|
| |
| |
You were referred to this page by: An unrecognized search engine or other website link You searched for:
Click the button below to go right to the book, or scroll down on this page to locate the title. (If the search box below is empty, enter the title there, and then click the button.)
|  |
 Enlarge
|
Alpern, Andrew
NEW YORK'S FABULOUS LUXURY APARTMENTS with Original Floor Plans from the Dakota, River House, Olympic Tower and Other Great Buildings
NY: Dover Publications, 1987 Quarto. 159 pp; over 100 floor plans and over 100 b/w photographs; index. Paperback. VG, previous owner name on title page. Seventy-three of NY City's best luxury apartment addresses are featured, noting the architect, builder, date of construction, and subsequent alterations, and elaborating on each building's design, decor and social history. Inventory number #005333
|
Price: $17.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Arbus, Amy
NO PLACE LIKE HOME
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1986 First edition. Quarto. Unpaged, color photographs. Paperback. Tiny tear at top of spine, else a very good copy. This book, which features portraits of people who live in unusual homes, was Amy's first. The shoots were done in five cities - New York, Los Angeles, San Francisco, Houston, and Albuquerque. Inventory number #006284
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Batchelder, Ann
NEW DELINEATOR RECIPES, Including Ten Exclusive Recipes
NY: Butterick Pub. Co., 1930 Octavo. 222 pp; illustrated with b/w photos. Green cloth with black image of a boiling tea kettle. VG. Recipes from the Delineator Magazine. Inventory number #000980
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Becker, Robert
NANCY LANCASTER: Her Life, Her World, Her Art
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998 First edition. Octavo. 426 pp; 16 color plates & 152 b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Jacket not price clipped. Inventory number #006473
|
Price: $42.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bedford, Nicole Russell
NICOLE NOBODY: The Autobiography of the Duchess of Bedford
London: W. H. Allen, 1974 Octavo. viii, 377 pp; b/w photographs; index. Maroon cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG Inventory number #007439
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig
NOW I LAY ME DOWN TO SLEEP
NY: Viking, 1944 March, 1944 book club variant of 1944 reprint edition. Octavo. 245 pp. Green-stamped beige cloth with illustrated dj, top edge olive. VG/VG-, some edgewear and closed tears, spine ends slightly chipped. Very nice copy. Inventory number #003143
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Berry, Wendell & Ben Shahn
NOVEMBER TWENTY SIX NINETEEN HUNDRED SIXTY THREE
NY: George Braziller, 1964 First trade edition. Oblong octavo. Unpaginated; frontispiece, 11 b/w illustrations and 1 color plate. Cloth with black titles on face and spine, presented in black cloth slipcase with white titles. VG+/VG-/VG- slight scuffing to slipcase, light soil to covers. Inventory number #001859
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Browning, Judith
NEW YORK CITY: Yesterday and Today 30 Timeless Walking Adventures
Stamford, CT: Corsair Publications, 1990 Octavo. 414 pp; illustrated throughout in b/w. Paperback. VG+. Inventory number #008805
|
Price: $10.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Budny, Virginia
NEW YORK'S LEFT BANK: Art and Artists Off Washington Square North 1900-1950
NY: Privately published, 2006 Quarto. 56 pp; b/w photographs. Illustrated wraps. A new copy. A community of nearly 200 painters and sculptors flourished in a two-block stretch in Greenwich Village in the first half of the 20th century. The group included Gaston Lachaise, Daniel Chester French, Paul Manship, Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, Isamu Noguchi, Edward Hopper, Jo Davidson, Malvina Hoffman, Edwin Willard Deming, Chester Beach, Thomas Wilmer Dewing. This catalogue accompanied an exhibition with the same title on view at La Maison Francaise of NY University from October 27 to December 15, 2006. Inventory number #006485
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cohen, Stuart & Susan Benjamin
NORTH SHORE CHICAGO: Houses of the Lakefront Suburbs, 1890-1940
NY: Acanthus Press, 2004 First edition. Quarto. 336 pp, illustrated with over 350 duotone photographs and floor plans, many published for the first time. Cloth with dj. A new, unused copy. This book is the first detailed history of the houses of Chicago's North Shore, and the noted owners who created them. Formed in the 1860s and 1870s, the North Shore runs along the shore of Lake Michigan, from Evanston to Lake Bluff. The book examines over 40 houses in detail, and illustrates another 60 houses. The architects include David Adler, Daniel Burnham, Howard Van Doren Shaw, Frank Lloyd Wright, Delano & Aldrich, Harrie Lindeberg, and Charles Platt. Inventory number #008537
|
Price: $77.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Dowling, Elizabeth Meredith
NEW CLASSICISM: The Rebirth of Traditional Architecture
NY: Rizzoli, 2004 Quarto. 240 pp; profuse color photographs; notes. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. A new, unused copy. The author, an architecture professor, takes an in-depth look at a form of design that appeared lost forever with the rise of modernism in architecture. But now, with an intense revival of interest in classical design, and with the demise of postmodernism, new vigor has infused traditional forms and motifs. Focusing on thirty-four projects by the best classically oriented firms in the U.S. and Britain, Dowling examines the burgeoning vogue for the many varieties of traditional classical design, such as Georgian, Palladian, neoclassical, Greek Revival, Empire and Federal. Inventory number #003450
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Early, Eleanor
NEW ORLEANS HOLIDAY
NY: Rinehart & Company, 1947 Third printing. Octavo. 293 pp; drawings by John O'Hara Cosgrave II. Green cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, former owner's ink stamp on front flyleaf. Inventory number #005041
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Egger, Gerhart
NEUES WOHNEN Wiener Innenraumgestaltung 1918-1938
Osterreichisches Museum Fur An: Wien, 1980 Octavo. 101 pp; numerous color & b/w illustrations; illustrated catalog of 169 items; bibliography. Text in German. Paperback. Near Fine. Essays contributed by Gerhart and Hanna Egger; Karl Mang, Christian Witt-Dorring, and Angela Volker. Austrian interior design from 1918 to 1938. Inventory number #008466
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Fisher, Clive
NOEL COWARD
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1992 First American edition. Octavo. 289 pp; b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.A biography of the lyricist, dancer, wit, and playwright recounts Coward's childhood, his wildly successful writing, his life of wealth, hedonism, and frivolity, and his painful secrets. Inventory number #007919
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Fox, Pamela
NORTH SHORE BOSTON: Houses of Essex County, 1865-1930
NY: Acanthus Press, 2005 First edition. Quarto. 336 pp, over 300 duotone illustrations. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. Nationally-known architects represented in this comprehensive study include David Adler, Henry Hobson Richardson, McKim, Mead and White, Peabody and Stearns, Ogden Codman Jr,; Guy Lowell, Carrerre and Hastings, and Harrie T. Lindeberg. Inventory number #008536
|
Price: $77.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Frankl, Paul
NEW DIMENSIONS The Decorative Arts of Today in Words & Pictures
NY: Payson and Clarke Ltd., 1928 First edition. Quarto. 122 pp; numerous b&w photos. Tan cloth with brown lettering. Near Fine. Classic book on Art Deco furniture and interiors. Designers and architects represented include Frankl, Jean Dunand, Adnet, Louis Sognot, Rene Herbst, Bruno Paul, Paul Poiret, Frank Lloyd Wright, Robert Mallet-Stevens, J.J.P. Oud, Erich Mendelsohn, among others. Inventory number #007084
|
Price: $225.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gere, Charlotte
NINETEENTH-CENTURY DECORATION: The Art of the Interior
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1989 Large square quarto. 408 pp; profusely illustrated; biographical index; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. The author, a noted expert on 19th-century decorative arts, takes a detailed look at the design and decoration of domestic interiors in Europe and America. Inventory number #008710
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gillen, William & Patricia MacKenzie
NEW YORK CHOCOLATE LOVER'S GUIDE: The Best Candy, Cakes and Chocolate Treats in Town
NY: City & Company, 1996 12mo. 139 pp; illustrations by Sally Mara Sturman. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inventory number #005317
|
Price: $14.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Greenlaw, Barry A.
NEW ENGLAND FURNITURE AT WILLIAMSBURG
Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1974 First edition. Quarto. 195 pp; several color plates, 164 b/w illustrations; index. Paperback. VG. Inventory number #003481
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gregory, Jamee
NEW YORK APARTMENTS: Private Views
NY: Rizzoli, 2004 Quarto. 208 pp; color photographs throughout. Hardcover with dj. Fine/Fine. Offering a rare glimpse into the opulent world of the Manhattan elite, this book features the interiors of 25 of the most elegant NYC apartments by such renowned designers as Mario Buatta, David Easton, Charles Gwathmey, Albert Hadley, Mark Hampton, Bunny Williams, and many others. Inventory number #007553
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Grimshaw, Chloe
NEW LONDON STYLE
NY: Thames & Hudson, 2009 First American edition. Quarto. 222 pp; over 350 photographs by Ingred Rasmussen. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Inventory number #007718
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hastings, Selina
NANCY MITFORD : A Biography
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1986 First American edition. Octavo. xii, 274 pp; 16 pages of b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. VG/VG, previous owner name at top of front free endpaper. Inventory number #008014
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Jacobs, Jay
NEW YORK A LA CARTE
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1978 First edition. Octavo. xiv, 381 pp; drawings by Dora; bibliography; index. Cloth-backed boards in dj. VG/VG, dj price-clipped. Inventory number #003180
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Joseph, Marc [Signed]
NEW AND USED
Gottingen: Steidl, 2006 Quarto. 183 pp; illustrated throughout with color plates. Cloth with illustrated pastedown. Signed by Marc Joseph 11.1.06 at Strand Books, NYC, one of the stores captured in his photos. Growing up in Ohio in the 1970s, photographer Marc Joseph was first exposed to art, writing and music in the eccentric smaller book and record shops of downtown Cleveland. Most Saturday afternoons were spent combing through the stacks in anticipation of a major future purchase--like his first, London Calling by the Clash--or studying certain talismanic book covers like George Orwell's Animal Farm or Allen Ginsberg's Howl. This was the beginning of Joseph's permanent fascination with books and records--both as public artworks and as formative private experiences. Inventory number #004546
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kardamitsi-Adami, Maro et al
NEOCLASSICAL ARCHITECTURE IN GREECE
Malibu, CA: J. Paul Getty Museum Publications, 2005 Quarto. 312 pp; profusely illustrated with 520 photographs and drawings; bibliography. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. 19th-century urban architecture in Greece took European classicism as its starting point, but the style was cultivated and developed in the shadow of its incomparable models, the classical monuments on the Acropolis. Inventory number #002534
|
Price: $70.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kathrens, Michael
NEWPORT VILLAS: The Revival Styles, 1885-1935
NY: W.W. Norton, 2009 First edition. Quarto. 383 pp; profuse b/w & color Illustrations; architects' biographies, bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This book describes the architectural and social development of Newport, Rhode Island, a wealthy summer resort town at the end of the 19th century. The country’s most accomplished architects designed these seaside villas in a number of revival styles from Colonial Revival to Italian Renaissance Revival, from French Classical Revival to Georgian Revival. Inventory number #007526
|
Price: $85.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kraemer, J.H.
NATIVE WOODS FOR CONSTRUCTION PURPOSES IN THE SOUTH CHINA SEA REGION Burma, Malay Peninsula, Thailand, Sumatra, Java, Borneo, French Indo-China, and Southeast China Including Hainan and Formosa
Washington, DC: Navy Department Bureau of Yards and Dock, 1945 Twelvemo. 277 pp; illustrated with drawings for identification; fold out map of region. Paperback. VG. Inventory number #001270
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lesley, Cole, Graham Payn & Sheridan Morley
NOEL COWARD AND HIS FRIENDS:
NY: William Morrow, 1979 First American edition. Quarto. 216 pp; b/w & color illustrations throughout. White cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, 2 1/2-in. tear at spine edge of front panel of jacket. Inventory number #007922
|
Price: $12.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lord, James
NO TRAVELLER RETURNS
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1955 First edition. Octavo. 286 pp. Burgundy cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. Jacket chipped at top & bottom of spine & corner, spine darkened, front & rear panels lightly soiled. Uncommon. Inventory number #007471
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lovatt-Smith, Lisa
NEW YORK LIVING
NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1999 First edition. Quarto. 214 pp; color illustrations throughout; bibliography. Cloth in unclipped jacket. Near fine in near fine jacket. Inventory number #004109
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Madigan, Mary Jean, et al
NINETEENTH CENTURY FURNITURE Innovation, Revival and Reform
NY: Arts & Antiques Book, 1982 First printing. Quarto. 160 pp; 100 color plates; 150 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth-backed boards with dj. Some closed tears and wear to corners & spine tips of dj. Very good in a VG- dustjacket. Former owner stamp on ffep and same owner blindstamp on title page. Survey of American furniture design of the 19th century. Contributions by David Hanks, Katharine Morrison McClinton, Marian Page, Christopher Wilk, Craig Gilborn Inventory number #008636
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Mateyunas, Paul J
NORTH SHORE LONG ISLAND: Country Houses, 1890-1950
NY: Acanthus Press, 2007 First edition. Quarto. 368 pp; over 400 duotone photographs and floor plans. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. A new copy. This book covers 40 of the region’s most noted homes, representing the breadth and variety of architectural design and the social and sporting life that characterized the North Shore in its golden age. Drawing on 15 years of extensive research and introducing dozens of never-before-published original photographs and social records, the author traces the stories of the grand estates and the people who built and occupied them. Many estates are written about in detail for the first time. Each estate is illustrated with both exterior and interior views of the residence, the outbuildings for service and sport, and lushly landscaped grounds that made Long Island famous. The volume also includes a portfolio of an additional 40+ houses, and the biographies of individual architects. Inventory number #005689
|
Price: $80.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Maxtone-Graham, John
NORMANDIE: France's Legendary Art Deco Ocean Liner
NY: W.W. Norton, 2007 First edition. Large quarto. 260 pp; well illustrated. Cloth with dustacket. Fine/Fine. The Normandie was unquestionably the most beautiful ocean liner ever built. The world's largest at the time, she also became the world's fastest. Her art deco interiors were unrivalled: capacious, elegant and chic, decorated by teams of France's most talented artists. Inventory number #005825
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Millstein, Gilbert & Sam Falk (photos)
NEW YORK: True North
NY: Doubleday & Company, 1964 First edition. Quarto. 288 pp; b/w photographs throughout by Sam Falk; index. Cloth with dj. Good/Good Inventory number #002507
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Myers, Minor & Edgar Mayhew
NEW LONDON COUNTY FURNITURE 1640-1840
Lyman Allyn Museum: New London, CT, 1974 Octavo. 134 pp; 114 b/w plates plus numerous illustrations and photos in appendix; index; bibliography. Paperback. VG, light wear to spine. Exhibition catalog Inventory number #008639
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Nelson, Michael
NOBS & SNOBS
London: Gordon & Cremonesi, 1976 First edition. Octavo. 171 pp; bibliography. Gilt-stamped dark blue cloth in dustjacket. VG/VG, ding to top edge of back cover, else clean & bright (spine gilt is shiny); jacket edgeworn, w/2 chips w/loss at top edge, Inventory number #007451
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Nesterman, Lewis J.
NEW YORK HANDY GUIDE
NY: Nester House Publications, 1948 Octavo. 95 pp; b/w photographs and maps. Stapled covers. VG, minor rubbing to covers, minor wear to corners and spine. A sightseeing guide to New York city in 1948, with photographs of the major sights Inventory number #005494
|
Price: $12.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Pearson, Haydn S
NEW ENGLAND FLAVOR Memories of a Country Boyhood
NY: W W Norton, 1961 First edition, stated, with date and number line. Octavo; 249 pp; illustrations by Leonard Vosburgh. Cloth backed boards with dj. VG+/VG. several very small closed tears on top and bottom edge of dj, protected with mylar cover. Inventory number #002792
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Powers, Steven S.
NORTH AMERICAN BURL TREEN: Colonial & Native American
Brooklyn, NY: Privately published, 2005 Limited edition of 2,000 copies. Quarto. 208 pp; over 250 color photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. A new copy, in fine/fine condition. Signed by author. The first comprehensive survey and study of this important historical craft. Culled from museum and private collections, the book includes nearly 200 objects and over 250 color images, most never before published. Inventory number #006322
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Rudofsky, Bernard
NOW I LAY ME DOWN TO EAT: Notes and Footnotes on the Lost Art of Living
Garden City, NY: Anchor, 1980 First edition. Octavo. 191 pp; 180 b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dust jacket. VG in near fine unclipped dustjacket. A commentary on the instability of the ideas and ideals that shape our way of life. This book examines five basic functions - eating, sleeping, sitting, cleansing, and bathing - in the rearview mirror of mankinds accumulated knowledge. -[dj text] Inventory number #008474
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Seebohm, Caroline
NO REGRETS: The Life of Marietta Tree
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997 First edition. Octavo. 447 pp; numerous b/w photographs; source notes; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Marietta Tree (1917-1991) was both political activist and society doyenne. She was among the last of a small, select group of women (which included Pamela Harriman and Slim Keith) who helped define the new standards of American womanhood. Inventory number #000079
|
Price: $16.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Stevens, George
NEW YORK TYPOGRAPHICAL UNION NO.6: Study of a Modern Trade Union and Its Predecessors
Albany, NY: J.B. Lyon Co., 1913 Octavo. 717 pp; b/w illustrations. Cloth. Good condition, cloth worn at spine tips and front gutter splitting, else VG. Inventory number #006229
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Strohl, Mike
NEW AMERICAN STYLE
Glen Cove, NY: PBC International, 1997 First edition. Quarto. 175 pp; color photographs. Cloth with dj. VG+/VG+. Foreword by Suzanne Slesin. Very nicely presented, a wide selection of styles, from folk art to modern. Inventory number #001732
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Trade Catalogue
NEW HOMES Newport Lumber Company
Newport, RI: Newport Lumber Company, 1927 Quarto. 63 pp, b/w photographs, floor plans. Original illustrated wraps. VG. A trade catalogue containing 57 designs for one- and two-story houses. Each page contains a b/w photo of the exterior, and floor plans for each floor. The houses all have names, such as Salem, Saybrook, Stonington, etc. Inventory number #002924
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Wadia, Dinyar S. Intro. by Paul Gunther
NEW CLASSICISTS: Wadia Associates, Distinguished Residential & Interior Design
Mulgrave: Images Publishing, 2007 First edition. Large quarto. 320 pp; profuse color illustrations & floor plans. Hardcover with dustjacket. Wadia Associates has been based in Connecticut for more than 25 years. While remaining loyal to traditional classical design, Wadia's finely detailed residences display a remarkable versatility and adaptability within the classical language of architecture. Inventory number #005566
|
Price: $90.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Williams, Kimberly
NAOMI LEFF INTERIOR DESIGN
NY: Monacelli Press, 2008 First edition. Quarto. 208 pp; color photographs throughout. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This book showcases 22 commercial and residential projects of Naomi Leff & Associates. The author, a former designer with the firm, describes in detail Leff's design process and presents her keynote projects in beautiful color photographs. Inventory number #006497
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Wilson, Emily Herring
NO ONE GARDENS ALONE : A Life of Elizabeth Lawrence
Boston: Beacon Press, 2004 First edition. Octavo; 334 pp; scattered b&w photos; index. Cloth with dj. Near Fine/ VG+. The first biography of the southerner Elizabeth Lawrence (1904-1985), a successful, independent garden writer with her own newspaper column and numerous books to her credit; a landscape architect, poet, and friend of literarry figures like Eudora Welty and Joseph Mitchell. Inventory number #001765
|
Price: $23.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Wood, Martin
NANCY LANCASTER: English Country House Style
London: Frances Lincoln, 2005 First edition. Quarto. 208 pp; illustrated with 200 b/w & color photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Nancy Lancaster (1897-1994) created the English country house style and has been perhaps the most influential gardener since Gertrude Jekyll. Inventory number #007789
|
Price: $60.00
| |
|