Home

New Arrivals

Search

Bookfairs

About us

Contact

Shopping Cart

Links

Text index





 

You were referred to this page by: An unrecognized search engine or other website link
You searched for:

Click the button below to go right to the book, or scroll down on this page to locate the title.
(If the search box below is empty, enter the title there, and then click the button.)
   



Enlarge


TEMPLE NEWSAM HOUSE

Leeds: Libraries & Arts Committee of Leeds Corp, 1951
Quarto. 140 pp; color frontispiece & 2 color plates, 94 b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, corners gently bumped; jacket lightly soiled, spine browned, else a clean, tight copy. History and architecture of Temple Newsam along with descriptions of the furniture, paintings, sculpture, ceramics, tapestries, and gold boxes and jade carvings.
Inventory number #006667




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge


THE ABC OF HERB & SPICE COOKERY

Mt. Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1957
Tall twelvemo; 61 pp; numerous color illustrations. Paper covered boards in dj. VG/VG- some edgewear and chips to dj.
Inventory number #001897




Price:      
$10.00       

   



THE ALDINE a Typographic Art Journal. Volume VII

NY: The Aldine Company, 1875
(Jan 1874 - Dec 1875) Folio. 472 pp; numerous engravings throughout, many full-page. Half-leather with gilt titles. VG- moderate rubbing to spine, with a tear at top, corners rubbed, textblock slightly shaken. includes illustrations by Dorr, Thomas Moran, and I.D. Woodward.
Inventory number #006249




Price:      
$200.00       

   


Enlarge


THE DUTCH TREAT CLUB 1936

NY: Privately Printed, 1936
Limited edition of 979 copies. Octagonal octavo. Unpaginated; illustrated in b/w with a couple illustrations in orange and black; index of members. Cloth-backed octagonal boards with club logo on front. VG-. A raisin-sized spot of the logo peeled off the cover, and a couple pages in the prelims are damp wrinkled near the spine due to the use of a water activated novelty page near them. A great piece of Gentleman's Club history featuring humor, sex, drunkenness, and general debauchery as well as the program for the club's annual show. Unusual octagonal binding.
Inventory number #008561




Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge


THE LITTLE PUZZLE BOOK

Mt Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1955
Twelvemo. 62 pp. Paper-covered boards with dj. Book is VG, dj has several chips at head & tail of spine & on rear panel next to spine. Light brown spots on fore edges. A collection of puzzles and brain teasers. Includes solutions.
Inventory number #001760




Price:      
$10.00       

   


Enlarge


THE SMALLER HOUSE Being Selected Examples of the Latest Practice in Modern English Domestic Architecture

London: Architectural Press, 1924
Quarto. viii, 191 pp; full of b/w photographs, floor plans, and elevations. Cloth-backed boards. VG, white cloth spine a bit soiled, else a clean, tight copy. Approx 50 smaller houses by Williams-Ellis, Lutyens, Goodhart-Rendel, Edwin Gunn, de Soissons, Parker, Cowles-Voysey, and others. First book published on the smaller English house after the first World War. Uncommon.
Inventory number #004240




Price:      
$150.00       

   


Enlarge


THIRTIES: British Art and Design Before the War

London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1979
First edition. Quarto. 320 pp. Fully illustrated in color & b/w. Illustrated paperback. A fine, unused copy. This exhibition catalogue covers the decorative arts, painting, sculpture, graphics, architecture, and services such as the media and transport. Biographies of designers, including John Adams, Francis Bacon, Edward Bawden, Cecil Beaton, Vanessa Bell, Wells Coates, Susie Cooper, Marion Dorn, E. Maxwell Fry, Eric Gill, Ambrose Heal, Oliver Hill, Betty Joel, E. McKnight Kauffer, Wm. Lescaze, Syrie Maugham, Elizabeth Peacock, Gordon Russell, Margaret Simeon, Thomas Tait, Tecton Architects, Rex Whistler, F.R.S. Yorke, and many others. Exhibition held at Hayward Gallery, London, in 1979.
Inventory number #007833




Price:      
$55.00       

   


Enlarge

Aberconway, Christabel

THE STORY OF MR. KORAH

London: Michael Joseph, 1954
First edition. Octavo. Unpaged; 3 tipped-in color illustrations and numerous sketches by Rex Whistler. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG- Light wear to edges of jacket. Charming story narrated by young Christabel to her friend Rex Whistler, who made the sketches as he listened. He intended to make additional large color illustrations and publish the book after the war, but was killed in 1945.
Inventory number #000418




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Adams, Charlotte

THE OLD ORIGINAL BOOKBINDER'S RESTAURANT COOKBOOK

NY: Thomas Y, Crowell Company, 1961
Later printing. Octavo. 184 pp; index of recipes. Cloth with dj. Black cloth with red lamp post on cover & red lettering on spine. VG/VG-, bottom corners of spine lightly rubbed, dj has chip at top of spine. Bookbinder's, established in Philadelphia in 1865, is famous for its fish and seafood.
Inventory number #001290




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Adams, William Howard [Signed]

THE FRENCH GARDEN 1500-1800

NY: George Braziller, 1979
Octavo. 159 pp; 168 plans & illustrations of gardens, garden ornaments and architecture; bibliography; index; sources of illustrations. Cloth with dj. Signed by author on title page. Near fine in very good jacket, 3 closed tears to top edge of jacket, protected in mylar.
Inventory number #004071




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Adamson, Jeremy

THE FURNITURE OF SAM MALOOF

NY: W.W. Norton, 2006
Large quarto. 269 pp; color & b/w photographs by Jonathan Pollock; bibliography. Paperback. Fine, a new copy. Sam Maloof's fifty-year career as a woodworker is a study in the changing landscape of American design. This book takes a look at his life and work, set in the context of the development of Southern California modernism and the contemporary American craft movement.
Inventory number #004324




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Adler, Bill, ed.

THE KENNEDY WIT

NY: Citadel Press, 1964
Second printing. Octavo. 83 pp; numerous b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in VG jacket, a few edge chips at top edge of jacket, old piece of tape on reverse side. This book presents the very best of the late President's hair-trigger wit, gathered from his campaign speeches, off-the-cuff remarks, press conferences, and prepared addresses.
Inventory number #007458




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Anawalt, Patricia Rieff

THE WORLDWIDE HISTORY OF DRESS

NY: Thames & Hudson, 2007
First edition. Quarto. 608 pp; over 1,000 illustrations, 900 in color; bibliography; glossary; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This remarkable book covers every notable geographical region, historical period and style of costume worldwide. All aspects of dress and accessories are discussed. The 1,000+ illustrations come from an amazing variety of sources.
Inventory number #005832




Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge

Anderson, A.W.

THE COMING OF THE FLOWERS

NY: Farrar, Straus and Young, n.d.
Twelvemo. 267 pp; lovely woodcuts as headpieces. Cloth with dj. VG/VG, light foxing on edges, small chips at top of dj spine & corner, dj price clipped.
Inventory number #001412




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Architectural Review

THE ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW Volumes 117-118. Nos. 697-708 1955

Westminster, MD: The Architectural Review, 1955
Stout quarto. about 220 pp. each; illustrated in color and b/w. complete set for 1955 bound in cloth with gilt titles. A full year of this wonderfully designed magazine featuring new works in British modern architecture, as well as articles on traditional architecture in England and around the world. 1955 featured many key articles on architects such as Walter Gropius, Philip Johnson, Lubetkin, and Sullivan & Wright. There is also a continuing series titled "Fresh Views on Flooring" and runs throughout the year. Also of note is the special issue devoted to the Outrage over the "Doom of an England Reduced to universal Subtopia". Other articles include Airports: Zurich, Renfrew, Philadelphia, London and Amsterdam; brewers houses; London espresso bars; and the regular assortment of residences, schools, apartment blocks, office & government buildings, and current design.
Inventory number #005208




Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge

Aresty, Esther B.

THE EXQUISITE TABLE: A History of French Cuisine

NY: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1980
First printing. Octavo. xv, 257 pp; numerous b/w photographs & drawings; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Bookplate on front pastedown, small spot at foreedge of front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. The history of more than 300 years of French cuisine is presented, with a selection of recipes adapted from illustrious chefs.
Inventory number #000181




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Arnold, Dana, editor

THE GEORGIAN VILLA

Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 1998
First paperback edition. Octavo. 180 pp; profuse b/w illustrations. Paperback. A fine copy. This book is based on papers given at a conference organized jointly by the Georgian Group and the Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art, held on February 17-18, 1995.
Inventory number #007962




Price:      
$23.00       

   


Enlarge

Arnott, James A. & John Wilson

THE PETIT TRIANON VERSAILLES

NY: William Helburn, 1929
Reprint edition. Folio. Unpaged text. 97 b/w photographs & measured drawings. Paper-covered boards with cloth spine. Covers lightly soiled, corners rubbed; internally a very good copy. Includes exterior & interior views, elevations & plans, architectural details (paneling, brass- & ironwork, moldings & cornices) & furniture. First published in 1908 in three volumes. The Petit Trianon was built for Louis XV and his mistress Mme de Pompadour from designs by Ange-Jacques-Gabriel.
Inventory number #006784




Price:      
$275.00       

   


Enlarge

Asensio Cerver, Francisco

THE NEW INTERNATIONAL HOUSE

NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1997
First edition. Large quarto. 207 pp; color photographs, elevations, floor plans throughout. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG.
Inventory number #007782




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Aslet, Clive

THE AMERICAN COUNTRY HOUSE

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1990
Large octavo. vii, 302 pp; 275 color & b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book describes the great country estates built from the end of the Civil War until 1940. These houses were an attempt to import aristocratic, architectural prototypes from Europe, but ended up being more American in their opulence and technology than one would expect.
Inventory number #008215




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Aslet, Clive

THE STORY OF GREENWICH

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1999
First edition. Quarto. 288 pp; numerous color & b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. From the days of Sir Walter Raleigh and Mary, Queen of Scots to the funeral of Admiral Horatio Nelson, Clive Aslet details scenes from the city's prodigious history. He features the remarkable buildings, from the palaces embellished by Henry VIII to the structures designed by England's renowned architects, from Christopher Wren to Inigo Jones, to the observatories that house the massive telescopes and nautical clocks.
Inventory number #008289




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Aslet, Clive & Alan Powers

THE NATIONAL TRUST BOOK OF THE ENGLISH HOUSE

NY: Viking / The National Trust, 1985
First edition. Octavo. xi, 312 pp; 142 b/w illustrations; notes; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. While mentioning the grand houses owned by the National Trust, the authors focus on the development of the middle-size, middle-class house from its origins in the manor house of Saxon times to its modern suburban counterpart.
Inventory number #008182




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Atkinson, Alex & Ronald Searle

THE BIG CITY or the New Mayhew

NY: George Braziller, 1959
First edition. Quarto. 110 pp; illustrations by Ronald Searle. Cloth-backed boards with gilt-lettered spine in dustjacket. VG+/VG+, jacket spine & far right side of jacket darkened, neatly repaired tear at top 2 in. of jacket spine.
Inventory number #007533




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Attwood, William (signed)

THE MAN WHO COULD GROW HAIR or Inside Andorra

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949
Octavo. Illustrated, printed boards with dj. Inscribed by author on front free endpaper.
Inventory number #004982




Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge

Bacon, Richard M.

THE FORGOTTEN ART OF BUILDING AND USING A BRICK BAKE OVEN

Dublin, NH: Yankee Inc., 1977
First edition. Octavo. 62 pp; numerous b&w photos, plans and drawings. Paperback with color image on face. This is the true 1977 first edition. Informative book detailing the building, reconstruction and use of brick ovens. A great reference for those looking to date, renovate or use an existing brick oven, or to construct a new one.
Inventory number #004298




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Baker, Martha & Sara Evans

THE OUTDOOR LIVING ROOM

NY: Clarkson Potter, 2001
Quarto. 224 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs; resources. Hardcover with dj. Fine/Fine. Landscape designer Martha Baker offers more than 45 examples where porches, pools, patios, decks, and gardens have been turned into outdoor living spaces. The styles include classic, rustic, romantic, modern, whimsical, and in town. The resource section illustrates and describes garden furniture, architectural and landscape elements, and decorative items.
Inventory number #004200




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Barenholtz, Edith F., ed.

THE GEORGE BROWN TOY SKETCHBOOK

Princeton, NJ: Pyne Press, 1971
First edition. Folio (14" x 11"). xvi, 58 color plates. White cloth with gilt spine lettering in illustrated slipcase. VG except for foxed spine, in VG slipcase, with light wear to edges and corners. George W. Brown (1830-1889) manufactured tin toys in Forestville, CT in the 1850's and 1860's. This is a finely-printed replica of the George W. Brown and Company sketchbook.
Inventory number #004854




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Barker, Nicolas

TREASURES FROM THE LIBRARIES OF NATIONAL TRUST COUNTRY HOUSES

NY: Royal Oak Foundation & Grolier Club, 1999
Quarto. 179 pp; 122 illustrations in color and black & white, many full-page. With a preface by His Royal Highness, the Prince of Wales, and an introductory essay by Simon Jervis. Paperback. A fine copy. Two essays on the English country house library, followed by an illustrated catalogue of 122 manuscripts and rare printed books exhibited at the Grolier Club, February 24-April 17, 1999. Limited to 1000 copies.
Inventory number #006976




Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge

Battersby, Martin

TROMPE L'OEIL The Eye Deceived

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1974
First American edition. Quarto. 158 pp; 16 color & 180 b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in vg dustjacket. A couple small closed tears at top edge. Jacket protector.
Inventory number #008592




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

BB

THE IDLE COUNTRYMAN

London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1943
First edition. Octavo; 192 pp; illustrations by D. J. Watkins-Pitchford. Cloth in unclipped dj. VG+/VG- some loss to top and bottom of spine and tips of dj.
Inventory number #002796




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Beard, Geoffrey

THE NATIONAL TRUST BOOK OF ENGLISH FURNITURE

NY: Viking / The National Trust, 1985
First edition. Octavo. 295 pp; 127 b/w illustrations; appendices; notes; bibliography; glossary; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine.
Inventory number #008183




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Beard, Geoffrey

THE NATIONAL TRUST BOOK OF THE ENGLISH HOUSE INTERIOR

NY: Viking / The National Trust, 1990
First edition. Octavo. xi, 308 pp; 138 b/w illustrations; glossary; bibliography; indices. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Beard examines the structural parts of English country house interiors from about 1500 to 1900. Dividing the book into six time periods, he discusses the plan of the house in each period and such structural features as floors, wainscoted, painted and plastered decoration, doors, windows, chimneypieces, and staircases. He cites examples from the 200 or so properties that are adminstered by the National Trust in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland.
Inventory number #006036




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Beaton, Cecil

THE FACE OF THE WORLD: An International Scrapbook of People and Places

NY: John Day, 1957
First edition. Quarto. 240 pp; profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. Two-toned cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, price-clipped jacket is clean & bright w/small chip at top of spine, minor wear at bottom of spine, edge of spine & front flap fold; book is clean & bright except for neat inscription on front free endpaper. Beaton's favorite photographs, drawings, essays and designs selected from his work since the end of World War II.
Inventory number #007346




Price:      
$175.00       

   


Enlarge

Beaton, Cecil

THE GLASS OF FASHION

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1954
First American edition. Octavo. 397 pp; numerous pen and ink drawings by the author; index. Publisher's black cloth. VG, spine a bit faded, top of spine starting to fray, corners lightly rubbed. Eleanor Lambert's copy - her name & address on half title page.
Inventory number #008652




Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge

Beaton, Cecil

THE RESTLESS YEARS Diaries 1955-63

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1976
First edition. Octavo. 190 pp; 12 pp of b/w photographs. Cloth with unclipped dustjacket. Near fine in VG jacket, mild sunning to jacket spine.
Inventory number #007336




Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge

Beaton, Cecil, Ed. By Hugo Vickers

THE UNEXPURGATED BEATON : The Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003
Second printing. Octavo. xi, 508 pp; 40 b/w photographs; index. Boards with dj. VG/VG.
Inventory number #001060




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Bemelmans, Ludwig

THE BLUE DANUBE

NY: The Viking Press, 1945
First edition. Octavo. 153 pp; title page in color plus 14 full-page color illustrations by the author. Blue cloth illustrated in red with illustrated endpapers, in dj. VG/VG-, chipping to top edge near spine, lower spine and fold-overs, spine soiled.
Inventory number #002788




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Bemelmans, Ludwig

THE EYE OF GOD

NY: Viking Press, 1949
First edition. Octavo. vi, 312 pp. Cloth with dj. VG/VG-, tail of dj spine lightly chipped. Novel set in Bemelman's native Tyrol. Color illustration by Bemelmans on endpapers.
Inventory number #001747




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Bemelmans, Ludwig

THE WOMAN OF MY LIFE

NY: The Viking Press, 1957
First edition. Octavo. 218 pp. Original blue cloth with dj. VG/VG-, mild edgewear and rubs to jacket. former owner name on front free endpaper.
Inventory number #007457




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Benjamin, Asher

THE AMERICAN BUILDER'S COMPANION

NY: Dover, 1969
Quarto. ix + 114 pp of text; 70 plates, containing over 375 figures. Paperback. VG, light edgewear. A reprint of the sixth (1827) edition with 70 plates, and a new introduction by William Morgan. One of Asher Benjamin's seven builder's guides.
Inventory number #005551




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Beresford, Philip

THE BOOK OF THE BRITISH RICH

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1990
Octavo. 336 pp; illustrated; indexes. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. A look at the 400 wealthiest people in Britain, from the Queen to Mick Jagger. Compiled with the help of the Sunday Times of London.
Inventory number #000411




Price:      
$10.00       

   


Enlarge

Betts, Edwin M.

THOMAS JEFFERSON'S FLOWER GARDEN AT MONTICELLO

Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1971
Second edition. Octavo. 60 pp; numerous photos and illustrations in color and b/w. Paperback. VG/VG minor soiling to covers. Historical data used to restore the gardens of Monticello to its original plan, includes a list of plants grown by Jefferson and a bibliography.
Inventory number #004933




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Binney, Marcus

THE CHATEAUX OF FRANCE from the Archives of Country Life 1906-1907

London: Mitchell Beazley, 1994
Quarto. 192 pp; profusely illustrated with b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. A rich series of photographs of thirty-four French chateaux, taken by Frederick Evans in 1906 & 1907, published here for the first time.
Inventory number #003575




Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge

Blanc, Patrick

THE VERTICAL GARDEN in Nature and the City

NY: W. W. Norton, 2008
First edition. Quarto. 192 pp; 300 color illustrations. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Patrick Blanc, the inventor of the vertical garden, has created dozens of botanical tapestries in public and private spaces, including the Marithé & François Girbaud boutique in Manhattan; the Jean Nouvel-designed Quai Branly Museum in Paris; and the 21st Century Museum of Contemporary Art in Kanazawa, Japan. In this book, he explains how to create plant walls using more than 1000 plants.
Inventory number #006857




Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge

Blaser, Werner

TADAO ANDO: Architektur Der Stille/Architecture of Silence

Basel: Birkhauser, 2001
First edition. Square octavo. 93 pp; b/w photographs throughout. Text in German & English. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. VG. In the years 1988-1995 the Japanese architect Tadao Ando built a museum complex complete with hotel, restaurant, and seminar rooms on the island Naoshima (Kagawa). Constructed out of concrete, its platform and walls extend far out into the landscape, framing the natural surroundings like a picture.
Inventory number #002690




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Blomfield, Reginald

THE FORMAL GARDEN IN ENGLAND

London: Macmillan and Co., 1892
Second edition. Small octavo. xvi, 250 pp; 67 b/w illustrations, some full-page, by F. Inigo Thomas; appendices; index. White pictorial cloth with gilt illustration and spine lettering. G+ heavy darkening to spine and soiling to covers, scattered foxing (heavy at times) within.
Inventory number #002127




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Bloomfield, Anthony

THROW

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1965
First American edition. Octavo, 283 pp. Cloth in unclipped dj. VG+/VG+, trace edge wear to jacket. Review copy - press release laid in. This is a story of an average office worker whose obsessive urge for revenge leads him on a nightmarish campaign of persecution and turns his life into a series of nerve-wracking episodes.
Inventory number #003681




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Blunt, Wilfrid

TULIPOMANIA

Middlesex: King Penguin, 1950
First edition, twelvemo; 32 pp; 16 color plates from seventeenth-century water colors by Alexander Marshal; notes; bibliography. Decorated paper-covered boards with dj. VG-/VG-. Some soiling to dj, mild dent to top edge of boards and a 2 inch split on front hinge (book is so small this does not affect the strength of the binding, still very solid).
Inventory number #001343




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Blunt, Wilfrid & Sandra Raphael

THE ILLUSTRATED HERBAL

NY: Thames and Hudson, 1979
First American edition. Quarto. 191 pp; well illustrated with color plates and b/w woodcuts and engravings; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Illustrated survey of one of the rarest forms of illustrated manuscripts.
Inventory number #001308




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Bone, Kevin, ed.

THE NEW YORK WATERFRONT: Evolution and Building Culture of the Port and Harbor

NY: Monacelli Press, 1997
Large octavo. 280 pp; numerous b/w illustrations; chronology; glossary; bibliography. Paperback. Near fine.This book is an unprecedented documentation of the rise and fall of the New York City waterfront's architectural, technological, industrial, and commercial existence over the past 150 years.
Inventory number #005278




Price:      
$32.50       

   


Enlarge

Bowden-Smith, Rosemary

THE CHINESE PAVILION Boughton House Northamptonshire

Woodbridge: Avenue Books, 1988
First edition. Lg. octavo. 67 pp; b/w illustrations, photos, and measured drawings; bibliography. Paperback. VG. English Garden Features 1600-1900 Number Two, with illustrations by William A. Thompson & foreword by John Cornforth; publication sponsored by Christie's. An authoritive booklet on the history of and the people associated with the Chinese Pavilion, and features two detailed reports on its structure and decoration as well as chapters on the role the Chinese Pavilion plays in the context of English garden architecture, and a brief description of the various techniques involved in the making and decorating of oil cloth. An excellent reference.
Inventory number #005965




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Bowden-Smith, Rosemary

THE WATER HOUSE Houghton Hall Norfolk

Woodbridge: Avenue Books, 1987
First edition. Lg. octavo. 36 pp; b/w photos, illustrations and measured drawings; bibliography. Paperback. VG. English Garden Features 1600-1900 Number One. With illustrations by William A. Thompson & foreword by John Harris Obe; publication sponsored by Christie's. An authoritive booklet on the history, design and use of the Water House, including a description and measured survey as well as chapters on Houghton Hall and its water supply, and Henry Herbert, the 9th Earl of Pembroke who designed the tower for Sir Robert Walpole. An excellent reference.
Inventory number #005966




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Bowe, Patrick & Michael George

THE GARDENS OF IRELAND

NY: New York Graphic Society, 1986
First edition. Quarto. 189 pp; profusely illustrated in color; horticultural index. Cloth with dj. Near fine in near fine jacket. Twenty-one gardens in the English country house tradition.
Inventory number #004125




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Bowen, Croswell

THE ELEGANT OAKEY

NY: Oxford University Press, 1956
First edition. Octavo. 292 pp, bW photographs. Black cloth with silver spine lettering with dj. Near fine/Near fine. Biography of A. Oakey Hall, mayor of New York City from 1869-1872.
Inventory number #004754




Price:      
$12.00       

   


Enlarge

Bowen, Elizabeth

THE MULBERRY TREE: Writings of Elizabeth Bowen

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987
First edition, first printing. Octavo. 325 pp; b/w illustrations. Cloth-backed boards in dustjacket. Fine in very good jacket with light edgewear.
Inventory number #007965




Price:      
$10.00       

   


Enlarge

Boyd, Robin

THE PUZZLE OF ARCHITECTURE

Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press, 1965
Small quarto. 188 pp; illustrated with drawings; index. Cloth, lacks dustjacket. A very good, clean, tight copy.
Inventory number #007878




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Bragner, Mine Timur

THE SELJUKS: A Journey Through Anatolian Architecture

Istanbul: Ahmet Ertug, 1991
First edition. Folio. 219 pp; including 215 illustrations, several in color; selected bibliography. Cloth in slipcase. Fine in Fine slipcase. A lavish survey of Anatolian architecture.
Inventory number #008767




Price:      
$350.00       

   


Enlarge

Brody, Iles

THE COLONY Portrait of a Restaurant -- and Its Famous Recipes

NY: Greenberg, 1945
First edition. Octavo. 296 pp; index. Burgundy cloth with silver lettering. VG/Fair. A quarter century history of The Colony, at the corner of Madison Avenue and Sixty-First St, the swankiest restaurant in the world. This is the story of how an obscure bistro became the cherished second home of the most outstanding men and women of our epoch.
Inventory number #000211




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Buchan, John

THE THIRTY-NINE STEPS

London/NY: Dent/E.P. Dutton, 1965
Octavo. 145 pp; color frontispiece & line drawings by Edward Ardizzone. Patterned cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. The basis for Hitchcock's film of the same name. Originally published in 1915.
Inventory number #007748




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Burnett, T.A.J.

THE RISE AND FALL OF A REGENCY DANDY: The Life and Times of Scrope Berdmore Davies

London: John Murray, 1981
First edition. Octavo. 256 pp; b/w illustrations. Purple cloth with gilt-lettered spine in dustjacket. Inscription on front free endpaper, else Near Fine in VG price-clipped jacket.
Inventory number #007361




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Burrows, Fredrika Alexander

THE YANKEE SCRIMSHANDERS

Taunton, MA: William S. Sullwold, 1976
Second printing. Octavo, 79 pp; numerous b&w photographs. Paperback. VG. Light rubbing to covers, ink gift inscription on half-title page.
Inventory number #003887




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Calder, Alexander

THREE YOUNG RATS and Other Rhymes

NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1966
Quarto, 130 pp; numerous illustrations by Calder. Cloth in unclipped jacket. VG/VG- minor soiling to jacket. Facsimile of second edition published by the Museum of Modern Art in 1946.
Inventory number #003721




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Cameron, Louisa Pringle

THE PRIVATE GARDENS OF CHARLESTON

Charleston, SC: Wyrick & Company, 1992
First edition. Quarto. xiv, 96 pp; color photographs throughout; botanical nomenclature. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author on title page. The author presents twenty-five of Charleston's private gardens in photos and essays.
Inventory number #007150




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Campbell, Nina

THE ART OF DECORATION

NY: Clarkson Potter, 1996
First American edition. Quarto. 160 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs; decorator tips; index; list of retailers and distributors. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Nina Campbell, well-known designer of the English country look, presents ten distinctive homes, ranging in style from a New York apartment to a baronial castle. Each project is documented with lush color photographs.
Inventory number #000086




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Carlson, Raymond

THE FLOWERING CACTUS: An Informative Guide, Illustrated in Full-Color Photography, to one of the miracles of America's Southwest

NY: McGraw Hill, 1954
First edition. Quarto. 96 pp; profuse color & b/w photographs; list of flowering cactus, with common & botanical names, growing range, and best months for flowers. Cloth with dustjacket.
Inventory number #005244




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Carpenter, Charles H., Jr. with Mary Grace Carpenter

TIFFANY SILVER

NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1978
First edition, first printing. Octavo. xix, 296 pp; 331 illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. All 19th & 20th C. Tiffany flatware patterns are described, as well as presentation silver, swords and guns, trophies, etc
Inventory number #005760




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Carrick, Alice Van Leer

THE NEXT-TO-NOTHING HOUSE

Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923
Second impression. Octavo. xx, 252 pp; numerous b/w illustrations. Green cloth with cream and dark green decoration & lettering. VG++.
Inventory number #000043




Price:      
$21.50       

   


Enlarge

Carswell, John

THE SAVING OF KENWOOD AND THE NORTHERN HEIGHTS

Henley-on-Thames: Aidan Ellis, 1992
First edition. Octavo. 150 pp; 12 b/w photographs; sources; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. The account of how Kenwood, one of London's finest open spaces, was saved with its house for the public.
Inventory number #005843




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Cate, Phillip Dennis & Samuel Hamilton Hitchings

THE COLOR REVOLUTION: Color Lithography in France 1890-1900

Santa Barbara, CA: Peregrine Smith, 1978
Small folio. 146 pp; over 100 color & b/w illustrations; biographies of artists; bibliography; index. Paperback. Near Fine. Exhibition and catalogue organized and published by Rutgers University Art Gallery, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, in cooperation with The Boston Public Library.
Inventory number #006274




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Cavendish, Deborah, Duchess of Devonshisre

TREASURES OF CHATSWORTH: A Private View

London: Constable, 1991
Quarto. 239 pp; full of color photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. The Duchess of Devonshire has selected a hundred treasures from Chatsworth - rare and beautiful artefacts from both the private and the public rooms. They range from paintings by Rembrandt and Lucian Freud to Henry VIII's rosary, from priceless Audubon books to a diamond tiara, from the coronation throne of George III, and illuminated manuscripts, to a colossal marble foot from the ancient world.
Inventory number #006970




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Cerf, Bennett

THE LIFE OF THE PARTY: A New Collection of Stories and Anecdotes

NY: Hanover House / Doubleday, 1956
First edition. Octavo. 352 pp; b/w drawings by Carl Rose. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG-, short slit at head of spine, else covers clean & bright, no markings in book; price-clipped jacket has 1/2-in. loss at head of spine & small hole to side of jacket spine. A collection of anecdotes, fables, tidbits, puns, yarns, and short tall tales by Bennett Cert, author, publisher, columnist, public speaker, and one of the stars of "What's My Line?"
Inventory number #008098




Price:      
$10.00       

   


Enlarge

Cerwinske, Laura; Kaminsky, David

TROPICAL DECO: The Architecture and Design of Old Miami Beach

NY: Rizzoli, 2005
Reprint edition. Oblong octavo. 95 pp; illustrated with numerous color photographs; notes & bibliography. Paperback. Fine condition, as new. Informal survey of Art Deco styles and details represenative of the hotels and apartments in the South Beach or Deco district of Miami Beach. Covers facades, finials & parapets, moldings & friezes, cubes & planes, symbols & imagery, larger hotels, smaller hotels & apartments, doorways, windows, materials, lettering, interior details, and murals.
Inventory number #004951




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Cesar Daly

THE OLD-WORLD HOUSE Its Furniture and Decoration

London: A.& C. Black, 1924
Two volumes. First edition, quarto; v1: xi, 307 pp; v2: iii, 371 pp; numerous illustrations and photos; index. Publisher's half leather binding with red pebbled boards; red morocco spine with raised bands & gilt tooling; marbled endpapers. T.E.G.G+ Spines have a fair amount of rubbing, on vol 1 the spine is darkened. Inside, the books are quite nice, volume 1 is just a tad loose, nothing serious.
Inventory number #001476




Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge

Chamberlain, Samuel & Henry N. Flynt

TUILERIES BROCHURES: An Architect Revisits France and Some Minor Chateaux, May 1932

NY: Ludowici-Celadon Company, 1932
Vol. 4, No. 3, May 1932. Quarto. 15 pp; b/w photographs throughout. Stapled wraps. VG. A series of monographs on European architecture with special reference to tile roofs.
Inventory number #006255




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Chancellor, E. Beresford

THE XVIIITH CENTURY IN LONDON: An Account of Its Social Life and Arts

London: Batsford, 1920
Large octavo. vi, 271 pp; color frontispiece, 190 b/w illustrations; index. Blue stamped cloth with gilt titles. Light spotting at edges of front cover, covers lightly warped, scattered foxing; overall a good copy. An illustrated survey of the pleasure resorts, clubs, coffee-houses and taverns, great houses and public buildings, and architectural relics of the period.
Inventory number #008043




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Charlton, John

THE BANQUETING HOUSE, Whitehall

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1964
Quarto. 66 pp; b/w & color illustrations. Paperback. VG. The Banqueting House, Whitehall, is the finest surviving work of Inigo Jones, and has, in its ceiling, a masterpiece from the hand of Rubens, which is unrivalled in English decorative painting. Both works had a profound influence on English art and architecture. The style of building and the architectural principles on which it was built were those followed by the Palladian school a century later and by architects generally well into the 19th century.
Inventory number #007676




Price:      
$12.00       

   


Enlarge

Chicago. Sotheby's

THE 20TH CENTURY SALE Fine and Decorative Art, May 16-17, 1998

Chicago: Sotheby's, 1998
Quarto. 129 pp; 541 lots, illustrated with b/w & color photographs. Paperback. VG. Sale held May 16 and 17, 1998 in Chicago. Include several Samuel Marx, Paul Evans pieces.
Inventory number #002579




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Chitham, Robert

THE CLASSICAL ORDERS OF ARCHITECTURE

NY: Rizzoli, 1985
First edition. Quarto. 160 pp; 50 full-page plates; glossary; bibliography. Paperback. A near fine copy. The author has drawn upon the treatises of Vitruvius, Serlio, Vignola, Palladio, Scamozzi, Perrault, Gibbs, and Chambers to distill a series of ideal orders that illustrate and determine a system of proportion in classical architecture.
Inventory number #007888




Price:      
$95.00       

   


Enlarge

Christie's

THE CONTENTS OF BENJAMIN GINSBURG, Antiquary Including the Property of Cora Ginsburg

NY: Christie's, 1983
Quarto. 254 pp with 781 lots illustrated in b/w & color. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Auction held October 14 & 15, 1983. An important sale of fine American and English furniture, English and Continental ceramics, Chinese export porcelain, textiles and related decorative arts.
Inventory number #003023




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Christie's

THE HUMPHREY WHITBREAD COLLECTION. Thursday, 5 April 2001

London: Christie's, 2001
Quarto. 149 pp; illustrated throughout in color. Paperback. VG, results stapled to front free endpaper. Many full page plates.
Inventory number #008599




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Christie's

THE NIGEL BARTLETT COLLECTION Chimneypieces and Architectural Elements, September 14, 2005

London: Christie's, 2005
Sale 5730. Quarto. 220 pp; 312 lots, illustrated in color. Paperback. Fine.
Inventory number #004723




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Christie's. NY

THE MAURICE & MARGO COHEN COLLECTION: Important 20th century Decorative Arts, New York, June 11, 1999

NY: Christie's, 1999
Quarto. 201 pp; 129 lots (lots 300-428), all illustrated with color photographs; artist biographies; bibliography. Cloth with dj. Near fine/Near fine. Print-out of prices realized laid in. A fine collection of decorative arts from the first half of the 20th century, with important pieces from the Arts & Crafts movement, Wiener Werkstatte, Art Deco, Art Nouveau. Designers represented include Ashbee, Carlo Bugatti, Christopher Dresser, Josef Hoffmann, Archibald Knox, J & J Kohn, Liberty & Co., Koloman Moser, Otto Prutscher, Thonet, Otto Wagner, and others.
Inventory number #006498




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Christie's. South Kensington

THE ART NOUVEAU BUCKLE with Arts & Crafts

London: Christie's, 2007
Quarto. 49 pp; 203 lots, all illustrated in color. Paperback. VG+, a clean, unmarked copy. This remarkable collection of buckles was assembled over forty years. Many of the buckles were made for Liberty by designers including Oliver Baker, Jessie M. King and Archibald Knox. The sale also included Arts & Crafts furniture, textiles, ceramics, including items by Edward Burne-Jones, Barnsley, Lucie Rie, E.W. Godwin, and Wemyss.
Inventory number #008723




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Christie, Manson & Woods

The Archive of Warners of Braintree Limited. Silk Weavers of Spitalfields and Braintree

London: Christie, Manson & Woods, 1972
Octavo. 37 pp; 4 b/w photographs. 177 lots. Stiff blue card covers. VG-, small abraded area on front cover due to label removal. Sale of 18th and early 19th century designs and sample pattern books collected by Mr. Benjamin Warner and production records of the Warner Silk Weaving Mills. Sale held Monday, July 10, 1972.
Inventory number #006451




Price:      
$23.00       

   


Christofle & Cie.

Tarif-Album des Ornements en Bronze Galvanique pour Decoration de Meubles, Ebenisterie, Marbrerie, Tapisserie, Serrurerie, etc.

Paris: Christofle & Cie., n.d.
ca. 1890. Folio. 1-63, 91-101 plates. Bound in blue buckram. Covers lightly soiled, with paper label at base of spine. 63 plates from photos of plated metal for decorating furniture with price lists, including moldings, plaques, medallions, frames and small figures. An additional 10 plates from another catalogue.
Inventory number #003786




Price:      
$650.00       

   


Enlarge

Claire, Mabel

THE WORLD'S MODERN COOK BOOK for the Busy Woman, Including a Complete Guide to Kitchen Management

Cleveland, OH: World Syndicate, 1932
Octavo. 416 pp; 50 b/w photos; index. Decorated red cloth. VG-
Inventory number #000981




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Clark, Eleanor

THE OYSTERS OF LOCMARIAQUER

NY: Pantheon Books, 1964
First printing. Octavo. 203 pp, illustrated with drawings by Leonid. Teal cloth with gilt spine lettering in dj. G+/G+, small waterstain at top of front & rear covers, waterstain only affecting top corner of last 10 pp. Light wear to top & bottom of dj spine, light soil to dj rear panel, dj price-clipped. This is the story of these oysters of northern France, known to be among the best in the world.
Inventory number #003762




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Clark, Kenneth

THE OTHER HALF A Self-Portrait

NY: Harper & Row, 1978
First American edition. Octavo. xii, 259 pp; 17 b/w photos; appendix; index. Cloth in price-clipped dj. VG/VG.
Inventory number #000798




Price:      
$9.00       

   


Enlarge

Clarke, Mary

THE SADLER'S WELLS BALLET : A History and Appreciation

NY: The Macmillan Company, 1955
First American edition. Octavo. xv, 336 pp; 55 b/w photographs, appendices; bibliography of sources; index. Maroon cloth with silver-stamped lettering on spine in dj. VG/VG-, dj spine slightly darkened, price clipped at bottom of dj flap. Well-written history of the Sadler's Wells Ballet, founded in 1931 by Ninette de Valois, with the help of Frederick Ashton and Constant Lambert.
Inventory number #000284




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Cliffe, J. T.

THE WORLD OF THE COUNTRY HOUSE IN SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1999
First edition. Quarto. 232 pp; 103 b/w & color illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Inventory number #007956




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Clouzot, Henri

TABLEAUX-TENTURES DE DUFOUR & LEROY

Paris: Librairie Des Arts Decoratifs, n.d.
Quarto. 16 pp text, 6 color & 48 b/w plates, loose in portfolio as issued. Text in French. VG. Portfolio rebacked, all plates clean. Scenic wallpapers by the well-known 19th-century firm Dufour & Leroy. The scenes include the travels of Captain Cook, the monuments of Paris, Psyche, landscapes of Telemachus, the Incas, Paul and Virginia, travels of Anthenor, campaigns of the French armies in Italy, picturesque landscapes, and the Judgement of Paris.
Inventory number #003949




Price:      
$275.00       

   


Enlarge

Conant, Jennet

TUXEDO PARK : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003
Octavo. xviii, 330 pp; b/w photos; sources; bibliography; index. Paperback. VG.
Inventory number #001729




Price:      
$6.00       

   


Enlarge

Congdon, Herbert Wheaton

THE COVERED BRIDGE: An Old American Landmark

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946
Octavo. 151 pp; over 100 b/w photographs; references; index. Rust cloth with dustjacket. Jacket chipped at bottom of spine & bottom corner, a few edge tears. A study of Vermont's many covered bridges. The author describes them, relates their histories, and discusses their construction.
Inventory number #005607




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

CONRAD, Joseph; Karl, Frederick; Davies, Lawrence (eds)

THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF JOSEPH CONRAD 3 Volume Set

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1983
3 Volume set (Vol I,II,III) First edition. Octavo. 446, 483, 532 pp; 14, 16, 19 b/w plates; index. Cloth with dustjackets. VG in VG- dj. Jacket back panel tanned on all volumes. The first three volumes (of nine) of the complete letters of one of the most significant literary figures of the first half of the twentieth century, published with full notes and scholarly apparatus. Each volume retails for $190.00, volume 2 is out of print with limited availability. Volume I 1861-1897; Volume II 1898-1902; Volume III 1903-1907
Inventory number #008727




Price:      
$250.00       

   


Enlarge

CONRAD, Joseph; Karl, Frederick; Davies, Lawrence (eds)

THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF JOSEPH CONRAD: Volume I 1861-1897

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1983
First edition. Octavo. 446 pp; 14 b/w plates; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in VG- dj. Jacket back panel tanned and small closed tear to top edge of front panel. The first volume (of nine) of the complete letters of one of the most significant literary figures of the first half of the twentieth century, published with full notes and scholarly apparatus.
Inventory number #008728




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Conran, Terence

THE HOUSE BOOK

NY: Crown Publishers, 1978
Square quarto. 448 pp; hundreds of color illustrations. Illustrated boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Inventory number #007773




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Conran, Terence

THE HOUSE BOOK

NY: Crown Publishers, 1986
Square quarto. 448 pp; hundreds of color illustrations. Paperback. Near Fine
Inventory number #007774




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Conte, Robert S. [Signed]

THE HISTORY OF THE GREENBRIER: America's Resort

Charleston, WV: Pictorial Histories Publishing Co., 1989
First printing. Quarto. 178 pp; b/w & color illustrations; index. Green cloth with gilt lettering in dj. Near fine/Near fine. Signed by author. A colorful and comprehensive chronicle of the famous West Virginia resort's growth and development over the last 200 years. The well-known decorator Dorothy Draper was hired to refurbish the Greenbrier after WWII.
Inventory number #002861




Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge

Cook, Olive

THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE: An Art and a Way of Life

London: Thames & Hudson, 1974
First edition. Quarto. 240 pp; 22 color & 247 b/w photographs, plans, and contemporary illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book relates the English country house as a work of art to the changing manners and habits of mind that made its evolution possible.
Inventory number #007953




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Cooper, Artemis, ed.

The Letters of EVELYN WAUGH AND DIANA COOPER

NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1992
First printing, first American edition. Octavo. 344 pp; b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, tiny tear to jacket along spine on back cover; jacket not price clipped. A collection of newly recovered letters examines the enduring friendship between Evelyn Waugh and Lady Diana Cooper.
Inventory number #007910




Price:      
$18.00       

   


Enlarge

Cooper, Diana

THE LIGHT OF COMMON DAY

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959
First edition. Octavo. 264 pp; b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket price-clipped. The second volume of her 3-vol. autobiography, Lady Diana writes of the Second World War, and living through the London blitz, accompanying her husband to Singapore as Minister of State for the Far East, to Algiers where he was Ambassador to the Free French, and then to Paris, where he was the first ambassador of a victorious Britain to a liberated France.
Inventory number #007693




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Cooper, Diana

TRUMPETS FROM THE STEEP

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960
First American edition. Octavo. 268 pp; b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. The last of three volumes of her autobiography, Lady Diana writes of the Second World War, and living through the London blitz, accompanying her husband to Singapore as Minister of State for the Far East, to Algiers where he was Ambassador to the Free French, and then to Paris, where he was the first ambassador of a victorious Britain to a liberated France.
Inventory number #007690




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Cooper, Diana

TRUMPETS FROM THE STEEP

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1960
First edition. Octavo. 253 pp; b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. The last of three volumes of her autobiography, Lady Diana writes of the Second World War, and living through the London blitz, accompanying her husband to Singapore as Minister of State for the Far East, to Algiers where he was Ambassador to the Free French, and then to Paris, where he was the first ambassador of a victorious Britain to a liberated France.
Inventory number #007692




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Cooper, Guy & Gordon Taylor

THE CURIOUS GARDENERS: Obsession and Diversity in 45 British Gardens

London: Headline Book, 2001
First edition. Quarto. 192 pp; color photos throughout; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. Near fine/Near fine. A very personal tour throughout Britain by these two innovative landscape designers. They categorize the gardens as either traditional, eccentric, or contemporary.
Inventory number #004198




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Cooper, Henry S.F., Jr. & Jenny Lawrence

THE NEW YORK SOCIETY LIBRARY 250 Years

NY: New York Society Library, 2004
Quarto. 192 pp; b/w illustrations. Paperback. Near Fine. Founded in 1754, the NY Society Library has been located at 53 East 79th St since 1937.
Inventory number #005335




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Core, Philip

THE ORIGINAL EYE: Arbiters of Twentieth-Century Taste

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1984
First edition. Quarto. 189 pp; nearly 200 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Black cloth with siver-titled spine in dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, jacket spine yellowed, remainder mark on bottom edge. The ten personalities in this book are the arbiters who have exercised their oriignal eye in the hundred years since the impersonal eye of the camera began to document shifts in taste. They are: Robert de Montesquiou, Sergei Diaghilev, Elsie de Wolfe, Alfred Stieglitz, Filippo Marinetti, Cecil Beaton, Marie-Laure de Noailles, Peggy Guggenheim, Andy Warhol, and Malcolm McLaren.
Inventory number #008649




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Cornforth, John

THE SEARCH FOR A STYLE: Country Life and Architecture 1897-1935

NY: W.W. Norton, 1989
First American edition. Quarto. 263 pp; 270 b/w photographs; index of houses; general index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Inventory number #008674




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Coward, Noel

THE VORTEX: A Play in Three Acts

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1925
Early printing (no edition statement but C-Z (3/1925 on copyright page). Small octavo. 193 pp. Brown paper-covered boards with orange & white paper labels with tile & author on front cover & spine. VG, 1/8-in. loss at top of spine, 3/4-in. chip at top spine edge; spine paper label faded; pages toned, previous owner name on front free endpaper. No jacket. Coward's first great hit
Inventory number #007921




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Cram, Ralph Adams

THE SUBSTANCE OF GOTHIC: Six Lectures on the Development of Architecture from Charlemagne to Henry VIII

Boston: Marshall Jones Company, 1938
Second edition, with an additional chapter & illustrations. 216 pp; 16 b/w illustrations. Green cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, light,faint foxing on fore edges & preliminary pages, else a clean, light copyy. The lectures were given at the Lowell Institute, Boston in November and December, 1916.
Inventory number #004711




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Creasey, John

THE CREEPERS

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1952
First American edition (stated). Octavo, 212 pp. Cloth in unclipped dustjacket. VG-/VG- Mild toning to pages, jacket has minor edgewear and darkened spine. Jacket design by Harold Bruder. A different version of this story is published in England under the title Inspector West Cries Wolf.
Inventory number #003678




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Croutier, Alev Lytle

TAKING THE WATERS : Spirit, Art, Sensuality

NY: Abbeville Press, 1992
First edition. Octavo. 224 pp; numerous color & b/w illustrations; guide to the world's most exclusive spas; bibliography; index. Light blue cloth with blind stamped title on cover & gilt spine lettering, in dj. VG/VG.
Inventory number #000852




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Crutchley, Anna

THE TASSELS BOOK: An Inspirational Guide to Tassels and Tassel Making

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Lorenz Books, 1996
Quarto. 160 pp; illustrated throughout in color. Cloth in dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. The beautiful art of passementerie made simple - The definitive contemporary approach to a traditional craft.
Inventory number #003915




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Dahnke, Marye

THE CHEESE COOK BOOK

Chicago: Kraft Cheese Company, 1942
First edition. Twelvemo. 63 pp; color frontis & 27 color plates; index. Beige cloth with red paper label with white lettering on front cover. Very good condition, book is clean & bright inside and out!
Inventory number #005082




Price:      
$27.50       

   


Enlarge

Dallimore, W.

THE PRUNING OF TREES AND SHRUBS Being a Description of the Methods Practised in the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

Oxford: Dulau, 1947
Sixth impression. Twelvemo. 99 pp; 13 b/w photographs. Green cloth with dj. VG/VG.
Inventory number #001405




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Darlington, C.D. & L.F. La Cour

THE HANDLING OF CHROMOSOMES

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1950
Second edition, third impression. Twelvemo. 180 pp; 20 b/w photographs; 7 figures; 10 tables; appendices; extensive list of references; index. Orange cloth with dj. VG/VG-, dj spine browned.
Inventory number #001406




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Davidson, Marshall B. & Elizabeth Stillinger

THE AMERICAN WING at The Metropolitan Museum of Art

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985
First edition. Quarto. 352 pp; profusely illustrated with 524 color & b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. A well-illustrated survey of the American Wing of the Metropolitan Museum, home of America's most important collection of painting, sculpture and decorative arts, dating from 1630. Separate chapters on the Period Rooms, furniture, silver, pewter, ceramics, glass, paintings, prints, drawings and watercolors, and sculpture.
Inventory number #000905




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Davis, Elmer

TWO MINUTES TILL MIDNIGHT

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1955
First edition. Octavo. 208 pp. Cloth with gilt titles in unclipped dust jacket. Near fine in vg dj. slight sunning to jacket spine. Citing the current time of the doomsday clock featured on the cover of the American Bulletin of Atomic Scientists, Davis warns not of the possibility of thermonuclear war, but of the prospect that the US could lose such a war. The former NY Times reporter and nationally known WWII newscaster outlines what we can do to survive and keep the torch of freedom & liberty burning after the impending global conflict. Not your typical atomic war book.
Inventory number #008699




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

de Coster, Charles

THE GLORIOUS ADVENTURES OF TYL ULENSPIEGL

Haarlem: Limited Editions Club, 1934
Limited edition. Quarto. 244 pp; numerous color illustrations by Richard Floethe. Cloth in slipcase. VG- some soiling to covers, slipcase split on bottom. The first complete translation of this work into English. One of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator.
Inventory number #005196




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

De Wolfe, Elsie

THE HOUSE IN GOOD TASTE

NY: The Century Co., 1914
Early printing. Octavo. 322 pp; 53 photographs in color & b/w. Original pictorial blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover & spine, top edge gilt. Good, top & bottom of spine worn, spine darkened & no gilt remaining on spine or cover, covers lightly soiled. One of the key books in the development of interior design in the early 20th century. First published in 1913.
Inventory number #007366




Price:      
$85.00       

   


Enlarge

Dean, Jan

THE GARDENER'S READING GUIDE

NY: Facts on File, 1993
First edition. Octavo. 250 pp. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This is the first popular bibliography of gardening literature. More than 3000 annotated entries describe all types of gardening books, from gardening anthologies and personal narratives to the vast array of how-to titles.
Inventory number #007744




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Deas, Alston

THE EARLY IRONWORK OF CHARLESTON

Columbia, SC: Bostick & Thornley, 1941
First edition. Quarto. 111 pp; 64 drawings by Richard J. Bryan; bibliography. Green cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG. Some pages uncut. Signed by Deas on half title page. Jacket spine darkened, with half-in. chip at base & light chipping at top; small triangular edge chip on back panel.
Inventory number #006172




Price:      
$150.00       

   


Enlarge

Defoe, Daniel

THE FORTUNES AND MISFORTUNES OF THE FAMOUS MOLL FLANDERS

NY: The Bibliophilist Society, 1931
Octavo. 300 pp; illustrations by John Alan Maxwell. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in VG- jacket, some edgewear and spine of jacket chipped and faded. Defoe's classic tale with the illustrations of John Alan Maxwell.
Inventory number #005087




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Deland, Margaret

THE VOICE

NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1912
Octavo. 84 pp; 3 b/w illustrations by W.H.D. Koerner. Green pictorial cloth of a hillside with two flowering trees under blue sky with white clouds, with gilt spine lettering and decoration. VG.
Inventory number #000455




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Denning, Trevor

THE PLAYING-CARDS OF SPAIN: A Guide for Historians and Collectors

Madison, NJ: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1996
Quarto. xii, 184 pp; 8 color plates & 84 b/w illustrations; appendices; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG.
Inventory number #004860




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Derval, Paul. Preface by Maurice Chevalier

THE FOLIES BERGERE

London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1955
Octavo. ix, 147 pp, with 38 b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG-, tear at top of dj spine & chips at top & bottom. Life behind the scenes at the Folies Bergere by its long-time director.
Inventory number #004470




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Dilnot, George

THE ROMANCE OF THE AMALGAMATED PRESS

London: Amalgamated Press, 1925
Folio; one hundred one pp; 4 color & 65 sepia plates with tissue guards. Half leather with gilt titles and marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. VG, some rubbing to edges and hinges.
Inventory number #006234




Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge

Dowden, Anne Ophelia

THE BLOSSOM ON THE BOUGH A Book of Trees

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1975
First edition. Quarto. 71 pp; color and b/w illustrations by the author; map; index. Cloth with dj. Good+/VG-. Top corner of half-title page clipped, dustsjacket soiled with a few short edge tears.
Inventory number #001429




Price:      
$10.00       

   


Enlarge

Downes, Olin

TEN OPERATIC MASTERPIECES

NY: Broadcast Music Inc / Charles Scribner's, 1952
Large quarto. 569 pp; illustrated with more 80 drawings by Alberta Sordini. Blue cloth with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. VG. The book was designed by Merle Armitage.
Inventory number #001245




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Drexler, Arthur

THE DRAWINGS OF FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT

NY: Horizon Press for the Museum of Modern A, 1962
First edition. Quarto, 320 pp; 303 b/w plates. Cloth with dj, edges of jacket lightly chipped. An important survey of Wright's drawings, selected by Drexler for an exhibition at MOMA in 1962.
Inventory number #003848




Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge

Du Boulay, Shirley

THE GARDENERS

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1985
Small quarto. 158 pp; numerous color photographs; biographical notes. Cloth with dj. VG/VG-. The author visits with and interviews twelve well-known gardeners across England, including Roy Lancaster, Geoffrey Smith, Frances Perry, Alan Titchmarsh, Alan Gemmell, John Brookes, and Stefan Buczacki.
Inventory number #002489




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Du Colombier, Pierre

THE ENCHANTMENT OF ROME

Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1970
First American edition. Octavo. 77 pp plus 4 color & 171 b/w photographs. Cream cloth with red lettering in dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket price clipped, minor wear at top of jacket spine; date written in ink at top of title page has been "whited out.". The author, an art historian, has written a guide to the hills and streets of Rome, the piazzas and people; the churches and the ruins; the sculptures and the paintings.
Inventory number #003331




Price:      
$5.00       

   


Enlarge

Dumont, Henrietta

THE FLORAL OFFERING : A Token of Affection and Esteem; Comprising The Language and Poetry of Flowers

Philadelphia: H.C. Peck and Theo. Bliss, 1852
Twelvemo. 300 pp; color frontis & 5 hand colored plates with tissue guards. Green blind-stamped cloth with gilt decoration & lettering, all edges gilt. Covers a bit spotted, corners rubbed, but spine gilt still bright. Internally very good, binding is good+.
Inventory number #001396




Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge

Dunbar, John G.

THE ARCHITECTURE OF SCOTLAND

London: B.T. Batsford, 1978
Second, revised edition. Quarto. 209 pp; 121 b/w photographs, drawings & floor plans; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. Scotland has produced vernacular architecture of the highest quality, as well as the home of such distinguished architects as Sir William Bruce, William Adam and his sons, Robert & James; W.H. Playfair, Gillespie Graham, Alexander Thomson, Robert Lorimer, C.R. Mackintosh, and many others.
Inventory number #007813




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Dutton, Ralph

THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936
First edition. Octavo. 120 pp; 131 b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket spine chipped at top & bottom, edge worn. Photographs taken for this book by Will F. Taylor; also line-cuts of plans, details and lay-outs in the text. Foreword by Osbert Sitwell.
Inventory number #008055




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Duval, Marguerite

THE KING'S GARDEN

Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1982
First American edition. Large octavo. ix, 214 pp; list of French botanical gardens and arboretums; index of plant names. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. France dominated the age of botanical exploration for over 300 years by sponsoring many of the voyages. Duval documents many of the botanists and adventurers, monks and scholars -- Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Jussieu, Michaux, Raffenau-Delile, Bonpland, Humboldt & Jacquemont -- and their travels to the Americas, Africa, Asia, etc. Originally published in 1977 as 'La planete des fleurs.'
Inventory number #005668




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Dwight, Eleanor, Ed.

THE LETTERS OF PAULINE PALMER: A Great Lady of Chicago's First Family

NY: M.T.Train / Scala Books, 2005
Quarto. 332 pp; full of duotone illustrations; notes; bibliography. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. A new copy. Three generations of the Potter Palmer family of Chicago emerge from the letters of Pauline, as the young bride of Potter Palmer II writes to her mother Mabel Blake Kohlsaat, wife of newspaper owner, Herman H. Kohlsaat. In a lively and intimate style, they tell of family life, European travel, art collecting and Chicago history in the first decades of the 20th century.
Inventory number #003904




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Earls, William D.

THE HARVARD FIVE IN NEW CANAAN: The: Midcentury Modern Houses by Marcel Breuer, Landis Gores, John Johansen, Philip Johnson, Eliot Noyes & Others

NY: W W Norton, 2006
Second printing. Quarto. 173 pp; fully illustrated with b/w archival photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. A new copy. Between 1947 and 1966, architects Marcel Breuer, Landis Gores, John Johansen, Philip Johnson, and Eliot Noyes - known as the Harvard Five - designed houses for themselves and their clients in the quiet community of New Canaan, CT.
Inventory number #007780




Price:      
$34.95       

   


Enlarge

Eberlein, Harold Donaldson, Abbot McClure & Edward Stratton Holloway

THE PRACTICAL BOOK OF INTERIOR DECORATION

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1919
Octavo. xx, 451 pp; 7 color plates, 283 b/w illustrations; and 1 chart. Tan pictorial cloth, top edges gilt. A very good copy.
Inventory number #000689




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Eckbo, Garrett

THE LANDSCAPE WE SEE

NY: McGraw Hill, 1969
First edition. Quarto. 223 pp; b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG-, dj lightly rubbed on turns and small chips to crown. Eckbo's fourth book.
Inventory number #007719




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Eells, George

THE LIFE THAT LATE HE LED: A Biography of Cole Porter

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1967
Second impression. Octavo. 383 pp; numerous b/w photographs; appendix; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG-, jacket lightly chipped at spine ends.
Inventory number #000116




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Eggleston, George

TAHITI: Voyage Through Paradise. The Story of a Small Boat Passage Through the Society Islands

NY: Devin-Adair, 1953
First edition. Quarto, 252 pp; full-page b/w photos by the author. Cloth-backed decorated boards. VG- some shelfwear, darkened top edge, previous owner rubber stamp.
Inventory number #003720




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Esher, Lionel

THE GLORY OF THE ENGLISH HOUSE: One Hundred Architectural Masterpieces

Boston: Bulfinch Press, 1991
Quarto. 224 pp; nearly 100 color photographs by Clay Perry. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Inventory number #007950




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Ettesvold, Paul M.

THE EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY WOMAN An Exhibition at the Costume Institute, December 12, 1981-September 5, 1982

NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1982
Quarto. 64 pp; color & b/w illustrations; checklist of exhibition. Paperback. A fine copy. Introduction by Diana Vreeland
Inventory number #005830




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Everett, Nigel

THE TORY VIEW OF LANDSCAPE

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1994
First edition. Quarto. 248 pp; several color and b/w plates; notes; bibliuography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in near fine jacket. In the 18th and early 19th centuries, it seemed to many that England was being transformed by various kinds of "improvements" in agriculture and industry, in gardening and the ornamentation of landscape. Such changes were understood to reflect matters of the greatest importance in the moral, social and political arrangements of the country. In the area of landscape design, to clear a wood, or plant one, to design in the formal style or the picturesque, was to express a political orientation of one kind or another. To choose to employ Capability Brown, Humphry Repton or one of their lesser-known competitors, was to make a statement regarding the history of England, its constitutional organisation and the relationships that ought to exist between its citizens. Although many landowners may have been oblivious to this, there was a large body of critical opinion, poetry, theology and social discourse that offered to inform and correct them. In this illuminating and stimulating book, Nigel Everett reviews the entire debate, from about 1760 to 1820, emphasising in particular the attempts of various writers to defend a "traditional" or Tory view of the landscape against the aggressive, privatising tendency of improvement. [dj]
Inventory number #005982




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Fairclough, Oliver & Emmeline Leary

TEXTILES BY WILLIAM MORRIS and Morris & Co., 1861-1940

London: Thames and Hudson, 1981
Octavo. 117 pp; 24 color & 64 b/w illustrations. Paperback. VG
Inventory number #005384




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Faulconer, Anne M.

THE VIRGINIA HOUSE: A Home for Three Hundred Years

Exton, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1984
First edition. Quarto. 160 pp; full of color photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book presents a full survey of Tidewater, Virginia homes constructed between 1640 and 1830. The building range from tiny cottages to the great plantation house. Includes 65 elevations & floor plans.
Inventory number #008448




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Faure, Gabriel

THE ITALIAN LAKES

London: The Medici Society, 1924
First edition. Octavo. 143 pp; sepia photographs throughout. Navy blue cloth with gilt-stamped lettering on cover and spine, map on front endpapers. A very good, crisp copy, scattered light foxing on fore edge. Includes Lakes Maggiore, Como, Orta, Varese, Lugano, Iseo, and Garda.
Inventory number #001072




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Fisher, John

THE COMPANION TO ROSES

Topsfield, MA: Salem House Publishers, 1987
First American edition. Quarto. 223 pp; illustrated with approximately 100 color & b/w; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. Near fine/VG. An A-Z reference book covering all aspects of the rose, from the serious botanical point to the lore and legends.
Inventory number #001463




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Fisher, M.F.K.

THE GASTRONOMICAL ME

San Francisco: North Point Press, 1989
Reprint. Octavo. x, 252 pp. Paperback. VG. Originally published in 1943.
Inventory number #000801




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Fletcher, H.L.V.

THE FEATURE GARDEN

London: Phoenix House, 1960
First edition. Twelvemo. viii, 142 pp; 24 b/w photographs & 14 line drawings. Turquoise cloth with gilt-lettered spine in dj. VG/VG-, light wear to dj extremities. Many examples of features which can add character to a garden -- ponds, seats, summer houses, paths, walls, pergolas, sundials and bird baths, steps, and many more.
Inventory number #003177




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Foley, Tricia

THE ROMANCE OF BRITISH COLONIAL STYLE

NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1993
First edition. Small quarto. 160 pp; profusely illustrated in color; directory of travel & resources; glossary; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. NF/NF. A guide to decoration influenced by British travels to and residence in Africa and India.
Inventory number #008544




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Fomin, Y.V.

THE ART OF MARQUETRY IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY RUSSIA

Moscow: Sovyetkaya Rossiya, 1989
Folio. 182 pp; 202 full-page color plates; annotated catalogue; glossary. Text in Russian, with English summary, and detailed captions. White laminated boards, no slipcase. Near Fine. Lavishly illustrated account of late 18th century Russian marquetry furniture, panelling, and flooring.
Inventory number #008362




Price:      
$150.00       

   


Enlarge

Forster, Frank J.

TUILERIES BROCHURES: Provincial Architecture of Northern France, May 1931

NY: Ludowici-Celadon Company, 1931
Vol 3, No 3, May 1931. Quarto. 15 pp; b/w photographs throughout. Stapled wraps. VG. A series of monographs on European architecture with special reference to tile roofs.
Inventory number #006256




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Fox, Carl

THE DOLL

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1972
First edition. Quarto. 343 pp; nearly 200 color & b/w illustrations; notes; bibliography. Red cloth with gilt lettering in dustjacket. VG/VG.
Inventory number #004855




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

France, Anatole

THAIS A Translation by Robert B. Douglas

London: John Lane : The Bodley Head, 1926
Octavo. 249 pp; 12 full-page plates in black and white illustrations by Frank Pape. Publisher's black cloth with gilt illustrations & titles on cover and spine. VG. A little wear to spine tips and corners. A nice copy.
Inventory number #000995




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Franck, Carl L.

THE VILLAS OF FRASCATI 1550-1750

NY: Transatlantic Arts, 1966
Revised & enlarged edition. Octavo. vi, 174 pp; 171 diagrams, plans, drawings & b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Jacket torn at base of spine, white background lightly soiled, else Near Fine. A detailed study of the architecture and gardens of the eleven villas at Frascati.
Inventory number #006714




Price:      
$85.00       

   


Enlarge

Fregnac, Claude & Wayne Andrews

THE GREAT HOUSES OF PARIS

NY: Vendome Press, 1979
First English edition. Quarto. 280 pp includes 46 color plates & 245 b/w illustrations. Historic and esthetic survey of Parisian mansions. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, edges of jacket lightly chipped.
Inventory number #008618




Price:      
$150.00       

   


Enlarge

Frey, Gilbert

THE MODERN CHAIR: 1850 to Today / Le Siege Moderne de 1850 a Aujourd'hui / Das Moderne Sitzmobel von 1850 bis Heute

Sulgen: Arthur Niggli Ltd, 1992
Oblong quarto. 231 pp; numerous line drawings; bibliography. Text in English, French & German. Black cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG+, short tear at head of jacket spine, jacket edges lightly rubbed in places. First published in 1970, this revised edition extends the trends of chair evolution from 1972 to 1990. A total of 118 chair designs presented chronologically from 1850 to 1990, along with biographies of the designers and manufacturers.
Inventory number #006499




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Fried, Frederick

THE FRIEDA SCHIFF WARBURG MEMORIAL SCULPTURE GARDEN

NY: The Brooklyn Museum, 1966
First printing. Octavo. 31 pp; b/w photographs. Stapled covers. VG.
Inventory number #006380




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Furneaux, Rupert

THE MEDICAL MURDERER

London: Elek Books, 1957
First edition. Octavo, 159 pp; a few b/w photographs. Cloth in unclipped jacket. VG+/VG- minor soiling to jacket.
Inventory number #003731




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Gadd, David

THE LOVING FRIENDS : A Portrait of Bloomsbury

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974
Octavo. xii, 210 pp; several b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG.
Inventory number #000338




Price:      
$12.00       

   


Enlarge

Gallico, Paul

THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE

NY: Coward, McCann, 1969
First American edition. 347 pp. Cloth in unclipped jacket. VG+ in VG+ to near fine jacket.
Inventory number #008498




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Gallup, Donald, ed.

THE FLOWERS OF FRIENDSHIP: Letters written to Gertrude Stein

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953
First edition. Octavo. 403 pp; b/w illus. Blue cloth with gilt decoration on cover in dustjacket. VG/VG, bottom corner chipped, light edgewear.
Inventory number #004868




Price:      
$23.00       

   


Enlarge

Gardiner, Juliet

THE BRONTES AT HAWORTH : The World Within

NY: Clarkson Potter, 1993
Oblong quarto. 160 pp; numerous color & b/w illustrations; index; the sources. Cloth with dj. Near fine/Near fine.
Inventory number #001165




Price:      
$17.50       

   


Enlarge

Gebhard, David, Harriette Von Breton & Lauren Weiss

THE ARCHITECTURE OF GREGORY AIN: The Play Between the Rational and High Art

Santa Barbara, CA: UCSB Art Museum, University of Californi, 1980
Limited first edition. Square octavo. 95 pp; numerous photos and drawings in b/w. one of 600 copies. Paperback. VG. Original catalogue that accompanied a show of Ain's work at UC Santa Barbara in 1980. Ain's oeuvre grew from his early association with Schindler and Neutra before World War Two into one the more interesting bodies of work in the post-war Modernist scene in Southern California. Of special interest are his multi-unit housing schemes, such as Mar Vista Housing for the Advanced Development Company. Includes a number of photos by Julius Shulman.
Inventory number #005013




Price:      
$150.00       

   


Enlarge

Geller, L.D.

THE ARCHITECTURE OF ELEGANCE: The Tradition of Charles Bulfinch and the Plymouth Federal Savings Bank

Plymouth, MA: Pilgrim Society, 1976
First edition. Octavo. xiv, 65 pp; 38 b/w plates. Black cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG.
Inventory number #004988




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Gibberd, Frederick

THE ARCHITECTURE OF ENGLAND FROM NORMAN TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY

London: The Architectural Press, 1958
Third revised edition, second printing. Quarto. 48 pp; numerous illustrations and photos in b&w; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG- some rubbing and minor edgewear & soiling to dj.
Inventory number #003459




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Gibbings, Robert

TILL I END MY SONG

London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1957
First edition. Octavo. 234 pp; color frontis & 55 wood engravings by the author. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, short tear & creasing at top corner of front free endpaper; jacket spine lightly sunned, top of spine & corners chipped.
Inventory number #007684




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Gibbings, Robert

TRUMPETS FROM MONTPARNASSE

NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1955
First edition. Octavo. 200 pp; 8 color plates & 40 wood engravings by the author. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, back cover of jacket lightly soiled, top & bottom of jacket spine lightly chipped.
Inventory number #001026




Price:      
$22.50       

   


Enlarge

Gilson, Helen Evangeline

THE PERFECT TRAY

Syracuse, NY: Onondaga Pottery Company, 1929
Octavo, 16 pp; b&w photographs. Paperback. VG-, small stains to front and back cover, small crush-tear on corner of back cover. Promotional catalog of tray settings and china directed at institutional clients such as hospitals and nursing homes, published by the makers of Syracuse China.
Inventory number #003804




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Girling, Richard, ed.

THE MAKING OF THE ENGLISH GARDEN

London: Macmillan, 1988
Quarto. 224 pp; color illustrations throughout; supplement of 100 historic gardens to visit; index; bibliography. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Contributions by Richard Mabney, Hugh Johnson, Penelope Hobhouse, Brian Jackman, John Brookes, and Christopher Thacker.
Inventory number #002353




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Girouard, Mark

THE ENGLISH TOWN : A History of Urban Life

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1990
Quarto. 330 pp; 415 color & b/w illustrations; notes; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Review copy, with press release & reviews from English publications laid in.
Inventory number #001390




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Girouard, Mark

THE VICTORIAN COUNTRY HOUSE

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1979
Revised and enlarged edition. Quarto. 467 pp, including 33 color and 427 b/w illustrations. Cloth with dj. VG/VG-. 3 inch long strip of de-lamination on top edge of jacket.
Inventory number #008603




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Giuffre, Maria & Melo Minnella

THE BAROQUE ARCHITECTURE OF SICILY

NY: Thames & Hudson, 2008
Large quarto. 287 pp; profuse color photographs; concise bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine.
Inventory number #006924




Price:      
$95.00       

   


Enlarge

Glaeser, Ludwig

THE WORK OF FREI OTTO

NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1972
Oblong quarto. 128 pp; 159 illustrations; catalogue. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. A comprehensive pictorial survey of tensile structures designed by Frei Otto, including executed projects, experimental plans & the German Pavilion at Expo 67 in Montreal.
Inventory number #001257




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Gloag, John

THE ARCHITECTURAL INTERPRETATION OF HISTORY

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1977
First American edition. Octavo. xvii, 348 pp; 48 b/w plates, numerous text illustrations; index. Red cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, short edge tear to jacket. The history of a country comes alive through its buildings, whether they are ancient, ruinous or aggressively up-to-date. This book examines Mediterranean and Western architecture.
Inventory number #006729




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Goff, Lee

TUDOR STYLE: Tudor Revival Houses in America from 1890 to the Present

NY: Universe, 2002
Quarto. 208 pp; color photographs throughout. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. This book showcases a wide variety of Tudor homes, identifying styles from several regions, including Bronxville, Forest Hills, Tuxedo Park, Chestnut Hill, Shaker Heights, Lake Forest, and Pasadena. It provides interior design and architectural inspiration for homes ranging from modest to grand estates.
Inventory number #003378




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Goldman, Jonathan

THE EMPIRE STATE BUILDING BOOK

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1980
Large octavo. 96 pp; numerous b/w & color illustrations. Cloth with dj. Near fine/VG, tiny tear to top edge of dj.
Inventory number #000646




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Goodman, Wendy & Hutton Wilkinson

TONY DUQUETTE

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2007
Quarto. 367 pp; 350 color illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. American artist and design legend Tony Duquette (1914-1999) was known for his over-the-top style in interiors, jewelry, costumes, and set design. His clients included Elizabeth Arden, the Duchess of Windsor, and Herb Alpert. This lavishly illustrated book - with many lost and never-before published photographs from the Duquette archives - includes portraits and pictures taken by Man Ray, John Engstead, Fredrich Dapriche, Andre Ostier, George Platt Lynnes, as well as original sketches, designs, and texts by Duquette himself. Foreword by Dominick Dunne.
Inventory number #006209




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Goodwin, John

THE AVENGER

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1926
Second printing (stated as same month and year as first printing) Octavo. 418 pp. Black cloth with gilt titles and rock design on cover in dustjacket. VG in VG- jacket. rubs to foldovers and edges worn. splitting to folds and some tape repair to jacket verso, and chipping to crown. Still, it looks great and intact. scarce in jacket. Basis of a 1933 movie with the same title starring Ralph Forbes and Adrienne Ames
Inventory number #008489




Price:      
$175.00       

   


Enlarge

Gotch, J. Alfred

THE GROWTH OF THE ENGLISH HOUSE: A Short History of its Architectural Development from 1100 to 1800

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909
Octavo. viii, 336, (6) pp; over 214 illustrations from photographs, drawings & floor plans; chronological list of castles and houses; glossary; indices to illustrations & text. Original red cloth with gilt-stamped titles & decoration, top edge gilt. Light wear at bottom of spine, else a VG copy
Inventory number #008057




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Goudy, Frederic

THE ALPHABET: Fifteen Interpretative Designs Drawn and Arranged with Explanatory Text and Illustrations

NY: Mitchell Kennerley, 1922
First Kennerley edition, third printing. Folio. 44 pp; 24 plates of letters. Cloth with gilt stamped titles. VG- with some wear to spine tips.
Inventory number #006228




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Gray, Peter

THE MISTRESS COOK

NY: Oxford University Press, 1956
Octavo. 344 pp, illustrated with drawings by Vito Giallo; index. Cloth-backed boards with dj. VG/VG, minor edgewear to dj. Peter Gray writes about cooking in the grand manner, He has selected some 1000 classical recipes from twelve countries and six centuries, and provides detailed instructions for their preparation.
Inventory number #003352




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Green, Abel (ed.)

THE SPICE OF VARIETY

NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1952
First edition. Octavo, 277 pp. Cloth in unclipped jacket. VG+/VG- jacket spine somewhat darkened.
Inventory number #003733




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Green, Lilian Bayliss

THE EFFECTIVE SMALL HOME

New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1917
Octavo. v, 194 pp; illustrated with drawings and halftones by the author; appendix; bibliography; index. Decorated green cloth stamped in white and black. Ex-library copy with a few library stamps. White lettering rubbed off spine, short tear in cloth at head of spine.
Inventory number #000594




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Greenwood, Laura, ed.

THE RURAL WREATH; or LIFE AMONG THE FLOWERS

Boston: Wentworth & Co., 1856
Twelvemo. 247 pp; frontispiece is photographic plate with tissue guard. Gilt-decorated red cloth. Good, light dampstain to margin of half of the pages.
Inventory number #002656




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Griffiths, Sally & Simon McBride

THE ENGLISH HOUSE: English Country Houses & Interiors

NY: Rizzoli, 2004
First U.S. edition. Square quarto. 215 pp; full of color photographs; index. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. A vivid photographic tour of private homes in the English countryside.
Inventory number #001815




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Griswold, Mac & Eleanor Weller

THE GOLDEN AGE OF AMERICAN GARDENS : Proud Owners, Private Estates 1890-1940

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1991
Quarto. 408 pp; 134 color and 179 b/w illustrations; bibliography; appendix; index. Cloth with dj. Fine/fine. Published in association with The Garden Club of America. A classic of American garden history, depicting more than 500 of America's great private estate gardens and their illustrious owners. Features more than 300 period photographs, including 100 rare hand-colored lantern slides from the archives of the Garden Club of America.
Inventory number #004283




Price:      
$55.00       

   


Enlarge

Gruen, John

THE PARTY'S OVER NOW: Reminiscences of the Fifties - New York's Artists, Writers, Musicians, and their Friends

NY: Viking Press, 1972
First edition. Octavo. 282 pp; b/w photos; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, jacket has small chip to one corner of back cover.
Inventory number #006281




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Halfpenny, William

THE ART OF SOUND BUILDING

NY: Benjamin Blom, 1968
Folio (12" x 6.75"). 56 pp + 18 b/w plates. Green cloth with white lettering. Spine sunned, else a fine copy. First published London 1725. The art of sound building demonstrated in geometrical problems: showing geometrical lines for all kinds of arches, niches, groins, and twisted rails, both regular and irregular.
Inventory number #005863




Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge

Hamilton, Lord Ernest

THE HALCYON ERA: A Rambling Reverie of Now and Then

London: John Murray, 1933
First edition (stated). Octavo. 151 pp; 20 illus in collotype by A.K. MacDonald. Gilt-stamped red cloth, deckle edges. Errata slip inserted between pages 28 & 29. Cover & gilt clean & bright, spine just a tad dull. price-clipped jacket lightly chipped at bottom of spine, overall browned, w/dirt along spine edges. Withdrawn stamp on title page & rear free endpaper - no other markings. Top edge, which is stained red, has a few splashes, also 3 small black marks.
Inventory number #007450




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Hanks, David A.

THE DECORATIVE DESIGNS OF FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT

NY: E.P. Dutton, 1979
First edition. Octavo. xx, 232 pp; 24 color & 219 b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. Exhibition held at the Renwick Gallery, Washington, DC. Though Wright's aim was to present a cohesive environment and much has been written about his architecture, there has been little exploration of his decorative pieces. This exhibition's purpose was to familiarize us with his furniture, window glass, lighting fixtures, rugs and fabrics and objects.
Inventory number #002545




Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge

Harada, Jiro

THE LESSON OF JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE

London: Studio, 1954
Revised edition. Quarto. 192 pp; fully illustrated with b/w photographs; short glossary of Japanese architectural terms. Cloth with dj. VG/Good
Inventory number #002707




Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge

Harling, Robert

THE HOUSE & GARDEN GUIDE TO INTERIOR DECORATION

NY: House and Garden, n.d.
no date. Quarto. 304 pp; many color & b/w illustrations; index. Cloth. VG/VG. Furniture arrangement & color schemes, rooms for specific purposes, do-it-yourself section, section on collecting by Raymond Mortimer
Inventory number #007425




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Harris, Eileen

THE FURNITURE OF ROBERT ADAM

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1973
Square octavo. viii, 110 pp text plus 156 b/w illustrations; select bibliography; inventory of Adam furniture designs; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Full examination of Adam's work and style, with a significant source of information being the collection of Adam drawings in the Soane Museum, as well as the pieces themselves, accounts and biographical documentation.
Inventory number #003006




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Harris, Eileen

THE FURNITURE OF ROBERT ADAM

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1973
Square octavo. viii, 110 pp text plus 156 b/w illustrations; bibliography; inventory of Adam furniture designs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket sunned. Full examination of Adam's work and style, with a significant source of information being the collection of Adam drawings in the Soane Museum, as well as the pieces themselves, accounts, and biographical documentation.
Inventory number #006768




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Hatton, Hap

TROPICAL SPLENDOR: An Architectural History of Florida

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987
First edition. Oblong quarto. 210 pp; profuse b/w & color illustrations; bibliography; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. VG/VG, former owner name on front flyleaf, jacket price-clipped. The author discusses & illustrates the wide range of Florida architecture, from its Spanish beginnings, Gilded Age mansions, frame vernacular houses, the real estate boom of the 1920's, Florida prairie style of Henry John Klutho, Art Deco, Frank Lloyd Wright, International style, Paul Rudolph, Morris Lapidus, Arquitectonica, the tent made new, the town of Seaside, post-modernism, folk architecture such as the Coral Castle, Mar-A-Lago, the Maitland Art Center, trailer homes, roadside attractions, and Disney World.
Inventory number #007628




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Hatton, Richard G.

THE CRAFTSMAN'S PLANT-BOOK: Or Figures of Plants

London: Chapman and Hall, 1909
Quarto. 539 pp; illustrated throughout with b/w reproductions of 16th century botanical woodcuts and engravings. Cloth with moderate wear. G++ text block starting, back hinge fraying, plates clean and bright. Good working copy. -Selected from the herbals of the sixteenth century, and exhibiting the finest examples of plant-drawing found in those rare works, whether executed in wood-cuts or in copper-plate engravings, arranged for the use of the decorator with supplementary illustrations and some remarks on the use of plant-form in design by Richard G. Hatton, HON A.R.C.A (London)-
Inventory number #001672




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Hawkes, William, ed.

THE DIARIES OF SANDERSON MILLER OF RADWAY Together with His Memoir of James Menteath

Stratford-upon-Avon: Dugdale Society, 2005
Octavo. xiv, 449 pp; color frontispiece & 46 b/w illustrations; sources; catalogue of architectural work; further manuscripts of Sanderson Miller (1750, 1756). Blue cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine.
Inventory number #005119




Price:      
$95.00       

   


Enlarge

Hefford, Wendy

THE VICTORIA & ALBERT MUSEUM'S TEXTILE COLLECTION: Design for Printed Textiles in England from 1750 to 1850

NY: Canopy Press, 1992
First U.S. edition. Quarto. 159 pp; 236 color illustrations; glossary; notes on firms & designers. Paperback. Near Fine. This lavishly illustrated book draws on highights from V&A Museum's formidable collection of printed textiles and their designs. One in a series of seven books showing the visual history of British textile design from the middle ages to 1994.
Inventory number #006911




Price:      
$100.00       

   


Enlarge

Helft, Jacques

TREASURE HUNT: Memoirs of an Antique Dealer

London: Faber and Faber, 1957
First English edition. Octavo. 224 pp; 16 b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, covers clean & bright, no markings in book; price-intact jacket has been reinforced on back with archival tape at top & bottom ofspine and corners - little visible wear to jacket; back cover lightly soiled.
Inventory number #005409




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Herts, B. Russell

THE ART AND BUSINESS OF INTERIOR DECORATION

Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., 1922
First edition. Quarto. 134 pp; b/w illustrations; appendix. Gilt-stamped blue cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, 1 in. missing at top of jacket spine & 1/4 in. at bottom, light edge wear.
Inventory number #007511




Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge

Hess, Alan. Photos by Noah Sheldon

THE RANCH HOUSE

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2005
Oblong quarto. 240 pp; profuse color & b/w illustrations. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. The author offers the definitive look at the ranch house as he guides readers on a tour of more than 30 iconic examples, all photographed specially for this book by Noah Sheldon.
Inventory number #002549




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Hewitt, Mark Alan

THE ARCHITECT & THE AMERICAN COUNTRY HOUSE 1890-1940

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1990
First edition. Quarto. xiii, 312 pp; 308 color & b/w illustrations; extensive bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, bottom of spine gently bumped. Wealthy Americans began building opulent country estates in the late 1880s and continued for the next 50 years. The author explores the architects who designed these houses, the clients who commissioned them, and their historic significance. Architectural photographs by Richard Cheek.
Inventory number #007267




Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge

Hibbert, Christopher

THE GRAND TOUR

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969
First American edition. Quarto. 256 pp; 17 color & 150 b/w illustrations; list of sources; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG.
Inventory number #001927




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Hill, Margot Hamilton & Peter Bucknell

THE EVOLUTION OF FASHION Pattern and Cut from 1066 to 1930

NY: Reinhold Publishing Company, 1968
First American edition. Folio, 225 pp; b&w illustrations and dressmaker's patterns throughout; bibliography. Cloth in price-clipped dj. VG/VG- light soiling to jacket. A history of the development of English costume and cutting from the Norman Conquest to World War II. Margot Hamilton's 56 full-page drawings illustrate the changing trends of male and female dress, Peter Bucknell provides a dressmaker's pattern drawn to scale for each of the drawings.
Inventory number #003686




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Hinckley, F. Lewis

THE MORE SIGNIFICANT GEORGIAN FURNITURE

NY: Washington Mews, 1990
Quarto. 125 pp; 101 plates, containing 207 b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. A new, unused copy.
Inventory number #003373




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Hitchcock, Henry-Russell & William Seale

TEMPLES OF DEMOCRACY The State Capitols of the U.S.A.

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976
First edition (stated). Quarto, 333 pp; numerous b/w photographs and illustrations; index. Cloth with dust jacket. VG/VG mild foxing to fore-edge and mild wear to the jacket.
Inventory number #003853




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Hokinson, Helen E.

THERE ARE LADIES PRESENT

NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1952
First edition. Quarto. 87 pp; illustrated by the author. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG-, light wear to jacket. Another book by the well-known New Yorker cartoonist Helen Hokinson.
Inventory number #001262




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Holme, Charles, ed.

THE GARDENS OF ENGLAND in the Southern & Western Counties

London: The Studio, 1907
Quarto. ix, xxxvii pp text, plus 8 color plates of paintings and 128 b/w photographic plates. Green cloth with paper label on front cover. Good+, spine darkened, covers lightly soiled, head & tail of spine and corners lightly worn. The photos depict the range of garden styles in England's southwest, from old to modern, from the stately pleasure grounds at Wilton House to the quaint, precise garden at Old Place, Lindfield, for example. The photos demonstrate each garden's particular charm and character. From the library of Umberto Innocenti, landscape architect.
Inventory number #004095




Price:      
$75.00       

   


Enlarge

Hopf, John T.

THE COMPLETE PICTURE GUIDE TO NEWPORT, R.I.

Newport, RI: Privately published, 1975
Oblong octavo. Unpaged, full of color photographs of Newport. Paperback. VG, upper corner on back cover creased, else vg. Includes photographs of Middletown and Portsmouth, with a special section on the America's Cup.
Inventory number #005719




Price:      
$7.50       

   


Enlarge

Howard, Clive

THE GOOSE FROM SCARSDALE

Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, 1974
Octavo. 96 pp; b/w illustrations by George & Jane Reichart. Yellow cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; jacket shows light wear.
Inventory number #008738




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Howard, Hugh

THOMAS JEFFERSON, ARCHITECT: The Built Legacy of Our Third President

NY: Rizzoli, 2003
First edition. Quarto. 204 pp; including 120 color illustrations. Cloth with dj. Near Fine/Near Fine. Our third president is considered one of the 3 most recognized architects in American architectural history. Jeffersonian Classicism has influenced American building, both civil and residential, for over 200 years. Less well known, and rarely seen work is included, along with the familiar icons.
Inventory number #003541




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Howarth, Patrick

THE YEAR IS 1851

London: Collins, 1951
First edition. Octavo. 256 pp; over 80 b/w illustrations; index. Green cloth with black spine lettering in dj. Faint 1" stain on fore-edge; dj has red (wine?) stain near right edge of front cover & foxing on back cover. An entertaining account of Britain in 1851, the year of the Great Exhibition, and of its personalities and their way of life. It was an era of amazing ebullience and startling contrasts.
Inventory number #000869




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Hudson, William Henry

THE FAMOUS MISSIONS OF CALIFORNIA

NY: Dodge Publishing Company, 1901
First edition. Octavo. 70 pp; 2 color plates by W.H. Bull & numerous b/w plates. Green cloth with color illustration pasted to front cover. VG, light wear to top & bottom of spine.
Inventory number #001659




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Hughes, Rupert

THE CUP OF FURY: A Novel of Cities and Shipyards

NY: A.L. Burt Company, 1919
Reprint. Small octavo. 350 pp; frontispiece. Burgundy cloth with yellow lettering and rule, in dustjacket. VG/VG, top of jacket spine chipped, white background of jacket soiled. The novel is a study of Washington, DC during World War I and the shipbuilding frenzy. A hearing impairment caused the author to be "a part of the swivel-chair army for over a year. I thus learned to know Washington all too well."
Inventory number #005711




Price:      
$10.00       

   


Enlarge

Hungerford, Edward

THE PERSONALITY OF AMERICAN CITIES

NY: McBride, Nast & Company, 1913
First edition. Octavo. ii, 344 pp; frontispiece by etching by E. Horter, 32 b/w photos. Cloth with gilt lettering. Spine lettering dulled, light wear to spine ends, else VG.
Inventory number #002948




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Hunt, John Dixon

THE PICTURESQUE GARDEN IN EUROPE

London: Thames & Hudson, 2002
Quarto. 208 pp; including 75 color & 100 b/w illustrations. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. The "picturesque" or "natural" garden was the rage in eighteenth-century Europe. Largely created and crafted in England, it was exported to other countries, which strove to adapt its forms to local conditions. This is the first book about that famous episode in garden history to look at the larger, European map of landscape design.
Inventory number #002875




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Hunt, John Dixon & Peter Willis, Ed.

THE GENIUS OF THE PLACE: The English Landscape Garden 1620-1820

NY: Harper & Row, 1975
First U.S. edition. Octavo. xx, 390 pp; 101 b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, small loss of image at bottom corner of jacket, jacket spine lightly faded.
Inventory number #005996




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Hutcheson, Martha Brookes

THE SPIRIT OF THE GARDEN

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1923
Quarto. x, 221 pp; well illustrated with b/w photographs and sketches. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt-lettered cover and spine. A classic work on garden and landscape design.
Inventory number #008056




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Hyland, Jeffrey

THE LEGENDARY ESTATES OF BEVERLY HILLS

NY: Rizzoli, 2008
Oblong folio (18.5 x 13.8 in.) 304 pp; full of color photographs, both archival and newly taken. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Carefully researched and lavishly illustrated history of 45 estates in three of LA's most plush residential districts: Beverly Hills, Bel-Air, and Holmby Hills. Each house is explored for both its historical and architectural importance.
Inventory number #007137




Price:      
$215.00       

   


Enlarge

Impey, Oliver

THE CECIL FAMILY COLLECTS: Four Centuries of Decorative Arts from Burghley House

Alexandria, VA: Art Services International, 1998
Quarto. 231 pp; 29 b/w ilustrations; 12 floor plans of Burghley from 1623, 1688, 1738, 1770s, 1804, 1998; catalogue of 166 items, described & illustrated in color; glossary; bibliography; family tree. Paperback. Near Fine.
Inventory number #007569




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Irvine, Chippy

THE FARMHOUSE : American Design

NY: Bantam Books, 1987
First edition. Square quarto. 242 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs by Dennis Krukowski; bibliography. Cloth with dj. VG/G+. corner of dj on back cover has started to delaminate. Now protected with Mylar cover.
Inventory number #001111




Price:      
$17.00       

   


Enlarge

Jackson, Stanley

THE SAVOY: A Century of Taste

London: Frederick Muller, 1989
Revised, updated edition. Octavo. 320 pp; b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Black cloth with gilt-lettered spine in dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. History of one of London's grand hotels.
Inventory number #007383




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Jackson-Stops, Gervase

THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE IN PERSPECTIVE

NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990
First American edition. Quarto. 160 pp; numerous color & b/w photographs, drawings and plans; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Jackson-Stops presents twelve of the richest houses in Great Britain, each an archetype of its age, including Knole, Hardwick Hall, Belton House, Kedleston Hall, and Castle Drogo.
Inventory number #006996




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Jackson-Stops, Gervase

THE TREASURE HOUSES OF BRITAIN: Five Hundred Years of Private Patronage and Art Collecting

Washington/New Haven, CT: National Gallery of Art/Yale University, 1985
Large quarto. 680 pp; many color & b/w illustrations; bibliography. Paperback. Major exhibition on English country house collections at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, DC, 1985-86.
Inventory number #004907




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Jackson-Stops, Gervase & James Pipkin

THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE A Grand Tour

Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1985
First American edition. Small square quarto. 240 pp; many color photographs; map; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG, dj price-clipped. A room by room look at the English country house -- halls, staircases, great chambers and saloons, long galleries, dining rooms, withdrawing rooms, bedchambers, dressing rooms, libraries, and chapels.
Inventory number #002666




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Jacobs, Karrie

THE PERFECT $100,000 HOUSE: A Trip Across America and Back in Pursuit of a Place to Call Home

NY: Viking, 2006
First edition. Octavo. 291 pp; b/w drawings by Gary Panter; bibliography; web sites; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. An architecture and design critic's coast-to-coast search for an ideal American home that is both aesthetically pleasing and affordable cites the challenges facing prospective homeowners today, describing the author's meetings with architects and builders who are revolutionizing the ways people think about homes, construction techniques, and community.
Inventory number #005555




Price:      
$17.50       

   


Enlarge

James, Ted

THE WALDORF-ASTORIA COOKBOOK

NY: Bramhall House, 1969
Octavo. 266 pp; b/w & color photographs; general index, recipe index. Red cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. Many recipes from the Waldorf-Astoria; also relates the history of the grand New York City hotel.
Inventory number #007381




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Jashemski, Wilhelmina F

THE GARDENS OF POMPEII Herculaneum and the Villas Destroyed by Vesuvius

New Rochelle, NY: Caratzas Brothers, 1979
First edition. Quarto. x, 372 pp; 536 color & b/w photographs and drawings, fold-out maps. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. In Pompeii, the garden constituted an important component of the ancient urban environment. Jashemski is the first scholar to appreciate the extent to which the out-of-doors played a role in the consciousness of the inhabitants of this well known city. The classic scholarly work on the gardens.
Inventory number #008369




Price:      
$150.00       

   


Enlarge

Johnston, Frances Benjamin & Thomas Tileston Waterman

THE EARLY ARCHITECTURE OF NORTH CAROLINA: A Pictorial Survey

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1947
Later printing. Quarto. xxiii, 290 pp; b/w photographs, some plans. Beige cloth spine & black cloth-covered boards, in pictorial slipcase. Endpapers printed with John Collet map of North Carolina. VG - some rubbing to gilt titled spine label. Slipcase edges are worn on top & bottom edges, and fore edge; with short cracks at top & bottom of opening.
Inventory number #006316




Price:      
$200.00       

   


Enlarge

Jullian, Philippe & John Phillips

THE OTHER WOMAN: A Life of Violet Trefusis

NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1976
First printing. Octavo. 256 pp; b/w photographs; previously unpublished correspondence with Vita Sackville-West. Cloth with dustjacke. Fine/Fine.
Inventory number #008087




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Kagan, Vladimir

THE COMPLETE KAGAN : Vladimir Kagan A Lifetime of Avant-garde Design

NY: Pointed Leaf Press, 2004
Quarto. 272 pp; over 400 color & b/w images. Hardcover with dj. Fine/Fine. A new, unused copy. This is the first complete compendium of furniture designer Vladimir Kagan’s life and work, and includes dozens of never-before-published photographs and sketches from his personal archives.
Inventory number #001715




Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge

Keen, Mary

THE GARDEN BORDER BOOK

Deer Park, WI: Capability's Books, 1987
Oblong quarto. 153 pp; color photographs and detailed scale plans; bibliography; index. Black cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. This book contains thirty examples of borders in various moods and settings.
Inventory number #005253




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Kellner, Bruce

THE LAST DANDY, RALPH BARTON : American Artist, 1891-1931

Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1991
First edition. Octavo. vi, 270 pp; 16 pages of color illustrations & numerous b/w illustrations; appendices; notes; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG-/VG- Small tear in dj at bottom corner.
Inventory number #001194




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Kelly, Katie

THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF WOMEN'S WEAR DAILY

NY: Saturday Review Press, 1972
Octavo. 247 pp. Hardcover with price-clipped dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Inventory number #007357




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Kennedy, Mrs. Alexander & Paolo Mantegazza

THE LEGEND OF FLOWERS

London: T. Werner Laurie, Ltd., 1930
Octavo. viii, 199 pp; color frontispiece & 22 decorative headpieces by A. Gatlish. Blue cloth with color illustration of iris pasted to front cover, in dustjacket with same color image pasted on. VG/VG. Translated from the Italian - Leggende de Flori - by Mrs. Kennedy
Inventory number #001403




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Kennett, Audrey. Photographs by Victor Kennett

THE PALACES OF LENINGRAD

NY: Thames & Hudson, 1984
Quarto. 288 pp; 240 illustrations, including 31 in color; 35 text illustrations; genealogical table of the Romanovs; map; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Photographs by Victor Kennett; introduction by John Russell. Covers 21 palaces in and around the city, ranging from the 17th to 19th centuries, including the Baroque splendor of the Winter Palace and Tsarskoye Selo and the Neoclassicism of Pavlovsk.
Inventory number #007040




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Kent, Norman, ed. Foreword by Thomas Craven

THE BOOK OF EDWARD A. WILSON. A Survey of His Work 1916-1948

NY: Heritage Press, 1948
Quarto. xxii, 107 pp; tipped-in b/w photograph of artist by Phillippe Halsman. color illustrations throughout. Orange boards with black cloth spine, lacks dustjacket. VG.
Inventory number #003360




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Keswick, Maggie & Charles Jencks

THE CHINESE GARDEN: History, Art & Architecture

NY: Rizzoli, 1980
Second impression. Quarto. 216 pp; over 200 b/w & color illustrations; bibliography; index. Red cloth with dj. This copy belonged to the author - "Maggie Keswick, Wellfleet" in ink on the front flyleaf.
Inventory number #004177




Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge

Kiernan, Frances

THE LAST MRS. ASTOR: A New York Story

NY: W.W. Norton, 2007
Octavo. 307 pp; b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, a clean, unmarked copy.
Inventory number #008797




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Kim, Richard

THE MARTYRED

NY: George Braziller, 1964
First edition, first printing. Octavo, 316 pp. Cloth in unclipped jacket. VG+/VG- minor edgewear to jacket, back panel mildly soiled.
Inventory number #003730




Price:      
$8.00       

   


Enlarge

Kimball, Fiske

THE HOUSE BEAUTIFUL FURNISHING ANNUAL 1926 A Comprehensive and Practical Manual For the Guidance of All who Seek Comfortable and Attractive Homes

Boston: Atlantic Monthly, 1925
Quarto. vii, 168 pp; profuse illustrations; 38-pp advertisements; list of architects and decorators. Brown boards with gilt lettering on cover. A tight, clean copy, minor rubbing at head & tail of spine. An informative book, with contributions and suggestions by experts in every department of interior design furnishing - wall coverings, interior woodwork, floor covering, ceilings, lighting, furniture design, draperies and shades.
Inventory number #005516




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

King, Mrs. Francis

THE LITTLE GARDEN

Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1922
Third edition. Octavo, ix, 94 pp; many plates & illustrations, 1 fold-out plan. Brown cloth with gilt lettering & decoration. VG- mild rubbing to joints & spine tips, rear endpaper browned from attached newspaper clipping, occasional light pencil underlining.
Inventory number #003882




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Kingsley, Nicholas

THE COUNTRY HOUSES OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Volume Two 1660-1830

Chichester: Phillimore, 1992
Quarto. 316 pp; 11 color plates, 164 b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book is the second in a series of three volumes assessing the architectural and historical significance of Gloucestershire's heritage of country houses.
Inventory number #007662




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Kirker, Harold

THE ARCHITECTURE OF CHARLES BULFINCH

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1969
Small quarto. xxiii, 398 pp; 174 b/w illustrations, including plans, elevations, drawings, and photographs; biographical note; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Charles Bulfinch, 1763-1844. Kirker has catalogued all of Bulfinch's known commissions, arranging them chronologically.
Inventory number #003758




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Kirkland, John

THE MODERN BAKER Confectioner and Caterer. Vol. IV

London: Gresham, n.d.
Quarto. 152 pp, including 5 color illustrations and numerous b/w plates. Pictorial cloth with gilt spine title. Vol. 4 only. A practical and scientific work for the baking and allied trades, with contributions from leading specialists and trade experts. Wonderful Art Nouveau cover design by Elizabeth Lancom of the Glasgow school.
Inventory number #003249




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Kirst, Hans Hellmut

THE NIGHT OF THE GENERALS

NY: Harper & Row, 1963
First American edition. Octavo, 319 pp. Cloth in unclipped jacket. Near Fine/ VG+ minor fade to jacket spine. World War II thriller, basis of 1966 movie of same name starring Peter O'Toole and Omar Sharif.
Inventory number #003732




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Knight, Charles Brunton. Signed by Illustrator Alfred Gill

THIS IS YORK A Personally-Conducted Tour

York & London: Herald Printing Works, 1954
Second printing. Octavo. xxiv, 244 pp; 7 color plates & numerous b/w drawings by Alfred Gill; index. Maroon cloth with gilt lettered spine in dj, map of York on endpapers. VG/VG-, chip at top of dj spine, small tears on back cover of dj. SIGNED by illustrator Alfred Gill.
Inventory number #002284




Price:      
$27.00       

   


Enlarge

Kolosek, Lisa Schlansker

THE INVENTION OF CHIC: Therese Bonney and Paris Moderne

London: Thames & Hudson, 2002
First edition. Quarto. 192 pp; with 186 duotone illustrations; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, top of spine bumped. A new, unused copy. Therese Bonney (1894-1978) recorded the changing face of Paris as the city embraced the modernist aesthetic. She turned her lens on shop fronts and window displays, advertising and graphic arts, theaters, restaurants, nightclubs, and bars.
Inventory number #007257




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Koues, Helen

THE AMERICAN WOMAN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HOME DECORATING

Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, 1948
Octavo. 976 pp; over 1000 photographs, drawings & floor plans, incl. 36 pages in color; index; list of illustrations. Thumb-indexed. Green cloth with dj. VG in Good dj with chipping along top edge.
Inventory number #000961




Price:      
$40.00       

   


Enlarge

Krutch, Joseph Wood

THE GARDENER'S WORLD

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1959
First edition, second impression. Quarto. 476 pp; 3 sections of b/w illustrations on pastel paper. Cloth with dustjacket. VG+/G- minor chip & closed tear at bottom of slightly darkened jacket spine. The great literature of plant lore and gardening from Homer to Thoreau, from Boccacio to Edwin Way Teale.
Inventory number #001357




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Lacey, Peter

THE WEDDING

NY: Ridge Press / Grosset & Dunlap, 1969
First edition; quarto; 282 pp; illustrated in color and b&w; bibliography. Silver cloth with gilt floral design and dj. VG/VG. A detailed exploration through many centuries and cultures detailing the sources and meanings of the customs of modern courtship, marriage, and celebration.
Inventory number #002010




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Lambourne, Lionel

THE AESTHETIC MOVEMENT

London: Phaidon, 1996
Quarto. 240 pp; fully illustrated in color and b/w; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. In the second half of the nineteenth-century, British poets, painters, designers and architects began to turn to aesthetic concerns and to place more emphasis on ornament and on the past. The result was the Aesthetic Movement and a new freedom in all aspects of the fine and decorative arts.
Inventory number #002565




Price:      
$69.95       

   


Enlarge

Lancaster, Clay

THE JAPANESE INFLUENCE IN AMERICA

NY: Walton H. Rawls, 1963
Quarto. 292 pp; 8 color plates, 216 b/w plates; glossary; index. Black silk with leather spine label. Some light markings to spine label. Important work documenting the significant impact of Japanese art and ideals upon American culture, particularly since the Philadelphia Centennial of 1876. Introduction by Alan Priest, curator of Far Eastern Art, Metropolitan Museum of Art.
Inventory number #002216




Price:      
$125.00       

   


Enlarge

Langner, Lawrence

THE IMPORTANCE OF WEARING CLOTHES

London: Constable, 1959
Octavo. 349 pp; over 300 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Dark blue cloth with gilt-lettered spine in dustjacket. VG/Good, This is the classic history of clothing that inspired the bold, young designers of the 1960s to create the controversial styles of the period, including the mini-skirt, the topless bathing suit, & the unisex look. It is essential reading for social scientists, historians, students, artists, librarians & all those who cover & adorn their bodies.
Inventory number #007436




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Larner, Gerald & Celia

THE GLASGOW STYLE

London: Astragal Books, 1980
First paperback edition. Octavo. 23 pp text + 205 b/w illustrations; bibliography. Paperback. VG, light edge wear. This book is the most complete record ever produced of 1890's Glasgow - one of the centers of the European Arts and Crafts Movement. Charles Rennie Mackintosh is the best-known figure; others include Margaret & Frances Macdonald, Herbert MacNair, George Walton, Talwin Morris, Jessie M. King, her husband E.A. Taylor and his two colleagues in interior design, George Logan and John Ednie.
Inventory number #005925




Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge

Le Corbusier

THE MARSEILLES BLOCK

London: The Harvill Press, 1953
First English edition, translated by Geoffrey Sainsbury. Quarto. 71 pp; b/w photographs. Gray cloth with red-lettered cover & spine. No jacket. VG++. Covers are clean & unmarked; front & rear free endpapers
Inventory number #008224




Price:      
$95.00       

   


Enlarge

Le Grice, Lyn

THE ART OF STENCILLING

NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1986
Quarto. 160 pp; numerous color photos and illustrations; materials; suppliers; recommended reading list. Paperback. VG.
Inventory number #004288




Price:      
$14.00       

   


Enlarge

Le Rougetel, Hazel

THE CHELSEA GARDENER: Philip Miller, 1691-1771

Sagaponack, NY: Sagapress, 1990
Quarto. 212 pp; 16 color & numerous b/w illustrations bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Inventory number #008444




Price:      
$35.00       

   


Enlarge

Lees-Milne, Alvide, ed.

THE ENGLISHMAN'S ROOM

Topsfield, MA: Salem House, 1986
First edition. Quarto. 144 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs by Derry Moore; biographical notes. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, short tear to back panel of price-clipped jacket. Thirty-one English men describe their favorite room, including Sir Harold Acton, Quentin Bell, Dirk Bogarde, the Duke of Devonshire, Sir John Gielgud, the Honorable David Herbert, David Hicks, Gervase Jackson-Stops, James Lees-Milne, Patrick Leigh Fermor, David Mlinaric & others.
Inventory number #008773




Price:      
$50.00       

   


Enlarge

Lees-Milne, James

THE AGE OF INIGO JONES

London: B.T. Batsford, 1953
First edition. Large octavo. 242 pp; 92 b/w photographs, drawings & elevations; index. Red cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, 1/2-in. chip at top of jacket spine, a few small edge chips.
Inventory number #007582




Price:      
$60.00       

   


Enlarge

Lees-Milne, James

TUDOR RENAISSANCE

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1951
First edition. Octavo. viii, 152 pp; color frontispiece, 126 b/w illustrations; index. Red cloth with black-lettered spine. VG, spine lightly sunned.
Inventory number #005183




Price:      
$23.50       

   


Enlarge

Lerman, Leo. Edited By Stephen Pascal

THE GRAND SURPRISE: The Journals of Leo Lerman

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2007
Octavo. 654 pp; b/w photographs; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. A fine, unmarked copy in fine, price-intact jacket. Leo Lerman (1914-1994), writer, critic, editor at Conde Nast, and man about town at the center of New York's artistic and social circles from the 1940s until his death. His contributions to the world of the arts were large and varied: he wrote on theater, dance, music, art, books, and movies for publications as Mademoiselle and The New York Times. He was a legendary party host as well.
Inventory number #008793




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Lewis, F.

THE PONTREMOLI COLLECTION of Carpets and Textiles

Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis, 1942
Quarto. 16 pp; 59 tipped-in b/w plates. One quarter red leather with red cloth. Spine chipped at top & bottom, rubbed along edges of spine, some areas of spine have turned black. The book itself is very good. A collection of fine antique Aubusson, Bessarabian, and Persian Kirman carpets, as well as early English needlework carpets and rugs, Victorian needlework rugs. #239 of 250 copies.
Inventory number #004534




Price:      
$200.00       

   


Enlarge

Lewis, Lesley

THE PRIVATE LIFE OF A COUNTRY HOUSE, 1912-1939

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1981
Third printing. Octavo. 184 pp; b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, six numbers written on front free flyleaf with green marker. With near-total recall, the author describes the elaborate household in which she lived as a child - a lifestyle typical of professional families and "lesser gentry" in the years between the wars.
Inventory number #007730




Price:      
$15.00       

   


Enlarge

Lidz, Maggie

THE DU PONTS: Houses and Gardens in the Brandywine, 1900-1951

NY: Acanthus Press, 2009
Quarto. 228 pp; nearly 300 color & duotone illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This book features 25 du Pont family houses and farms, including the celebrated Winterthur, Longwood, and Nemours estates. There are unexpected surprises: Bellevue, a replica of James Madison’s Montpelier; Eleutherian Mills, the 19th-century “partnership” house overlooking the Brandywine Creek, resurrected in the 1920s as a colonial mansion with a garden that was considered one of most successful romantic conceits of the 20th century; and Hod House, the "Hodgson" system prefabricated residence built as a summer retreat on 550 acres. Hundreds of rare period photographs from private archives and family albums and never before published color images. Maggie Lidz is estate historian for Winterthur Museum
Inventory number #008200




Price:      
$65.00       

   


Enlarge

Little, Bryan

THE BUILDING OF BATH, 47-1947: An Architectural and Social Study

London: Collins, 1947
First edition. Octavo. 176 pp; including 130 b/w illustrations & 4 plans; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. This book deals with Bath's history and her place in our social life as it has been shown in her buildings. It is mainly an architectural and artistic critique, but it also relates the buildings to the various artistic movements of England and Europe.
Inventory number #006797




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Little, Bryan

THE LIFE AND WORK OF JAMES GIBBS 1682-1754

London: Batsford, 1955
First edition. Octavo. 210 pp; frontispiece & 30 b/w illustrations, 5 plans; bibliography; notes; index. Blue cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Lacks dustjacket.
Inventory number #007673




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Little, Frances

THE LADY AND SADA SAN: A Sequel to The Lady of the Decoration

New York: The Century Co., 1912
Twelvemo. 225 pp; color frontispiece. Original decorated gray cloth with light & dark blue and gilt, cover & spine lettering in dark blue. Spine lettering rubbed but still readable. Spine slightly cocked, top edge darkened.
Inventory number #000461




Price:      
$20.00       

   


Enlarge

Lively, Penelope

THE PHOTOGRAPH

NY: Viking, 2003
First American edition. Octavo. 231 pp. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. VG/VG, unclipped jacket has light edge wear, previous owner name on front free endpaper.
Inventory number #007914




Price:      
$7.50       

   


Enlarge

Llanes, Llilian; Laguarigue, Jean-Luc de

THE HOUSES OF OLD CUBA

NY: Thames & Hudson, 2008
Quarto. 199 pp; profuse color photographs; map; bibliography. Paperback. Fine. A new, unused copy. The author draws on local archives, museum records, memoirs, and diaries to present Cuba's architectural history from the 16th to 19th century. Exterior and interior views show courtyards, balconies, galleries, balustrades, grilles, and louvered doors.
Inventory number #007139




Price:      
$34.95       

   


Enlarge

Longstaffe-Gowan, Todd

THE LONDON TOWN GARDEN 1700-1840

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2001
First edition. Quarto. 289 pp; fully illustrated in color & b/w. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book features the contribution of modest domestic gardens to the texture of 18th and early 19th-century London. The author explores in detail the small gardens, their owners, and their significance to the development of the metropolis.
Inventory number #008286




Price:      
$45.00       

   


Enlarge

Loring, John, Eleanor Lambert & James Galanos

TIFFANY IN FASHION (Signed)

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2003
Quarto. 271 pp; approx. 250 color & b/w photographs; list of illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed by the author, For Nancy, with "Loveletters in the Sand". This book traces the simultaneous growth of fashion photography and fine jewelry design with 250 glamorous images by the great fashion photographers, including Steichen, Horst, Hoyningen-Huene, Avedon, Helmut Newton, and many others. Essays by Eleanor Lambert, James Galanos, and Loring.
Inventory number #008751




Price:      
$30.00       

   


Enlarge

Los Angeles. Christie's

THE DUQUETTE COLLECTIONS

Los Angeles: Christie's, 2001
Quarto. 439 pp; including many color photographs. Paperback. A fine copy. The three-day sale of Tony Duquette's estate was a major event, containing 1679 lots of furniture and objects that he and his wife Elizabeth collected during their 45 years together in Beverly Hills and Paris. Duquette was a set & costume designer.
Inventory number #007251




Price:      
$175.00       

   


Lucie-Smith, Edward

THE WAKING DREAM: Fantasy and the Surreal in Graphic Art, 1450-1900

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975
First American edition. Quarto. 224 pp; illustrated with 216 b/w plates; index. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine with dustjacket. VG+/VG+. A tight, crisp copy - ink underlining on 4 pp of introduction, else unmarked; top edge of unclipped jacket lightly tanned, tiny nick at head of jacket. These astonishing images are taken from the full range of European prints of the mid-15th to late-19th centuries. The artists include Durer, Titian, Breughel, Rembrandt, Piranesi, Hogarth, Blake, Goya, and many others.
Inventory number #001295




Price:      
$25.00       

   


Enlarge

Lyall, Sarah

THE ANGLO-FILES: A Field Guide to the British

NY: W.W. Norton, 2008
First edition. Octavo. 289 pp. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Sarah Lyall, a reporter for the NY Times, moved to London in the mid-1990s and soon became known for her amusing and incisive dispatches on her adopted country. As she came to terms with its eccentric inhabitants, she found that she had a ringside seat at a singular transitional era in British life.
Inventory number #007752




Price:      
$24.95       

   


Enlarge

Lyman, Susan [Signed]

THE STORY OF NEW YORK: An Account of This Metropolis From the First Settlement to the Present Day