|
| |
| |
You were referred to this page by: An unrecognized search engine or other website link You searched for:
Click the button below to go right to the book, or scroll down on this page to locate the title. (If the search box below is empty, enter the title there, and then click the button.)
|  |
 Enlarge
|
TEMPLE NEWSAM HOUSE
Leeds: Libraries & Arts Committee of Leeds Corp, 1951 Quarto. 140 pp; color frontispiece & 2 color plates, 94 b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, corners gently bumped; jacket lightly soiled, spine browned, else a clean, tight copy. History and architecture of Temple Newsam along with descriptions of the furniture, paintings, sculpture, ceramics, tapestries, and gold boxes and jade carvings. Inventory number #006667
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
THE ABC OF HERB & SPICE COOKERY
Mt. Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1957 Tall twelvemo; 61 pp; numerous color illustrations. Paper covered boards in dj. VG/VG- some edgewear and chips to dj. Inventory number #001897
|
Price: $10.00
| |
 |
 |
THE ALDINE a Typographic Art Journal. Volume VII
NY: The Aldine Company, 1875 (Jan 1874 - Dec 1875) Folio. 472 pp; numerous engravings throughout, many full-page. Half-leather with gilt titles. VG- moderate rubbing to spine, with a tear at top, corners rubbed, textblock slightly shaken. includes illustrations by Dorr, Thomas Moran, and I.D. Woodward. Inventory number #006249
|
Price: $200.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
THE DUTCH TREAT CLUB 1936
NY: Privately Printed, 1936 Limited edition of 979 copies. Octagonal octavo. Unpaginated; illustrated in b/w with a couple illustrations in orange and black; index of members. Cloth-backed octagonal boards with club logo on front. VG-. A raisin-sized spot of the logo peeled off the cover, and a couple pages in the prelims are damp wrinkled near the spine due to the use of a water activated novelty page near them. A great piece of Gentleman's Club history featuring humor, sex, drunkenness, and general debauchery as well as the program for the club's annual show. Unusual octagonal binding. Inventory number #008561
|
Price: $125.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
THE LITTLE PUZZLE BOOK
Mt Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1955 Twelvemo. 62 pp. Paper-covered boards with dj. Book is VG, dj has several chips at head & tail of spine & on rear panel next to spine. Light brown spots on fore edges. A collection of puzzles and brain teasers. Includes solutions. Inventory number #001760
|
Price: $10.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
THE SMALLER HOUSE Being Selected Examples of the Latest Practice in Modern English Domestic Architecture
London: Architectural Press, 1924 Quarto. viii, 191 pp; full of b/w photographs, floor plans, and elevations. Cloth-backed boards. VG, white cloth spine a bit soiled, else a clean, tight copy. Approx 50 smaller houses by Williams-Ellis, Lutyens, Goodhart-Rendel, Edwin Gunn, de Soissons, Parker, Cowles-Voysey, and others. First book published on the smaller English house after the first World War. Uncommon. Inventory number #004240
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
THIRTIES: British Art and Design Before the War
London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1979 First edition. Quarto. 320 pp. Fully illustrated in color & b/w. Illustrated paperback. A fine, unused copy. This exhibition catalogue covers the decorative arts, painting, sculpture, graphics, architecture, and services such as the media and transport. Biographies of designers, including John Adams, Francis Bacon, Edward Bawden, Cecil Beaton, Vanessa Bell, Wells Coates, Susie Cooper, Marion Dorn, E. Maxwell Fry, Eric Gill, Ambrose Heal, Oliver Hill, Betty Joel, E. McKnight Kauffer, Wm. Lescaze, Syrie Maugham, Elizabeth Peacock, Gordon Russell, Margaret Simeon, Thomas Tait, Tecton Architects, Rex Whistler, F.R.S. Yorke, and many others. Exhibition held at Hayward Gallery, London, in 1979. Inventory number #007833
|
Price: $55.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Aberconway, Christabel
THE STORY OF MR. KORAH
London: Michael Joseph, 1954 First edition. Octavo. Unpaged; 3 tipped-in color illustrations and numerous sketches by Rex Whistler. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG- Light wear to edges of jacket. Charming story narrated by young Christabel to her friend Rex Whistler, who made the sketches as he listened. He intended to make additional large color illustrations and publish the book after the war, but was killed in 1945. Inventory number #000418
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Adams, Charlotte
THE OLD ORIGINAL BOOKBINDER'S RESTAURANT COOKBOOK
NY: Thomas Y, Crowell Company, 1961 Later printing. Octavo. 184 pp; index of recipes. Cloth with dj. Black cloth with red lamp post on cover & red lettering on spine. VG/VG-, bottom corners of spine lightly rubbed, dj has chip at top of spine. Bookbinder's, established in Philadelphia in 1865, is famous for its fish and seafood. Inventory number #001290
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Adams, William Howard [Signed]
THE FRENCH GARDEN 1500-1800
NY: George Braziller, 1979 Octavo. 159 pp; 168 plans & illustrations of gardens, garden ornaments and architecture; bibliography; index; sources of illustrations. Cloth with dj. Signed by author on title page. Near fine in very good jacket, 3 closed tears to top edge of jacket, protected in mylar. Inventory number #004071
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Adamson, Jeremy
THE FURNITURE OF SAM MALOOF
NY: W.W. Norton, 2006 Large quarto. 269 pp; color & b/w photographs by Jonathan Pollock; bibliography. Paperback. Fine, a new copy. Sam Maloof's fifty-year career as a woodworker is a study in the changing landscape of American design. This book takes a look at his life and work, set in the context of the development of Southern California modernism and the contemporary American craft movement. Inventory number #004324
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Adler, Bill, ed.
THE KENNEDY WIT
NY: Citadel Press, 1964 Second printing. Octavo. 83 pp; numerous b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in VG jacket, a few edge chips at top edge of jacket, old piece of tape on reverse side. This book presents the very best of the late President's hair-trigger wit, gathered from his campaign speeches, off-the-cuff remarks, press conferences, and prepared addresses. Inventory number #007458
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Anawalt, Patricia Rieff
THE WORLDWIDE HISTORY OF DRESS
NY: Thames & Hudson, 2007 First edition. Quarto. 608 pp; over 1,000 illustrations, 900 in color; bibliography; glossary; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This remarkable book covers every notable geographical region, historical period and style of costume worldwide. All aspects of dress and accessories are discussed. The 1,000+ illustrations come from an amazing variety of sources. Inventory number #005832
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Anderson, A.W.
THE COMING OF THE FLOWERS
NY: Farrar, Straus and Young, n.d. Twelvemo. 267 pp; lovely woodcuts as headpieces. Cloth with dj. VG/VG, light foxing on edges, small chips at top of dj spine & corner, dj price clipped. Inventory number #001412
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Architectural Review
THE ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW Volumes 117-118. Nos. 697-708 1955
Westminster, MD: The Architectural Review, 1955 Stout quarto. about 220 pp. each; illustrated in color and b/w. complete set for 1955 bound in cloth with gilt titles. A full year of this wonderfully designed magazine featuring new works in British modern architecture, as well as articles on traditional architecture in England and around the world. 1955 featured many key articles on architects such as Walter Gropius, Philip Johnson, Lubetkin, and Sullivan & Wright. There is also a continuing series titled "Fresh Views on Flooring" and runs throughout the year. Also of note is the special issue devoted to the Outrage over the "Doom of an England Reduced to universal Subtopia". Other articles include Airports: Zurich, Renfrew, Philadelphia, London and Amsterdam; brewers houses; London espresso bars; and the regular assortment of residences, schools, apartment blocks, office & government buildings, and current design. Inventory number #005208
|
Price: $125.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Aresty, Esther B.
THE EXQUISITE TABLE: A History of French Cuisine
NY: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1980 First printing. Octavo. xv, 257 pp; numerous b/w photographs & drawings; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Bookplate on front pastedown, small spot at foreedge of front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. The history of more than 300 years of French cuisine is presented, with a selection of recipes adapted from illustrious chefs. Inventory number #000181
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Arnold, Dana, editor
THE GEORGIAN VILLA
Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 1998 First paperback edition. Octavo. 180 pp; profuse b/w illustrations. Paperback. A fine copy. This book is based on papers given at a conference organized jointly by the Georgian Group and the Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art, held on February 17-18, 1995. Inventory number #007962
|
Price: $23.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Arnott, James A. & John Wilson
THE PETIT TRIANON VERSAILLES
NY: William Helburn, 1929 Reprint edition. Folio. Unpaged text. 97 b/w photographs & measured drawings. Paper-covered boards with cloth spine. Covers lightly soiled, corners rubbed; internally a very good copy. Includes exterior & interior views, elevations & plans, architectural details (paneling, brass- & ironwork, moldings & cornices) & furniture. First published in 1908 in three volumes. The Petit Trianon was built for Louis XV and his mistress Mme de Pompadour from designs by Ange-Jacques-Gabriel. Inventory number #006784
|
Price: $275.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Asensio Cerver, Francisco
THE NEW INTERNATIONAL HOUSE
NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1997 First edition. Large quarto. 207 pp; color photographs, elevations, floor plans throughout. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. Inventory number #007782
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Aslet, Clive
THE AMERICAN COUNTRY HOUSE
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1990 Large octavo. vii, 302 pp; 275 color & b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book describes the great country estates built from the end of the Civil War until 1940. These houses were an attempt to import aristocratic, architectural prototypes from Europe, but ended up being more American in their opulence and technology than one would expect. Inventory number #008215
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Aslet, Clive
THE STORY OF GREENWICH
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1999 First edition. Quarto. 288 pp; numerous color & b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. From the days of Sir Walter Raleigh and Mary, Queen of Scots to the funeral of Admiral Horatio Nelson, Clive Aslet details scenes from the city's prodigious history. He features the remarkable buildings, from the palaces embellished by Henry VIII to the structures designed by England's renowned architects, from Christopher Wren to Inigo Jones, to the observatories that house the massive telescopes and nautical clocks. Inventory number #008289
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Aslet, Clive & Alan Powers
THE NATIONAL TRUST BOOK OF THE ENGLISH HOUSE
NY: Viking / The National Trust, 1985 First edition. Octavo. xi, 312 pp; 142 b/w illustrations; notes; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. While mentioning the grand houses owned by the National Trust, the authors focus on the development of the middle-size, middle-class house from its origins in the manor house of Saxon times to its modern suburban counterpart. Inventory number #008182
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Atkinson, Alex & Ronald Searle
THE BIG CITY or the New Mayhew
NY: George Braziller, 1959 First edition. Quarto. 110 pp; illustrations by Ronald Searle. Cloth-backed boards with gilt-lettered spine in dustjacket. VG+/VG+, jacket spine & far right side of jacket darkened, neatly repaired tear at top 2 in. of jacket spine. Inventory number #007533
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Attwood, William (signed)
THE MAN WHO COULD GROW HAIR or Inside Andorra
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949 Octavo. Illustrated, printed boards with dj. Inscribed by author on front free endpaper. Inventory number #004982
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bacon, Richard M.
THE FORGOTTEN ART OF BUILDING AND USING A BRICK BAKE OVEN
Dublin, NH: Yankee Inc., 1977 First edition. Octavo. 62 pp; numerous b&w photos, plans and drawings. Paperback with color image on face. This is the true 1977 first edition. Informative book detailing the building, reconstruction and use of brick ovens. A great reference for those looking to date, renovate or use an existing brick oven, or to construct a new one. Inventory number #004298
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Baker, Martha & Sara Evans
THE OUTDOOR LIVING ROOM
NY: Clarkson Potter, 2001 Quarto. 224 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs; resources. Hardcover with dj. Fine/Fine. Landscape designer Martha Baker offers more than 45 examples where porches, pools, patios, decks, and gardens have been turned into outdoor living spaces. The styles include classic, rustic, romantic, modern, whimsical, and in town. The resource section illustrates and describes garden furniture, architectural and landscape elements, and decorative items. Inventory number #004200
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Barenholtz, Edith F., ed.
THE GEORGE BROWN TOY SKETCHBOOK
Princeton, NJ: Pyne Press, 1971 First edition. Folio (14" x 11"). xvi, 58 color plates. White cloth with gilt spine lettering in illustrated slipcase. VG except for foxed spine, in VG slipcase, with light wear to edges and corners. George W. Brown (1830-1889) manufactured tin toys in Forestville, CT in the 1850's and 1860's. This is a finely-printed replica of the George W. Brown and Company sketchbook. Inventory number #004854
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Barker, Nicolas
TREASURES FROM THE LIBRARIES OF NATIONAL TRUST COUNTRY HOUSES
NY: Royal Oak Foundation & Grolier Club, 1999 Quarto. 179 pp; 122 illustrations in color and black & white, many full-page. With a preface by His Royal Highness, the Prince of Wales, and an introductory essay by Simon Jervis. Paperback. A fine copy. Two essays on the English country house library, followed by an illustrated catalogue of 122 manuscripts and rare printed books exhibited at the Grolier Club, February 24-April 17, 1999. Limited to 1000 copies. Inventory number #006976
|
Price: $65.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Battersby, Martin
TROMPE L'OEIL The Eye Deceived
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1974 First American edition. Quarto. 158 pp; 16 color & 180 b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in vg dustjacket. A couple small closed tears at top edge. Jacket protector. Inventory number #008592
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
BB
THE IDLE COUNTRYMAN
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1943 First edition. Octavo; 192 pp; illustrations by D. J. Watkins-Pitchford. Cloth in unclipped dj. VG+/VG- some loss to top and bottom of spine and tips of dj. Inventory number #002796
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Beard, Geoffrey
THE NATIONAL TRUST BOOK OF ENGLISH FURNITURE
NY: Viking / The National Trust, 1985 First edition. Octavo. 295 pp; 127 b/w illustrations; appendices; notes; bibliography; glossary; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Inventory number #008183
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Beard, Geoffrey
THE NATIONAL TRUST BOOK OF THE ENGLISH HOUSE INTERIOR
NY: Viking / The National Trust, 1990 First edition. Octavo. xi, 308 pp; 138 b/w illustrations; glossary; bibliography; indices. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Beard examines the structural parts of English country house interiors from about 1500 to 1900. Dividing the book into six time periods, he discusses the plan of the house in each period and such structural features as floors, wainscoted, painted and plastered decoration, doors, windows, chimneypieces, and staircases. He cites examples from the 200 or so properties that are adminstered by the National Trust in England, Wales, and Northern Ireland. Inventory number #006036
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Beaton, Cecil
THE FACE OF THE WORLD: An International Scrapbook of People and Places
NY: John Day, 1957 First edition. Quarto. 240 pp; profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. Two-toned cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, price-clipped jacket is clean & bright w/small chip at top of spine, minor wear at bottom of spine, edge of spine & front flap fold; book is clean & bright except for neat inscription on front free endpaper. Beaton's favorite photographs, drawings, essays and designs selected from his work since the end of World War II. Inventory number #007346
|
Price: $175.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Beaton, Cecil
THE GLASS OF FASHION
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1954 First American edition. Octavo. 397 pp; numerous pen and ink drawings by the author; index. Publisher's black cloth. VG, spine a bit faded, top of spine starting to fray, corners lightly rubbed. Eleanor Lambert's copy - her name & address on half title page. Inventory number #008652
|
Price: $125.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Beaton, Cecil
THE RESTLESS YEARS Diaries 1955-63
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1976 First edition. Octavo. 190 pp; 12 pp of b/w photographs. Cloth with unclipped dustjacket. Near fine in VG jacket, mild sunning to jacket spine. Inventory number #007336
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Beaton, Cecil, Ed. By Hugo Vickers
THE UNEXPURGATED BEATON : The Cecil Beaton Diaries as He Wrote Them, 1970-1980
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003 Second printing. Octavo. xi, 508 pp; 40 b/w photographs; index. Boards with dj. VG/VG. Inventory number #001060
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig
THE BLUE DANUBE
NY: The Viking Press, 1945 First edition. Octavo. 153 pp; title page in color plus 14 full-page color illustrations by the author. Blue cloth illustrated in red with illustrated endpapers, in dj. VG/VG-, chipping to top edge near spine, lower spine and fold-overs, spine soiled. Inventory number #002788
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig
THE EYE OF GOD
NY: Viking Press, 1949 First edition. Octavo. vi, 312 pp. Cloth with dj. VG/VG-, tail of dj spine lightly chipped. Novel set in Bemelman's native Tyrol. Color illustration by Bemelmans on endpapers. Inventory number #001747
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig
THE WOMAN OF MY LIFE
NY: The Viking Press, 1957 First edition. Octavo. 218 pp. Original blue cloth with dj. VG/VG-, mild edgewear and rubs to jacket. former owner name on front free endpaper. Inventory number #007457
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Benjamin, Asher
THE AMERICAN BUILDER'S COMPANION
NY: Dover, 1969 Quarto. ix + 114 pp of text; 70 plates, containing over 375 figures. Paperback. VG, light edgewear. A reprint of the sixth (1827) edition with 70 plates, and a new introduction by William Morgan. One of Asher Benjamin's seven builder's guides. Inventory number #005551
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Beresford, Philip
THE BOOK OF THE BRITISH RICH
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1990 Octavo. 336 pp; illustrated; indexes. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. A look at the 400 wealthiest people in Britain, from the Queen to Mick Jagger. Compiled with the help of the Sunday Times of London. Inventory number #000411
|
Price: $10.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Betts, Edwin M.
THOMAS JEFFERSON'S FLOWER GARDEN AT MONTICELLO
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1971 Second edition. Octavo. 60 pp; numerous photos and illustrations in color and b/w. Paperback. VG/VG minor soiling to covers. Historical data used to restore the gardens of Monticello to its original plan, includes a list of plants grown by Jefferson and a bibliography. Inventory number #004933
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Binney, Marcus
THE CHATEAUX OF FRANCE from the Archives of Country Life 1906-1907
London: Mitchell Beazley, 1994 Quarto. 192 pp; profusely illustrated with b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. A rich series of photographs of thirty-four French chateaux, taken by Frederick Evans in 1906 & 1907, published here for the first time. Inventory number #003575
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Blanc, Patrick
THE VERTICAL GARDEN in Nature and the City
NY: W. W. Norton, 2008 First edition. Quarto. 192 pp; 300 color illustrations. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Patrick Blanc, the inventor of the vertical garden, has created dozens of botanical tapestries in public and private spaces, including the Marithé & François Girbaud boutique in Manhattan; the Jean Nouvel-designed Quai Branly Museum in Paris; and the 21st Century Museum of Contemporary Art in Kanazawa, Japan. In this book, he explains how to create plant walls using more than 1000 plants. Inventory number #006857
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Blaser, Werner
TADAO ANDO: Architektur Der Stille/Architecture of Silence
Basel: Birkhauser, 2001 First edition. Square octavo. 93 pp; b/w photographs throughout. Text in German & English. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. VG. In the years 1988-1995 the Japanese architect Tadao Ando built a museum complex complete with hotel, restaurant, and seminar rooms on the island Naoshima (Kagawa). Constructed out of concrete, its platform and walls extend far out into the landscape, framing the natural surroundings like a picture. Inventory number #002690
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Blomfield, Reginald
THE FORMAL GARDEN IN ENGLAND
London: Macmillan and Co., 1892 Second edition. Small octavo. xvi, 250 pp; 67 b/w illustrations, some full-page, by F. Inigo Thomas; appendices; index. White pictorial cloth with gilt illustration and spine lettering. G+ heavy darkening to spine and soiling to covers, scattered foxing (heavy at times) within. Inventory number #002127
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bloomfield, Anthony
THROW
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1965 First American edition. Octavo, 283 pp. Cloth in unclipped dj. VG+/VG+, trace edge wear to jacket. Review copy - press release laid in. This is a story of an average office worker whose obsessive urge for revenge leads him on a nightmarish campaign of persecution and turns his life into a series of nerve-wracking episodes. Inventory number #003681
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Blunt, Wilfrid
TULIPOMANIA
Middlesex: King Penguin, 1950 First edition, twelvemo; 32 pp; 16 color plates from seventeenth-century water colors by Alexander Marshal; notes; bibliography. Decorated paper-covered boards with dj. VG-/VG-. Some soiling to dj, mild dent to top edge of boards and a 2 inch split on front hinge (book is so small this does not affect the strength of the binding, still very solid). Inventory number #001343
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Blunt, Wilfrid & Sandra Raphael
THE ILLUSTRATED HERBAL
NY: Thames and Hudson, 1979 First American edition. Quarto. 191 pp; well illustrated with color plates and b/w woodcuts and engravings; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Illustrated survey of one of the rarest forms of illustrated manuscripts. Inventory number #001308
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bone, Kevin, ed.
THE NEW YORK WATERFRONT: Evolution and Building Culture of the Port and Harbor
NY: Monacelli Press, 1997 Large octavo. 280 pp; numerous b/w illustrations; chronology; glossary; bibliography. Paperback. Near fine.This book is an unprecedented documentation of the rise and fall of the New York City waterfront's architectural, technological, industrial, and commercial existence over the past 150 years. Inventory number #005278
|
Price: $32.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bowden-Smith, Rosemary
THE CHINESE PAVILION Boughton House Northamptonshire
Woodbridge: Avenue Books, 1988 First edition. Lg. octavo. 67 pp; b/w illustrations, photos, and measured drawings; bibliography. Paperback. VG. English Garden Features 1600-1900 Number Two, with illustrations by William A. Thompson & foreword by John Cornforth; publication sponsored by Christie's. An authoritive booklet on the history of and the people associated with the Chinese Pavilion, and features two detailed reports on its structure and decoration as well as chapters on the role the Chinese Pavilion plays in the context of English garden architecture, and a brief description of the various techniques involved in the making and decorating of oil cloth. An excellent reference. Inventory number #005965
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bowden-Smith, Rosemary
THE WATER HOUSE Houghton Hall Norfolk
Woodbridge: Avenue Books, 1987 First edition. Lg. octavo. 36 pp; b/w photos, illustrations and measured drawings; bibliography. Paperback. VG. English Garden Features 1600-1900 Number One. With illustrations by William A. Thompson & foreword by John Harris Obe; publication sponsored by Christie's. An authoritive booklet on the history, design and use of the Water House, including a description and measured survey as well as chapters on Houghton Hall and its water supply, and Henry Herbert, the 9th Earl of Pembroke who designed the tower for Sir Robert Walpole. An excellent reference. Inventory number #005966
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bowe, Patrick & Michael George
THE GARDENS OF IRELAND
NY: New York Graphic Society, 1986 First edition. Quarto. 189 pp; profusely illustrated in color; horticultural index. Cloth with dj. Near fine in near fine jacket. Twenty-one gardens in the English country house tradition. Inventory number #004125
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bowen, Croswell
THE ELEGANT OAKEY
NY: Oxford University Press, 1956 First edition. Octavo. 292 pp, bW photographs. Black cloth with silver spine lettering with dj. Near fine/Near fine. Biography of A. Oakey Hall, mayor of New York City from 1869-1872. Inventory number #004754
|
Price: $12.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bowen, Elizabeth
THE MULBERRY TREE: Writings of Elizabeth Bowen
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987 First edition, first printing. Octavo. 325 pp; b/w illustrations. Cloth-backed boards in dustjacket. Fine in very good jacket with light edgewear. Inventory number #007965
|
Price: $10.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Boyd, Robin
THE PUZZLE OF ARCHITECTURE
Carlton, Victoria: Melbourne University Press, 1965 Small quarto. 188 pp; illustrated with drawings; index. Cloth, lacks dustjacket. A very good, clean, tight copy. Inventory number #007878
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bragner, Mine Timur
THE SELJUKS: A Journey Through Anatolian Architecture
Istanbul: Ahmet Ertug, 1991 First edition. Folio. 219 pp; including 215 illustrations, several in color; selected bibliography. Cloth in slipcase. Fine in Fine slipcase. A lavish survey of Anatolian architecture. Inventory number #008767
|
Price: $350.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Brody, Iles
THE COLONY Portrait of a Restaurant -- and Its Famous Recipes
NY: Greenberg, 1945 First edition. Octavo. 296 pp; index. Burgundy cloth with silver lettering. VG/Fair. A quarter century history of The Colony, at the corner of Madison Avenue and Sixty-First St, the swankiest restaurant in the world. This is the story of how an obscure bistro became the cherished second home of the most outstanding men and women of our epoch. Inventory number #000211
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Buchan, John
THE THIRTY-NINE STEPS
London/NY: Dent/E.P. Dutton, 1965 Octavo. 145 pp; color frontispiece & line drawings by Edward Ardizzone. Patterned cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. The basis for Hitchcock's film of the same name. Originally published in 1915. Inventory number #007748
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Burnett, T.A.J.
THE RISE AND FALL OF A REGENCY DANDY: The Life and Times of Scrope Berdmore Davies
London: John Murray, 1981 First edition. Octavo. 256 pp; b/w illustrations. Purple cloth with gilt-lettered spine in dustjacket. Inscription on front free endpaper, else Near Fine in VG price-clipped jacket. Inventory number #007361
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Burrows, Fredrika Alexander
THE YANKEE SCRIMSHANDERS
Taunton, MA: William S. Sullwold, 1976 Second printing. Octavo, 79 pp; numerous b&w photographs. Paperback. VG. Light rubbing to covers, ink gift inscription on half-title page. Inventory number #003887
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Calder, Alexander
THREE YOUNG RATS and Other Rhymes
NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1966 Quarto, 130 pp; numerous illustrations by Calder. Cloth in unclipped jacket. VG/VG- minor soiling to jacket. Facsimile of second edition published by the Museum of Modern Art in 1946. Inventory number #003721
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cameron, Louisa Pringle
THE PRIVATE GARDENS OF CHARLESTON
Charleston, SC: Wyrick & Company, 1992 First edition. Quarto. xiv, 96 pp; color photographs throughout; botanical nomenclature. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author on title page. The author presents twenty-five of Charleston's private gardens in photos and essays. Inventory number #007150
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Campbell, Nina
THE ART OF DECORATION
NY: Clarkson Potter, 1996 First American edition. Quarto. 160 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs; decorator tips; index; list of retailers and distributors. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Nina Campbell, well-known designer of the English country look, presents ten distinctive homes, ranging in style from a New York apartment to a baronial castle. Each project is documented with lush color photographs. Inventory number #000086
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Carlson, Raymond
THE FLOWERING CACTUS: An Informative Guide, Illustrated in Full-Color Photography, to one of the miracles of America's Southwest
NY: McGraw Hill, 1954 First edition. Quarto. 96 pp; profuse color & b/w photographs; list of flowering cactus, with common & botanical names, growing range, and best months for flowers. Cloth with dustjacket. Inventory number #005244
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Carpenter, Charles H., Jr. with Mary Grace Carpenter
TIFFANY SILVER
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1978 First edition, first printing. Octavo. xix, 296 pp; 331 illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. All 19th & 20th C. Tiffany flatware patterns are described, as well as presentation silver, swords and guns, trophies, etc Inventory number #005760
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Carrick, Alice Van Leer
THE NEXT-TO-NOTHING HOUSE
Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923 Second impression. Octavo. xx, 252 pp; numerous b/w illustrations. Green cloth with cream and dark green decoration & lettering. VG++. Inventory number #000043
|
Price: $21.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Carswell, John
THE SAVING OF KENWOOD AND THE NORTHERN HEIGHTS
Henley-on-Thames: Aidan Ellis, 1992 First edition. Octavo. 150 pp; 12 b/w photographs; sources; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. The account of how Kenwood, one of London's finest open spaces, was saved with its house for the public. Inventory number #005843
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cate, Phillip Dennis & Samuel Hamilton Hitchings
THE COLOR REVOLUTION: Color Lithography in France 1890-1900
Santa Barbara, CA: Peregrine Smith, 1978 Small folio. 146 pp; over 100 color & b/w illustrations; biographies of artists; bibliography; index. Paperback. Near Fine. Exhibition and catalogue organized and published by Rutgers University Art Gallery, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, in cooperation with The Boston Public Library. Inventory number #006274
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cavendish, Deborah, Duchess of Devonshisre
TREASURES OF CHATSWORTH: A Private View
London: Constable, 1991 Quarto. 239 pp; full of color photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. The Duchess of Devonshire has selected a hundred treasures from Chatsworth - rare and beautiful artefacts from both the private and the public rooms. They range from paintings by Rembrandt and Lucian Freud to Henry VIII's rosary, from priceless Audubon books to a diamond tiara, from the coronation throne of George III, and illuminated manuscripts, to a colossal marble foot from the ancient world. Inventory number #006970
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cerf, Bennett
THE LIFE OF THE PARTY: A New Collection of Stories and Anecdotes
NY: Hanover House / Doubleday, 1956 First edition. Octavo. 352 pp; b/w drawings by Carl Rose. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG-, short slit at head of spine, else covers clean & bright, no markings in book; price-clipped jacket has 1/2-in. loss at head of spine & small hole to side of jacket spine. A collection of anecdotes, fables, tidbits, puns, yarns, and short tall tales by Bennett Cert, author, publisher, columnist, public speaker, and one of the stars of "What's My Line?" Inventory number #008098
|
Price: $10.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cerwinske, Laura; Kaminsky, David
TROPICAL DECO: The Architecture and Design of Old Miami Beach
NY: Rizzoli, 2005 Reprint edition. Oblong octavo. 95 pp; illustrated with numerous color photographs; notes & bibliography. Paperback. Fine condition, as new. Informal survey of Art Deco styles and details represenative of the hotels and apartments in the South Beach or Deco district of Miami Beach. Covers facades, finials & parapets, moldings & friezes, cubes & planes, symbols & imagery, larger hotels, smaller hotels & apartments, doorways, windows, materials, lettering, interior details, and murals. Inventory number #004951
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cesar Daly
THE OLD-WORLD HOUSE Its Furniture and Decoration
London: A.& C. Black, 1924 Two volumes. First edition, quarto; v1: xi, 307 pp; v2: iii, 371 pp; numerous illustrations and photos; index. Publisher's half leather binding with red pebbled boards; red morocco spine with raised bands & gilt tooling; marbled endpapers. T.E.G.G+ Spines have a fair amount of rubbing, on vol 1 the spine is darkened. Inside, the books are quite nice, volume 1 is just a tad loose, nothing serious. Inventory number #001476
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Chamberlain, Samuel & Henry N. Flynt
TUILERIES BROCHURES: An Architect Revisits France and Some Minor Chateaux, May 1932
NY: Ludowici-Celadon Company, 1932 Vol. 4, No. 3, May 1932. Quarto. 15 pp; b/w photographs throughout. Stapled wraps. VG. A series of monographs on European architecture with special reference to tile roofs. Inventory number #006255
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Chancellor, E. Beresford
THE XVIIITH CENTURY IN LONDON: An Account of Its Social Life and Arts
London: Batsford, 1920 Large octavo. vi, 271 pp; color frontispiece, 190 b/w illustrations; index. Blue stamped cloth with gilt titles. Light spotting at edges of front cover, covers lightly warped, scattered foxing; overall a good copy. An illustrated survey of the pleasure resorts, clubs, coffee-houses and taverns, great houses and public buildings, and architectural relics of the period. Inventory number #008043
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Charlton, John
THE BANQUETING HOUSE, Whitehall
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1964 Quarto. 66 pp; b/w & color illustrations. Paperback. VG. The Banqueting House, Whitehall, is the finest surviving work of Inigo Jones, and has, in its ceiling, a masterpiece from the hand of Rubens, which is unrivalled in English decorative painting. Both works had a profound influence on English art and architecture. The style of building and the architectural principles on which it was built were those followed by the Palladian school a century later and by architects generally well into the 19th century. Inventory number #007676
|
Price: $12.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Chicago. Sotheby's
THE 20TH CENTURY SALE Fine and Decorative Art, May 16-17, 1998
Chicago: Sotheby's, 1998 Quarto. 129 pp; 541 lots, illustrated with b/w & color photographs. Paperback. VG. Sale held May 16 and 17, 1998 in Chicago. Include several Samuel Marx, Paul Evans pieces. Inventory number #002579
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Chitham, Robert
THE CLASSICAL ORDERS OF ARCHITECTURE
NY: Rizzoli, 1985 First edition. Quarto. 160 pp; 50 full-page plates; glossary; bibliography. Paperback. A near fine copy. The author has drawn upon the treatises of Vitruvius, Serlio, Vignola, Palladio, Scamozzi, Perrault, Gibbs, and Chambers to distill a series of ideal orders that illustrate and determine a system of proportion in classical architecture. Inventory number #007888
|
Price: $95.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Christie's
THE CONTENTS OF BENJAMIN GINSBURG, Antiquary Including the Property of Cora Ginsburg
NY: Christie's, 1983 Quarto. 254 pp with 781 lots illustrated in b/w & color. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Auction held October 14 & 15, 1983. An important sale of fine American and English furniture, English and Continental ceramics, Chinese export porcelain, textiles and related decorative arts. Inventory number #003023
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Christie's
THE HUMPHREY WHITBREAD COLLECTION. Thursday, 5 April 2001
London: Christie's, 2001 Quarto. 149 pp; illustrated throughout in color. Paperback. VG, results stapled to front free endpaper. Many full page plates. Inventory number #008599
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Christie's
THE NIGEL BARTLETT COLLECTION Chimneypieces and Architectural Elements, September 14, 2005
London: Christie's, 2005 Sale 5730. Quarto. 220 pp; 312 lots, illustrated in color. Paperback. Fine. Inventory number #004723
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Christie's. NY
THE MAURICE & MARGO COHEN COLLECTION: Important 20th century Decorative Arts, New York, June 11, 1999
NY: Christie's, 1999 Quarto. 201 pp; 129 lots (lots 300-428), all illustrated with color photographs; artist biographies; bibliography. Cloth with dj. Near fine/Near fine. Print-out of prices realized laid in. A fine collection of decorative arts from the first half of the 20th century, with important pieces from the Arts & Crafts movement, Wiener Werkstatte, Art Deco, Art Nouveau. Designers represented include Ashbee, Carlo Bugatti, Christopher Dresser, Josef Hoffmann, Archibald Knox, J & J Kohn, Liberty & Co., Koloman Moser, Otto Prutscher, Thonet, Otto Wagner, and others. Inventory number #006498
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Christie's. South Kensington
THE ART NOUVEAU BUCKLE with Arts & Crafts
London: Christie's, 2007 Quarto. 49 pp; 203 lots, all illustrated in color. Paperback. VG+, a clean, unmarked copy. This remarkable collection of buckles was assembled over forty years. Many of the buckles were made for Liberty by designers including Oliver Baker, Jessie M. King and Archibald Knox. The sale also included Arts & Crafts furniture, textiles, ceramics, including items by Edward Burne-Jones, Barnsley, Lucie Rie, E.W. Godwin, and Wemyss. Inventory number #008723
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Christie, Manson & Woods
The Archive of Warners of Braintree Limited. Silk Weavers of Spitalfields and Braintree
London: Christie, Manson & Woods, 1972 Octavo. 37 pp; 4 b/w photographs. 177 lots. Stiff blue card covers. VG-, small abraded area on front cover due to label removal. Sale of 18th and early 19th century designs and sample pattern books collected by Mr. Benjamin Warner and production records of the Warner Silk Weaving Mills. Sale held Monday, July 10, 1972. Inventory number #006451
|
Price: $23.00
| |
 |
 |
Christofle & Cie.
Tarif-Album des Ornements en Bronze Galvanique pour Decoration de Meubles, Ebenisterie, Marbrerie, Tapisserie, Serrurerie, etc.
Paris: Christofle & Cie., n.d. ca. 1890. Folio. 1-63, 91-101 plates. Bound in blue buckram. Covers lightly soiled, with paper label at base of spine. 63 plates from photos of plated metal for decorating furniture with price lists, including moldings, plaques, medallions, frames and small figures. An additional 10 plates from another catalogue. Inventory number #003786
|
Price: $650.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Claire, Mabel
THE WORLD'S MODERN COOK BOOK for the Busy Woman, Including a Complete Guide to Kitchen Management
Cleveland, OH: World Syndicate, 1932 Octavo. 416 pp; 50 b/w photos; index. Decorated red cloth. VG- Inventory number #000981
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Clark, Eleanor
THE OYSTERS OF LOCMARIAQUER
NY: Pantheon Books, 1964 First printing. Octavo. 203 pp, illustrated with drawings by Leonid. Teal cloth with gilt spine lettering in dj. G+/G+, small waterstain at top of front & rear covers, waterstain only affecting top corner of last 10 pp. Light wear to top & bottom of dj spine, light soil to dj rear panel, dj price-clipped. This is the story of these oysters of northern France, known to be among the best in the world. Inventory number #003762
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Clark, Kenneth
THE OTHER HALF A Self-Portrait
NY: Harper & Row, 1978 First American edition. Octavo. xii, 259 pp; 17 b/w photos; appendix; index. Cloth in price-clipped dj. VG/VG. Inventory number #000798
|
Price: $9.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Clarke, Mary
THE SADLER'S WELLS BALLET : A History and Appreciation
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1955 First American edition. Octavo. xv, 336 pp; 55 b/w photographs, appendices; bibliography of sources; index. Maroon cloth with silver-stamped lettering on spine in dj. VG/VG-, dj spine slightly darkened, price clipped at bottom of dj flap. Well-written history of the Sadler's Wells Ballet, founded in 1931 by Ninette de Valois, with the help of Frederick Ashton and Constant Lambert. Inventory number #000284
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cliffe, J. T.
THE WORLD OF THE COUNTRY HOUSE IN SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1999 First edition. Quarto. 232 pp; 103 b/w & color illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inventory number #007956
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Clouzot, Henri
TABLEAUX-TENTURES DE DUFOUR & LEROY
Paris: Librairie Des Arts Decoratifs, n.d. Quarto. 16 pp text, 6 color & 48 b/w plates, loose in portfolio as issued. Text in French. VG. Portfolio rebacked, all plates clean. Scenic wallpapers by the well-known 19th-century firm Dufour & Leroy. The scenes include the travels of Captain Cook, the monuments of Paris, Psyche, landscapes of Telemachus, the Incas, Paul and Virginia, travels of Anthenor, campaigns of the French armies in Italy, picturesque landscapes, and the Judgement of Paris. Inventory number #003949
|
Price: $275.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Conant, Jennet
TUXEDO PARK : A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003 Octavo. xviii, 330 pp; b/w photos; sources; bibliography; index. Paperback. VG. Inventory number #001729
|
Price: $6.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Congdon, Herbert Wheaton
THE COVERED BRIDGE: An Old American Landmark
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946 Octavo. 151 pp; over 100 b/w photographs; references; index. Rust cloth with dustjacket. Jacket chipped at bottom of spine & bottom corner, a few edge tears. A study of Vermont's many covered bridges. The author describes them, relates their histories, and discusses their construction. Inventory number #005607
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
CONRAD, Joseph; Karl, Frederick; Davies, Lawrence (eds)
THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF JOSEPH CONRAD 3 Volume Set
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1983 3 Volume set (Vol I,II,III) First edition. Octavo. 446, 483, 532 pp; 14, 16, 19 b/w plates; index. Cloth with dustjackets. VG in VG- dj. Jacket back panel tanned on all volumes. The first three volumes (of nine) of the complete letters of one of the most significant literary figures of the first half of the twentieth century, published with full notes and scholarly apparatus. Each volume retails for $190.00, volume 2 is out of print with limited availability. Volume I 1861-1897; Volume II 1898-1902; Volume III 1903-1907 Inventory number #008727
|
Price: $250.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
CONRAD, Joseph; Karl, Frederick; Davies, Lawrence (eds)
THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF JOSEPH CONRAD: Volume I 1861-1897
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1983 First edition. Octavo. 446 pp; 14 b/w plates; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in VG- dj. Jacket back panel tanned and small closed tear to top edge of front panel. The first volume (of nine) of the complete letters of one of the most significant literary figures of the first half of the twentieth century, published with full notes and scholarly apparatus. Inventory number #008728
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Conran, Terence
THE HOUSE BOOK
NY: Crown Publishers, 1978 Square quarto. 448 pp; hundreds of color illustrations. Illustrated boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inventory number #007773
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Conran, Terence
THE HOUSE BOOK
NY: Crown Publishers, 1986 Square quarto. 448 pp; hundreds of color illustrations. Paperback. Near Fine Inventory number #007774
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Conte, Robert S. [Signed]
THE HISTORY OF THE GREENBRIER: America's Resort
Charleston, WV: Pictorial Histories Publishing Co., 1989 First printing. Quarto. 178 pp; b/w & color illustrations; index. Green cloth with gilt lettering in dj. Near fine/Near fine. Signed by author. A colorful and comprehensive chronicle of the famous West Virginia resort's growth and development over the last 200 years. The well-known decorator Dorothy Draper was hired to refurbish the Greenbrier after WWII. Inventory number #002861
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cook, Olive
THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE: An Art and a Way of Life
London: Thames & Hudson, 1974 First edition. Quarto. 240 pp; 22 color & 247 b/w photographs, plans, and contemporary illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book relates the English country house as a work of art to the changing manners and habits of mind that made its evolution possible. Inventory number #007953
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cooper, Artemis, ed.
The Letters of EVELYN WAUGH AND DIANA COOPER
NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1992 First printing, first American edition. Octavo. 344 pp; b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, tiny tear to jacket along spine on back cover; jacket not price clipped. A collection of newly recovered letters examines the enduring friendship between Evelyn Waugh and Lady Diana Cooper. Inventory number #007910
|
Price: $18.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cooper, Diana
THE LIGHT OF COMMON DAY
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1959 First edition. Octavo. 264 pp; b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket price-clipped. The second volume of her 3-vol. autobiography, Lady Diana writes of the Second World War, and living through the London blitz, accompanying her husband to Singapore as Minister of State for the Far East, to Algiers where he was Ambassador to the Free French, and then to Paris, where he was the first ambassador of a victorious Britain to a liberated France. Inventory number #007693
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cooper, Diana
TRUMPETS FROM THE STEEP
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960 First American edition. Octavo. 268 pp; b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. The last of three volumes of her autobiography, Lady Diana writes of the Second World War, and living through the London blitz, accompanying her husband to Singapore as Minister of State for the Far East, to Algiers where he was Ambassador to the Free French, and then to Paris, where he was the first ambassador of a victorious Britain to a liberated France. Inventory number #007690
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cooper, Diana
TRUMPETS FROM THE STEEP
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1960 First edition. Octavo. 253 pp; b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. The last of three volumes of her autobiography, Lady Diana writes of the Second World War, and living through the London blitz, accompanying her husband to Singapore as Minister of State for the Far East, to Algiers where he was Ambassador to the Free French, and then to Paris, where he was the first ambassador of a victorious Britain to a liberated France. Inventory number #007692
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cooper, Guy & Gordon Taylor
THE CURIOUS GARDENERS: Obsession and Diversity in 45 British Gardens
London: Headline Book, 2001 First edition. Quarto. 192 pp; color photos throughout; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. Near fine/Near fine. A very personal tour throughout Britain by these two innovative landscape designers. They categorize the gardens as either traditional, eccentric, or contemporary. Inventory number #004198
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cooper, Henry S.F., Jr. & Jenny Lawrence
THE NEW YORK SOCIETY LIBRARY 250 Years
NY: New York Society Library, 2004 Quarto. 192 pp; b/w illustrations. Paperback. Near Fine. Founded in 1754, the NY Society Library has been located at 53 East 79th St since 1937. Inventory number #005335
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Core, Philip
THE ORIGINAL EYE: Arbiters of Twentieth-Century Taste
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1984 First edition. Quarto. 189 pp; nearly 200 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Black cloth with siver-titled spine in dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, jacket spine yellowed, remainder mark on bottom edge. The ten personalities in this book are the arbiters who have exercised their oriignal eye in the hundred years since the impersonal eye of the camera began to document shifts in taste. They are: Robert de Montesquiou, Sergei Diaghilev, Elsie de Wolfe, Alfred Stieglitz, Filippo Marinetti, Cecil Beaton, Marie-Laure de Noailles, Peggy Guggenheim, Andy Warhol, and Malcolm McLaren. Inventory number #008649
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cornforth, John
THE SEARCH FOR A STYLE: Country Life and Architecture 1897-1935
NY: W.W. Norton, 1989 First American edition. Quarto. 263 pp; 270 b/w photographs; index of houses; general index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inventory number #008674
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Coward, Noel
THE VORTEX: A Play in Three Acts
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1925 Early printing (no edition statement but C-Z (3/1925 on copyright page). Small octavo. 193 pp. Brown paper-covered boards with orange & white paper labels with tile & author on front cover & spine. VG, 1/8-in. loss at top of spine, 3/4-in. chip at top spine edge; spine paper label faded; pages toned, previous owner name on front free endpaper. No jacket. Coward's first great hit Inventory number #007921
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Cram, Ralph Adams
THE SUBSTANCE OF GOTHIC: Six Lectures on the Development of Architecture from Charlemagne to Henry VIII
Boston: Marshall Jones Company, 1938 Second edition, with an additional chapter & illustrations. 216 pp; 16 b/w illustrations. Green cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, light,faint foxing on fore edges & preliminary pages, else a clean, light copyy. The lectures were given at the Lowell Institute, Boston in November and December, 1916. Inventory number #004711
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Creasey, John
THE CREEPERS
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1952 First American edition (stated). Octavo, 212 pp. Cloth in unclipped dustjacket. VG-/VG- Mild toning to pages, jacket has minor edgewear and darkened spine. Jacket design by Harold Bruder. A different version of this story is published in England under the title Inspector West Cries Wolf. Inventory number #003678
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Croutier, Alev Lytle
TAKING THE WATERS : Spirit, Art, Sensuality
NY: Abbeville Press, 1992 First edition. Octavo. 224 pp; numerous color & b/w illustrations; guide to the world's most exclusive spas; bibliography; index. Light blue cloth with blind stamped title on cover & gilt spine lettering, in dj. VG/VG. Inventory number #000852
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Crutchley, Anna
THE TASSELS BOOK: An Inspirational Guide to Tassels and Tassel Making
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Lorenz Books, 1996 Quarto. 160 pp; illustrated throughout in color. Cloth in dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. The beautiful art of passementerie made simple - The definitive contemporary approach to a traditional craft. Inventory number #003915
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Dahnke, Marye
THE CHEESE COOK BOOK
Chicago: Kraft Cheese Company, 1942 First edition. Twelvemo. 63 pp; color frontis & 27 color plates; index. Beige cloth with red paper label with white lettering on front cover. Very good condition, book is clean & bright inside and out! Inventory number #005082
|
Price: $27.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Dallimore, W.
THE PRUNING OF TREES AND SHRUBS Being a Description of the Methods Practised in the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Oxford: Dulau, 1947 Sixth impression. Twelvemo. 99 pp; 13 b/w photographs. Green cloth with dj. VG/VG. Inventory number #001405
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Darlington, C.D. & L.F. La Cour
THE HANDLING OF CHROMOSOMES
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1950 Second edition, third impression. Twelvemo. 180 pp; 20 b/w photographs; 7 figures; 10 tables; appendices; extensive list of references; index. Orange cloth with dj. VG/VG-, dj spine browned. Inventory number #001406
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Davidson, Marshall B. & Elizabeth Stillinger
THE AMERICAN WING at The Metropolitan Museum of Art
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985 First edition. Quarto. 352 pp; profusely illustrated with 524 color & b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. A well-illustrated survey of the American Wing of the Metropolitan Museum, home of America's most important collection of painting, sculpture and decorative arts, dating from 1630. Separate chapters on the Period Rooms, furniture, silver, pewter, ceramics, glass, paintings, prints, drawings and watercolors, and sculpture. Inventory number #000905
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Davis, Elmer
TWO MINUTES TILL MIDNIGHT
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1955 First edition. Octavo. 208 pp. Cloth with gilt titles in unclipped dust jacket. Near fine in vg dj. slight sunning to jacket spine. Citing the current time of the doomsday clock featured on the cover of the American Bulletin of Atomic Scientists, Davis warns not of the possibility of thermonuclear war, but of the prospect that the US could lose such a war. The former NY Times reporter and nationally known WWII newscaster outlines what we can do to survive and keep the torch of freedom & liberty burning after the impending global conflict. Not your typical atomic war book. Inventory number #008699
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
de Coster, Charles
THE GLORIOUS ADVENTURES OF TYL ULENSPIEGL
Haarlem: Limited Editions Club, 1934 Limited edition. Quarto. 244 pp; numerous color illustrations by Richard Floethe. Cloth in slipcase. VG- some soiling to covers, slipcase split on bottom. The first complete translation of this work into English. One of 1500 copies signed by the illustrator. Inventory number #005196
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
De Wolfe, Elsie
THE HOUSE IN GOOD TASTE
NY: The Century Co., 1914 Early printing. Octavo. 322 pp; 53 photographs in color & b/w. Original pictorial blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover & spine, top edge gilt. Good, top & bottom of spine worn, spine darkened & no gilt remaining on spine or cover, covers lightly soiled. One of the key books in the development of interior design in the early 20th century. First published in 1913. Inventory number #007366
|
Price: $85.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Dean, Jan
THE GARDENER'S READING GUIDE
NY: Facts on File, 1993 First edition. Octavo. 250 pp. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This is the first popular bibliography of gardening literature. More than 3000 annotated entries describe all types of gardening books, from gardening anthologies and personal narratives to the vast array of how-to titles. Inventory number #007744
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Deas, Alston
THE EARLY IRONWORK OF CHARLESTON
Columbia, SC: Bostick & Thornley, 1941 First edition. Quarto. 111 pp; 64 drawings by Richard J. Bryan; bibliography. Green cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG. Some pages uncut. Signed by Deas on half title page. Jacket spine darkened, with half-in. chip at base & light chipping at top; small triangular edge chip on back panel. Inventory number #006172
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Defoe, Daniel
THE FORTUNES AND MISFORTUNES OF THE FAMOUS MOLL FLANDERS
NY: The Bibliophilist Society, 1931 Octavo. 300 pp; illustrations by John Alan Maxwell. Cloth with dustjacket. VG in VG- jacket, some edgewear and spine of jacket chipped and faded. Defoe's classic tale with the illustrations of John Alan Maxwell. Inventory number #005087
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Deland, Margaret
THE VOICE
NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1912 Octavo. 84 pp; 3 b/w illustrations by W.H.D. Koerner. Green pictorial cloth of a hillside with two flowering trees under blue sky with white clouds, with gilt spine lettering and decoration. VG. Inventory number #000455
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Denning, Trevor
THE PLAYING-CARDS OF SPAIN: A Guide for Historians and Collectors
Madison, NJ: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1996 Quarto. xii, 184 pp; 8 color plates & 84 b/w illustrations; appendices; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. Inventory number #004860
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Derval, Paul. Preface by Maurice Chevalier
THE FOLIES BERGERE
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1955 Octavo. ix, 147 pp, with 38 b/w photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG-, tear at top of dj spine & chips at top & bottom. Life behind the scenes at the Folies Bergere by its long-time director. Inventory number #004470
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Dilnot, George
THE ROMANCE OF THE AMALGAMATED PRESS
London: Amalgamated Press, 1925 Folio; one hundred one pp; 4 color & 65 sepia plates with tissue guards. Half leather with gilt titles and marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. VG, some rubbing to edges and hinges. Inventory number #006234
|
Price: $125.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Dowden, Anne Ophelia
THE BLOSSOM ON THE BOUGH A Book of Trees
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1975 First edition. Quarto. 71 pp; color and b/w illustrations by the author; map; index. Cloth with dj. Good+/VG-. Top corner of half-title page clipped, dustsjacket soiled with a few short edge tears. Inventory number #001429
|
Price: $10.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Downes, Olin
TEN OPERATIC MASTERPIECES
NY: Broadcast Music Inc / Charles Scribner's, 1952 Large quarto. 569 pp; illustrated with more 80 drawings by Alberta Sordini. Blue cloth with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. VG. The book was designed by Merle Armitage. Inventory number #001245
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Drexler, Arthur
THE DRAWINGS OF FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT
NY: Horizon Press for the Museum of Modern A, 1962 First edition. Quarto, 320 pp; 303 b/w plates. Cloth with dj, edges of jacket lightly chipped. An important survey of Wright's drawings, selected by Drexler for an exhibition at MOMA in 1962. Inventory number #003848
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Du Boulay, Shirley
THE GARDENERS
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1985 Small quarto. 158 pp; numerous color photographs; biographical notes. Cloth with dj. VG/VG-. The author visits with and interviews twelve well-known gardeners across England, including Roy Lancaster, Geoffrey Smith, Frances Perry, Alan Titchmarsh, Alan Gemmell, John Brookes, and Stefan Buczacki. Inventory number #002489
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Du Colombier, Pierre
THE ENCHANTMENT OF ROME
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1970 First American edition. Octavo. 77 pp plus 4 color & 171 b/w photographs. Cream cloth with red lettering in dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket price clipped, minor wear at top of jacket spine; date written in ink at top of title page has been "whited out.". The author, an art historian, has written a guide to the hills and streets of Rome, the piazzas and people; the churches and the ruins; the sculptures and the paintings. Inventory number #003331
|
Price: $5.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Dumont, Henrietta
THE FLORAL OFFERING : A Token of Affection and Esteem; Comprising The Language and Poetry of Flowers
Philadelphia: H.C. Peck and Theo. Bliss, 1852 Twelvemo. 300 pp; color frontis & 5 hand colored plates with tissue guards. Green blind-stamped cloth with gilt decoration & lettering, all edges gilt. Covers a bit spotted, corners rubbed, but spine gilt still bright. Internally very good, binding is good+. Inventory number #001396
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Dunbar, John G.
THE ARCHITECTURE OF SCOTLAND
London: B.T. Batsford, 1978 Second, revised edition. Quarto. 209 pp; 121 b/w photographs, drawings & floor plans; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. Scotland has produced vernacular architecture of the highest quality, as well as the home of such distinguished architects as Sir William Bruce, William Adam and his sons, Robert & James; W.H. Playfair, Gillespie Graham, Alexander Thomson, Robert Lorimer, C.R. Mackintosh, and many others. Inventory number #007813
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Dutton, Ralph
THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936 First edition. Octavo. 120 pp; 131 b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket spine chipped at top & bottom, edge worn. Photographs taken for this book by Will F. Taylor; also line-cuts of plans, details and lay-outs in the text. Foreword by Osbert Sitwell. Inventory number #008055
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Duval, Marguerite
THE KING'S GARDEN
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1982 First American edition. Large octavo. ix, 214 pp; list of French botanical gardens and arboretums; index of plant names. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. France dominated the age of botanical exploration for over 300 years by sponsoring many of the voyages. Duval documents many of the botanists and adventurers, monks and scholars -- Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Jussieu, Michaux, Raffenau-Delile, Bonpland, Humboldt & Jacquemont -- and their travels to the Americas, Africa, Asia, etc. Originally published in 1977 as 'La planete des fleurs.' Inventory number #005668
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Dwight, Eleanor, Ed.
THE LETTERS OF PAULINE PALMER: A Great Lady of Chicago's First Family
NY: M.T.Train / Scala Books, 2005 Quarto. 332 pp; full of duotone illustrations; notes; bibliography. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. A new copy. Three generations of the Potter Palmer family of Chicago emerge from the letters of Pauline, as the young bride of Potter Palmer II writes to her mother Mabel Blake Kohlsaat, wife of newspaper owner, Herman H. Kohlsaat. In a lively and intimate style, they tell of family life, European travel, art collecting and Chicago history in the first decades of the 20th century. Inventory number #003904
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Earls, William D.
THE HARVARD FIVE IN NEW CANAAN: The: Midcentury Modern Houses by Marcel Breuer, Landis Gores, John Johansen, Philip Johnson, Eliot Noyes & Others
NY: W W Norton, 2006 Second printing. Quarto. 173 pp; fully illustrated with b/w archival photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. A new copy. Between 1947 and 1966, architects Marcel Breuer, Landis Gores, John Johansen, Philip Johnson, and Eliot Noyes - known as the Harvard Five - designed houses for themselves and their clients in the quiet community of New Canaan, CT. Inventory number #007780
|
Price: $34.95
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson, Abbot McClure & Edward Stratton Holloway
THE PRACTICAL BOOK OF INTERIOR DECORATION
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1919 Octavo. xx, 451 pp; 7 color plates, 283 b/w illustrations; and 1 chart. Tan pictorial cloth, top edges gilt. A very good copy. Inventory number #000689
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Eckbo, Garrett
THE LANDSCAPE WE SEE
NY: McGraw Hill, 1969 First edition. Quarto. 223 pp; b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG-, dj lightly rubbed on turns and small chips to crown. Eckbo's fourth book. Inventory number #007719
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Eells, George
THE LIFE THAT LATE HE LED: A Biography of Cole Porter
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1967 Second impression. Octavo. 383 pp; numerous b/w photographs; appendix; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG-, jacket lightly chipped at spine ends. Inventory number #000116
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Eggleston, George
TAHITI: Voyage Through Paradise. The Story of a Small Boat Passage Through the Society Islands
NY: Devin-Adair, 1953 First edition. Quarto, 252 pp; full-page b/w photos by the author. Cloth-backed decorated boards. VG- some shelfwear, darkened top edge, previous owner rubber stamp. Inventory number #003720
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Esher, Lionel
THE GLORY OF THE ENGLISH HOUSE: One Hundred Architectural Masterpieces
Boston: Bulfinch Press, 1991 Quarto. 224 pp; nearly 100 color photographs by Clay Perry. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inventory number #007950
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Ettesvold, Paul M.
THE EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY WOMAN An Exhibition at the Costume Institute, December 12, 1981-September 5, 1982
NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1982 Quarto. 64 pp; color & b/w illustrations; checklist of exhibition. Paperback. A fine copy. Introduction by Diana Vreeland Inventory number #005830
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Everett, Nigel
THE TORY VIEW OF LANDSCAPE
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1994 First edition. Quarto. 248 pp; several color and b/w plates; notes; bibliuography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in near fine jacket. In the 18th and early 19th centuries, it seemed to many that England was being transformed by various kinds of "improvements" in agriculture and industry, in gardening and the ornamentation of landscape. Such changes were understood to reflect matters of the greatest importance in the moral, social and political arrangements of the country. In the area of landscape design, to clear a wood, or plant one, to design in the formal style or the picturesque, was to express a political orientation of one kind or another. To choose to employ Capability Brown, Humphry Repton or one of their lesser-known competitors, was to make a statement regarding the history of England, its constitutional organisation and the relationships that ought to exist between its citizens. Although many landowners may have been oblivious to this, there was a large body of critical opinion, poetry, theology and social discourse that offered to inform and correct them. In this illuminating and stimulating book, Nigel Everett reviews the entire debate, from about 1760 to 1820, emphasising in particular the attempts of various writers to defend a "traditional" or Tory view of the landscape against the aggressive, privatising tendency of improvement. [dj] Inventory number #005982
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Fairclough, Oliver & Emmeline Leary
TEXTILES BY WILLIAM MORRIS and Morris & Co., 1861-1940
London: Thames and Hudson, 1981 Octavo. 117 pp; 24 color & 64 b/w illustrations. Paperback. VG Inventory number #005384
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Faulconer, Anne M.
THE VIRGINIA HOUSE: A Home for Three Hundred Years
Exton, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1984 First edition. Quarto. 160 pp; full of color photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book presents a full survey of Tidewater, Virginia homes constructed between 1640 and 1830. The building range from tiny cottages to the great plantation house. Includes 65 elevations & floor plans. Inventory number #008448
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Faure, Gabriel
THE ITALIAN LAKES
London: The Medici Society, 1924 First edition. Octavo. 143 pp; sepia photographs throughout. Navy blue cloth with gilt-stamped lettering on cover and spine, map on front endpapers. A very good, crisp copy, scattered light foxing on fore edge. Includes Lakes Maggiore, Como, Orta, Varese, Lugano, Iseo, and Garda. Inventory number #001072
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Fisher, John
THE COMPANION TO ROSES
Topsfield, MA: Salem House Publishers, 1987 First American edition. Quarto. 223 pp; illustrated with approximately 100 color & b/w; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. Near fine/VG. An A-Z reference book covering all aspects of the rose, from the serious botanical point to the lore and legends. Inventory number #001463
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Fisher, M.F.K.
THE GASTRONOMICAL ME
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1989 Reprint. Octavo. x, 252 pp. Paperback. VG. Originally published in 1943. Inventory number #000801
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Fletcher, H.L.V.
THE FEATURE GARDEN
London: Phoenix House, 1960 First edition. Twelvemo. viii, 142 pp; 24 b/w photographs & 14 line drawings. Turquoise cloth with gilt-lettered spine in dj. VG/VG-, light wear to dj extremities. Many examples of features which can add character to a garden -- ponds, seats, summer houses, paths, walls, pergolas, sundials and bird baths, steps, and many more. Inventory number #003177
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Foley, Tricia
THE ROMANCE OF BRITISH COLONIAL STYLE
NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1993 First edition. Small quarto. 160 pp; profusely illustrated in color; directory of travel & resources; glossary; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. NF/NF. A guide to decoration influenced by British travels to and residence in Africa and India. Inventory number #008544
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Fomin, Y.V.
THE ART OF MARQUETRY IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY RUSSIA
Moscow: Sovyetkaya Rossiya, 1989 Folio. 182 pp; 202 full-page color plates; annotated catalogue; glossary. Text in Russian, with English summary, and detailed captions. White laminated boards, no slipcase. Near Fine. Lavishly illustrated account of late 18th century Russian marquetry furniture, panelling, and flooring. Inventory number #008362
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Forster, Frank J.
TUILERIES BROCHURES: Provincial Architecture of Northern France, May 1931
NY: Ludowici-Celadon Company, 1931 Vol 3, No 3, May 1931. Quarto. 15 pp; b/w photographs throughout. Stapled wraps. VG. A series of monographs on European architecture with special reference to tile roofs. Inventory number #006256
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Fox, Carl
THE DOLL
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1972 First edition. Quarto. 343 pp; nearly 200 color & b/w illustrations; notes; bibliography. Red cloth with gilt lettering in dustjacket. VG/VG. Inventory number #004855
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
France, Anatole
THAIS A Translation by Robert B. Douglas
London: John Lane : The Bodley Head, 1926 Octavo. 249 pp; 12 full-page plates in black and white illustrations by Frank Pape. Publisher's black cloth with gilt illustrations & titles on cover and spine. VG. A little wear to spine tips and corners. A nice copy. Inventory number #000995
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Franck, Carl L.
THE VILLAS OF FRASCATI 1550-1750
NY: Transatlantic Arts, 1966 Revised & enlarged edition. Octavo. vi, 174 pp; 171 diagrams, plans, drawings & b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Jacket torn at base of spine, white background lightly soiled, else Near Fine. A detailed study of the architecture and gardens of the eleven villas at Frascati. Inventory number #006714
|
Price: $85.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Fregnac, Claude & Wayne Andrews
THE GREAT HOUSES OF PARIS
NY: Vendome Press, 1979 First English edition. Quarto. 280 pp includes 46 color plates & 245 b/w illustrations. Historic and esthetic survey of Parisian mansions. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, edges of jacket lightly chipped. Inventory number #008618
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Frey, Gilbert
THE MODERN CHAIR: 1850 to Today / Le Siege Moderne de 1850 a Aujourd'hui / Das Moderne Sitzmobel von 1850 bis Heute
Sulgen: Arthur Niggli Ltd, 1992 Oblong quarto. 231 pp; numerous line drawings; bibliography. Text in English, French & German. Black cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG+, short tear at head of jacket spine, jacket edges lightly rubbed in places. First published in 1970, this revised edition extends the trends of chair evolution from 1972 to 1990. A total of 118 chair designs presented chronologically from 1850 to 1990, along with biographies of the designers and manufacturers. Inventory number #006499
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Fried, Frederick
THE FRIEDA SCHIFF WARBURG MEMORIAL SCULPTURE GARDEN
NY: The Brooklyn Museum, 1966 First printing. Octavo. 31 pp; b/w photographs. Stapled covers. VG. Inventory number #006380
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Furneaux, Rupert
THE MEDICAL MURDERER
London: Elek Books, 1957 First edition. Octavo, 159 pp; a few b/w photographs. Cloth in unclipped jacket. VG+/VG- minor soiling to jacket. Inventory number #003731
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gadd, David
THE LOVING FRIENDS : A Portrait of Bloomsbury
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974 Octavo. xii, 210 pp; several b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Inventory number #000338
|
Price: $12.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gallico, Paul
THE POSEIDON ADVENTURE
NY: Coward, McCann, 1969 First American edition. 347 pp. Cloth in unclipped jacket. VG+ in VG+ to near fine jacket. Inventory number #008498
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gallup, Donald, ed.
THE FLOWERS OF FRIENDSHIP: Letters written to Gertrude Stein
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953 First edition. Octavo. 403 pp; b/w illus. Blue cloth with gilt decoration on cover in dustjacket. VG/VG, bottom corner chipped, light edgewear. Inventory number #004868
|
Price: $23.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gardiner, Juliet
THE BRONTES AT HAWORTH : The World Within
NY: Clarkson Potter, 1993 Oblong quarto. 160 pp; numerous color & b/w illustrations; index; the sources. Cloth with dj. Near fine/Near fine. Inventory number #001165
|
Price: $17.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gebhard, David, Harriette Von Breton & Lauren Weiss
THE ARCHITECTURE OF GREGORY AIN: The Play Between the Rational and High Art
Santa Barbara, CA: UCSB Art Museum, University of Californi, 1980 Limited first edition. Square octavo. 95 pp; numerous photos and drawings in b/w. one of 600 copies. Paperback. VG. Original catalogue that accompanied a show of Ain's work at UC Santa Barbara in 1980. Ain's oeuvre grew from his early association with Schindler and Neutra before World War Two into one the more interesting bodies of work in the post-war Modernist scene in Southern California. Of special interest are his multi-unit housing schemes, such as Mar Vista Housing for the Advanced Development Company. Includes a number of photos by Julius Shulman. Inventory number #005013
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Geller, L.D.
THE ARCHITECTURE OF ELEGANCE: The Tradition of Charles Bulfinch and the Plymouth Federal Savings Bank
Plymouth, MA: Pilgrim Society, 1976 First edition. Octavo. xiv, 65 pp; 38 b/w plates. Black cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. Inventory number #004988
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gibberd, Frederick
THE ARCHITECTURE OF ENGLAND FROM NORMAN TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY
London: The Architectural Press, 1958 Third revised edition, second printing. Quarto. 48 pp; numerous illustrations and photos in b&w; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG- some rubbing and minor edgewear & soiling to dj. Inventory number #003459
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gibbings, Robert
TILL I END MY SONG
London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1957 First edition. Octavo. 234 pp; color frontis & 55 wood engravings by the author. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, short tear & creasing at top corner of front free endpaper; jacket spine lightly sunned, top of spine & corners chipped. Inventory number #007684
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gibbings, Robert
TRUMPETS FROM MONTPARNASSE
NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1955 First edition. Octavo. 200 pp; 8 color plates & 40 wood engravings by the author. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, back cover of jacket lightly soiled, top & bottom of jacket spine lightly chipped. Inventory number #001026
|
Price: $22.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gilson, Helen Evangeline
THE PERFECT TRAY
Syracuse, NY: Onondaga Pottery Company, 1929 Octavo, 16 pp; b&w photographs. Paperback. VG-, small stains to front and back cover, small crush-tear on corner of back cover. Promotional catalog of tray settings and china directed at institutional clients such as hospitals and nursing homes, published by the makers of Syracuse China. Inventory number #003804
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Girling, Richard, ed.
THE MAKING OF THE ENGLISH GARDEN
London: Macmillan, 1988 Quarto. 224 pp; color illustrations throughout; supplement of 100 historic gardens to visit; index; bibliography. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Contributions by Richard Mabney, Hugh Johnson, Penelope Hobhouse, Brian Jackman, John Brookes, and Christopher Thacker. Inventory number #002353
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Girouard, Mark
THE ENGLISH TOWN : A History of Urban Life
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1990 Quarto. 330 pp; 415 color & b/w illustrations; notes; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Review copy, with press release & reviews from English publications laid in. Inventory number #001390
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Girouard, Mark
THE VICTORIAN COUNTRY HOUSE
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1979 Revised and enlarged edition. Quarto. 467 pp, including 33 color and 427 b/w illustrations. Cloth with dj. VG/VG-. 3 inch long strip of de-lamination on top edge of jacket. Inventory number #008603
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Giuffre, Maria & Melo Minnella
THE BAROQUE ARCHITECTURE OF SICILY
NY: Thames & Hudson, 2008 Large quarto. 287 pp; profuse color photographs; concise bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Inventory number #006924
|
Price: $95.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Glaeser, Ludwig
THE WORK OF FREI OTTO
NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1972 Oblong quarto. 128 pp; 159 illustrations; catalogue. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. A comprehensive pictorial survey of tensile structures designed by Frei Otto, including executed projects, experimental plans & the German Pavilion at Expo 67 in Montreal. Inventory number #001257
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gloag, John
THE ARCHITECTURAL INTERPRETATION OF HISTORY
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1977 First American edition. Octavo. xvii, 348 pp; 48 b/w plates, numerous text illustrations; index. Red cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, short edge tear to jacket. The history of a country comes alive through its buildings, whether they are ancient, ruinous or aggressively up-to-date. This book examines Mediterranean and Western architecture. Inventory number #006729
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Goff, Lee
TUDOR STYLE: Tudor Revival Houses in America from 1890 to the Present
NY: Universe, 2002 Quarto. 208 pp; color photographs throughout. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. This book showcases a wide variety of Tudor homes, identifying styles from several regions, including Bronxville, Forest Hills, Tuxedo Park, Chestnut Hill, Shaker Heights, Lake Forest, and Pasadena. It provides interior design and architectural inspiration for homes ranging from modest to grand estates. Inventory number #003378
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Goldman, Jonathan
THE EMPIRE STATE BUILDING BOOK
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1980 Large octavo. 96 pp; numerous b/w & color illustrations. Cloth with dj. Near fine/VG, tiny tear to top edge of dj. Inventory number #000646
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Goodman, Wendy & Hutton Wilkinson
TONY DUQUETTE
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2007 Quarto. 367 pp; 350 color illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. American artist and design legend Tony Duquette (1914-1999) was known for his over-the-top style in interiors, jewelry, costumes, and set design. His clients included Elizabeth Arden, the Duchess of Windsor, and Herb Alpert. This lavishly illustrated book - with many lost and never-before published photographs from the Duquette archives - includes portraits and pictures taken by Man Ray, John Engstead, Fredrich Dapriche, Andre Ostier, George Platt Lynnes, as well as original sketches, designs, and texts by Duquette himself. Foreword by Dominick Dunne. Inventory number #006209
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Goodwin, John
THE AVENGER
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1926 Second printing (stated as same month and year as first printing) Octavo. 418 pp. Black cloth with gilt titles and rock design on cover in dustjacket. VG in VG- jacket. rubs to foldovers and edges worn. splitting to folds and some tape repair to jacket verso, and chipping to crown. Still, it looks great and intact. scarce in jacket. Basis of a 1933 movie with the same title starring Ralph Forbes and Adrienne Ames Inventory number #008489
|
Price: $175.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gotch, J. Alfred
THE GROWTH OF THE ENGLISH HOUSE: A Short History of its Architectural Development from 1100 to 1800
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909 Octavo. viii, 336, (6) pp; over 214 illustrations from photographs, drawings & floor plans; chronological list of castles and houses; glossary; indices to illustrations & text. Original red cloth with gilt-stamped titles & decoration, top edge gilt. Light wear at bottom of spine, else a VG copy Inventory number #008057
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Goudy, Frederic
THE ALPHABET: Fifteen Interpretative Designs Drawn and Arranged with Explanatory Text and Illustrations
NY: Mitchell Kennerley, 1922 First Kennerley edition, third printing. Folio. 44 pp; 24 plates of letters. Cloth with gilt stamped titles. VG- with some wear to spine tips. Inventory number #006228
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gray, Peter
THE MISTRESS COOK
NY: Oxford University Press, 1956 Octavo. 344 pp, illustrated with drawings by Vito Giallo; index. Cloth-backed boards with dj. VG/VG, minor edgewear to dj. Peter Gray writes about cooking in the grand manner, He has selected some 1000 classical recipes from twelve countries and six centuries, and provides detailed instructions for their preparation. Inventory number #003352
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Green, Abel (ed.)
THE SPICE OF VARIETY
NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1952 First edition. Octavo, 277 pp. Cloth in unclipped jacket. VG+/VG- jacket spine somewhat darkened. Inventory number #003733
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Green, Lilian Bayliss
THE EFFECTIVE SMALL HOME
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1917 Octavo. v, 194 pp; illustrated with drawings and halftones by the author; appendix; bibliography; index. Decorated green cloth stamped in white and black. Ex-library copy with a few library stamps. White lettering rubbed off spine, short tear in cloth at head of spine. Inventory number #000594
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Greenwood, Laura, ed.
THE RURAL WREATH; or LIFE AMONG THE FLOWERS
Boston: Wentworth & Co., 1856 Twelvemo. 247 pp; frontispiece is photographic plate with tissue guard. Gilt-decorated red cloth. Good, light dampstain to margin of half of the pages. Inventory number #002656
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Griffiths, Sally & Simon McBride
THE ENGLISH HOUSE: English Country Houses & Interiors
NY: Rizzoli, 2004 First U.S. edition. Square quarto. 215 pp; full of color photographs; index. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. A vivid photographic tour of private homes in the English countryside. Inventory number #001815
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Griswold, Mac & Eleanor Weller
THE GOLDEN AGE OF AMERICAN GARDENS : Proud Owners, Private Estates 1890-1940
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1991 Quarto. 408 pp; 134 color and 179 b/w illustrations; bibliography; appendix; index. Cloth with dj. Fine/fine. Published in association with The Garden Club of America. A classic of American garden history, depicting more than 500 of America's great private estate gardens and their illustrious owners. Features more than 300 period photographs, including 100 rare hand-colored lantern slides from the archives of the Garden Club of America. Inventory number #004283
|
Price: $55.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gruen, John
THE PARTY'S OVER NOW: Reminiscences of the Fifties - New York's Artists, Writers, Musicians, and their Friends
NY: Viking Press, 1972 First edition. Octavo. 282 pp; b/w photos; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, jacket has small chip to one corner of back cover. Inventory number #006281
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Halfpenny, William
THE ART OF SOUND BUILDING
NY: Benjamin Blom, 1968 Folio (12" x 6.75"). 56 pp + 18 b/w plates. Green cloth with white lettering. Spine sunned, else a fine copy. First published London 1725. The art of sound building demonstrated in geometrical problems: showing geometrical lines for all kinds of arches, niches, groins, and twisted rails, both regular and irregular. Inventory number #005863
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hamilton, Lord Ernest
THE HALCYON ERA: A Rambling Reverie of Now and Then
London: John Murray, 1933 First edition (stated). Octavo. 151 pp; 20 illus in collotype by A.K. MacDonald. Gilt-stamped red cloth, deckle edges. Errata slip inserted between pages 28 & 29. Cover & gilt clean & bright, spine just a tad dull. price-clipped jacket lightly chipped at bottom of spine, overall browned, w/dirt along spine edges. Withdrawn stamp on title page & rear free endpaper - no other markings. Top edge, which is stained red, has a few splashes, also 3 small black marks. Inventory number #007450
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hanks, David A.
THE DECORATIVE DESIGNS OF FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1979 First edition. Octavo. xx, 232 pp; 24 color & 219 b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. Exhibition held at the Renwick Gallery, Washington, DC. Though Wright's aim was to present a cohesive environment and much has been written about his architecture, there has been little exploration of his decorative pieces. This exhibition's purpose was to familiarize us with his furniture, window glass, lighting fixtures, rugs and fabrics and objects. Inventory number #002545
|
Price: $65.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Harada, Jiro
THE LESSON OF JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE
London: Studio, 1954 Revised edition. Quarto. 192 pp; fully illustrated with b/w photographs; short glossary of Japanese architectural terms. Cloth with dj. VG/Good Inventory number #002707
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Harling, Robert
THE HOUSE & GARDEN GUIDE TO INTERIOR DECORATION
NY: House and Garden, n.d. no date. Quarto. 304 pp; many color & b/w illustrations; index. Cloth. VG/VG. Furniture arrangement & color schemes, rooms for specific purposes, do-it-yourself section, section on collecting by Raymond Mortimer Inventory number #007425
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Harris, Eileen
THE FURNITURE OF ROBERT ADAM
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1973 Square octavo. viii, 110 pp text plus 156 b/w illustrations; select bibliography; inventory of Adam furniture designs; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Full examination of Adam's work and style, with a significant source of information being the collection of Adam drawings in the Soane Museum, as well as the pieces themselves, accounts and biographical documentation. Inventory number #003006
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Harris, Eileen
THE FURNITURE OF ROBERT ADAM
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1973 Square octavo. viii, 110 pp text plus 156 b/w illustrations; bibliography; inventory of Adam furniture designs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, jacket sunned. Full examination of Adam's work and style, with a significant source of information being the collection of Adam drawings in the Soane Museum, as well as the pieces themselves, accounts, and biographical documentation. Inventory number #006768
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hatton, Hap
TROPICAL SPLENDOR: An Architectural History of Florida
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987 First edition. Oblong quarto. 210 pp; profuse b/w & color illustrations; bibliography; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. VG/VG, former owner name on front flyleaf, jacket price-clipped. The author discusses & illustrates the wide range of Florida architecture, from its Spanish beginnings, Gilded Age mansions, frame vernacular houses, the real estate boom of the 1920's, Florida prairie style of Henry John Klutho, Art Deco, Frank Lloyd Wright, International style, Paul Rudolph, Morris Lapidus, Arquitectonica, the tent made new, the town of Seaside, post-modernism, folk architecture such as the Coral Castle, Mar-A-Lago, the Maitland Art Center, trailer homes, roadside attractions, and Disney World. Inventory number #007628
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hatton, Richard G.
THE CRAFTSMAN'S PLANT-BOOK: Or Figures of Plants
London: Chapman and Hall, 1909 Quarto. 539 pp; illustrated throughout with b/w reproductions of 16th century botanical woodcuts and engravings. Cloth with moderate wear. G++ text block starting, back hinge fraying, plates clean and bright. Good working copy. -Selected from the herbals of the sixteenth century, and exhibiting the finest examples of plant-drawing found in those rare works, whether executed in wood-cuts or in copper-plate engravings, arranged for the use of the decorator with supplementary illustrations and some remarks on the use of plant-form in design by Richard G. Hatton, HON A.R.C.A (London)- Inventory number #001672
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hawkes, William, ed.
THE DIARIES OF SANDERSON MILLER OF RADWAY Together with His Memoir of James Menteath
Stratford-upon-Avon: Dugdale Society, 2005 Octavo. xiv, 449 pp; color frontispiece & 46 b/w illustrations; sources; catalogue of architectural work; further manuscripts of Sanderson Miller (1750, 1756). Blue cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Inventory number #005119
|
Price: $95.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hefford, Wendy
THE VICTORIA & ALBERT MUSEUM'S TEXTILE COLLECTION: Design for Printed Textiles in England from 1750 to 1850
NY: Canopy Press, 1992 First U.S. edition. Quarto. 159 pp; 236 color illustrations; glossary; notes on firms & designers. Paperback. Near Fine. This lavishly illustrated book draws on highights from V&A Museum's formidable collection of printed textiles and their designs. One in a series of seven books showing the visual history of British textile design from the middle ages to 1994. Inventory number #006911
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Helft, Jacques
TREASURE HUNT: Memoirs of an Antique Dealer
London: Faber and Faber, 1957 First English edition. Octavo. 224 pp; 16 b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, covers clean & bright, no markings in book; price-intact jacket has been reinforced on back with archival tape at top & bottom ofspine and corners - little visible wear to jacket; back cover lightly soiled. Inventory number #005409
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Herts, B. Russell
THE ART AND BUSINESS OF INTERIOR DECORATION
Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., 1922 First edition. Quarto. 134 pp; b/w illustrations; appendix. Gilt-stamped blue cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, 1 in. missing at top of jacket spine & 1/4 in. at bottom, light edge wear. Inventory number #007511
|
Price: $65.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hess, Alan. Photos by Noah Sheldon
THE RANCH HOUSE
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2005 Oblong quarto. 240 pp; profuse color & b/w illustrations. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. The author offers the definitive look at the ranch house as he guides readers on a tour of more than 30 iconic examples, all photographed specially for this book by Noah Sheldon. Inventory number #002549
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hewitt, Mark Alan
THE ARCHITECT & THE AMERICAN COUNTRY HOUSE 1890-1940
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1990 First edition. Quarto. xiii, 312 pp; 308 color & b/w illustrations; extensive bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, bottom of spine gently bumped. Wealthy Americans began building opulent country estates in the late 1880s and continued for the next 50 years. The author explores the architects who designed these houses, the clients who commissioned them, and their historic significance. Architectural photographs by Richard Cheek. Inventory number #007267
|
Price: $65.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hibbert, Christopher
THE GRAND TOUR
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969 First American edition. Quarto. 256 pp; 17 color & 150 b/w illustrations; list of sources; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Inventory number #001927
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hill, Margot Hamilton & Peter Bucknell
THE EVOLUTION OF FASHION Pattern and Cut from 1066 to 1930
NY: Reinhold Publishing Company, 1968 First American edition. Folio, 225 pp; b&w illustrations and dressmaker's patterns throughout; bibliography. Cloth in price-clipped dj. VG/VG- light soiling to jacket. A history of the development of English costume and cutting from the Norman Conquest to World War II. Margot Hamilton's 56 full-page drawings illustrate the changing trends of male and female dress, Peter Bucknell provides a dressmaker's pattern drawn to scale for each of the drawings. Inventory number #003686
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hinckley, F. Lewis
THE MORE SIGNIFICANT GEORGIAN FURNITURE
NY: Washington Mews, 1990 Quarto. 125 pp; 101 plates, containing 207 b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. A new, unused copy. Inventory number #003373
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hitchcock, Henry-Russell & William Seale
TEMPLES OF DEMOCRACY The State Capitols of the U.S.A.
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976 First edition (stated). Quarto, 333 pp; numerous b/w photographs and illustrations; index. Cloth with dust jacket. VG/VG mild foxing to fore-edge and mild wear to the jacket. Inventory number #003853
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hokinson, Helen E.
THERE ARE LADIES PRESENT
NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1952 First edition. Quarto. 87 pp; illustrated by the author. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG-, light wear to jacket. Another book by the well-known New Yorker cartoonist Helen Hokinson. Inventory number #001262
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Holme, Charles, ed.
THE GARDENS OF ENGLAND in the Southern & Western Counties
London: The Studio, 1907 Quarto. ix, xxxvii pp text, plus 8 color plates of paintings and 128 b/w photographic plates. Green cloth with paper label on front cover. Good+, spine darkened, covers lightly soiled, head & tail of spine and corners lightly worn. The photos depict the range of garden styles in England's southwest, from old to modern, from the stately pleasure grounds at Wilton House to the quaint, precise garden at Old Place, Lindfield, for example. The photos demonstrate each garden's particular charm and character. From the library of Umberto Innocenti, landscape architect. Inventory number #004095
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hopf, John T.
THE COMPLETE PICTURE GUIDE TO NEWPORT, R.I.
Newport, RI: Privately published, 1975 Oblong octavo. Unpaged, full of color photographs of Newport. Paperback. VG, upper corner on back cover creased, else vg. Includes photographs of Middletown and Portsmouth, with a special section on the America's Cup. Inventory number #005719
|
Price: $7.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Howard, Clive
THE GOOSE FROM SCARSDALE
Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, 1974 Octavo. 96 pp; b/w illustrations by George & Jane Reichart. Yellow cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, a clean, unmarked copy; jacket shows light wear. Inventory number #008738
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Howard, Hugh
THOMAS JEFFERSON, ARCHITECT: The Built Legacy of Our Third President
NY: Rizzoli, 2003 First edition. Quarto. 204 pp; including 120 color illustrations. Cloth with dj. Near Fine/Near Fine. Our third president is considered one of the 3 most recognized architects in American architectural history. Jeffersonian Classicism has influenced American building, both civil and residential, for over 200 years. Less well known, and rarely seen work is included, along with the familiar icons. Inventory number #003541
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Howarth, Patrick
THE YEAR IS 1851
London: Collins, 1951 First edition. Octavo. 256 pp; over 80 b/w illustrations; index. Green cloth with black spine lettering in dj. Faint 1" stain on fore-edge; dj has red (wine?) stain near right edge of front cover & foxing on back cover. An entertaining account of Britain in 1851, the year of the Great Exhibition, and of its personalities and their way of life. It was an era of amazing ebullience and startling contrasts. Inventory number #000869
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hudson, William Henry
THE FAMOUS MISSIONS OF CALIFORNIA
NY: Dodge Publishing Company, 1901 First edition. Octavo. 70 pp; 2 color plates by W.H. Bull & numerous b/w plates. Green cloth with color illustration pasted to front cover. VG, light wear to top & bottom of spine. Inventory number #001659
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hughes, Rupert
THE CUP OF FURY: A Novel of Cities and Shipyards
NY: A.L. Burt Company, 1919 Reprint. Small octavo. 350 pp; frontispiece. Burgundy cloth with yellow lettering and rule, in dustjacket. VG/VG, top of jacket spine chipped, white background of jacket soiled. The novel is a study of Washington, DC during World War I and the shipbuilding frenzy. A hearing impairment caused the author to be "a part of the swivel-chair army for over a year. I thus learned to know Washington all too well." Inventory number #005711
|
Price: $10.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hungerford, Edward
THE PERSONALITY OF AMERICAN CITIES
NY: McBride, Nast & Company, 1913 First edition. Octavo. ii, 344 pp; frontispiece by etching by E. Horter, 32 b/w photos. Cloth with gilt lettering. Spine lettering dulled, light wear to spine ends, else VG. Inventory number #002948
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hunt, John Dixon
THE PICTURESQUE GARDEN IN EUROPE
London: Thames & Hudson, 2002 Quarto. 208 pp; including 75 color & 100 b/w illustrations. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. The "picturesque" or "natural" garden was the rage in eighteenth-century Europe. Largely created and crafted in England, it was exported to other countries, which strove to adapt its forms to local conditions. This is the first book about that famous episode in garden history to look at the larger, European map of landscape design. Inventory number #002875
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hunt, John Dixon & Peter Willis, Ed.
THE GENIUS OF THE PLACE: The English Landscape Garden 1620-1820
NY: Harper & Row, 1975 First U.S. edition. Octavo. xx, 390 pp; 101 b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, small loss of image at bottom corner of jacket, jacket spine lightly faded. Inventory number #005996
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hutcheson, Martha Brookes
THE SPIRIT OF THE GARDEN
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1923 Quarto. x, 221 pp; well illustrated with b/w photographs and sketches. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt-lettered cover and spine. A classic work on garden and landscape design. Inventory number #008056
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Hyland, Jeffrey
THE LEGENDARY ESTATES OF BEVERLY HILLS
NY: Rizzoli, 2008 Oblong folio (18.5 x 13.8 in.) 304 pp; full of color photographs, both archival and newly taken. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Carefully researched and lavishly illustrated history of 45 estates in three of LA's most plush residential districts: Beverly Hills, Bel-Air, and Holmby Hills. Each house is explored for both its historical and architectural importance. Inventory number #007137
|
Price: $215.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Impey, Oliver
THE CECIL FAMILY COLLECTS: Four Centuries of Decorative Arts from Burghley House
Alexandria, VA: Art Services International, 1998 Quarto. 231 pp; 29 b/w ilustrations; 12 floor plans of Burghley from 1623, 1688, 1738, 1770s, 1804, 1998; catalogue of 166 items, described & illustrated in color; glossary; bibliography; family tree. Paperback. Near Fine. Inventory number #007569
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Irvine, Chippy
THE FARMHOUSE : American Design
NY: Bantam Books, 1987 First edition. Square quarto. 242 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs by Dennis Krukowski; bibliography. Cloth with dj. VG/G+. corner of dj on back cover has started to delaminate. Now protected with Mylar cover. Inventory number #001111
|
Price: $17.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Jackson, Stanley
THE SAVOY: A Century of Taste
London: Frederick Muller, 1989 Revised, updated edition. Octavo. 320 pp; b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Black cloth with gilt-lettered spine in dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. History of one of London's grand hotels. Inventory number #007383
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Jackson-Stops, Gervase
THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE IN PERSPECTIVE
NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990 First American edition. Quarto. 160 pp; numerous color & b/w photographs, drawings and plans; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Jackson-Stops presents twelve of the richest houses in Great Britain, each an archetype of its age, including Knole, Hardwick Hall, Belton House, Kedleston Hall, and Castle Drogo. Inventory number #006996
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Jackson-Stops, Gervase
THE TREASURE HOUSES OF BRITAIN: Five Hundred Years of Private Patronage and Art Collecting
Washington/New Haven, CT: National Gallery of Art/Yale University, 1985 Large quarto. 680 pp; many color & b/w illustrations; bibliography. Paperback. Major exhibition on English country house collections at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, DC, 1985-86. Inventory number #004907
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Jackson-Stops, Gervase & James Pipkin
THE ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSE A Grand Tour
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1985 First American edition. Small square quarto. 240 pp; many color photographs; map; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG, dj price-clipped. A room by room look at the English country house -- halls, staircases, great chambers and saloons, long galleries, dining rooms, withdrawing rooms, bedchambers, dressing rooms, libraries, and chapels. Inventory number #002666
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Jacobs, Karrie
THE PERFECT $100,000 HOUSE: A Trip Across America and Back in Pursuit of a Place to Call Home
NY: Viking, 2006 First edition. Octavo. 291 pp; b/w drawings by Gary Panter; bibliography; web sites; index. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. An architecture and design critic's coast-to-coast search for an ideal American home that is both aesthetically pleasing and affordable cites the challenges facing prospective homeowners today, describing the author's meetings with architects and builders who are revolutionizing the ways people think about homes, construction techniques, and community. Inventory number #005555
|
Price: $17.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
James, Ted
THE WALDORF-ASTORIA COOKBOOK
NY: Bramhall House, 1969 Octavo. 266 pp; b/w & color photographs; general index, recipe index. Red cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. Many recipes from the Waldorf-Astoria; also relates the history of the grand New York City hotel. Inventory number #007381
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Jashemski, Wilhelmina F
THE GARDENS OF POMPEII Herculaneum and the Villas Destroyed by Vesuvius
New Rochelle, NY: Caratzas Brothers, 1979 First edition. Quarto. x, 372 pp; 536 color & b/w photographs and drawings, fold-out maps. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. In Pompeii, the garden constituted an important component of the ancient urban environment. Jashemski is the first scholar to appreciate the extent to which the out-of-doors played a role in the consciousness of the inhabitants of this well known city. The classic scholarly work on the gardens. Inventory number #008369
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Johnston, Frances Benjamin & Thomas Tileston Waterman
THE EARLY ARCHITECTURE OF NORTH CAROLINA: A Pictorial Survey
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1947 Later printing. Quarto. xxiii, 290 pp; b/w photographs, some plans. Beige cloth spine & black cloth-covered boards, in pictorial slipcase. Endpapers printed with John Collet map of North Carolina. VG - some rubbing to gilt titled spine label. Slipcase edges are worn on top & bottom edges, and fore edge; with short cracks at top & bottom of opening. Inventory number #006316
|
Price: $200.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Jullian, Philippe & John Phillips
THE OTHER WOMAN: A Life of Violet Trefusis
NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1976 First printing. Octavo. 256 pp; b/w photographs; previously unpublished correspondence with Vita Sackville-West. Cloth with dustjacke. Fine/Fine. Inventory number #008087
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kagan, Vladimir
THE COMPLETE KAGAN : Vladimir Kagan A Lifetime of Avant-garde Design
NY: Pointed Leaf Press, 2004 Quarto. 272 pp; over 400 color & b/w images. Hardcover with dj. Fine/Fine. A new, unused copy. This is the first complete compendium of furniture designer Vladimir Kagan’s life and work, and includes dozens of never-before-published photographs and sketches from his personal archives. Inventory number #001715
|
Price: $65.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Keen, Mary
THE GARDEN BORDER BOOK
Deer Park, WI: Capability's Books, 1987 Oblong quarto. 153 pp; color photographs and detailed scale plans; bibliography; index. Black cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. This book contains thirty examples of borders in various moods and settings. Inventory number #005253
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kellner, Bruce
THE LAST DANDY, RALPH BARTON : American Artist, 1891-1931
Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1991 First edition. Octavo. vi, 270 pp; 16 pages of color illustrations & numerous b/w illustrations; appendices; notes; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG-/VG- Small tear in dj at bottom corner. Inventory number #001194
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kelly, Katie
THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF WOMEN'S WEAR DAILY
NY: Saturday Review Press, 1972 Octavo. 247 pp. Hardcover with price-clipped dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. Inventory number #007357
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kennedy, Mrs. Alexander & Paolo Mantegazza
THE LEGEND OF FLOWERS
London: T. Werner Laurie, Ltd., 1930 Octavo. viii, 199 pp; color frontispiece & 22 decorative headpieces by A. Gatlish. Blue cloth with color illustration of iris pasted to front cover, in dustjacket with same color image pasted on. VG/VG. Translated from the Italian - Leggende de Flori - by Mrs. Kennedy Inventory number #001403
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kennett, Audrey. Photographs by Victor Kennett
THE PALACES OF LENINGRAD
NY: Thames & Hudson, 1984 Quarto. 288 pp; 240 illustrations, including 31 in color; 35 text illustrations; genealogical table of the Romanovs; map; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Photographs by Victor Kennett; introduction by John Russell. Covers 21 palaces in and around the city, ranging from the 17th to 19th centuries, including the Baroque splendor of the Winter Palace and Tsarskoye Selo and the Neoclassicism of Pavlovsk. Inventory number #007040
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kent, Norman, ed. Foreword by Thomas Craven
THE BOOK OF EDWARD A. WILSON. A Survey of His Work 1916-1948
NY: Heritage Press, 1948 Quarto. xxii, 107 pp; tipped-in b/w photograph of artist by Phillippe Halsman. color illustrations throughout. Orange boards with black cloth spine, lacks dustjacket. VG. Inventory number #003360
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Keswick, Maggie & Charles Jencks
THE CHINESE GARDEN: History, Art & Architecture
NY: Rizzoli, 1980 Second impression. Quarto. 216 pp; over 200 b/w & color illustrations; bibliography; index. Red cloth with dj. This copy belonged to the author - "Maggie Keswick, Wellfleet" in ink on the front flyleaf. Inventory number #004177
|
Price: $65.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kiernan, Frances
THE LAST MRS. ASTOR: A New York Story
NY: W.W. Norton, 2007 Octavo. 307 pp; b/w photographs; bibliography; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine/Fine, a clean, unmarked copy. Inventory number #008797
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kim, Richard
THE MARTYRED
NY: George Braziller, 1964 First edition, first printing. Octavo, 316 pp. Cloth in unclipped jacket. VG+/VG- minor edgewear to jacket, back panel mildly soiled. Inventory number #003730
|
Price: $8.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kimball, Fiske
THE HOUSE BEAUTIFUL FURNISHING ANNUAL 1926 A Comprehensive and Practical Manual For the Guidance of All who Seek Comfortable and Attractive Homes
Boston: Atlantic Monthly, 1925 Quarto. vii, 168 pp; profuse illustrations; 38-pp advertisements; list of architects and decorators. Brown boards with gilt lettering on cover. A tight, clean copy, minor rubbing at head & tail of spine. An informative book, with contributions and suggestions by experts in every department of interior design furnishing - wall coverings, interior woodwork, floor covering, ceilings, lighting, furniture design, draperies and shades. Inventory number #005516
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
King, Mrs. Francis
THE LITTLE GARDEN
Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1922 Third edition. Octavo, ix, 94 pp; many plates & illustrations, 1 fold-out plan. Brown cloth with gilt lettering & decoration. VG- mild rubbing to joints & spine tips, rear endpaper browned from attached newspaper clipping, occasional light pencil underlining. Inventory number #003882
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kingsley, Nicholas
THE COUNTRY HOUSES OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. Volume Two 1660-1830
Chichester: Phillimore, 1992 Quarto. 316 pp; 11 color plates, 164 b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book is the second in a series of three volumes assessing the architectural and historical significance of Gloucestershire's heritage of country houses. Inventory number #007662
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kirker, Harold
THE ARCHITECTURE OF CHARLES BULFINCH
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1969 Small quarto. xxiii, 398 pp; 174 b/w illustrations, including plans, elevations, drawings, and photographs; biographical note; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. Charles Bulfinch, 1763-1844. Kirker has catalogued all of Bulfinch's known commissions, arranging them chronologically. Inventory number #003758
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kirkland, John
THE MODERN BAKER Confectioner and Caterer. Vol. IV
London: Gresham, n.d. Quarto. 152 pp, including 5 color illustrations and numerous b/w plates. Pictorial cloth with gilt spine title. Vol. 4 only. A practical and scientific work for the baking and allied trades, with contributions from leading specialists and trade experts. Wonderful Art Nouveau cover design by Elizabeth Lancom of the Glasgow school. Inventory number #003249
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kirst, Hans Hellmut
THE NIGHT OF THE GENERALS
NY: Harper & Row, 1963 First American edition. Octavo, 319 pp. Cloth in unclipped jacket. Near Fine/ VG+ minor fade to jacket spine. World War II thriller, basis of 1966 movie of same name starring Peter O'Toole and Omar Sharif. Inventory number #003732
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Knight, Charles Brunton. Signed by Illustrator Alfred Gill
THIS IS YORK A Personally-Conducted Tour
York & London: Herald Printing Works, 1954 Second printing. Octavo. xxiv, 244 pp; 7 color plates & numerous b/w drawings by Alfred Gill; index. Maroon cloth with gilt lettered spine in dj, map of York on endpapers. VG/VG-, chip at top of dj spine, small tears on back cover of dj. SIGNED by illustrator Alfred Gill. Inventory number #002284
|
Price: $27.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Kolosek, Lisa Schlansker
THE INVENTION OF CHIC: Therese Bonney and Paris Moderne
London: Thames & Hudson, 2002 First edition. Quarto. 192 pp; with 186 duotone illustrations; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, top of spine bumped. A new, unused copy. Therese Bonney (1894-1978) recorded the changing face of Paris as the city embraced the modernist aesthetic. She turned her lens on shop fronts and window displays, advertising and graphic arts, theaters, restaurants, nightclubs, and bars. Inventory number #007257
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Koues, Helen
THE AMERICAN WOMAN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HOME DECORATING
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, 1948 Octavo. 976 pp; over 1000 photographs, drawings & floor plans, incl. 36 pages in color; index; list of illustrations. Thumb-indexed. Green cloth with dj. VG in Good dj with chipping along top edge. Inventory number #000961
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Krutch, Joseph Wood
THE GARDENER'S WORLD
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1959 First edition, second impression. Quarto. 476 pp; 3 sections of b/w illustrations on pastel paper. Cloth with dustjacket. VG+/G- minor chip & closed tear at bottom of slightly darkened jacket spine. The great literature of plant lore and gardening from Homer to Thoreau, from Boccacio to Edwin Way Teale. Inventory number #001357
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lacey, Peter
THE WEDDING
NY: Ridge Press / Grosset & Dunlap, 1969 First edition; quarto; 282 pp; illustrated in color and b&w; bibliography. Silver cloth with gilt floral design and dj. VG/VG. A detailed exploration through many centuries and cultures detailing the sources and meanings of the customs of modern courtship, marriage, and celebration. Inventory number #002010
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lambourne, Lionel
THE AESTHETIC MOVEMENT
London: Phaidon, 1996 Quarto. 240 pp; fully illustrated in color and b/w; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj. Fine/Fine. In the second half of the nineteenth-century, British poets, painters, designers and architects began to turn to aesthetic concerns and to place more emphasis on ornament and on the past. The result was the Aesthetic Movement and a new freedom in all aspects of the fine and decorative arts. Inventory number #002565
|
Price: $69.95
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lancaster, Clay
THE JAPANESE INFLUENCE IN AMERICA
NY: Walton H. Rawls, 1963 Quarto. 292 pp; 8 color plates, 216 b/w plates; glossary; index. Black silk with leather spine label. Some light markings to spine label. Important work documenting the significant impact of Japanese art and ideals upon American culture, particularly since the Philadelphia Centennial of 1876. Introduction by Alan Priest, curator of Far Eastern Art, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Inventory number #002216
|
Price: $125.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Langner, Lawrence
THE IMPORTANCE OF WEARING CLOTHES
London: Constable, 1959 Octavo. 349 pp; over 300 b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Dark blue cloth with gilt-lettered spine in dustjacket. VG/Good, This is the classic history of clothing that inspired the bold, young designers of the 1960s to create the controversial styles of the period, including the mini-skirt, the topless bathing suit, & the unisex look. It is essential reading for social scientists, historians, students, artists, librarians & all those who cover & adorn their bodies. Inventory number #007436
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Larner, Gerald & Celia
THE GLASGOW STYLE
London: Astragal Books, 1980 First paperback edition. Octavo. 23 pp text + 205 b/w illustrations; bibliography. Paperback. VG, light edge wear. This book is the most complete record ever produced of 1890's Glasgow - one of the centers of the European Arts and Crafts Movement. Charles Rennie Mackintosh is the best-known figure; others include Margaret & Frances Macdonald, Herbert MacNair, George Walton, Talwin Morris, Jessie M. King, her husband E.A. Taylor and his two colleagues in interior design, George Logan and John Ednie. Inventory number #005925
|
Price: $65.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Le Corbusier
THE MARSEILLES BLOCK
London: The Harvill Press, 1953 First English edition, translated by Geoffrey Sainsbury. Quarto. 71 pp; b/w photographs. Gray cloth with red-lettered cover & spine. No jacket. VG++. Covers are clean & unmarked; front & rear free endpapers Inventory number #008224
|
Price: $95.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Le Grice, Lyn
THE ART OF STENCILLING
NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1986 Quarto. 160 pp; numerous color photos and illustrations; materials; suppliers; recommended reading list. Paperback. VG. Inventory number #004288
|
Price: $14.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Le Rougetel, Hazel
THE CHELSEA GARDENER: Philip Miller, 1691-1771
Sagaponack, NY: Sagapress, 1990 Quarto. 212 pp; 16 color & numerous b/w illustrations bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inventory number #008444
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lees-Milne, Alvide, ed.
THE ENGLISHMAN'S ROOM
Topsfield, MA: Salem House, 1986 First edition. Quarto. 144 pp; profusely illustrated with color photographs by Derry Moore; biographical notes. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, short tear to back panel of price-clipped jacket. Thirty-one English men describe their favorite room, including Sir Harold Acton, Quentin Bell, Dirk Bogarde, the Duke of Devonshire, Sir John Gielgud, the Honorable David Herbert, David Hicks, Gervase Jackson-Stops, James Lees-Milne, Patrick Leigh Fermor, David Mlinaric & others. Inventory number #008773
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lees-Milne, James
THE AGE OF INIGO JONES
London: B.T. Batsford, 1953 First edition. Large octavo. 242 pp; 92 b/w photographs, drawings & elevations; index. Red cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, 1/2-in. chip at top of jacket spine, a few small edge chips. Inventory number #007582
|
Price: $60.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lees-Milne, James
TUDOR RENAISSANCE
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1951 First edition. Octavo. viii, 152 pp; color frontispiece, 126 b/w illustrations; index. Red cloth with black-lettered spine. VG, spine lightly sunned. Inventory number #005183
|
Price: $23.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lerman, Leo. Edited By Stephen Pascal
THE GRAND SURPRISE: The Journals of Leo Lerman
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2007 Octavo. 654 pp; b/w photographs; index. Hardcover with dustjacket. A fine, unmarked copy in fine, price-intact jacket. Leo Lerman (1914-1994), writer, critic, editor at Conde Nast, and man about town at the center of New York's artistic and social circles from the 1940s until his death. His contributions to the world of the arts were large and varied: he wrote on theater, dance, music, art, books, and movies for publications as Mademoiselle and The New York Times. He was a legendary party host as well. Inventory number #008793
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lewis, F.
THE PONTREMOLI COLLECTION of Carpets and Textiles
Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis, 1942 Quarto. 16 pp; 59 tipped-in b/w plates. One quarter red leather with red cloth. Spine chipped at top & bottom, rubbed along edges of spine, some areas of spine have turned black. The book itself is very good. A collection of fine antique Aubusson, Bessarabian, and Persian Kirman carpets, as well as early English needlework carpets and rugs, Victorian needlework rugs. #239 of 250 copies. Inventory number #004534
|
Price: $200.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lewis, Lesley
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF A COUNTRY HOUSE, 1912-1939
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1981 Third printing. Octavo. 184 pp; b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG, six numbers written on front free flyleaf with green marker. With near-total recall, the author describes the elaborate household in which she lived as a child - a lifestyle typical of professional families and "lesser gentry" in the years between the wars. Inventory number #007730
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lidz, Maggie
THE DU PONTS: Houses and Gardens in the Brandywine, 1900-1951
NY: Acanthus Press, 2009 Quarto. 228 pp; nearly 300 color & duotone illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This book features 25 du Pont family houses and farms, including the celebrated Winterthur, Longwood, and Nemours estates. There are unexpected surprises: Bellevue, a replica of James Madison’s Montpelier; Eleutherian Mills, the 19th-century “partnership” house overlooking the Brandywine Creek, resurrected in the 1920s as a colonial mansion with a garden that was considered one of most successful romantic conceits of the 20th century; and Hod House, the "Hodgson" system prefabricated residence built as a summer retreat on 550 acres. Hundreds of rare period photographs from private archives and family albums and never before published color images. Maggie Lidz is estate historian for Winterthur Museum Inventory number #008200
|
Price: $65.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Little, Bryan
THE BUILDING OF BATH, 47-1947: An Architectural and Social Study
London: Collins, 1947 First edition. Octavo. 176 pp; including 130 b/w illustrations & 4 plans; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. This book deals with Bath's history and her place in our social life as it has been shown in her buildings. It is mainly an architectural and artistic critique, but it also relates the buildings to the various artistic movements of England and Europe. Inventory number #006797
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Little, Bryan
THE LIFE AND WORK OF JAMES GIBBS 1682-1754
London: Batsford, 1955 First edition. Octavo. 210 pp; frontispiece & 30 b/w illustrations, 5 plans; bibliography; notes; index. Blue cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Lacks dustjacket. Inventory number #007673
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Little, Frances
THE LADY AND SADA SAN: A Sequel to The Lady of the Decoration
New York: The Century Co., 1912 Twelvemo. 225 pp; color frontispiece. Original decorated gray cloth with light & dark blue and gilt, cover & spine lettering in dark blue. Spine lettering rubbed but still readable. Spine slightly cocked, top edge darkened. Inventory number #000461
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lively, Penelope
THE PHOTOGRAPH
NY: Viking, 2003 First American edition. Octavo. 231 pp. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. VG/VG, unclipped jacket has light edge wear, previous owner name on front free endpaper. Inventory number #007914
|
Price: $7.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Llanes, Llilian; Laguarigue, Jean-Luc de
THE HOUSES OF OLD CUBA
NY: Thames & Hudson, 2008 Quarto. 199 pp; profuse color photographs; map; bibliography. Paperback. Fine. A new, unused copy. The author draws on local archives, museum records, memoirs, and diaries to present Cuba's architectural history from the 16th to 19th century. Exterior and interior views show courtyards, balconies, galleries, balustrades, grilles, and louvered doors. Inventory number #007139
|
Price: $34.95
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Longstaffe-Gowan, Todd
THE LONDON TOWN GARDEN 1700-1840
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2001 First edition. Quarto. 289 pp; fully illustrated in color & b/w. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book features the contribution of modest domestic gardens to the texture of 18th and early 19th-century London. The author explores in detail the small gardens, their owners, and their significance to the development of the metropolis. Inventory number #008286
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Loring, John, Eleanor Lambert & James Galanos
TIFFANY IN FASHION (Signed)
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2003 Quarto. 271 pp; approx. 250 color & b/w photographs; list of illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed by the author, For Nancy, with "Loveletters in the Sand". This book traces the simultaneous growth of fashion photography and fine jewelry design with 250 glamorous images by the great fashion photographers, including Steichen, Horst, Hoyningen-Huene, Avedon, Helmut Newton, and many others. Essays by Eleanor Lambert, James Galanos, and Loring. Inventory number #008751
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Los Angeles. Christie's
THE DUQUETTE COLLECTIONS
Los Angeles: Christie's, 2001 Quarto. 439 pp; including many color photographs. Paperback. A fine copy. The three-day sale of Tony Duquette's estate was a major event, containing 1679 lots of furniture and objects that he and his wife Elizabeth collected during their 45 years together in Beverly Hills and Paris. Duquette was a set & costume designer. Inventory number #007251
|
Price: $175.00
| |
 |
 |
Lucie-Smith, Edward
THE WAKING DREAM: Fantasy and the Surreal in Graphic Art, 1450-1900
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975 First American edition. Quarto. 224 pp; illustrated with 216 b/w plates; index. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine with dustjacket. VG+/VG+. A tight, crisp copy - ink underlining on 4 pp of introduction, else unmarked; top edge of unclipped jacket lightly tanned, tiny nick at head of jacket. These astonishing images are taken from the full range of European prints of the mid-15th to late-19th centuries. The artists include Durer, Titian, Breughel, Rembrandt, Piranesi, Hogarth, Blake, Goya, and many others. Inventory number #001295
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lyall, Sarah
THE ANGLO-FILES: A Field Guide to the British
NY: W.W. Norton, 2008 First edition. Octavo. 289 pp. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Sarah Lyall, a reporter for the NY Times, moved to London in the mid-1990s and soon became known for her amusing and incisive dispatches on her adopted country. As she came to terms with its eccentric inhabitants, she found that she had a ringside seat at a singular transitional era in British life. Inventory number #007752
|
Price: $24.95
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lyman, Susan [Signed]
THE STORY OF NEW YORK: An Account of This Metropolis From the First Settlement to the Present Day
|
|