Home

New Arrivals

Search

Bookfairs

About us

Contact

Shopping Cart

Links

Text index





 

You were referred to this page by: An unrecognized search engine or other website link
You searched for:

Click the button below to go right to the book, or scroll down on this page to locate the title.
(If the search box below is empty, enter the title there, and then click the button.)
   



Enlarge

Andree, Herb, Noel Young & Wayne McCall

SANTA BARBARA ARCHITECTURE: From Spanish Colonial to Modern

Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1980
Second edition. Oblong quarto. 297 pp; b/w photographs throughout. Black cloth with b/w photo of house laid down, in original mylar wrapper.
Inventory number #008116




Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge

Backgammon, Daisy & Nick Carryaway

SH! An Intimate Service Book to the Hamptons That Tells it Like it is

Wainscott, NY: East Egg Publishing, 1974
First edition (stated). Octavo, 185 pp; a few b&w photos and illustrations. Paperback. VG- front cover darkened and corners a bit rolled. Scarce local publication. The credited authors are pseudonyms for John Francis Murray.
Inventory number #003684




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Backstrom, Sven & Stig Alund, editors

SWEDISH HOUSING OF THE 'FORTIES

Stockholm: Tidskriften Byggmastaren, 1950
Quarto. 231 pp; b/w photographs, drawings, floor plans; index. Parallel Swedish & English texts. Salmon paper-covered boards with cream cloth spine, paper title label on cover. VG.
Inventory number #008510




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Bacon, Sir Francis

SELECTED ESSAYS OF SIR FRANCIS BACON

London: Zodiac Books, 1943
Small octavo. 63 pp; facsimile of 1612 title page. Decorated paper-covered boards. VG- moderate soiling to covers, light foxing to prelims. A collection of 23 of Bacon's sixty essays.
Inventory number #001347




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Barthelmeh, Volker

STREET MURALS

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982
First American paperback edition. Quarto. 120 pp; 119 color photographs. Paperback. VG, creased corner on back cover. Great survey of murals in NYC, Chicago, Berkeley, CA & other American cities, and cities in England, Germany, Nederland, France and Belgium.
Inventory number #004105




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Baschet, Roger & Rene Briat

STYLES REGIONAUX: Architecture, Mobilier, Decoration. Vol. 1: Provence, Flandre, Artois, Picardie, Landes, Pays Basque, Bearn, Alsace, and Bretagne

Paris: Baschet & Cie., n.d.
Quarto. 194 pp; profuse b/w & color illustrations. Text in French. Tan boards with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket chipped at base of spine & two corners, edges lightly chipped. Architecture, furniture and decoration of the following regions: Provence, Flandres, Artois, Picardie, Landes, Pays Basque, Bearn, Alsace, and Bretagne.
Inventory number #006964




Price:      
$55.00       

   


Enlarge

Blumenthal, Ralph

STORK CLUB: America's Most Famous Nightspot and the Lost World of Cafe Society

Boston: Little, Brown, 2000
First edition. Octavo. 296 pp; b/w photos; bibliography; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Fine/Fine.From the Roaring Twenties to the chaotic Sixties, Sherman Billingsley's Stock Club was America's most enchanting nightclub. Billingsley, a former bootlegger from Oklahoma who arrived in New York a few months after Prohibition, founded the Stork as a Jazz Age speakeasy and fought running battls against gangsters for years.
Inventory number #005706




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Brant, Sandra & Elissa Cullman

SMALL FOLK: A Celebration of Childhood in America

NY: E.P. Dutton, 1980
First edition. Quarto. 180 pp; nearly 300 color & b/w illustrations; bibliography. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. The authors trace the status of American youth as it is revealed through the folk art of the late 17th, 18th and 19th centuries. Objects studied include paintings of children, child-size furniture and quilts, gravestones, objects pertaining to schooling, and toys, games, dolls and doll furniture.
Inventory number #004853




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Bukowski, Charles

SHAKESPEARE NEVER DID THIS [Signed]

San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1979
First edition. Oblong quarto. 300 hardcover copies printed. SIGNED by both Bukowski and the photographer on title page. Very light wear to spine ends. Short, closed tear to front flap, affecting text. Small chip to bottom corner of rear panel. Price clipped. NF/VG. This is not the later edition which is signed only by the photographer.
Inventory number #008634




Price:      
$695.00       

   


Enlarge

Calson Letter Foundry

SPECIMENS OF STEPHENSON BLAKE PRINTING TYPES

Sheffield: Calson Letter Foundry/American Wood Type, 1963
150, 16 pp of samples. card covers in spiral binding. VG.
Inventory number #006219




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Cawley, A.C., ed.

SIR GAWAIN THE GREEN KNIGHT

NY: The Limited Editions Club, 1971
Limited edition. Quarto. 101 pp; illustrated throughout. Signed by the illustrator. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in vg- slipcase. One of 1500 copies signed by Cyril Satorski.
Inventory number #005195




Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge

Chamberlain, Samuel

SOFT SKIES OF FRANCE

NY: Hastings House, 1953
First edition. Octavo. 159 pp; 142 b/w photographs by the author; map; brief commentaries on each photograph. Aqua cloth with black lettering in dj. VG/VG, jacket spine a bit darkened, light wear to top & bottom of jacket spine. A photographic panorama of the French countryside, focusing on its architecture, landscape, and skies. -- cathedrals, chateaux, manor houses and farm buildings.
Inventory number #000881




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Church, Richard

SMALL MOMENTS

NY: E.P. Dutton, 1958
First edition. Octavo. 182 pp, illustrated with wood engravings by Joan Hassall. Cloth with dj. VG/VG, endpapers are browned from glue & remants of tape, bookplate on pastedown.
Inventory number #003325




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Cochran, Charles B.

SHOWMAN LOOKS ON - Author Inscribed Copy

London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1945
First edition. Octavo. viii, 323 pp; color frontispiece, b/w illustrations. Original purple cloth with gilt-lettered spine, in dustjacket. VG/VG, top corners bumped, head of jacket spine chipped, small chips at corners, short tear at base of jacket spine, short tear to page 303. Inscribed by author on title page: "To Collin Brooks, With the friendliest regards of Charles B. Cochran, Nov. 22 65".
Inventory number #006275




Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge

Coffin, Lewis A., Henry M. Polhemus & Addison F. Worthington

SMALL FRENCH BUILDINGS

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926
Quarto. xiii, 275 pp; 183 b/w illustrations from photographs & drawings. Original light blue cloth with lettering & vignette of manor house on cover. VG, spine darkened, scattered light foxing on preliminary pp, light wear to corners. The architecture of town and country comprising cottages, farmhouses, minor chateaux or manors with their farm groups, small town dwellings, and a few churches. First published in 1921.
Inventory number #007059




Price:      
$150.00       

   


Enlarge

Connolly, Cyril & Peter Levi

SHADE THOSE LAURELS

NY: Pantheon, 1991
First American edition. Octavo. 174 pp. Cloth backed boards in dustjacket. jacket has mild edgewear and closed tear on back top edge. NF/VG-
Inventory number #007930




Price:      
$5.00       

   


Enlarge

Corbin, Patricia. Photographs by Ted Hardin

SUMMER COTTAGES AND CASTLES : Scenes from the Good Life

NY: E.P. Dutton, 1983
Quarto. 138, xix pp; illustrated throughout with color photographs by Ted Hardin. Cloth with dustjacket. VG+/VG+. A look at ten summer houses along the East Coast, from Maine to Newport, including a farm, pool house and mill pond house. Sister Parish's house, Island House is featured, along with interiors designed by Mark Hampton, William Hodgins, Renny Reynolds, and others.
Inventory number #001951




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Cox, Donald

SPACEPOWER: What it Means to You

Philadelphia: Winston, 1958
Octavo. 240 pp; numerous color and b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in VG lightly edgeworn jacket. BCE.
Inventory number #008500




Price:      
$6.49       

   


Enlarge

Croft-Cooke, Rupert

SHERRY

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956
First American edition. Octavo. 210 , v pp; appendix; index. Cloth with dj, map of Spain on endpapers. Dustjacket designed by William McLaren. VG/VG, small chip at top corner of dj.
Inventory number #000109




Price:      
$21.00       

   


Enlarge

Dahl, Roald

SOMEONE LIKE YOU

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1954
Octavo, 359 pp. Cloth in price clipped jacket. VG/VG- some soiling to jacket, spine slightly darkened. Book Club edition.
Inventory number #003728




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Danto, Arthur C

SEAN SCULLY: Light and Gravity

NY: Knoedler & Company, 2001
Oblong Octavo. 17 pp text + 12 color & 1 b/w plate. Rust cloth, no jacket as issued. Fine copy. Published on the occasion of the exhibition Sean Scully: Light and Gravity, March 8 - April 2001.
Inventory number #003345




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

de Villiers, Marq & Sheila Hirtle

SABLE ISLAND: The Strange Origins and Curious History of a Dune Adrift in the Atlantic

NY: Walker & Company, 2004
First edition. Octavo. 276 pp. Blue cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Populated only by bands of wild horses and two government agents, Sable Island, a 30-mile-long sand dune, lies 100 miles due east of Nova Scotia in the midst of the worst weather in the North Atlantic. It has been the subject of several failed colonization efforts by Portugal, France, the Basques, and even by a group of prominent Bostonians, including the uncle of John Hancock.
Inventory number #007745




Price:      
$8.00       

   


Enlarge

Dean, Ptolemy

SIR JOHN SOANE AND THE COUNTRY ESTATE

Aldershot: Ashgate, 1999
Quarto. 204 pp; fully illustrated in b/w and color; plan views; gazetteer describing all of Soane's significant country estate commissions within the metropolitan area of Greater London; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. NF/NF. This first fully researched guide to Soane's country house practice examines ten country house projects, reconstructing the creative interactions between client and architect and architect and craftsman
Inventory number #008559




Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge

Delafosse, Jean Charles

STYLE LOUIS XVI L'OEUVRE DE DELAFOSSE, Cahiers D'architecture Mobilier, Decoration

Paris: Armand Guerinet, n.d.
Deuxieme serie: B. Quarto. 2 pp; 87 b&w plates (as specified in the plate index). Text in French. Loose in portfolio with ties. VG/VG- portfolio showing some wear. Architectural decoration, mouldings, fireplaces and other details from engravings by Delafosse. Part II of a larger series on the complete works of Delafosse.
Inventory number #003510




Price:      
$200.00       

   


Enlarge

Delafosse, Jean Charles

STYLE LOUIS XVI L'OEUVRE DE DELAFOSSE, Cahiers De Bronzes Vases, Orfevrerie, Etc.

Paris: Armand Guerinet, n.d.
n.d. (c.1910) Troisieme serie: C. Quarto. 2 pp; 86 b&w plates (as specified in the plate index). Text in French. Loose in portfolio with ties. VG/G Split to faded portfolio spine and missing ties. Bronzes, vases, frames and other objects from engravings by Delafosse. Part III of a larger series on the complete works of Delafosse.
Inventory number #003512




Price:      
$200.00       

   


Enlarge

Downes, Kerry

SIR JOHN VANBRUGH: A Biography

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1987
First American edition. Octavo. 560 pp; 40 b/w photographs, 22 elevations, floor plans & drawings; chronology; genealogical tables; bibliography & references; glossary; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG+,unclipped jacket spine lightly sunned. The biography of a remarkably multitalented man whose life spanned the Restoration and the Early Georgian period. As an architect, he designed Castle Howard and Blenheim Palace; as a playwright, he wrote tow of the Restoration's best comedies.
Inventory number #007958




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Dutton, Ralph

SIR CHRISTOPHER WREN

London: Pitkin Pictorials, 1969
Square octavo. 24 pp; b/w photographs. Stapled wraps. VG. very slight rubs to spine. Contains several examples of Wren's civic work.
Inventory number #006999




Price:      
$7.50       

   


Enlarge

Exhibition Catalogue

SCULPTURE BY PAUL MANSHIP

NY: Averell House, 1933
Exhibition catalogue. Quarto. 30 pp; with 20 b/w photographs. Stapled wraps. Covers lightly soiled, small stain on front cover, else VG. This catalogue contains the highlights of the exhibition: the statue of Abraham Lincoln as a youth of twenty-one, and over life size animals, models for the bronze statues adorning the Paul J. Rainey Memorial Gate at the entrance to the New York Zoological Park.
Inventory number #004512




Price:      
$95.00       

   


Enlarge

Faris, John T.

SEEING THE EASTERN STATES

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1922
First edition. Octavo. 244 pp; color frontispiece & 91 half-tone plates. Pictorial cloth. VG save for light foxing on text pages opposite plates.
Inventory number #000120




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Fastnedge, Ralph

SHERATON FURNITURE

Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1983
Quarto. 224 pp; 4 color plates, 96 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. The author examines in detail the various designs put forward by Thomas Sheraton (1751-1806) and places them in context against the work of other designers such as Shearer and Hepplewhite.
Inventory number #006045




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Ferenc, Olasz

SZEKELYKAPUK

Budapest: Hunnia Filmstudio Vallalat, 1989
Quarto. Unpaginated. B/w & color illustrations. Text in Hungarian, with English, French & German summaries. Grey cloth with decorative element stamped on cover, black lettering on spine, in dustjacket. Map on endpapers. Fine/VG, jacket has minor edgewear. A well-illustrated survey of carved gate posts in Romania. Created by centuries of Hungarian Szeklers living in Transylvania, they originated in a pre-christian pagan culture
Inventory number #006821




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Friedman, Marilyn F.

SELLING GOOD DESIGN: Promoting the Early Modern Interior

NY: Rizzoli, 2003
Quarto. 143 pp; 22 color & numerous b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy; jacket shows light shelf wear. An illustrated history of the exhibits held in the 1920's by New York department stores, including Macy's, Lord & Taylor, B. Altman, and Wanamaker's, to popularize modern design.
Inventory number #008688




Price:      
$24.00       

   


Enlarge

Gallet, Michel

STATELY MANSIONS: Eighteenth Century Paris Architecture

NY: Praeger Publishers, 1972
Octavo. xiv, 196 pp; 177 illustrations and 50 line drawings & plans; register of architects; bibliography. Cloth with dj. Well-illustrated study of 18th-century Paris architecture -- includes the work of Belanger, Blondel, Clerisseau, Ange-Jacques Gabriel, Hardouin-Mansart, Ledoux, Mazin, and many others.
Inventory number #004873




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Galsworthy, John

SWAN SONG

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928
First edition. Octavo. 360 pp. Purple cloth with unclipped dustjacket. VG in G+ to VG- jacket. Jacket has assorted edgewear and a 1/3 inch chip to top edge of face.
Inventory number #008488




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Gilmartin, Gregory F.

SHAPING THE CITY : New York and the Municipal Art Society

NY: Clarkson Potter, 1995
First edition. Octavo. xii, 532 pp; illustrated with b/w photographs; notes; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG, light waterstain at top corner of last 200 pp.
Inventory number #002096




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Glendinning, Miles & Aonghus MacKechnie

SCOTTISH ARCHITECTURE

NY: Thames & Hudson, 2004
Octavo. 224 pp; 68 color & 127 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Paperback. A fine copy. An illustrated survey of the complete history of Scottish architecture, from the circular houses of Skara Brae to the new Parliament at Edinburgh.
Inventory number #007659




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Gow, Ian

SCOTTISH HOUSES AND GARDENS From the Archives of Country Life

London: Aurum Press, 1997
First edition. Large quarto. 192 pp; numerous b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. This book features a collection of Scotland's finest houses in their golden age. Here are the famous palaces and castles, from Holyroodhouse and Glamis to Inverrary and Culzean. Ian Gow has selected over 200 of Country Life's finest photographs of twenty well-known palaces and castles, from Holyroodhouse and Glamis to Inverrary and Culzean. And the breathtaking Hamilton Palace and its renowned collections, photographed months before the house was demolished.
Inventory number #008658




Price:      
$95.00       

   


Enlarge

Graydon, Nell S.

SOUTH CAROLINA GARDENS

Scarborough, ME: Beaufort Book Company, 1973
First edition. Quarto. 77 pp; numerous color and b/w photos. Cloth with dj. VG / VG. Dj somewhat soiled and has small closed tear near lower spine fold. Tipped-in gift card to the wife of Umberto Innocenti, one of the landscape architects included in the book.
Inventory number #004123




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Guibourgé, Stéphane

STYLE BRUT

Paris: Flammarion, 1999
Quarto. 139 pp; illustrated in color; list of addresses of boutiques, galleries and designers who assisted in the publication of the book. Text in French. Hardcover with dj. VG/VG. Designer Annie Desgrippes and photographer Frederic Morellec have selected and presented nearly two hundred items that reflect the African lifestyle.
Inventory number #003914




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Gura, Judith

SOURCEBOOK OF SCANDINAVIAN FURNITURE: Designs for the 21st Century

NY: W.W. Norton, 2007
First edition. Quarto. 304 pp; color illustrations; Nordic rurniture producers; designer biographies; bibliography; index. Includes CD-ROM. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine.
Inventory number #005942




Price:      
$85.00       

   


Enlarge

Hard af Segerstad, Ulf

SCANDINAVIAN DESIGN

NY: Lyle Stuart, 1961
Octavo. 129 pp; color & b/w illustrations; list of producers and designers; index. Paper-covered boards with dj. VG/VG. A well-illustrated survey of the applied arts of Denmark, Finland, Norway and Sweden. Separate chapters on ceramics, glass, textiles, metal, furniture and lamps. Includes a list of producers and designers.
Inventory number #002557




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Harris, John

SIR WILLIAM CHAMBERS Knight of the Polar Star

University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1970
First edition. Quarto. xvi, 397 pp; 199 plates, 16 text figures; catalogue of work; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. The first serious study of one of the most important British architects of the eighteenth century.
Inventory number #005962




Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge

Harris, John & Micheal Snodin, Eds

SIR WILLIAM CHAMBERS: Architect to George III

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1996
Quarto. 229 pp; 286 color & b/w illustrations; chronology; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. In this wide-ranging book, leading scholars present research on Chambers' Scandinavian and French connections; his Italian studies and projects; his relationship with British royalty; his commissioned buildings, interiors, and gardens; his furniture and metalwork designs; and his 'Treatise on Civil Architecture' (1759). In 1774, he was commissioned to design the public offices at London's Somerset House, and created a building equal to the best of those by the French architects with whom he had trained. This book was the catalogue for the William Chambers exhibition mounted in fall 1996 by the Courtauld Institute Galleries at Somerset House, their new home.
Inventory number #006982




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Hayward, Gordon

SMALL BUILDINGS, SMALL GARDENS: Creating Gardens around Structures

Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs Smith, 2007
First edition. Small quarto. 151 pp; profuse color photographs; bibliography; resources. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Includes 72 drawings by Peter Joel Harrison of historic fence pale (upright picket) patterns that he discovered by travelling across the country.
Inventory number #005381




Price:      
$29.95       

   


Enlarge

Hicks, David

STYLE AND DESIGN

Boston: Little Brown, 1987
First U.S. edition. Quarto. 205 pp; numerous color and b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine
Inventory number #008754




Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge

Hillerin, Jean De & Alfred Marie

STYLES DE FRANCE Objets et Collections de 1610 a 1920

Paris: Le Rayonnement Francais, n.d.
Quarto. 218 pp; several color & many b/w illustrations. Text in French. Calf in slipcase. Slipcase is worn along edges, with splits at corners & along top edge; book is very good. A well-illustrated survey of bronzes, hardware, clocks, lighting, silver, ceramics, glass, and mirrors.
Inventory number #000770




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Hoare, Philip

SERIOUS PLEASURES The Life of Stephen Tennant

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1990
Octavo. xv, 463 pp; b/w photographs; notes; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG-, dj spine ends lightly chipped. Stephen Tennant, artist/writer, accomplished little professionally during his life (1906-1987) but his beauty and wit dominated his circle of friends: Cecil Beaton, Rex Whistler, E. M. Forster, the Sitwells, the Bloomsbury group, and many more.
Inventory number #002945




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Holl, Steven

STEVEN HOLL: Architecture Spoken

NY: Rizzoli, 2007
First edition. Quarto. 299 pp; illustrated with color & b/w photographs and drawings; chronological list of projects. Cloth and decorated boards, issued without a jacket. New. Named America's Best Architect by Time magazine in 2001, Steven Holl is known for an experimental approach to architecture that is at once romantic, humanistic, and resplendently modern. His body of work includes the Kiasma Museum of Contemporary Art in Helsinki, Finland; Beijing Looped Hybrid, an apartment complex in China; and the highly anticipated addition to the Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art in Kansas City.
Inventory number #005154




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Hudson, John Paul

SUPERSTAR MURDERER?

NY: Insider Press, 1976
first printing. signed by author. limited edition of 2500 copies. Octavo. 347pp. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in VG jacket. Signed & inscribed limitation plate on ffp along with matching number stamp. Scarce.
Inventory number #007517




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Hunter-Stiebel, Penelope, ed.

STROGANOFF: The Palace and Collections of a Russian Noble Family

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2000
Quarto. 256 pp; profusely illustrated in color; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book chronicles the history of the legendary Stroganoff family and its collections. From icons, embroideries, and richly decorated Russian stonework to Old Masters and decorative objects produced in western Europe, these works of art represent the highest level of quality. Of special interest are the architectural designs of Andrei Voronikhin, a Stroganoff protege whose influence can still be seen in St. Petersburg today. Published to accompany an exhibition at the Portland Art Museum, Portland, OR, and the Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth.
Inventory number #008708




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Johnson, Gene

SHIP MODEL BUILDING

NY: Cornell Maritime Press, 1944
First edition. Octavo, 242 pp; illustrated throughout; plans laid in. Cloth with dj. dj chipped. VG/G+ Scarce first edition of Johnson's well-known book.
Inventory number #003648




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

King, Donald

SAMPLERS

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1972
Octavo. 15 pp text plus 89 b/w plates. Paperback. VG, short tear at head of spine, minor edge wear. This book contains 58 examples of English samplers from the 16th to 19th centuries, and examples of Danish, Dutch, Egyptian, French, German, Italian, Mexican, Moroccan, Spanish, and Turkish samplers.
Inventory number #007094




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Knox, Tim

SIR JOHN SOANE'S MUSEUM, London

NY: Merrell, 2009
First edition. Square quarto. 158 pp; 100 color & 25 b/w illustrations, present-day floor plans; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. A new copy. The British architect Sir John Soane (1753-1837) created his extraordinary house-museum from three properties in Lincolns Inn Fields, London. There, in houses that embody both his architectural vision and his passion for collecting, Soane exhibited a marvelous array of artifacts. The first major illustrated history of and guide to the museum, written by the present director of the museum and featuring specially commissioned photographs by Derry Moore.
Inventory number #007602




Price:      
$49.95       

   


Enlarge

Lord, James

SOME REMARKABLE MEN: Further Memoirs

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1996
First edition. Octavo. 324 pp; b/w photographs; index. Cloth-backed boards in dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, jacket not price-clipped. Article on Lord from Town & Country, April 1998 issue laid in. Features the portraits of four men - Harold Acton, Jean Cocteau, Balthus, and the Giacometti brothers, Alberto and Diego.
Inventory number #008792




Price:      
$10.00       

   


Enlarge

Maddex, Diane

SEA ISLAND: Seventy-Five Years of Gracious Hospitality

Sea Island, GA: Sea Island Company, 2003
Quarto. 187 pp; many color & b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine.
Inventory number #007227




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Magnusson, Magnus

SCOTLAND'S CASTLES AND GREAT HOUSES

NY: Harmony Books, 1981
First American edition. Quarto. 208 pp; 20 color & 100 b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Inventory number #007990




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

McAllister, Ward

SOCIETY AS I HAVE FOUND IT

NY: Cassell Publishing, 1890
First edition. Octavo. xv, 469 pp. Gray cloth with maroon device & gilt lettered cover & spine, top edge gilt. VG, front free endpaper removed, circle on front pastedown where label/bookplate has been removed, bottom corners bumped, spine rubbed (lettering visible but dulled), minor wear to spine ends; covers lightly soiled.
Inventory number #007364




Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge

McIlvaine, Frances Edge

SPRING IN THE LITTLE GARDEN

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1928
First edition. Octavo. viii, 88 pp; illustrated with 8 halftone plates from photographs. Light green cloth with dark green lettering & decoration. Light wear to spine. One of the volumes in the "Little Garden" series, edited by Louisa Yeomans King.
Inventory number #003059




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

McLaren, Moray

STERN AND WILD: A New Scottish Journey

London: Chapman and Hall, 1948
First edition. Octavo; 208 pp;. Cloth with illustrated dj. VG/VG. previous owner signature on ffep, slight edgewear to dj.
Inventory number #002800




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Morgan, Conway Lloyd

STARCK

NY: Universe, 1999
First edition. Octavo. 238 pp; numerous color and b/w photographs. Paperback. Near Fine. The busiest man in design strikes again.
Inventory number #003912




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Morrice, Richard

STUART AND BAROQUE: A Guide and Gazetteer

London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1982
First edition. Octavo. 191 pp; numerous b/w illustrations; maps; gazetteer, bibliography; index of architects, masons, and builders. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. The period covered by this book - Stuart and Baroque - the Civil War to the death of Queen Anne - saw the full emergence of British architecture from its recent medieval past
Inventory number #006359




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Mumford, Lewis

STICKS AND STONES: A Study of American Architectcure and Civilization

NY: Boni and Liveright, 1925
Third printing. Octavo. 247 pp; notes on books. Blue cloth-backed boards in dustjacket. VG/VG-. A very good clean, tight copy in dj with chips at top & bottom of dj spine.
Inventory number #004701




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Nichols, Beverley

SHADOW OF THE VINE A Play in Three Acts

London: Jonathan Cape, 1950
Second impression. Octavo. 95 pp. Decorated paper boards with black cloth with paper labels on front cover & spine in dustjacket. Near Fine/VG. The play is set in 1912 in Cornwall. It is a study of an incurable drunk.
Inventory number #008071




Price:      
$85.00       

   


Enlarge

Nichols, Beverley

SUNLIGHT ON THE LAWN

London: Jonathan Cape, 1956
First edition. Octavo. 255 pp; with drawings by William McLaren. Cloth with dj, illustrated endpapers. VG in VG- jacket, closed tear to top of jacket spine. The third of Nichols' books about Merry Hall, the rambling old country house that he rescued from desolation.
Inventory number #007396




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Novitch, Miriam et al

SPIRITUAL RESISTANCE : Art from Concentration Camps 1940-1945

NY: Union of American Hebrew Congregations, 1981
Limited edition of 1000 copies. Quarto. 237 pp; profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Cloth, no slipcase. VG. #577 of 1000 copies. A selection of drawings and paintings from the collection of Kibbutz Lohamei Haghetaot, Israel.
Inventory number #001527




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

O'Neill, Eugene

STRANGE INTERLUDE

NY: Boni & Liveright, 1928
First trade edition. Octavo. 352 pp. Hardcover with dustjacket. VG/VG, dj chipped at head & tail of spine, and along top edge, rear hinge cracked. Winner of the 1928 Pulitzer Prize for drama.
Inventory number #004426




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Osgood, Henry O.

SO THIS IS JAZZ

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1926
Octavo. viii, 258 pp; frontispiece & 10 b/w photos; index. Orange cloth with black lettering & decorative design on front cover & spine. No jacket. Covers clean and bright. Top corner bumped (doesn't affect text block); minor wear to top of spine, else a very good copy. Early jazz writing. Some of the material first appeared in two articles in American Mercury magazine - Nov. 1925 & April 1926. Includes photos of Paul Whiteman, W.C. Handy, Zez Confrey, Ferdie Grofe, George Gershwin, Irving Berlin, Ted Lewis, Vincent Lopez, Ben Bernie, and Isham Jones.
Inventory number #006815




Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge

Pauwels, Wim

SEASIDE LIVING

Enghien: Beta-Plus, 2006
First edition. Quarto. 204 pp; full of color photographs throughout. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine.
Inventory number #004609




Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge

Payne, Robert

SUN, STONES AND SILENCE

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1963
First printing. Quarto. 127 pp; full-page b/w photographs throughout. Cloth with dj. VG/VG, tiny tear at edge of dj, dj price-clipped. The author traces the history of Egypt in terms of its artistic legacy. The photographs, by Dorothy Hales Gale, portray ancient and eternal monuments - pyramids, statues, temples, and tombs - as well as the mosques and palaces of a later civilization, all seen in the stark contrast of man-made shadow and fierce desert sunlight.
Inventory number #002497




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Pearson, Hesketh & Hugh Kingsmill

SKYE HIGH The Record of a Tour through Scotland in the Wake of Samuel Johnson and James Boswell

NY: Oxford University Press, 1938
First edition. Octavo; 311 pp. Cloth in unclipped dj. VG-/VG- , previous owner bookplate on ffep, some edgewear to top of dj. Very nice illustrated jacket.
Inventory number #002798




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Pevsner, Nikolaus

Studies in Art, Architecture and Design: Victorian and After

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1982
Quarto. 288 pp; over 500 b/w illustrations; notes; index. Paperback. VG, minor edgewear. This classic collection of Pevsner's essays on Victorian design brings together many of his most important writings. Subjects of the essays include the Great Exhibition of 1851, William Morris and architecture, Arthur Mackmurdo, CFA Voysey, Rennie Mackintosh, and George Walton. Also Frank Pick and London Transport, the DIA, and Gordon Russell.
Inventory number #005372




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Rago, David & John Sollo

SOLLO : RAGO John Sollo and David Rago Present a 20th Century Weekend, April 2 & 3, 2005

Lambertville, NJ: Sollo:Rago, 2005
Quarto. 286 pp; 1233 lots, illustrated in color. Paperback. Near fine. Furniture, lamps, jewelry, ceramics, art glass, paintings, works on paper by hundreds of well-known designers.
Inventory number #004851




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Rago, David & John Sollo

SOLLO : RAGO John Sollo and David Rago Present a 20th Century Weekend, April 3 & 4, 2004

Lambertville, NJ: Sollo:Rago, 2005
Quarto. 231 pp; 1311 lots, illustrated in color. Paperback. Near fine. Furniture, lamps, jewelry, ceramics, art glass, paintings, works on paper by hundreds of well-known designers.
Inventory number #005464




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Ratcliffe, Ronald. Signed by Henry Steinway

STEINWAY & SONS

San Francisco: Chronicle, 1989
Fourth printing. Quarto; 204 pp; illustrated in color and b/w; artist list; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Inscribed by Henry Steinway on front free endpaper.
Inventory number #003235




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Redfield, Malissa

SCENES FROM COUNTRY LIFE: City Dwellers Discover the Joy of a Rural Place

NY: , 1979
First edition. Octavo; 158 pp. Cloth with unclipped dj. VG/VG
Inventory number #002790




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Reynolds, James

SOVEREIGN BRITAIN

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1955
First edition. Octavo. xvi, 368 pp; many b/w illustrations, color endpapers & jacket by the author; index; map on rear pastedown. Cloth with fully illustrated dustjacket. VG/VG, top of jacket spine & corners chipped, light wear to bottom of pine & edges, residue of removed bookplate on reverse of front flyleaf.
Inventory number #005698




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Robinson, Cervin & Rosemarie Haag Bletter

SKYSCRAPER STYLE Art Deco New York

NY: Oxford University Press, 1975
First edition. Quarto. 207 pp; many photographs (mainly b/w); selected list of Art Deco buildings in New York City; maps of city on endpapers. Paperback. Spine faded to blue, edges of spine rubbed, else VG. A study of Art Deco architecture in New York City by noted architectural photographer Cervin Robinson. Two complementary essays point out the the style's main features, and its European and American sources and development.
Inventory number #005311




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Robinson, John Martin

SHUGBOROUGH

London: National Trust, 1989
Octavo. 95 pp; full of color & b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Paperback. Near Fine. This elegant house, set in a lovely 18-century park, has been the home of the Anson family since 1624. The three-story central block was built for William Anson in 1693, and in the 1760s Thomas Anson commissioned the architect James Stuart to design the buildings in the park. These monuments, temples and pavilions are superb examples of the Greek Revival style, and are more famous than the house itself. The last important additions to the house were made between 1790 and 1806 by the neo-classical architect Samuel Wyatt.
Inventory number #008673




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Roth, Leland M.

SHINGLE STYLES: Innovation and Tradition in American Architecture 1874 to 1982

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1999
Quarto. 240 pp; fully illustrated in color; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. The shingle style, inspired by 18th and 19th century country houses of the Northeast, is both informal and elegant. Architects such as F.L.Wright, McKim, Mead & White, Julia Morgan, and Robert A. M. Stern have incorporated regional and personal elements into this time-honored architecture.
Inventory number #008198




Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge

Rubin, Cynthia Elyce, ed.

SOUTHERN FOLK ART

Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1985
Second printing. Oblong quarto. xvi, 223 pp; profusely illustrated in color & b/w' bibliography. Cloth with dj. Near Fine/VG. Well-illustrated overview of Southern folk pottery, painting, sculpture, decorated furniture and textiles.
Inventory number #000782




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Sackville-West, Vita

SOME FLOWERS

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1993
Orig. published 1937. Octavo. 111 pp; 27 watercolor plates by Graham Rust. Cloth with dj. Near fine/Near fine. In 1937 Vita "chose 25 of her favorite flowers and described their appearance, origins, characteristics, and the best ways to grow them in a series of brilliantly expressive essays, illustrated with b/w photographs." In this edition, Graham Rust, a highly regarded muralist and botanical illustrator, has created watercolors to match her words.
Inventory number #004637




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Saeks, Diane

SEASIDE INTERIORS

NY: Taschen, 2000
First edition. Quarto. 303 pp; including hundreds of color photographs. Hardcover with dustjacket. Text in English, German and French. Fine in near fine jacket.
Inventory number #004059




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Savage, George

SEVENTEENTH AND EIGHTEENTH CENTURY FRENCH PORCELAIN

London: Spring Books, 1969
Reprint. Octavo. 243 pp; 4 color plates & 214 black & white photographs; list of marks; bibliography; index. Blue cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, light wear to dustjacket, bookplate on front free endpaper. This book begins with an account of the historical background of French porcelain; the factories, the designers and their products are described throughout in a social and political context. It contains thorough, detailed information on fakes, forgeries and reproductions. Includes an 18-pp appendix of porcelain marks to help collectors identify pieces. First published in 1960.
Inventory number #002044




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Sharf, Frederic A.

SUBURBAN AMERICA 1930-1970. An Architectural Perspective

Newbury, MA: Newburyport Press, 2001
Quarto. 64 pp; 37 color & b/w drawings; bibliography. Paperback. Near Fine. This exhibition catalog features presentation design drawings of buildings which changed the appearance of suburban America. The essays feature the automobile's impact on the suburbs, the California architect Vincent Raney, and the San Francisco Golden Gate International Exposition, 1939. The exhibition was held at the Heritage Plantation, Sandwich, MA, May 13-November, 2001.
Inventory number #007629




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Sharf, Frederic A.

SUBURBAN AMERICA 1945-1970. Drawings of Buildings and Automobiles Which Changed the Appearance of American Suburbs

Newbury, MA: Newburyport Press, 2002
Quarto. 63 pp; 34 color drawings; bibliography. Paperback. Near Fine. This exhibition catalog features presentation design drawings of buildings and automobiles which changed the appearance of American suburbs. Exhibition was held at Brigham & Women's Hospital, Sharf Admitting Center, Boston from September 2002 to March 2003.
Inventory number #007630




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Shirley, Andrew

SOUTH FROM TOULOUSE

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1959
First edition. Octavo. xvii, 255 pp; 12 pages of b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Journeys in southwestern France.
Inventory number #001522




Price:      
$13.00       

   


Enlarge

Smithen, Jan

SUN-DRENCHED GARDENS: The Mediterranean Style

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2002
Quarto. 176 pp; including 200 color illustrations. Cloth with dj. Near fine/VG. This volume showcases the distinctive beauty of some 25 gardens in France, Italy, Spain, and California that employ drought-tolerant plants such as succulents, wisterias, lavenders, and typical Mediterranean design features such as terraces, pergolas, topiary, statuary, and decorative tile. Includes a variety of private and public gardens.
Inventory number #003403




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Snodin, Michael, ed.

SIR WILLIAM CHAMBERS: Catalogues of Architectural Drawings in the Victoria and Albert Museum

London: Victoria & Albert Publications, 1996
Quarto. 224 pp; 9 color & 85 b/w plates; catalogue of 863 items; bibliography; concordance. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This catalogue describes and illustrates the largest and most wide-ranging collection of Chambers's surviving drawings - the 863 designs and topographical drawings at the V&A Museum. Slightly more than half are a record of Chambers's observation of building and architectural details in France and Italy in the early 1750s.
Inventory number #006987




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Solc, Vaclav

SWORDS AND DAGGERS OF INDONESIA

London: Spring Books, n.d.
Quarto. (66) pp; 33 b/w & color plates. Tan cloth with illustration of carved wooden sword stand in shape of figure.
Inventory number #005878




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Spry, Constance

SUMMER & AUTUMN FLOWERS

London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1952
Second printing. Octavo. 116 pp; color & b/w photographs. White cloth with gilt lettered spine with dustjacket. VG+/VG+. Signed by author on front free endpaper.
Inventory number #008775




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Stansky, Peter

SASSOON: The Worlds of Philip and Sybil

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2003
Quarto. 288 pp; generously illustrated. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sir Philip Sassoon (1888-1939), a well-known figure in Britain for the first four decades of the 20th century, was the most eligible bachelor and greatest host of his time. His sister, Sybil, lived a much more private life, but was fascinating in her own right. This life of the Sassoons brings this period into sharp focus.
Inventory number #007728




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Straus, Dorothea [Signed]

SHOWCASES

NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1974
First edition, first printing. Octavo. 200 pp; inscribed by Straus. Cloth with unclipped dustjacket. VG in VG- jacket, minor soiling and edgewear to jacket. The memoirs of Dorothea Straus - wife of publisher Roger Straus (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)- looks back at some of the remarkable personalities she encountered over the years. Inscribed by Straus to Aaron Asher, Editor in Chief of Farrar, Straus & Giroux, dated 1975.
Inventory number #005147




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Stroud, Dorothy

SIR JOHN SOANE, Architect

London: Faber and Faber, 1984
First edition. Quarto. 300 pp; 221 photographs & drawings; list of works; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, jacket light soiled. Important study of John Soane (1753-1837). It combines for the first time a concise biography of Soane with a comprehensive and fully illustrated survey of his works.
Inventory number #005999




Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge

Vaill, Amanda & Janet Zapata

SEAMAN SCHEPPS: A Century of New York Jewelry Design

NY: Vendome Press, 2004
Large quarto. 204 pp; profuse color photographs; notes; index; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. A well-illustrated monograph of the life, times, and works of Seaman Schepps (1881-1972), one of New York's own jewelers. An immigrant's son from New York's Lower East Side, Schepps rose to prominence by creating designs that defied all previous ideas of what jewelry should look like.
Inventory number #008250




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Ward, Barbara McLean & Gerald W.R. Ward, eds.

SILVER IN AMERICAN LIFE Selections from the Mabel Brady Garvan and Other Collections at Yale University

NY: The American Federation of the Arts, 1979
Quarto. 193 pp; 196 objects described and illustrated, some in color plus 39 b/w text illustrations; bibliography; index of silversmiths, designers, manufacturers and retailers. Paperback. VG.
Inventory number #002449




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Weaver, Lawrence, ed.

SMALL COUNTRY HOUSES OF TO-DAY. Second Series

London: Country Life & George Newnes, 1919
Quarto, xv, 222 pp; nearly 300 b/w photographs & floor plans. Original green cloth w/ gilt titles. VG, a few light stains on coverr. Not a new edition of Weaver's first Small Country Houses book, but a totally new volume. It contains descriptions & illustrations of 36 houses, each by a different architect.
Inventory number #003834




Price:      
$175.00       

   


Enlarge

Whiffen, Marcus

STUART AND GEORGIAN CHURCHES: The Architecture of the Church of England Outside London 1603-1837

London: B.T. Batsford, 1948
First edition. Octavo. viii, 118 pp; color frontispiece & 153 b/w illustrations; list of Stuart and Georgian churches arranged under counties; index. Red cloth with gilt-lettered spine in dustjacket. VG/VG
Inventory number #008053




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Whitbread, S.

SOUTHILL: A Regency House

London: Faber & Faber, 1971
First edition. Octavo. viii, 69, 4 pp plus 90 b/w plates of photographs of exteriors & interiors, furniture, paintings, drawings & sculpture; 5 text illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, one-in. chip at top of jacket spine.
Inventory number #007578




Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge

Whiteman, G.W.

SOME FAMOUS ENGLISH COUNTRY HOMES from the time of Henry VIII to the Regency

London: Antique Collector Ltd., 1951
Quarto. 172 pp; numerous b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Inventory number #007004




Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge

Wiebenson, Dora

SOURCES OF GREEK REVIVAL ARCHITECTURE

University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1969
First American edition. Small quarto. xvi, 136 pp plus 59 b/w plates; index. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering in dustjacket. VG/VG. Detailed study of the various major 18th-century studies of the architecture of antiquity, beginning with the work of Stuart & Revett, published in 1762.
Inventory number #007841




Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge

Wilde, Oscar

SALOME

NY: Illustrated Editions Company, n.d.
Octavo, 120 pp; illustrations by Aubrey Beardsley. Blue and beige cloth with gilt decorated cover & spine. VG- mild rubbing to covers. Program guide for a showing of the 1922 film at the Gallery of Modern Art laid-in. Reprint of the original edition.
Inventory number #003719




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Williams, Jay

STAGE LEFT

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974
First edition. Octavo. 278 pp; b/w photographs; notes; index. Original yellow cloth with black-lettered spine in dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, minor chipping to head of jacket spine. "An engrossing account of the radical theatre movement in America." [dj]
Inventory number #006280




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Woodrow, Mrs. Wilson

SALLY SALT

NY: Syndicate Publishing Company, 1912
Octavo. 349 pp; color frontispiece. Blue cloth with gilt lettering & blind-stamped decoration in dj. VG/VG, dj has mild wear and closed tear. A romantic novel.
Inventory number #003141




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Zaykowski, Dorothy Ingersoll

SAG HARBOR: The Story of an American Beauty

Sag Harbor, NY: Sag Harbor Historical Society, 1991
First edition. Octavo. xx, 394 pp; b/w photographs; maps & diagrams; appendix of Sag Harbor names; bibliography and references; index. Black cloth with dustjacket, illustrated endpapers. Near Fine/VG. Inscribed by author on half title page. The history of Sag Harbor, located on the South Fork of Long Island, one of America's quintessential port towns. The town had a thriving coastal and foreign trade by the time of the Revolutionary War, and was a booming whale town in the 1830s and 1840s.
Inventory number #005500




Price:      
$85.00       

   


Enlarge

Zerbe, Jerome

SMALL CASTLES AND PAVILIONS OF EUROPE (Signed)

NY: Walker and Company, 1976
First edition. Quarto. 182 pp; 6 color & 147 b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket top edge lightly chipped, spine lettering a bit faded. Signed by author on front free endpaper, This sequel to Cyril Connolly and Zerbe's Les Pavillons illustrates over 50 small hideaway houses in Sweden, Denmark, Russia, Holland, Belgium, Germany, Italy, France, Spain, England and Ireland.
Inventory number #008312




Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge

[Catalog]

SHAKER WORKSHOPS

Concord Center, MA: The 1747 Wright Tavern, 1970
8vo, 27 pp; b/w illus. Stapled wraps.VG. Catalogue describing the furniture and accessories in production at Shaker Workshops, a organization dedicated to perpetuating the high standard of craftsmanship and design characteristic of the Shakers since their arrival in 1774.
Inventory number #005191




Price:      
$8.00