quarto. 317 pp; illustrated throughout with b/w photos; index of designers. Text in French. Tan cloth with green-stamped lettering, top edge gilt. Backstrip worn, 3 1/2" split at bottom but holding. Inventory number #002728
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Beard, James. Ed. by John Ferrone
LOVE AND KISSES AND A HALO OF TRUFFLES : Letters to Helen Evans Brown
NY: Arcade Publishing, 1994 First edition. Octavo. xvi, 418 pp; b/w photos; recipes; general index; food index. Cloth with dj. VG/Near fine, small dent in top edges, else a very good, unused copy. A selection of more than 300 letters written to his close friend and fellow chef Helen Evans Brown over a period of twelve years, from 1952 to her death in 1964. In the 1950s and '60s Helen Brown was the culinary authority of the West Coast -- Beard revered her, placing her on a par with M.F.K. Fisher. Inventory number #001146
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bernier, Olivier
LOUIS XIV : A Royal Life
NY: Doubleday, 1987 First edition. Octavo. 373 pp; several b/w illustrations; notes; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. Near fine/VG. Inventory number #001133
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bradley-Hole, Kathryn
LOST GARDENS OF ENGLAND From the Archives of Country Life
London: Aurum Press, 2004 First edition. Large quarto. 192 pp; more than 150 b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. The forty-five lost English gardens explored in this book are organised by region and they cover a wide range of period and style, from the late 1890s through the 1930s. They include the arcaded hedges at Muntham Court and Cleeve Prior, the topiary gardens of Brockenhurst Park, and Norah Lindsay's garden at The Manor House, Sutton Courtenay. Inventory number #008659
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Braybrooks, Neville
LONDON GREEN: The Story of Kensington gardens, Hyde Park, Green Park & St. James's Park
London: Victor Gollancz, 1959 First edition. Octavo. 200 pp; color frontispiece & 48 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket, map on endpapers. Jacket lightly soiled and price clipped. The author tells the stories of the four royal parks that make up "London Green", and attempts to show why each park with its own character, has attracted a particular kind of person. Inventory number #005994
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Brookner, Anita
LEWIS PERCY
NY: Pantheon Books, 1989 First American edition. Octavo. 261 pp. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. VG/VG, light wear to jacket edges, previous owner name on front free endpaper Inventory number #007913
|
Price: $5.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Brownlee, David B. & David G. De Long
LOUIS I. KAHN: In the Realm of Architecture
NY: Rizzoli, 1991 Large quarto. 448 pp; full of color & b/w illustrations; list of buildings & projects 1925-74; chronology; bibliography; index. Paperback with dustjacket. Fine. Published to accompany a major traveling exhibition organized by The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, it is the definitive scholarly and illustrative source for Kahn's architecture. Inventory number #008694
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bryant, Julius
LONDON'S COUNTRY HOUSE COLLECTIONS
London: Scala Books, 1993 Quarto. 144 pp; over 250 color illustrations. Paperback. Near Fine. This book features the art collections of four country houses - Kenwood, Chiswick, Marble Hill, and Ranger's House -- all built as suburban villas in the first half of the 18th century and opened to the public in the 20th century. Together they form one of the finest collections of Georgian painting and decorative arts in the world, displaying masterworks by Rembrandt, Vermeer, Van Dyck and other Old Masters. Inventory number #007735
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Charpentier, Henri & Boyden Sparkes
LIFE A LA HENRI: Being the Memoirs of Henri Charpentier
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1934 First edition. Octavo. 328 pp. White patterned cloth. Spine a bit soiled, a few light spots on fore edge, else a very good copy. Memoirs of the famous French chef who created Crepes Suzette. Inventory number #005080
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Connolly, Cyril & Jerome Zerbe
LES PAVILLONS
NY: Macmillan, 1962 First printing. Quarto. 205 pp; profusely illustrated with b/w photographs by Zerbe. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG+, jacket price-clipped. The pavillons were the small houses, or petits chateaux, built by the courtiers and mistresses of Louis XIV and Louis XV to escape the castles of their domains and the vast palace of Versailles. They were built by the noted architects of the time -- Ange-Jacques Gabriel, Le Vau, Belanger, and the rooms were filled with paintings by Boucher and Fragonard. Inventory number #007656
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cruickshank, Dan & Neil Burton
LIFE IN THE GEORGIAN CITY
London: Viking Press, 1990 First edition. Small quarto. 288 pp; numerous b/w & color illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book describes how life was lived in the modest town house during the Georgian period, and provides information about the construction and decoration of the house. The authors draw on a mass of original material, much of it based on London as the largest and first truly Georgian city. Inventory number #008238
|
Price: $125.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cruickshank, Dan & Peter Wyld
LONDON: The Art of Georgian Building
London: Architectural Press, 1975 First edition. Quarto. 232 pp; numerous b/w illustrations from photographs & drawings; map of Georgian London; bibliography; street index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. Pattern book and guide to the development, details & materials of Georgian architecture. Inventory number #006537
|
Price: $125.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Dorat
LES BAISERS Precedes DU MOIS DE MAI Poeme. Compositions Originales De Brunelleschi
n.p. (Saint-Ouen): Eddis, 1947 Limited edition. Octavo. 137 pp; 23 pochoir plates, 18 color chapter-heads, 14 color tail-pieces, with text divided into 8 page sections, plus an extra suite of 23 single plates in folder. Text in French. Contents are loose, as issued, in the original chemise portfolio with glassine jacket & two-part slipcase with spine label. VG-/near fine/near fine. Slipcase has normal wear to the edges, splits are forming around opening. Inner slip spine and label slightly darkened. Portfolio, glassine, plates and contents are all near fine. One of 500 examples numbered 501 to 1000 (#518) with an extra suite of 23 plates. Inventory number #003968
|
Price: $500.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Doria, Ludovica
LE BELLE CASE ITALIANE
Milan: Mondadori Edizioni Di Grazia, 1964 First edition. Quarto. 177 pp; profuse color & b/w illustrations. Text in Italian. Red cloth with white lettering. VG. A selection of interiors of Italian villas, apartments and palaces. It includes La Malcontenta, Rocca Pisana, Villa Marcello, Villa Emo, Villa Maser, Montegalda, Villa San Bastiano, Palazzo Pallavicino, Villa Paradiso, Villa Necchi, Villa Ceriana Mayneri, Villa a Capo Santa Chiara, Villa Camugliano, Casale di Garavicchio, Ville Cassis e Capodanno, Villa a Porta Latina, Palazzo Pallavicini, La Gaiola, and many others. Inventory number #006622
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Du Cerceau, J.A
LES PLUS EXCELLENTS BASTIMENTS DE FRANCE
Paris: Sand & Conti, 1988 Folio. 316 pp; 137 plates, many double page. Text in French. Cloth with dustjacket. NF/NF. This book features engravings by Jacques Androuet du Cerceau the Elder (ca. 1520-1584) of thirty of the most beautiful buildings of the 16th C., many of which have been destroyed or drastically altered. They include Vincennes, Chambord, Creil, Coucy, Folembray, Montargis, La Muette, Ancy-le-Franc, Gaillon, Fontainebleau, Charleval, Les Tuileries, Saint-Maur-des-Fosses, Chantilly, Anet, Dampierre, Challuau, Beauregard, Bury-en-Blesois, and others. Inventory number #008381
|
Price: $175.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Dutton, Ralph
LONDON HOMES
London: Allan Wingate, 1952 Octavo. viii, 132 pp; approx 80 b/w illustrations; index. Original red cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, book is clean & bright; price-clipped jacket has 1-in. triangular chip at top edge of front cover, spine darkened. The author traces the development of the residential areas of London through 350 years. In each succeeding decade the new-built houses followed a different pattern, and were designed for a changing and improving way of life. - Covent Garden, Soho, Bloomsbury, Mayfair or Belgravia. Inventory number #008058
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Eggener, Keith L.
LUIS BARRAGAN'S GARDENS OF EL PEDREGAL
NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 2001 First Edition. Quarto. 161 pp; b/w illus. throughout. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Barragan considered El Pedregal - 1250 acre site south of Mexico City -, to be his most important project. Critics have described the houses and gardens there as a turning point in Mexican modern architecture. Inventory number #006052
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Ferrari, Fulvio & Napoleone
Light: Lamps 1968-1973: New Italian Design
Turin: Umberto Allemandi & C., 2003 Tall quarto. 135 pp; 178 color photographs; indices of lamps, designers, and companies. Text in English. Paper-covered boards with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. The author has selected 178 memorable lamps from 1968 to 1973, manufactured by 56 different companies and designed by more than 120 designers, from internationally renowned to unknown and forgotten. Inventory number #008461
|
Price: $350.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Fisher, M.F.K.
LONG AGO IN FRANCE The Years in Dijon
NY: Prentice Hall Press, 1991 First edition. Octavo. xvi, 159 pp. Cloth-backed boards with dj. Near fine/Near fine. Inventory number #001147
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Fox, Celina
LONDON - WORLD CITY 1800-1840
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press / Museum of London, 1992 First edition. Quarto. 624 pp; profuse color & b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book provides a portrait of the city of London in a period when Britain enjoyed cultural, artistic, technological and material pre-eminence. Inventory number #007572
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Francis, Raymond
LOOKING FOR GEORGIAN ENGLAND
London: Macdonald, 1952 First edition. Octavo. 243 pp; 103 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Blue gilt-lettered cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. The author, a life-long student of the Georgian period, has selected towns and villages in which the Georgian style either predominates or is well represented. These include Farnham, Chicester, Brighton & other South Coast resorts, Bath and Bristol, Cheltenham, Winchester, South London, and many more. Inventory number #008054
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gallotti, Myriam
LES RIDEAUX ET LE DECOR DE LA FENETRE
Paris: Charles Massin, n.d. Quarto. 76 pp; 8 color & 104 b/w photographs. Text in French. Original red cloth with black lettering in dustjacket. VG/VG, previous owner name & address stamp (small) on front free endpaper. Well-illustrated look at draperies, curtains and window treatments in a wide range of rooms and settings -entires & foyers, bay windows, glass doors, room separators, bedrooms, living rooms, trim & passementerie, modern or rustic furniture, mansard windows. Inventory number #004980
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gauthier, Joseph-Stany
LES MAISONS PAYSANNES des Vieilles Provinces de France
Paris: Charles Massin, 1951 New edition. Quarto. 263 pp; 462 b/w photographs, drawings & plans; bibliography. Text in French. Green cloth with gilt lettering in dustjacket. VG/VG, first & last page browned, one-in. loss at bottom of jacket spine, and a few smaller chips to top & bottom edges. Inventory number #006254
|
Price: $65.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gebhard, David & Harriette Von Breton
L.A. IN THE THIRTIES 1931-1941
Layton, UT: Peregrine Smith, 1975 Narrow quarto. 165 pp; 164 b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Paperback. VG, covers lightly soiled. Gebhard, the author of many books on southern California, begins this work with what he calls the scene during the 30s. This is followed by 3 chapters on imagery and its uses in commercial, public and residential architecture. Inventory number #005533
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Girouard, Mark
LIFE IN THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE: A Social and Architectural History
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1978 Octavo. 344 pp; 32 color & 204 b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dj. Near fine in near fine dustjacket. Inventory number #008604
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Girouard, Mark
LIFE IN THE FRENCH COUNTRY HOUSE
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000 First American edition. Quarto. 352 pp; 200 illustrations, most in color. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Using letters, diaries, inventories, books of etiquette, illustrations, and photograph, the author conjures up the days and nights of the original inhabitants of the chateaux and manor houses of France. Inventory number #007817
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Green, Bert
LOVE LETTERS OF AN INTERIOR DECORATOR: Romantic Outbursts of a Bootlegger
NY: Frederick A. Stokes, 1929 Second printing. Twelvemo. 184 pp, illustrated with b/w drawings by the author. Illustrated boards with new cloth spine. lacking dj. VG-, corners lightly rubbed. Humorous book by Liberty Magazine cartoonist Bert Green. Great Art Deco cover. Love letters from "interior decorator" Mike to his girlfriend Marg. Mike's fee for plastering was $12.00 per quart! Inventory number #002916
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Guerlain, Jean-Paul
LES ROUTES DE MES PARFUMS
Paris: Le Cherche Midi, 2002 Quarto. 135 pp; color & b/w illustrations by Marc Lacaze. Text in French. Paper-covered boards with opaque illustrated jacket. VG/VG, small chip at bottom of jacket spine & at bottom corner. Inscribed by the illustrator Marc Lacaze on front free endpaper. Jean-Paul Guerlain has chosen to tell his story in the House of Guerlain. Under his pen, we discover the history of the famous house where Jean-Paul Guerlain will emerge as a leading designer perfumer. Inventory number #008117
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Guignard, V.
LA TOURAINE Jardin de la France
Tours: Maison Alfred Mame et Fils, 1910 Quarto. 25 pp; 10 photogravures & 10 drawings. Text in French. Paper covers. Light wear to covers, random foxing. Inventory number #002149
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hampton, Mark
LEGENDARY DECORATORS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
NY: Doubleday, 1992 First edition. Small quarto. 293 pp; many color & b/w illustrations from watercolors by the author. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. A behind-the-scenes look at the great decorators -- Elsie de Wolfe, Elsie Cobb Wilson, Ruby Ross Wood, Rose Cumming, Marian Hal, Eleanor Brown/McMillen, Frances Elkins, Syrie Maugham, Billly Baldwin, Dorothy Draper, William Pahlmann, John Fowler, Stephane Boudin, Jean-Michel Frank, George Stacey, Sister Parish, Albert Hadley, Geoffrey Bennison, Madeleine Castaing, Renzo Mongiardino, David Hicks, and Michael Taylor. Errata slip laid in at page 238. Inventory number #008753
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Herve, Lucien
LE CORBUSIER: As Artist, As Writer
Neuchatel: Editions du Griffon, 1970 Square octavo. 131 pp with 5 color and profuse b/w photographs by the author throughout. English text. Yellow cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inventory number #007639
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hessling, Egon
Le MOBILIER de la RENAISSANCE FRANCAISE Collections du Musee De Cluny
Berlin: Bruno Hessling, 1910 Folio. 14 pp; 72 pp. of b/w plates of Renaissance furniture from the collection of the Musee de Cluny. Loose in portfolio boards with ties. ex-reference library copy with perf-stamps on all pages, otherwise a very good clean copy Inventory number #004716
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hillerin, Jean De
LES STYLES FRANCAIS : Le Mobilier
Paris: Plaisir de France, 1964 Quarto. 90, 90 pp; illustrated with b/w & color photographs throughout. Text in French. Simulated leather with gilt titles. VG Two volumes in one, as issued. Minor browning to edges of the heavy paper used for chapter heads. Inventory number #003070
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Holdsworth, Irene
LITTLE MASKS
London: Seeley Service & Co., 1956 First edition. Octavo. 62 pp, illustrated with b/w photographs. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. A charming tale of two Siamese cats. Inventory number #003182
|
Price: $28.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hornung, Clarence P.
LETTERING FROM A TO Z
NY: Wm. Penn Publishing, 1954 Quarto. xx, 153 pp; 116 full-page plates, with multiple images. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. Introduction by Frederic W. Goudy. Inventory number #006289
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hughes, Ted
LUPERCAL
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1960 First edition. Octavo. 63 pp. Purple cloth. VG with a touch of wear to top of spine. Collection of 41 poems. Inventory number #007935
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Jenner, Michael
LONDON HERITAGE The Changing Style of a City
London: Michael Joseph, 1988 First edition. Quarto. 255 pp; profuse color & b/w photographs; bibliography. Hardcover with dustjacket. VG-/VG, 4 pp dog-eared, else a very good, clean copy. Jacket not price-clipped. The author demonstrates London's growth from its Roman beginnings to 1914, showing the forces that shaped its development, and the architects and personalities who determined its fabric. Photographs feature architectural details. Inventory number #003160
|
Price: $12.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Jullian, Philippe
LES MOROT-CHANDONNEUR ou une Grande Famille
Paris: Plon, 1955 First edition. Twelvemo. 230 pp; illustrations by Philippe Jullian. Text in French. Paperback with original glassine wrap. VG to nearly fine. Inventory number #008503
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kaplan, Sam
LA, LOST & FOUND : An Architectural History of Los Angeles
NY: Crown, 1993 Quarto. 223 pp; numerous color & b/w photos; bibliography. Paperback. VG+. This well-illustrated book traces the changes in architectural style in Los Angeles, shows examples of notable office buildings, theaters, churches, and homes, and examines the city's unique qualties. Inventory number #000561
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Le Blond, Alexandre & Dezallier D'Argenville
LA THEORIE ET LA PRATIQUE DU JARDINAGE. Ou l'on traite a fond des beaux jardins, apellés communément les jardins de plaisance et de propreté
Paris: Jean Mariette, 1722 Third edition. Quarto; 293 pp; 38 double plates (4 folding); index. Text in French. Contemporary calf binding with raised bands and gilt tooling. G++. Front hinge split from bottom to lowest band (2 inches), crack and some loss in top compartment up to crown (1cm), slight loss to toe, assorted minor defects as expected with a binding of this age. Some dampstaining to interior prelims near the fore-edge, not affecting plates, some ink transfer in later pages, again not affecting plates. Binding is tight, overall a very nice copy. 'This book, in which the methods of the great Le Notre (1613-1700) were reduced to a system, remains to this day the standard authority on the formal garden. It was written by D'Argenville the elder, under the instructions and supervision of the architect, J.B. Alexandre Le Blond, with whose designs, engraved by Mariette, the book is illustrated. The work is often entered under Dezallier D'Argenville as in the Library of Congress. The Berlin catalog lists the Paris 1713 edition under Dezallier, but the Augsburg 1731 edition is under Le Blond. The British Museum puts the Paris 1722 and the London 1728 editions under Le Blond, but the London, 1712, is under James...' Fowler [170] Inventory number #002717
|
Price: $1100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Marchioness of Bath, The
LONGLEAT From 1566 to the Present Time
Longleat, Wiltshire: Longleat Estate Company, 1951 Second edition. 52 pp; 6 color & numerous b/w illustrations. Paper-covered boards. Clear tape over spine & extending 1/2 in. on front & rear panels, else VG. Inventory number #001922
|
Price: $10.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Marquand, John P.
LIFE AT HAPPY KNOLL
Boston: Little, Brown, 1957 First edition. Octavo. 167 pp; b/w drawings by John Morris. Cloth with dj. VG/VG-, 2" partial loss at top of dj spine, small chips/wear to dj corners. Amusing satire of the pursuit of the American dream - becoming a member of the country club to play golf. Inventory number #002506
|
Price: $12.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Martin, Van Jones & William Robert Mitchell, Jr.
LANDMARK HOMES OF GEORGIA 1733-1983 : Two Hundred and Fifty Years of Architecture, Interiors, and Gardens
Savannah, GA: Golden Coast Publishing, 1982 First edition. Quarto. 279 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs; appendices; notes on sources; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG Inventory number #005781
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Metman, Louis & J.L. Vaudoyer
LE BRONZE Le Cuivre, L'Etain, Le Plomb
Paris: D.A. Longuet, n.d. n.d. (c.1915) Folio. 22 pp; 80 b/w plates illustrating 777 objects; bibliography. Text in French. Loose as issued in paper-covered portfolio. Ex-lib, dedication bookplate on pastedown, minimal catalog notations on verso of plates, small stamp on bookplate. sm. list of yearly collation checks from 1915 to 1930 in pencil on title page verso. no other library markings. Portfolio lightly soiled with small tears to cloth and paper library label on heel, contents VG. Sculpture, candlesticks, andirons, clocks, frames, keys & escutcheons from Roman times through the 18th century. Second part of series "Le Metal". Le Musee des Arts Decoratifs, Palais du Louvre, Pavillon de Marsan. Inventory number #004721
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Mitford, Nancy; Charlotte Mosley, Ed.
LOVE FROM NANCY: The Letters of Nancy Mitford
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993 First edition. Octavo. 538 pp; numerous b/w illustrations; biographical notes; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine; inscription on front free endpaper. Inventory number #008016
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Nichols, Beverley
LAUGHTER ON THE STAIRS
London: Jonathan Cape, 1953 First edition. Octavo. 254 pp; illustrations by William McLaren. Two-toned cloth with dustjacket, illustrated endpapers. VG+/VG+, heel of jacket lightly chipped. The second book in Nichols' Merry Hall trilogy. Inventory number #007397
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Nicholson, Meredith
LADY LARKSPUR
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919 First edition. Twelvemo. 171 pp. Blue paper-covered boards with cloth spine. VG. Inventory number #000235
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Oliver, Michel
LA PATISSERIE EST UN JEU D'ENFANTS or Making French Desserts and Pastry is Child's Play
NY: Random House, 1966 First English edition. Quarto. Unpaged, color drawings by Michel Oliver. Translation and adaptation by Charlotte Turgeon. Text in French and English. Laminated boards with dustjacket. Jacket has some edge wear & occasional soil -- overall an attractive copy -- vg/vg. Inventory number #000730
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Oostens-Wittamer, Yolande
LIVING THE SOLVAY HOUSE
Brussels: Lebeer Hossmann, 1985 Second printing. Folio (15" x 11"). 30 pp; 5 color & 15 b/w photographs; bibliography. Translated from the French. Stiff portfolio with color photo on cover. VG-. Solvay House was designed by Victor Horta, and built in Brussels between 1894 and 1903. It was commissioned by Armand Solvay. Inventory number #000862
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Page, John F.
LITCHFIELD COUNTY FURNITURE 1730-1850
Litchfield, CT: Litchfield Historical Society, 1969 Square octavo. 124 pp; 78 b/w illustrations; list of cabinetmakers; map. Paperback. VG, white covers lightly soiled, blind stamp on half title page. This exhibition catalogue features 78 items, including beds, chairs, chests, clocks, desks, looking glasses, sideboards, tables, and fancy furniture. Inventory number #008640
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Plume, Christian
LE LIVRE DU FROMAGE Avec Le Dictionnaire Des Fromages Du Monde
Paris: Editions Des Deux Coqs D'or, 1970 Quarto. 315 pp; 100 color & 60 b/w illustrations; index of recipes & index of cheeses by country. Text in French. Green cloth with gilt lettering & decoration in dj. VG/VG, jacket shows minor rubbing. Well-illustrated book of cheeses around the world, organized alphabetically by type. Includes 60 recipes & section on matching wine & cheese. Inventory number #000843
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Pradere, Alexandre
Les Ebenistes Francais de Louis XIV a la Revolution
Paris: Chene, 1989 First edition. Quarto. 438 pp; profusely illustrated in color and b/w; glossaries; list of ebenistes; bibliography; indices. Text in French. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. More than 60 of the principal ebenistes active in Paris between 1660 and the Revolution are chronologically presented with details of their careers, clients and production. Included are celebrated makers, Boulle, Gaudreaus, Latz, the Oebens, alongside lesser known figures such as Cucci, Poitou, Doirat and others. Inventory number #008766
|
Price: $275.00
| |
 |
 |
Racinet, M.A.
L'ORNEMENT POLYCHROME
Paris: Librairie de Firmin-Didot, 1869 no date. Folio. 60 pp, plus 100 chromolithographs, each plate followed by leaf of descriptive text. Text in French. Original gilt-decorated cloth. Rebacked - original spine laid down on new maroon cloth, starting to chip at bottom; tape between pastedowns & free endpapers & between following blank pages. Plates are clean & bright. No markings. Complete. Inventory number #007064
|
Price: $1200.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Ramond, Pierre
LA MARQUETERIE
Dourdan: H. Vial, 1985 Fifth edition. Small folio. 237 pp; many color & b/w illustrations. Text in French. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inventory number #007784
|
Price: $65.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Rousseau, J.J
LA NOUVELLE HELOISE
Paris: Edition Jouaust, 1889 Limited edition, six volumes. Octavo; 280, 200, 160, 218, 199, 215 pp; 3 engravings in 3 sizes per volume plus frontispiece in Vol I. Recently rebound in quarter black Morocco and marbled boards, raised bands and gilt titles on spines. Includes original paper covers & spines bound-in. All VG+ to near-fine. One of 125 copies printed on Holland paper, from a total printing of 175 copies. Fantastic set of this French literary classic. Inventory number #002496
|
Price: $200.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Simon, Jean-Paul & Denis Soulie
L'ARCHITECTURE PAYSANNE EN PERIGORD ET SA RESTAURATION
Perigueux: Pierre Fanlac, 1991 Quarto. 207 pp; full of color photographs, sketches & drawings. Text in French. Illustrated hardcover. VG, short pull at top of spine, minor wear to corners. This book shows how to restore various farm outbuildings in rural Perigord using ancient methods of construction. Examples of the many types of stone buildings are shown in the color photos, along with drawings illustrating the various construction methods. Inventory number #008386
|
Price: $65.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Stoeltie, Barbara, Photos By Rene Stoeltie
LIVING IN TUSCANY
Cologne: Taschen, 2005 Large quarto. 176 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs. Text in English, German & French. Hardcover with dj. Top & bottom of spine gently bumped, else Near fine/Near fine. A new, unused copy. The authors looked for the most beautiful country houses in Chiusi, Montalcino, Sartcano, and in the Chianti disctrict. Inventory number #003580
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Tatton-Brown, Tim
LAMBETH PALACE: A History of the Archbishops of Canterbury and Their Houses
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledg, 2000 Quarto. 116 pp; full of color & b/w illustrations; site & floor plans; bibliography. Blue cloth with gilt-lettered spine with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. The author chronicles the history of Lambeth Palace, and the other residences of the Archbishops of Canterbury, from the earliest Anglo-Saxon beginnings to the latest additions in 2000. Inventory number #007987
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Vacquier, J.
LES ANCIENS CHATEAUX DE FRANCE. LA TOURAINE. Amboise, Chenonceau, Usse
Paris: F. Contet, 1928 Folio. 12 pp text, 39 b/w plates. Text in French. Loose as issued, in blue cloth-backed marble portfolio with ties. Some edgewear to edges of portfolio, plates clean and unmarked, in VG condition. A visual document of the exteriors and interiors of some of the grand chateaux in Touraine, as they appeared in the first quarter of the 20th century. Inventory number #003576
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Various Contributors
L'ARCHITECTURE D'AUJOURD'HUI Novembre-Decembre 1946 no. 9
Paris: , 1946 Novembre-Decembre 1946, no. 9. Quarto. Approx 125 pp with hundreds of beautiful b/w illustrations, plans, sketches, etc. Original card stock covers. Near fine. Name of former owner in pencil upper LH front cover. The greatest architectural and design journal from the mid-century era. Inventory number #003984
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Vellay, Dominique
LA MAISON DE VERRE: Pierre Chareau's Modernist Masterwork
NY: Thames & Hudson, 2007 Quarto. 160 pp; 83 illustrations in color and duotone, 3 plans. Cloth in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. The most celebrated work of French architect and designer Pierre Chareau. In 1928, Chareau was commissioned to build this private residence in an eighteenth-century Paris courtyard. Dominique Vellay, the granddaughter of his original client, tells here for the first time the story of this extraordinarily inventive house, an embodiment of modern building principles and methods. Its metal framework, glass-brick curtain walls, and sliding partitions and panels have made a remarkable impression on architects and designers worldwide. Inventory number #007638
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Walker, Derek
LOS ANGELES
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1981 Quarto. 176 pp; lots of color & b/w illustrations. Paperback. VG. This book describes the growth and development of Los Angeles, examines the variety of its architectural styles, and portrays the city's popular art and culture. Inventory number #005277
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Wiseman, Carter
LOUIS I. KAHN BEYOND TIME AND STYLE: A Life in Architecture
NY: Norton, 2007 First edition. Quarto. 284 pp; numerous color & b/w illustrations. Cloth with dj. Fine in fine dustjacket. This first in-depth biographical study of the brilliant but elusive architect who fundamentally redefined twentieth century architecture draws on more than one hundred interviews with colleagues, coworkers, clients, and family members is illustrated with many previously unpublished photographs documenting the uniquely American rise of a poor immigrant to the pinnacle of the architectural world. Inventory number #004928
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Zaitzevsky, Cynthia
LONG ISLAND LANDSCAPES and the Women Who Designed Them
NY: W.W. Norton, 2009 First edition. Quarto. 304 pp; 20 color & 187 duotones. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. An in-depth look at the work of six designers - Beatrix Farrand, Martha Hutcheson, Marian Coffin, Ellen Biddle Shipman, Ruth Dean, and Annette Hoyt Flanders - as well as a look at a dozen other less-well-known women, focusing on the Long Island projects that constituted a large part of their work from 1890-1940. Inventory number #007525
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Zinsser, Judith P.
LA DAME D'ESPRIT: A Biography of the Marquise du Chatelet
NY: Viking, 2006 First edition. Octavo. 376 pp; 16 pages of b/w photographs; extensive notes; bibliography; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Inventory number #007686
|
Price: $15.00
| |
|