Home

New Arrivals

Search

Bookfairs

About us

Contact

Shopping Cart

Links

Text index





 

You were referred to this page by: An unrecognized search engine or other website link
You searched for:

Click the button below to go right to the book, or scroll down on this page to locate the title.
(If the search box below is empty, enter the title there, and then click the button.)
   



Enlarge


OSTERREICHS AMERIKA-AUSSTELLUNG "KUNSTSCHATZE AUS WIEN"

Wien: Kunsthistorisches Museum, 1953
Octavo. xv, 78 pp text; 96 b/w plates. Text in German. Paperback. Good, covers soiled.
Inventory number #000153




Price:      
$4.50       

   


Enlarge

Acton, Harold

OLD LAMPS FOR NEW

London: Methuen & Co., 1965
First edition. Octavo. 301 pp. Brown cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Lacking dustjacket. VG. A novel about an El Greco painting.
Inventory number #007478




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Bean, W.J.

ORNAMENTAL TREES FOR AMATEURS

London: Country Life, Ltd., 1925
First edition. Octavo. vi, 121 pp; frontis & 14 b/w photographs; index. Green cloth. Scattered foxing on a few pages, small hole bored in edge of spine, else VG.
Inventory number #001421




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Boston, Richard

OSBERT A Portrait of Osbert Lancaster

London: Collins, 1989
First edition. Octavo. 256 pp; numerous b/w illustrations; appendices; notes to the illustrations; index. Cloth with dj. Near fine/VG+
Inventory number #000688




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Bouvier, Jacqueline & Lee

ONE SPECIAL SUMMER

NY: Delacorte Press, 1974
First printing. Quarto. Unpaginated; color & b/w illustrations. Light blue boards with dark blue lettering on spine & small image on front cover. VG. The Bouvier sisters recount their first trip to Europe by themselves in 1951, when Jackie was 22 and Lee was 18. They traveled to London, Paris, Venice, Rome, Florence, and Spain. The delightful drawings are Jackie's, while Lee described their adventures. They wrote this book together twenty-three years ago to thank their mother and stepfather for allowing them to undetake the trip.
Inventory number #008667




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Coats, Peter

OF KINGS AND CABBAGES

London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1984
First edition. Octavo. 242 pp; 19 b/w photographs; index. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine in dustjacket. Near Fine/VG+, minor crease at top of jacket spine; not price clipped. Second volume of Peter Coats' memoirs. As professional garden writer, designer, and photographer, Coats travelled the world, staying at many of the finest private estates.
Inventory number #007502




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Colvin, Howard & John Newman, eds.

OF BUILDING: Roger North's Writings on Architecture

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1981
Quarto. 160 pp; 15 b/w plates of drawings & many small sketches in the outer margins of the text pages. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in very good+ jacket. Slight sunning to jacket spine. Scarce and important monograph. North's unpublished treatise on architecture was the outcome of his own experience in rebuilding his country seat at Rougham in Norfolk, and is a characteristically lively and entertaining work which ranges far beyond North's own limited activity as an architect. Edited from two surviving manuscripts, it is one of the pioneer writings on architecture in the English language.
Inventory number #008811




Price:      
$150.00       

   


Enlarge

Conner, Patrick

ORIENTAL ARCHITECTURE IN THE WEST

NY: Thames and Hudson, 1979
First edition. Small quarto. 200 pp; 14 color & 140 b/w illustrations; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Inventory number #006618




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Crawford, Mary Caroline

OLD NEW ENGLAND INNS

Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1924
New edition. Octavo. xiii, 381 pp; 48 photos. Cloth with gilt lettering & rules, with color illustration pasted on front cover, in scarce dustjacket. Near Fine copy - cover and spine are as bright as the day it was printed; jacket has two small edge chips & a small edge tear on back panel. Color illus. on front cover is the Old Wayside Inn, South Sudbury, Mass. First published in 1907.
Inventory number #001864




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Davie, W. Galsworthy & W. Curtis Green

OLD COTTAGES AND FARMHOUSES IN SURREY

London: B.T. Batsford, 1908
First edition. Octavo. 61 pp; 103 drawings, 100 b/w plates. Dark green cloth with black lettered & illustrated cover. VG
Inventory number #007666




Price:      
$150.00       

   


Enlarge

Dierauff, Eva & Anny Jacob

OLD GARDEN ROSES and Selected Modern Hybrids

NY: Thames and Hudson, 1988
Oblong quarto. 136 pp; fully illustrated with color photographs by Josh Westrich. Cloth with dj. VG/VG, front free endpaper creased in center. Beautiful full-page color photographs of many of the old rose varieties that are popular today, including the Bourbon, the Damask, the Multiflora. Witha foreword by Helene von Stein-Zeppelin, a German horticulturist, and notes on roses by Anny Jacob.
Inventory number #002896




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Duprey, Kenneth

OLD HOUSES ON NANTUCKET

NY: Architectural Book Publishing, 1969
Quarto. xii, 242 pp; fully illustrated with b/w photographs, plus 15 pages of measured drawings; glossary; bibliography; index. Blue cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. First published in 1959, this book features interior & exterior photographs & drawings of Nantucket's unique style of architecture, dating from 1659 to 1850.
Inventory number #008431




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Guaita, Ovidio

ON DISTANT SHORES : Colonial Houses Around the World

NY: Monacelli Press, 1999
Quarto. 360 pp; fully illustrated in color; bibliography. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. A lavishly illustrated survey of colonial architecture around the world.
Inventory number #000433




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Hyatt, Peter & Jennifer

OUT OF TOWN: The Country House

Mulgrave: Images Publishing, 2006
First edition. Quarto. 224 pp; well illustrated with color photographs and plans. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. A selection of thirty-severn houses that show architects’ responses to the challenges of building homes in the country while preserving the environment.
Inventory number #004490




Price:      
$49.50       

   


Enlarge

Isaacs, Julius

OATH OF DEVOTION

NY: E.P. Dutton, 1949
First edition. Octavo. 337 pp; index. Blue cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, light wear to corners, small chip at top of jacket spine & top rear corner.
Inventory number #005496




Price:      
$26.00       

   


Enlarge

Jackson, Catherine Charlotte, Lady

OLD PARIS: Its Court and Literary Salons (2 vols)

Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1895
Two volumes. Octavo. 311 pp, 353 pp; 8 b/w plates in each volume. Navy blue cloth with gilt decoration & titles, top edges gilt. VG - gilt lettering bright on cover & spine, just a bit of wear at top & bottom of spine. Interior clean & unmarked.
Inventory number #000759




Price:      
$55.00       

   


Enlarge

Mannes, Marya

OUT OF MY TIME

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1971
First edition. Octavo. 251 pp; 48 b/w illustrations. Publisher's burgundy cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, price-clipped jacket has light edgewear. Autobiography of Marya Mannes (1904-1990) American writer and critic, known for her caustic but insightful observations of American life. She was the daughter of Clara Damrosch Mannes and David Mannes, both distinguished musicians. She worked as a feature editor for Vogue magazine from 1933 to 1936. After the war she resumed writing for magazines, notably The New Yorker. Her first novel, Message from a Stranger, was published in 1948. In 1952 she joined the staff of Reporter magazine, to which she contributed essays, reviews, opinions, and verse until 1963. A collection of essays criticizing and satirizing American mores, foibles, and preoccupations appeared in 1958 as More in Anger, a book that occasioned widespread comment. Subverse (1959) is a collection of her satiric poems, many reprinted from Reporter. Mannes was accounted one of the most perceptive observers of, and acerbic commentators on, the American way of life.
Inventory number #008180




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Markus, Thomas A.

ORDER IN SPACE AND SOCIETY Architectural Form and Its Context in the Scottish Enlightenment

Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing, 1982
First edition. Quarto. 322 pp; illustrated throughout with b/w images, plans, drawings, maps, and illustrations; select bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in very good dj. Jacket has some crazing to the laminate.
Inventory number #008809




Price:      
$55.00       

   


Enlarge

Metzner, Sheila. Preface by Mark Strand

OBJECTS OF DESIRE

NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1986
First edition. Oblong quarto. 54 color photographs. Tan cloth with dustjacket. Fine/VG, 4-in. horizontal crease & 3/4-in. vertical tear at top edge of jacket front panel. A color portfolio of 54 portraits and still lifes that have a painterly, almost Pre-Raphaelite look. Preface by poet Mark Strand.
Inventory number #001549




Price:      
$27.00       

   


Enlarge

Owen, Mary Barrow, ed.

OLD SALEM NORTH CAROLINA

: Garden Club of North Carolina, 1941
First edition. Quarto. 173 pp; numerous b/w illustrations; list of contributors. Beige cloth with green lettering on front cover. VG, a clean, solid copy. An account of the customs, ideals and manner of living in Salem, North Carolina, founded by Moravians in 1766.
Inventory number #006165




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Pakenham, Valerie

OUT IN THE NOONDAY SUN: Edwardians in the Tropics

NY: Random House, 1985
First edition. Quarto. 255 pp; numerous b/w illustrations and photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG / VG, tiny peel to lower edge of jacket spine. Details the lives of the remarkable men and women who passed their days -- flamboyantly, desperately and at times degeneratively -- with little company but the mongoose and a stiff cup of tea.
Inventory number #004157




Price:      
$12.50       

   


Enlarge

Parker, Gilbert & Claude G. Bryan

OLD QUEBEC The Fortress of New France

NY: Macmillan Company, 1903
First edition. Octavo. xxiv, 486 pp; numerous b/w illustrations. Red cloth with gilt decoration & lettering, top edges gilt. VG
Inventory number #000642




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Peart, M.A.

OVER THE MOON

London: A & C Black, 1927
First edition. Quarto, 100 pp; 8 color plates & numerous color illustrations in the text by Peart. Blue buckram with gilt designs and titles. VG- Very nice condition except for mild to moderate foxing throughout, plate pages are unaffected. Scarce children's book.
Inventory number #003633




Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge

Pedretti, Bruno

OPERE POSTUME PROGETTATE IN VITA: Metallwerkstatt Bauhaus anni '20/anni '90

Milan: Electa, 1995
Quarto. 115 pp; including numerous b/w illustrations. Text in English, French. German & Italian. Paperback. VG. Posthumous Works Designed While Living Metallwerkstatt Bauhaus 20's/90's with photographs from the 20's and 30's including views of some of the protagonists and objects made by the Metallwerkstatt
Inventory number #004647




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Portland Cement Association

OLD HOMES MADE NEW

: Portland Cement Association, 1929
Small quarto. 16 pp; b/w photographs. Stapled wraps. VG. Contains before & after photos of renovated home exteriors, finished basement, roofs & chimneys, porches, steps, walks, sundial, bird bath, pool, garages.
Inventory number #005733




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Powell, Anthony

O, HOW THE WHEEL BECOMES IT!

London: Heinemann, 1983
First UK edition. Slim octavo. 143 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine title with dustjacket. Fine/VG+, small stain on jacket. This was Powell's first novel after completing the 'A Dance to the Music of Time' series. Jacket drawing by Barbara Ker-Seymer.
Inventory number #005530




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Reeh, Henrik

ORNAMENTS OF THE METROPOLIS: Siegfried Kracauer and Modern Urban Culture

Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2005
First edition, review copy. Quarto. 248 pp; 36 b&w photographs by Reeh; notes; index. Cloth with unclipped jacket. Fine in near fine jacket. Includes MIT Press promotional sheet and bookmark. Variations on the theme of ornament in Kracauer's urban writings, suggesting ways in which the subjective can reappropriate urban life.
Inventory number #004210




Price:      
$28.50       

   


Enlarge

Sheehan, Tom & Marion

ORCHID GENERA ILLUSTRATED

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1979
First edition. Quarto. 207 pp; 61 pages of color illustrations of 61 orchid genera; extensive illustrated glossary describes more than 200 terms; index. Green cloth with dj. VG/VG.
Inventory number #001432




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Sitwell, George

ON THE MAKING OF GARDENS

NY / London: Chas Scribner's Sons / Gerald Duckworth, 1951
Octavo. xix, 76 pp plus 16 b/w plates. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, in dustjacket. VG/G+, dj lightly soiled, dj spine & folds of dj flaps darkened. Scattered foxing on pastedowns & fore edge. This book, first published in 1909, is the distillation of a lifetime's thought on the purpose and planning of gardens. This edition is illustrated with 16 photographs of Italian gardens from Country Life magazine. Introduction by the author's son, Osbert Sitwell. From the library of Umberto Innocenti, landscape architect.
Inventory number #004101




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Slesin, Suzanne

OVER THE TOP Helena Rubinstein: Extraordinary Style in Beauty, Art, Fashion, and Design

NY: Pointed Leaf Press, 2003
Quarto. 216 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. Helena Rubenstin was one of the most extravagant and wide-ranging stylemakers of the last century, a pioneer of the cosmetics industry who was also celebrated for the daring and prescience of her art collecting, her decorating, and her personal couture. Four hundred vintage images and a meticulously researched text, including 16 essays by renowned experts in the fields of art and interior design.
Inventory number #002182




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Southworth, Susan & Michael

ORNAMENTAL IRONWORK: An Illustrated Guide to Its Design, History & Use in American Architecture

Boston: David R. Godine, 1978
Second printing. Octavo. 202 pp; 172 b/w photographs & line drawings; pattern book of 19 patterns for fences, railings, window guards; directory of ironworkers; list of references; index. Cloth with dust jacket. VG/VG. This book is an historical summary, an illustrated builder's guide, and a designer's manual. It also presents a basic survey of architectural ironwork in America.
Inventory number #005511




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Sullivan, James

OVER THE MOAT: Love Among the Ruins of Imperial Vietnam

NY: Picador, 2004
Octavo. 354 pp. Paperback. A Near Fine copy - looks unread. The author went to Vietnam on a bicycle trip when he was 27, and fell in love with a Vietnamese woman named Thuy. His courtship of her forms the crux of this memoir, in which he describes his problems with cultural misconceptions, the local distrust of Americans, and a bevy of other boyfriends.
Inventory number #007854




Price:      
$6.00       

   


Enlarge

Walker, R.J.B.

OLD WESTMINSTER BRIDGE the Bridge of Fools

VT: David & Charles, 1980
First American edition. Octavo. 319 pp; numerous b/w photographs and drawings. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in near fine jacket. The story of the Westminster bridge, its planning, history and eventual collapse.
Inventory number #005322




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

White, Katharine

ONWARD AND UPWARD IN THE GARDEN

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1979
Second printing. Octavo; 361 pp; occasional b/w illustrations. Cloth with unclipped dustjacket. VG/VG-. Minor shelf wear to jacket, very light sunning to jacket spine. This book collects the fourteen garden pieces written by Katharine White for The New Yorker, preserving her surprising comments on garden catalogues, seed companies, flower varieties and forms, houseplants, flower arranging, and other enthusiasms of gardening.
Inventory number #002020




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Williams, Henry Lionel & Ottalie K. Williams

OLD AMERICAN HOUSES and How to Restore Them [1700-1850]

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1946
First edition. Quarto. 239 pp; nearly 200 line drawings, and 16 pp of half tones; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. Bookplate on front pastedown, ends of jacket spine lightly chipped, otherwise vg. This book combines the history of various types and styles of houses built between 1700 and 1850, the methods of the craftsmen who built them, and instructions on how to restore them.
Inventory number #008221




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Zamperini, Alessandra

ORNAMENT AND THE GROTESQUE: Fantastical Decoration from Antiquity to Art Nouveau

NY: Thames & Hudson, 2008
First English edition. Small folio. 308 pp; 242 color illustrations; glossary; bilbiography; indices. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. A lavish survey of the grotesque style in European painting and decoration, from Roman times to the late 19th century. Grotesques consist of loosely connected motifs, often incorporating human figures, birds, animals, and monsters, and arranged around medallions filled with painted scenes. They were a fashionable form of ornamentation in ancient Rome; in the 17th and 18th centuries grotesque decoration was transformed into arabesque, chinoiserie, and singeries, and how it continued in the nineteenth century, leading eventually to Art Nouveau.
Inventory number #007078




Price:      
$95.00