|
| |
| |
You were referred to this page by: An unrecognized search engine or other website link You searched for:
Click the button below to go right to the book, or scroll down on this page to locate the title. (If the search box below is empty, enter the title there, and then click the button.)
|  |
 Enlarge
|
OSTERREICHS AMERIKA-AUSSTELLUNG "KUNSTSCHATZE AUS WIEN"
Wien: Kunsthistorisches Museum, 1953 Octavo. xv, 78 pp text; 96 b/w plates. Text in German. Paperback. Good, covers soiled. Inventory number #000153
|
Price: $4.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Acton, Harold
OLD LAMPS FOR NEW
London: Methuen & Co., 1965 First edition. Octavo. 301 pp. Brown cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Lacking dustjacket. VG. A novel about an El Greco painting. Inventory number #007478
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bean, W.J.
ORNAMENTAL TREES FOR AMATEURS
London: Country Life, Ltd., 1925 First edition. Octavo. vi, 121 pp; frontis & 14 b/w photographs; index. Green cloth. Scattered foxing on a few pages, small hole bored in edge of spine, else VG. Inventory number #001421
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Boston, Richard
OSBERT A Portrait of Osbert Lancaster
London: Collins, 1989 First edition. Octavo. 256 pp; numerous b/w illustrations; appendices; notes to the illustrations; index. Cloth with dj. Near fine/VG+ Inventory number #000688
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bouvier, Jacqueline & Lee
ONE SPECIAL SUMMER
NY: Delacorte Press, 1974 First printing. Quarto. Unpaginated; color & b/w illustrations. Light blue boards with dark blue lettering on spine & small image on front cover. VG. The Bouvier sisters recount their first trip to Europe by themselves in 1951, when Jackie was 22 and Lee was 18. They traveled to London, Paris, Venice, Rome, Florence, and Spain. The delightful drawings are Jackie's, while Lee described their adventures. They wrote this book together twenty-three years ago to thank their mother and stepfather for allowing them to undetake the trip. Inventory number #008667
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Coats, Peter
OF KINGS AND CABBAGES
London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1984 First edition. Octavo. 242 pp; 19 b/w photographs; index. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine in dustjacket. Near Fine/VG+, minor crease at top of jacket spine; not price clipped. Second volume of Peter Coats' memoirs. As professional garden writer, designer, and photographer, Coats travelled the world, staying at many of the finest private estates. Inventory number #007502
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Colvin, Howard & John Newman, eds.
OF BUILDING: Roger North's Writings on Architecture
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1981 Quarto. 160 pp; 15 b/w plates of drawings & many small sketches in the outer margins of the text pages. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in very good+ jacket. Slight sunning to jacket spine. Scarce and important monograph. North's unpublished treatise on architecture was the outcome of his own experience in rebuilding his country seat at Rougham in Norfolk, and is a characteristically lively and entertaining work which ranges far beyond North's own limited activity as an architect. Edited from two surviving manuscripts, it is one of the pioneer writings on architecture in the English language. Inventory number #008811
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Conner, Patrick
ORIENTAL ARCHITECTURE IN THE WEST
NY: Thames and Hudson, 1979 First edition. Small quarto. 200 pp; 14 color & 140 b/w illustrations; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inventory number #006618
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Crawford, Mary Caroline
OLD NEW ENGLAND INNS
Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1924 New edition. Octavo. xiii, 381 pp; 48 photos. Cloth with gilt lettering & rules, with color illustration pasted on front cover, in scarce dustjacket. Near Fine copy - cover and spine are as bright as the day it was printed; jacket has two small edge chips & a small edge tear on back panel. Color illus. on front cover is the Old Wayside Inn, South Sudbury, Mass. First published in 1907. Inventory number #001864
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Davie, W. Galsworthy & W. Curtis Green
OLD COTTAGES AND FARMHOUSES IN SURREY
London: B.T. Batsford, 1908 First edition. Octavo. 61 pp; 103 drawings, 100 b/w plates. Dark green cloth with black lettered & illustrated cover. VG Inventory number #007666
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Dierauff, Eva & Anny Jacob
OLD GARDEN ROSES and Selected Modern Hybrids
NY: Thames and Hudson, 1988 Oblong quarto. 136 pp; fully illustrated with color photographs by Josh Westrich. Cloth with dj. VG/VG, front free endpaper creased in center. Beautiful full-page color photographs of many of the old rose varieties that are popular today, including the Bourbon, the Damask, the Multiflora. Witha foreword by Helene von Stein-Zeppelin, a German horticulturist, and notes on roses by Anny Jacob. Inventory number #002896
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Duprey, Kenneth
OLD HOUSES ON NANTUCKET
NY: Architectural Book Publishing, 1969 Quarto. xii, 242 pp; fully illustrated with b/w photographs, plus 15 pages of measured drawings; glossary; bibliography; index. Blue cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. First published in 1959, this book features interior & exterior photographs & drawings of Nantucket's unique style of architecture, dating from 1659 to 1850. Inventory number #008431
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Guaita, Ovidio
ON DISTANT SHORES : Colonial Houses Around the World
NY: Monacelli Press, 1999 Quarto. 360 pp; fully illustrated in color; bibliography. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. A lavishly illustrated survey of colonial architecture around the world. Inventory number #000433
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hyatt, Peter & Jennifer
OUT OF TOWN: The Country House
Mulgrave: Images Publishing, 2006 First edition. Quarto. 224 pp; well illustrated with color photographs and plans. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. A selection of thirty-severn houses that show architects’ responses to the challenges of building homes in the country while preserving the environment. Inventory number #004490
|
Price: $49.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Isaacs, Julius
OATH OF DEVOTION
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1949 First edition. Octavo. 337 pp; index. Blue cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, light wear to corners, small chip at top of jacket spine & top rear corner. Inventory number #005496
|
Price: $26.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Jackson, Catherine Charlotte, Lady
OLD PARIS: Its Court and Literary Salons (2 vols)
Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1895 Two volumes. Octavo. 311 pp, 353 pp; 8 b/w plates in each volume. Navy blue cloth with gilt decoration & titles, top edges gilt. VG - gilt lettering bright on cover & spine, just a bit of wear at top & bottom of spine. Interior clean & unmarked. Inventory number #000759
|
Price: $55.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Mannes, Marya
OUT OF MY TIME
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1971 First edition. Octavo. 251 pp; 48 b/w illustrations. Publisher's burgundy cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, price-clipped jacket has light edgewear. Autobiography of Marya Mannes (1904-1990) American writer and critic, known for her caustic but insightful observations of American life. She was the daughter of Clara Damrosch Mannes and David Mannes, both distinguished musicians. She worked as a feature editor for Vogue magazine from 1933 to 1936. After the war she resumed writing for magazines, notably The New Yorker. Her first novel, Message from a Stranger, was published in 1948. In 1952 she joined the staff of Reporter magazine, to which she contributed essays, reviews, opinions, and verse until 1963. A collection of essays criticizing and satirizing American mores, foibles, and preoccupations appeared in 1958 as More in Anger, a book that occasioned widespread comment. Subverse (1959) is a collection of her satiric poems, many reprinted from Reporter. Mannes was accounted one of the most perceptive observers of, and acerbic commentators on, the American way of life. Inventory number #008180
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Markus, Thomas A.
ORDER IN SPACE AND SOCIETY Architectural Form and Its Context in the Scottish Enlightenment
Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing, 1982 First edition. Quarto. 322 pp; illustrated throughout with b/w images, plans, drawings, maps, and illustrations; select bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in very good dj. Jacket has some crazing to the laminate. Inventory number #008809
|
Price: $55.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Metzner, Sheila. Preface by Mark Strand
OBJECTS OF DESIRE
NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1986 First edition. Oblong quarto. 54 color photographs. Tan cloth with dustjacket. Fine/VG, 4-in. horizontal crease & 3/4-in. vertical tear at top edge of jacket front panel. A color portfolio of 54 portraits and still lifes that have a painterly, almost Pre-Raphaelite look. Preface by poet Mark Strand. Inventory number #001549
|
Price: $27.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Owen, Mary Barrow, ed.
OLD SALEM NORTH CAROLINA
: Garden Club of North Carolina, 1941 First edition. Quarto. 173 pp; numerous b/w illustrations; list of contributors. Beige cloth with green lettering on front cover. VG, a clean, solid copy. An account of the customs, ideals and manner of living in Salem, North Carolina, founded by Moravians in 1766. Inventory number #006165
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Pakenham, Valerie
OUT IN THE NOONDAY SUN: Edwardians in the Tropics
NY: Random House, 1985 First edition. Quarto. 255 pp; numerous b/w illustrations and photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG / VG, tiny peel to lower edge of jacket spine. Details the lives of the remarkable men and women who passed their days -- flamboyantly, desperately and at times degeneratively -- with little company but the mongoose and a stiff cup of tea. Inventory number #004157
|
Price: $12.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Parker, Gilbert & Claude G. Bryan
OLD QUEBEC The Fortress of New France
NY: Macmillan Company, 1903 First edition. Octavo. xxiv, 486 pp; numerous b/w illustrations. Red cloth with gilt decoration & lettering, top edges gilt. VG Inventory number #000642
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Peart, M.A.
OVER THE MOON
London: A & C Black, 1927 First edition. Quarto, 100 pp; 8 color plates & numerous color illustrations in the text by Peart. Blue buckram with gilt designs and titles. VG- Very nice condition except for mild to moderate foxing throughout, plate pages are unaffected. Scarce children's book. Inventory number #003633
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Pedretti, Bruno
OPERE POSTUME PROGETTATE IN VITA: Metallwerkstatt Bauhaus anni '20/anni '90
Milan: Electa, 1995 Quarto. 115 pp; including numerous b/w illustrations. Text in English, French. German & Italian. Paperback. VG. Posthumous Works Designed While Living Metallwerkstatt Bauhaus 20's/90's with photographs from the 20's and 30's including views of some of the protagonists and objects made by the Metallwerkstatt Inventory number #004647
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Portland Cement Association
OLD HOMES MADE NEW
: Portland Cement Association, 1929 Small quarto. 16 pp; b/w photographs. Stapled wraps. VG. Contains before & after photos of renovated home exteriors, finished basement, roofs & chimneys, porches, steps, walks, sundial, bird bath, pool, garages. Inventory number #005733
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Powell, Anthony
O, HOW THE WHEEL BECOMES IT!
London: Heinemann, 1983 First UK edition. Slim octavo. 143 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine title with dustjacket. Fine/VG+, small stain on jacket. This was Powell's first novel after completing the 'A Dance to the Music of Time' series. Jacket drawing by Barbara Ker-Seymer. Inventory number #005530
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Reeh, Henrik
ORNAMENTS OF THE METROPOLIS: Siegfried Kracauer and Modern Urban Culture
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2005 First edition, review copy. Quarto. 248 pp; 36 b&w photographs by Reeh; notes; index. Cloth with unclipped jacket. Fine in near fine jacket. Includes MIT Press promotional sheet and bookmark. Variations on the theme of ornament in Kracauer's urban writings, suggesting ways in which the subjective can reappropriate urban life. Inventory number #004210
|
Price: $28.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Sheehan, Tom & Marion
ORCHID GENERA ILLUSTRATED
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1979 First edition. Quarto. 207 pp; 61 pages of color illustrations of 61 orchid genera; extensive illustrated glossary describes more than 200 terms; index. Green cloth with dj. VG/VG. Inventory number #001432
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Sitwell, George
ON THE MAKING OF GARDENS
NY / London: Chas Scribner's Sons / Gerald Duckworth, 1951 Octavo. xix, 76 pp plus 16 b/w plates. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, in dustjacket. VG/G+, dj lightly soiled, dj spine & folds of dj flaps darkened. Scattered foxing on pastedowns & fore edge. This book, first published in 1909, is the distillation of a lifetime's thought on the purpose and planning of gardens. This edition is illustrated with 16 photographs of Italian gardens from Country Life magazine. Introduction by the author's son, Osbert Sitwell. From the library of Umberto Innocenti, landscape architect. Inventory number #004101
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Slesin, Suzanne
OVER THE TOP Helena Rubinstein: Extraordinary Style in Beauty, Art, Fashion, and Design
NY: Pointed Leaf Press, 2003 Quarto. 216 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. Helena Rubenstin was one of the most extravagant and wide-ranging stylemakers of the last century, a pioneer of the cosmetics industry who was also celebrated for the daring and prescience of her art collecting, her decorating, and her personal couture. Four hundred vintage images and a meticulously researched text, including 16 essays by renowned experts in the fields of art and interior design. Inventory number #002182
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Southworth, Susan & Michael
ORNAMENTAL IRONWORK: An Illustrated Guide to Its Design, History & Use in American Architecture
Boston: David R. Godine, 1978 Second printing. Octavo. 202 pp; 172 b/w photographs & line drawings; pattern book of 19 patterns for fences, railings, window guards; directory of ironworkers; list of references; index. Cloth with dust jacket. VG/VG. This book is an historical summary, an illustrated builder's guide, and a designer's manual. It also presents a basic survey of architectural ironwork in America. Inventory number #005511
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Sullivan, James
OVER THE MOAT: Love Among the Ruins of Imperial Vietnam
NY: Picador, 2004 Octavo. 354 pp. Paperback. A Near Fine copy - looks unread. The author went to Vietnam on a bicycle trip when he was 27, and fell in love with a Vietnamese woman named Thuy. His courtship of her forms the crux of this memoir, in which he describes his problems with cultural misconceptions, the local distrust of Americans, and a bevy of other boyfriends. Inventory number #007854
|
Price: $6.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Walker, R.J.B.
OLD WESTMINSTER BRIDGE the Bridge of Fools
VT: David & Charles, 1980 First American edition. Octavo. 319 pp; numerous b/w photographs and drawings. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in near fine jacket. The story of the Westminster bridge, its planning, history and eventual collapse. Inventory number #005322
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
White, Katharine
ONWARD AND UPWARD IN THE GARDEN
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1979 Second printing. Octavo; 361 pp; occasional b/w illustrations. Cloth with unclipped dustjacket. VG/VG-. Minor shelf wear to jacket, very light sunning to jacket spine. This book collects the fourteen garden pieces written by Katharine White for The New Yorker, preserving her surprising comments on garden catalogues, seed companies, flower varieties and forms, houseplants, flower arranging, and other enthusiasms of gardening. Inventory number #002020
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Williams, Henry Lionel & Ottalie K. Williams
OLD AMERICAN HOUSES and How to Restore Them [1700-1850]
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1946 First edition. Quarto. 239 pp; nearly 200 line drawings, and 16 pp of half tones; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. Bookplate on front pastedown, ends of jacket spine lightly chipped, otherwise vg. This book combines the history of various types and styles of houses built between 1700 and 1850, the methods of the craftsmen who built them, and instructions on how to restore them. Inventory number #008221
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Zamperini, Alessandra
ORNAMENT AND THE GROTESQUE: Fantastical Decoration from Antiquity to Art Nouveau
NY: Thames & Hudson, 2008 First English edition. Small folio. 308 pp; 242 color illustrations; glossary; bilbiography; indices. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. A lavish survey of the grotesque style in European painting and decoration, from Roman times to the late 19th century. Grotesques consist of loosely connected motifs, often incorporating human figures, birds, animals, and monsters, and arranged around medallions filled with painted scenes. They were a fashionable form of ornamentation in ancient Rome; in the 17th and 18th centuries grotesque decoration was transformed into arabesque, chinoiserie, and singeries, and how it continued in the nineteenth century, leading eventually to Art Nouveau. Inventory number #007078
|
Price: $95.00
| |
|