Home

New Arrivals

Search

Bookfairs

About us

Contact

Shopping Cart

Links

Text index





 

You were referred to this page by: An unrecognized search engine or other website link
You searched for:

Click the button below to go right to the book, or scroll down on this page to locate the title.
(If the search box below is empty, enter the title there, and then click the button.)
   



Enlarge

Adams, Douglas

MOSTLY HARMLESS

NY: Harmony Books, 1992
First edition. Octavo. 277 pp. Cloth backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. The fifth book in the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy series.
Inventory number #007747




Price:      
$10.00       

   


Enlarge

Annesley, Maude

MY PARISIAN YEAR : A Woman's Point of View

NY: James Pott & Co., 1912
First edition. Octavo. xv, 293 pp; several b/w photographs. Pictorial cloth, top edge gilt. VG, scattered foxing on fore edge. Cover and spine clean and bright.
Inventory number #002282




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Authors Club

MANUAL OF THE AUTHORS CLUB 1921-1922

NY: The Authors Club, 1922
Octavo; 175 pp. Quarter-cloth and paper covered boards with spine label and raised bands. VG- Cloth slightly soiled. Includes a program for an Authors Club New Year's Eve event 1923/1924, a Proxy request from the board of the AC and a note about proposed ammendments to the AC constitution.
Inventory number #003205




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Baird, Rosemary

MISTRESS OF THE HOUSE: Great Ladies and Grand Houses 1670-1830

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2003
First edition. Octavo. xvi, 320 pp; numerous color & b/w illustrations; notes; bibliography; index. Green cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, ex-library copy - the only marking is small label on copyright page. Looks unread. A fascinating social history of the wealthy British women who became Mistress of the House.
Inventory number #006647




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Beaton, Cecil [Inscribed]

MY BOLIVIAN AUNT: A Memoir

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1971
First edition. Octavo. [12], 172 pp. Illustrated with 16 pp b/w photographs. Original cloth in dustjacket. VG/VG, small chip & tear to top edge of front panel & rear panel. Inscribed on front free endpaper, "To Eugenie/With devotion/ & affection/Cecil". Beaton's affectionately told memoir featuring his Aunt Jessie, who was the "fount of so much of Mr. Beaton's inspiration." Set in the Lake District, Edwardian Hampstead, and the lush jungles and exotic cities of South America. Dustjacket illustrated by author.
Inventory number #008512




Price:      
$250.00       

   


Enlarge

Bellow, Saul

MR. SAMMLER'S PLANET

NY: Viking Press, 1970
First edition. Octavo. 313 pp. Cloth-backed boards with embossed "SB" on face, in unclipped dustjacket. VG/VG-, top & bottom of jacket spine chipped, a few short edge tears. Jacket spine darkened, light wrinkling on upper portion of front jacket panel. Photo of author on rear panel of jacket.
Inventory number #005709




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Bemelmans, Ludwig

MY LIFE IN ART

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1958
First edition. Quarto. 63 pp text, including 2 tipped-in color plates and numerous b/w drawings, followed by many color plates. Cloth with dustjacket, illustrated endpapers. VG/VG, jacket price-clipped. Charming book of Bemelman's gouaches & oils from 1954 to 1958. Bemelmans recounts his early years growing up in Austria, and then how, living in a place called Ville-d'Avray, he came to paint in oil.
Inventory number #000313




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Bernstein, Aline

MASTERPIECES OF WOMEN'S COSTUME of the 18th and 19th Centuries

NY: Crown Publishers, 1959
Small folio. xxii, 32 color plates of period costumes & 51 correlated line drawings of appropriate accessories -- shoes, undergarments, gloves, headgear -- as well as pattern plates. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. Written and illustrated by noted theatrical designer Aline Bernstein.
Inventory number #007325




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Blaser, Werner

MIES VAN DER ROHE The Art of Structure

NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1994
Square quarto. 238 pp; color and b/w photos and drawings; short biography; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, one short tear at top edge of front panel. Expanded edition of Mies' epochal work, first published in 1965.
Inventory number #006193




Price:      
$150.00       

   


Enlarge

Bloch-Dano, Evelyne

MADAME PROUST: A Biography

Chicago: Univ of Chicago Press, 2007
First edition. Octavo. 310 pp; b/w photo plates. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in near fine jacket.
Inventory number #008804




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Bradbury, Dominic

MEDITERRANEAN MODERN

London: Thames & Hudson, 2006
First edition. Octavo. 255 pp; profusely illustrated in color. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This book presents twenty-five new houses from around the Mediterranean Sea. Whether in Bergamo, Mykonos, the Balearics or Barcelona, they all feature clean lines, open floor plans, and seamless indoor-outdoor living.
Inventory number #004464




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Brenneman, David A.

MONET: A View from the River

Atlanta: High Museum of Art, 2001
Oblong octavo; 46 pp; 11 plates and 20 figures in color; notes. Paperback. Near fine. Claude Monet exhibition at the High Museum of Art, Atlanta, October 6, 2001-January 6, 2002
Inventory number #008598




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Brunhammer, Yvonne & Monique de Fayet

MEUBLES ET ENSEMBLES EPOQUE DIRECTOIRE ET EMPIRE

Paris: Charles Massin, 1965
Quarto. 76 pp; 8 color & 88 b/w illustrations. Text in French. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. Book clean & tight, jacket has tiny nick to top edge at spine. Features furniture from the French directoire and empire periods. Well illustrated.
Inventory number #006966




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Burollet, Therese

MUSEE COGNACQ-JAY PORCELAINES

Paris: Musee Cognacq-Jay, 1983
Quarto; unpaginated; numerous color and b&w plates; index. Text in French. Paperback. VG+ Minor wear to covers.
Inventory number #002034




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Byers, Charles Alma et al

MODERN PRISCILLA HOME FURNISHING BOOK

Boston: Priscilla Publishing Company, 1925
Twelvemo. x, 340 pp; 4 color and 16 half-tones & numerous line drawings. Floral cloth with dj. VG/VG. "The combined work of thirty experts ... . It is a complete encyclopedia of how to furnish and decorate the home in a sane, saving and satisfactory manner..."
Inventory number #002937




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

C.M. Moseman and Brother

MOSEMANS' ILLUSTRATED GUIDE For Purchasers of Horse Furnishing Goods, Novelties and Stable Appointments

NY: Arco Publishing, 1985
Facsimile edition, second printing. Quarto; 303 pp; b&w illustrations. Cloth with dj. VG-/VG- Spine slightly sunned, inscription on ffep from someone who worked at Kopf Mfg., the horse racing equipment company that purchased Mosemans. Reprint of the 1892 edition published by Moseman, with new introduction.
Inventory number #003194




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Camard, Florence

MICHEL DUFET: Architecte, Decorateur

Paris: Editions de l'Amateur, 1988
Quarto. 236 pp, 100 color & 200 b/w photos & illustrations. Text in French. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. The major monograph on Michel Dufet (1888-1985) French architect and interior designer.
Inventory number #008350




Price:      
$135.00       

   


Enlarge

Carlson, Peter & William Wilson

MANSTYLE: The GQ Guide to Fashion, Fitness, and Grooming

NY: Clarkson Potter, 1977
First edition, stated. Quarto. 150 pp; color illustrations throughout; index. Cloth in unclipped dustjacket. VG in VG jacket. Great look at menswear styles of the 1970s.
Inventory number #005338




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Cecil, Mirabel & David Mlinaric

MLINARIC ON DECORATING

London: Frances Lincoln Ltd, 2008
First edition, first printing. Large Quarto. 320 pp; lavishly illustrated in color, many full-page plates; index; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine in fine jacket, unread. From his small London practice started 45 years ago, David Mlinaric has become one of the most acclaimed of contemporary interior designers, with thriving offices in Paris & New York.
Inventory number #008580




Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge

Cecil, Victoria

MINTON MAJOLICA: An Historical Survey and Exhibition Catalogue

London: Jeremy Cooper Ltd, 1982
Octavo. 80 pp; full of color & b/w illustrations. Paperback. Near Fine, previous owner's blind stamp on title page, small ink stamp at top of inside front cover. Exhibition catalogue contains 140 pieces of Minton majolica.
Inventory number #008698




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Cetto, Max L.

MODERN ARCHITECTURE IN MEXICO

NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1961
First edition. Quarto. 224 pp; numerous b/w photographs, plans, and scale drawings; index of architect & their buildings. Text in English & Spanish. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, light wear to edge of jacket spine, jacket back cover lightly soiled. A well-illustrated survey of 1950's Mexican architecture. Includes residences, housing developments, apartment houses & hotels, office buildings, airport terminals, recreational & sports centers, restaurants, schools, hospitals, and churches.
Inventory number #006053




Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge

Changdong, Tang

Magnificent Frescos from the Great Tang Dynasty

Shaanxi, China: Shaanxi Tourism Publishing House, 1996
Quarto. 147 pp; numerous color illustrations throughout. Text in Chinese and English. Paperback with dustjacket (overwrap) Very Good in very good dustjacket.
Inventory number #008027




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Christie's

Mobilier et Objets d'Art Provenant de La Villa La Vigie

Monaco: Christie's, 2000
Quarto. 216 pp; 419 lots, each with numerous color photographs. Paperback. VG.
Inventory number #003055




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Christie's. NY

MAGNIFICENT REGENCY SILVER AND SILVER-GILT. The Collection of Alan and Simone Hartman. NY, 20 October 1999

NY: Christie's, 1999
Quarto. 140 pp; about 35 lots, all illustrated in color. Hardcover. Near Fine. Some of the finest examples of Regency silver from such master silversmiths as John Bridge, Robert Garrard II, Philip Rundell, Digby Scott and Benjamin Smith II, and Paul Storr.
Inventory number #006796




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Clarkson, Rosetta E.

MAGIC GARDENS : A Modern Chronicle of Herbs and Savory Seeds

NY: Macmillan Company, 1939
First printing. Octavo. xviii, 369 pp; illustrated from old herbals and ancient gardening books; tables; index to books and authors; index to herbs. Green cloth with white-stamped lettering, no dj. A very good copy.
Inventory number #001452




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Clary, Martin

MID-MANHATTAN That Section of the Greater City of New York Between Washington Square and Central Park and the East and North Rivers in the Borough of Manhattan

NY: Forty-Second Street Property Owners and, 1929
Quarto. 215 pp; numerous b/w photographs & drawings; unnumbered section of pages about the 42nd Street Property Owners & Merchants Assoc. Dark blue silk moire with gilt medallion on front board. This book was planned as a permanent record of the past and present life of this section of the city, in words and pictures, for the use of libraries, newspapers, institutiions, business executives, etc.
Inventory number #000746




Price:      
$90.00       

   


Enlarge

Cockburn, Lord

MEMORIALS OF HIS TIME

Edinburgh: Robert Grant & Son, Ltd, 1946
Octavo. xv, 279 pp; frontispiece & 5 color illustrations; index. Green cloth with gilt lettering. VG. folded dj laid in. Scottish Classics No. 1.
Inventory number #001918




Price:      
$12.50       

   


Enlarge

Colby, Reginald

MAYFAIR: A Town within London

NY: A.S. Barnes, 1966
First edition. Octavo. 178 pp; 47 b/w illustrations; index. Green cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket spine sunned.
Inventory number #006690




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Coward, Noel

MIDDLE EAST DIARY

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1944
First edition. Octavo. 155 pp. Green cloth with black-lettered cloth in dustjacket. VG/G, worn jacket - tears & chips to spine & flap folds, top & bottom of spine chipped, back cover lightly soiled.
Inventory number #007418




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Deans, Marjorie

MEETING AT THE SPHINX Gabriel Pascal's Production of Bernard Shaw's Caesar and Cleopatra

London: Macdonald & Co., n.d.
Octavo. 114 pp + numerous full-page color & b/w photographs. Cloth with dj. VG/VG.
Inventory number #002547




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Demornex, Jacqueline

MADELEINE VIONNET

NY: Rizzoli, 1991
First American edition. Large quarto. 305 pp; 100 color & 250 b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a faint scratch on front of jacket, else a clean, crisp copy. Madeleine Vionnet (1876-1975)
Inventory number #007308




Price:      
$295.00       

   


Enlarge

Derval, Paul

M. PAUL DERVAL a le plaisir de vous presenter Folies en Fetes. Le super spectacle en 2 actes et 40 tableaux de Michel Gyarmathy

Paris: A.E. Whily-Tell, n.d.
(ca. 1930's). Quarto. 32 pp; 4 color & 23 b/w illustrations. Text in French. Red velvet stapled wraps with gilt illustration. Souvenir program for Folies Bergere. VG.
Inventory number #000272




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Donaldson, Katy

MAGIC OF ARABIA, Volume 1

Dubai: North55, 2003
Quarto. Unpaginated. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, a few short edge tears. Inscribed by Olivier P. Louis, general manager of the One&Only Royal Mirage resort, Dubai. Photographs of the
Inventory number #006074




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Emmerling, Mary & Carol Sama Sheehan

Mary Emmerling's AMERICAN COUNTRY COTTAGES

NY: Clarkson Potter, 1993
Octavo. 208 pp; profuse color photographs. Cloth with dust jacket. VG/VG. Informal charm, ease of maintenance, and simple living are the hallmarks of the cottage style. This book features twenty-three cottages that show a variety of styles - seaside, town, simple, eccentric, from New England classic to Tropical Paradise.
Inventory number #005366




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Engel, Gerrit. Foreword by Terence Riley

MANHATTAN NEW YORK

Berlin: Schirmer/Mosel, 2006
Quarto. 343 pp; 162 full-page color plates of individual buildings, presented in chronological order from 1765 to 2006; map section. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine.
Inventory number #004545




Price:      
$90.00       

   


Enlarge

Esten, John & Rose Bennett Gilbert

MANHATTAN STYLE

NY: Little, Brown, 1990
First edition. Quarto. vii; 215 pp; fully illustrated with color photographs by George Chinsee; bibliography, index. Cloth in unclipped dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book profiles the interiors of Elsie de Wolfe, Rose Cumming, Sister Parish, William Odom, Van Day Truex, Billy Baldwin, David Easton, and many other Manhattan designers.
Inventory number #007152




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Eudes, Georges

MODERN FRENCH INTERIORS

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1958
First American edition. Quarto. 136 pp; 24 color plates & 200 b/w illustrations. Grey cloth, lacks dustjacket. Full of photos of 50's interiors.
Inventory number #007643




Price:      
$150.00       

   


Enlarge

Ewing, William A.

MAX BAUR: In the Bauhaus Spirit. Photographs 1925-1960

Zurich: Edition Stemmle, 2001
First edition. Quarto. 135 pp; fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine.
Inventory number #006268




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Fairbrother, Nan

MEN AND GARDENS

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956
Second printing. Octavo. 269 pp; numerous b/w illustrations. Quarter cloth with pictorial boards and dustjacket. vg in vg- jacket. minor wear to jacket. A history of gardening and why men have been so drawn to it through the ages....monastic, romantic, Tudor, Les Jardins de l'Intelligence, country seats.
Inventory number #007687




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Freres, Pauquet

MODES ET COSTUMES HISTORIQUES

Paris: Aux Bureaux des Modes et Costumes Histor, n.d.
(ca.1864) First edition. Quarto; unpaginated; 96 hand colored plates. Half bound in green cape levant with marbled boards and gilt rules on cuts & backing edge. Spine has raised bands, six compartments with delicate gilt scrollwork & flower design, the flower petals are dyed red. VG. Some wear and minor loss to spine tips, some rubbing to hinges, shelfwear to bottom edge, occasional foxing spot(s). A very nice copy.
Inventory number #002494




Price:      
$900.00       

   


Enlarge

Gaddis, Eugene R., ed.

MAGIC FACADE: The Austin House

Hartford, CT: Wadsworth Atheneum, 2007
Oblong quarto. 128 pp; nearly 200 color & b/w illustrations; index. Dark blue cloth with dustjacket. Fine/FIne. The story of a house that combines the theatrical fantasy of the baroque with the arresting elegance of the Machine Age, and insights into the dazzling modernist who created it. Built in 1930 on one of the grandest streets in Hartford, CT, it was the home of Wadsworth Atheneum director Chick Austin and his wife, Helen Goodwin, and was a gathering place for leading figures in the international art world.
Inventory number #008442




Price:      
$34.00       

   


Enlarge

Gaxotte, Pierre

MERVEILLES DES CHATEAUX ROYAUX

Paris: Realites/Hachette, 1976
Quarto. 255 pp; fully illustrated in color & b/w. Text in French. Cloth in dustjacket. Near Fine (top corners gently bumped) in Near Fine jacket.
Inventory number #007057




Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge

Gilliatt, Mary

MARY GILLIATT'S SHORTCUTS TO GREAT DECORATING : Simple Solutions to Classic Problems

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1991
Quarto. 160 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs; index. Paperback. Light shelf wear, top corner on back cover bent; overall a good+ copy.
Inventory number #001062




Price:      
$10.00       

   


Enlarge

Gloag, John

MR. LOUDON'S ENGLAND: The Life and Work of John Claudius Loudon, and His Influence on Architecture and furniture Design

Newcastle upon Tyne: Oriel Press, 1970
First edition. Octavo. 224 pp; numerous b/w photographs, drawings & elevations; appendix of published works; index. Red cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. John Claudius Loudon (1783-1843) was a talented architect, as well as landscape gardener. His semi-detached houses were the prototypes of Victorian suburbia, and his published works had a big influence on the design of houses and furniture, helping to change taste in England between the end of the Georgian age and the beginning of the Victorian period.
Inventory number #007577




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Greene, Graham

MONSIGNOR QUIXOTE

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1982
First printing. Octavo. 221 pp. Black-cloth backed boards with silver-lettered spine in dustjacket. VG/VG, faint crease to front flap of jacket. The author has created a hauntingly comic and penetrating work of fiction which is at once a retelling of Cervantes' masterpiece in modern terms and a profound statement about the nature of faith and morality.
Inventory number #007912




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Halfpenny, William

MAGNUM IN PARVO: or, The Marrow of Architecture

NY: Benjamin Blom, 1968
Quarto. 19 pp + 15 plates. Green cloth with white spine lettering & architectural drawing of column. Near Fine. Spine lightly sunned, two minor blemishes on back cover. Reprint of the London, 1728 edition,
Inventory number #005864




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Halliday, Nigel Vaux

MORE THAN A BOOKSHOP Zwemmer's and Art in the 20th Century

London: I. B. Tauris & Company, 2003
Octavo. 325 pp; illustrated with b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dj. VG+/VG+, -almost near fine-. Zwemmer's was a meeting place for a cross-section of the art world - artists, collectors, academics and laymen - attracted by a range of books covering all arts of all periods. Anton Zwemmer was a friend and patron of many leading artists, from Picasso to Wyndham Lewis.
Inventory number #002578




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Hamburger, Philip

MATTERS OF STATE: A Political Excursion

Washington, DC: Counterpoint, 2000
First edition. Octavo. 166 pp. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. A solid, unread copy. Inscribed by the author's nephew. This collection of essays was chosen by the author from 60 years of writing for The New Yorker (and elsewhere). They chronicle people and places in politics with an emphasis on our presidential inaugurations, including those of Roosevelt, Truman, Eisenhower, Johnson, Nixon (both elections), Carter, Reagan, Bush, and Clinton. Also political figures such as NY mayors LaGuardia, O'Dwyer, and Wagner, Judge Learned Hand, and Dean Acheson.
Inventory number #007867




Price:      
$6.50       

   


Enlarge

Harling, Robert, ed.

MODERN FURNITURE AND DECORATION

NY: Galahad Books, 1971
Quarto. 205 pp; hundreds of color photographs. Hardcover with dustjacket. VG/VG. This book is filled with the work of many 60's & 70's interior designers including Max Clendinning, Pierre Delbee, Francois Catroux, Guy Chansioux, Alexander Girard, Jack Larsen, Isobelle Hebey, Olive Sullivan, Valerian Rybar, Martine Dufour, John Siddeley, Carla Venosta, Charles Sevigny, Francois-Xavier Lalanne, and many others.
Inventory number #007295




Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge

Helfand, Margaret

MARGARET HELFAND ARCHITECTS: Essential Architecture

NY: Monacelli Press, 1999
Quarto. 192 pp, illustrated with color photographs. Paperback. Near fine. In a collection of projects developed during the 1990s, Margaret Helfand Architects argues for an architecture of logic, simplicity, and sensuality. Presented chronologically, nineteen projects ranging from showrooms, residences, academic buildings, parks, and functional objects are examined in photographs and texts along the three axes fundamental to the firm's work: geometry, structure, and materials. Basic materials such as steel, wood, glass, and stone are used with a minimum of transformation.
Inventory number #003429




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Heller, Steven & Teresa Fernandes

MAGAZINES: Inside and Out

NY: PBC International, 1996
Quarto. 160 pp; profuse color illustrations; directory; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. This book represents the diverse visual approach practiced in the '90s. It shows how then current styles were reinterpreted by different designers.
Inventory number #005271




Price:      
$27.50       

   


Enlarge

Hinckley, F. Lewis

Metropolitan Furniture of the Georgian Years

NY: Washington Mews, 1988
Quarto. 203 pp; 322 documentary examples; index. Cloth with dj. Near fine/VG. Hinckley identifies as Dublin furniture thousands of pieces that had been misrepresented as English.
Inventory number #003028




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Holme, C.G.

MODERN PHOTOGRAPHY 1937-8

London: The Studio Limited, 1938
Small quarto. Color frontispiece, 7 tipped-in color & 104 b/w plates; index of photographers and plates, with technical data, 12 pp of ads. Brown cloth with cream lettering. A near fine copy. Photographs by Ansel Adams, Margaret Bourke-White, Brassai, Philippe Halsmann, Lotte Jacobi, Ergy Landau, Jan Lukas, Edward Steichen, Lajos Szabo, and many others.
Inventory number #002115




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Hopkins, Alfred

MODERN FARM BUILDINGS

NY: Robert M. McBride, 1916
Second printing. Quarto. 206 pp; numerous b/w plates, 77 text figures, mostly line drawings & floor plans. Original dark green cloth with gilt-stamped lettering on cover and spine, in dustjacket. VG+/VG, book is clean & tight; jacket has short edge tears. First published in 1913. An architect specializing in country houses and particularly in farm group architecture, Alfred Hopkins presents the most approved ways of designing the various barns and other buildings from an artistic as well as practical viewpoint. He covers every phase of scientific stable building - planning, materials and constructive details of cow barns, horse stables, garages, hay barns, silos, corn cribs, dairies, chicken houses, root cellars, ice houses, etc. Included are farm buildings for Louis C. Tiffany in Oyster Bay, and for Otto Kahn in Morristown, NJ.
Inventory number #008150




Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge

Huddleston, Sisley

MEDITERRANEAN BLUE

London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1950
Later printing. Octavo. 132 pp plus many b/w photographs. Cloth with dj, endpapers decorated with map. VG/VG. Huddleston describes a region he knows well -- Provence, the Cote d'Azur and its extension into Italy. Part of the "Windows on the World" series.
Inventory number #002144




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Hunt, Mary

MARY HUNT'S PASTRY AND SWEETS DIARY

NY: M. Barrows & Company, 1939
First edition. Octavo. 253 pp. Red cloth with dustjacket. Near fine/VG, small tape repair to fore edge of one page, top & bottom of jacket spine chipped, with small triangular chip on back cover. Pictorial jacket shows a table set with two tall white candles and a large bowl of fruit.
Inventory number #005084




Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge

Hunter-Stiebel, Penelope & Odile Nouvel-Kammerer

MATIERES DE REVES: Stuff of Dreams From the Paris Musee des Arts Decoratifs

Portland, OR: Portland Art Museum, 2002
Quarto. 174 pp; over 100 color photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This exhibition features 100 objects from the Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris.
Inventory number #008707




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

James, Dayton & Edith Sheldon

MISTER & MISTRESS Being a Guide to Etiquette in Off-the-Record Romance

NY: Knight Publishers, 1938
First edition. Small octavo. xiv, 121 pp; drawings by Steinberg. Yellow cloth with purple lettering in dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket lightly chipped at top of spine; price intact
Inventory number #006816




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Kincaid, Jamaica

MY GARDEN (BOOK) :

NY: Farrar, Straus Giroux, 1999
First edition. Octavo. 229 pp; drawings by Jill Fox. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine.
Inventory number #000314




Price:      
$9.75       

   


Enlarge

Klesse, Brigitte

MUSEUM FUR ANGEWANDTE KUNST Querschnitt Durch Die Sammlungen

Koln: Museum Fur Angewandte Kunst, 1989
Quarto. 184 pp; profuse color photographs. Text in German. Paperback. VG. A well-illustrated survey of the collections of the Museum of Applied Art, Cologne from the Middle Ages to Post modern.
Inventory number #002629




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Lasswell, Mary

MRS. RASMUSSEN'S BOOK OF ONE-ARM COOKERY

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1946
Octavo. ix, 101 pp. Gold cloth with black lettering in dustjacket. Jacket and endpapers designed by George Price
Inventory number #005086




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Lerner, Alan Jay

MY FAIR LADY: A Musical Play in Two Acts based on Pygmalion by Bernard Shaw

London: Max Reinhardt / Constable, 1958
First English edition. Octavo. 156 pp; b/w drawings by Cecil Beaton. White cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, spine & top 3/4-in. of covers tanned, price-clipped jacket reinforced at top & bottom edges w/ brown packing tape. The first edition with Beaton illustrations.
Inventory number #008270




Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge

Liberman, Alexander

MARLENE: An Intimate Photographic Memoir

NY: Random House, 1992
Tall quarto. 120 pp; fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Includes sealed CD "The Best of Marlene Dietrich". Red cloth with dustjacket. VG-/VG-, small dampstain at bottom of rear cover, barely noticeable, which has 'bled' onto inside of jacket.
Inventory number #001550




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Lieberman, William S.

MAX ERNST

NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1961
Square octavo. 63 pp; tipped-in color frontispiece, numerous b/w photographs; catalogue of the exhibition of 240 pieces; bibliography. Paperback. VG. Catalogue of an exhibition of Ernst's paintings, sculpture and reliefs; watercolors, drawings, gouaches, collages; portfolios and illustrated books.
Inventory number #002081




Price:      
$8.00       

   


Enlarge

Lockwood, Charles

MANHATTAN MOVES UPTOWN An Illustrated History

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976
First edition. Octavo. xxi, 343 pp; numerous b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG
Inventory number #000649




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Luft, Lorna

ME AND MY SHADOWS: A Family Memoir

NY: Pocket Books, 1999
First paperback edition. Octavo. 417 pp; b/w photographs; index. Paperback. Near Fine.
Inventory number #007917




Price:      
$6.00       

   


Enlarge

Marbury, Elisabeth

MY CRYSTAL BALL Reminiscences

NY: Boni and Liveright, 1924
Third printing. Octavo. 355 pp; 20 illustrations from photographs. Cloth with dj. VG/VG-. Rare in dj.
Inventory number #000738




Price:      
$150.00       

   


Enlarge

Matheson, Susan B. & Derek D. Churchill

MODERN GOTHIC: The Revival of Medieval Art

New Haven, CT: Yale University Art Gallery, 2000
Quarto. 95 pp; color & b/w illustrations; suggested reading. Paperback. Fine, a new unused copy. Catalogue of exhibition shown at the Yale University Art Gallery April 4 - July 30, 2000.
Inventory number #003753




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

McMurtrie, Douglas C.

MODERN TYPOGRAPHY & LAYOUT

Chicago: Eyncourt Press, 1929
Limited edition. Folio. 189 pp; illustrated throughout. Original black cloth with white lettering.. VG limited to 2000 copies. Douglas Crawford McMurtrie (1888-1944) was an American typeface designer, graphic designer and historian and bibliographer of printing.
Inventory number #006809




Price:      
$225.00       

   


Enlarge

Menzies, Elizabeth G.C.

MILLSTONE VALLEY

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1969
Quarto. 308 pp; illustrated throughout in b/w; notes. Cloth in unclipped dustjacket. Very good in Very good jacket; one small closed tear to top edge of back panel.
Inventory number #008815




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Merrill, Todd & Julie V. Iovine, eds.

MODERN AMERICANA: Studio Furniture from High Craft to High Glam

NY: Rizzoli, 2008
Quarto. 271 pp; profuse color & b/w illustrations; bibliography. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. A full survey of the furniture designs of the prolific 1940's-1990's period of American studio design. It includes the work of Vladimir Kagan, Billy Haines, Wendell Castle, Robsjohn-Gibbings, Edward Wormley and many others.
Inventory number #007195




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Morris, Jan

MANHATTAN '45

NY: Oxford University Press, 1987
Second printing. Octavo. 273 pp; several b/w photographs. Cloth with dj. VG/VG, jacket price-clipped. This book recreates New York City as it appeared to the returning GI's in 1945. The author looks at the city's government, policemen, firemen, education, transportation, and architecture and its master builder, Robert Moses. She examines race, class, entertainment, commerce, and radio.
Inventory number #000056




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Muirhead, Findlay and Marcel Monmarche

MUIRHEAD'S NORTH-WESTERN FRANCE

London: Macmillan & Co., 1926
Second impression. 16mo; 392 pp; numerous color illustrations & maps, many folding. Cloth with gilt titles. G++ some loss to spine tips, joints rubbed. a couple of minor closed tears to maps and one more severe that has been repaired. Former property of author Faith Dennis
Inventory number #003198




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Muirhead, Findlay and Marcel Monmarche

MUIRHEAD'S SOUTHERN FRANCE WITH CORSICA

London: Macmillan & Co., 1926
Second impression. 16mo; 488 pp; numerous color illustrations & maps, many folding. Cloth with gilt titles. G++ some loss to spine tips, joints rubbed. a couple of minor closed tears to maps and one more severe that has been repaired. Former property of author Faith Dennis
Inventory number #003200




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Pawley, Martin, photos by Yukio Futagawa

MIES VAN DER ROHE

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1970
Quarto. 134 pp; 11 color & 49 b/w photos, 26 plans and sections. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. This book deals with Mies's "second career", i.e. after his emigration to the U.S. in 1938. Photographs by Yukio Futagawa.
Inventory number #005462




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Putnam, Wallace B.

MANHATTAN MANNERS

NY: W.B. Putnam, 1935
First edition. Octavo. unpaginated; b&w illustrations by Wallace Putnam. Spiral bound paperback. G+ to VG- covers soiled and moderately stained. Crease to lower edge of front cover. Rare limited facsimile of the notebook of artist Wallace Putnam (1899-1989), who burst upon the New York art scene in 1936 with a large assemblage provocatively entitled Agog, prominently displayed in the entrance to a major exhibition of Dadaist and Surrealist art at The Museum of Modern Art.
Inventory number #003125




Price:      
$225.00       

   


Enlarge

Radice, Judi

MENU DESIGN: Marketing the Restaurant Through Menu Graphics

NY: PBC International, 1985
First edition, second printing. Quarto. 250 pp; illustrated in color; appendix; list of designers; list of printers; index. Cloth in unclipped dustjacket. Near fine in VG jacket, minor edgewear to dj.
Inventory number #004106




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Richardson, A.E.

MONUMENTAL CLASSIC ARCHITECTURE IN GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND

NY: Norton, 1982
Quarto. xxxiv, 123 pp; 60 b/w plates; 135 b/w figures; bibliography; index. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. VG, spine sunned. This book features Neo-Classical masterpieces by John Soane, William Chambers, James Pennethorne and others, including the Customs House, Dublin; the British Museum, the Bank of England and Somerset House, London; and St. George's Hall, Liverpool.
Inventory number #007574




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Robsjohn-Gibbings, T.H.

MONA LISA'S MUSTACHE: A Dissection of Modern Art

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947
First edition. Octavo. 265 pp; 10 full-page b/w photographs. Green cloth with gilt-lettered spine, lacking dustjacket. VG.
Inventory number #007411




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Roth, Leland M.

McKIM, MEAD & WHITE, ARCHITECTS

NY: Harper & Row, 1983
First edition. Octavo. 441 pp; 369 illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. This comprehensive volume traces one of the great architectural partnerships from their early lives and training, through the formation of the firm, the atmosphere in which it arose and thrived, and its vast body of work and profound impact.
Inventory number #008126




Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge

Rothschild, Deborah, ed.

MAKING IT NEW: The Art and Style of Sara and Gerald Murphy

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2007
Third printing. Quarto. 237 pp; color & b/w illustrations throughout; exhibition checklist; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Red cloth with yellow-lettered spine in dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Accompanying an exhibition organized by the Williams College Museum of Art, this book is a collection of essays examining through images and text the Murphys' influence on a remarkable constellation of artists. The book also explores Gerald Murphy's abbreviated career as a painter, his artistic legacy, and the complex nature of his motivation and vision.
Inventory number #008650




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Rubinstein, Helena

MY LIFE FOR BEAUTY

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1966
First edition, second printing. Octavo. 251 pp; two sections of b/w photographs. Cloth with dj. VG+/VG, top corners gently bumped, 2 tiny stains at bottom corner of cover; price-clipped jacket has light edgewear. Portrait of Mme. Rubinstein on jacket cover by Graham Sutherland.
Inventory number #007435




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Runyon, Damon

MORE GUYS AND DOLLS

Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1951
Octavo. ix, 401 pp. Yellow cloth with black-lettered spine in dustjacket. Text block & cover fresh & bright, price-clipped jacket a bit soiled but no tears. Thirty-four tough-and-tender tales by the bard of Broadway - six never before published in book form. Including the delightful story on which the hit musical "Guys and Dolls" was based.
Inventory number #007469




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Russell, John

MATISSE: Father & Son (Signed)

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1999
Octavo. 415 pp; 48 color & 48 b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. A fine, unmarked copy in fine, price intact jacket. Signed by Russell on title page, dated June 1999. The story of Pierre Matisse, his father, Henri Matisse, his gallery in New York, and the artists that he introduced to America - among them, Joan Miro, Alberto Giacometti, Bathus, and Jean Dubuffet. Based on unpublished correspondence.
Inventory number #008791




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Ruttenbaum, Steven

MANSIONS IN THE CLOUDS: The Skyscraper Palazzi of Emery Roth

NY: Balsam Press, 1986
First edition. Quarto. 223 pp; profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Emery Roth's great buildings include the Beresford, the San Remo, the Ritz Tower, the St. Moritz Hotel, and over 200 other romantic, classically-ornamented towers. This book traces his remarkable career from penniless Hungarian immigrant to designer of flamboyant buildings in New York City between 1989 and 1948.
Inventory number #008683




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Salny, Stephen

MICHAEL TAYLOR: Interior Design

NY: W.W. Norton, 2009
First edition. Quarto. 325 pp; profuse color photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. A new, unused copy. The life and work of Michael Taylor (1927-1986), the groundbreaking interior designer and the inventor of the "California Look."
Inventory number #007527




Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge

Sargent, Charles Sprague

MANUAL OF THE TREES OF NORTH AMERICA (Exclusive of Mexico) 2 Volumes

NY: Dover Publications, 1961
Second, corrected edition. Two volumes. Octavo. xxvi, xxiv, 910 pp; 783 illustrations by Charles Edward Faxon and Mary W. Gill; glossary of technical terms; index. Paperback. Spines faded, else VG.
Inventory number #000249




Price:      
$14.50       

   


Enlarge

Sassoon, Siegfried

MEMOIRS OF A FOX-HUNTING MAN

London: The Folio Society, 1973
Second impression. Octavo. 290 pp; drawings by Lynton Lamb; introduction by Sir Alan Lascelles. Decorated cloth. near fine. First published in 1928. It won the Hawthornden Prize and was immediately recognised as a classic of English literature. In the years since its first appearance, it has regularly been a set text for British schoolchildren.
Inventory number #005017




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Sassoon, Siegfried

MEMOIRS OF A FOX-HUNTING MAN

NY: Coward, McCann, 1929
First American unillustrated edition. Small octavo. 376 pp., bound in red cloth, lettering to spine & top cover in black, pictorial red & white endpapers. Front & back covers clean & bright, spine darkened; pages overall age toned.
Inventory number #007447




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Shipway, Verna Cook & Warren Shipway

MEXICAN INTERIORS

Stamford, CT: Architectural Book Publishing, 1988
Ninth printing. Quarto. 257 pp; full of b/w photographs; list of photo locations; glossary. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. NF/NF. This heavily illustrated book is arranged by type of furniture and architectural detail, including ceilings, fireplaces, tiles & frescoes, lattice, screens, cabinets & desks, chests & their hadware, chairs & benches, lighting fixtures, mirrors, ceramics, pre-conquest designs, masks, ironwork, and garden ornaments and paving.
Inventory number #008389




Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge

Shulman, Julius

MODERNISM REDISCOVERED

NY: Taschen, 2007
First edition, First printing. Three volumes. Folio. 1008 pp; Illustrated throughout in color & b/w. Text in English, French, and German. 3 Volumes, coarse cloth with illustrated pastedowns and color spine titles in slipcase. Near fine in near fine slipcase. Over 400 architectural works are represented, not just restricted to the West Coast, the images were taken all across the United States as well as in Mexico, Israel, and Hong Kong. Architects include Albert Frey, Frank Gehry, Bruce Goff, Herb Greene, Philip Johnson, Louis I. Kahn, Pierre Koenig, John Lautner, Paul László, Le Corbusier, Charles Luckman, Oscar Niemeyer, Richard J. Neutra, William L. Pereira, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, Raphael Soriano, Mies van der Rohe, Welton Becket Associates, Frank Lloyd Wright. Augmenting the photographs are an introduction by photography critic Owen Edwards, an extensive biography by University of Southern California historian Philip J. Ethington, captions on decorative elements by Los Angeles Modern Auctions founder Peter Loughrey, biographies of key architects, and personal reflections from the photographer himself. Julius Shulman's photography was instrumental in crafting the image of the midcentury Southern California lifestyle across the United States and around the world. His work keenly identifies the distinctive structural, functional, and design elements of a building, in the context of both its natural surroundings and the people who occupy the spaces. Oversize - 28 lbs.
Inventory number #008205




Price:      
$300.00       

   


Enlarge

Sierra, Piero

MILANO, 96 Fotografie

Monza: Selezione d'Immagini, 1982
4to. 98 pp; 96 color and b/w photographs, many tipped in. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in VG jacket and slipcase.
Inventory number #005146




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Sitwell, Osbert

MIRACLE ON SINAI: A Satirical Novel

London: Gerald Duckworth, 1948
New edition. Octavo. 255 pp. Orange cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket spine darkened & chipped at ends, front & back panels a bit darkened.
Inventory number #007460




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Souhami, Diana

MRS. KEPPEL AND HER DAUGHTER

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1997
First American edition. Octavo. 338 pp; b/w photo plates. Hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Very good in very good dj. -An electrifying study of Mrs. Keppel --famously King Edward VII's mistress-- and of her daughter Violet Trefusis --notoriously Vita Sackville-West's lover- (London Daily Telegraph)
Inventory number #008806




Price:      
$7.00       

   


Enlarge

Still, Bayrd

MIRROR FOR GOTHAM : New York as Seen By Contemporaries from Dutch Days to the Present

NY: New York University Press, 1956
First edition. Octavo. xix, 417 pp; numerous b/w illustrations; extensive notes; bibliography; index. Cloth-backed boards with dj. VG/G, 1" chip missing at top of jacket spine and short tears along top & bottom edges.
Inventory number #000365




Price:      
$12.00       

   


Enlarge

Tanner, Louise

MISS BANNISTER'S GIRLS

NY: Farrar, Straus, 1963
First printing. Octavo. 239 pp. Orange paper-covered boards with black cloth spine with yellow, red & white lettering in dustjacket. Book is very good, with no writing, just small label "Property of Alumnae House, Poughkeepsie, NY"; NYTimes Book Review neatly taped to half title page. Price-intact jacket lightly chipped at head & tail of spine and corners; light soil.
Inventory number #008181




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Tierney, Tom

MOVIE STAR VAMPS AND SCAMPS: Paper Dolls

Mineola, NY: Dover, 2003
First edition. Quarto. 32 pp; 12 dolls and 32 costumes on 16 color plates. Paperback. A fine copy. This paper doll collection focuses on 12 femmes fatales who dominated the silver screen from the silent era through the 1930s, accompanied by costumes from their most popular films. The actresses are: Theda Bara, Clara Bow, Louise Brooks, Marlene Dietrich, Jean Harlow, Barbara La Marr, Myrna Loy, Mae Murray, Nita Naldi, Pola Negri, Gloria Swanson, Mae West.
Inventory number #007725




Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge

Trade Catalogue

MISS MANHATTAN'S FASHIONS, Fall & Winter 1922-23

NY: Miss Manhattan Co., 1922
Octavo. 12 pp; fully illustrated. Stapled wraps. VG. The Miss Manhattan Co. was at 498 Seventh Ave in the Garment Center. From the cover "Creators and Makers of Youthful Coats, Suits and Dresses." The models are shown against a range of backgrounds, including Manhattan streets.
Inventory number #006068




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Vogt, Elizabeth E

MONTECITO: California's Garden Paradise

Santa Barbara, CA: MIP Publishing, 1993
First edition. Quarto. 276 pp; numerous color photographs. Cloth with dj. VG/VG, dj spine sunned. Beautiful photographs taken by Steve Eltinge and Mario E. Quintana.
Inventory number #002819




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Wattjes, J.G.

MODERNE VILLA'S EN LANDHUIZEN IN EUROPA EN AMERIKA

Amsterdam: Kosmos, 1930
First edition. Quarto. 200 pp; over 300 illustrations; index. Text in Dutch; captions in English, Dutch, French & German. Original cloth. VG+
Inventory number #008225




Price:      
$325.00       

   


Enlarge

Wegman, William

MY TOWN

NY: Hyperion, 1998
First edition. Quarto. Full of color photographs. Illustrated boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Inventory number #006264




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

White, Samuel & Elizabeth White

MCKIM, MEAD & WHITE: The Masterworks (Signed)

NY: Rizzoli, 2003
First edition. Large quarto. 303 pp; numerous illustrations throughout; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in near fine dj. Signed by both authors on the half title page.
Inventory number #008768




Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge

Ypma, Herbert

MOROCCO MODERN

NY: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1996
First edition. Quarto. 157 pp; full of color photographs. Paperback. Near Fine. The author traces the origins of the great artisan traditions that still inform modern design in Morocco. The book concludes with the work of Charles Boccara, a contemporary architect whose designs reinterpret these infuences to create work that is strikingly modern.
Inventory number #006614




Price:      
$35.00