|
| |
| |
You were referred to this page by: An unrecognized search engine or other website link You searched for:
Click the button below to go right to the book, or scroll down on this page to locate the title. (If the search box below is empty, enter the title there, and then click the button.)
|  |
 Enlarge
|
VIEWS OF BEAUTIFUL NEW YORK CITY
NY: Merchants' Assn of New York, 1939 Tall octavo. 64 pp; full of b/w photographs. Colorful pictorial stapled wraps. VG+, light edge wear. Inventory number #006300
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
VOGUE PRESENTS THE CORRECTLY SET TABLE
: William A. Rogers Ltd., 1922 Octavo. 27 pp; b/w plates. Gray paper-covered boards, w/picture affixed to cover. VG, couple of short tears to spine, light waterstain at top of cover. Wm. Rogers & Vogue collaborated on this pamphlet, featuring several flatware patterns as well as classic table settings. Some nice b/w photos. Inventory number #007367
|
Price: $27.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Vues Artistiques et Panoramiques Chantilly Le Chateau, Le Parc
Paris: Establissements Papeghin, n.d. Small thin oblong octavo. unpaginated; 20 b/w photographs of Chantilly - exteriors, interiors, gardens. Captions in French and English. Illustrated card covers. VG- small chips to cover corners, front cover appears to be reattached. Very nice. Inventory number #008802
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Bulliet, C.J.
VENUS CASTINA: Famous Female Impersonators Celestial and Human
NY: Bonanza, 1956 Octavo. 308 pp; full-page illustrations by Alexander King. Two-tone cloth wtih dustjacket. VG/VG. The author's roster of famous gentlemen who have donned female attire stretches from ancient Greece to present day, and includes degenerate emperors and noted warriors, gentle priests and renowned men of letters, heroes and statesmen, and even a few gods and demigods. First published in 1928 in a limited edition of 960 numbered copies. Inventory number #006277
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Campbell, Colin
VITRUVIUS BRITANNICUS or The British Architect; containing Plans, Elevations, and Sections
NY: Benjamin Blom, 1967 of the Regular Buildings Both Publick and Private, in Great Britain. Facsimile reprint. 6 volumes in 2 plus separate index, lacking Volume 3. Folio. Vol 1; 100, 100, 102 plates, Vol 2; 113, 98, 100 plates. Octavo. Index volume, 132 pp; b/w illustrations, 3 folding maps. Decorated cloth bindings. Near Fine. Facsimile reprint of the three Campbell volumes (first published, London, 1715-25); the hitherto unpublished "Volume the Fourth" by J. Badeslade and J. Rocque (first announced, London, 1739); Volumes four and five by John Woolfe and James Gandon (first published, London, 1767-71). The commentary and index volume by Paul Breman and Denise Addis (published, New York, 1972) provides brief building histories and cross references to the engravings in the original publication. The Badeslade and Rocque material, a suite of 54 engravings issued in 1739, was not issued in book form and this reprint is effectively its first publication. [Harris]. This set LACKS volume 3 (New Vitruvius Britannicus vols I, II by Richardson). Inventory number #008558
|
Price: $650.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
De Menil, Dominique, ed.
VISIONARY ARCHITECTS: Boullee Ledoux Lequeu
Houston: University of St. Thomas, 1968 First edition. Square octavo. 240 pp; numerous b/w photos of original plans & elevations; bibliography. Paperback. VG. Exhibition catalogue of three 18th-century French architects and their followers. Inventory number #004287
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Douglas-Home, Jessica
VIOLET: The Life and Loves of Violet Gordon Woodhouse
London: Harvill Press, 1996 First edition, second printing. Octavo. x, 342 pp; 32 pages of b/w photographs; appendices; discography; bibliography; index. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, in dj. VG/VG-, light dj wear & mild creasing at bottom edge on back cover. Inventory number #002888
|
Price: $8.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Downes, Kerry
VANBRUGH
London: A. Zwemmer Ltd, 1977 Quarto. xiv, 291 pp plus 160 b/w plates; 20 figures; list of works; bibliography; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inventory number #005957
|
Price: $125.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Editors of Vogue
VOGUE'S BOOK OF BEAUTY
NY: Conde Nast, 1933 Octavo. 86 pp; b/w drawings & photographs. Blue cloth with silver lettered cover & spine. VG, minor wear to spine ends, corners lightly rubbed, tiny nick to cloth on top edge. Inventory number #007348
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Editors of Vogue
VOGUE'S BOOK OF ETIQUETTE: Present-Day Customs for Social Intercourse with the rules for Their Correct Observance
NY: Conde Nast, 1925 Second printing. Octavo. 591 pp. Dark green cloth with gilt-lettered cover & spine. VG, hint of wear at top & bottom of spine; still a clean, tight copy. Spine gilt a touch faded but still visible. Inventory number #007362
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Fischer Fine Art
VIENNA Turn of the Century. Art and Design
London: Fischer Fine Art, 1979 Octavo. 78 pp; many color & b/w illustrations. Paperback. VG. Exhibition catalog includes works by Hoffmann, Klimt, Kokoschka, Loos, Moser, Schiele, Teschner, Wagner. Inventory number #008465
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Flower, Margaret
VICTORIAN JEWELLERY
South Brunswick, NJ: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1973 New & revised edition. Octavo. xxviii, 271 pp; 10 color plates & 118 pages of b/w illustrations; glossary; bibliography; index. Purple cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG-, a few short tears to jacket edges. Inventory number #001958
|
Price: $35.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Garrett, Wendell
VICTORIAN AMERICA: Classical Romanticism to Gilded Opulence
NY: Rizzoli, 1993 Square quarto. 300 pp; profuse full-page color photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. American decorative arts expert Garrett describes the intellectual, social, historical, and design mindset of the U.S. in the 1800s. He sets the stage for tracing the hodgepodge of architectural styles existing in the country at that time. More than 50 homes and mansionss are profiled. Inventory number #005550
|
Price: $45.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Gleason, David King
VIRGINIA PLANTATION HOMES
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1989 First edition. Oblong folio. viii, 152 pp; mainly color photographs. Cloth with dustjacket. VG/VG. First printing. Inventory number #007120
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Huey, Michael
VIENNESE SILVER: Modern Design 1780-1918
Ostfildern: Hatje Cantz, 2003 Quarto. 398 pp; 185 color & 315 b/w illustrations; bibliography. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Catalogue for 2003 exhibition presented by the Neue Galerie NY and the Kunsthistorisches Museum Vienna. It compares 180 carefully selected Viennese silver objects from the classicist to the Wiener Werkstatte periods with 20th-century architectural and design objects, exploring the question of Vienna's contribution to the development of modern design. Inventory number #006588
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Jackson-Stops, Gervase
VIEWS OF THE ROYAL PAVILION
London: Pavilion, 1991 Oblong quarto. 128 pp; profusely illustrated in color. Laminated boards with cloth spine in dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, narrow lightly sunned strip along spine edge of jacket, extending half way across the top. This book reproduces the picture-book of Brighton Pavilion that George IV commissioned in 1820 from the architect John Nash. It contains aquatints of many exterior view as wel as aquatints of the rooms. Inventory number #007030
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
King, Mrs. Francis
VARIETY IN THE LITTLE GARDEN
Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1923 Octavo. 120 pp; 8 half tone plates, 1 fold-out plan and table of when to prune small trees and flowering shrubs, Publisher's tan cloth with gilt lettering & decoration. Small white stain at bottom of both covers, browned endpapers, else VG. Inventory number #000118
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Knight of Glin, David J. Griffin & Nicholas K. Robinson
VANISHING COUNTRY HOUSES OF IRELAND
Dublin: Irish Architectural Archive & The Irish, 1989 Second edition. Quarto. vi, 161 pp; numerous b/w photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Inventory number #005851
|
Price: $175.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lasdun, Susan
VICTORIANS AT HOME
NY: Viking Press, 1981 Oblong octavo. 160 pp; numerous illustrations, some in color; index. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. This book traces the changing character of English homes from Queen Victoria's birth in 1819 to her death in 1901. Lasdun includes the homes of families from widely different backgrounds Inventory number #002120
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lasdun, Susan
VICTORIANS AT HOME
NY: Viking Press, 1981 First edition. Oblong octavo. 160 pp; numerous illustrations, some in color; index. Cloth with dj. near fine in near fine dust jacket. This book traces the changing character of English homes from Queen Victoria's birth in 1819 to her death in 1901. Lasdun includes the homes of families from widely different backgrounds Inventory number #005886
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Laver, James
VICTORIAN VISTA
London: Hulton Press, 1954 First English edition. Octavo, 256 pp. Cloth in unclipped dj. VG/VG- minor tanning to spine. Very nice copy. Inventory number #003656
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Lewis, Adam
VAN DAY TRUEX: The Man Who Defined Twentieth Century Taste and Style
NY: Viking Press, 2001 First edition. Octavo. 288 pp, including 35 color & 50 b/w illustrations. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. A crisp, new copy, gentle bump to top corner. The first biography of American designers Van Day Truex (1904-1979), who led Parsons School of Design to prominence, and later became design director at Tiffany & Co. Inventory number #008733
|
Price: $40.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Mazzotti, Giuseppe
VILLE VENETE
Rome: Carlo Bestetti, 1958 Second edition. Quarto. 415 pp; 561 b/w illustrations. Text in Italian. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering in dustjacket. VG/VG. A well illustrated study of Venetian villas from the 14th to 19th centuries. Inventory number #004913
|
Price: $100.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Mitford, Nancy
VOLTAIRE IN LOVE
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1957 First edition. Octavo. 288 pp. Cloth with dustjacket. VG+/VG, jacket chipped at head of spine, top edge, rubs to hinge, bookplate on front free endpaper. Jacket designed by Cecil Beaton Inventory number #008336
|
Price: $65.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Morrissey, Charles T.
VERMONT A History
NY: Norton, 1984 Third printing. Octavo. xxx, 235 pp. Paperback. Very good. Inventory number #004780
|
Price: $9.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Nicolson, Nigel
VIRGINIA WOOLF
NY: Viking, 2000 First American edition. Small octavo. 195 pp; 10 b/w illustrations. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. The author, son of British writers Harold Nicolson and Vita Sackville-West, threads his personal reminiscences through the narrative of her life. His biography probes her stance on women's issues and the nature of war. Inventory number #007905
|
Price: $6.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Nicolson, Philippa (ed.)
V. SACKVILLE-WEST'S GARDEN BOOK
NY: Atheneum, 1983 Octavo. 250 pp; 8 color and 9 b/w illustrations. Paperback. A month-by-month look at gardening, culled from Vita Sackville-West's gardening articles in the London Observer. Inventory number #004636
|
Price: $15.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
O'Brien, Edna
VIRGINIA: A Play
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1981 First American edition. Octavo. 69 pp. Cloth-backed boards with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, a clean, unmarked copy; jacket not price-clipped; discreet remainder mark on top edge at spine. Edna O'Brien has drawn from Virginia Woolf's novels, letters, diaries, and other writings from Leonard Woolf's autobiography and Quentin Bell's biography of Virginia for this haunting play of the mercurial inner life of Virginia Woolf. Inventory number #007903
|
Price: $12.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Powell, Anthony
VENUSBERG and AGENTS & PATIENTS : Two Novels
NY: periscope-Holliday, n.d. n.d. (1952) First edition thus. Octavo. 328 pp. Cloth in unclipped jacket. VG+/VG+ very mild edgewear to jacket. First issue of both novels in the same book, Venusberg (1932) and Agents & Patients (1936). Dual-faced jacket by Osbert Lancaster. Very lovely copy. Inventory number #003709
|
Price: $62.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Pryor, William, ed.
VIRGINIA WOOLF & THE RAVERATS: A Different Sort of Friendship
Bath: Clear Books, 2003 First edition. Small quarto. 205 pp; color & b/w illustrations; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine Inventory number #007756
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Roberts, Jane
VIEWS OF WINDSOR Watercolours by Thomas and Paul Sandby from the Collection of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
London: Merrell Holberton, 1995 First edition. Quarto, 144 pp; color and b/w illustrations throughout. Hardcover with dj. Near fine in near fine jacket. The views of Windsor Castle painted by the brothers Paul and Thomas Sandby during the second half of the 18th century are some of the most exquisite and best loved British watercolors ever produced. Forty-seven of these from the British Royal Collection, arranged to make a complete topographical sequence, along with more than 100 further illustrations, including photographs and maps, help to trace the brothers' artistic development. Inventory number #007001
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Schinz, Marina & Susan Littlefield
VISIONS OF PARADISE: Themes and Variations on the Garden
NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1985 Quarto. 271 pp; illustrated with color photographs by Marina Schinz. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. This lavishly illustrated book explores the range of styles of the Western world's best-loved gardens. Beginning with the cottage, herb, rose, and kitchen gardens, the book looks at terraced Italianate Renaissance gardens, the grand French Baroque gardens, and English gardens. Inventory number #005525
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Scott, Frank J.
VICTORIAN GARDENS: The Art of Beautifying Suburban Home Grounds
NY: American Life Foundation, 1977 Octavo. 274 pp; 55 illus. + 31 plates. Paperback. VG. A reprint of the 1870 edition, entitled: The Art of Beautifying Suburban Home Grounds of Small Extent. Inventory number #005669
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Stevens, Michael
V. SACKVILLE-WEST A Critical Biography
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974 First edition. Octavo. xvi, 192 pp; b/w illustrations; bibliography; index. Cloth with dj "a perceptive study of the relationship between V. Sackville- West's life and her work, in which [is explored] her poems 'The Land' and 'The Garden', biographies, novels, shorter poetry, and all her writings, published and unpublished." [dj] Inventory number #001558
|
Price: $17.50
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Teriade, E, ed.
VERVE: An Artistic and Literary Quarterly. Volume 1, Nos. I, II, III, IV
Paris: Verve, n.d. 1937-1938. First American edition issued for the American market, with the gold seal on the title page. Quarto. 112, 128, 132, 140 pp; profuse color illustrations, original lithographs, heliogravures in color and gold, b/w heliogravures. Text in English, translated by Robert Sage. The first four issues of Verve, with front covers bound in, in a printed cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. VG/VG+, cloth somewhat faded on spine, gilt letters rubbed. A hint of toning on page edges. A very nice presentation of the first year of Verve magazine. Inventory number #003971
|
Price: $1250.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
van Der Kemp, Gerald
VERSAILLES
NY: Park Lane, 1981 Revised edition. Quarto. 255 pp; fully illustrated with color photographs; list of great occasions at Versailles; index. Cloth with dustjacket. Near fine in near fine dj. Revised after the restoration of the King's Bedchamber and the Hall of Mirrors. Inventory number #007039
|
Price: $50.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Varnedoe, Kirk
VIENNA 1900 : Art, Architecture & Design
NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1986 Quarto. 264 pp; full of color & b/w photographs; notes; chronology; bibliography; index. Paperback. VG. Exhibition catalogue of the major show at the Museum of Modern Art in 1986. Inventory number #003017
|
Price: $25.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Vaux, Calvert
VILLAS AND COTTAGES
NY: Da Capo Press, 1968 Octavo. 318 pp; illustrated by 300 engravings. Brown cloth with gilt lettering & vignette on cover and spine, in dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, short tear at top of jacket spine, light wear to edges of backstrip and corner folds. First published in 1857, this book is the principal record of the architectural work of Vaux's short-lived partnership with Andrew Jackson Downing from 1850 until Downing's death in 1852. New introduction by Henry Hope Reed. Inventory number #007099
|
Price: $80.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Vircondelet, Alain
VENICE: History, Art and Architecture, Lifestyle
NY: Flammarion, 2006 Three volumes in slipcase. First edition. Quarto. 159, 159, 159 pp; profuse color photographs. Hardcover with dustjackets, in slipcase. Fine/Fine. Sumptuously illustrated with over 300 photographs, this attractive boxed set explores the history, architecture, art, day-to-day life, and the hidden treasures of Venice. Inventory number #004960
|
Price: $150.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Wang, Vera
VERA WANG ON WEDDINGS
NY: Harper Collins, 2001 Signed by Vera Wang. First edition. Quarto. 258 pp; color and b/w photographs & illustrations throughout. Cloth with printed glassine dustjacket. Near fine in very good jacket. Signed by Wang on front free endpaper. This is not the limited signed/numbered edition. Inventory number #008035
|
Price: $75.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Wilson, Richard Guy, ed.
VICTORIAN RESORTS AND HOTELS: Essays from a Victorian Society, Autumn Symposium
Philadelphia: Victorian Society in Amer, 1982 Quarto. 127 pp; numerous b/w illustrations Paperback. VG. A collection of essays Inventory number #005361
|
Price: $20.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
Winchester, Alice
VERSATILE YANKEE The Art of Jonathan Fisher, 1768-1847
Princeton, NJ: Pyne Press, 1973 First edition. Quarto. 29 pp plus 40 color plates; list of works. Cloth with dj. Dent in top edge of front cover, dj edges lightly chipped, else VG/VG. Inventory number #002904
|
Price: $30.00
| |
 |
 Enlarge
|
[Vreeland, Diana] Montebello, Philippe De
VANITY FAIR
NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977 Exhibition catalogue. Octavo. (24) pp; color & b/w illus. Stapled wrappers. Near Fine, small rubbed spot on front cover, else a fresh, clean copy. Diana Vreeland personally chose the clothing and accessories for this exhibition "to show what clothes have meant to men and women down through time." Essay on Vreeland by Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis "A Visit to the High Priestess of Vanity Fair." Also essays by Polaire Weissman and Stella Blum of The Costume Institute. Inventory number #008629
|
Price: $30.00
| |
|